Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/29/2012

Plan It: 11-29

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Ballet Theatre of Toledo: Sandusky State Theatre, 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky; 626-1950 or 877-626-1950; the Nutcracker Ballet: Sat., 7; Sun., 2.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Paramount Elite: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 1-888-891-0707; Jeff McDonald's Swingmania Orchestra "Jingle Bell Ball": Fri., 7-11.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: today, 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Events

Make-A-Wish Holiday Craft Show: Lucas County Rec Center Club House, 1406 Key St., Maumee; 893-4589; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Let's Do Tea!: Hilton Garden Inn at Levis Commons, Perrysburg; 878-8548/ isohimpact.org/tea; International Tea and Gingerbread Party: Sat., 11 a.m.-1 or 1:30-3:30.

Christmas Craft Show: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-4:30.

Colonial Christmas Craft Show: the Historical Society of Bedford at St. Luke's Lutheran Church, 1690 Sterns Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 320-8631; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Holiday Trunk Show: Toledo Bar Association at the Toledo Club, 235 14th St.; Fri., 11:30 a.m.-2.

Craft and Gift Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 320-8631; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Learning

Global Leadership Program Stuffed and Starved: Maumee Valley Country Day School, Millennium Theatre, 1715 S. Reynolds Rd.; 381-1313; "Understanding the Global Food System" by Molly Thompson of Veggie U: Tue., 6.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "Mercy College" John F. Hayward, J.D.: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Mystery of the Christmas Star: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Sat., 1.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Hubble Vision: Sat., 12:30; Season of Light: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

SAL All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast Buffet: American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

All-You-Care-To-Eat Breakfast: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave.; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4231; Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Holiday Happenings

Tours De Noel: Historic Old West End Home Tours; 244-4921/womenoftheoldwestendinc.com; Sun., noon-7.

Children's Wonderland: Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 885-1167 / childrenswonderland.org; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

Winter Wonderland 3D Christmas Walk-Thru: Ghostly Manor, Rt. 250, Sandusky; 626-4467; Sun.-Thu., noon-8; Fri.-Sat., noon-10; Christmas Light show: daily, 6 p.m.-midnight.

Christmas Through the Years: Oregon Coummunity Theater at Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society, 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Christmas at the Community Center: Monclova Community Center, 8115 Monclova Rd.; 861-1336; Sat., craft show 9 a.m.-4; Santa, 10 a.m.-2.

Old Frenchtown Christmas: River Raisin National Battlefield Park, 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-7136; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Van Wert County Holiday Lights: 4-H Interstate Exchange Club at Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, O.; 203-2234; Fri., Sat., Sun., 6-9.

Holiday Parade of Lights: Village of Metamora; 644-2051; Sun., 5:30.

Holidays In the Manor House: Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.; metroparkstoledo.com; daily, 10 a.m.-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Frostology: The Science of the Season: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31, Sun.-Thu., 3-8. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-2:59.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121/fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14; Gallery: A Political Tribute to James H. Brennan, Sr.: through Dec. 31.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; A Century of Toys Exhibit: through Dec. 30. Let's Have A Ball an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Model Train Display: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Holiday Lantern Tours: Fri., Sat. every half hour 4-8:30.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Santa Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. departure 10 a.m. and boarding 11:30 a.m. departure 12:30. Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995/721-1175; North Pole Express: Fri., 6-9; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 5-8.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Basketball

Women's

Bowling Green State University vs. Colorado State: Sat., 7.

Ohio State vs. Evansville: Columbus; Sat., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Florida: Crisler Center; Sat., 2.

University of Toledo Women's vs. SIU Edwardsville: Sat., 2:30.; vs. Southern/St. Bonaventure: Sun., 2:30.

Men's

Bowling Green State University vs. Youngstown State: Sat., 2; vs. Wright State: Mon., 7.

Ohio State vs. Northern Kentucky: Columbus; Sat., 4:30.

Owens Express vs. Kalamazoo Valley Community College: Sat., 7:30; vs. Schoolcraft College: Mon., 7:30; vs. Mott Community College: Wed., 7:30.

University of Michigan vs. Western Michigan: Crisler Center; Tue., 8:30.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories