Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/6/2003

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Poll

............................Record............Pts............Pvs............

1. Oklahoma (59)............5-0............1,617............1............

2. Miami (1)............5-0............1,523............2............

3. Ohio St. (5)............5-0............1,457............3............

4. Virginia Tech............5-0............1,407............4............

5. Florida St.............5-0............1,381............5............

6. LSU............5-0............1,356............6............

7. Arkansas............4-0............1,192............8............

8. Georgia............4-1............1,090............11............

9. Southern Cal............4-1............1,085............10............

10. Nebraska............5-0............1,032............12............

11. Texas............4-1............997............13............

12. Washington St.............5-1............874............14............

13. Tennessee............4-1............765............7............

14. Iowa............5-1............705............23............

15. Pittsburgh............3-1............685............15............

16. N. Illinois............5-0............592............17............

17. Minnesota............6-0............567............21............

18. Purdue............4-1............500............22............

18. TCU............5-0............500............20............

20. Michigan............4-2............415............9............

21. Michigan St.............5-1............342............25............

22. Kansas St.............4-2............218............16............

23. Wisconsin............5-1............131............–............

24. Oregon St.............5-1............100............–............

25. Virginia............4-1............98............–............

Others receiving votes: Bowling Green 77, Texas Tech 76, Utah 67, Auburn 65, Oklahoma St. 49, Washington 28, Maryland 22, Miami (Ohio) 20, Oregon 17, Kansas 15, UNLV 15, UCLA 12, South Carolina 9, Louisville 7, Mississippi 5, Boston College 3, Syracuse 3, Boise St. 2, Missouri 2, N.C. State 2.

............

USA Today/ESPN Poll

..........................................Record............Pts............Pvs...........

1. Oklahoma (53)............5-0............1,560............1............

2. Miami (Fla.) (4)............5-0............1,491............2............

3. Ohio State (6)............5-0............1,435............3............

4. Virginia Tech............5-0............1,385............4............

5. Florida State............5-0............1,332............5............

6. LSU............5-0............1,270............6............

7. Nebraska............5-0............1,136............8............

8. Arkansas............4-0............1,084............9............

9. Southern California............4-1............1,016............10............

10. Georgia............4-1............1,009............12............

11. Texas............4-1............967............13............

12. Washington State............5-1............798............15............

13. Minnesota............6-0............706............16............

14. Tennessee............4-1............704............7............

15. Iowa............5-1............693............19............

16. Pittsburgh............3-1............564............18............

17. TCU............5-0............446............21............

18. Northern Illinois............5-0............438............20............

19. Michigan............4-2............411............11............

20. Purdue............4-1............398............23............

21. Kansas State............4-2............320............14............

22. Wisconsin............5-1............278............NR............

23. Michigan State............5-1............208............NR............

24. Virginia............4-1............154............NR............

25. Oregon State............5-1............129............NR............

Also receiving votes: Washington 69; Utah 67; Texas Tech 63; Oklahoma State 56; UNLV 34; Maryland 32; Bowling Green 31; Kansas 31; Auburn 29; Boise State 28; Miami (Ohio) 18; Air Force 16; Louisville 15; UCLA 15; Oregon 11; Missouri 9; Wake Forest 7; Georgia Tech 6; South Florida 3; Florida 2; Boston College 1.

............

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

Ball St. 34, Kent St. 17

Miami 45, Akron 20

W. Michigan 31, E. Michigan 3

BGSU 23, C. Michigan 3

UCF 19, Buffalo 10

N. Illinois 30, Ohio 23

SATURDAY, Oct. 11

N. Illinois at C. Michigan, 1

UCF at Ohio, 2

Buffalo at Miami, 2

BGSU at W. Michigan, 2

Kent St. at Marshall, 4:30

Cal Poly-SLO at Akron, 6

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

............

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Wisconsin 30, Penn St. 23

Minnesota 42, Northwestern 17

Michigan St. 31, Indiana 3

Iowa 30, Michigan 27

Purdue 43, Illinois 10

FRIDAY

Michigan at Minnesota, 8

SATURDAY, Oct. 11

Northwestern at Indiana, Noon

Michigan St. at Illinois, Noon

Penn St. at Purdue, 3:30

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 9

............

Saturday

EAST

Bucknell 31, Fordham 10

Colgate 27, Cornell 24

Columbia 33, Princeton 27

Connecticut 35, Lehigh 17

Delaware 41, William & Mary 27

Duquesne 36, Siena 14

Georgetown, D.C. 17, Lafayette 10

Harvard 28, Northeastern 20

Maine 20, Richmond 10

Massachusetts 44, New Hampshire 30

Monmouth, N.J. 30, Iona 7

Navy 28, Air Force 25

Penn 33, Dartmouth 20

Rhode Island 27, Brown 9

Robert Morris 23, Stony Brook 20

Sacred Heart 56, Marist 28

St. Francis, Pa. 33, La Salle 27

Villanova 38, James Madison 14

Virginia Tech 48, Rutgers 22

Wagner 39, Cent. Connecticut St. 16

Yale 41, Holy Cross 16

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 63, Texas Southern 0

Albany St., Ga. 56, Savannah St. 0

Appalachian St. 21, ETSU 7

Auburn 28, Tennessee 21

Austin Peay 28, Butler 7

Boise St. 43, Louisiana Tech 37

Dayton 32, Davidson 25

E. Kentucky 13, Samford 10

Florida A&M 28, Jackson St. 14

Florida Atlantic 27, Texas State 14

Fort Valley St. 31, Alcorn St. 20

Furman 19, W. Carolina 13

Gardner-Webb 38, Coastal Carolina 17

Georgia 37, Alabama 23

Ga. Southern 37, Fla. International 35

Georgia Tech 29, N.C. State 21

Liberty 31, VMI 28

Maryland 21, Clemson 7

McNeese St. 58, SE Louisiana 20

Mississippi 20, Florida 17

Mississippi St. 30, Vanderbilt 21

Murray St. 23, Jacksonville St. 17, OT

N. Carolina A&T 34, Norfolk St. 14

Northwestern St. 59, Panhandle St. 0

South Florida 31, Louisville 28, OT

Southern U. 53, Ark.-Pine Bluff 7

Temple 44, Middle Tennessee 36

Tenn.-Martin 30, Tennessee Tech 23, OT

The Citadel 31, Elon 7

UAB 24, Memphis 10

Virginia 38, North Carolina 13

Wofford 42, Chattanooga 14

MIDWEST

Drake 40, Jacksonville 34

Morehead St. 32, Valparaiso 26

N. Iowa 16, Illinois St. 7

Nebraska 30, Troy St. 0

Oklahoma 53, Iowa St. 7

S. Illinois 37, Indiana St. 14

SE Missouri 30, E. Illinois 17

Southern Miss. 22, Cincinnati 20

W. Illinois 33, W. Kentucky 28

Youngstown St. 34, SW Missouri St. 7

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 44, Louisiana-Monroe 41

Baylor 42, Colorado 30

Grambling St. 65, Prairie View 7

Oklahoma St. 56, Louisiana-Lafayette 3

Portland St. 21, Stephen F.Austin 13

Rice 28, San Jose St. 24

TCU 27, Army 0

Texas 24, Kansas St. 20

Texas Tech 59, Texas A&M 28

Tulsa 27, Hawaii 16

UTEP 21, SMU 19

FAR WEST

BYU 44, San Diego St. 36

Colorado St. 34, Fresno St. 10

Idaho 35, New Mexico St. 31

Idaho St. 55, E. Washington 52, 2OT

Montana 17, Cal Poly-SLO 14

Montana St. 40, St. Mary's, Cal. 0

N. Arizona 48, Weber St. 29

New Mexico 34, Utah St. 7

Oregon St. 35, California 21

S. Utah 17, W. Oregon 10

San Diego 24, S. Oregon 19

Southern Cal 37, Arizona St. 17

UC Davis 31, Sacramento St. 27

UCLA 46, Washington 16

UNLV 16, Nevada 12

Washington St. 30, Arizona 7

GOLF

World Golf Championships

At Woodstock, Ga.; par 70

Tiger Woods, $1.05M............ 67-66-69-72–274

S. Appleby, $405,000............ 71-68-69-68–276

Tim Herron, $405,000............ 66-72-67-71–276

Vijay Singh, $404,999............ 70-70-64-72–276

David Toms, $235,000............ 73-72-67-65–277

P. Harringtn, $182,500............ 71-73-69-66–279

K.J. Choi, $182,500............ 67-71-68-73–279

Paul Casey, $137,500............ 73-71-66-71–281

R. Goosen, $137,500............ 73-69-67-72–281

F. Couples, $111,250............ 71-73-70-68–282

I. Garrido, $111,250............ 68-71-69-74–282

Alex Cejka, $89,375............ 70-76-72-65–283

Ernie Els, $89,375............ 71-74-71-67–283

Jim Furyk, $89,375............ 70-74-69-70–283

Sergio Garcia, $89,375............ 65-73-70-75–283

Niclas Fasth, $71,000............ 68-76-70-70–284

L. Roberts, $71,000............ 69-75-70-70–284

R. Mediate, $71,000............ 66-72-73-73–284

Brad Faxon, $71,000............ 75-71-66-72–284

J. Kaye, $65,000............ 73-69-73-70–285

R. Allenby, $60,000............ 72-76-73-65–286

S. Flesch, $60,000............ 71-75-72-68–286

C. Howell III, $60,000............ 76-75-65-70–286

Jerry Kelly, $60,000............ 70-72-69-75–286

Bob Estes, $53,000............ 77-74-68-68–287

Toshi Izawa, $53,000............ 70-74-72-71–287

Ed Romero, $53,000............ 72-74-68-73–287

D. Howell, $46,071.43............ 74-75-71-68–288

F. Jacobsn, $46,071.43............ 75-74-70-69–288

J. Rose, $46,071.43............ 75-69-74-70–288

Chris Riley, $46,071.43............ 74-73-70-71–288

Mike Weir, $46,071.43............ 69-73-72-74–288

Ken Perry, $46,071.43............ 70-74-70-74–288

T. Bjorn, $46,071.42............ 74-73-67-74–288

Brian Davis, $41,500............ 71-77-68-73–289

L. Westwood, $41,500............ 72-71-71-75–289

Peter Lonard, $40,000............ 75-74-70-71–290

Darren Clarke, $38,500............ 69-82-72-68–291

P. Mickelson, $38,500............ 73-77-70-71–291

Davis Love III, $36,250............ 74-77-70-71–292

A. Forsyth, $36,250............ 71-77-71-73–292

Adam Scott, $36,250............ 70-73-75-74–292

Fred Funk, $36,250............ 73-74-69-76–292

T. Immelman, $34,250............ 70-77-71-75–293

S. Micheel, $34,250............ 72-75-71-75–293

Ian Poulter, $34,250............ 73-74-68-78–293

P. O'Malley, $34,250............ 69-74-70-80–293

Hennie Otto, $32,500............ 76-73-73-72–294

Arjun Atwal, $32,500............ 76-72-72-74–294

Nick Price, $32,500............ 71-73-73-77–294

T. Teshima, $31,083.34............ 77-75-70-73–295

C.Mntgmr, $31,083.33............ 74-75-70-76–295

S. Verplnk, $31,083.33............ 75-75-68-77–295

Craig Parry, $30,000............ 76-72-75-73–296

Phillip Price, $30,000............ 70-79-72-75–296

Jay Haas, $30,000............ 74-72-75-75–296

J. Randhawa, $30,000............ 69-77-74-76–296

Len Mattiace, $30,000............ 70-74-74-78–296

R. Jacquelin, $28,625............ 77-80-68-72–297

Rich Beem, $28,625............ 76-75-73-73–297

Bob Tway, $28,625............ 73-80-70-74–297

C. Campbell, $28,625............ 74-76-73-74–297

J.L. Lewis, $28,625............ 72-74-77-74–297

S. Kjeldsen, $28,625............ 70-75-74-78–297

Kirk Triplett, $27,750............ 74-72-70-82–298

Ben Curtis, $27,375............ 76-76-72-75–299

T. Jaidee, $27,375............ 73-72-72-82–299

M. Campbell, $26,875............ 82-76-75-67–300

M. Foster, $26,875............ 76-77-73-74–300

Scott Hoch, $26,375............ 75-79-75-72–301

C. DiMarco, $26,375............ 76-74-76-75–301

T. Hamilton, $26,000............ 78-81-72-71–302

............

Southern Farm

PGA

At Madison, Miss.; par 72

John Huston, $540,000............ 66-66-68-68–268

B. Pappas, $324,000............ 72-69-66-62–269

S. Mruyma, $204,000............ 68-68-68-66–270

C. Anderson, $124,000............ 69-66-67-70–272

H. Tanaka, $124,000............ 66-68-68-70–272

P. Stnkwski, $124,000............ 68-68-66-70–272

Jose Coceres, $93,500............ 71-67-70-65–273

Glen Day, $93,500............ 72-69-66-66–273

Tim Clark, $93,500............ 69-66-69-69–273

R. Cochran, $75,000............ 71-69-68-66–274

J. Morgan, $75,000............ 73-65-68-68–274

Luke Donald, $75,000............ 69-67-67-71–274

Bill Glasson, $53,000............ 76-67-67-65–275

Craig Barlow, $53,000............ 71-71-67-66–275

B. Langer, $53,000............ 71-71-66-67–275

D. Peoples, $53,000............ 73-67-67-68–275

Kent Jones, $53,000............ 68-70-68-69–275

J. McGovern, $53,000............ 68-69-69-69–275

B. Henninger, $35,100............ 72-70-69-65–276

Billy Andrade, $35,100............ 71-68-70-67–276

Jeff Brehaut, $35,100............ 74-68-67-67–276

Brett Quigley, $35,100............ 68-69-71-68–276

N. Lancaster, $35,100............ 73-67-68-68–276

David Frost, $35,100............ 68-69-69-70–276

C. Pettersson, $22,900............ 69-73-70-65–277

Joe Durant, $22,900............ 72-67-72-66–277

Ben Crane, $22,900............ 70-69-70-68–277

Stewart Cink, $22,900............ 74-66-69-68–277

Pat Sheehan, $22,900............ 67-73-67-70–277

P. Johansson, $22,900............ 72-70-65-70–277

T. Levet, $17,400............ 72-71-70-65–278

S. Laycock, $17,400............ 71-72-69-66–278

Mike Heinen, $17,400............ 71-71-69-67–278

Woody Austin, $17,400............ 71-67-72-68–278

Corey Pavin, $17,400............ 69-68-71-70–278

Brandt Jobe, $17,400............ 72-69-66-71–278

Danny Ellis, $14,400............ 71-71-70-67–279

E. Toledo, $14,400............ 75-67-69-68–279

Bart Bryant, $12,900............ 69-70-72-69–280

Tom Scherrer, $12,900............ 72-67-71-70–280

Brian Gay, $12,900............ 74-67-68-71–280

Vance Veazey, $9,420............ 75-66-75-65–281

Mike Sposa, $9,420............ 71-71-72-67–281

Paul Gow, $9,420............ 70-68-74-69–281

Brian Bateman, $9,420............ 71-70-70-70–281

Willie Wood, $9,420............ 71-66-73-71–281

Spike McRoy, $9,420............ 69-72-69-71–281

Joey Sindelar, $9,420............ 69-70-70-72–281

Olin Browne, $9,420............ 71-69-69-72–281

Tom Gillis, $9,420............ 70-70-68-73–281

Ian Leggatt, $7,104............ 70-71-73-68–282

John Riegger, $7,104............ 70-73-71-68–282

Greg Chalmers, $7,104............ 70-70-73-69–282

David Gossett, $7,104............ 73-70-67-72–282

Kelly Gibson, $7,104............ 71-69-69-73–282

Skip Kendall, $6,780............ 71-72-70-70–283

Pat Bates, $6,780............ 73-70-68-72–283

Brad Bryant, $6,780............ 73-70-67-73–283

K. Kuboya, $6,510............ 71-71-73-69–284

Heath Slocum, $6,510............ 71-71-73-69–284

Greg Kraft, $6,510............ 73-70-72-69–284

Akio Sadakata, $6,510............ 76-66-73-69–284

Hal Sutton, $6,510............ 71-72-71-70–284

David Edwards, $6,510............ 67-72-72-73–284

Carlos Franco, $6,300............ 66-72-69-78–285

J. Maginnes, $6,210............ 69-71-77-70–287

Mike Springer, $6,210............ 72-68-71-76–287

D. Stockton, ., $6,090............ 71-68-76-73–288

A. Painter, $6,090............ 72-71-69-76–288

Kaname Yokoo, $5,970............ 72-71-75-71–289

Nolan Henke, $5,970............ 74-69-74-72–289

............

Longs Drugs Challenge

Lincoln, Calif.; par 72

H. Alfrdssn, $150,000............ 72-69-64-70–275

Grace Park, $56,120............ 67-73-67-69–276

Jung Lee, $56,120............ 71-69-66-70–276

Pat Hurst, $56,120............ 70-70-66-70–276

Rachel Teske, $56,120............ 70-70-66-70–276

Se Ri Pak, $56,120............ 71-64-71-70–276

Karrie Webb, $24,799............ 67-73-70-68–278

L. Ochoa, $24,799............ 72-69-68-69–278

Cat Matthew, $24,799............ 72-69-67-70–278

Gloria Park, $20,020............ 68-72-70-69–279

Lis Neumann, $17,351............ 73-68-69-70–280

Suz Pettersen, $17,351............ 69-70-70-71–280

S. Gustafson, $17,351............ 66-70-72-72–280

S. Kang, $13,643............ 70-73-69-69–281

Y.u Ping Lin, $13,643............ 69-72-71-69–281

Juli Inkster, $13,643............ 68-73-71-69–281

Kelly Robbins, $13,643............ 70-72-69-70–281

Laura Davies, $13,643............ 72-70-68-71–281

Beth Bauer, $11,172............ 72-74-69-68–283

Michelle Ellis, $11,172............ 67-72-75-69–283

Lorie Kane, $11,172............ 68-73-70-72–283

Candie Kung, $11,172............ 74-69-66-74–283

H. Daly-Dnfrio, $9,804............ 70-73-71-70–284

Wendy Ward, $9,804............ 68-71-74-71–284

Kelli Kuehne, $9,804............ 77-65-70-72–284

Ashli Bunch, $8,413............ 74-72-68-71–285

A.Ackr-Mcsko, $8,413............ 72-73-69-71–285

Joanne Mills, $8,413............ 75-68-70-72–285

Moira Dunn, $8,413............ 71-70-71-73–285

M. Redman, $8,413............ 70-70-71-74–285

Tina Barrett, $7,019............ 72-72-72-70–286

Maggie Will, $7,019............ 72-74-68-72–286

Beth Daniel, $7,019............ 69-71-74-72–286

Jamie Hullett, $7,019............ 70-69-73-74–286

Janice Moodie, $5,718............ 72-74-72-69–287

Meg Mallon, $5,718............ 76-69-73-69–287

Deb Richard, $5,718............ 72-72-74-69–287

K. Stupples, $5,718............ 73-67-78-69–287

D. Coe-Jones, $5,718............ 73-70-70-74–287

Cristie Kerr, $5,718............ 72-69-71-75–287

Jimin Kang, $4,647............ 70-77-69-72–288

Heather Bowie, $4,647............ 73-71-72-72–288

P. Bxtr-Jhnsn, $4,647............ 69-71-74-74–288

V. Gtz-Ackrmn, $4,647............ 71-72-70-75–288

Angela Jerman, $4,054............ 69-73-73-74–289

Sherri Turner, $4,054............ 73-70-71-75–289

Kim Saiki, $4,054............ 72-75-66-76–289

Emilee Klein, $3,490............ 69-72-79-70–290

Maria Hjorth, $3,490............ 71-74-74-71–290

Natalie Gulbis, $3,490............ 73-74-71-72–290

Minny Yeo, $3,490............ 75-71-72-72–290

Allison Finney, $3,490............ 74-73-69-74–290

Jane Crafter, $2,734............ 71-74-75-71–291

Miriam Nagl, $2,734............ 69-77-73-72–291

Aree Song, $2,734............ 72-72-75-72–291

Nanci Bowen, $2,734............ 72-74-72-73–291

Denise Killeen, $2,734............ 75-72-70-74–291

Laura Diaz, $2,734............ 72-74-71-74–291

A. DeLuca, $2,734............ 72-71-74-74–291

Mhairi McKay, $2,734............ 73-74-69-75–291

Da.Ammccpne, $2,734............ 70-74-72-75–291

Diane Irvin, $2,734............ 75-71-69-76–291

Nan Scranton, $2,250............ 73-74-76-69–292

Jill McGill, $2,250............ 70-76-71-75–292

Hee-Won Han, $2,250............ 70-73-74-75–292

J.Gllghr-Smth, $2,250............ 71-72-72-77–292

Marisa Baena, $2,100............ 74-71-74-74–293

Becky Morgan, $2,100............ 73-72-72-76–293

Kristi Albers, $2,026............ 76-71-74-73–294

Hilary Lunke, $1,928............ 73-73-76-73–295

Christina Kim, $1,928............ 72-74-74-75–295

Marcy Hart, $1,928............ 73-71-75-76–295

Smriti Mehra, $1,928............ 68-76-75-76–295

Tracy Hanson, $1,928............ 69-71-76-79–295

Fiona Pike, $1,831............ 74-71-75-76–296

Mardi Lunn, $1,831............ 71-76-71-78–296

Shani Waugh, $1,831............ 74-71-70-81–296

S. Ginter-Brkr, $1,773............ 75-71-74-77–297

Di. Ammccpne, $1,773............ 71-76-71-79–297

D. D'Alessio, $1,739............ 72-75-76-76–299

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL – Fined Atlanta 1B Robert Fick an undisclosed amount for inappropriate conduct during and comments after Saturday's NLDS game at Chicago.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Waived F Tony Farmer.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES – Signed F Mike Miller to a six-year contract extension.

NEW JERSEY NETS – Released G Levan Alston and F James Smith.

ORLANDO MAGIC – Waived F Ousmane Cisse.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Assigned LW Karl Stewart to Chicago of the AHL.

COLORADO AVALANCHE – Assigned D DJ Smith to Hershey of the AHL.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Acquired G Steve Shields from Boston for future considerations. Waived LW Jonas Hoglund. Assigned LW Gregory Campbell, RW Juraj Kolnik, C Vaclav Nedorost, D Lukas Krajicek, and D Jeff Paul to San Antonio of the AHL, and F Jonathan Gagnon and C Greg Jacina to Augusta of the ECHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Signed RW Dustin Brown to a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD – Assigned RW Bill Muckalt, RW Matt Foy, and LW Stephane Veilluex to Houston of the AHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Assigned F Ben Simon, F Wyatt Smith, D Dan Hamhuis, and D Curtis Murphy to Milwaukee of the AHL.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Signed D Bruno Gervais and assigned him to his junior team.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Acquired F Denis Hamel from Washington for future considerations.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Assigned RW Nikita Alexeev, RW Shane Willis, and D Pascal Trepanier to Hershey of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Assigned D Nolan Yonkman to Portland of the AHL.

ECHL

AUGUSTA LYNX – Signed D Benoit Cotnoir.

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS – Signed C Konrad McKay, F Doug Christiansen and D Nick Bilotto.

DAYTON BOMBERS – Signed D Nick Nutcher, D Les Hrapchak, F Richard Naumann, and F Martin Paquet.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES – Signed D Jon Insana.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS – Signed D Jay Langager and D Dan Growden.

MISSISSIPPI SEAWOLVES – Signed D Andrei Lupandin.

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Edmonton 20, Montreal 19

SATURDAY

Toronto 27, Ottawa 18

British Columbia 35, Winnipeg 31

FRIDAY

Calgary 32, Hamilton 12

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, 3000CL, $2,000, 1:57.2

Flaming Sahbra(B Miller) 6.00 2.60 5.20

Keep The Faith(D Hawk) 2.10 2.20

U R Terrific(A Merriman) 5.40

Also–Urban Good Friday, Holly Hill Beau,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $14.20

Trifecta 3-1-6 Paid $24.00

Superfecta 3-1-6-5 Paid $63.20

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:01.2

Ruth C(A Lake) 23.20 7.00 5.20

Bogart Pass Brown(D Hawk) 6.00 3.80

Santa's Monalisa(D Cincebox) 7.20

Also–In The Making, Lusty Me, Vegas Raider, Personal Request, Brother Braxten, Hi Got The Jack,

Exacta 8-6 Paid $272.60

Trifecta 8-6-9 Paid $887.40

Superfecta 8-6-9-A Paid $3,033.20

Daily Double 3-8 Paid $118.00

THIRD-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.0

Tc Northstar(D Hawk) 10.00 3.00 4.40

Punctual Sam(D Rideout) 2.40 3.00

Ima Bigun(D Cincebox) 4.40

Also–Epancipation, Bury The Bone, Trimtastic, R R Rocky, Jimmy Jet, Black Magic Bret,

Exacta 8-4 Paid $26.00

Trifecta 8-4-1 Paid $137.80

Superfecta 8-4-1-7 Paid $448.80

FOURTH-Pace, NWCD, $1,400, 1:59.1

Ziony's Falcon(J Shroyer) 8.20 5.60 4.00

R W's Outa Towner(B Miller) 4.40 3.20

Mr Credit(A Merriman) 2.80

Also–Forever Sweet, Ships Mutiney, Royal Tattler, Motion Potion, Gray Flyer, Ever Easy,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $46.60

Trifecta 5-6-9 Paid $121.20

Superfecta 5-6-9-8 Paid $1,531.40

FIFTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:57.3

S L Command(B Miller) 5.00 2.60 2.40

Indy Siege(K Pluta) 3.60 5.40

Jillys Jag(D Rideout) 5.20

Also–Crazy Pete, Bus Fare, Unique Sam, Kelvinator, Pull A Fast One, Barnyard Buster,

Exacta 4-9 Paid $22.80

Trifecta 4-9-5 Paid $98.20

Superfecta 4-9-5-8 Paid $871.40

SIXTH-Pace, 6000CLHC, $2,800, 1:57.4

Lotzee Man(R Conner) 12.80 5.40 3.80

Strathyre N(K Pluta) 10.40 5.60

G P's El Cid(D Noble) 3.60

Also–Armbro Watchman, Wakeshire Oneitall, Brooklet Broomtail, Tiny Towner, Mcrama, Mighty Mackintosh,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $135.00

Trifecta 7-1-3 Paid $474.80

Superfecta 7-1-3-A Paid $2,783.80

SEVENTH-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $2,000, 1:58.3

Western Attorney(B Miller) 4.00 2.80 2.20

Kc's Black Rushin(A Merriman) 4.20 3.00

Parklane Champion(M Jarvis) 3.60

Also–Impressive Mack, Millstream Martha, Jackpot Sahbra, Dasher's Boy, Precious Perri,

Exacta 7-2 Paid $15.60

Trifecta 7-2-1 Paid $76.40

Superfecta 7-2-1-4 Paid $253.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,000, 1:55.4

Best Winds(R Stahl) 16.00 3.80 3.20

Hats Off To Sam(B Miller) 2.40 2.80

Chief Dynamite(R Conner) 8.00

Also–Hezapeach, Up Town Raider, Hottest Quest, Hu K Bluegrass, Ok Galleon N, Ab's Inspiration,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $52.80

Trifecta 7-1-6 Paid $457.60

Superfecta 7-1-6-4 Paid $2,527.20

NINTH-Pace, NWCD, $1,400, 1:58.3

Gunnymede Bayama(D Ward) 23.20 16.60 7.20

Seahawk Dancer(B Miller) 8.60 5.60

Stadium Drive(T Warren) 3.80

Also–Standrewsbobby, Warrawee Blue, Say Nothing, Purchase Power, Robin's Boy, Tiffanies Pride,

Exacta 7-4 Paid $123.20

Trifecta 7-4-1 Paid $1,267.60

Superfecta 7-4-1-A Paid $4,863.80

10TH-Pace, 4&5YO OSS, $60,000, 1:54.4

Kole Pocket(B Miller) 27.00 6.60 4.00

Noble Cam(D Hawk) 3.00 2.40

Town Gazelle(J Pantaleano) 3.40

Also–C'mon Vc Song, Sand Squaw, Super Gizmo, C'mon Morgan,

Exacta 7-6 Paid $50.00

Trifecta 7-6-5 Paid $277.80

Superfecta 7-6-5-1A Paid $1,378.80

11TH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:58.0

Lairs Luck(R Dingledine) 6.20 4.00 3.00

Banana Bo(A Merriman) 4.40 3.00

Daresbury Lane N(B Miller) 4.80

Also–Cash Queen, Martin and Lewis, Governor Hounie, S F Sidestep, Champerty, Ford Girl,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $23.00

Trifecta 1-3-8 Paid $398.60

Superfecta 1-3-8-2 Paid $2,136.60

12TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:58.2

B A Hustling(B Miller) 4.00 3.60 2.80

Maurie The Barber(T Warren) 5.60 4.40

Federal Debt(M Jarvis) 7.40

Also–Classic Sam, Andino Hanover, Joppa Jobe, Maximum Revenge, Kopiki, Show Stoppin' Cam,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $17.00

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $162.60

Superfecta 5-6-2-9 Paid $879.80

Pick 3 7-1-5 Paid $200.40

Attendance 665. Handle $67,754.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

OTTAWA HILLS 8, SPRINGFIELD 1

OH: Bryant 4, J. Kane 2, Williamson, Elliott. S: Smith.

NHL

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Buffalo 5, Ottawa 1

Toronto 4, Detroit 2

SATURDAY

N.Y. Rangers 2, Boston 1

Nashville 5, St. Louis 1

Montreal 1, Ottawa 1, tie

Buffalo 4, Columbus 1

Carolina 3, Washington 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 1

Toronto 1, Detroit 1, tie

Florida 3, Tampa Bay 2

Calgary 2, Edmonton 1

Chicago 4, Dallas 2

Vancouver 2, Phoenix 0

San Jose 3, Colorado 2

NBA

Preseason

YESTERDAY

Utah 90, Dallas 85

TONIGHT

Milwaukee at Memphis, 7 p.m.

TOMORROW

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Stan Sheriff Center, Honolulu, 6 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Miami at Roberto Clemente Coliseum, San Juan Puerto Rico, 8:30 p.m.

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Yesterday

MetroStars 2, San Jose 0

Saturday

D.C. United 1, Columbus 1, tie

Kansas City 4, Colorado 2

Chicago 2, Los Angeles 0

New England 4, Dallas 1

AUTO RACING

Banquet 400

NASCAR-Winston Cup

At Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5-mile tri-oval

1. (11) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 267 laps, 121.630 mph, $191,000. 2. (8) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 267, $203,623. 3. (16) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 267, $127,175. 4. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, $155,578. 5. (7) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, $127,753.

6. (24) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, $115,053. 7. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, $96,525. 8. (15) Jamie McMurray x, Dodge, 267, $77,175. 9. (5) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 267, $108,592. 10. (19) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 267, $99,125.

11. (23) Todd Bodine, Ford, 267, $89,425. 12. (22) Greg Biffle x, Ford, 267, $70,825. 13. (33) Jeff Burton, Ford, 267, $108,692. 14. (18) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 267, $65,150. 15. (27) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 267, $83,200.

16. (34) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 267, $94,406. 17. (4) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 267, $109,633. 18. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 267, $110,267. 19. (40) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 267, $89,237. 20. (38) Mark Martin, Ford, 267, $103,483.

21. (39) Ward Burton, Dodge, 267, $99,706. 22. (17) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 267, $74,850. 23. (36) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 267, $74,550. 24. (12) Casey Mears x, Dodge, 267, $85,625. 25. (25) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 266, $91,512.

26. (35) Tony Raines x, Chevrolet, 266, $65,625. 27. (9) Jeff Green, Dodge, 266, $101,203. 28. (43) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 266, $64,725. 29. (2) Mike Skinner, Pontiac, 265, $70,414. 30. (6) Jason Leffler, Pontiac, 265, $62,285.

31. (26) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 264, $61,575. 32. (42) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 264, $61,375. 33. (13) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 263, engine failure, $107,853. 34. (29) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 263, out of gas, $104,975. 35. (20) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 248, accident, $87,525.

36. (37) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 220, $68,575. 37. (30) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 211, $60,375. 38. (41) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 199, engine failure, $60,175. 39. (31) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 197, accident, $77,985. 40. (21) Kurt Busch, Ford, 181, engine failure, $79,785.

41. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 174, engine failure, $67,590. 42. (10) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 104, accident, $93,645. 43. (28) Dave Blaney, Ford, 80, accident, $67,457.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 17 minutes, 34 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.863 Seconds. Caution flags: 9 for 46 laps. Lead changes: 23 among 11 drivers. Lap leaders: J.Johnson 0; M.Skinner 1; D.Earnhardt Jr 2-4; R.Wallace 5; D.Earnhardt Jr 6-11; R.Wallace 12-17; B.Elliott 18-56; R.Wallace 57-58; D.Jarrett 59; B.Labonte 60-61; K.Busch 62-63; B.Elliott 64-69; R.Wallace 70-82; D.Jarrett 83-106; J.Leffler 107-110; R.Wallace 111; J.Leffler 112; J.Johnson 113-130; B.Elliott 131-159; J.Johnson 160; B.Elliott 161-201; J.Johnson 202; J.Mayfield 203-239; R.Newman 240-267.

Top 10 in Points: M.Kenseth, 4,282; K.Harvick, 4,023; D.Earnhardt Jr., 3,957; R.Newman, 3,918; J.Johnson, 3,902; J.Gordon, 3,862; B.Labonte, 3,645; T.Stewart, 3,616; K.Busch, 3,575; T.Labonte, 3,511.

North Carquest 150

NASCAR-Busch

At Stafford Springs, Conn.

1. (2) Mike Johnson, Salisbury, Mass., Ford, 150, $6,970. 2. (1) Joey McCarthy, Randolph, N.J., Chevrolet, 150, $3,820. 3. (6) Andy Santerre, Cherryfield, Me., Chevrolet, 150, $3,240. 4. (3) Matt Kobyluck, Uncasville, Conn., Chevrolet, 150, $2,220. 5. (8) Brian Hoar, Williston, Vt., Chevrolet, 150, $2,120.

6. (13) Bill Penfold, Yarmouth, Me., Chevrolet, 150, $2,020. 7. (4) Kelly Moore, Scarborough, Me., Chevrolet, 150, $1,920. 8. (18) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Chevrolet, 150, $2,820. 9. (14) Tracy Gordon, Strong, Me., Chevrolet, 150, $1,200. 10. (9) Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, Mass., Chevrolet, 150, $1,570.

11. (15) Bobby Dragon, Milton, Vt., Chevrolet, 150, $1,470. 12. (7) Ryan Moore, Scarborough, Me., Chevrolet, 150, $1,920. 13. (17) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150, $1,370. 14. (20) Kip Stockwell, Randolph, Vt., Pontiac, 150, $1,345. 15. (16) Jerry Marquis, Broad Brook, Conn., Chevrolet, 149, $1,320.

16. (12) Dale Quarterley, Westfield, Mass., Chevrolet, 149, $1,295. 17. (21) Don Wagner, Wharton, N.J., Chevrolet, 149, $1,270. 18. (28) Mark Durgin, Lynn, Mass., Chevrolet, 149, $1,245. 19. (22) Scott Bouley, Thomaston, Conn., Chevrolet, 148, $700. 20. (23) Barney McRae, Colchester, Vt., Chevrolet, 148, $1,195.

21. (25) Jimmy Renfrew, Hooksett, N.H., Chevrolet, 148, $1,170. 22. (26) John Cerbone, City Island, N.Y., Chevrolet, 148, $1,170. 23. (19) Mike Olsen, N. Haverhill, N.H., Chevrolet, 139, accident, $1,170. 24. (11) Ted Christopher, Plainville Conn., Chevrolet, 127, accident, $650. 25. (5) Tom Carey, Orange, Mass., Chevrolet, 107, cut tire, $1,170.

26. (10) Dave Dion, Hudson, N.H., Ford, 89, radiator, $1,170. 27. (29) Mike Jacobs, Stamford, N.Y., Chevrolet, 86, accident, $650. 28. (27) Laine Chase, Beverly, Mass., Chevrolet, 52, radiator, $1,170. 29. (24) Ryan Seaman, Toms River, N.J., Chevrolet, 48, electrical, $650.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 18 minutes, 54 seconds. Average speed: 56.998 mph. Margin of victory: 0.96 seconds.

Caution Periods: 7 for 52 laps. Lead changes: 1 between 2 drivers. Lap leaders: Joey McCarthy 1. Mike Johnson 2-150.

Top 10 in Point Standings (wins in parentheses)

1. Andy Santerre (3), 2,487. 2. Mike Stefanik, 2,291. 3. Kelly Moore (2), 2,270. 4. Mike Johnson (1), 2,248. 5. Brian Hoar (1), 2,236. 6. Joey McCarthy (1), 2,193. 7. Dale Quarterley (1), 2,169. 8. Ryan Moore, 2,151. 9. Mike Olsen (1), 2,150. 10. Eddie MacDonald, 2,146.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

Men (750 or better)

Pat Thayer, Toledo SC............ 794

Brad Bowman, Jug's............772

Matt Lewczynski, Jug's............753

Mike Schmidlin, Jug's............750

Women (650 or better)

Mary Minnick, Toledo SC............ 746

Natalie Miskiel, Toledo SC............ 654

Carrie Wray, Jug's............672

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Buffalo d. Bowling Green, 30-20, 29-31, 30-19, 18-30, 15-11.

TENNIS

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Men's singles championship

Taylor Dent, United States, d. Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

............

Women's singles championship

Anastasia Myskina (4), Russia, d. Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, 6-2, 6-4.

............

Japan Open

Tokyo

Men's singles championship

Rainer Schuettler (1), Germany, d. Sebastien Grosjean (2), France, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

............

Women's singles championship

Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, d. Aniko Kapros, Hungary, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

............

Men's doubles championship

Justin Gimelstob-Nicolas Kiefer d. Scott Humphries-Mark Merklein, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

............

Open de Moselle

Metz, France

Men's singles championship

Arnaud Clement (4), France, d. Fernando Gonzalez (3), Chile, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

BOWLING GREEN 3, MIAMI 2

BG: Coppes 2, Trundle. M: Swinehart, Gray.

............

BALL STATE 1, TOLEDO 0

............

Men

KENTUCKY 3, BOWLING GREEN 0

Li, O'Neill, Shteiwi.

............

Owens Invitational final

OWENS 3, FINDLAY JV 2

O: Wakawa 2, Metcalf. F: Nivens, Smith.

SOCCER

Women's World Cup

SEMIFINALS

LAST NIGHT

Germany 3, United States 0

Sweden 2, Canada 1

............

THIRD PLACE

Carson, Calif.

Saturday, Oct. 11

U.S. vs. Canada, 3:30 p.m.

............

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, Oct. 12

Germany vs. Sweden, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE TENNIS

Louisville Invitational

Men's singles championships: Flight B-Freddy Gomez (Toledo) d. Jose Rivera (Nebraska) (1), 6-0, 6-4. Flight C-Roby (Bradley) d. Travis Curran (Toledo), 6-3, 7-5.

Men's doubles: Flight A championship-Khalid Al Nabhani-Tony Tran (Toledo) d. Wang-Henderson (DePaul), 8-6. Flight B-semis: Soswa-Ilievski (S. Ill.) d. Todd Wojtkowski-Freddy Gomez (Toledo), 8-3.

HOLE IN ONE

DON TURNER, No. 16 at Stone Oak CC, 111 yards, wedge.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.