Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/12/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 6-12

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; 50’s/​60’s Night: Sat., 7-11.

Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Father’s Day Celebration: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Centennial Terrace: 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Night Session Big Band: Sat., 7:30-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7, Argentine 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.

ETC.

Events

Flag Day Ceremony: Toledo Elks Lodge Post 53, 3520 Holland-Sylvania Rd.; Sat., starts at 4.

Ellis Huff Flag Day Party: Maumee Senior Center, 2430 S. Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-1994; Jeff McDonald’s Swingmania Orchestra “The Armed Forces Salute Medley”, food, dancing, and other events: Fri., 5-8, dinner at 5.

Festivals/​Fairs

Holland Strawberry Festival: 7807 Angola Rd., Holland; hollandstrawberryfestival.org; Pageants, bake-off, live entertainment, rides, and more: today, 4-11; Fri., 4-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; and Sun., noon-10.

Whitehouse Cherry Festival: Whitehouse Village Park, downtown Whitehouse; whitehouseohiochamber.com; Carnival rides, games, fireworks, food, and live entertainment: today, 6-10; Fri., noon-midnight; Sat., 9 a.m.-midnight.

Gibsonburg’s Celebration of the Arts Festival: Williams Park, 301 N. Main St., Gibsonburg, O.; 307-3264 / facebook.com/​gccvog; Craft show, fishing derby, car show, and other events: Sat., crafts 9 a.m.-5; car show, noon-2; arts parade, 2:30. Call or go to site for details and other events.

Pork Rind Heritage Festival: Downtown Harrod, O.; auglaizetownshiphistoricalsociety.com; Live music, cruise-in car show, food, children’s activities, and other activities: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-midnight; 5k run 9 a.m.; parade at noon.

Learning

Authors! Authors!: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5266 / toledolibrary.org; Henry Winkler: Wed., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Greek Luncheons: Holy Trinity Community Center, corner of Cherry and Summit streets; 243-9189; Souvlaki, Rice Pilaf, Spanakopita (Spinach pie): today, 11:30 a.m.-2.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 / swantonohiofarmersmarket.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Revelations and Withholdings, ceramic and porcelain art by Tara Polansky: through Oct. 26; Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; “Muster on the Maumee” historic timeline event: Sat., Sun., 9:30 a.m.-5; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: circa 1879 Queen Anne Home; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through Sept. 21; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 / thekeepershouse.org; Tours: today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Tue.-Thu., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Dairy Days: Tue. through June 22; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Watch It Grow Garden Tour: Wed.; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; guided tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Father’s Day Pizza Train: Sun., boarding 1 departure 2.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732-6671 / monsoonlagoonwaterpark.com; today, Fri., 11 a.m.-6; Sat.-Wed., 11 a.m.-7.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Buffalo Bisons: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today-Sat., 7; Sun., 6; vs. Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees: Mon.-Wed., 7.

Vintage Base Ball

Vintage Base Ball Tournament: Pacesetter Park, Sylvania; The Great Black Swamp Frogs of Sylvania, Canal Fulton Mules, and Walker Wheels of Brooklyn, Mich.: Sat., matches start at 10 a.m. through the afternoon.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse by the caboose; 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile run; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; 3-mile run; 931-8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; AVBBSS Winged Sprint Cars and MSA Super Modifieds: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; School Bus Figure-8 Night, plus Late Models, Figure-8s, Boat Figure-8s, Flag Pole race: Sat., 7.

Fund-raisers

Opal’s Walk For Colon Cancer Awareness: Ottawa Park, Kenwood Blvd.; 327-0330 / 567-225-8877; Food, raffles, healthcare screens, and other events: Sun., registration 8:30 a.m.; walk 9 a.m.

Auglaize Township Historical Society 5K Run/​Walk and 1K Fun Run: Veteran’s Memorial Park, Main St. and 2nd St., Harrod, O.; 567-712-4575; Sat., registration 7:30 a.m., fun run 8:30 a.m.; 5K run/​walk 9 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories