Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/27/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 3-27

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Seniors

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Urban Cowboy Night: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: East Coast, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Dance Fx Academy: 4730 W. Bancroft St.; 531-3077; Sun.: Polka dance for beginners, 6.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat., open practice 7; open dancing 8-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; the Duddle Styx: Sun., 2-6.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

W.A.V.E. (Women, Artists, Visionaries, Entrepreneurs) Festival: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 885-3211; A Juried indoor exhibition and sale of fine arts and crafts: Sat., 11 a.m.-4. Benefits Bethany House.

Spring Craft and Vendor Show: Ted Carrothers Center, 6150 Jackman Rd.; Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Magic Changing Lives: A Night of Magic Show: Strand Theater, 220 S. Front St., Fremont; 355-8548; Magician Bill Boaz: Tue., 6 and 8:30.

Learning

Sister Jane Mary Sorosiak Art Lecture Series: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3683; featuring artist Leslie Adams: Sun., 2.

Lecture Series to Highlight Local History: Pearson Metropark’s Macomber Lodge, 4999 Navarre Ave., Oregon; “Landmark of Pride: The First Hundred Years of Waite High School,” by Robert Clark: Sun., 2.

Travel Circle Series: Oak Openings Metropark Lodge, 4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton; 407-9701; “Beautiful Greek Isles,” by Barbara Laird: Sat., hike/​ski 1; talk 2:15.

Panel Discussion on Immigration Reform: Monroe County Community College, La-Z-Boy Center, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe; with author Reyna Grande and panel members: Tue., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Birth of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Zula Patrol: Under the Weather; Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, Charles and Williams Sts., Adrian; 517-265-5161 ext. 4788; Dinosaur Prophecy: Fri., 7.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30; the Cowboy Astronomer: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast: Sons of the American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast Buffet Fundraisers: River View Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr., Point Place; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30 -11:30 a.m.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Fish Fries: Holy Trinity Parish Community Center, 2649 U.S. 20 at State Rte. 64, Assumption, O.; 644-4014; Fri. 5-8; St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7; St. Charles Borromeo Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Fri., 5-7; Epiphany of The Lord Parish-St. Thomas Aquinas, 729 White St.; 698-1519; Fri., 5-7; Knights of Columbus Post 3122, 4256 Secor Rd.; 475-6698; Fri., 5-7; St. Pius X Church, 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; Fri., 4:30-6:30; Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8; St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7; VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 5-8; Most Blessed Sacrament Parish, 2240 Castlewood Dr.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Wed., Thu, noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit: through June 15. EGGstreme Science: Sat. through April 19; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; The Detroit Public Library: 150 Years of Serving Detroit and Beyond; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Anthropology Galleries: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: today-Mon., 9 a.m.-4; Tue., Wed., 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Vistor’s Center hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today- Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

 

SPORTS

Baseball

University of Toledo vs. Akron: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Wright State: Tue., 3.

Bowling Green State University vs. Northern Illinois University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.

Ohio State vs. Indiana: Columbus, O.; Fri., 6:35; Sat., 3; Sun., 1; vs. Ohio: Tue., 6:35; vs. Toledo: Wed., 6:35.

University of Michigan vs. Iowa: Wilpon Complex; Fri., 4; Sat., 2; Sun., 1; vs. Central Michigan: Wed., 4.

Women’s Softball

University of Toledo vs. Northern Illinois: Crisler Center; Toledo; Fri., 1 and 3; vs. Western Michigan: Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Bowling Green State University vs. Western Michigan: Bowling Green; Fri., 1 and 3; vs. Northern Illinois: Sat., 2; Sun., 1; vs. Wright State: Wed., 2 and 4.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sun., 5:15.

Roller Derby

Glass City Rollers vs. Roller Girls of Central Kentucky: International Boxing Club, 525 Earlwood Ave, Oregon; Sat., 6.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories