Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 9/21/2003

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Syracuse 38, UCF 14

Ohio St. 24, Bowling Green 17

Marshall 27, Kansas St. 20

Penn St. 32, Kent St. 10

Navy 39, E. Michigan 7

Ball St. 27, Cent. Michigan 14

Miami 41, Colorado St. 21

Connecticut 38, Buffalo 7

Akron 65, Howard 7

Toledo 35, Pittsburgh 31

N. Illinois 19, Alabama 16

SATURDAY, Sept. 27

Ball St. at Boston College, 1

UCF at Kent St., 2

Cincinnati at Miami, 2

W. Michigan at Ohio, 4

Iowa St. at N. Illinois, 4

Akron at Buffalo, 6

Maryland at E. Michigan, 6

Toledo at Syracuse, 6:30

Marshall at Troy St., 7

...........

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

California 31, Illinois 24

Wisconsin 38, North Carolina 27

Purdue 59, Arizona 7

Northwestern 28, Duke 10

Michigan St. 22, Notre Dame 16

Oregon 31, Michigan 27

Kentucky 34, Indiana 17

Iowa 21, Arizona St. 2

Minnesota 48, Louisiana-Lafayette 14

SATURDAY, SEPT. 27

Indiana at Michigan, Noon

Iowa at Michigan St., Noon

Minnesota at Penn St., Noon

Northwestern at Ohio St., Noon

Notre Dame at Purdue, 3:30

Wisconsin at Illinois, 6

...........

Ohio

Great Lakes Intercollegiate

Hillsdale 24, Ashland 21

Northwood 35, Findlay 7

Ohio Conference

Capital 30, Ohio Northern 20

John Carroll 31, Wilmington 13

Mount Union 24, Baldwin-Wallace 0

Muskingum 45, Heidelberg 14

Otterbein 26, Marietta 21

North Coast Conference

Ohio Wesleyan 17, Denison 10

Pioneer League

Dayton 35, Austin Peay 13

Non-conference

Cincinnati 30, Temple 24, 3OT

Wooster 69, Bethany 7

Florida Atlantic 13, Youngstown St. 6

Defiance 14, Grove City 9

Case Reserve 17, Oberlin 10

Edinboro 39, Tiffin 14

Carnegie Mellon 59, Hiram 6

Kalamazoo 54, Kenyon 7

Trinity Int'l 24, Malone 17

St. Xavier 37, Walsh 7

St. Francis, Ill. 31, Urbana 28, 2OT

Thiel 35, Bluffton 7

Ohio Classic

Hampton 53, Tuskegee 0

National

EAST

Albright 37, Ursinus 19

Alfred 24, St. Lawrence 14

Amherst 34, Bates 0

Assumption 26, St. Anselm 24

Brockport 49, Utica 0

Brown 21, Albany, N.Y. 3

Buffalo St. 21, Albion 14

Charleston, W.Va. 58, Johnson C. Smith 28

Cheyney 17, West Liberty 16

Clarion 23, Glenville St. 20

Colgate 31, Dartmouth 9

Cornell 21, Bucknell 19

Cortland St. 23, Kean 20

Curry 57, Maine Maritime 36

Delaware 49, West Chester 7

Delaware Valley 23, Juniata 18

East Stroudsburg 35, Shepherd 7

Fitchburg St. 17, W. New England 14

Fordham 37, Columbia 30

Frostburg St. at Montclair St., ppd.

Gannon 21, Virginia Union 7

Gettysburg 31, Waynesburg 30

Harvard 43, Holy Cross 23

Iona 29, Pace 22

Ithaca 19, Hartwick 18

Johns Hopkins 24, Randolph-Macon 0

King's, Pa. 34, FDU-Florham 7

La Salle 28, College of N.J. 27

Lehigh 28, Princeton 13

Lenoir-Rhyne 27, Concord 21

Lock Haven 17, Bloomsburg 15

Lycoming 29, Wilkes 13

Mansfield 50, Westminster, Pa. 17

Marist 28, Siena 14

Mass.-Dartmouth 34, Bridgewater, Mass. 13

Massachusetts 24, Maine 16

Merrimack 16, American Int. 13

Miami 33, Boston College 14

Millersville 13, Bowie St. 7, OT

Monmouth, N.J. 12, Georgetown, D.C. 10

Nichols 33, Westfield St. 28

Northeastern 48, William & Mary 14

Penn 51, Duquesne 10

RPI 44, Coast Guard 7

Rhode Island 55, New Hampshire 40

Robert Morris 31, St. Peter's 24

Rowan 25, W. Connecticut 19

Sacred Heart 27, Cent. Connecticut St. 21

Saginaw Valley St. 26, Mercyhurst 3

Salisbury at Methodist, ccd.

Shippensburg 35, Kutztown 12

Slippery Rock 35, Fairmont St. 14

Springfield 49, Kings Point 28

St. John Fisher 31, Norwich 6

Stony Brook 28, Wagner 21

Susquehanna 26, Moravian 14

Syracuse 38, UCF 14

Trinity, Conn. 30, Colby 6

Tufts 23, Hamilton 14

Tulane 50, Army 33

Union, N.Y. 19, WPI 16

W. Va. Wesleyan 16, California, Pa. 14

Washington & Jefferson 36, Franklin & Marshall 14

Wesleyan, Conn. 26, Middlebury 7

Widener 74, Lebanon Valley 17

William Paterson 26, Plymouth St. 7

Winston-Salem 35, WVU Tech 33

Yale 62, Towson 28

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 37, MVSU 0

Appalachian St. 24, Morehead St. 21

Bethune-Cookman 24, Fla. International 14

Bridgewater, Va. 59, Maryville, Tenn. 7

Catawba 17, Fayetteville St. 14

Centre 32, Rhodes 31

Charleston Southern 49, W. Virginia St. 42

Chowan at Ferrum, ppd.

Clemson 39, Georgia Tech 3

Cumberland, Ky. 48, Belhaven 24

Cumberland, Tenn. 24, Union, Ky. 7

Elon 14, ETSU 0

Emory & Henry 20, Millsaps 14

Florida A&M 10, Tennessee St. 7

Florida St. 47, Colorado 7

Furman 31, Richmond 17

Gardner-Webb 23, Chattanooga 13

Hampton 53, Tuskegee 0

Howard Payne 31, Mississippi College 13

Indiana St. 17, Murray St. 10

Jacksonville 14, Coastal Carolina 9

James Madison 23, Hofstra 20

Kentucky St. 19, Albany St., Ga. 13

LSU 17, Georgia 10

Lambuth 24, Bethel, Tenn. 14

Liberty 47, Kentucky Wesleyan 7

Louisville 42, UTEP 14

Mars Hill 21, Stillman 7

Maryland 34, West Virginia 7

McNeese St. 31, Grambling St. 20

N. Illinois 19, Alabama 16

N.C. Central 21, Delaware St. 14

N.C. State 49, Texas Tech 21

Northwestern St. 14, Louisiana-Monroe 10

Presbyterian 48, Webber Int. 0

S. Carolina St. 53, Savannah St. 0

Sewanee 37, Washington & Lee 13

Shaw 19, St. Augustine's 12

South Carolina 42, UAB 10

Tennessee 24, Florida 10

Thomas More 38, Greenville 14

Troy St. 28, SE Louisiana 0

VMI 34, Norfolk St. 9

Valdosta St. 28, Delta St. 17

W. Carolina 28, The Citadel 21

W. Kentucky 36, E. Kentucky 3

Wake Forest 34, East Carolina 16

Wingate 42, North Greenville 21

Wofford 20, Georgia Southern 14

MIDWEST

Adrian 48, Franklin 13

Alma 60, Manchester 7

Anderson, Ind. 55, Concordia, Ill. 6

Augsburg 31, St. Olaf 24

Augustana, S.D. 37, Wis.-Stout 20

Bethel, Minn. 36, Concordia, Moor. 19

Black Hills St. 21, Valley City St. 17

Buena Vista 16, Central 14

Concordia, St.P. 28, Bemidji St. 14

Davidson 45, Butler 27

DePauw 39, Hanover 20

Dickinson St. 52, Dakota St. 3

Elmhurst 24, Chicago 0

Emporia St. 35, Washburn 28

Fort Hays St. 33, Chadron St. 28

Grand Valley St. 50, Wayne, Mich. 14

Gustavus 24, Carleton 14

Illinois St. 21, E. Illinois 14

Indianapolis 59, Michigan Tech 52, OT

Kansas 41, Jacksonville St. 6

Lake Forest 20, Beloit 16

Loras 20, Dubuque 7

Luther 47, Upper Iowa 13

Macalester 30, Lawrence 25

Mary 23, Mayville St. 0

McKendree 34, Taylor 0

MidAm Nazarene 37, Avila 7

Millikin 48, Aurora 13

Minn.-Morris 61, Principia 28

Minot St. 37, Jamestown 15

Missouri 41, Middle Tennessee 40, OT

Morningside 26, Dana 20

N. Michigan 26, Ferris St. 14

Nebraska Wesleyan 38, Hastings 13

North Dakota 42, Newberry 23

Peru St. 17, Panhandle St. 14

Pittsburg St. 48, Truman St. 8

Ripon 3, Knox 0

Simpson, Iowa 20, Coe 13

St. Ambrose 70, Waldorf 0

St. Cloud St. 27, Northern St., S.D. 13

St. Francis, Ind. 49, William Penn 14

St. John's, Minn. 24, Wis.-Eau Claire 10

St. Thomas, Minn. 54, Hamline 0

Thiel 35, Bluffton 7

Valparaiso 38, St. Francis, Pa. 6

Wabash 64, Earlham 14

Wartburg 56, Cornell, Iowa 7

Wheaton, Ill. 29, Rose-Hulman 10

Winona St. 38, Wayne, Neb. 13

Wis.-Platteville 21, Drake 20

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 31, North Texas 7

Baylor 27, Sam Houston St. 6

Houston 42, Mississippi St. 35

Jackson St. 28, Texas Southern 21

Mary Hardin-Baylor 41, Austin 7

Oklahoma 59, UCLA 24

Oklahoma St. 52, SMU 6

TCU 30, Vanderbilt 14

Tulsa 54, Arkansas St. 7

FAR WEST

Adams St. 44, Fort Lewis 12

Air Force 35, Wyoming 29

Azusa Pacific 31, Rocky Mountain 17

Mesa, Colo. 59, N.M Highlands 7

Montana-Western 49, Montana St.-Northern 7

N. Colorado 35, Minn.-Mankato 7

North Central 21, Colorado College 0

Oregon St. 26, Boise St. 24

Pacific Lutheran 31, Chapman 3

S. Dakota St. 37, W. Oregon 10

San Diego St. 37, Samford 17

Stanford 18, BYU 14

Washington 45, Idaho 14

Washington St. 23, New Mexico 13

Weber St. 49, Montana Tech 14

TRANSACTIONS

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Assigned F Tom Askey, D Brian Chapman, F Greg Gardner, D Jim Lorentz, G Sean McMorrow, F Norman Milley, D Karel Mosovsky, D Rick Mrozic, F Jiri Novotny, F Nathan Paetsch, F Domenic Pittis, D Jason Pominville, D Chris Thorburn and F Dennis Wideman to Rochester of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS – Sent C Chris St. Jacques to Utah of the AHL. Sent F Rob Hisey, F Brandon Crombeen and F Tyrell Moulton back to their junior teams.

COLLEGE

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE – Named Lori Montgomery assistant commissioner for sports programs/women's basketball operations, Aimee-Dupress Chambers director of marketing and special events and Shonna Brown director of compliance.

COLLEGE GOLF

Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational

Team scores: UCLA 886, Kansas St. 896, Illinois, 898, Oklahoma 904, Augusta St. 905, 11. Toledo 917.

...........

Top individuals: John Merrick, UCLA, 216, Brad Heaven, Toledo, 217, Martin Flores, Oklahoma 220.

LOCAL HOCKEY

Junior A

SPRINGFIELD 6, TEAM TOLEDO 2

T: Mnatsakanov, Snyder. Saves: Smith 31.

Junior B

TOLEDO 11, FLINT 1

T: Bujaki 4, Willard, Urbaniak, Hoy 2, Jensen, Higgins, Connolly.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

TODAY

Minnesota at Detroit, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Kansas City at Houston, 1

New Orleans at Tennessee, 1

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 4:05

Green Bay at Arizona, 4:05

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:15

Cleveland at San Francisco, 4:15

Buffalo at Miami, 8:30

Open: Dallas, Philadelphia, Chicago, Carolina

TOMORROW

Oakland at Denver, 9

...........

NFL Injury Report

NEW YORK (AP) The National Football League injury report for this week's games, as provided by the league:

Sunday

BALTIMORE RAVENS (1-1) AT SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (0-2) – Baltimore Ravens: OUT: RB Harold Morrow (elbow); RB Musa Smith (knee). DOUBTFUL: G Edwin Mulitalo (knee/ankle); S Gerome Sapp (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Alvin Porter (groin). PROBABLE: QB Kyle Boller (knee). San Diego Chargers: OUT: WR Reche Caldwell (wrist); TE Josh Norman (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: TE Stephen Alexander (groin); WR David Boston (heel); LB Donnie Edwards (groin); S Vernon Fox (abdomen); DE Marcellus Wiley (hamstring). PROBABLE: DT DeQuincy Scott (ankle); S Jerry Wilson (wrist).

CLEVELAND BROWNS (0-2) AT SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS (1-1) – Cleveland Browns: QUESTIONABLE: CB Michael Lehan (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Lewis Sanders (shoulder); T Barry Stokes (ankle); LB Ben Taylor (ankle). San Francisco 49ers: OUT: TE Eric Johnson (collarbone); CB Jason Webster (knee). DOUBTFUL: G Eric Heitmann (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: T Derrick Deese (ankle); CB Rashad Holman (groin). PROBABLE: WR Arnaz Battle (knee); T Scott Gragg (ankle); RB Garrison Hearst (groin); C Dwayne Ledford (shoulder); C Jeremy Newberry (ankle/quadricep); G Ron Stone (foot); WR Tai Streets (ankle).

GREEN BAY PACKERS (1-1) AT ARIZONA CARDINALS (0-2) – Green Bay Packers: QUESTIONABLE: WR Donald Driver (neck); RB Nicolas Luchey (calf); TE Wesley Walls (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Na'il Diggs (knee); S Antuan Edwards (quadricep); WR Robert Ferguson (knee/ankle); DT-DE Aaron Kampman (ankle); S Darren Sharper (groin). Arizona Cardinals: OUT: DE Kenny King (foot). DOUBTFUL: WR Kevin Kasper (back). QUESTIONABLE: WR Larry Foster (ankle); WR Bryan Gilmore (knee); DE Fred Wakefield (concussion).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (0-2) AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (2-0) – Jacksonville Jaguars: OUT: DE Brandon Green (knee-IR); WR Jermaine Lewis (knee); LB Keith Mitchell (neck); CB Kiwaukee Thomas (groin). DOUBTFUL: WR Micah Ross (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Eric Westmoreland (knee). PROBABLE: CB James Trapp (ankle). Indianapolis Colts: OUT: CB Joseph Jefferson (pelvis). DOUBTFUL: DE Dwight Freeney (ankle/abdomen); RB Dominic Rhodes (knee); WR Brandon Stokley (hamstring); CB Donald Strickland (groin). PROBABLE: S Idrees Bashir (knee); CB Jason Doering (finger); CB Nicholas Harper (back/knee); CB Walt Harris (knee); WR Aaron Moorehead (ankle/foot); CB David Macklin (ankle); C Jeff Saturday (back).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (2-0) AT HOUSTON TEXANS (1-1) – Kansas City Chiefs: DOUBTFUL: CB William Bartee (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: CB Julian Battle (back); DE Eddie Freeman (elbow); RB Priest Holmes (calf); LB Kawika Mitchell (hamstring). PROBABLE: DT John Browning (toe); TE Tony Gonzalez (ankle); DE Vonnie Holliday (ribs); T John Tait (ankle); S Greg Wesley (knee). Houston Texans: QUESTIONABLE: G Milford Brown (knee); K Kris Brown (groin); G Antwan Peek (knee); DE Gary Walker (shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Domanick Davis (hip); LB Troy Evans (groin); S Travares Tillman (arm).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS (2-0) AT DETROIT LIONS (1-1) – Minnesota Vikings: OUT: S Jack Brewer (chest). QUESTIONABLE: WR D'Wayne Bates (foot); RB Doug Chapman (ankle). PROBABLE: S Corey Chavous (knee). Detroit Lions: QUESTIONABLE: LB James Davis (rib); WR Az-Zahir Hakim (knee). PROBABLE: T Stockar McDougle (illness).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (1-1) AT TENNESSEE TITANS (1-1) – New Orleans Saints: OUT: CB Dale Carter (eye); LB Sedrick Hodge (knee); DE Darren Howard (wrist); DT Johnathan Sullivan (knee). DOUBTFUL: LB Cie Grant (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Terrelle Smith (knee). PROBABLE: DT Henry Ford (ankle). Tennessee Titans: QUESTIONABLE: DT James Atkins (shoulder); RB Chris Brown (hamstring); LB Rocky Calmus (hamstring); DT Albert Haynesworth (elbow); QB Steve McNair (knee/finger); G Benji Olson (knee); CB Andre Woolfolk (toe); TE Frank Wycheck (concussion).

NEW YORK GIANTS (1-1) AT WASHINGTON REDSKINS (2-0) – New York Giants: QUESTIONABLE: DT Keith Hamilton (hamstring); WR Willie Ponder (hip). PROBABLE: RB Jim Finn (quadricep); CB Ray Green (hamstring); DE Kenny Holmes (ribs); T Luke Petitgout (back); DE Osi Umenyiora (foot/ankle). Washington Redskins: OUT: WR Taylor Jacobs (abdomen). DOUBTFUL: TE Zeron Flemister (ankle);. QUESTIONABLE: CB Fred Smoot (concussion). PROBABLE: RB Ladell Betts (hip); RB Trung Canidate (ankle); WR Laveranues Coles (neck); DT Jermaine Haley (hand); LB Kevin Mitchell (ankle); QB Patrick Ramsey (shoulder).

NEW YORK JETS (0-2) AT NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (1-1) – New York Jets: OUT: CB Donnie Abraham (shoulder); QB Chad Pennington (wrist). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jason Glenn (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Wayne Chrebet (knee); RB LaMont Jordan (ankle). New England Patriots: OUT: LB Rosevelt Colvin (hip); G Mike Compton (foot); LB Ted Johnson (foot). QUESTIONABLE: S Je'Rod Cherry (leg); WR David Givens (leg); RB Fred McCrary (knee); CB Asante Samuel (shoulder).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS (1-1) AT CINCINNATI BENGALS (0-2) – Pittsburgh Steelers: QUESTIONABLE: C Jeff Hartings (ankle); RB Verron Haynes (knee). PROBABLE: LB Clark Haggans (knee); S Chris Hope (groin); S Mike Logan (quadricep); LB Joey Porter (thigh). Cincinnati Bengals: OUT: WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (hamstring); LB Riall Johnson (calf). QUESTIONABLE: TE Matt Schobel (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Rudi Johnson (thigh); G Victor Leyva (chest); RB Corey Dillon (knee); CB Tory James (virus).

ST. LOUIS RAMS (1-1) AT SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (2-0) – St. Louis Rams: OUT: WR Kevin Curtis (leg); CB Kevin Garrett (wrist); G David Loverne (elbow); WR Shaun McDonald (thumb); S Jason Sehorn (foot); LB Scott Shanle (hamstring). Seattle Seahawks: OUT: CB Shawn Springs (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: DT Norman Hand (toe); LB Tracy White (ankle); T Floyd Womack (toe). PROBABLE: LB Anthony Simmons (toe).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (1-1) AT ATLANTA FALCONS (1-1) – Tampa Bay Buccaneers: OUT: WR Joe Jurevicius (knee); LB Shelton Quarles (forearm/elbow). PROBABLE: CB Ronde Barber (hamstring); QB Brad Johnson (groin); DT Warren Sapp (knee); DE Greg Spiers (virus). Atlanta Falcons: OUT: WR Brian Finneran (hand); QB Michael Vick (leg). QUESTIONABLE: WR LaTarence Dunbar (groin); S Kevin McCadam (hamstring). PROBABLE: S Keion Carpenter (hamstring); S Cory Hall (knee); CB Tod McBride (thumb); LB Will Overstreet (infection).

BUFFALO BILLS (2-0) AT MIAMI DOLPHINS (1-1) – Buffalo Bills: QUESTIONABLE: RB Sammy Morris (leg). PROBABLE: WR Sam Aiken (hamstring). Miami Dolphins: OUT: QB Brian Griese (toe). DOUBTFUL: T Mark Dixon (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Brock Marion (quadricep); S Shawn Wooden (hamstring). PROBABLE: C Tim Ruddy (knee); DE Jason Taylor (ankle); LB Zach Thomas (ribs).

Monday

OAKLAND RAIDERS (1-1) AT DENVER BRONCOS (2-0) – Oakland Raiders: OUT: WR Jerry Porter (abdomen). DOUBTFUL: S Rod Woodson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Anthony Dorsett (ankle); RB Chris Hetherington (hamstring); RB Ronney Jenkins (ankle); DT Dana Stubblefield (ankle); DE Sam Williams (knee). PROBABLE: G Mo Collins (knee); RB Zack Crockett (hamstring). Denver Broncos: QUESTIONABLE: DT Daryl Gardener (hand); QB Jake Plummer (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Keith Burns (knee); RB Clinton Portis (chest).

...........

CFL

YESTERDAY

British Columbia 26, Winnipeg 20

FRIDAY

Edmonton 45, Ottawa 33

TODAY

Saskatchewan at Montreal, 1 p.m.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, MAIDENS, $1,500, 1:59.4

Star Athlete(J Shroyer) 6.60 4.00 2.60

Impressive Mack(R Conner) 3.60 3.60

C's Perfect(M Headworth) 6.60

Also–Dan My Man, Hoosier Rosebud, Classys Tuff Guy, Electric Towel, Four Starzzzz Omen,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $27.20

Trifecta 5-6-3 Paid $265.20

Superfecta 5-6-3-1 Paid $2,059.80

SECOND-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,300, 2:00.1

Brass In Pocket(K Pluta) 4.00 2.60 2.40

Precious Perri(D Cincebox) 4.40 2.80

G S Karla(B Stimer) 5.20

Also–Mary Bow, Electric Ladyland, C C Stephanie, Stand Back, Copecetic, Armbro Algonquin,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $12.00

Trifecta 3-1-7 Paid $75.00

Superfecta 3-1-7-4 Paid $329.80

Daily Double 5-3 Paid $11.80

THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,700, 1:58.1

Whata Good Fella(M Headworth) 7.60 3.20 3.60

Bigsky(K Roehm) 3.00 2.80

My Mom Mert(K Pluta) 3.80

Also–Ziony's Falcon, Illini Blackjack, Sharp Stella, Burbon St Express,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $21.40

Trifecta 5-4-3 Paid $209.40

Superfecta 5-4-3-7 Paid $1,827.40

FOURTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,100, 1:57.4

Dinn's Charlie (A Lake) 14.60 7.40 3.20; Inbestigator (M Headworth) 23.80 6.20; Cull (D Cincebox) 3.00. Also–Room With A View, Yankee Airmail, Jillys Jag, Kings Fortress.

Exacta 7-6, $308.60; Trifecta 7-6-1, $1,111.60; Superfecta 7-6-1-3, $2,041.20.

FIFTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,200, 2:01.4

Moodyboyblues (M Headworth) 6.60 7.20 3.80; Dark Scene (A Succarotte) 7.00 7.80; Neatly Packaged (J Evans) 3.60. Also–Jenga, Rabbitsgotthegun, Give'em The Slip, Solar Chip, Barn Seven.

Exacta 5-1, $144.00; Trifecta 5-1-4, $201.20; Superfecta 5-1-4-7, $1,918.80.

SIXTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,100, 1:56.2

Kenny Tomar (D Cincebox) 6.80 4.80 4.40; Precious Maneuver (M Headworth) 14.00 5.40; Holly Hill Melody (A Lake) 4.20. Also–Look Duke, Wakeshire Wyatt, Jate's Touch, R R Rocky, Bertys Baby.

Exacta 2-4, $45.00; Trifecta 2-4-6, $709.80; Superfecta 2-4-6-A, $2,717.00.

SEVENTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,500, 2:02.3

Have Another (R Stahl) 12.00 9.80 3.80; Maykaylas Fantasy (G Bateson) 9.80 4.80; Leblon Flat (D Cowell) 3.20. Also–Ruffian Annie, Watch The Jewels, Go Go Amigo, G S Key, Your Final Answer.

Exacta 5-8, $113.20; Trifecta 5-8-4, $1,039.60; Superfecta 5-8-4-A, $2,962.00.

EIGHTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,400, 1:57.0

Lightsandsiren (M Headworth) 4.40 6.00 2.20; Mcrama (D Cincebox) 3.20 2.20; Boss 'em Blast (M Wolfe) 2.40. Also–Omar Thome, Rayjean Sandman, Flash O Z Future.

Exacta 2-6, $8.40; Trifecta 2-6-4, $38.00; Superfecta 2-6-4-1, $80.00.

NINTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,700, 2:00.2

Bury The Bone (K Pluta) 6.20 3.20 3.00; Its Another Cajun (M Wolfe) 3.60 3.80; Jasmineonmymind (R Stahl) 5.20. Also–Chowgoo, Hoosier Townett, Ten Ninety Nine, Lisa's Power, Swingnsway Sammy K, Expected Return.

Exacta 2-7, $22.20; Trifecta 2-7-4, $96.80; Superfecta 2-7-4-3, $490.20.

10TH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $1,900, 1:59.1

H Too Double O (D Cincebox) 3.80 2.40 2.10; Whitehorse Charmer (M Headworth) 2.60 2.40; Hobart Hylight (A Lake) 2.60. Also–Punished, D Milan Hunter, Boss of Bosses, Frankie Nine Toes.

Exacta 7-1, $10.20; Trifecta 7-1-3, $49.20; Superfecta 7-1-3-5, $131.60.

11TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,500, 1:58.4

Scuba Cam (B Zubkoff) 4.20 2.20 2.80; Chals Champ (T Marts Jr) 6.40 6.20; Match This(M Jarvis) 6.20. Also–Maximum Revenge, In The Black, Bo Knows Matt, Falkirk.

Exacta 4-3, $38.00; Trifecta 4-3-6, $175.40; Superfecta 4-3-6-5, $398.80.

12TH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,300, 1:58.1

Spartan Way (J Shroyer) 6.40 3.40 3.00; Motzi (D Cincebox) 4.60 3.60; Tucson Betcha (A Succarotte) 7.80. Also–Andits Hy Tyme, Tiffanies Pride, Ever Easy, Jakescomontogether, Prairie Zackintosh, Growing Affection.

Exacta 1-7, $22.20; Trifecta 1-7-2, $321.20; Superfecta 1-7-2-9, $697.40; Pick 3 7-4-1, $18.20.

ATTENDANCE 812. HANDLE $55,383.

PREP BOWLING

Toledo Metro National League

At Imperial Lanes

Team standings: St. Francis Red 9-0, Central 7-2, Whitmer White 7-2, Whitmer Gold 6-3, Northview 6-3, Bowsher 6-3, Clay 5-4, Start 3-6, St. Francis Blue 2-7, Ida 2-7, St. John's 1-8.

...........

Boys high series: Eric Burt, Whitmer, 202-251-221-674; Mike Izsak, St. Francis 245-203-224-672; Cameron Phillips, Clay, 227-244-182-653; Shawn Thompson, Bowsher, 202-262-189-653; John Corum, St. John's 213-257-147-617; Vernon Allen II, Bowsher, 193-246-178.

...........

Boys high game: Nick Stone, Whitmer, 235; Andy Ostrosky, St. Francis 228; Reggie Arrington, Bowsher, 227.

...........

Girls series: Emily Kosier, Whitmer, 176-234-219-629; Traci Meyers, Northview 221-192-163-576.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Texas Christian d. Toledo, 16-30, 30-28, 30-19, 30-27

Northeastern d. Toledo, 30-27, 30-22, 30-24

GOLF

SAS Championship

Champions Tour

At Cary, N.C; par 72

Jim Ahern........... 65-67–132

Walter Hall........... 69-66–135

Bobby Wadkins........... 67-68–135

David Eger........... 71-65–136

Bruce Fleisher........... 67-69–136

Wayne Levi........... 68-69–137

Doug Tewell........... 68-69–137

D.A. Weibring........... 65-72–137

Andy Bean........... 72-66–138

Allen Doyle........... 73-65–138

Tom Jenkins........... 71-67–138

Jim Thorpe........... 73-66–139

Dana Quigley........... 70-69–139

Eamonn Darcy........... 68-71–139

John Bland........... 72-68–140

Craig Stadler........... 72-68–140

John Harris........... 72-68–140

Bobby Walzel........... 73-67–140

Bob Charles........... 73-67–140

Bill Rogers........... 71-69–140

Don Pooley........... 70-70–140

Mike Hill........... 69-71–140

Hale Irwin........... 70-71–141

Tom Purtzer........... 70-71–141

Hugh Baiocchi........... 69-72–141

Fuzzy Zoeller........... 68-73–141

Jose Maria Canizares........... 66-75–141

Stewart Ginn........... 72-70–142

Gibby Gilbert........... 72-70–142

Ed Dougherty........... 72-70–142

Mike Schroder........... 72-70–142

John Jacobs........... 71-71–142

Lanny Wadkins........... 74-68–142

Larry Nelson........... 72-71–143

Bruce Summerhays........... 72-71–143

Graham Marsh........... 73-70–143

Jim Holtgrieve........... 74-69–143

Jay Sigel........... 70-73–143

Tom Kite........... 70-73–143

Jim Colbert........... 70-73–143

J.C. Snead........... 70-73–143

...........

84 Lumber Classic of Pa.

PGA

At Farmington, Pa.; par 72

Robert Damron........... 67-66–133

Cameron Beckman........... 67-66–133

Brett Quigley........... 67-67–134

Jesper Parnevik........... 68-66–134

Heath Slocum........... 70-64–134

Tom Scherrer........... 71-64–135

Craig Barlow........... 67-68–135

Jerry Kelly........... 67-68–135

Chris DiMarco........... 70-65–135

Kenneth Staton........... 69-66–135

Scott Laycock........... 67-68–135

J.L. Lewis........... 69-67–136

Glen Day........... 71-65–136

David Peoples........... 67-69–136

Mike Standly........... 67-69–136

Ben Curtis........... 69-67–136

Tim Petrovic........... 67-69–136

Skip Kendall........... 68-69–137

Michael Clark II........... 66-71–137

Donnie Hammond........... 65-72–137

Billy Andrade........... 73-64–137

Harrison Frazar........... 69-68–137

Tom Gillis........... 69-68–137

Stuart Appleby........... 69-68–137

Grant Waite........... 66-71–137

Jeff Maggert........... 69-68–137

Frank Lickliter II........... 70-67–137

Joey Sindelar........... 68-69–137

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Ottawa Hills d. Bettsville, 15-7, 15-13.

Woodmore d. Danbury, 15-6, 15-0.

Woodmore d. Woodward, 15-11, 15-9.

Fostoria St. Wendelin d. Corey Rawson, 15-11, 15-4.

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Lorain Central Catholic, 16-10, 14-16, 15-10.

...........

Springfield Golden Spike

Central d. Otsego, 15-4, 15-8.

Archbold d. Springfield, 15-8, 8-15, 16-14.

Bellevue d. Start, 15-8, 15-9.

Newark Catholic d. Clay, 15-10, 3-15, 16-14.

Springfield d. Otsego, 15-10, 15-5.

Clay d. Start, 14-16, 15-2, 15-13.

Start d. Otsego, 15-5, 15-9.

Clay d. Springfield, 15-13, 9-15, 15-11.

Central d. Archbold, 7-15, 15-12, 15-5.

Newark Catholic d. Bellevue, 12-15, 15-4, 15-9.

Third place

Bellevue d. Archbold, 15-11, 15-13.

Championship

Newark Catholic d. Central, 15-11, 17-15.

...........

All tournament: Vicky Brown, Start; Sarah Clapper, Newark Catholic; Sarah Matesich, Newark Catholic; Ellen Herman, Central; Laura Vuyk, Central; Lauri Patrick, Bellevue, Amy Krauss, Archbold.

...........

Rebel Classic

At Bowsher

Findlay d. Montpelier, 15-1, 15-4.

Ashland d. Bowsher, 8-15, 15-6, 15-6.

Rossford d. Elida, 15-7, 12-15, 15-10.

Eastwood d. Whitmer, 15-9, 15-6.

Bowsher d. Montpelier, 15-10, 15-2.

Findlay d. Ashland, 15-7, 15-4.

Elida d. Whitmer, 15-13, 16-14.

Rossford d. Eastwood, 15-13, 5-15, 15-10.

Seventh place

Whitmer d. Montpelier, 15-5, 15-2.

Fifth place

Eastwood d. Ashland, 15-8, 15-5.

Third place

Elida d. Bowsher, 7-15, 15-5, 15-4.

Championship match

Findlay d. Rossford, 15-2, 15-6.

PREP FOOTBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Yesterday

Central 27, Scott 16

State Scores

Akr. Buchtel 48, Akr. Ellet 0

Akr. E. 38, Akr. Central-Hower 0

Akr. Hoban 41, Parma Holy Name 27

Bishop Donahue 23, Bridgeport 0

Can. CC 28, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 6

Chardon NDCL 26, G.H. Trinity 0

Cin. Mt. Healthy 35, Day. Col. White 8

Cle. St. Ignatius 34, Can. McKinley 14

Delphos Jefferson 32, Ada 17

Gal. Westland 28, Pickerington N. 27

Gates Mills Gilmour 35, Beachwood 0

Hunting Valley Univ. 40, Akr. SVSM 12

Danbury 40, Ridgeway Ridgemont 0

Lisbon Anderson 24, Col. Crestview 17

Marion Cath. 24, M.C. Fairbanks 21

Medina 45, Parma Normandy 7

Mentor Lake Cath. 29, Walsh Jesuit 28

Edison 14, Sandusky St. Mary's 10

N.P. Tuscarawas CC. 28, Malvern 7

Newark Cath. 41, S.S. Licking Hts. 0

Norwalk St. Paul 27, Monroeville 26

O.W. Buckeye Trail 25, Rosecrans 20

Shaker Hts. 33, Warrensville Sr. 12

Steubenville CC 45, Sharpsville (Pa.) 14

Mohawk 34, Fremont St. Joseph 0

Toronto 36, Lorain Cath. 20

Tyler (W.Va.) 34, Hannibal River 13

W. Harding 27, Lakewood St. Ed 20, OT

Weirton (W. Va.) Madonna 35, Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul 14

Wheeling (W.Va.) Linsly 27, Hudson WRA 6

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 40, Fort Frye 0

AUTO RACING

MBNA America 400

NASCAR Winston Cup

Dover, Del.; today's lineup

1. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 2003 owner points. 2. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 3. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 5. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 2003 owner points.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 7. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 8. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 2003 owner points. 9. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 10. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points.

11. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 12. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 13. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, 2003 owner points. 14. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 2003 owner points. 15. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 2003 owner points.

16. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 2003 owner points. 17. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 2003 owner points. 18. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 2003 owner points. 19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 2003 owner points. 20. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 2003 owner points.

21. (22) Ward Burton, Dodge, 2003 owner points. 22. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 2003 owner points. 23. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 2003 owner points. 24. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 25. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 2003 owner points.

26. (10) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 2003 owner points. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 2003 owner points. 28. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 2003 owner points. 29. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 2003 owner points. 30. (1) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points.

31. (23) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 2003 owner points. 32. (30) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 2003 owner points. 33. (54) Todd Bodine, Ford, 2003 owner points. 34. (01) Mike Skinner, Pontiac, 2003 owner points. 35. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 2003 attempts.

36. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 2003 attempts. 37. (0) Jason Leffler, Pontiac, 2003 attempts. 38. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 2003 attempts. 39. (74) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 2003 attempts. 40. (4) Kevin Lepage, Pontiac, 2003 attempts.

41. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 2003 attempts. 42. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 2003 attempts. 43. (02) Hermie Sadler, Pontiac, 2003 attempts.

...........

Toyota Indy 400

IRL

Fontana, Calif.; today's lineup

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 226.757. 2. (15) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda, 226.280. 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 226.219. 4. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 225.695. 5. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 225.198.

6. (2) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Chevrolet, 225.042. 7. (10) Tomas Scheckter, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 224.517. 8. (21) Felipe Giaffone, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 224.263. 9. (52) Alex Barron, Dallara-Chevrolet, 224.229. 10. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 224.088.

11. (12) Tora Takagi, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 224.002. 12. (6) Gil de Ferran, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 223.609. 13. (13) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda, 223.378. 14. (27) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 223.306. 15. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 223.198.

16. (55) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 222.955. 17. (18) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 222.763. 18. (23) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet, 222.599. 19. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 222.584. 20. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 222.415.

21. (91) Richie Hearn, Dallara-Chevrolet, 222.147. 22. (24) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 221.647.

...........

The Stacker 200

NASCAR Busch Series

At Dover, Del.; yesterday's results

1. (3) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 200, $50,295. 2. (8) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 200, $42,465. 3. (4) Scott Riggs, Ford, 200, $33,575. 4. (10) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 200, $23,390. 5. (13) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, $20,490.

6. (5) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $25,340. 7. (15) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $19,390. 8. (6) Jason Keller, Ford, 199, $24,680. 9. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 199, $19,265. 10. (14) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 199, $19,930.

11. (19) Greg Biffle, Chevrolet, 199, $14,320. 12. (12) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 199, $18,435. 13. (32) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 199, $13,150. 14. (11) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 199, $22,890. 15. (21) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 198, $15,230.

Average speed of race winner: 113.144 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 46 minutes, 4 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.419 second. Caution flags: 5 for 24 laps. Lead changes: 5 among 4 drivers. Lap leaders: K. Harvick 1-35; B. Vickers 36-100; S. Riggs 101; M. Bliss 102-114; S. Riggs 115-168; B. Vickers 169-200.

Top 10 in Points: B.Vickers, 3,720; S.Riggs, 3,688; R.Hornaday Jr., 3,659; D.Green, 3,653; J.Keller, 3,614; B.Hamilton Jr., 3,456; J.Sauter, 3,249; K.Kahne, 3,249; S.Wimmer, 3,200; S.Hmiel, 3,160.

...........

American Racing Wheels 200

NASCAR Trucks

Fontana, Calif.

1. (10) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 100, $53,935. 2. (1) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 100, $36,500. 3. (5) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 100, $26,565. 4. (2) Rick Crawford, Ford, 100, $19,475. 5. (4) David Starr, Chevrolet, 100, $16,025.

6. (8) Andy Houston, Dodge, 100, $14,525. 7. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 100, $15,200. 8. (12) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 100, $14,000. 9. (6) Jon Wood, Ford, 100, $13,700. 10. (22) Jason Small, Chevrolet, 99, $14,400.

11. (9) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 99, $13,350. 12. (13) Terry Cook, Ford, 99, $13,015.

Race statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 145.926 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 22 minutes, 14 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.158 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 2 for 8 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B. Gaughan 1-44; D. Starr 45-46; T. Musgrave 47-55; A. Houston 56; T. Kvapil 57; C. Edwards 58-60; B. Hamilton 61; B. Gaughan 62-65; A. Houston 66-73; B. Gaughan 74-91; T. Musgrave 92-100.

Top 10 in Points: B.Gaughan, 2,966; T.Kvapil, 2,924; T. Musgrave, 2,904; D.Setzer, 2,850; J.Wood, 2,760; R.Crawford, 2,760; B.Hamilton, 2,722; C.Edwards, 2,596; T.Cook, 2,460; C.Chaffin, 2,428.

HOCKEY

NHL

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Chicago 2, Nashville 2, tie

Ottawa 4, Montreal 3

Philadelphia 4, Washington 2

Carolina 4, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Detroit 3

N.Y. Islanders 1, Pittsburgh 0

St. Louis 3, Dallas 2, OT

Calgary 4, Edmonton 1

Colorado 7, Florida 4

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Toronto 3, Farjestad 0

St. Louis 3, Columbus 0

Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Philadelphia 6, New Jersey 1

Washington 5, Detroit 2

Florida 9, Carolina 2

Tampa Bay 4, Atlanta 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1

Vancouver 4, Minnesota 2

Nashville 5, Chicago 0

Dallas 5, N.Y. Rangers 3

Anaheim 4, San Jose 2

TODAY

Boston vs. N.Y. Islanders, 4

Nashville at Columbus, 5

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 5

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 6

St. Louis at Chicago, 7

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

Pittsburgh vs. Washington, 7

Los Angeles vs. San Jose, Calif., 8

Phoenix at Anaheim, 8

NOTES

The UNITED STATES BASEBALL STARS will be holding a tryout at Owens Community College on Oct. 5 from 1-5 p.m. Qualifiers will be invited to participate in international tournaments next summer. Ages are 13-18. Register online at www.USBaseballstars.com or call 3-1-417-8974.

HOLES IN ONE

TOM STAMBAUGH, No. 12 at Kettenring CC, 127 yards, 7-iron.

...........

LEN THAL, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 142 yards, 6-iron.

...........

BLAKE WATKINS, No. 11 at Tamaron Country Club, 117 yards, 9-iron.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Fostoria Country Club

(Two out of four points)

First place: Bonne Hampton, Joann Grauer, Linda Warshall, MaryLou Mullern.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

All-Ohio Catholic Championship

Team results: Central Catholic 60, St. Ignatius 79, Cin. St. Xavier 108, St. John's Jesuit 110, Dayton Carroll 149, Columbus St. Charles 167, St. Edward 182, Moeller 190, Toledo St. Francis 211, St. John's Jesuit (B) 253; Kettering Altar 286, St. Ignatius (B) 291, Toledo St. Francis (B) 353, St. Charles (B) 296.

Central's winning team: 7, Matt Densman, 16:51; 9, Andrew Rink, 16:53; 11, Kevin Spalding, 16:56; 14, Ben Forche, 16:59; 19, Jorden Schultz, 17:05; 33, Jim Wangler, 17:35; 72, Andy Stearns, 18:25.

Top individuals: 1, Tom Middleton (DC), 15:51; 2, Tommy Balmat (St. X), 16:08; 3, Paul Krebs (KA), 16:38; 4, Rick King (St. X), 16:45; 5, Zach Graham (St. Francis), 16:47.

...........

Girls

All-Ohio Catholic Championship

Team results: Magnificat 71, Cincinnati St. Ursula 76, St. Joseph Academy 117, McNicholas 119, Notre Dame 120, Ursuline 124, St. Ursula Academy 191, Mercy 204, Carroll 210, Beaumont 217, Cincinnati St. Ursula (B), 286; McAuley 294; Magnificat (B) 306, Notre Dame (B) 426.

...........

Top individuals: 1, Maggie Infeld (Beaumont), 18:07; 2, Kaitlyn Chambers (Magnificat), 18:35; 3, Jamie Roflow (McNicholas), 18:44; 4, Alli McMaster (Notre Dame), 18:57; 5, Colleen Krout (St. Ursula Academy), 19:09.

...........

Van Wert County Invitational

Team results: Van Wert 33, Coldwater 92, Lima CC 146, St. Mary's Memorial 153, New Haven 165, Ottawa-Glandorf 171, Anna 177, Upper Sandusky 203, Tinora 204, Wayne Trace 212, Paulding 245, Kenton 254, Fairview 342.

...........

Top individuals: Schulze, Anna, 19:12, Bagley, VW, 19:50, Branch, Wayne Trace, 20:20, Heppeard, VW, 20:26, Klosterman, VW, 20:28, Vonderhaar, Coldwater, 20:34, Comstock, Kenton, 20:37, Humphrey, US, 20:39, Stucke, Coldwater, 20:41, Smith, VW, 20:51.

PREP GOLF

Fostoria Invitational

Red Division

Team scores: Upper Sandusky 320, Willard 331, Lake 336, Rossford 341, Tiffin Columbian 342, Clyde 344, Lakota 377, Fostoria 415.

...........

Individual scores: Ben Bastel (US) 76, Brad Lewis (Lake) 77, Matt Urie (R) 77, Corey Chandler (W) 79, Brad Richman (US) 79, Josh Zartman (C) 79, Trevor Bowman (US) 80, Peter Guzowski (TC) 81, Derick Bores (W) 82, Aaron Bell (W) 87.

...........

Black Division

Team scores: St. Mary's 307, Gibsonburg 337, Tiffin Calvert 353, Fostoria St Wendelin 361, Carey 366, Woodmore 374, Tiffin Blue 397.

...........

Individual scores: Joe Willinger (SM) 76, Kevein Mielke (SM) 76, Steve Claar (SM) 77, Joseph Wehlan (SM) 79, Craig Mintz (G) 82, Josh Graham (TC) 82, Alex Black (G) 83, Derek Eddings (G) 83, Adam Firestone (C) 85, Brant Gibson (TB) 85.

...........

Genoa Invitational

At Chippewa CC

TEAM SCORES: Fremont Ross 299, Ontario 301, Genoa 314, Bowsher 319, Sandusky 320, Liberty Benton 320, Port Clinton 324, Start 327, Vermilion 332, Mansfield Madison 332, Perkins 335, Bellvue 356, Bucyrus 386.

...........

TOP INDIVIDUALS: Dawson, Ontario, 68, Miller, Ontario, 70, Eckhardt, Fremont, 71, Meis, Genoa, 72, Ball, Bellevue, 73, Chnii, PC, 74

...........

Findlay Trojan Invitational

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 303, Dublin Coffman 309, St. John's 315, Upper Arlington 320, Archbishop Moeller 320, Medina 323, Pickerington North 324, Hudson 325, Findlay 329, Centerville 333, Lancaster 339, Van Buren 343.

...........

TOP INDIVIDUALS: Deems, Ashland, 70, Tucker, VB, 71, Ferrante, DC, 73, Shoen, St. John's, 75, Myers, Medina, 75, Shade, Pickerington, 75.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

WHITMER 4, CLAY 3

W: Welly 2, Hollopeter 2. C: Sprouse 2, Kaighn.

...........

OLD FORT 6, MOHAWK 2.

OF: Gregg, McCalla, Burks, Wise, Depp, Roberts.

...........

SWANTON 2, MAUMEE VALLEY 0

Cook, Moore.

...........

ST. JOHN'S JESUIT 2, MEDINA 1

SJ: Johnson 2. M: Valiton.

...........

PERRYSBURG 0, NORTHVIEW 0

...........

OTTAWA HILLS 8, CARDINAL STRITCH 0

Bryant 4, J. Kane, Williamson, Paul 2.

...........

ST. FRANCIS 5, LYNDHURST BRUSH 0

Weiner, Peters, Law, Liebrecht, Lincoln.

...........

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 4, PETTISVILLE 2

TC: Moore 2, Matanick, Bosserman. P: Brown, Schroeder.

...........

Girls

WALSH JESUIT 4, ST. URSULA 2

WJ: Geisler, May, Riley 2. SUA: Werner 2.

...........

LAKE 1, WAITE 0

Cox.

...........

NORTHVIEW 6, SHAKER HEIGHTS 1

N: Kozak 3, Cole, Okoroafo, Sullivan. SH: Victor.

...........

PARMA PADUA 6, ANTHONY WAYNE 4

PP: hodakievic, Busser, Cygan, Smolilo, Krall, Kurke, AW: Beakas, Palmer, Wagner 2.

...........

SOUTHVIEW 5, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS 1

S: Decker, Gossett 2, Robbins 2. CH: Smith.

...........

OAK HARBOR 8, EDISON 0

Moor, Boss, Brugnone, Marks, Goetz 2, Goldstein, Diefenthaler.

...........

ROSSFORD 3, BOWSHER 1

R: Shllaku 2, Lunchyna, B: Broadway.

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 GAMES

Lee Papaocchia, Ottawa........... 300-219-268-787

Billy Lewis Jr., Ottawa........... 237-300-204-741

Glen Baker, Ottawa........... 249-300-211-760

Nick Staler, Timbers........... 300-178-278-756

...........

HIGH SERIES

MEN (750 or higher)

Lon Filpovich Jr., Ottawa........... 767

Don Whetsel, Twin Oaks........... 758

Clark Blackford, Ottawa........... 753

Steve Kosier, Ottawa........... 752

Ken Armer, Ottawa........... 744

...........

WOMEN (650 SERIES OR HIGHER)

Deb Hensley, Twin Oak........... 669

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

BOWLING GREEN 1, SAN DIEGO STATE 1

BG: Snyder. SDS: Scott.

...........

FINDLAY 4, WHEELING JESUIT 0

Mortaro 2, Booth, Innes.

...........

Men

FINDLAY 3, WHEELING JESUIT 3

F: D'amore, Pniewski, Marinenko, WJ: Fields, McCoy, Cortell.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

OTTAWA HILLS 3, CLEVELAND HAWKEN 0

Barber 2, Stancoti.

...........

OTTAWA HILLS 1, SHAKER HEIGHTS LAUREL 0

Stancoti.

...........

MAUMEE VALLEY 1, LAUREL 0

Loyd

...........

MAUMEE VALLEY 2, HAWKEN 1

MV: Loyd 2. H: Kirschenbaum.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

MetroStars 1, Columbus 0, OT

San Jose 4, Kansas City 1

Dallas 2, Chicago 0

Los Angeles 1, D.C. United 0

THURSDAY

Colorado 0, New England 0, tie

Thursday, Sept. 25

D.C. United at MetroStars, 7:30



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.