Loading…
Thursday, November 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/3/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 4-3

BLADE STAFF

DANCE

Performance

Michael Lang and the Toledo Ballet Dancers: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; From the Heart to Quill: Fri., Sat., 7:30.

Singles

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Dance Fx Academy: 4730 W. Bancroft St.; 531-3077; Sun.: Polka dance for beginners, 6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; the Polka Family Band: Sun., lunch 1; music 2-6.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Young at Heart Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Bailey and the Boys: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Jungle Jack Hanna: Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, O.; 238-6722 / NPACVW.org; Sat., 3; the Atomic Sharks perform in the lobby at 2.

Toledo Society of Magicians: Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; 255-2921 / 893-1944; Experience the Magic Up Close featuring Todd Christiansen, Father Mark Davis, Andy Dyko, Martin Jarret, John Luka, Andrew Martin, Pattrick Przysiecki, and Eli Portala (juggler): Sun., 3.

Budget Bridal Expo: Grand Plaza Hotel, 444 N. Summit St.; budgetbridalexpo.com; Sun., 1-5.

Arts, Crafts, Gifts, Business Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 720-5997; Food, raffles, children’s activities: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-4. Benefits the Springfield Township Fire Department Family Fund.

Spring Craft Sale: Hope United Methodist Church, 4069 W. Sylvania Ave.; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Learning

Toledo Astronomical Association Lecture: University of Toledo McMaster Hall, 4th Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 419-535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; “Extrasolar Planets and the Gemini Planet Imager,” by Adam Schneider: Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Appold Planetarium: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Reservations 517-8897; Black Holes: the Other Side of Infinity: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Birth of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Zula Patrol: Under the Weather; Sat., 1.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; the Little Star That Could: Sat., 12:30; MarsQuest: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Country Breakfast: Athens Missionary Baptist Church, 101 Breckman St., Walbridge; Sat., 8-11 a.m.

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Spaghetti Dinner: East Toledo Wrestling Club at Millbury Firemen’s Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury; 691-8520 / 917-7520; Music, dancing and more: Sat., 6-11:30.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Steaks on the Grill: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sat., 5-8.

Fish Fries: New Hope Christian Church, 2457 Holloway Rd., Holland; 867-1535; Fri., 4-7; St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7; St. Charles Borromeo Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Fri., 5-7; Epiphany of The Lord Parish-St. Thomas Aquinas, 729 White St.; 698-1519; Fri., 5-7; Knights of Columbus Post 3122, 4256 Secor Rd.; 475-6698; Fri., 5-7; St. Pius X Church, 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; Fri., 4:30-6:30; Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8; St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7; VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 5-8; Most Blessed Sacrament Parish, 2240 Castlewood Dr.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; Egg Drop Challenge: Sat., 11 a.m.-4; EGGstreme Science: through April 19; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9-7.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Tue.-Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Anthropology Galleries: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Vistor’s Center hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Louisville Bats: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Sat., 6; Sun., 2; Mon.-Wed., 6:30.

Bowling Green State University vs. University of Toledo: Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Tue., 3.

Ohio State vs. Dayton: Columbus, O.; Fri., 6:35; Wed., 6:35.

University of Michigan vs. Minnesota: Wilpon Complex; Fri., 4; Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Softball

Women’s

University of Toledo vs. Dayton: Crisler Center; Toledo; Wed., 3 and 5.

Bowling Green State University vs. University of North Dakota: Bowling Green; Mon., 1 and 3.

Ohio State vs. Ohio: Columbus; Wed., 5 and 7.

University of Michigan vs. Ohio State: Wilpon Complex, Ann Arbor; Fri., 6; Sat., 2; Sun., 1; vs. Western Michigan: Tue., 6.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Fort Wayne Komets: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7:15.

Fund-raisers

Walk for Water 2014 5K Walk/​Run: UT Centennial Mall, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; firstgiving.com/​cw4w/​walkforwaterTOL14; Sun., registration 1; races start at 2.

2014 Spring for CommunityCare 5K Run/​3K Walk: UT Health Science Campus Mulford Library (outside), 3000 Arlington Ave.; 419-482-8127; Sat., registration 8:30 a.m.; race 9:30 a.m.

Striking Out Cancer: Star Lanes at Harbor Bowling Alley, 311 Buckeye Blvd., Port Clinton; 967-0656; Bowling, raffles, silent auctions, 50/​50 sales, prizes for children and face painting: Sun., 1-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories