Loading…
Tuesday, September 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/22/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 5-22

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Sun., 7-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; group lesson 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Cha-Cha beginners, 8; dance party, 9-11.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: Czech Hall, State Rts. 120 and 109, Seward, O.; 517-443-5523 / 644-4271; Martin Brothers Plus Two Polka Band: Sun., dinner, 12:30-2:30; dancing, 2-6.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Memorial Day Parade: Monroe and Summit Sts., Downtown Toledo; Sat.: parade 10 a.m.; Wreath Laying Memorial Service at Civic Center Mall, immediately following parade.

All Packard Car Show and Swap Meet: sponsored by River Raisin Packards of Monroe, at the Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; 734-678-1144; Fri., 9 a.m. to dark; Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; public viewing: Sat., 9-midnight. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Memorial Day Chicken Barbecue: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Mon., 11 a.m.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Spring Flower Market: Providence St. at the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Woodville Farmers’ Market: Trailmarker Park, Cherry St., Woodville; 307-0914 / WoodvilleFarmersMarket@gmail.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Rain or shine.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4); Fri.-Wed., 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 12-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; War 1812 Battle re-enactments: Sat., Sun.; Memorial Day honoring men and women of the armed forces: Mon., noon-5 with wreath ceremony at 2; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: circa 1879 Queen Anne Home; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5; Mon., 10 a.m.-5.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 233 York St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222 / madrivermuseum.org; Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Tue.-Thu., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4; Mon.,, 10 a.m.-5.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Penguin Beach and Flamingo Key Grand Opening Celebration: Fri.-Sun.; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Guided Tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Grosvenor House Museum: 211 Maumee St., Jonesville, Mich.; 517-849-9596. Hours: Sat., Sun., 2-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-8; Trails: daily, sunrise to sunset.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: today, noon-7; Tue.-Sun., noon-5.

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Michigan Wildlife Gallery: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Women’s History day and Tea: Sat., 1-3; Hours: Grounds: sunrise to sunset; Visitors’ Center: daily, 9 a.m.-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / nworrp.org: Sun., 1-4.

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-10; Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Durham Bulls: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Mon., 6; Tue., 6:30; Wed., 10:30 a.m.

Ohio State vs. Northwestern: Columbus; today, Fri., 6:30; Sat., 3.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and Downtown Whitehouse by the caboose; 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931-8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Night of Destruction: School Bus Figure-8, Train F-8, Boat F-8, Bowling, Road Rage Race, X Cars & ARCA F-8s: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; ARCA Gold Cup Series plus Street Stocks: Sat., 7. Rain date Sun., 3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories