Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/4/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It calendar: 9-4

BLADE STAFF

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dancing Under the Stars: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500 / 381-8851 boxoffice; the Johnny Knorr Orchestra with guest Kelly Broadway: Sat., 7:30-10.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: Czech Hall, State Rts. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 517-443-5523 / 644-4271; Millie and the Czech Us Out Polka Band: Sun., dancing, 2-6.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom Dance Party, 7-10; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7, Argentine, 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7, Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Jewelry, Gem, and Mineral Show and Sale: Toledo Gem and Rockhound Club at Stranahan Theater Complex, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 531-8124 / rockyreader.com/​show2014; Fri., 2-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Season of the Arts Plaza PARTy: Valentine Theatre, 400 N. Superior St.; 242-2787 / valentinetheatre.com; Beer garden, wine, food, and great entertainment: Sat., 5-11.

Festivals/​Fairs

Greek-American Festival: Holy Trinity, 740 N Superior St.,Downtown Toledo; toledogreekfest.com / 243-9189; Food tent, cooking demonstrations, Hellenic Dance Company, live music, children’s activities, and Live Cathedral Tours: 11 a.m.-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-7.

Black Swamp Arts Festival: Downtown Bowling Green; blackswampfest.com; National and international musicians and artists, food, and more: Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Northwood VFW Festival: 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Crafts, food, music, games, beer, and more: Fri., 5-11:30; Sat., 8-midnight.

Oktoberfest Beer Tasting and Raffle: Capers Restaurant, 2038 S. Byrne Rd.; 866-1336; Tue., 6-8.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; the Birth of the Solar system: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

Dining

Pork City Chicken Leg Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Baked Steak-Ham Loaf dinner: Delta American Legion, 5939 Ohio 109, Delta; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Taco Night: Ladies’ Auxiliary VFW Post 4906, 2161 Consaul St.; 698-4411; Fri., starting at 5.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

.

Steaks on the Grill: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sat., 5-8.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2; Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; perrysburg-farmers-market.com; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.; Dktreasures@bex.net; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 / swantonohiofarmersmarket.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383 / whitehouseoh.gov; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car admitted at 5). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

The Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Revelations and Withholdings, ceramic and porcelain art by Tara Polansky: through Oct. 26; Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Ghostly Manor Thrill Center: 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky, O.; ghostlymanor.com / 626-4467; Family Fun Night: Wed., 4-8.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition; through Sept.; Stellar Sundays Astronomy: through Nov.; Science On a Sphere, exhibit from NASA: through Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Sat.; Sun., noon-5.

Lathrop House: Harroun Community Park, 5500 Main St., Sylvania; 882-8653; Public tours: Sun., 1-4.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-3; Mon., 11 a.m.-4; Tue., 9 a.m.-2; Wed., 1-6.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; ; Guided Tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Wine Train: Fri., boarding 6:30 departure 7:30; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Grandparents Day Pizza Train: Sun., boarding 1 departure 2.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Sun., 11 a.m.-8.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Football

University of Toledo vs. Missouri: Glass Bowl: Sat., noon.

Ohio State vs. Virginia Tech: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 8.

 

Vintage Baseball

Spiegel Grove Squires vs. Stemtown Stinkers Club: Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center, Spiegel Grove, Fremont; Sun., 2.

Cycling

Black Swamp Bike Tour: City Park, 520 Conneaut Ave., Bowling Green; bgbiketour.com / 346-9814; Full-service bicycle tour with distances of 25, 50, 62, 75, and 100 miles: Sat.?, registration begins at 7 a.m.

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and Downtown Whitehouse by the caboose; 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

6-8:30. Tue.,Fun run or a leisurely 3.1 mile trail course through the woods: Pearson Metropark, 761 Lallendorf Rd. at St. Rt. 2, Oregon; MetroparksPrograms.com; Under the Moon 5K Run/​Walk:

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; approximately 3 miles: Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; School Bus Figure-8 plus Street Stocks, Road Rage race, Flag Pole race, F-8 Boat race: Sat., 6.

Fund-raisers

Lace It, Face It Walk for Autism Awareness: Olander Park, 6930 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; asno.org; Walk 1.1 mile: Sat.,? starting at 9 a.m. All donations benefit Northwest Ohio to help provided services to all affected by autism.

5K Rock and Run United: Swan Creek Preserve Metropark, 4659 Airport Hwy.; unitedwaytoledo.org/​5k; Sun., 9 a.m.

Toledo R House Bike Run: Olander Park, 6930 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 824-4099 / rhousetoledo.com; Sun., registration, 8:30 a.m.; run, 10 a.m.; picnic, noon-12:30. Benefits to Toledo R House, a non-profit organizations that supports teens and young adults struggling with drug and alcohol addiction.

Weekend Warrior Half Marathon: Maumee Bay State Park, 1400 State Park Rd., Oregon; weekendwarriormarathon.com; Events on the Beach: Sat. 10k, 7:30 a.m.; 5k, 8 a.m.; 8k, 8:30 a.m.; 13.1 mile, 9 a.m.; and 1 mile Lagoon run, noon. 10% of gross proceeds will go to the Lake Erie Water Keeper.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories