Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/15/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 5-15

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; group lesson 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Cha-Cha beginners, 8; dance party, 9-11; Tue.: Argentine, 9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Young at Heart Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Kaleidoscope: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; Toledo School for the Arts: Fri., Sat., 7-9.

Black Swamp Hosta and Daylily Society Plant Sale: Walt Churchill’s Supermarket parking lot, 26625 N. Dixie Hwy., Perrysburg; 874-8964; Sat., 8 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Car Show: Main St., Downtown Sylvania; pnowak@sylvaniachamber.org; Food, fun, children’s activities, and entertainment: Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Give ‘N Take Plant Exchange: in the tent on the corner of Dustin Rd. and Harbor Dr., Oregon; 913-3337; Sat.: drop off 9-10 a.m.; shopping/​pick up 10-11:30 a.m.

Career and Business Expo: Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; 724-6429 / 724-6269; Wed., 9 a.m.-1.

Festivals

Oregon Fest: Dustin Rd. (between Isaac St. and Coy Rd.), Oregon; Sun., noon-6.

Rally by the Rails Festival: Loop Park, Walbridge; 304-2395 / 917-4990; Car/​Truck/​Motorcycle Show, Arts/​Crafts, Antique Tractor Show, Food, Games, Rides, Live Entertainment: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight, parade, 11 a.m.

Learning

Agricultural History Lecture Series: Sauder Heritage Inn, 22611 St. Rt. 2, Archbold, O.; 1-800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; The Anderson Story by Richard P. Anderson: Mon., 7:30.

Living the Dream Camp for Women: Tiffin University, 155 Miami St, Tiffin; karenshulman.com/​living-the-dream / 349-2653 / 455-4035; Chrys Peterson, Kim Radison, and Karen Shulman presenters: Fri., 9 a.m.-2:30.

“Illegal Gambling Clubs of Toledo”: Toledo History Museum public meeting in the Milmine-Stewart House, 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; Terry Shaffer, speaker: Sat., 2.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514; “Benjamin F. Butler: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly,” by Howard Strouse: Sun., dinner 5:15, meeting 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Chicken Barbecue: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest; 476-2745; Sat., 3-7.

Half Barbecue Chicken Dinner: Walbridge VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; Sat., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Wedding Style Chicken Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Spring Flower Market: Providence St. at the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today, Fri., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car admitted at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Innovation Week: through Sun.; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Antique Car Gathering: Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Guided Tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Blissfield Model Railroad Club: 115 E. Adrian St. (U.S. 223); 517-486-2223; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd., Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-8; Trails: daily, sunrise to sunset.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: today, noon-7; Tue.-Sun., noon-5.

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Michigan Wildlife Gallery: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / nworrp.org: Sun., 1-4.

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-8; Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Syracuse Chiefs: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, 6:30; Fri., 7.

University of Toledo vs. Eastern Michigan: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; today, Fri., 3; Sat., 1..

Ohio State vs. Northwestern: Columbus; today, Fri., 6:30; Sat., 3.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and Downtown Whitehouse by the caboose, 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., UFN...Mons 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Medical Mutual Dart Frog Dash 5K Run/​Walk: Toledo Zoo, surrounding area: Sat., toledozoo.org/​dartfrog; Sat., race 8:30 a.m.; kids’ 1k race, 9:45 a.m.

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; ARCA Truck Series 100. Plus 30-lap Figure-8s and 40-lap Street Stock features: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories