Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 10/25/2012

Plant It: 10-25

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Halloween Masquerade Ball: Sun., 7-midnight.

Findlay Singles Dance Party: the Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; the D Street Band: Sat., 7-11.

Gala Halloween Dance Party: Maumee Elks, 137 W. Wayne St., Maumee; 878-4055; Swingmania: Fri., 7:30-10:30.

Morenci Firemen's Halloween Dance: Morenci Sportsmans Club, 9151 W. Mulberry Rd., Morenci, Mich.; 517-458-2301; Sat., 8-12:30 a.m.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury; Hank Haller Band: Sun., 2-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Events

Ringling Bros. and Barnum and Bailey presents Dragons: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 1-800-745-3000; today, Fri., 7; Sat., 11 a.m., 3, and 7; Sun., 1 and 5.

Trick-or-Treat Event: the Shops at Fallen Timbers, 3100 Main St., Maumee; 878-6255; participating stores will have a sign posted: today, 6-8.

3 Blind Mice Miniature Dollhouse Show and Sale: St. Clements Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; 513-861-0704; Fri., 4-8, Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Harvest Moon Gala: Grand Rapids Arts Council, Nazareth Hall, 21211 West River Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 419-832-2787; Random Acts brings "1939 Radio Murder," dinner, silent auction: Sun., 5:30-9.

Fairs and Festivals

Fall Festival at the Friendly Center: 1324 N. Superior, 243-1289; Sat.: Lunch, pumpkin patch, mask making, games, bounce house, fire truck: Sat., 11 a.m.-2.

Fall Festival and Craft Show: Springfield High School, 1470 S. McCord Rd., Holland; 346-7522; Crafts, food, children's activities: Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "Battle of Truk Lagoon" by Dennis Wisniewski: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art's Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193; "Ancient Ephesus: Harbor, City and Hinterland," lecturer Dr. Sabine Ladsaetter: Sun., 1.

Stargazing and

Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. "One World, One Sky: Big Bird's Adventure": Sat., 1.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Fall Semester Lunch: Owens Community College's Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 / owens.edu/terrace; today, Tue. 11:30-1.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe; 734-384-4231; Mon., Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Roast Beef Dinner: Eastminster United Presbyterian church, 725 Navarre Ave., Oregon; 691-4867; Sun., 11:45 a.m.

Polish Dinner and Entertainment: St. Anthony Catholic Church, 4635 St. Anthony Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-854-1143; Millie Okapal's "Czech Us Out" Band and "Echoes of Poland" dancers: Sat., 3-7.

Lebanese Dinner: Ladies Benevolent Society at St. George Orthodox Cathedral's Church Hall, 3754 Woodley Rd.; 475-7054; Sun., noon-7.

Central City Ministry's 2012 Celebrity Wait: Real Seafood at the Docks, 22 Main St.; 244-6711, ext. 155; Mon., 7. Benefits Central City Ministry schools.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7 p.m. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: International Park, 26 Main St.; 936-3070. Last Sail: Sat., 10:30 a.m.-3.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon.-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball, an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Haunting History Tours: Sat., starting at 6:30. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Woodcarver's Show and Sale: Sat., Sun. Hours: today-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7. Kid's Halloween Express: Sun., boarding 4; departure 5.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Train of Terror and Haunted Engine House: Fri., Sat., 8-11.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Halloween Boo Cruise: today, Fri., Mon., Tue. departure 5, 5:45, 6:30, and 7:15; Sat., noon, 12:45, 1:30, 2:15.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat. 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Corn Mazes

Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Freaky Freddie's Fright Farm: Browning Masonic Community fields and woods, 8883 Browning Dr., Waterville; freddysfrightfarm.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., 6:30-9:30.

Heck of Farm: 4309 W. Albain Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-497-5075; Fri., 5:30-11; Sat., 1-11; Sun., 2-8.

Jason's Pumpkin Patch: 12629 W. Salem-Carroll Rd., Oak Harbor; 898-3215; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Pumpkin Peddler: 20354 N. Dixie Hwy., Bowling Green; 409-0252; Hours: Mon.-Fri., opens noon; Sat., 9 a.m. to dark; Sun., 10 a.m. to dark.

Steven's Gardens: 4420 Weckerly Rd., Monclova; 867-7229; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-6.

Wheeler Farms: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 350-9640; Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Haunted Attractions

HallowWeekends at Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350 / halloweekends.com; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: Ghostly Manor Thrill Center, 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; lakeeriefearfest.com; Hours: Fri.-Sat., 7:30-midnight; Sun., 7:30-10.

Haunted Hydro Dark Attraction Park: 1333 Tiffin St., Fremont; 332-7380 / thehauntedhydro.com; Hours: Fri.,Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-10:30.

ScreamAcres haunted cornfield and PanDEMONium Project: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south of State Route 24 on Township/County Rd. 16 in Henry County; leadersfarms.com; Hours: Fri., 7- 10; Sat., 2-10; Sun., 2-9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; terrortown.net; Hours: today, Sun., 8-10; Fri., Sat., 8-midnight.

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Eastern Michigan: Sat., 3:30.

Hockey

BGSU Falcons vs. Ohio State University: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Fri., Sat., 7.

Fund-raisers

Keith's Crusade 5K Run/Walk: Pearson Park Shelter House, 4600 Starr Ave., Oregon; 567-686-7225; Sat., 9 a.m. Proceeds to medical expenses for Keith.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories