Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/11/2012

Plan It Calendar: 10-11

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Dance

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Dunberger American Legion 537: 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-5946; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; Toraigh: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7; Swingmania Jazz Trio: Sat., 7-10.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.

Events

Fall Fur All: Toledo Zoo, Main Plaza, 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Pumpkin painting, games, and entertainment: Sat., 11 a.m.-4.

Bazaar and Quilt Show: Sylvania First United Methodist Church, 7000 Erie St., Sylvania; 419-882-2205; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Respect Life 2012: Knights of Columbus Council 7978, Graystone Hall, 29101 Hufford Rd., Perrysburg; 419-874-5016; Spaghetti dinner, musical entertainment, craft show: Sun., 3-7.

Fairs and Festivals

Spooktacular Fall Family Festival: Loop Park, Walbridge; Haunted Shelter House, food, carnival rides, entertainment, car shows: Fri., start at 6; Sat., starts at 1.

Apple Festival Antique Tractor Show: Shoreline Church, 769 N. Locust St., Oak Harbor; "Honoring Our Farming Heritage!": Sat., 1-8; Sun., 1-4.

Polka Fest: Rossford Eagles 2322, 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-9253; Sat., dinner starts at 4, music 7-11.

Lakeside-Marblehead Lighthouse Festival: Lakeside throughout Marblehead Peninsula; lakesideohio.com / 798-4461; Marblehead Lighthouse and Wolcott House tours, live entertainment,, arts, crafts: Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Applebutter Fest: Grand Rapids; applebutterfest.org; Historical re-enactments, live music, children's entertainment, classic cars, WWII encampment, antique farm equipment, juried crafts, food, and homemade applebutter: Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Van Buren Lions Club Apple Butter Fest: Van Buren High School, 217 S. Main St., Van Buren, O.; Craft show, quilt show, entertainment, food, and children's activities: Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Learning

War of 1812 Lecture Series: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, Huntington Meeting Room, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; "Thus Fell Tecumseh" by Frank Kuron: Tue., 6:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "The plan to organize Lucas County into a chapter form of government as permitted by Ohio law" Dr. Richard D. Ruppert, University of Toledo Medical Center: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Fall 2012 Authors! Authors! Series: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5200 / toledolibrary.org; Hill Harper, CSI: NY Actor and Author: Wed., 7.

Trunk Show of Quilts and Lecture: Black Swamp Quilt Guild at Bowling Green Parks and Recreation Building at Simpson Center, Conneaut Ave., Bowling Green; blackswampquiltguild.tripod.com; "Nurturing Your Creative Spirit: Personal Traits That Inspire Great Quilts" by Vikki Pagnatelli; Fri., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge, 14000 State Rt. 2, Oak Harbor; 535-8775; public viewing: Sat., 7-11. Weather permitting.

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Perfect Little Planet: Greetings Earthlings We're On Vacation: Sat., 7.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast: Woodville Township Fire Department, 321 E. Main St., Woodville, O.; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1.Benefits to three fellow firefighters for medical expenses.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

All-you-care-to eat Breakfast: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Mich.; 734-856-2331; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Beef Tips or Ham Dinner: Dunberger American Legion Post 537, 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; today, 5-6:30.

Spaghetti Dinner: Adams Township Auxiliary, American Legion Post 553, 206 S. Byrne Rd.; Sat., 5-8. Proceeds to help veterans.

Pig Roast Dinner: Temperance American Legion Poast 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245; music by 3 Sheets to the Wind: Sat., dinner 4-8, music starts at 8.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Chicken Paprikash Dinner: Calvary Lutheran Church, 1930 Bradner Rd., Northwood; 691-7941; Sat., 5-7.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Downtown Farmers' Market: Downtown Bowling Green; Wed., 4-7.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Fall on the Farm and Scout Day: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7; Sun., boarding 1: departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-4.; Train of Terror and Haunted Engine House: Fri., Sat., 8-11.

Corn Mazes

Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Freaky Freddie's Fright Farm: Browning Masonic Community fields and woods, 8883 Browing Dr., Waterville; freddysfrightfarm.com; Hours: Sat., 6:30-9:30.

Heck of Farm: 4309 W. Albain Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-497-5075; Fri., 5:30-11; Sat., 1-11; Sun., 2-8.

Hoen's Greenhouse: 1710 Perrysburg-Holland Rd., Holland; 865-6566; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-7; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Jason's Pumpkin Patch: 12629 W. Salem-Carroll Rd., Oak Harbor; 898-3215; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Pumpkin Peddler: 20354 N. Dixie Hwy., Bowling Green; 409-0252; Hours: Mon.-Fri., opens noon; Sat., 9 a.m. to dark; Sun., 10 a.m. to dark.

Steven's Gardens: 4420 Weckerly Rd., Monclova; 867-7229; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-6.

Wheeler Farms: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 350-9640; Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Haunted Attractions

HallowWeekends at Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350 / halloweekends.com; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: Ghostly Manor Thrill Center, 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; lakeeriefeafest.com; Hours: Fri.-Sat., 7:30-midnight; Sun., 7:30-10.

Haunted Hydro Dark Attraction Park: 1333 Tiffin St., Fremont; 332-7380 / thehauntedhydro.com; Hours: Fri.,Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-10:30.

ScreamAcres haunted cornfield and PanDEMONium Project: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south off State Route 24 on Township/County Rd. 16 in Henry County; leadersfarms.com; Hours: Fri., 7- 10; Sat., 2-10; Sun., 2-9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; terrortown.net; Hours: today, Sun., 8-10; Fri., Sat., 8-midnight.

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Miami: Sat., 3:30.

University of Michigan vs. Illinois: Sat., 3:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7.

BGSU Falcons vs. Union College: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Fri., Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories