Loading…
Friday, July 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 9/13/2003

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL..............

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 24 Marshall 17

..............

TODAY

Ball State at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m.

E. Kentucky at Central Michigan, 1 p.m.

Virginia at Western Michigan, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Ohio, 3 p.m.

Liberty at Bowling Green, 6 p.m.

Eastern Michigan at Akron, 6 p.m.

Youngstown State at Kent State, 6 p.m.

Colgate at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at Central Florida, 6 p.m.

..............

Big Ten Conference

TODAY

N.C. State at Ohio State, noon

Purdue at Wake Forest, noon

Louisiana Tech at Michigan State, noon

Miami (Ohio) at Northwestern, noon

UNLV at Wisconsin, noon

Iowa at Iowa State, 12:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana State at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Penn State at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Illinois at UCLA, 8 p.m.

..............

National

THURSDAY

EAST

Marist 16, St. Peter's 14

SOUTH

Belhaven 34, Millsaps 19

FAR WEST

Utah 31, California 24

..............

TODAY

EAST

Boston College at Connecticut, Noon

Villanova at New Hampshire, Noon

Northeastern at Rhode Island, Noon

Cincinnati at West Virginia, Noon

Lafayette at Towson, 12:15 p.m.

Georgetown, D.C. at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.

Wagner at Iona, 1 p.m.

Geneva at La Salle, 1 p.m.

Fordham at Lehigh, 1 p.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, 1:30 p.m.

Rutgers at Army, 3:30 p.m.

Fla. International at Maine, 6 p.m.

Siena at Stony Brook, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Delaware, 7 p.m.

Butler at Duquesne, 7 p.m.

Elon at Hofstra, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Hampton at Howard, Noon

Wingate at Jacksonville, 12:30 p.m.

Auburn at Vanderbilt, 12:30 p.m.

William & Mary at VMI, 1 p.m.

Valparaiso at Austin Peay, 2 p.m.

South Carolina at Georgia, 3:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Clemson, 5 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.

Rice at Duke, 6 p.m.

Florida A&M at Florida, 6 p.m.

The Citadel at Maryland, 6 p.m.

Johnson C. Smith at W. Carolina, 6 p.m.

Morehead St. at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Davidson, 7 p.m.

East Carolina at Miami, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Mississippi, 7 p.m.

S. Carolina St. at Morgan St., 7 p.m.

Norfolk St. at Savannah St., 7 p.m.

Memphis at Southern Miss., 7 p.m.

Troy St. at UAB, 7 p.m.

Ala. A&M at Grambling St., 7:30 p.m.

Kentucky at Alabama, 7:45 p.m.

Alcorn St. at Alabama St., 8 p.m.

MVSU at Delta St., 8 p.m.

Georgia Tech at Florida St., 8 p.m.

N. Alabama at Jacksonville St., 8 p.m.

W. Illinois at LSU, 8 p.m.

Houston at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Ga. Southern at McNeese St., 8 p.m.

Jackson St. vs. Tennessee St., 8 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Tulane, 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Missouri-Rolla at Drake, 2 p.m.

Massachusetts at Kansas St., 2 p.m.

E. Illinois at Missouri, 2 p.m.

Ohio Northern at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Murray St. at S. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Truman St. at Illinois St., 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas at Texas, Noon

Fresno St. at Oklahoma, 3:30 p.m.

SMU at Baylor, 7 p.m.

SW Missouri St. at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m.

Texas State at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

San Diego St. at UTEP, 10 p.m.

FAR WEST

North Texas at Air Force, 2 p.m.

Weber St. at Colorado St., 3 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at Montana, 3 p.m.

Washington St. at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

Hawaii at Southern Cal, 4 p.m.

Humboldt St. at St. Mary's, Cal., 4 p.m.

Kansas at Wyoming, 4 p.m.

New Mexico St. at Oregon St., 6:30 p.m.

Boise St. at Idaho, 7:30 p.m.

BYU at New Mexico, 8 p.m.

N. Colorado at Idaho St., 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9 p.m.

Nicholls St. at Portland St., 9 p.m.

Stephen F.Austin at S. Utah, 9 p.m.

Oregon at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Utah St. at Arizona St., 10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS..............

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Purchased the contract of OF Adrian Brown from Pawtucket of the IL. Designated RHP Steve Woodard for assignment.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Recalled LHP Jon Switzer from Durham of the IL. Purchased the contract of OF Jonny Gomes from Durham. Released LHP Jim Parque.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Actived RHP Darren Holmes from the 15-day disabled list.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Called up 2B Rickie Weeks from Beloit of the MWL.

NEW YORK METS – Purchased the contracts of 1B Mike Glavine and OF Matt Watson from Norfolk of the IL. Placed SS Jose Reyes on the 60-day disabled list. Designated RHP Jason Roach for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS – Signed F Darko Milicic to a multiyear contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed P Todd Sauerbrun to a four-year contract extension.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Waived OL Qasim Mitchell from practice squad. Signed DB David Young to practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed TE Kevin Ware off the practice squad. Released OL Wilbert Brown.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES – Signed D Rhett Warrener.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA – Extended the contract of Mark Gottfried, men's basketball coach, for five years.

PREP VOLLEYBALL..............

Gibsonburg d. Woodmore, 15-9, 15-6

Bryan d. Archbold, 10-15, 15-11, 15-10

North Baltimore d. St. Wendelin, 16-14, 12-15, 15-8

Eastwood d. Lake, 15-4, 15-4

RACEWAY PARK..............

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:00.4

Precious Perri(R Stahl) 13.40 10.60 4.60

Jack Tar(K Ladd) 6.60 3.40

G S Karla(B Stimer) 3.00

Also–Conceited Girl, Pass The Water, Atmospheric, Dan My Man, East Rutherford,

Exacta 7-1, $155.40; Trifecta 7-1-4, $699.20; Superfecta 7-1-A-A, $672.60.

SECOND-Trot, NW1PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:04.0

Claudette's Comer (R Stahl) 28.00 6.20 5.00; Tally Ho Joe (R Cassavaugh) 5.80 3.80; Aloha Spur (G Bateson) 2.80. Also–Joys Last Girl, Call For Pizza, Tolling Chimes, Goodby Dale, Ok Wait N See.

Exacta 2-8, $256.60; Trifecta 2-8-4, $401.40; Superfecta 2-8-4-A, $735.60.

DAILY DOUBLE 7-2, $245.00

THIRD-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,900, 1:57.3

J R Mirage (B Zubkoff) 10.60 3.40 2.20; Forrestridge Abbey (A Succarotte) 3.00 2.20; Black Mariah (M Headworth) 2.40. Also–Towner's Lassie, Terminally Pretty, Abby's Pridenjoy, Bless My Heart, Masquerade's Model, Matties Bing Bang.

Exacta 8-6, $38.80; Trifecta 8-6-5, $69.00; Superfecta 8-6-5-4, $265.40.

Claimed NO.6 FORRESTRIDGE ABBEY-BOB ZUBKOFF,MI

FOURTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,500, 1:57.2

Pocket O' Dreams (R Stahl) 10.80 4.00 6.20; Say Nothing (J Payne) 8.20 4.40; Jv's Pazzo (M Headworth) 3.20. Also–My Sunshine, Lady Rockette, Cash Queen, Mysweetconnection, S F Sidestep, Mark It Up.

Exacta 4-5, $256.20; Trifecta 4-5-2, $426.00; Superfecta 4-5-2-A, $568.00.

FIFTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 2:02.1

Farmer In The Dell (R Vinci) 13.60 3.80 3.00; Sorely Yours (R Cassavaugh) 8.40 5.40; Zip N Zoe (C Cornachione) 4.20. Also–Ruffian Annie, Rabbitsgotthegun, Don'tstandtooclose, Kansas Girl.

Exacta 7-6, $86.60; Trifecta 7-6-8, $332.00; Superfecta 7-6-A-A, $176.00.

SIXTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,900, 1:57.0

Camphire (M Lambert) 17.80 11.00 5.00; Abby's Alibye (D Decker) 6.80 7.00; Noble Krissy (D Caperton) 4.60. Also–Paige's Promise, L C Sugar Dragon, Jasmine's Joy, Manic Midnite Star, Society Sammy, Rosies Last Chance.

Exacta 1-5, $98.60; Trifecta 1-5-9, $2,278.40; Superfecta 1-5-9-A, $744.00.

SEVENTH-Pace, F&M 2000CL, $1,500, 1:58.3

Friendly Amanda (B Zubkoff) 7.00 3.20 6.00; Jasper Willow (C Wolfe) 11.40 4.40; Revais A (R Stahl) 3.80. Also–Summer In Arizona, Lakota Charr, Cameo Peanut, Game Hester, R-U-Abettor.

Exacta 7-2, $69.20; Trifecta 7-2-6, $224.60; Superfecta 7-2-6-5, $1,474.00.

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1750L6, $2,200, 1:56.1

Arts Touch (M Wolfe) 8.00 4.80 3.00; Water's Delight (B Zubkoff) 4.00 2.80; Prosecutor Mindale (R Stahl) 3.00. Also–Debo, Sherry Lee T, Don't Know Jack, Sheza Sassy Lady.

Exacta 7-5, $35.40; Trifecta 7-5-3, $103.60; Superfecta 7-5-3-2, $205.40.

NINTH-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,500, 2:01.2

Solar Beach (D Decker) 3.80 2.20 2.20; Rustlers Dream (M Wolfe) 2.40 2.20; C P Two (C Shaner) 3.00. Also–B B June Bug, Rkp Missy, Expensive Gold, Raider Queen, In The Making.

Exacta 3-7, $17.40; Trifecta 3-7-5, $78.40; Superfecta 3-7-5-8, $498.60.

10TH-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $2,000, 1:58.1

Deer Creek Cash (M Headworth) 4.00 3.80 2.40; Magic Road (M Jarvis) 7.80 5.00; Bigsky (K Roehm) 3.40. Also–Boomawokawok, Motion Potion, Act of God, Sharp Stella, Be First, Donnizetti.

Exacta 1-2, $21.60; Trifecta 1-2-5, $78.40; Superfecta 1-2-5-6, $315.40.

11TH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,300, 2:00.1

Page Burner (M Wolfe) 20.60 5.60 6.00; Maximum Revenge (A Fuller) 4.00 3.80; Beach Prints (R Roesch) 6.80. Also–Classic Sam, Mikes Dreamtross, Wonder Now, Merger's Gal, Kopiki, King of The Street.

Exacta 3-5, $47.00; Trifecta 3-5-1, $468.20; Superfecta 3-5-1-9, $2,600.80; Pick 3 3-1-3, $127.60.

ATTENDANCE 726. HANDLE $53,885.

LOCAL BOWLING HONOR ROLL

Men (750 or better)

John Braun, Jug's 773

Glen Davenport, Jug's 769

Chad Erdmann, Jug's 753

Troy Berning, Jug's 753

Steve Kravetsky, Southwyck 759

..............

Toledo Medical Imaging Traveling Classic

AT SOUTHWYCK

Team standings: KJ Excavating 114-36; Loma Linda's 981/2 -511/2 ; Empire Pro Shop 85-65; Swanton Sports Center 82-68; Dunn Chevy Buick 80-70; Twin Oaks 68-82; Carone-Metzger Bowling 66-84; John Deere Landscapes 53-97; Thornton Insurance 52-98; UBS Financial/Golf Outlet 511/2 -981/2 .

..............

John Deere : 903-980-1052-2935

Twin Oaks 985-1005-1066-3056

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 164-160-225-549; Tony Powell 183-164-146-493; Roy Hutchison 161-235-246-642; Larry Long 181-184-187-552; Ed Stange 214-237-248-699

TWIN OAKS: Erick Murray 212-203-203-618; Don Lewis 169-212-258-639; Kevin Allen 182-179-190-551; P.J. Sadowski 210-205-196-611; Mike Aumiller 213-206-219-638

..............

Thornton: 1019-1165-1000-3184

UBS Financial: 1083-1002-1198-3283

THORNTON: Dave Wyandt 209-257-211-677; Bruce Engler 179-179; Heath Hawkins 256-205-214-675; Gary Kurtz 178-238-183-599; Aaron Hawkins 197-223-212-632; Shane Harrison 242-180-422

UBS FINANCIAL: Jeff Wilk 204-191-211-606; Matt Crawford 201-162-194-557; Toby Tucker 194-218-267-679; Craig Walczak 236-238-300-774; Brad Bowman 248-193-226-667

..............

Loma Linda's : 975-1182-1245-3402

Dunn : 910-1164-1132-3206

LOMA-LINDA'S : Dave Dobrzykowski 169-241-202-612; Brady Woessner 186-222-237-645; Jeff Kwiatkowski 177-256-268-701; Emilo Mora Jr. 179-237-279-695; Kevin Taber 264-226-259-749

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Doug Rechtine 190-235-223-648; Gerry Sterling 130-130; Keith King 204-247-237-688; Troy Wollenbecker 215-268-199-682; Ed Pawlowski 171-211-229-611; Andy Ruetz 203-244-447

..............

Swanton SC: 1053-973-1068-3094

Carone-Metzger: 1042-1102-992-3136

SWANTON SC : T.R. Steffen 203-178-258-639; Mike Frost 224-183-158-565; Steve Kosier 238-226-220-684; Kevin Hurley 194-177-244-615; Dana Reed 194-209-188-591

CARONE-METZGER: Mike DeSimpelaere 205-215-158-578; Travis Patchen 203-243-259-705; Jeff Smolenski 164-164; Ralph Lewandowski 234-223-201-658; Jasin Ducat 236-234-191-661; Don Bates 187-183-370

..............

KJ Excavating 1035-1108-1156-3299

Empire : 1060-1020-976-3056

KJ EXCAVATIING: Don Genalo 224-225-228-677; Dave Patchen 169-200-222-591; Steve Brown 225-244-235-704; Chris Hayward 235-238-223-696; Keith Nusbaum 182-182; Brian Dick 201-248-449

EMPIRE: Joe Perry 223-236-212-671; Rob Wagner 230-202-177-609; Mike Corum 214-168-195-577; Rob Huss Jr. 201-202-182-585; Dan Weiss 192-212-210-614

..............

Next week At Eastgate Lanes, 9:15 p.m.

HOLES IN ONE..............

GERRY STERLING, No. 14 at Clyde Greenhills, 110 yards, wedge.

..............

RICH DOMINICK, No. 11 at Spyuten Duyval, 150 yards, 8-iron.

..............

DAVID TREECE, No. 7 at Brandywine; 184 yards, 7-iron.

AUTO RACING..............

Sylvania 300

NASCAR-Winston Cup

At Loudon, N.H.

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 133.357 mph. 2. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 132.780. 3. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 132.131. 4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 131.989. 5. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 131.906.

6. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 131.870. 7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 131.756. 8. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 131.638. 9. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 131.460. 10. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 131.320.

11. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 131.275. 12. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 131.243. 13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 131.184. 14. (01) Mike Skinner, Pontiac, 131.166. 15. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, 131.162.

16. (1) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 131.134. 17. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 131.107. 18. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 130.864. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 130.801. 20. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 130.770.

21. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 130.729. 22. (10) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 130.707. 23. (22) Ward Burton, Dodge, 130.671. 24. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 130.604. 25. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 130.595.

26. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 130.510. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 130.461. 28. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 130.193. 29. (54) Todd Bodine, Ford, 130.100. 30. (4) Johnny Sauter, Pontiac, 130.029.

31. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 129.865. 32. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 129.812. 33. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 129.781. 34. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 129.300. 35. (27) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 129.116.

36. (02) Hermie Sadler, Pontiac, 128.968. 37. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, provisional. 38. (23) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, provisional. 39. (30) Steve Park, Chevrolet, provisional. 40. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, provisional.

41. (0) Jason Leffler, Pontiac, provisional. 42. (74) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, provisional. 43. (43) Christian Fittipaldi, Dodge, provisional.

Failed to Qualify 44. (50) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 127.619. 45. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 127.024.

46. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Ford, 126.542. 47. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, 126.036.

BASKETBALL..............

WNBA playoffs

FINALS (best-of-3)

Last night

Los Angeles 75, Detroit 63; Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Tomorrow

Los Angeles at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Los Angeles at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary

LOCAL GOLF..............

TWDGA

At Ottawa Park

Stroke Play: Low gross- 1. P. Hardy, 75. 2. S. Robinson, tied, N. Reno, 78. 3. M. Mullen, tied, R. Feedback, 81. Low net- 1. D. Walker, 65. 2. D. Holliger, A. Betz, J. Moon, tied, 66. P. Nels, 67.

SOCCER..............

Major League Soccer

TONIGHT

Dallas at Columbus, 7:30

San Jose at D.C. United, 7:30

New England at MetroStars, 7:30

Kansas City at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL..............

W. Kentucky d. Toledo, 30-14, 30-21, 30-16

NOTES..............

The Siena Heights Alumni & Booster Club is hosting a GOLF SCRAMBLE Oct. 5 at 9 a.m. at the Wolf Creek Golf Club in Adrian, Mich. For more information call 517-264-7870.

..............

Libbey High School will host a SATURDAY MORNING BASKETBALL LEAGUE for individual boys or teams in the fifth and sixth grades. Call Keith McClure, 419-450-1649, for more information.

..............

The Express girls 14-U FASTPITCH SOFTBALL TEAM will hold tryouts Sunday at 11 a.m. at Springfield High School.

..............

The University of Toledo will host a MEN'S CLUB SOCCER TOURNAMENT today and tomorrow, on the intramural fields across from the Student Rec Center. Today's schedule: Central Michigan-Iowa, noon; UT-Central Michigan, 4:35; Bowling Green-Iowa, 6:35. Tomorrow: UT-Iowa, 11 a.m.

PREP SOCCER..............

Girls

LIMA BATH 2, OTTAWA GLANDORF 1

LB: Andrews 2. OG: Vonder Embse.

..............

Boys

CLAY 5, BOWSHER 0

C: Sprose 2; Stewart 1; Bochi 1; Bess 1

..............

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 2

MV: Choka 3, Vishara, Valone. EB: Harpst, Dunnett.

PREP GOLF..............

FAYETTE 175, NORTH CENTRAL 176

F: Rodriguez 36, Figgins 41, Barnharst 41, Frachey 57. NC: Bexter 42, Miller 43, Frame 45, Pinnick 46.

..............

NORTHVIEW 167, ANTHONY WAYNE 178

N: Ducey 36, Herman 43, Beeker 43, B. Treece 45. AW: Roser 43, Rezabek 43, Glass 44, D. Kretz 48, at Brandywine CC.

..............

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 156, OTTAWA HILLS 176

FSJ: Golamb 35, Swaisgood 41, Woodruff 41, Rusch 39. OH: Wolff 43, Geisler 44, Levin 44, Effler 45. At Sycamore Hills.

PRO FOOTBALL..............

NFL

TOMORROW

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1

Washington at Atlanta, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1

Houston at New Orleans, 1

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 1

Seattle at Arizona, 4:05

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4:05

Denver at San Diego, 4:15

Cincinnati at Oakland, 4:15

New England at Philadelphia, 4:15

Chicago at Minnesota, 8:30

MONDAY

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 9

..............

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Hamilton 27, Saskatchewan 24, OT

TONIGHT

Edmonton at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Ottawa at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary (Hall of Fame game), 4 p.m.

TUESDAY, Sept. 16

Hamilton at Toronto, 7 p.m.

TENNIS..............

Wismilak International

Bali, Indonesia

Singles quarterfinals

Chanda Rubin (1) d. Anca Barna 6-2, 6-2; Saori Obata d. Angelique Widjaja 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Maria Vento-Kabchi d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 1-6, 6-1, 6-1; Elena Dementieva (2) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (5) 6-4, 6-2.

..............

Brasil Open

At Costa do Sauipe, Brazil

Singles quarterfinals

Rainer Schuettler (1) Ramon Delgado 6-1, 6-3; Sjeng Schalken (2) d. Vince Spadea (5) 7-6 (0), 6-2; Gustavo Kuerten (3) d. Ricardo Mello 6-2, 6-2; Gaston Etlis d. Kenneth Carlsen (8) 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

PREP TENNIS..............

NOTRE DAME 4, OTTAWA HILLS 1

Vaez (ND) d. Desani, 6-2, 6-2; Price (ND) d. Schanel, 6-3, 6-1; Mehta (ND) d. Noble, 6-1, 6-0; Levy-Sain (OH) d. Manion-Fournier, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; T. Belanger-McNamara (ND) d. Effler-Albert, 6-1, 6-1.

..............

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, SPRINGFIELD 1

Pai (MV) d. Hamilton, 6-0, 6-1; Dewan (MV) d. Deneckes, 6-0, 6-1; Commons (MV) d. Webber, 6-2, 6-0; Pesin-Naganathan (MV) d. Arvveco-Riley, 6-2, 6-1; Gibson-Breymaier (S) d. Ballinger-Fuotz, 6-0, 7-6.

..............

ST. URSULA 5, START 0

Dailey d. Reasonover, 6-2, 6-2; O'Connell d. Satterfield, 6-0, 6-0; Leonard d. Klein, 6-0, 6-0; Marino-Meyers d. N. Eggerstorfer-S. Eggerstorfer, 6-1, 6-3; Masters-Stanford d. Green-Vail, 6-0, 6-2.

COLLEGE SOCCER..............

Women

BOWLING GREEN 2, CENTRAL MICHIGAN 2

BG: Meister, Richards, CM: Snyder, DownIng

..............

EASTERN MICHIGAN 3, TOLEDO 2

EM: Roberts, Lawrence, McIntyre, UT: Lawrence, Lesage

..............

Men

FINDLAY 3, GANNON U. 1

F: Cortell, Oley, Walsh, GU: Lotocha

PREP FIELD HOCKEY..............

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, W. RESERVE 2

MV: Beck 2, Andrews.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest