Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 11/18/2003

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

Marshall at UCF, 7:30

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Ball St., 1

C. Michigan at Navy, 1:30

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 2

Miami at Ohio, 2:30

Buffalo at Kent St., 4

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Michigan, noon

Northwestern at Illinois, noon

Purdue at Indiana, noon

Penn St. at Michigan St., noon

Iowa at Wisconsin, 3:30

National

THURSDAY

SOUTH

TCU at Southern Miss., 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Middle Tennessee at Arkansas St., 7 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

THURSDAY

Wayne, Mich. at Michigan St.

FRIDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Miami

Bowling Green at Cornell

Lake Superior St. at Notre Dame

Mercyhurst at W. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Ohio St. at Colgate

Wayne, Mich. at Michigan St.

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Miami

Bowling Green at Colgate

Lake Superior St. at Notre Dame

Mercyhurst at W. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Ohio St. at Cornell

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MICHIGAN DISTRICTS

Bedford18132319–73

Ypsilanti471615–42

BEDFORD: Sheets 1-0-2, Davis 4-6-14, Nowacki 1-0-2, Ziegler 1-0-2, Lockrey 0-2-2, Leonhard 0-1-1, T. Breske 9-4-22, Hendricks 2-1-2-9, Hall 8-3-19. Totals: 26-1-18-73.

YPSILANTI: Burgess 1-1-0-5, King 0-3-2-11, Jones 1-2-9-17, Smith 0-1-1, Swanson 1-2-0-8. Toals: 3-8-12-42.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

ALL-MAC

The following BOWLING GREEN players were named to the all-league team: Sean McGarity, Matt Martinka and Dustin Snyder.

PREP FOOTBALL

Ohio playoffs

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

At Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

(3) Lakewood St. Edward (10-3) vs. (7) St. John s (10-3)

At Columbus Crew Stadium

(3) Dublin Scioto (12-1) vs. (1) Cin. Elder (12-1)

DIVISION II

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

At Parma Byers Field

(3) Chardon (11-2) vs. (2) Avon Lake (13-0)

At Dublin Coffman Stadium

(1) Cols. Brookhaven (13-0) vs. (1) Trenton Edgewood (13-0)

DIVISION III

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

At Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

(1) Cle. Benedictine (12-1) vs.(1) Steubenville (13-0)

At Dublin Coffman Stadium

(5) Kenton (10-3) vs. (4) Newark Licking Valley (12-1)

DIVISION IV

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

At Canton Fawcett Stadium

(6) Cle. VASJ (9-4) vs. Bellaire (11-2)

At Troy Memorial Stadium

(4) Delta (12-1) vs. (2) Versailles (13-0)

DIVISION V

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

At Canton Central Catholic Stadium

(2) Warren JFK (11-2) vs. (1) Amanda-Clearcreek (12-1)

At Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

(3) Delphos St. John s (11-2) vs. (4) Gahanna Cols. Academy (11-2)

DIVISION VI

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

At Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

(4) Monroeville (11-2) vs. (1) Columbus Grove (13-0)

At Upper Arlington Moorehead Stadium

(1) Newark Catholic (12-1) vs. (8) Maria Stein Marion Local (10-3)

Michigan playoffs

STATE SEMIFINALS

Division 5

Muskegon Oakridge (12-0) vs. Pinconning (10-2) at Mount Pleasant H.S., 1 p.m.

Jackson Lumen Christi (10-2) vs. Erie Mason (12-0) at White Lake Lakeland H.S., 1 p.m.

Division 6

Negaunee (12-0) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (11-0) at Superior Dome, time TBA

Ravenna (11-1) vs. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (10-2) at Marshall H.S., 1 p.m.

Division 7

Traverse City St. Francis (12-0) vs. Ubly (10-2) at Alma College, 1 p.m.

Hudson (10-2) vs. Sand Creek (9-3) at Jackson H.S., 1 p.m.

NOTES

Woodward is seeking a GIRLS BASKETBALL game for Saturday, Nov. 29 at 1 p.m. Call 419-726-4991.

TOLEDO PARKS AND RECREATION is now registering all returning youth and adult basketball teams, and all returning adult volleyball teams until 4 p.m. Friday. New basketball and volleyball registration begins Monday and lasts until all leagues are filled. Teams may register at City of Toledo Parks, Recreation and Forestry, 2201 Ottawa Parkway, Toledo 43614; 419-936-2877.

SIGNINGS

JAMES O CONNELL of St. Francis has signed a national letter of intent to play tennis at the University of Dayton.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

AP TOP 25

RecordPtsPvs

1. Connecticut (69)0-01,7961

2. Duke (1)0-01,6772

3. Michigan St. (1)0-01,6233

4. Arizona0-01,4944

5. Missouri0-01,4385

6. Kansas (1)0-01,4146

7. Syracuse0-01,3347

8. Florida0-01,2178

9. North Carolina0-01,1729

10. Kentucky0-01,11511

11. Texas0-01,10012

12. Illinois0-094613

13. Saint Joseph s1-086517

14. Oklahoma0-086214

15. Wisconsin0-071915

16. Gonzaga0-171410

17. Louisville0-061516

18. Cincinnati0-053818

19. Wake Forest1-052820

20. Stanford0-052119

21. Notre Dame0-042721

22. Pittsburgh1-034822

23. Marquette1-022623

24. N.C. State0-011824

25. Oklahoma St.0-010225

LAST NIGHT

OWENS CC 102, SIENA HEIGHTS JV 77

SIENA HEIGHTS JV (2-2): Owens 0-1-1, Pinson 3-3-9, Beach 5-3-3-23, Davis 1-3-5, Hesson 1-0-2, Newhouse 4-3-11, Berry 2-0-4, Yateck 6-0-12, Beavers 0-1-1-4, Kinard 0-1-0-3. Totals: 22-5-14-77.

OWENS (5-0): Perry-Harrison 5-4-4-26, Davis 2-1-1-8, Robinson 1-0-2, Tisdale 4-4-12, Jones 1-1-0-5, Clay 3-0-6, Rose 5-1-11, Martin 7-1-18, Washington 7-0-14. Totals: 35-6-14-102.

Halftime: Siena Heights 35-31

TOURNAMENT

Dell BCA Classic

Championship

Xavier 76, Oakland, Mich. 66

Third Place

Ill.-Chicago 75, Mercer 64

Fifth Place

UC Irvine 63, Ohio 60

Seventh Place

Coppin St. 76, San Diego 62

Guardians Classic

First Round

Idaho 84, Elon 60

Richmond 62, MVSU 46

San Francisco 73, Tenn.-Martin 62

South Carolina 83, Gardner-Webb 74

Preseason NIT

First Round

Connecticut 70, Yale 60

Minnesota 78, UMKC 67

Nevada 69, Vermont 49

Utah 46, Georgia St. 38

SOUTHWEST

Texas 89, Brown 51

MIDWEST

St. Joseph s, Ind. 89, Lake Superior St. 74

SOUTH

Auburn 66, Coll. of Charleston 62

Women

AP TOP 25

RecordPtsPv

1. Connecticut (46)0-01,1501

2. Texas1-01,0963

3. Tennessee0-01,0094

4. Duke0-19972

5. Purdue1-09367

6. Stanford0-08606

7. Texas Tech2-082710

8. Kansas St.0-08265

9. Penn St.0-08088

10. Georgia0-066611

11. Louisiana Tech0-064912

12. LSU1-16399

13. Minnesota0-060613

14. North Carolina0-055914

15. Rutgers2-045416

16. Colorado2-037620

16. Ohio St.0-037617

18. UC Santa Barbara1-037418

19. Utah1-034119

20. Notre Dame1-133115

21. Oklahoma0-023421

22. Arizona0-017023

23. TCU0-012324

24. Oregon2-0113–

25. Auburn1-19322

LAST NIGHT

OWENS CC 87, TIFFIN JV 34

OWENS (2-0): Stiriz 1-1-2-7, Weiland 6-0-12, Strong 4-0-8, Wilson 3-0-0-6, McClure 4-2-1-15, Peer 0-1-0-3, Eboumbou 3-0-6, Dedrick 2-0-4, Morgart 3-0-0-6, Moore 1-2-4, Brown 3-0-4-10, Kubicek 3-0-6. Totals: 33-4-9-87.

TIFFIN JV (0-1): Smith 1-2-0-8, Burton 1-0-2-4, Zachery 3-0-1-7, Massey 1-0-8-10, Lindsey 2-1-5. Totals: 8-2-12-34.

Halftime: Owens 43-14.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

LAST NIGHT

San Francisco 30, Pittsburgh 14

SUNDAY, NOV. 23

Carolina at Dallas, 1

Seattle at Baltimore, 1

New England at Houston, 1

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 1

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1

San Francisco at Green Bay, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 1

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:05

Chicago at Denver, 4:05

Tennessee at Atlanta, 4:15

Oakland at Kansas City, 4:15

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:15

Washington at Miami, 8:30

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Sent RHP Danys Baez outright to Buffalo of the IL.

TEXAS RANGERS – Signed INF Andy Fox to a minor league contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with INF Jose Vizcaino on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Reduced Houston F Maurice Taylor s suspension from 10 to six games for violation of the league s substance abuse policy.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS – Signed F Sean Marks. Waived G Shane Heal.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Waived WR Quentin McCord.

DETROIT LIONS – Placed WR Scotty Anderson on injured reserve. Signed WR David Kircus from the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Signed QB Mike Quinn to the practice squad. Signed LB Shantee Orr from the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS – Placed S Jon McGraw on injured reserve. Added DT Josh Evans to the active roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Activated LW Jochen Hecht from injured reserve. Waived LW Jason Botterill.

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Announced the retirement of LW Jeff Daniels.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Assigned RW Pavel Vorobiev to Norfolk of the AHL.

COLORADO AVALANCHE – Recalled C Steve Moore from Hershey of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS – Acquired D Jon Klemm and a 2004 fourth round draft pick from Chicago for D Stephane Robidas and a 2004 second round draft pick. Sent C Antti Miettinen to Utah of the AHL. Recalled F Steve Gainey and F Rob Valicevic from Utah.

EDMONTON OILERS – Signed C Adam Oates to a one-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Reassigned RW Juraj Kolnik to San Antonio of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Recalled C Michael Cammalleri from Manchester of the AHL.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS – Recalled RW Radovan Somik and Jim Vandermeer from Philadelphia of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled C Jeff Taffe from Springfield of the AHL. Placed C Jan Hrdina on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Assigned D Darren Rumble to Hershey of the AHL.

ECHL

CINCINNATI CYCLONES – Acquired F Mike Hanson from Idaho for future considerations.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL – Acquired the rights to C Brian Passmore from Cincinnati for financial considerations.

COLLEGE

CENTRAL FLORIDA – Suspended freshman LB Chad Breeden the remainder of the season for violating team rules.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Trenton 2, Las Vegas 1

Johnstown 3, Wheeling 1

Augusta 3, Mississippi 1

Roanoke 3, South Carolina 1

Peoria 2, Dayton 1

Louisiana 6, Pensacola 1

Reading 5, Greensboro 1

Bakersfield 4, Fresno 3

TONIGHT

Las Vegas at Atlantic City

Mississippi at Greenville

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Charlie Teel, Forestview&tab; 300-257-215-772

Jack Coolidge, Forestview&tab; 200-232-300-732

Buck Rangel, Toledo SC&tab; 193-233-300-726

Chris Moeller, Forestview&tab; 207-191-300-698

John Zsigrai, Eastgate&tab; 300-192-172-664

High series

Men (750 or better)

Chris Hetrick, Forestview&tab; 793

Al Pinski, Interstate&tab; 791

Steve Smith, Ottawa&tab; 787

Frank Richards, Forestview&tab; 782

Keith Davis, Ottawa&tab; 774

Don Spino, Ottawa&tab; 774

Steve Gezo, Toledo SC&tab; 764

Paul Schmigh, Forestview&tab; 761

Wayne Marble, Toledo SC&tab; 760

Julian Pirrone, Forestview&tab; 757

Aaron Hawkins, Forestview&tab; 757

Al Hinz, Forestview&tab; 755

Jason Hainer, Forestview&tab; 754

Jim Misson, Forestview&tab; 753

Bob Tice, Forestview&tab; 752

Pat Coyne Sr., Forestview&tab; 751

Jim Modrynski, Forestivew&tab; 751

John Gray, Eastgate&tab; 751

Women (650 or better)

Mary Minnick, Toledo SC&tab; 792

Brooke Sommer, Forestview&tab; 691

Lois Cox, Toledo SC&tab; 661

Jennifer McKee, Interstate&tab; 652



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest