Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/17/2012

Plan It calendar

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

American Legion Post 514: 11601 Lewis Ave., Ida., Mich.; 734-856-6414; Randy Kemp, 50's/60's music: Sat., music starts at 7.

Dinner/Dance Charity Event: Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave.; 893-3952 / maumeeeagles.com/ 410-3691; Flyte '66: Sat.; dinner 5:30-7, dance 7:30-11:30.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Duane Malinowski Band: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Sneekers: Sat., 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7; Swingmania Jazz Trio: Sat., 7-10.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Events

TVC Cancer Survivor Art Show: the Victory Center, Suite B, 5532 W. Central Ave.; 531-7600; Cancer survivor artists' exhibits: Fri., 4-7.

The Monster Bash Halloween Party: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; centennialterrace.org; Fri., gates open at 7. Rain date Sat.

Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; statelinegunshow.com / 737-2801; Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Craft Show and Ethnic Food Fair: St. George Orthodox Cathedral, 738 Glenwood Rd., Rossford; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Fairs and Festivals

All Hallows Eve Fall Harvest Festival: Seven Eagles Historical Education Center, 16486 Wapakoneta Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; Seven-Eagles.com / 509-0095; Lighted pumpkin paths, period-dressed storytellers, bonfires, hayrides, cider pressing, music, arts/crafts: Fri., Sat., 6-10.

Levis Commons' Fall Festival: Town Center at Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; Pumpkin bowling, hayrides, costume contest, live music by Haywire, activities for the family: Sat., 3-7.

Family Fall Festival: Wolcott House Museum Complex, 1035 River Rd., Maumee; wolcotthouse.org; Sat., noon-4.

Learning

'Chicken Soup for the Soul' Author Joyce A. Harvey: Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Toledo at Basilica of Our Lady of Consolation, 315 Clay St., Carey, O.; catholiccharitiesnwo.org / 244-6711, ext. 225; Bereavement Conference "Changing Colors of Grief": Sat., 8:30 a.m.-5.

Central Catholic Lunch and Learn Seminar: Central Catholic High School's Sullivan Center, Fondessy Room, 2550 Cherry St.; 469-8709; Schemes, Scams, and Ripoffs, guest speaker Dick Eppstein, president of the Better Business Bureau: today, 11:30 a.m.-1:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) and Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)" by Col. Dan Seeman, PhD: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and

Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Perfect Little Planet: Greetings Earthlings We're On Vacation: Sat., 7.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast Buffet: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Breakfast Smorgasbord: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave.; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Fall Semester Lunch: Owens Community College's Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 / owens.edu/terrace; today, Tue. 11:30-1.

German Sauerkraut/Roast Pork Dinner: Teutonia's German Choir at Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 691-4116; Sun., noon-3:30.

Meatloaf Dinner: Faith United Methodist Church, 3415 Starr Ave., Oregon; 691-5137; Sat., 4-7.

Rib Dinner: Walbridge VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; Sat., 5-7.

Italian Style Dinner: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-5652; Wed., 4-7. Benefits Toys for Tots and America's VetDogs.

Pork Chop Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

All-You-Can-Eat Spaghetti Dinner: St. Patrick of Heatherdowns Boy Scout Troop 252, School Cafeteria, 4201 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Sat., 4:30-6:30; Sun., noon-6.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Berkey Congregational Christian and Metamora Methodist Church, 12036 Sylvania-Metamora Rd., Berkey, O.; today, 5.

Fish Fries: St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Little Boo at the Zoo and Pumpkin Patch: Fri., 2-3. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball, an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Haunting History Tours: Sat., starting at 6:30. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Halloween Folklore and Funfest: Sat., 2-4. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Blissfield Model Railroad Club: 115 East Adrian St. (U.S. 223); 517-486-2223; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily: 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel Rds., Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-4.; Train of Terror and Haunted Engine House: Fri., Sat., 8-11.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Fall Color Cruise: Sat., Sun., boarding 1 and 4.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay:5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat. 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Corn Mazes

Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Freaky Freddie's Fright Farm: Browning Masonic Community fields and woods, 8883 Browing Dr., Waterville; freddysfrightfarm.com; Hours: Sat., 6:30-9:30.

Heck of Farm: 4309 W. Albain Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-497-5075; Fri., 5:30-11; Sat., 1-11; Sun., 2-8.

Jason's Pumpkin Patch: 12629 W. Salem-Carroll Rd., Oak Harbor; 898-3215; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Pumpkin Peddler: 20354 N. Dixie Hwy., Bowling Green; 409-0252; Hours: Mon.-Fri., opens noon; Sat., 9 a.m. to dark; Sun., 10 a.m. to dark.

Steven's Gardens: 4420 Weckerly Rd., Monclova; 867-7229; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-6.

Wheeler Farms: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 350-9640; Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Haunted Attractions

HallowWeekends at Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350 / halloweekends.com; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: Ghostly Manor Thrill Center, 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; lakeeriefeafest.com; Hours: Fri.-Sat., 7:30-midnight; Sun., 7:30-10.

Haunted Hydro Dark Attraction Park: 1333 Tiffin St., Fremont; 332-7380 / thehauntedhydro.com; Hours: Fri.,Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-10:30.

ScreamAcres haunted cornfield and PanDEMONium Project: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south off State Route 24 on Township/County Rd. 16 in Henry County; leadersfarms.com; Hours: Fri., 7- 10; Sat., 2-10; Sun., 2-9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; terrortown.net; Hours: today, Sun., 8-10; Fri., Sat., 8-midnight.

Ohio State vs. Purdue: Ohio Stadium; Sat., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Michigan State: Sat., 3:30.

University of Toledo vs. Cincinnati: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7.

Fund-raisers

Graze to Raise 5k Walk/Taste and Bite for the Fight Hope Walk: ProMedica Bixby Hickman Cancer Center, 777 Kimole Lane, Adrian, Mich.; promedica.org/givebixby / 517-265-0428; Sat.: registration 9:30 a.m., opening ceremony 10:10 a.m. Benefits to Hickman Cancer Centers.

Take Steps for Crohn's and Colitis: University of Toledo Medical Center, 3065 Arlington Ave.; 248-737-0900, ext. 6 / hjaqua@ccfa.org; Fun, food, and prizes: Sat., 3-6.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories