Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/10/2003

Scoreboard

NFL

SUNDAY

Oakland at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Philadelphia at Dallas, 1

Carolina at Indianapolis, 1

Miami at Jacksonville, 1

Kansas City at Green Bay, 1

Chicago at New Orleans, 1

Tampa Bay at Washington, 1

N.Y. Giants at New England, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:15

Baltimore at Arizona, 4:15

Pittsburgh at Denver, 4:15

San Francisco at Seattle, 8:30

MONDAY

Atlanta at St. Louis, 9

SUNDAY, OCT. 19

Dallas at Detroit, 1

New Orleans at Atlanta, 1

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1

Tennessee at Carolina, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

Denver at Minnesota, 1

San Diego at Cleveland, 1

N.Y. Jets at Houston, 4:05

Chicago at Seattle, 4:15

Washington at Buffalo, 4:15

Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:15

MONDAY, OCT. 20

Kansas City at Oakland, 9

Injury report

SUNDAY

BALTIMORE (2-2) AT ARIZONA (1-4) –Ravens: OUT: WR Ron Johnson (knee). PROBABLE: TE Todd Heap (shoulder); K Wade Richey (leg); S Gerome Sapp (knee). Cardinals: OUT: DE Kenny King (toe); WR Jason McAddley (hamstring); RB Emmitt Smith (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: WR Bryant Johnson (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: K Bill Gramatica (back). PROBABLE: RB James Hodgins (knee); LB LeVar Woods (groin).

BUFFALO (3-2) AT NEW YORK JETS (0-4) – Bills: OUT: RB Sammy Morris (abdominal). DOUBTFUL: WR Eric Moulds (groin). QUESTIONABLE: DT Sam Adams (ankle). Jets: OUT: CB Donnie Abraham (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: QB Chad Pennington (wrist). PROBABLE: LB Jason Glenn (ankle).

CAROLINA (4-0) AT INDIANAPOLIS (5-0) – Panthers: QUESTIONABLE: DT Brentson Buckner (knee). PROBABLE: LB Mike Caldwell (knee); LB Dan Morgan (hamstring). Colts: OUT: T Ryan Diem (ankle); CB Joseph Jefferson (pelvis); LB Jim Nelson (collar bone). QUESTIONABLE: S Idrees Bashir (ankle); T Tarik Glenn (knee); RB Edgerrin James (back); CB Donald Strickland (finger/groin). PROBABLE: CB Nicholas Harper (shoulder); CB Walt Harris (knee); WR Brad Pyatt (hip); DT Montae Reagor (knee); RB Dominic Rhodes (knee); C Jeff Saturday (back); G Steve Sciullo (foot); LB David Thornton (thigh).

CHICAGO (1-3) AT NEW ORLEANS (1-4) – Bears: OUT: RB Rabih Abdullah (concussion); DT Keith Traylor (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Warrick Holdman (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Marty Booker (side). Saints: OUT: LB Sedrick Hodge (knee); DE Darren Howard (wrist). QUESTIONABLE: LB Cie Grant (knee); S Tebucky Jones (hip); WR Michael Lewis (groin); DT Kenny Smith (knee). PROBABLE: CB Dale Carter (eye); T Wayne Gandy (hamstring).

HOUSTON (2-2) AT TENNESSEE (3-2) –Texans: DOUBTFUL: CB Aaron Glenn (groin). QUESTIONABLE: G Milford Brown (knee). PROBABLE: C Steve McKinney (knee); DE Gary Walker (toe). Titans: OUT: CB Samari Rolle (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: DT Albert Haynesworth (elbow); WR Darrell Hill (back/calf); WR Derrick Mason (ankle/thigh); TE Shad Meier (concussion); WR Jake Schifino (toe); LB Peter Sirmon (back); TE Frank Wycheck (concussion).

KANSAS CITY (5-0) AT GREEN BAY (3-2) – Chiefs: DOUBTFUL: LB Kawika Mitchell (hamstring); DE R-Kal Truluck (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: CB William Bartee (ankle); DE Vonnie Holliday (groin); LB Fred Jones (foot). PROBABLE: LB Monty Beisel (shoulder); DT John Browning (shoulder); TE Jason Dunn (knee); WR Dante Hall (shoulder); RB Priest Holmes (hip); T Willie Roaf (thigh). Packers: QUESTIONABLE: LB Na'il Diggs (knee); S Antuan Edwards (ankle); DE Joe Johnson (arm); DT-DE Aaron Kampman (ankle); LB Paris Lenon (knee); RB Nicolas Luchey (thumb); DE Chukie Nwokorie (shoulder).

MIAMI (3-1) AT JACKSONVILLE (1-4) – Dolphins: OUT: T Mark Dixon (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Tim Bowens (hand); C Tim Ruddy (knee); LB Junior Seau (hamstring); S Shawn Wooden (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Brendon Ayanbadejo (abdomen); QB Jay Fiedler (toe); QB Brian Griese (toe); RB Rob Konrad (knee); S Brock Marion (ankle/knee); G Jamie Nails (shin); T Wade Smith (elbow); DE Jason Taylor (quadricep). Jaguars: DOUBTFUL: CB Kiwaukee Thomas (groin); LB Eric Westmoreland (knee). QUESTIONABLE: QB Mark Brunell (elbow); CB Jason Craft (groin); LB Mike Peterson (ribs). PROBABLE: CB James Trapp (ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS (2-2) AT NEW ENGLAND (3-2) – Giants: OUT: K Matt Bryant (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: William Joseph (foot). Patriots: OUT: LB Ted Johnson (foot); DT Ted Washington (leg). DOUBTFUL: T Adrian Klemm (ankle); LB Mike Vrabel (arm). QUESTIONABLE: WR Deion Branch (ankle); RB Kevin Faulk (leg); WR David Givens (chest); TE Daniel Graham (shoulder); CB Ty Law (ankle); RB Fred McCrary (knee); LB-DE Willie McGinest (neck); WR David Patten (knee); RB Antowain Smith (shoulder). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (arm).

OAKLAND (2-3) AT CLEVELAND (2-3) –Raiders: DOUBTFUL: WR Jerry Porter (abdomen); LB Bill Romanowski (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: RB Ronney Jenkins (ankle); T Lincoln Kennedy (calf); DT John Parrella (groin); TE O.J. Santiago (hamstring); C Matt Stinchcomb (shoulder); DT Dana Stubblefield (ankle); RB Tyrone Wheatley (back); DE Sam Williams (knee); S Rod Woodson (knee). Browns: QUESTIONABLE: QB Kelly Holcomb (ankle); CB Michael Lehan (hamstring); T Barry Stokes (ankle).

PHILADELPHIA (2-2) AT DALLAS (3-1) –Eagles: OUT: S Brian Dawkins (foot). DOUBTFUL: DE Jerome McDougle (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: RB Correll Buckhalter (knee); G Jermane Mayberry (elbow); CB Bobby Taylor (foot). PROBABLE: LB Keith Adams (concussion); QB Donovan McNabb (leg/thumb); T Jon Runyan (back); DT Corey Simon (back); TE L.J. Smith (rib); CB Troy Vincent (hamstring); LB Nate Wayne (hip); DE Brandon Whiting (hamstring). Cowboys: DOUBTFUL: TE Jason Witten (jaw). QUESTIONABLE: TE James Whalen (leg).

PITTSBURGH (2-3) AT DENVER (4-1) –Steelers: OUT: T Marvel Smith (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: TE Jay Riemersma (shoulder). PROBABLE: S Chris Hope (groin); LB Clint Kriewaldt (knee). Broncos: QUESTIONABLE: DT Daryl Gardener (hand); QB Jake Plummer (shoulder); TE Shannon Sharpe (knee). PROBABLE: S Nick Ferguson (knee); S Kenoy Kennedy (ankle); WR Ed McCaffrey (knee); C Tom Nalen (ankle); DT Monsanto Pope (ankle); T Ephraim Salaam (knee).

TAMPA BAY (2-2) AT WASHINGTON (3-2) – Buccaneers: OUT: RB Mike Alstott (neck); WR Joe Jurevicius (knee). DOUBTFUL: CB Brian Kelly (chest). QUESTIONABLE: WR Keyshawn Johnson (quadricep); LB Shelton Quarles (elbow/forearm). PROBABLE: S Jermaine Phillips (hamstring); DE Greg Spires (calf); RB Aaron Stecker (knee); WR Karl Williams (hamstring). Redskins: QUESTIONABLE: G Randy Thomas (knee). PROBABLE: CB Champ Bailey (shoulder/wrist); CB Rashad Bauman (hamstring); RB Ladell Betts (shoulder); G Dave Fiore (knee); QB Patrick Ramsey (shoulder).

SAN FRANCISCO (2-3) AT SEATTLE (3-1) – 49ers: OUT: TE Eric Johnson (collarbone). DOUBTFUL: CB Jason Webster (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jeff Ulbrich (concussion). PROBABLE: S Zack Bronson (shoulder); T Derrick Deese (ankle); RB Garrison Hearst (leg/knee); G Eric Heitmann (ankle); C Jeremy Newberry (ankle/quadricep); WR Terrell Owens (heel/Achilles). Seahawks: OUT: T Floyd Womack (toe). DOUBTFUL: CB Shawn Springs (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: S Ken Hamlin (foot); LB Orlando Huff (ankle); CB Marcus Trufant (knee). PROBABLE: RB Shaun Alexander (ankle).

MONDAY

ATLANTA (1-4) AT ST. LOUIS (2-2) –Falcons: OUT: S Cory Hall (knee); QB Michael Vick (leg). DOUBTFUL: S Gerald McBurrows (neck); S Kevin McCadam (hamstring); LB Sam Rogers (knee). QUESTIONABLE: G Travis Claridge (knee); WR Brian Finneran (hand); WR Peerless Price (foot). Rams: OUT: RB Marshall Faulk (hand/knee); S Shane Walton (back). QUESTIONABLE: DE Courtland Bullard (hamstring); WR Kevin Curtis (fibula); S Jason Sehorn (foot); LB Robert Thomas (groin). PROBABLE: RB Lamar Gordon (wrist); DT Ryan Pickett (ankle).

CFL

TONIGHT

Hamilton at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

TOMORROW

Montreal at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

PREP GOLF

Districts

DIVISION I

Red Hawk Run, Findlay

TEAM STANDINGS (top 2 teams adance to state meet): 1, Bowling Green (Trevor Spathelf 75, John Powers 76, Mitch Frost 77, Jon Adler 78) 306; 2, Findlay (Steven Drake 73, Trevor Ballinger 76, Wes Sheffel 79, Devin Fahl 79) 307; 3, St. John's Jesuit 311; 4, Norwalk 311; 5, Perrysburg 321; 6, Northview 328; 7, St. Francis de Sales 330; 8, Springfield 338; 9, Fremont Ross 338.

INDIVIDUALS (top 2 individuals advance): 1, Erich Schoen, St. John's, 71, tournament medalist; 2, Chris Flynn, St. John's 74, won one-hole playoff against Norwalk's Scott Hassee. Others: St. John's: Brent Pastorek 82, A.J. Ford 84, Matt Tashenberg 84; Perrysburg: Patrick Metting 79; Tommy Harman 79, Zach Zmuda 80, Andy Chalfin 83; Northview: Craig Beaker 79, David Treece 79, Pat Ducey 83, Justin Herman 87; St. Francis: Zack Smith 80, Luke Barton 80, Dan McKernan 84, James Rasik 86; Springfield: Eric Anderson 80, Tim Heffelfinger 85, Chris Liber 86, Kyle Steiner 87; Fremont Ross: Andrew Aseltine 77, Spencer Chavel 86, Kevin Vasser 87, Scott King 88; Bryan Roser (AW) 81, Alex Duhaime (Wh) 91, Andrew Lockard (St) 84, Mike Sprunk (CC) 85, Seamus Brennan (Sv) 83, Ben Bramson (Ma) 90. Par is 72.

GIRLS

NW OHIO LEAGUE

Team scores: Whitmer 198; Stritch 204; Central, St. Ursula 212; Southview 222; Start 233.

Individuals: Whitmer (Slusher 43; Tutak 49; Short 50, Dubendorfer 56). Stritch (Gaston 44; Newell 52; Harbour 52; Daney 56; Central (Jacobs 49; Sprunk 51; Scott 54; O'Connoll 58); St. Ursula (Burkett, 46; Bates 48; Brown 59; Oshner 59.) At Toledo Country Club.

PREP FOOTBALL

At 7:30 p.m. unless noted

CITY LEAGUE

Tonight

Central Catholic at Bowsher, 7

Woodward at Clay, 7

Libbey at Rogers, 7

St. Francis at Start, 7

Whitmer at Waite, 7

Tomorrow

St. John's at Scott, 2:15

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

Tonight

Rossford at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Northview at Southview

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

Tonight

Woodmore at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Genoa at Lakota

Otsego at Lake

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.

Tonight

Stritch at Lorain Catholic

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Tonight

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Delta at Swanton

Wauseon at Evergreen

Montpelier at Allen East

GREATER BUCKEYE CONF.

Tonight

Marion Harding at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Lima Sr.

Sandusky at Napoleon

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Tonight

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Seneca East

Tomorrow

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joe

SANDUSKY BAY CONF.

Tonight

Clyde at Huron

Edison at Port Clinton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Tomorrow

Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.

Tonight

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Arlington at McComb

Vanlue at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

Leipsic at Pandora-Gilboa

GREEN MEADOWS CONF.

Tonight

Antwerp at Hicksville

Ayersville at Holgate

Wayne Trace at Edgerton

Tinora at Fairview

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO

Tonight

Fostoria at Bellevue

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Delphos Jefferson at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Celina

Camden at Edon

Hilltop at Litchfield

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Tonight

Summerfield at Adrian Madison

Britton-Deerfield at Pittsford

Whitmore Lake at Morenci

Whiteford at Sand Creek

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.

Tonight

Blissfield at Ida

Clinton at Onsted

Dundee at Hudson

Erie Mason at Beecher

OTHER SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

Tonight

Vandercook Lake at Addison

Saline at Adrian

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Bedford

Stockbridge at Hillsdale

Monroe at Dearborn Fordson

Monroe Jefferson at Milan

Monroe St. Mary CC at Carlton Airport

Tecumseh at Chelsea

BOWLING

300 GAMES

Jim McDougall, Jug's 300-247-288-835

Isaac Taylor, Jug's 185-300-171-656

Men (750 or better)

Mike Cherry, Jug's 784

Jerry Jarchow, Jug's 774

Melvin Baker, Westland 774

Duane McGorty, Rossford 773

Carl Hafner, Jug's 773

Brad Bowman, Jug's 770

Dan Grindle Jr., Jug's 751

Warren Solmis Jr., Jug's 750

Ed Stange, Imperial 750

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

MAUMEE VALLEY 1, OTTAWA HILLS 0

Onasch

PREP SOCCER

Boys

OLD FORT 5, FREMONT ST. JOE 0

OF: Kistler 3, Magers , McCalla.

START 3, CLAY 1

S: Dupler 2, Cohen. C: Bochi.

SOUTHVIEW 3, NORTHVIEW 2

S: Coucurier, Lanning, Kubiak. N: Moyer, Frogameni.

ST. JOHN'S 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 0

SJ: Sallah, Phillips.

CARDINAL STRITCH 4, OTSEGO 1

CS: Hadley 2, Bollinger, Kasper. O: Whitmer.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 9, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 0

Matnick 2, Hahn, Moore 3, Tipping, Bosserman, Gonzalez.

SWANTON 2, CENTRAL 2

S: Foreman, Watts. C: Stubleski 2.

GENOA 2, LAKE 1

G: Hornyak, Edens. L: Frasure.

Girls

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2, SPRINGFIELD 0

TC: Kiftler, Cieslak.

BOWLING GREEN 2, SWANTON 2

BG: Huber, L. Chalupa. S: Kigar 2.

CLAY 1, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

CL: Stroschine.

SOUTHVIEW 3, FINDLAY 1

S: Hausfeld, Gossett, Zolciak. F: Logan.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

N. Illinois at C. Michigan, 1

Bowling Green at W. Michigan, 2

Central Florida at Ohio, 2

Buffalo at Miami, 2

Kent State at Marshall, 4:30

Cal Poly-SLO at Akron, 6

Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

TONIGHT

Michigan at Minnesota, 8

TOMORROW

Northwestern at Indiana, noon

Michigan State at Illinois, noon

Penn State at Purdue, 3:30

Ohio State at Wisconsin, 9

National

LAST NIGHT

South Carolina 27, Kentucky 21

Colorado State at BYU, late

Stephen F.Austin 35, Fla. International 13

TONIGHT

SOUTH

TCU at South Florida, 8

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

New Jersey 84, New York 75

Minnesota 99, Milwaukee 98

Denver 113, Phoenix 100

Sacramento vs. Portland at McArthur Court, Eugene, Ore., late

TONIGHT

Memphis at FC Barcelona, 3 p.m.

Panathinaikos (Greece) at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Miami at Estero, Fla., 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Washington at Greensboro, N.C., 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Seattle vs. Houston at North Little Rock, Ark., 8:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Varsity: St. Ursula d. Clay, 15-3, 15-13

JV: St. Ursula d. Central, 15-7, 9-15, 15-4

Freshmen: St. Ursula d. Notre Dame, 15-5, 15-6

REGULAR SEASON

Maumee d. AW, 15-8, 15-4.

Perrysburg d. Southview, 15-0, 15-2.

Bowling Green d. Rossford, 15-0, 15-9.

Lakota d. Lake, 15-6, 15-8.

Genoa d. Otsego, 15-10, 15-2.

Elmwood d. Woodmore, 14-16, 15-8, 15-12

Evergreen d. Stritch, 11-15, 16-14, 15-5

(Wednesday)

Whitmer d. Bowsher, 15-6, 15-11.

Bowsher d. Woodward, 15-3, 15-5.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.