Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/22/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 1-23

BLADE STAFF
Judy Diener and her husband Ron Diener from Temperance, MI, dance together. Judy Diener and her husband Ron Diener from Temperance, MI, dance together.
THE BLADE/AMY E. VOIGT Enlarge | Buy This Photo

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Tecumseh Dance Theater Company: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617; “Discontented Hearts”: Sat., 7:30.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat.: open dancing, 8-11.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Maumee Valley Historical Society’s 2014 Antique Show and Sale: Lucas County Recreation Center, 2901 Key St., Maumee; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Learning

Author Adam Cufr’s Book Launch Event: Clazel Theatre, 127 N. Main St,, Bowling Green; OffTheRecordRetirement.com; Off The Record — Secrets to Building a Successful Retirement and a Lasting Legacy: Fri., 6:30.

Toledo Area Aboriginal Research Society (TAARS): Manor House at Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.; “The Swan Creek Story: What Swan Creek was like before becoming a Metropark,” by Jack Mayer: today, 7.

Winter/​Spring 2014 Public Lecture Series: Lake Erie Center, Room 155, 6200 Bayshore Rd., Oregon; utoledo.edu/​nsm/​lec; “NRDA and Restoration Activities in the Great Lakes,” by Stephanie Millsap: today, 7.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193 or james.harrell@utoledo.edu; “The Image of Christ in Late Antiquity” presented by Adam Levine: Fri., 7:30.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514; “Look, Listen, Learn”: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Travel Circle Series: Oak Openings Preserve Metropark Lodge, 4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton; 407-9701; The Dalmatian Coast, Croatia, Albania, and Montenegro by Rose and Andy Kandik: Sat., hike/​ski 1; talk 2:15.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Appold Planetarium: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Perfect Little Planet: Sat., 7.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Stars: The Powerhouse of the Universe; Fri., 7:30; The Case of the Disappearing Planet: Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Star Talk: The Winter Sky: Fri., 7.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30 ; Impact Earth: Sat., 12:30; the Cowboy Astronomer: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Sunday Breakfast Buffet Fundraisers: River View Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr., Point Place; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Roast Beef Dinner: Prince of Peace Community Center, 1920 Lewis Ave., Ida, Mich.; 734-269-2420; Fri., 4:30-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: today, noon-7; Tue.-Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-8.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Basketball

Men’s

University of Toledo vs. Kent State: Sun., 2.

Bowling Green State University vs. Miami (Ohio): Sat., 2.

Ohio State vs. Illinois: Columbus; today, 7; vs. Penn State: Wed., 7.

Women’s

University of Toledo Women’s vs. Ball State: today, 7.

Bowling Green State University vs. Eastern Michigan: Stroh Center, Bowling Green: today, 7; vs. Northern Illinois: Sun., 2.

Ohio State vs. Michigan State: Columbus; Sun., 12:30.

University of Michigan vs. Nebraska: today, 7.

Running/​Walking

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931-8484; Thu.,6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Wheeling Nailers: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7:15; vs. Reading Nailers: Sat., 7:15; vs. Greenville Road Warriors: Sun., 5:15.

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Lake Superior State University: Bowling Green; Fri., Sat., 7.

Wrestling

WWE SmackDown: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000; Tue., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories