Loading…
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 8/24/2003

Scoreboard

NEC Invitational

At Akron

Par: 70

Third Round

Darren Clarke. 65-70-66–201

Jonathan Kaye. 68-69-65–202

Chris Riley. 66-67-70–203

Tiger Woods. 65-72-67–204

Davis Love III. 66-70-68–204

Steve Flesch. 71-67-67–205

Hal Sutton. 68-69-68–205

Retief Goosen. 67-69-69–205

Brad Faxon. 68-67-70–205

Jim Furyk. 69-69-68–206

Robert Allenby. 69-69-68–206

Fred Funk. 72-62-72–206

Vijay Singh. 69-65-72–206

Dan Forsman. 69-68-70–207

Paul Azinger. 72-69-67–208

Ian Poulter. 73-68-67–208

Colin Montgomerie. 68-70-70–208

Trevor Immelman. 70-68-70–208

Ernie Els. 67-70-71–208

Peter Jacobsen. 73-64-71–208

Bernhard Langer. 71-73-65–209

Toshi Izawa. 70-71-68–209

Sergio Garcia. 64-76-69–209

Scott Verplank. 66-73-70–209

Fred Couples. 67-71-71–209

Paul Casey. 72-66-71–209

David Toms. 66-67-76–209

Len Mattiace. 72-69-69–210

Shaun Micheel. 71-69-70–210

Adam Scott. 72-70-69–211

Phil Mickelson. 68-73-70–211

Angel Cabrera. 70-71-70–211

Nick Price. 73-67-71–211

Alex Cejka. 72-68-71–211

Mark Calcavecchia. 70-68-73–211

Eduardo Romero. 70-74-68–212

Mike Weir. 71-72-69–212

Bob Estes. 68-74-70–212

Ben Curtis. 64-76-72–212

Chris DiMarco. 71-68-73–212

Stuart Appleby. 70-75-68–213

Justin Leonard. 75-69-69–213

Robert-Jan Derksen. 73-70-70–213

Scott Hoch. 69-72-72–213

Lee Westwood. 70-70-73–213

Ben Crane. 71-75-68–214

Justin Rose. 72-73-69–214

Kaname Yokoo. 73-71-70–214

Padraig Harrington. 73-71-70–214

Paul McGinley. 70-71-73–214

Jay Haas. 72-69-73–214

Charles Howell III. 72-68-74–214

Michael Campbell. 74-71-70–215

Rory Sabbatini. 73-72-70–215

Craig Parry. 69-75-71–215

K.J. Choi. 73-71-71–215

Peter Lonard. 70-73-72–215

Tim Clark. 73-69-73–215

Stewart Cink. 70-71-74–215

Jerry Kelly. 68-71-76–215

Kenny Perry. 72-76-68–216

Chad Campbell. 73-71-72–216

Stephen Leaney. 75-69-72–216

Jeff Sluman. 67-74-75–216

Jesper Parnevik. 69-72-75–216

Hennie Otto. 72-69-75–216

Rich Beem. 69-69-78–216

Niclas Fasth. 67-76-74–217

John Rollins. 75-72-71–218

Phil Golding. 76-69-73–218

Phillip Price. 68-75-75–218

Steve Allan. 74-68-76–218

Pierre Fulke. 72-72-75–219

Thomas Bjorn. 72-72-75–219

Bob Burns. 74-70-75–219

Kevin Na. 71-80-69–220

Rocco Mediate. 78-73-69–220

Ignacio Garrido. 74-74-72–220

Nick Faldo. 74-67-79–220

Jonathan Byrd. 71-77-73–221

Steen Tinning. 71-74-76–221

Robert Karlsson. 72-72-77–221

Jarrod Moseley. 76-74-72–222

Fredrik Jacobson. 75-71-77–223

Gene Sauers. 73-76-77–226

LPGA -Wachovia Classic

At Kutztown, Pa.

Par 72

Third Round

Candie Kung. 71-67-66–204

Meg Mallon. 68-66-71–205

Karrie Webb. 72-70-65–207

Carin Koch. 68-72-67–207

Se Ri Pak. 70-71-67–208

Pamela Kerrigan. 69-71-69–209

Beth Daniel. 69-69-71–209

Heather Bowie. 71-68-71–210

Grace Park. 71-72-68–211

Lorena Ochoa. 73-69-69–211

Soo-Yun Kang. 68-73-70–211

Dawn Coe-Jones. 68-71-72–211

Karen Stupples. 70-74-68–212

Soo Young Moon. 74-69-69–212

Jung Yeon Lee. 72-71-69–212

Catriona Matthew. 69-74-69–212

Jamie Hullett. 69-72-71–212

Kim Williams. 71-69-72–212

Nicole Dalkas. 71-69-72–212

Sunny Lee. 68-72-72–212

Emilee Klein. 66-74-72–212

Wendy Ward. 70-72-71–213

Kim Saiki. 72-65-76–213

Jill McGill. 71-74-69–214

Betsy King. 73-71-70–214

Gloria Park. 73-71-70–214

Janice Moodie. 69-68-77–214

Jean Bartholomew. 77-70-68–215

Jenna Daniels. 75-70-70–215

Sherri Turner. 74-71-70–215

Jeong Jang. 74-71-70–215

Pat Hurst. 73-70-72–215

Angela Buzminski. 70-73-72–215

Laurie Rinker-Graham. 69-73-73–215

Mi-Hyun Kim. 73-68-74–215

Young Kim. 72-69-74–215

Michele Redman. 77-69-70–216

Dorothy Delasin. 74-72-70–216

Anna Acker-Macosko. 73-72-71–216

Stephanie Louden. 73-71-72–216

Tina Barrett. 70-73-73–216

Christina Kim. 72-70-74–216

Giulia Sergas. 70-72-74–216

Kristi Albers. 75-71-71–217

Tonya Gill. 73-72-72–217

Kris Tschetter. 72-71-74–217

Laurel Kean. 74-73-71–218

Patricia Baxter-Johnson. 71-75-72–218

Marcy Hart. 74-71-73–218

Ashli Bunch. 73-72-73–218

Moira Dunn. 72-72-74–218

Marilyn Lovander. 72-71-75–218

Jackie Gallagher-Smith. 70-73-75–218

Suzy Green-Roebuck. 78-69-72–219

Heather Daly-Donofrio. 77-69-73–219

Angela Stanford. 75-71-73–219

Tina Fischer. 74-71-74–219

Susan Ginter-Brooker. 72-73-74–219

Kathryn Marshall. 73-71-75–219

Dina Ammaccapane. 73-71-75–219

Penny Hammel. 73-71-75–219

Angela Jerman. 70-74-75–219

Suzy Whaley. 72-69-78–219

Michelle Ellis. 75-72-73–220

Ashley Winn. 73-72-75–220

Allison Finney. 73-71-76–220

Miriam Nagl. 71-76-74–221

Nicole Jeray. 72-74-75–221

Eva Dahllof. 75-70-76–221

Nanci Bowen. 72-72-77–221

Kelli Kuehne. 73-74-75–222

Jane Crafter. 74-72-76–222

Loraine Lambert. 72-74-76–222

Beth Bauer. 75-72-77–224

A.J. Eathorne. 74-73-77–224

Michelle Bell. 72-72-81–225

Champions Tour Allianz

At Des Moines, Iowa; Par: 71

Second Round

Don Pooley. 66-67–133

Bruce Fleisher. 70-64–134

Jim Thorpe. 67-67–134

Bruce Lietzke. 65-69–134

Rick Rhoden. 69-66–135

Morris Hatalsky. 68-67–135

Allen Doyle. 67-68–135

Bob Gilder. 67-69–136

Tom Kite. 67-69–136

Rodger Davis. 69-68–137

Tom Purtzer. 68-69–137

Craig Stadler. 68-69–137

Rex Caldwell. 68-69–137

Walter Hall. 67-70–137

Doug Tewell. 72-66–138

Mike McCullough. 70-68–138

John Bland. 69-69–138

Bobby Wadkins. 68-70–138

Ben Crenshaw. 68-70–138

Mark McCumber. 68-70–138

Hale Irwin. 67-71–138

David Eger. 66-72–138

Andy Bean. 73-66–139

Danny Edwards. 72-67–139

Bob Eastwood. 70-69–139

Dave Eichelberger. 70-69–139

Doug Johnson. 69-70–139

Fuzzy Zoeller. 68-71–139

George Burns. 68-71–139

Jim Holtgrieve. 67-72–139

Leonard Thompson. 75-65–140

Jay Sigel. 72-68–140

Graham Marsh. 72-68–140

Joe Inman. 71-69–140

Pat McDonald. 71-69–140

Hugh Baiocchi. 70-70–140

Ed Dougherty. 69-71–140

Reno-Tahoe Open

At Reno, Nev., Par: 72

Note: Play suspended because of darkness; three players did not finish and will resume round Sunday morning

Rod Pampling. 67-73-67–207

Cameron Beckman. 68-69-70–207

J.P. Hayes. 68-68-71–207

Guy Boros. 71-66-70–207

Paul Stankowski. 67-72-69–208

Nick Watney. 72-66-70–208

Kirk Triplett. 67-68-73–208

Hidemichi Tanaka. 71-71-67–209

J.J. Henry. 66-75-68–209

David Sutherland. 70-67-72–209

Woody Austin. 69-72-69–210

David Peoples. 70-71-69–210

Bob Tway. 67-73-70–210

Harrison Frazar. 69-72-70–211

Mike Grob. 69-74-68–211

John Riegger. 71-70-70–211

Duffy Waldorf. 71-69-71–211

Dicky Pride. 71-68-72–211

Bart Bryant. 70-69-72–211

Shigeki Maruyama. 70-69-72–211

Brian Gay. 69-69-73–211

Paul Goydos. 72-70-70–212

Billy Mayfair. 69-72-71–212

Richard Zokol. 72-71-69–212

Paul Gow. 69-69-74–212

John Senden. 69-73-71–213

Jeff Maggert. 70-72-71–213

David Frost. 69-73-71–213

Neal Lancaster. 72-69-72–213

Scott McCarron. 71-72-70–213

Garrett Willis. 70-73-70–213

Chris Smith. 69-72-72–213

US Amateur Championship

At Oakmont, Pa.; Par: 70

Semifinals

Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn. (29) d. Lee Williams, Alexander City, Ala. (56), 5 and 4.

Nick Flanagan, Australia (55), d. David Oh, Cerritos, Calif. (30), 1 up.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS – Activated INF Carlos Guillen from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned INF Chad Meyers to Tacoma of the PCL.

TEXAS RANGERS – Recalled RHP Rosman Garcia from Oklahoma of the PCL. Optioned RHP Juan Dominguez to Oklahoma.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Activated RHP Pete Walker from the 15-day disabled list.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Placed SS Barry Larkin on the 15-day disabled list. Purchased the contract of INF Jim Chamblee from Louisville of the IL. Signed RHP Richie Gardner.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Activated RHP Matt Morris from the 15-day disabled list. Designated RHP Esteban Yan for assignment. Placed RHP Jimmy Journell on the 15-day disabled list. Optioned LHP Jason Pearson to Memphis of the PCL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released QB Clint Stoerner, K Ola Kimrin, C Dustin Keith, WR Aaron Boone, and DE Charles Alston.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Released T Mark Bristol, T Morgan Pears, G Dwayne Pierce, WR Jimmy Fryzel, TE Dejhown Mandley, DT Tavares Jurineack, LB Devin Lemons, CB Cedric Donaldson, and CB Terrance Leftwich.

COLLEGE

BLOOMFIELD – Named Sammy Manages and Nestor Zepeda men's assistant soccer coaches, Michael Chaplin men's assistant basketball coach, and Daniel Mendoza assistant baseball coach.

DRAKE – Named Casey Mann interim women's assistant soccer coach.

FLORIDA – Suspended freshman LB Channing Crowder and freshman LB Taurean Charles for the Aug. 30 season opener against San Jose State.

IOWA – Named Nick Zumsande and Ryan Brownlee assistant baseball coaches.

BASEBALL

Little League World Series

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT, PA.

SEMIFINALS

LAST NIGHT

Tokyo 14, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles 6

Boynton Beach, Fla. 9, Saugus, Mass. 2

FRIDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

International

Tokyo 7, Mexico City 1

United States

Saugus, Mass. 14, Richmond, Texas 13, 7 innings

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

TODAY

Third place

Saugus, Mass. vs. Curacao, Netherlands Antilles, 1 p.m.

Championship

Boynton Beach, Fla. vs. Tokyo, 6:30 p.m.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Woodmore d. Waite, 8-15, 15-8, 16-14

BASKETBALL

WNBA

YESTERDAY

Connecticut 74, Washington 67

Detroit 86, Minnesota 77, OT

Indiana 59, Cleveland 46

Seattle 71, Houston 64

Sacramento 61, Phoenix 54

San Antonio at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Connecticut 63, Charlotte 55

Indiana 64, New York 51

Phoenix 89, San Antonio 62

TONIGHT

New York at Charlotte, 6

TOMORROW

Charlotte at Cleveland, 7

Washington at Detroit, 7:30

Connecticut at Indiana, 8

Houston at Los Angeles, 9

Sacramento at Seattle, 10

Olympic Qualifying

At San Juan, Puerto Rico

Preliminary Round

Preliminary Round

Yesterday

Canada 90, Uruguay 84

United States 113, Virgin Islands 55

Puerto Rico 92, Mexico 70

Venezuela vs. Brazil, late

Friday

Mexico 80, Uruguay 68

Argentina 94, Canada 90

Dominican Republic 69, Virgin Islands 65

United States 98, Venezuela 69

United States has a 4-0 overall record.

Today

Canada vs. Mexico, 2:30 p.m.

Venezuela vs. Virgin Islands, 5 p.m.

Puerto Rico vs. Argentina, 7:30 p.m.

Dominican Republic vs. Brazil, 10 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Last night

MIDWEST

Kansas St. 42, California 28

FAR WEST

San Jose St. 29, Grambling St. 0

Thursday

EAST

Hampton at Villanova, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Samford at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.

Bethel, Tenn., at Nicholls St., 7 p.m.

Miami at Louisiana Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Union, Ky., at W. Kentucky, 8 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at Mid. Tennessee, 8

Austin Peay at Tenn.-Martin, 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

E. Kentucky at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph's, Ind., at Dayton, 7 p.m.

E. Tennessee at Eastern Michigan, 7

SE Missouri at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Wayne, Neb., at W. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Kent State at Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Maryland at N. Illinois, 7:30 p.m.

Edinboro at Youngstown St., 7:30 p.m.

Indiana St. at Ball State, 8 p.m.

Drake at Illinois St., 8 p.m.

Quincy at S. Illinois, 8 p.m.

East Central at SW Missouri St., 8

FAR WEST

Western St. (Colo.) at Weber St., 8

Utah St. at Utah, 9 p.m.

Georgia Tech at BYU, 9:30 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Oregon St., 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

FAR WEST

Toledo at Nevada-Las Vegas, 9 p.m.

TENNIS

Pilot Pen

At New Haven

Singles championship

Jennifer Capriati (3), United States, d. Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, 6-2, 4-0, retired.

Doubles championship

Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, and Magui Serna, Spain, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

TD Waterhouse Cup

Commack, N.Y.

Singles semifinals

Paradorn Srichaphan (1), Thailand, def. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, 6-0, 6-2.

James Blake, United States, def. Younes El Aynaoui (7), Morocco, 6-3, 6-1.

PREP GOLF

SPARTAN II INVITATIONAL

At Detwiler

Team scores: St. Francis, 308; Northview, 311; Perrysburg, 316; Fremont Ross, 319; Lima Bath, 320; Southview, 322; Anthony Wayne, 325; Eastwood, 325; Start, 330; Bedford, 337; Rossford, 338; Lake, 340; Bowsher, 340; Maumee, 437; Whitmer, 348; Toledo Christian, 350; Genoa, 351; Southgate Anderson, 369; Waite, 370, Ottawa Hills, 377; Cardinal Stritch, 397.

Top 10 Individuals: C. Beaker (Nview), 71; Wenzel (TC), 74; Bice (Bath), 75; Thorn (Sview), 75; Lockard (St), 76; Treece (Nview), 76; Harmon (Pburg), 76; Smith (SF), 76; Barton (SF), 76; Early (Pburg), 76.

Note: Start's Lockard shot a 77 on Thursday at the Bedford Invitational and his name was omitted from the results.

NOTE

The TOLEDO METRO HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING LEAGUE will be holding tryouts on Aug. 30-31 at Imperial Lanes at 9 a.m. Schools also interest in joining can call Cliff at 419-531-5338.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Buffalo 28, St. Louis 24

Detroit 38, Cleveland 17

Tennessee 23, Cincinnati 15

N.Y. Jets 15, N.Y. Giants 14

Carolina 20, Green Bay 7

Washington 24, Baltimore 3

Tampa Bay 10, Jacksonville 6

San Diego 19, Houston 17

San Francisco 27, New Orleans 12

Kansas City at Seattle, late

FRIDAY

New England 24, Philadelphia 12

Miami 30, Atlanta 21

Minnesota 21, Oakland 6

Arizona 27, Chicago 17

TOMORROW

Indianapolis at Denver, 8

WEDNESDAY

Chicago at New England, 8

THURSDAY, AUG. 28

Detroit at Buffalo, 7

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7

Oakland at Dallas, 8

Tennessee at Green Bay, 8

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 8

Miami at New Orleans, 8

Kansas City at St. Louis, 8

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8

Houston at Tampa Bay, 8

Washington at Jacksonville, 8

Arizona at Minnesota, 8

Friday, Aug. 29

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 8

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 8

Seattle at Denver, 10

San Francisco at San Diego, 10

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Edmonton 49, Saskatchewan 31

FRIDAY

Winnipeg 52, Calgary 17

British Columbia 47, Hamilton 25

FRIDAY, AUG. 29

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, AUG. 31

Winnipeg at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, SEPT. 1

Toronto at Hamilton, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 4 p.m.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

GENOA 2, SANDUSKY PERKINS 0

Edens, Hornyak.

MAUMEE 3, LIMA SHAWNEE 1

M: Hylton, Albright, Bosch; LS: Morse.

HUDSON 3, ST. JOHNS 1

H: Balc, York, Choi; SJ: Phillips

SOUTHVIEW 2, FREMONT ROSS 1

S: Phillips, Stearns. FR: T. George.

ST. FRANCIS 2, COLUMBUS DeSALES 1

SF: Weiner, Urbaniak. C: Enders.

Girls

ROSSFORD 9, ARCHBOLD 0

Simmons 5, Shllaku 2, Obrock, Szozda.

ELIDA 3, NOTRE DAME 2

E: Jenkins, Ryner, Suever. ND: Rizzo, Benesh.

MAGNIFICAT 3, PERRYSBURG 1

M: Bechke, Rasmussen, Martinez; P:McPherson

CENTRAL 4, WAPAKONETA 1

C: Pinkelman, Jacoby, Large, Culkowski. W: Kenther.

BOWLING GREEN 7, NAPOLEON 0

Huber 3, Kidder, Goodenow, Short, D. Calupa.

CLAY 3, BLUFFTON 3

C: Moore 2, Stroshine. B: Goldsberry 2, Palomino.

HOLES IN ONE

GREG RUNION, No. 11 at Spuyten Duyval, 146 yards, 9-iron

DAVE SCHELLHASE, No. 8 at White Valley South, 151 yards, 5-iron.

MARK HETRICK, No. 12 at Ottawa Park, 103 yards, pitching wedge.

AUTO RACING

Firestone Indy 225

IRL

At Nazareth, Pa.; qualifying

1. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 171.182. 2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 170.849. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 170.259. 4. (10) Tomas Scheckter, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 170.099. 5. (27) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 169.114.

6. (6) Gil de Ferran, Dallara-Toyota, 168.520. 7. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 168.517. 8. (15) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda, 168.494. 9. (21) Alex Barron, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 168.053. 10. (55) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 167.895.

11. (24) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 167.234. 12. (23) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet, 166.170. 13. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 165.393. 14. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 164.675. 15. (52) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Chevrolet, 164.527.

16. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 164.509. 17. (13) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda, 163.851. 18. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 161.977. 19. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 161.735. 20. (12) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, no speed.

Molson Indy Montreal

CART

At Montreal; qualifying

1. (33) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.665, 122.418 mph. 2. (20) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.757, 122.276. 3. (1) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.671, 122.408. 4. (9) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.751, 122.286. 5. (32) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.810, 122.195.

6. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.818, 122.183. 7. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:19.882, 122.085. 8. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:20.015, 121.882. 9. (15) Darren Manning, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:20.308, 121.437. 10. (55) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:20.360, 121.359.

11. (7) Tiago Monteiro Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:20.360, 121.359. 12. (34) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:20.639, 120.939. 13. (4) Roberto Moreno, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:20.826, 120.659. 14. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:20.963, 120.455. 15. (27) Max Papis, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:21.116, 120.228.

16. (51) Adrian Fernandez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:21.237, 120.049. 17. (19) Gualter Salles, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:21.497, 119.666. 18. (5) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:21.718, 119.342. 19. (11) Geoff Boss, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:22.177, 118.676.

Hungarian Grand Prix

Formula One

At Budapest, Hungary; qualifying

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 21.688 seconds, 119.994 mph. 2. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:21.944. 3. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar, 1:22.027. 4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:22.180. 5. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:22.180.

6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 1:22.610. 7. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:22.742. 8. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:22.755. 9. David Coulthard, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:23.060. 10. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 1:23.369.

11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 1:23.621. 12. Justin Wilson, Britain, Jaguar, 1:23.660. 13. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Jordan-Ford, 1:23.726. 14. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:23.847. 15. Cristiano Da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:23.982.

16. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BAR-Honda, 1:24.100. 17. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 1:24.569. 18. Jos Verstappen, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:26.423. 19. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Jordan-Ford, 1:26.678. 20. Nicolas Kiesa, Denmark, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:28.907.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Los Angeles 2, New England 1, OT

Columbus 2, Dallas 1

SUNDAY

Chicago at MetroStars, 4

D.C. United at San Jose, 6

Saturday, Aug. 30

Chicago at New England, 6

Colorado at San Jose, 10

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10

Sunday, Aug. 31

SUNDAY

Chicago at MetroStars, 4

D.C. United at San Jose, 6

Saturday, Aug. 30

Chicago at New England, 6

Colorado at San Jose, 10

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10

Sunday, Aug. 31

FRIDAY

Colorado 2, Kansas City 2, tie

TODAY

Chicago at MetroStars, 4

D.C. United at San Jose, 6

SATURDAY, Aug. 30

Chicago at New England, 6

Colorado at San Jose, 10

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10

SUNDAY, Aug. 31

Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30

WUSA

PLAYOFFS

Founders Cup Championship

Today

At San Diego

Washington vs. Atlanta, 4 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Dayton Dunbar 8 0 0 14–22

Scott8 0 0 8–16

S–Anthony Glover 5 run (run by Glover)

D–Flagg 1 run (pass to Smith)

D–Flagg 1 run (pass failed)

S–A. Glover 6 run (Glover run)

D–Smith 49 pass from Glover (Poddard run)

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

Archbold01403–17

Southview138314–38

S–Campbell 59 pass from Rowe (Lanning kick)

S–Rowe 1 run (kick failed)

S–Waldie 56 fumble return (Campbell pass from Rowe)

A–Baden 12 run (Zimmerman kick)

A–Nofziger 3 run (Zimmerman kick)

S–Lanning 20 FG

A–Zimmerman 35 FG

S–Waldie 55 pass from Rowe (Lanning kick)

S–Thompson 2 run (Wuokko kick)

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

Norwalk St. Paul 23, Sandusky St. Mary 0

OTHER OHIO

Yesterday

Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul 26, Cle. Cent. Cath. 6

Bellaire 24, Cols. Ready 9

Bellaire St. John's 36, Bridgeport 0

Can. GlenOak 62, Akr. Cent.-Hower 0

Centerburg 20, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 7

Chillicothe Unioto 34, Portsmouth Notre Dame 20

Cin. Anderson 20, Cin. Moeller 6

Cin. Colerain 42, Boone County, Ky. 6

Cin. LaSalle 14, Hamilton 6

Cin. Purcell-Marian 42, Walnut Hill 7

Cin. St. Xavier 21, Covington (Ky.) Cath. 16

Cin. Western Hills 26, Day. Belmont 2

Cle. St. Ignatius 45, Westerville N. 7

Cols. Hartley 19, Delphos Jefferson 16

Garfield Hts. Trinity 27, Pepper Pike Orange 14

Gates Mills Gilmour 26, Burton Berkshire 16

Hunting Valley University 35, Gates Mills Hawken 2

Lebanon 38, Harrison 0

Lucasville Valley 24, Waverly 12

Maria Stein Marion Local 63, Cin. Finneytown 14

Mayfield 10, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 7

Morral Ridgedale 10, Bucyrus 8

Newark Cath. 41, Hebron Lakewood 0

Parma Padua 24, Wadsworth 12

Sarahsville Shenandoah 33, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6

Sebring McKinley 20, Bowerston Conotton Valley 19

Shaker Hts. 51, Houston (Tx.) Gulf Shores 0

Smithville 52, Cin. N. College Hill 0

St. Henry 42, Sidney Lehman 0

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 20, Wheeling (W.Va.) Linsly 14, OT

Sugar Grove Berne Union 48, Racine Southern 0

Troy Christian 34, Marion Cath. 0

Vanlue 34, Yellow Springs 9

Windham 50, Southington Chalker 19

Youngs. Mooney 40, E. Liverpool 0

Zanesville Rosecrans 27, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cath. 6

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:00.2

Chowgoo(B Zubkoff) 7.00 5.40 3.60

Sipowitz(J Shroyer) 6.20 3.00

Noble Flora(A Succarotte) 8.20

Also–Hundred M P H, My Godchild, Fairground Lady, Hey Hey Hockeytown, Expensive Gold,

Exacta 3-7 Paid $67.20

Trifecta 3-7-1 Paid $975.60

Superfecta 3-7-1-A Paid $384.60

SECOND-Pace, MAIDENS, $1,400, 2:00.1

Shezaflamintower(M Wolfe) 5.80 4.00 2.60

South Park Kid(R Vinci) 9.00 3.80

Star Athlete(J Shroyer) 3.20

Also–Water Pistol Pete, Makeusamillion, Feared Raider, C P Two, Nudeist, Show Sum Character,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $33.60

Trifecta 5-3-1 Paid $83.40

Superfecta 5-3-1-9 Paid $286.40

Daily Double 3-5 Paid $25.20

THIRD-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,200, 1:58.2

Cl Camiam(R Stahl) 7.00 4.40 3.40

Wakeshire Wyatt(L Hershberger) 5.40 4.60

L C War Zone(K Ladd) 5.20

Also–Tiffanies Pride, Isaiah Forty Xxxi, Pipeline Guy, Cinder Lane James, Caramel Crunch, Classic Adventure,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $60.40

Trifecta 4-1-3 Paid $194.00

Superfecta 4-1-3-2 Paid $850.00

FOURTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:56.4

Sir-Fer Cadet(K Pluta) 4.80 3.00 2.40

Jillys Jag(A Lake) 5.00 3.20

S L Command(R Stahl) 3.60

Also–Omar Thome, Yankee Airmail, Up Front Bet, Mitey Boggy, Carolina Chief, Master Moment,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $41.00

Trifecta 2-3-1 Paid $76.20

Superfecta 2-3-1-7 Paid $361.60

FIFTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $1,800, 1:58.0

Water's Delight(A Succarotte) 19.00 6.00 3.60

Dinn's Charlie(A Lake) 2.80 2.20

Busters Baby(M Jarvis) 2.40

Also–Flashy Proposal, Brets Burner, Whitehorse Charmer, H Too Double O, Dieaspora, C Mon Co Coa,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $83.40

Trifecta 7-1-8 Paid $208.00

Superfecta 7-1-8-A Paid $246.80

SIXTH-Pace, 4000CL, $2,000, 1:57.0

Western Pursuit(R Stahl) 10.80 4.00 3.00

Cull(D Cincebox) 4.20 2.80

Forrestridge Abbey(A Succarotte) 3.00

Also–Look Duke, Dr Baker, Look Ted, Room With A View,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $49.80

Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $249.60

Superfecta 1-2-4-7 Paid $1,422.00

SEVENTH-Trot, NW1750L5CD, $2,100, 2:00.3

Summertimedreams(R Stahl) 15.80 5.40 4.00

Give'em The Slip(D Cincebox) 5.00 3.20

Run Daz O(R Vinci) 3.00

Also–G S Devil, Pick A Peck, Whata Fiasco, Solar Chip, Tuscany Prince,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $72.60

Trifecta 3-1-4 Paid $281.00

Superfecta 3-1-4-A Paid $1,040.80

EIGHTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,300, 1:55.3

Lotzee Man(R Conner) 10.00 3.60 2.40

Trust Me On This(A Succarotte) 3.20 2.20

Indy Siege(D Cincebox) 3.00

Also–Bluelick Rd, Kings Fortress, Slash Hanover, Rayjean Sandman,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $20.00

Trifecta 5-3-1 Paid $129.40

Superfecta 5-3-1-7 Paid $527.80

NINTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,400, 1:58.3

Bertys Baby(K Pluta) 3.00 5.80 2.10

Holly Hill Limited(M Headworth) 4.60 2.10

Fair Game(R Stahl) 2.10

Also–Water Scooter, Match This, Coach Daly, Joppa Jobe,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $15.80

Trifecta 4-6-3 Paid $39.20

Superfecta 4-6-3-5 Paid $355.80

Claimed NO.3 FAIR GAME-BRENT FREELAND,MI.

TENTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,600, 1:59.0

Donnizetti(K Pluta) 10.40 4.80 3.80

Razzlen Success(M Headworth) 14.60 8.80

Parklane Champion(M Jarvis) 3.80

Also–Its Another Cajun, Bury The Bone, Flaming Trick, King of The Street, R Gypsy Dancer,

Exacta 8-7 Paid $122.00

Trifecta 8-7-4 Paid $1,745.80

Superfecta 8-7-4-A Paid $3,092.20

Pick 3 5-4-8 Paid $124.20

Attendance-802; Handle-$48,125

PREP TENNIS

SPRINGFIELD 5, BOWSHER 0

Arvelo d. Duran, 6-1, 6-1; L.Hamilton d. Grifo, 6-1, 6-0; Mahlman won by default; Denecker-Breymaier d. Bening-Martin, 6-1, 6-0; Surstedt-Webber d. Clark-Carrillo, 6-0, 6-0.

ROSSFORD 5, BOWSHER 0

Minarcin d. Duran, 6-2, 6-2; Halada d. Grifo, 6-0, 6-0; Anthony d. Martin, 6-1, 6-0; Simmons-Huff d. Bening-McHaffie, 6-0, 6-0; George-Winstead d. Carrillo-Clark, 6-0, 6-0.

Ottawa Hill Invitational

Team scores: Notre Dame 23, Northview 21, Ottawa Hills 19, Southview 15, Central Catholic 14, Bryan 13.

Vadz (ND) d Disani (OH) 6-4, 6-2, Dzubay (N) d Menta (ND) 6-0, 4-6, 6-0, Holler (N) d Greenspoon (S) 6-0, 6-1; Hartman and Baker (S) d Levey and Jain (OH) 6-0, 6-2, Andre and Bruot (B) d McNamara and Bellanger (ND) 4-6, 7-6, 6-3

Springfield Invitational

Team scores: Springfield 20, Bluffton 16, Toledo Christian 14, Bowling Green 13, Defiance 12, Maumee 9.

Arvelo-Hamilton (S) d. Underwood-Toth (TC) 6-4, 6-4; Metzger-Carmack (B) d. Riley-Gibson (S) 6-1, 6-3; Denecker-Breymaier (S) d. Lepkowski-Walens (TC) 6-2, 6-3; Lemle-Wilson (BG) d. Breathett-Barber (D) 6-4, 6-3.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens d. Glen Oaks, 30-15, 30-13

Owens d. Macomb, 30-13, 30-11

Kellogg d. Owens, 28-30, 30-25, 15-8

Kirkwood d. Owens, 25-30, 30-23, 15-12

Owens d. Grand Rapids, 30-23, 30-19

Kellogg d. Owens, 23-30, 30-23, 15-11



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.