Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/1/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 5-1

BLADE STAFF

DANCE

Performance

trideaDANCE: Ritz Theatre, 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin: 448-8544 / ritztheatre.org; presents Mementos in Movement: Sat., 7:30.

The Cassandra School of Ballet’s Spring Performance: Maumee Performing Arts Center, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 475-0458 / showtix4u.com; “An Evening at the Ballet”: Sat., 7.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Waltz for beginners, 8; open dancing, 9-11; Sat.: East Coast, 11 a.m. and Tango at noon; Tue.: Argentine, 9.

Paramount’s “The Garden Party” Dance: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 1-888-891-0707; Jeff McDonald’s Swingmania Orchestra: Fri., 7-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Young at Heart Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Bailey and the Boys: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

National Train Day: Toledo Amtrak Station, 415 Emerald Ave. and Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Plaza; 241-9155, ext. 134 / tmacog.org; Amtrak Train Cars, Norfolk Southern, Western and Lake Erie engines, Model Trains, food, music, displays, children’s rides: Sat., 9:30 a.m.-4.

Skate for Hope: Bowling Green State University’s Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-2264 / skateforhope.org; A Premiere Figure Skating Event with Olympian and National Champion skaters: Sat., show starts at 5. Benefits Breast Cancer Education Awareness and Fundraising.

Classic Car and Race Car Show: Heritage Church of God, 3520 Strayer Rd., Maumee; Over 125 classic and races cars, music, food, silent auction, children’s activities: Sat., 10 a.m.-2:30.

Northwest Ohio RV Dealers’ RV Show: Shops at Fallen Timbers, 3100 Main St., Maumee; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-7; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

The Toledo Gem and Rockhound Club’s Spring Open House and Sale: Toledo Botanical Gardens Conference Center, 5403 Elmer Dr.; Gifts, gemstones, handcrafted jewelry, rocks, minerals, wire/​bead work, and decorative items: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Festivals

Cinco de Mayo Festival: East Side Cantina, 125 Oak St.; 698-7660 / 567-288-9320; Music by Michael Salgado, Grupo Illusion and El Corazon de Mexico dance troupe: Fri., 7-1 a.m.; Glass City Customs Car Show, music by DJ RC, Los Aztecas, Los Tremblies, Grupo Xplozivo, Mariachis, Cultural dancers, children’s activities, food: Sat., events beginning at 1-1 a.m.

Learning

Authors! Authors! 2014 Series: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, McMaster Center, Main Library, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5266 / toledolibrary.org; Rick Atkinson, history and journalism: today, 7.

Toledo Astronomical Association Lecture: University of Toledo McMaster Hall, 4th Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 419-535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; “The Observatory Park being developed by the Geauga Park District,” by Dan Galdun: Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Appold Planetarium: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Reservations 517-8897; Black Holes: the Other Side of Infinity: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30.

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; public viewing: Sat., 9-midnight. Weather permitting.

Dining

All-you-can-eat Pancake Breakfast: Rossford Firefighters Association at fire station, 133 Osborn St., Rossford; rossfordfire.com / 574-2604; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1. Benefits families of Toledo Firefighters Private Machcinski and Private Dickman.

Pancake/​Sausage Breakfast and Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Double Kielbasa Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Steaks on the Grill: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sat., 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Spring Flower Market: Providence St. at the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car in at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Opening Day: today; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: circa 1879 Queen Anne Home; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic Descendant Helen Benziger: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wood County Historcal Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-7136; Hours: Grounds: sunrise to sunset; Vistor’s Center: daily, 9 a.m.-5.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / nworrp.org: Sun., 1-4.

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Cinco de Mayo/​Margaritaville: Fri., boarding 6:30 departure 7:30; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-8.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Ohio State vs. Iowa: Columbus; Sat, 3; Sun., 1; Mon., 7; Tue., 6:30..

Softball

Women’s

Bowling Green State University vs. Toledo: Bowling Green; Sat., 6; Sun., 1..

University of Michigan vs. Wisconsin: Wilpon Complex, Ann Arbor; Fri., 6; Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Roller Derby

Glass City Rollers vs. Circle City Derby Girls: International Boxing Club, 525 Earlwood Ave., Oregon; 1-800-838-3006; Sat., 7.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Late Models, Figure-8s and Street Stocks: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories