Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 9/29/2003

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

Syracuse 34, Toledo 7

Boston College 53, Ball State 29

Kent State 36, Central Florida 16

Miami 42, Cincinnati 37

Western Michigan 39, Ohio 32

Northern Illinois 24, Iowa State 16

Akron 38, Buffalo 21

Maryland 37, Eastern Michigan 13

Troy St. 33, Marshall 24

NEXT SATURDAY

Western Mich. at Eastern Mich., 2 p.m.

Ball State at Kent State, 2 p.m.

Akron at Miami, 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at Bowling Green, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at UCF, 6 p.m.

Ohio at Northern Illinois, 7:30 p.m.

-----

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Ohio State 20, Northwestern 0

Michigan 31, Indiana 17

Michigan State 20, Iowa 10

Minnesota 20, Penn State 14

Purdue 23, Notre Dame 10

Wisconsin 38, Illinois 20

NEXT SATURDAY

Wisconsin at Penn State, Noon

Indiana at Michigan State, Noon

Minnesota at Northwestern, Noon

Michigan at Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Illinois at Purdue, 3:30 p.m.

-----

National scores

SATURDAY

EAST

Akron 38, Buffalo 21

Albany, N.Y. 42, Sacred Heart 7

Colgate 26, Towson 7

Columbia 19, Bucknell 16

Delaware 24, Hofstra 14

Duquesne 62, La Salle 14

Harvard 52, Brown 14

Lafayette 28, Princeton 13

Marist 24, Wagner 13

Massachusetts 31, James Madison 26

Montclair St. 23, Iona 21

New Hampshire 42, Dartmouth 17

Penn 31, Lehigh 24

Robert Morris 36, St. Francis, Pa. 6

Rutgers 48, Navy 27

South Florida 28, Army 0

Syracuse 34, Toledo 7

Villanova 28, Northeastern 7

Yale 21, Cornell 7

SOUTH

Ark.-Pine Bluff 36, Kentucky St. 9

Arkansas 34, Alabama 31, 2OT

Auburn 48, W. Kentucky 3

Austin Peay 50, Kentucky Wesleyan 10

Bethune-Cookman 56, Norfolk St. 14

Carson-Newman 55, Fla. International 33

Davidson 45, Emory & Henry 21

Florida 24, Kentucky 21

Florida A&M 15, Delaware St. 14

Florida St. 56, Duke 7

Furman 45, Gardner-Webb 0

Georgia Southern 34, Chattanooga 3

Georgia Tech 24, Vanderbilt 17, OT

Hampton 24, Morgan St. 21, OT

Howard 48, Savannah St. 3

Jackson St. 21, MVSU 17

Jacksonville 34, Valparaiso 27

Jacksonville St. 49, E. Kentucky 14

LSU 41, Mississippi St. 6

Louisville 21, Temple 12

Memphis 38, Arkansas St. 16

Morehead St. 34, Drake 17

N. Carolina A&T 29, Elon 14

N.C. State 47, North Carolina 34

Nicholls St. 64, Texas Southern 5

Rhode Island 17, Richmond 13

S. Carolina St. 41, Benedict 7

Samford 41, SE Missouri 31

Southern U. 35, Alabama St. 10

Tennessee 23, South Carolina 20, OT

Tennessee St. 41, Tenn.-Martin 10

Tennessee Tech 49, Murray St. 24

Texas Tech 49, Mississippi 45

The Citadel 24, Appalachian St. 21

Troy St. 33, Marshall 24

VMI 42, Georgetown, D.C. 14

Virginia 27, Wake Forest 24

Virginia Tech 47, Connecticut 13

W. Carolina 28, ETSU 21

Wofford 28, Catawba 3

Youngstown St. 34, Liberty 3

MIDWEST

Dayton 47, St. Peter's 6

Florida Atlantic 28, Illinois St. 10

Indiana St. 23, E. Illinois 7

Kansas 35, Missouri 14

Maryland 37, E. Michigan 13

N. Iowa 43, Northwestern St. 10

S. Illinois 75, St. Joseph's, Ind. 0

SW Missouri St. 51, Bacone 14

Wis.-Stevens Point 56, Butler 7

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 50, Prairie View 10

North Texas 44, Louisiana-Lafayette 23

Pittsburgh 37, Texas A&M 26

Stephen F.Austin 60, Alcorn St. 7

Texas 63, Tulane 18

Texas State 38, SE Louisiana 17

UTEP 59, Sam Houston St. 14

FAR WEST

Air Force 24, BYU 10

Boise St. 33, Wyoming 17

California 34, Southern Cal 31, 3OT

Fresno St. 42, Portland St. 16

Hawaii 41, Rice 21

Montana 41, Idaho 28

N. Arizona 24, Cal Poly-SLO 7

N. Colorado 14, Montana St. 10

Nevada 12, SMU 9

New Mexico 24, New Mexico St. 17

Oregon St. 45, Arizona St. 17

Sacramento St. 47, Idaho St. 21

San Diego 46, Holy Cross 45, 2OT

TCU 13, Arizona 10, OT

UCLA 20, San Diego St. 10

Utah 28, Colorado St. 21

Utah St. 28, Louisiana-Monroe 10

Washington 28, Stanford 17

Washington St. 55, Oregon 16

Weber St. 35, E. Washington 23

-----

Tomorrow

SOUTH

Houston at East Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

SOUTH

West Virginia at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

FAR WEST

Oregon at Utah, 10 p.m.

Saturday

EAST

Lehigh at Connecticut, Noon

Virginia Tech at Rutgers, Noon

Penn at Dartmouth, 12:30 p.m.

St. Peter's at Albany, N.Y., 1 p.m.

Rhode Island at Brown, 1 p.m.

Colgate at Cornell, 1 p.m.

Bucknell at Fordham, 1 p.m.

Northeastern at Harvard, 1 p.m.

Yale at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.

St. Francis, Pa. at La Salle, 1 p.m.

Georgetown, D.C. at Lafayette, 1 p.m.

New Hampshire at Massachusetts, 1

Iona at Monmouth, N.J., 1 p.m.

Marist at Sacred Heart, 1 p.m.

Cent. Connecticut St. at Wagner, 1 p.m.

Siena at Duquesne, 1:30 p.m.

Air Force at Navy, 1:30 p.m.

Stony Brook at Robert Morris, 1:30 p.m.

Richmond at Maine, 2 p.m.

James Madison at Villanova, 6 p.m.

William & Mary at Delaware, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Princeton, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

N.C. State at Georgia Tech, Noon

Mississippi at Florida, 12:30 p.m.

Dayton at Davidson, 1 p.m.

Fla. International at Georgia Southern, 1 p.m.

Virginia at North Carolina, 1:30 p.m.

Butler at Austin Peay, 2 p.m.

Morgan St. at Bethune-Cookman, 2 p.m.

UAB at Memphis, 2 p.m.

Elon at The Citadel, 2 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Mississippi St., 2:30 p.m.

Boise St. at Louisiana Tech, 3 p.m.

Tenn.-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 3 p.m.

ETSU at Appalachian St., 3:30 p.m.

Samford at E. Kentucky, 3:30 p.m.

Alabama at Georgia, 3:30 p.m.

Clemson at Maryland, 3:30 p.m.

Jacksonville St. at Murray St., 3:30 p.m.

Texas Southern at Alabama A&M, 4

Savannah St. at Albany St., Ga., 4 p.m.

Wofford at Chattanooga, 4 p.m.

N. Carolina A&T at Norfolk St., 4 p.m.

Delaware St. at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Furman at W. Carolina, 6 p.m.

Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina, 7

Texas State at Florida Atlantic, 7 p.m.

VMI at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Temple at Middle Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Panhandle St. at Northwestern St., 7

Louisville at South Florida, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Auburn, 7:45 p.m.

Alcorn St. at Fort Valley St., 8 p.m.

McNeese St. at SE Louisiana, 8 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Southern U., 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

E. Illinois at SE Missouri, 12:30 p.m.

Troy St. at Nebraska, 1:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Drake, 2 p.m.

S. Illinois at Indiana St., 2 p.m.

N. Iowa at Illinois St., 2:30 p.m.

Morehead St. at Valparaiso, 2:30 p.m.

W. Kentucky at W. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Florida A&M vs. Jackson St. at Indianapolis, 5 p.m.

Southern Miss. at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma at Iowa St., 7 p.m.

SW Missouri St. at Youngstown St., 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Colorado at Baylor, 12:30 p.m.

San Jose St. at Rice, 3 p.m.

Kansas St. at Texas, 3:30 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas St., 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m.

Army at TCU, 7 p.m.

Hawaii at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Grambling St. vs. Prairie View at Dallas, 8

UTEP at SMU, 8 p.m.

Portland St. at Stephen F.Austin, 8 p.m.

Texas A&M at Texas Tech, 10 p.m.

FAR WEST

Fresno St. at Colorado St., 3 p.m.

Cal Poly-SLO at Montana, 3 p.m.

Southern Cal at Arizona St., 3:30 p.m.

Montana St. at St. Mary's, Cal., 4 p.m.

Oregon St. at California, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Washington St., 5 p.m.

Washington at UCLA, 6:30 p.m.

Utah St. at New Mexico, 8 p.m.

Idaho at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.

N. Arizona at Weber St., 8 p.m.

E. Washington at Idaho St., 8:30 p.m.

W. Oregon at S. Utah, 9 p.m.

UC Davis at Sacramento St., 9 p.m.

UNLV at Nevada, 10 p.m.

S. Oregon at San Diego, 10 p.m.

BYU at San Diego St., 10 p.m.

-----

SOCCER

Women's World Cup

GROUP A

YESTERDAY

Sweden 3, Nigeria 0

U.S. 3, North Korea 0

GROUP D

YESTERDAY

Ghana 2, Australia 1

Russia vs. China, late

QUARTERFINALS

WEDNESDAY

Brazil vs. Sweden, 4:30 p.m.

United States vs. Norway, 7:30 p.m.

-----

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

MetroStars 1, D.C. United 1, tie

New England 3, Columbus 2, OT

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

CLAY INVITATIONAL

DIVISION II-III

Team scores: Bryan 99; Delta 161; Eastwood 187; Rossford 191; Erie Mason 237; Liberty-Benton 249; Fostoria 256; Napoleon 286; Ida 308; Fairview 328; Oak Harbor 329; Wauseon 330; Woodmore 332; Margaretta 346; Clyde 363; Maumee Valley 364; Bluffton 371; San. St. Mary 403; Otsego 407; Archbold 458; Toledo Christian 464; Liberty Center 504; Port Clinton 514; St. Wendelin 530; Ottawa Hills 565; Patrick Henry 719; Swanton 759.

Individual leaders: Ogbrien (Eastwood) 16:40.39; Gaynor (Delta) 16:42.14; Hammersmith (Archbold) 16:55.27; Hange (Fairview) 17:06.54; Johnson (Eastwood) 17:07.78; Farnsel (Evergreen) 17:20.17; Brent (Sandusky St. Mary) 17:25.66; Miller (Margaretta) 17:33.01; Porter (Wauseon) 17:33.37; Kuli (Oak Harbor) 17:39.78; Taylor (Clyde) 17:41.19.

Girls

CLAY INVITATIONAL

DIVISION II-III

Team scores: Napoleon 55; Liberty-Benton 94; Maumee 153; Eastwood 172; Tiffin Columbian 244; Olmsted Falls 251; Oak Harbor 290; Swanton 317; Port Clinton 329; Ida 365; Woodmore 377; San. St. Mary 381; Wauseon 385; Fostoria 391; Bryan 400; Otsego 416; Stritch 420; Evergreen 442; Clyde 445; Erie Mason 458; Archbold 487; Liberty Center 516; Margaretta 528; Delta 552; Bluffton 629; Toledo Christian 644; Lake 686; Rossford 691; Fairview 775; Genoa 855; Northwood 949.

Individual leaders: Seng (Olmsted Falls) 19:39.97; Whitaker (Liberty-Benton) 19:58.21; Eriksen (Woodmore) 20:02.85; Weisenborn (Otsego) 20:11.72; Brooks (Liberty-Benton) 20:21.3; Bell (Napoleon) 20:23.84; Huddle (Napoleon) 20:27.2; Hill (Swanton) 20:36.41; Birkey (Ida) 20:38.13; Longbrake (Eastwood) 20:40.01.

-----

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

National League

CINCINNATI REDS - Agreed to terms with SS Barry Larkin on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS - Acquired C Predrag Drobnjak from Seattle for a future second-round draft pick. Waived F Fadi El Khatib.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS - Returned D Braydon Coburn to Portland of the WHL, and C Brian Swanson, D Kurtis Foster and D Kirill Safronov to Chicago of the AHL.

MINNESOTA WILD - Assigned C Dan Cavanaugh, LW Mika

Hannula, G Johan Holmqvist, D Zbynek Michalek, C Rickard Wallin and RW Kyle Wanvig to Houston of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES - Assigned D Tom Koivisto and Mike Stuart, G Reinhard Divis and Curtis Sanford and F Igor Valeev to Worcester of the AHL, and F D.J. King to Lethbridge of the WHL. Released C Rastislav Pavlikovsky.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Assigned RW Ivan Ciernik and G Rastislav Stana to Portland of the AHL.

-----

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Ball State d. Toledo, 30-26, 36-38, 27-30, 30-20, 15-11.

-----

GOLF

Greater Hickory Classic

CONOVER, N.C.; PAR 72

Craig Stadler, $225,000 66-69-66-201

Larry Nelson, $132,000 64-69-70-203

Jim Thorpe, $108,000 67-71-66-204

Tom Jenkins, $89,250 66-70-69-205

Morris Hatalsky, $71,250 70-68-68-206

Gil Morgan, $60,000 67-74-66-207

Tom Kite, $51,000 74-64-70-208

Bob Gilder, $51,000 65-69-74-208

Walter Hall, $39,000 72-68-69-209

Mark McCumber, $39,000 70-68-71-209

Jay Sigel, $39,000 67-69-73-209

Dave Eichelberger, $29,625 69-72-69-210

Dana Quigley, $29,625 67-71-72-210

Isao Aoki, $29,625 69-68-73-210

Stewart Ginn, $29,625 68-67-75-210

Allen Doyle, $20,083.34 70-72-69-211

Dave Barr, $20,083.34 69-73-69-211

Bruce Fleisher, $20,083.34 64-76-71-211

D.A. Weibring, $20,083.33 70-70-71-211

John Harris, $20,083.33 68-72-71-211

Graham Marsh, $20,083.33 73-67-71-211

Tom Wargo, $20,083.33 69-69-73-211

Doug Tewell, $20,083.33 67-70-74-211

Joe Inman, $20,083.33 71-63-77-211

Wayne Levi, $13,987.50 72-69-71-212

Jim Dent, $13,987.50 73-68-71-212

Bob Murphy, $13,987.50 72-68-72-212

James Mason, $13,987.50 66-69-77-212

J. Maria Canizares, $11,587.50 70-74-69-213

Ed Fiori, $11,587.50 72-69-72-213

Gary Player, $11,587.50 73-68-72-213

David Eger, $11,587.50 71-68-74-213

Fuzzy Zoeller, $9,450 71-75-68-214

Bob Eastwood, $9,450 68-75-71-214

Bruce Lietzke, $9,450 69-73-72-214

Hugh Baiocchi, $9,450 69-73-72-214

John Jacobs, $9,450 71-69-74-214

Bruce Summerhays, $6,900 73-72-70-215

Leonard Thompson, $6,900 70-74-71-215

Mike Hill, $6,900 68-76-71-215

Don Pooley, $6,900 71-72-72-215

John Bland, $6,900 71-72-72-215

Bobby Wadkins, $6,900 68-75-72-215

Tom Purtzer, $6,900 72-71-72-215

Hale Irwin, $6,900 69-73-73-215

Steven Veriato, $6,900 71-71-73-215

Lanny Wadkins, $6,900 68-70-77-215

Terry Mauney, $4,650 73-74-69-216

Ben Crenshaw, $4,650 68-78-70-216

Mike McCullough, $4,650 75-72-69-216

Mark Lye, $4,650 73-72-71-216

Jim Ahern, $4,650 73-72-71-216

Gary Koch, $3,675 72-74-71-217

Jerry McGee, $3,675 76-70-71-217

Andy Bean, $3,300 78-75-65-218

Dale Douglass, $3,300 72-71-75-218

Mike Smith, $3,300 72-71-75-218

Ted Goin, $2,850 77-73-69-219

Charles Coody, $2,850 72-73-74-219

Ed Dougherty, $2,850 72-72-75-219

Jim Colbert, $2,175 74-73-73-220

Larry Ziegler, $2,175 72-74-74-220

John Schroeder, $2,175 71-75-74-220

J.C. Snead, $2,175 74-71-75-220

Lee Trevino, $2,175 74-69-77-220

Walter Morgan, $2,175 71-71-78-220

Jim Albus, $1,575 75-76-70-221

Bob Charles, $1,575 74-74-73-221

Pat McDonald, $1,320 73-76-73-222

Terry Dill, $1,320 71-77-74-222

Beau Baugh, $1,320 71-74-77-222

Rocky Thompson, $1,140 74-74-78-226

Buddy Harston, $1,050 74-78-76-228

Chi Chi Rodriguez, $960 76-78-75-229

Howard Twitty, $960 74-77-78-229

David Graham, $870 72-83-77-232

Jeff Isenhour, $810 81-81-73-235

John Fowler, $750 80-79-84-243

-----

LPGA Safeway Classic

PORTLAND, ORE.; PAR 72

Annika Sorenstam, $180,000 67-68-66-201

Beth Daniel, $110,950 62-73-67-202

Cristie Kerr, $80,487 66-69-69-204

Leta Lindley, $62,263 68-69-69-206

Meg Mallon, $50,114 70-72-65-207

Sophie Gustafson, $35,131 70-70-68-208

Se Ri Pak, $35,131 68-71-69-208

Lorie Kane, $35,131 71-67-70-208

Catriona Matthew, $25,817 70-71-68-209

Grace Park, $25,817 66-72-71-209

Angela Stanford, $22,020 71-72-67-210

Jeong Jang, $22,020 70-73-67-210

Michelle Ellis, $18,223 75-68-68-211

Silvia Cavalleri, $18,223 69-74-68-211

Rosie Jones, $18,223 69-73-69-211

Jung Yeon Lee, $18,223 73-68-70-211

Karrie Webb, $14,041 69-75-68-212

Sherri Steinhauer, $14,041 68-74-70-212

Mi-Hyun Kim, $14,041 67-75-70-212

Heather Bowie, $14,041 69-71-72-212

Yu Ping Lin, $14,041 68-72-72-212

Hee-Won Han, $14,041 69-70-73-212

Soo-Yun Kang, $14,041 68-69-75-212

Becky Morgan, $11,390 73-70-70-213

Beth Bauer, $11,390 72-71-70-213

Suzann Pettersen, $11,390 71-72-70-213

Chris Johnson, $11,390 70-73-70-213

Emilee Klein, $10,327 75-70-69-214

a-Michelle Wie 69-72-73-214

Connie Ross, $9,355 76-68-71-215

Kelly Robbins, $9,355 76-68-71-215

V. Goetze-Ackermn, $9,355 74-69-72-215

Tammie Green, $9,355 67-72-76-215

Lorena Ochoa, $7,335 76-70-70-216

Dawn Coe-Jones, $7,335 70-76-70-216

Rachel Teske, $7,335 71-74-71-216

Michele Redman, $7,335 74-70-72-216

Kathryn Marshall, $7,335 68-76-72-216

Joanne Mills, $7,335 70-73-73-216

P. Baxter-Johnson, $7,335 72-70-74-216

Dorothy Delasin, $7,335 74-67-75-216

Pat Hurst, $5,601 74-72-71-217

Kim Saiki, $5,601 74-71-72-217

Janice Moodie, $5,601 73-72-72-217

Suzanne Strudwick, $5,601 71-74-72-217

Kate Golden, $5,601 72-72-73-217

Smriti Mehra, $4,617 70-76-72-218

Heather Daly-Donofrio, $4,617 71-73-74-218

Laura Davies, $4,617 69-75-74-218

Di. Ammaccpne, $4,617 74-69-75-218

Carin Koch, $4,617 71-71-76-218

Denise Killeen, $3,949 74-71-74-219

Johanna Head, $3,949 74-71-74-219

Miriam Nagl, $3,949 76-67-76-219

Michelle Estill, $3,949 70-71-78-219

Gloria Park, $3,463 71-75-74-220

Suzy Whaley, $3,463 74-71-75-220

Young-A Yang, $3,463 72-72-76-220

Nanci Bowen, $3,463 71-73-76-220

Jean Bartholomew, $3,022 75-71-75-221

Donna Andrews, $3,022 70-75-76-221

Liselotte Neumann, $3,022 70-75-76-221

Angela Jerman, $3,022 70-73-78-221

Paula Marti, $2,794 74-72-76-222

Helen Alfredsson, $2,794 70-76-76-222

Shani Waugh, $2,794 70-76-76-222

Kristal Parker-Manzo, $2,612 74-72-77-223

Kristi Albers, $2,612 72-74-77-223

Nancy Scranton, $2,612 71-75-77-223

Georgina Simpson, $2,461 71-75-78-224

Mitzi Edge, $2,461 73-71-80-224

Jenna Daniels 73-72-DQ

Moira Dunn 72-73-DQ

-----

PGA Valero Texas Open

SAN ANTONIO; PAR 70

T. Armour III, $630,000 64-62-63-65-254

Loren Roberts, $308,000 64-66-69-62-261

Bob Tway, $308,000 61-69-67-64-261

Duffy Waldorf, $168,000 64-69-62-67-262

Aaron Baddeley, $140,000 62-70-69-62-263

Dan Forsman, $126,000 64-63-70-67-264

F. Lickliter II, $98,291.67 68-69-64-64-265

Steve Flesch, $98,291.67 67-66-68-64-265

K.J. Choi, $98,291.67 67-62-69-67-265

R. S. Johnson, $98,291.67 66-67-66-66-265

Paul Goydos, $98,291.66 65-64-68-68-265

Glen Hnatiuk, $98,291.66 65-68-64-68-265

Kent Jones, $67,666.67 68-65-66-67-266

A. Oberholser, $67,666.67 66-66-66-68-266

Stewart Cink, $67,666.66 65-66-67-68-266

Tom Lehman, $59,500 66-63-70-68-267

Ben Crane, $45,800 66-69-68-65-268

Carl Paulson, $45,800 66-69-68-65-268

Chad Campbell, $45,800 71-66-67-64-268

Hunter Mahan, $45,800 70-67-67-64-268

Mike Heinen, $45,800 67-65-69-67-268

Garrett Willis, $45,800 67-65-68-68-268

Neal Lancaster, $45,800 65-70-65-68-268

Tom Byrum, $29,050 63-71-69-66-269

Olin Browne, $29,050 67-64-71-67-269

David Peoples, $29,050 65-67-69-68-269

Tim Petrovic, $29,050 67-68-65-69-269

Tim Clark, $29,050 65-63-71-70-269

C. Beckman, $22,750 63-67-71-69-270

Marco Dawson, $22,750 67-68-70-65-270

Scott Laycock, $22,750 66-66-69-69-270

Rod Pampling, $22,750 65-68-67-70-270

J.J. Henry, $22,750 68-66-66-70-270

Billy Andrade, $16,931.25 68-67-68-68-271

Robert Gamez, $16,931.25 65-72-66-68-271

John Senden, $16,931.25 67-69-68-67-271

David Toms, $16,931.25 66-66-70-69-271

John Huston, $16,931.25 64-68-69-70-271

Luke Donald, $16,931.25 65-66-69-71-271

S. Maruyama, $16,931.25 69-68-69-65-271

Paul Gow, $16,931.25 70-67-69-65-271

Patrick Sheehan, $13,300 66-68-71-67-272

Mark Brooks, $13,300 66-70-70-66-272

Rory Sabbatini, $10,115 63-68-72-70-273

Akio Sadakata, $10,115 67-64-71-71-273

Heath Slocum, $10,115 61-70-70-72-273

John Riegger, $10,115 70-66-69-68-273

M. Calcavecchia, $10,115 68-69-68-68-273

Notah Begay III, $10,115 71-63-72-67-273

Greg Kraft, $10,115 66-71-69-67-273

Hal Sutton, $10,115 66-63-69-75-273

Scott McCarron, $8,080 66-68-68-72-274

Brandt Jobe, $8,080 67-67-71-69-274

Andrew Magee, $8,080 67-69-69-69-274

Craig Perks, $8,080 71-65-69-69-274

Jay Williamson, $8,080 68-69-68-69-274

Briny Baird, $8,080 67-70-69-68-274

Charles Howell III, $8,080 65-64-70-75-274

Bob Burns, $7,595 69-67-68-71-275

Scott Verplank, $7,595 68-66-67-74-275

Corey Pavin, $7,595 68-69-69-69-275

Brian Henninger, $7,595 67-68-72-68-275

David Edwards, $7,595 68-69-70-68-275

Jeff Maggert, $7,595 69-68-71-67-275

David Frost, $7,280 65-69-70-72-276

J.L. Lewis, $7,280 65-71-68-72-276

Stan Utley, $7,280 70-67-69-70-276

Ian Leggatt, $6,930 67-69-68-73-277

Danny Ellis, $6,930 67-67-71-72-277

Jose Coceres, $6,930 67-68-70-72-277

Jason Gore, $6,930 65-68-72-72-277

John Maginnes, $6,930 72-65-68-72-277

Dennis Paulson, $6,930 69-68-68-72-277

P. Johansson, $6,930 68-67-71-71-277

Cliff Kresge, $6,650 63-72-72-71-278

Hank Kuehne, $6,510 67-69-66-77-279

Tim Herron, $6,510 69-67-71-72-279

Donnie Hammond, $6,510 69-68-70-72-279

Sergio Garcia, $6,370 68-69-68-75-280

Blaine McCallister, $6,300 65-71-73-73-282

Mike Grob, $6,230 69-67-75-72-283

-----

Dunhill Links

ST. ANDREWS; PAR 72

Lee Westwood, England 70-68-62-67-267

Ernie Els, South Africa 72-65-67-64-268

Raphael Jacquelin, France 69-68-64-69-270

M. Lafeber, Netherlands 68-69-67-67-271

Darren Clarke, N. Ireland 67-68-66-70-271

Nick O'Hern, Australia 73-67-67-65-272

Brian Davis, England 74-70-66-62-272

David Howell, England 67-68-69-68-272

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 71-66-67-68-272

Richard Sterne, S. Africa 71-67-65-69-272

M. Campbell, N. Zealand 68-68-66-71-273

Peter Lawrie, Ireland 67-68-71-68-274

Mark McNulty, Zimbabwe 71-66-68-69-274

Phillip Price, Wales 68-71-66-69-274

Simon Yates, Scotland 66-71-66-71-274

Charlie Wi, South Korea 71-70-66-68-275

Vijay Singh, Fiji 72-66-69-68-275

Ian Poulter, England 69-69-68-69-275

Stephen Scahill, N. Zealand 70-73-67-66-276

J. Clement, Switzerland 72-68-70-66-276

Mark James, England 70-71-67-68-276

Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden 71-68-65-72-276

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 69-67-68-72-276

John Bickerton, England 70-70-70-67-277

David Park, Wales 70-70-66-71-277

Joakin Haeggman, Sweden 69-73-69-66-277

David Park, Wales 70-70-66-71-277

Trevor Immelman, S. Africa 71-71-68-67-277

Nick Price, Zimbabwe 68-70-70-70-278

Glen Day, United States 69-73-67-69-278

Ian Woosnam, Wales 72-69-70-67-278

Nick Faldo, England 71-70-70-67-278

Shaun Micheel, U.S. 73-69-67-70-279

-----

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:01.3

Rebelman(S Brannan) 4.40 4.40 3.40

In The Making(C Peter) 6.40 4.20

Strong Values(D Cincebox) 60.40

Water Pistol Pete(J Shroyer)

Also-Kin Anna Win, Comical Clarence, Santa's Monalisa, Makeusamillion, Foxy Quest,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $23.20

Trifecta 5-4-2 Paid $283.60

Superfecta 5-4-2-1 Paid $2,092.40

SECOND-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 1:58.1

Room With A View(M Jarvis) 7.20 4.60 4.00

Spartan Way(J Shroyer) 7.00 4.60

Black Tobacco(R Roesch) 9.00

Ima Bigun(D Cincebox)

Also-Peter C Zombro, Pay Up, Barnyard Buster, Unique Sam, 07000000000000000,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $45.80

Trifecta 6-5-7 Paid $772.60

Daily Double 5-6 Paid $16.60

Superfecta 6-5-7-A Paid $2,948.00

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,500, 1:59.3

Cinder Tempe(M Headworth) 5.20 2.80 2.40

City Official(A Merriman) 3.40 3.00

Precious Esther(R Stahl) 2.60

Also-Boogaloo, Countylinehotflash, Bogart Pass Brown, Ruth C, Devils Prayer, Reel Electric Lady,

Exacta 7-6 Paid $29.60

Trifecta 7-6-3 Paid $65.60

Superfecta 7-6-3-5 Paid $193.00

FOURTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 1:56.2

Patrol Legacy(A Succarotte) 8.00 3.00 3.20

Ima Skirt Chaser(A Merriman) 3.00 3.60

R R Rocky(M Jarvis) 7.80

Also-Gora Hot Vannity, Keely Bell, Jillys Jag, Speedy Dart, Crazy Pete, Anxious Charlie,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $25.00

Trifecta 2-5-8 Paid $196.80

Superfecta 2-5-8-7 Paid $2,807.00

FIFTH-Pace, NWCD, $1,300, 1:59.2

Pegasus Super Star(M Headworth) 6.00 3.20 2.60

Mr Credit(A Merriman) 5.00 3.40

Abby's Pridenjoy(T Marts Jr) 4.60

Also-Ever Easy, Isaiah Forty Xxxi, Master Sweet, Dasher's Boy, Power Perfect,

Exacta 6-7 Paid $43.20

Trifecta 6-7-5 Paid $268.20

Superfecta 6-7-5-4 Paid $2,979.00

SIXTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,500, 1:59.1

Standrewsbobby(R Conner) 7.80 5.00 3.40

Star Rider(D Cowell) 5.40 3.80

Martin and Lewis(E Carlson) 2.60

Also-Seahawk Dancer, Mark Thomas, Ships Mutiney, Cams Pride, Brets Kin, Bubba Beach Slide,

Exacta 9-4 Paid $39.60

Trifecta 9-4-1 Paid $82.60

Superfecta 9-4-1-6 Paid $518.80

SEVENTH-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $1,900, 1:59.0

Jack Tar(A Merriman) 12.00 8.20 6.00

Talented Samantha(M Wolfe) 3.20 2.60

Ardiste(R Conner) 3.60

Also-Its Another Cajun, Star Athlete, Kc's Black Rushin, Solar Beach, Sweet Indy Mkj, Perfect Buckeye,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $63.40

Trifecta 5-2-3 Paid $242.80

Superfecta 5-2-3-7 Paid $1,174.80

EIGHTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,000, 1:55.4

Best Winds(R Stahl) 14.20 5.40 4.00

Art Dot Com(A Merriman) 3.60 3.60

Lightsandsiren(M Headworth) 6.40

Also-Hezapeach, Arts Touch, Truly American, Trust Me On This, Standnbecounted, Ab's Inspiration,

Exacta 9-1 Paid $52.40

Trifecta 9-1-3 Paid $249.40

Superfecta 9-1-3-5 Paid $1,083.00

NINTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,700, 1:59.4

Whata Good Fella(M Headworth) 3.60 3.00 2.80

Ziony's Falcon(J Shroyer) 9.00 6.40

Jasmineonmymind(R Stahl) 3.80

Also-Ten Ninety Nine, Parklane Champion, Sipowitz, Bold Barr, Boomawokawok, My Mom Mert,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $43.60

Trifecta 6-5-2 Paid $127.20

Superfecta 6-5-2-1 Paid $721.60

TENTH-Pace, 6000CLHC, $2,700, 1:56.2

Armbro Republican(A Lake) 3.00 2.60 2.40

Cr Goldmine(A Succarotte) 2.80 2.10

Self Motivated(D Cincebox) 2.60

Also-Bertys Baby, Deer Creek Cash, Rain Man, Mighty Mackintosh, Tiny Towner,

Exacta 8-1 Paid $9.60

Trifecta 8-1-3 Paid $33.60

Superfecta 8-1-3-4 Paid $133.20

ELEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 1:56.3

Flamable Al(A Lake) 5.40 2.40 3.20

Donven Scooter(A Merriman) 3.20 4.00

Mighty Joe Young(M Headworth) 4.60

Exacta 2-8 Paid $40.20

Trifecta 2-8-5 Paid $307.60

Superfecta 2-8-5-9 Paid $1,049.60

TWELFTH-Pace, 3000CL, $1,900, 1:58.1

Cedarlawn Trace(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.40 2.10

Keep The Faith(K Pluta) 6.80 2.60

U R Terrific(A Merriman) 2.20

Also-Hobart Hylight, Lor Mongil, Urban Good Friday, Sunami, Manic Midnite Star,

Exacta 4-9 Paid $22.40

Trifecta 4-9-1 Paid $78.40

Superfecta 4-9-1-2 Paid $287.40

Claimed NO.3 SUNAMI-STEPHANIE MARTS,TOLEDO,OH.

THIRTEENTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,500, 1:59.0

Joppa Jobe(A Lake) 9.00 4.60 3.40

Frankie Nine Toes(R Conner) 3.40 3.00

Boss of Bosses(A Succarotte) 3.40

Also-Bo Knows Matt, Rock N Rivit, Mc Clancey, Maximum Revenge, Crazy Conuck, Federal Debt,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $30.40

Trifecta 6-1-4 Paid $209.60

Superfecta 6-1-4-2 Paid $701.40

Pick 3 2-(4,8)-6 Paid $98.00

Attendance-589, Handle-$56,441

-----

COLLEGE TENNIS

WOMEN

BGSU INVITATIONAL

Teams: Bowling Green, Ferris St., Indiana St., Wright St., Xavier (no official scores kept).

Singles champions: 1—Clary (X); 2—Coello (BG); 3—Jakupcin (BG); 4—Vilines (X); 5—Potts (X).

Doubles champions: 1—Salinas-Esmero (IS); 2—Lohner-Tuchscherer (X); 3—Berger-Halbert (FS).

-----

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

YESTERDAY

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 1

Tampa Bay 3, Florida 2, OT

Columbus 5, Pittsburgh 1

Chicago 5, Buffalo 4

San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

SATURDAY

Ottawa 5, Toronto 1

Montreal 3, Buffalo 1

Atlanta 3, Nashville 2, OT

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 2

Minnesota 3, Edmonton 2, OT

St. Louis 3, Chicago 1

Dallas 3, Detroit 2

Vancouver 5, Calgary 3

Anaheim 2, San Jose 1

Colorado vs. Los Angeles at Las Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

TONIGHT

Montreal at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

-----

AUTO RACING

EA Sports 500

NASCAR WINSTON CUP

Talladega, Ala.

1. (18) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 188, $157,090. 2. (38) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 188, $146,772. 3. (11) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188, $163,333. 4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188, $113,165. 5. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188, $138,193.

6. (39) Kurt Busch, Ford, 188, $106,750. 7. (30) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188, $101,953. 8. (17) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 188, $87,200. 9. (33) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 188, $97,742. 10. (23) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 188, $61,600.

11. (10) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 188, $102,998. 12. (34) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 188, $87,002. 13. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 188, $98,138. 14. (20) Ward Burton, Dodge, 188, $92,801. 15. (24) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 188, $57,485.

16. (2) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 188, $67,425. 17. (42) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 188, $81,035. 18. (13) Jeff Green, Dodge, 188, $95,498. 19. (6) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188, $101,228. 20. (19) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 188, $71,405.

21. (7) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 188, $58,060. 22. (14) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 188, $83,796. 23. (15) Mark Martin, Ford, 188, $92,103. 24. (36) Greg Biffle, Ford, 187, $56,975. 25. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 187, $57,005.

26. (43) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 187, $78,332. 27. (28) Mike Skinner, Pontiac, 186, $64,549. 28. (26) Christian Fittipaldi, Dodge, 186, $52,800. 29. (25) Jason Jarrett, Ford, 184, $52,640. 30. (1) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 181, accident, $96,330.

31. (29) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 179, accident, $55,395. 32. (40) Jeff Burton, Ford, 168, engine failure, $88,727. 33. (37) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 158, engine failure, $61,125. 34. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 157, engine failure, $71,930. 35. (21) David Green, Chevrolet, 150, accident, $52,025.

36. (32) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 138, engine failure, $62,475. 37. (8) Casey Mears, Dodge, 113, overheating, $59,925. 38. (22) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 104, $59,875. 39. (4) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 103, overheating, $95,810. 40. (16) Buckshot Jones, Chevrolet, 88, accident, $51,730.

41. (41) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 29, accident, $78,430. 42. (31) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 11, accident, $51,630. 43. (35) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 9. accident, $51,832.

Race statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 156.045 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 12 minutes, 17 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.095 Seconds. Caution flags: 5 for 23 laps. Lead changes: 41 among 17 drivers. Lap leaders: E. Sadler 1; J. McMurray 2-13; M. Waltrip 14; T. Labonte 15; J. McMurray 16-22; B. Jones 23-41; M. Waltrip 42-43; W. Burton 44-48; J. Gordon 49-50; J. Johnson 51; M. Kenseth 52; K. Harvick 53; J. Gordon 54-85; R. Wallace 86-87; K. Harvick 88; R. Gordon 89-90; J. Gordon 91-101; K. Harvick 102; E. Sadler 103-104; J. Gordon 105-106; K. Harvick 107; J. Johnson 108; E. Sadler 109-122; M. Waltrip 123; K. Busch 124-125; J. Burton 126; R. Gordon 127-128; J. Johnson 129-141; M. Waltrip 142-143; B. Elliott 144-145; J. McMurray 146; E. Sadler 147-152; W. Burton 153-155; R. Wallace 156-164; D. Earnhardt Jr 165-166; B. Labonte 167; D. Earnhardt Jr 168; B. Labonte 169; K. Busch 170-176; M. Waltrip 177; K. Busch 178-179; M. Waltrip 180-188.

Top 10 in Points: M.Kenseth, 4,227; K.Harvick, 3,873; D.Earnhardt Jr., 3,843; J.Johnson, 3,751; R.Newman, 3,738; J.Gordon, 3,707; B.Labonte, 3,528; K.Busch, 3,527; T.Stewart, 3,456; T. Labonte, 3,396.

-----

U.S. Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

Indianapolis

1. (7) Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1 hour, 33 minutes, 35.995 seconds. 2. (1) Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 18.258 seconds behind. 3. (15) Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Germany, Sauber, 37.964. 4. (10) Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 48.329. 5. (13) Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Sauber, 56.403.

6. (4) Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams, 1 lap. 7. (17) Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Jordan, 1 lap. 8. (16) Justin Wilson, England, Jaguar, 2 laps. 9. (9) Cristiano da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 2 laps. 10. (19) Jos Verstappen, Netherlands, Minardi, 4 laps.

11. (20) Nicolas Kiesa, Denmark, Minardi, 4 laps.

Not Classified- 12. (12) Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BAR, 63 laps completed. 13. (18) Ralph Firman, England, Jordan, 48 laps. 14. (8) David Coulthard, Scotland, McLaren, 45 laps. 15. (6) Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 44 laps.

16. (11) Jenson Button, England, BAR, 41 laps. 17. (3) Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 27 laps. 18. (14) Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar, 21 laps. 19. (5) Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams, 21 laps. 20. (2) Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 2 laps.

Drivers Standings

(After 15 of 16 races)

1. Michael Schumacher, 92 points. 2. Raikkonen, 83. 3. Montoya, 82. 4. Ralf Schumacher, 58. 5. Barrichello and Alonso, 55. 7. Coulthard, 45. 8. Trulli, 29. 9. Webber, 17. 10. Frentzen, 13.

11. Button and Fisichella, 12. 13. Da Matta, 8. 14. Panis, Heidfeld and Villeneuve, 6 17. Gene, 4 18. Firman and Wilson, 1. 20. Pizzonia, Verstappen, Baumgartner and Kiesa, 0.

Constructors Standings

1. Ferrari, 147 points. 2. Williams, 144. 3. McLaren, 128. 4. Renault, 84. 5. Sauber, 19.

6. BAR and Jaguar, 18. 8. Toyota, 14. 9. Jordan, 13. 10. Minardi, 0.

-----

Grand Prix Americas

CART

Miami

1. (8) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 135. 2. (7) Roberto Moreno, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 135. 3. (15) Mika Salo, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 135. 4. (11) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 135. 5. (13) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 135.

6. (18) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 135. 7. (6) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 135. 8. (1) Adrian Fernandez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 134. 9. (2) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 131. 10. (17) Geoff Boss, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 129.

11. (12) Darren Manning, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 123, mechanical. 12. (14) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 114, contact. 13. (10) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 101, contact. 14. (19) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 98, contact. 15. (9) Tiago Monteiro Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 91, contact.

16. (5) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 69, contact. 17. (4) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 69, contact. 18. (16) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 56, contact. 19. (3) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 43, contact.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2:03:19.401. Margin of victory: 5.241 seconds. Winner's average speed: 75.533 mph. Caution flags: 6 for 36 laps. Lead changes: 5 between 6 drivers. Lap leaders: Junqueira, 1-1; Fernandez 2-89; Salo, 90-95; Jourdain, 96-103; Manning, 104-107; Dominguez, 108-135.

Series points leaders: 1. Tracy, 204; 2. Junqueira, 191; 3. Jourdain, 171; 4. Bourdais, 142; 5. Carpentier, 136; 6. Servia, 108; 7. Dominguez, 101; 8. Fernandez, 99; 9. Tagliani, 91; 10, Manning, 83.

-----

Glass City 200

TOLEDO SPEEDWAY

1. Steve Sauve, 200 laps; 2. Tim Felver, 200 laps, 0.233 (elapsed time); 3. Dave Kuhlman, 200, 0.515; 4. Dennie Berry, 200, 1.581; 5. Harold Fair, Sr., 200, 1.839; 6. Scott Hantz, 200, 2.205; 7. Brian Kesolowski, 200, 5.143; 8. Scott Baker, 200, 5.706; 9. Jeff Finley, 200, 6.65; 10. Brent Jursic, 200, 6.838; 11. Brent Jack, 200, 7.829; 12. Scott Stovall, 200, 10.2; 13. Steve Tabor, 199, 1 lap; 14. Artie Sommers, 198, 2 laps; 15. Steve Peters, 190, 10 laps; 16. Bob Mikolahcyzk, 190, 5.603; 17. Jimmy Thiel, 188, 12 laps; 18. Ron Allen, 177, 23 laps; 19. Paul Pelletier, 167, 33 laps; 20. Harold Fair, Jr., 157, 43 laps; 21. Johnny Belott, 119, 81 laps; 22. Robbie Loving, 117, 83 laps; 23. Nick Bailey, 95, 105 laps; 24. Joe Hawes, 86, 114 laps; 25. Claud Plante, Jr., 72, 128 laps; 26. Dennis Strickland, 65, 135 laps; 27. Jake Meyerink, 56, 144 laps; 28. Jack Varney, Jr., 35, 165 laps; 29. Stan Yee, Jr., 33, 167 laps; 30. Donnie Hill, 14, 186 laps.

------

TENNIS

Sparkassen Cup

LEIPZIG, GERMANY

Singles, Championship

Anastasia Myskina (3), Russia, d. Justine Henin-Hardenne (2), Belgium, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles, Championship

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Martina Navratilova (1), United States, d. Elena Likhovtseva and Nadia Petrova (2), Russia, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

-----

Campionati International

PALERMO, SICILY

Singles, Championship

Nicolas Massu (1), Chile, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (5), France, 1-6, 6-2,

7-6 (0).

Doubles, Championship

Lucas Arnold and Mariano Hood (1), Argentina, d. Frantisek Cermak

and Leos Friedl, Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (3), 6-3.

-----

Thailand Open

NONTHABURI, THAILAND

Singles, Championship

Taylor Dent (8), United States, d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (1), Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Doubles, Championship

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram, Israel, d. Andrew Kratzmann, Australia, and Jarkko Nieminen (5), Finland, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

-----

Heineken Open

SHANGHAI, CHINA

Singles, Championship

Mark Philippoussis (3), Australia, d. Jiri Novak (1), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles, Championship

Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley, Australia, d. Zhu Benqiang and Zeng Shaoxuan, China, 6-2, 6-4.

-----

FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Saskatchewan 41, Toronto 24

FRIDAY, OCT. 3

Hamilton at Calgary, 9 p.m.

-----

HOLES IN ONE

SAM KRALOVIC, No. 17 at Pleasant Hill Golf Course (Perrysville, Ohio), 186 yards, rescue club.

-----

COLLEGE SOCCER

WOMEN

TOLEDO 1, BOWLING GREEN 0

Davidson.

MEN

MICHIGAN 6, BOWLING GREEN 1

M: Turpin 4, White, Taylor. BG: Stevens.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest