Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/7/2004

Scoreboard

PREP SWIMMING.............

Boys

NORTHVIEW 120, PORT CLINTON 64

.............

Double winners: Dankert (NV) 200-meter individual medley (2:29.19), 100 breastroke (1:22.58); Leow (NV) 50 freestyle (26.88), 100 free (59.78); Pelechety (NV) 200 free (2:21.52), 100 backstroke (1:13.90).

.............

Girls

NORTHVIEW 129, PORT CLINTON 56

.............

Double winner: Borysiak (NV) 200-meter freestyle (2:18.46), 500 free (6:08.14).

PREP BASKETBALL.............

Boys

CITY LEAGUE

Scott 57, Bowsher 53

Whitmer 59, Central 48

Libbey 81, Woodward 48

Start 66, Clay 52

St. John s 72, Rogers 62

St. Francis 72, Waite 55

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

Eastwood 60, Gibsonburg 53

Woodmore 65, Elmwood 54

Genoa 54, Lakota 36

Otsego 82, Lake 48

TAAC

Stritch 72, Maumee Valley 66

Emmanuel Baptist 38, Northwood 34

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Ottawa-Glandorf 86, Patrick Henry 55

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Tiffin Calvert 47, McComb 42

PUTNAM COUNTY

Continental 69, Lima Temple Christian 39

Ft. Jennings 63, Parkway 46

Spencerville 50, Ottoville 49

BUCKEYE BORDER CONF.

Fremont (Ind) 51, Edon 45

OTHER NW OHIO

Monclova Christian 77, Tri-County 46

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Monroe St. Mary CC 67, Dundee 33

Erie Mason 63, Whiteford 44

Ida 61, Monroe Jefferson 49

OTHER SE MICHIGAN

Bedford 52, Airport 29

Monroe 69, Garden City 63

.............

.............Central.............13.............6.............15.............14.............–.............48.............

.............Whitmer.............11.............19.............15.............14.............–.............59.............

.............

CENTRAL: Amato 1-0-2, Hartle 1-1-1-6, Warner 8-2-18, Burton 1-0-2, Bastian 6-1-13, Bonczek 2-1-5, Phillips 1-0-2. Totals: 20-1-5-48.

WHITMER: Fletcher 6-1-13, Lindroth 3-3-2-17, Specht 1-2-4, Fought 2-1-0-7, Thompson 5-4-14, McVicker 1-0-2, Wagner 1-0-2. Totals: 18-4-11-59.

.............

.............Libbey.............18.............19.............21.............23.............–.............81.............

.............Woodward.............17.............11.............7.............13.............–.............48.............

.............

LIBBEY: Pierce 6-4-0-24, Harris 2-1-0-7, Miles 1-0-2, Reed 1-4-6, Osby 5-4-14, Mitchell 4-0-8, Chambers 0-2-2, Sandridge 1-0-2, Watson 1-0-2, Jefferson 4-0-8, Hicks 1-0-2, Valentine 2-0-4. Totals: 28-5-10-81.

WOODWARD: Gaston 0-1-1, McLane 0-3-3, Moore 1-0-2, Young 1-1-3, Barnett 1-0-2, Williams 2-0-4, Jones 0-4-4, Pettaway 2-2-0-10, Barner 3-1-7, Bell 5-0-10, Fench 0-2-2. Totals: 15-2-12-48.

.............

.............Rogers.............17.............19.............13.............13.............–.............62.............

.............St. John s.............17.............18.............22.............15.............–.............72.............

.............

ROGERS: B. Jones 2-1-5, Walton 1-0-2, Dajuan 2-1-0-7, Armstrong 5-0-10, Gunn 4-1-1-12, F. Davis 7-1-15, Hickle-Wyatt 4-1-0-11. Totals: 25-3-3-62.

ST. JOHN S: Cassidy 0-1-3-6, Keller 1-0-2, Heintehel 3-2-1-13, Roberts 8-1-8-27, Taylor 1-1-3, Raymond 9-1-19, Schroeder 0-2-2. Totals: 22-4-16-72.

JV: St. John s, 54-50.

.............

.............Bowsher.............10.............12.............11.............20.............–.............53.............

.............Scott.............17.............16.............12.............12.............–.............57.............

.............

BOWSHER: Smith 0-2-2-8, Wyse 3-3-4-19, Knighten 2-3-7, Rivers 0-1-4-7, Weaks 2-0-4, Pettaway 3-0-6, McGee 1-0-2. Totals: 11-6-13-53.

SCOTT: Walker 3-0-6, Alexander 3-2-1-13, Chapman 1-0-2, Chears 5-2-6-22, Allen 3-1-7, Carrigan 0-2-2, Byrd 2-1-5. Totals: 17-4-11-57.

JV: Scott, 63-55.

.............

.............St. Francis.............19.............17.............19.............17.............–.............72.............

.............Waite.............19.............14.............13.............9.............–.............55.............

.............

ST. FRANCIS: Kantner 2-0-4, Roberts 3-5-11, Bruecken 2-0-4, Johnson 4-4-12, Bingle 3-0-6, Szenderski 1-2-0-8, Donovan 9-6-24, Daniels 1-1-3. Totals: 25-2-16-72.

WAITE: Wilson 3-2-8, Norment 3-4-10, Giffin 2-4-8, Hamilton 1-2-2-10, Lucas 8-1-17, Dile 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-13-55.

JV: St. Francis, 54-42.

.............

.............Clay.............11.............12.............11.............18.............–.............52.............

.............Start.............10.............14.............21.............21.............–.............66.............

.............

CLAY: Zenk 1-1-0-5, McDougle 7-9-23, Spencer 2-1-0-7, Graham 0-2-2, Nelson 1-2-3-11, Scarbrough 1-2-4. Totals: 12-4-16-52.

START: Battle 0-1-0-3, Maxie 4-1-9, Morris 4-1-4-16, Jones 2-0-4, Powell 1-0-2, Long 3-1-7, Foley 8-2-4-26. Totals: 22-4-10-66.

JV: Start, 55-50.

.............

.............Tri-County.............14.............5.............5.............22.............–.............46.............

.............Mon. Christian.............19.............20.............16.............22.............–.............77.............

.............

TRI-COUNTY: Peacock 3-2-3-15, Murphy 2-2-0-10, Paul 2-2-6, Martin 5-1-2-15. Totals: 12-5-7-46.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Merrin 6-4-4-28, Rose 2-0-4, Velazquez 6-2-4-22, Boes 7-4-18, thornton 2-0-4, Delong 0-1-1. Totals: 23-6-13-77.

.............

.............Stritch.............13.............15.............18.............26.............–.............72.............

.............Maumee Valley.............14.............12.............21.............19.............–.............66.............

.............

CARDINAL STRITCH: Huntmark 1-1-2-7, Huering 3-2-8, Wilber 1-2-4, Eccleston 2-3-7, LaCourse 4-3-4-21, Bolandr 4-0-8, Rutkowski 3-1-7, Petty 3-4-10. Totals: 21-4-18-72.

MAUMEE VALLEY: O Connell 1-0-2, Afridi 2-2-6, Choka 9-1-4-25, Sheares 7-4-18, Fish 1-3-2-13, Anspach 1-0-2. Totals: 21-4-12-66.

JV: Stritch, 71-49.

.............

Northwood.............9.............4.............7.............7.............7.............–.............34.............

Em. Baptist.............13.............7.............4.............3.............11.............–.............38.............

.............

NORTHWOOD: Nehring 0-1-0-3, Peters 1-1-0-5, Posey 2-1-0-7, C. Canaday 1-0-2, Adams 5-1-0-13, S. Canaday 0-1-1, Domanski 0-1-0-3. Totals: 9-5-1-34.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Bearfiel 1-0-2, Nietz 5-1-12-25, Anderson 1-0-2, Wood 1-0-2, Dunnett 2-0-4, Keeler 0-3-3. Totals: 10-1-15-38.

JV: Northwood, 55-32.

.............Genoa.............10.............10.............16.............18.............–.............54.............

.............Lakota.............13.............8.............7.............8.............–.............36.............

.............

GENOA: Bizjack 1-1-0-5, Schlagheck 1-1-3, Edens 5-3-13, Hoeft 2-2-0-10, Alt 3-1-1-14, Dickman 3-3-9. Totals: 17-4-8-54.

LAKOTA: Chaney j1-0-2, Combs 5-0-10, Nowak 1-1-0-5, Hoffman 5-5-15, Miller 2-0-4. Totals: 14-1-5-36.

.............

.............Gibsonburg.............6.............25.............13.............9.............–.............53.............

.............Eastwood.............15.............16.............7.............22.............–.............60.............

.............

GIBSONBURG: Kiser 1-4-6, Williamson 4-1-9, Wasserman 2-1-0-7, Dix 0-1-1, Ahle 6-6-18, Kirwen 0-1-2-5, Gilson 2-0-4, Ernsthausen 1-1-3. Totals: 16-2-15-53.

EASTWOOD: Schulte 1-0-2, Albright 1-4-6, Speck 0-1-1, Szymanski 1-1-1-6, Mulder 2-2-6, Leady 4-2-11-25, Stickel 1-1-0-5, Snyder 4-1-9. Totals: 14-4-20-60.

JV: Eastwood, 65-38.

.............

.............Lake.............14.............18.............9.............7.............–.............48.............

.............Otsego.............22.............13.............21.............26.............–.............82.............

.............

LAKE: Blank 6-2-2-20, Garcia 2-3-7, Lewis 0-1-0-3, McCluskey 1-0-2, McPherson 3-3-9, Steadman 3-1-7. Totals: 15-3-9-48.

OTSEGO: Riffner 1-0-2, Donald 2-2-0-10, Montelongo 7-3-7-30, Zellin 2-3-0-13, Murphy 7-0-14, Dennen 4-0-8, Balusik 2-1-5. Totals: 25-8-8-82.

JV: Otsego, 68-54.

.............

.............Elmwood.............13.............12.............8.............21.............–.............54.............

.............Woodmore.............21.............12.............12.............20.............–.............65.............

.............

ELMWOOD: Burton 0-1-2-5, Blachuta 3-0-6, Farabee 2-1-2-9, Tyson 0-2-2, Rhoad 1-3-0-11, Shaffer 2-0-4, Wansitter 1-0-2, D. Reynolds 2-2-5-15. Totals: 11-7-11-54.

WOODMORE: Bowen 0-3-0-9;, Schlea 1-0-2, Nowak 2-1-4-11, Lowry 0-2-2, Rosenberger 6-10-22, Arndt 1-1-3, Giesler 1-0-2, Perkins 5-4-14. Totals: 16-4-21-65.

JV: Elmwood 40-32.

.............

.............Bedford.............8.............16.............11.............17.............–.............52.............

.............Airport.............0.............2.............15.............4.............–.............21.............

.............

BEDFORD: Balk 2-0-4, Dobberstein 2-1-2-9, Sergent 1-1-3, Housel 0-1-1, Intagliata 0-2-2, Welch 6-2-14, Champine 7-1-15, Nicol 0-2-2, Simpson 1-0-2. Totals: 19-1-11-52.

AIRPORT: Green 3-1-7, Duffy 1-1-0-5, Kleinow 4-3-11, Greca 2-0-4, McGaha 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-4-29.

.............

.............Erie Mason.............16.............18.............15.............14.............–.............63.............

.............Whiteford.............13.............7.............13.............11.............–.............44.............

.............

ERIE MASON: Quinons 0-1-3-6, Parran 2-0-4, Laderach 6-3-2-23, Upchurch 6-0-12, England 2-1-0-7, Stark 1-1-0-5, Roelfs 3-0-6. Totals: 20-6-5-63.

WHITEFORD: Ybarra 2-1-0-7, Donley 1-1-0-5, Frazier 1-0-2, Johnson 1-0-2, Schmidt 7-1-15, J. Green 1-0-2, Cruz 3-0-6, Chayton 2-1-5. Totals: 18-2-2-44.

JV: Erie Mason, 56-35.

.............

.............Dundee.............7.............7.............14.............5.............–.............33.............

.............SMCC.............20.............12.............18.............17.............–.............67.............

.............

DUNDEE: Witte 2-1-5, Motylinski 1-3-5, Southerland 0-1-0-3, White 0-2-2, Norman 2-0-4, Gimesky 0-2-2, York 1-0-2, Bolster 2-0-4, Ray 1-1-3, Good 1-1-3. Totals: 10-1-10-33.

MONROE ST. MARYS CC: Brenton 3-3-9, Brent 0-1-1, Moczydlowsky 1-3-5, Sacco 0-1-0-3, Jordan 2-0-4, Liedel 2-1-0-7, Howey 0-1-0-3, Mruzek 2-0-4, Kips 2-2-6, Roelant 3-0-6, Banas 7-5-19. Totals: 22-3-14-67.

JV: Monroe St. Marys CC, 43-35.

.............

Girls

.............

LAST NIGHT

Carey 56, Arlington 39

Fostoria 49, Tiffin Columbian 43

Fremont Ross 46, Huron 26

Ft. Recovery 74, Berne (Ind.) S. Adams 35

Lakota 64, Liberty-Benton 57, OT

Napoleon 55, Fairview 40

Oak Harbor 45, Hopewell-Loudon 42

Ottawa Hills 54, Lake 49

Van Buren 46, Old Fort 33

Vanlue 66, Fostoria St. Wendelin 44

.............Ottawa Hills.............17.............14.............9.............14.............–.............54.............

.............Lake.............6.............17.............12.............14.............–.............49.............

.............

OTTAWA HILLS: Garber 6-0-12, Jamieson 7-4-18, Lorkowski 0-3-3, Poulas 1-1-3, Strati 3-2-8, Sterling 2-1-1-8, Trickey 1-0-2. Totals: 20-1-11-54.

LAKE: Geisel 3-1-3-12, Jacks 2-1-1-8, Daniels 2-1-5, McPherson 5-2-12, Gillespie 1-1-3, Heidebrink 3-1-7, Douglas 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-9-49.

JV: Lake, 44-26.

.............

.............Fairview.............9.............8.............14.............9.............–.............40.............

.............Napoleon.............22.............11.............12.............10.............–.............55.............

.............

FAIRVIEW: M. Appel 2-2-6, Smith 1-1-3, Simo 3-2-0-12, Suffel 1-1-0-5, Mack 1-1-3, K. Appel 2-1-5, Freese 2-2-6. Totals: 12-3-7-40.

NAPOLEON: Dietrich 1-1-0-5, Heinze 1-0-2, Mengerink 6-3-6-27, Damman 2-0-4, Conklin 1-3-5, Keller 5-2-12. Totals: 16-4-11-55.

.............

.............Hope.-Loudon.............9.............11.............4.............18.............–.............42.............

.............Oak Harbor.............12.............10.............11.............12.............–.............45.............

.............

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Dandurand 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Hohman 1-1-3, Ca. Ritzler 2-3-3-16, Co. Ritzler 0-3-4-13, Ritter 1-0-2, Brickner 1-0-2, Jacobs 1-0-2. Totals: 8-6-8-42.

OAK HARBOR: Bodnar 3-0-6, Moor 3-3-9, Osborne 4-1-0-11, Hartman 1-0-2, Brooks 1-2-4, Slauterbeck 2-0-4, Guerrero 1-0-2, Goetz 3-1-7. Totals: 18-1-6-45.

JV: Oak Harbor, 53-17.

.............

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

St. Ursula at Bowsher

Woodward at Central

Whitmer at Clay

Waite at Libbey

Scott at Notre Dame

Start at Rogers

SATURDAY

Bowsher at Firestone

Notre Dame at St. Ursula

John Marshall at Scott

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Southview at Springfield

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Otsego at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Lakota at Woodmore

SATURDAY

Elmwood at Eastwood

Genoa at Otsego

Lakota at Gibsonburg

Lake at Woodmore

TAAC

TOMORROW

Toledo Christian at Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Baptist

Bettsville at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

FRIDAY

Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Stritch at Danbury

Fayette at Emmanuel Baptist

Maumee Valley at Northwood

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Stryker at Archbold

Pettisville at Montpelier

OTHER NW OHIO

TOMORROW

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Sandusky at Napoleon

SATURDAY jan 10

Findlay at Defiance

Sandusky at Ashland

TRANSACTIONS.............

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with OF Juan Gonzalez on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY DEVILS RAYS – Agreed to terms with RHP Danys Baez on a two-year contract and LHP Trever Miller on a one-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Agreed to terms with 2B Roberto Alomar on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS – Named Rick Burleson manager, Mack Jenkins pitching coach, Adrian Garrett hitting coach and Jeff Young coach of Louisville of the IL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Bill Simas on a minor league contract.

MONTREAL EXPOS – Agreed to terms with SS Orlando Cabrera on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Braden Looper on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Released F Linton Johnson III.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Activated C DeSagana Diop and G Dajuan Wagner from the disabled list. Placed F Ira Newble and C Bruno Sundov on the injured list.

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Signed C Mamadou N Diaye to a 10-day contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Waived F Dan Langhi.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Waived F Zendon Hamilton.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Re-signed LB Jamal Brooks. Re-signed RB ReShard Lee, P Mat McBriar, DT Shaun Smith and OL Dave Volk to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Extended the contract of C Jamal Powell. Signed LB Kevin Deronde.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed LB Wes Bautovich, LB Ryan Myers, RB Chad Brinker, RB Ian Smart, TE Matt Dominguez, WR Rob Milanese, WR Muneer Moore, P Dallas Neil and DT Alonzo Shuler.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Fired Tim Lewis, defensive coordinator and Ken Jackson, wide receivers coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Acquired F Daniel Corso from Ottawa for F Brad Tapper. Recalled C Derek MacKenzie and C Tommi Santala from Chicago of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS – Reassigned D Mikko Luoma to Toronto of the AHL.

MINNESOTA WILD – Reassigned D Zbynek Michalek to Houston of the AHL.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Fresno RW Brad Mehalko for five games for his actions in a game on Jan. 1.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS – Signed LW Larry Courville.

WHEELING NAILERS – Announced D Ben Blais has been called up by Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL and D Alex Rouleau has been assigned to the team by Wilkes-Barre/Scranton.

TENNIS

ATP – Suspended Mariano Puerta nine months, retroactive to Oct. 3, 2003, for testing positive for a Class 1 substance.

USTA – Named Lew Brewer director of junior competition for the USA Tennis High Performance program.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON – Announced sophomore F Julian Betko has left the basketball team and plans to transfer.

CORNELL – Named Donna Hornibrook field hockey coach.

EASTERN MICHGAN – Named Chris Symington and Matt MacPherson assistant football coaches.

NICHOLLS STATE – Announced the resignation of Louise Bonin, women s basketball coach. Promoted associate head coach Sue Syljebeck to interim head coach.

PURDUE – Announced OT Kelly Butler will forgo his senior season to enter the NFL draft.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL.............

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Kent St. 63, Marshall 61

TONIGHT

Cent. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Miami at Buffalo, 7

N. Illinois at Akron, 7

Bowling Green at Ball St., 7

Ohio at Duquesne, 7:30

Navy at E. Michigan, 8

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 1

N. Illinois at Bowling Green, 1

E. Michigan at C. Michigan, 2

Toledo at Ball State, 3:30

Akron at Miami, 6

Ohio at Kent State, 7

.............

KENT ST. 63, MARSHALL 61

KENT STATE (9-2): Bedford 5-9 2-2 17, Haut 4-11 3-3 15, Edwards 4-8 0-0 8, Haynes 3-6 1-4 8, Edwin 2-7 0-0 5, Brown 2-3 0-0 5, Jakeway 1-4 0-0 3, Cutley 0-2 2-2 2 Gates 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 8-11 63.

MARSHALL (5-5): Black 3-6 7-10 13, Anderson 5-6 2-4 12, Armpalu 3-4 4-5 10, Dawn 3-7 0-0 8, Patton 1-5 2-4 5,Whitted 1-9 2-2 5, Hamilton 1-6 2-2 4, Smith 1-7 0-0 2, Bunch 0-1 2-3 2 . Totals 18-51 21-30 61.

Halftime–Kent State 32, Marshall 30.

.............

Big Ten

LAST NIGHT

Wisconsin 79, Indiana 45

TONIGHT

Northwestern at Michigan, 7

Minnesota at Penn St., 8

Purdue at Iowa, 8

Ohio St. at Illinois, 9

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Penn State, Noon

Michigan State at Wisconsin, Noon

Northwestern at Iowa, 2:30

Purdue at Illinois, 4:30

Princeton at Minnesota, 8

SUNDAY

Northwestern at Michigan, 4:30

Indiana at Purdue, 4:30

.............

No. 21 WISCONSIN 79, INDIANA 45

INDIANA (6-6): Ewing Jr. 2-3 0-2 4, Kline 4-8 4-5 12, Wright 2-15 3-4 7, Strickland 3-9 2-2 9, Tapak 1-4 0-0 3, Moye 3-12 1-4 7, Wilmont 0-0 0-0 0, Perry 0-3 1-2 1, Roberts 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 16-55 11-19 45.

WISCONSIN (10-2): Helmigk 5-9 1-2 11, Wilkinson 6-10 4-4 20, Wade 3-4 2-3 8, Owens 1-6 0-0 2, Harris 5-13 2-2 15, Ukawuba 0-2 0-0 0, Nixon 3-4 0-0 8, Hanson 0-1 2-3 2, Taylor 1-1 0-0 2, Mader 0-2 0-0 0, Morley 5-7 0-0 11. Totals 29-59 11-14 79.

Halftime–Wisconsin 37-15.

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Boston College 72, Georgetown 64

Connecticut 75, Rutgers 74

Cornell 89, Lehigh 76

Fordham 61, Columbia 57

Holy Cross 60, Dartmouth 52

Memphis 73, Villanova 57

Pittsburgh 78, Virginia Tech 59

Seton Hill 77, Houghton 53

St. Francis, NY 68, Army 54

SOUTH

Ark.-Little Rock 65, Fla. International 53

Davidson 68, The Citadel 44

Duke 99, Fairfield 58

Maryland 87, Md.-Eastern Shore 38

Middle Tennessee 72, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 65

Saint Joseph s 71, Richmond 60

Wake Forest 86, Brown 47

MIDWEST

Charlotte 75, DePaul 70

Nebraska 93, St. Francis, Pa. 49

Ohio Dominican 77, Cedarville 76

SOUTHWEST

LSU 66, Arkansas 55

SMU 67, Tulsa 58

Texas A&M 89, Long Island U. 63

FAR WEST

Air Force 72, Savannah St. 35

Denver 63, Wyoming 62

Idaho St. 108, Montana-Western 85

New Mexico 88, San Diego 75

.............

Women

Mid-American Conf.

TONIGHT

Toledo at Central Michigan 7 p.m.

Ball State at Bowling Green 7 p.m.

Akron at Eastern Michigan 7 p.m.

Miami at Buffalo 6 p.m.

Kent State at Marshall 7 p.m.

Northern Illinois at W. Michigan 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Toledo at Ball State, 7

Buffalo at W. Michgian, 2

Bowling Green at N. Illinois, 2:05

Marshall at Ohio, 3

C. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7

Miami at Akron, 7

.............

National

MIDWEST

Hope 84, Adrian 55

Marquette 58, Wis.-Milwaukee 55

N. Michigan 90, Wayne, Mich. 71

Oakland City 68, Indiana-Southeast 58

Tiffin 87, Malone 82

UMKC 60, Chicago St. 45

Valparaiso 67, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 49

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 62, Fla. International 60

Louisiana-Lafayette 68, Lamar 44

TCU 96, New Mexico St. 63

FAR WEST

BYU 67, Montana St. 55

Colorado St. 60, Montana 45

.............

ECHL.............

LAST NIGHT

Greensboro 5, Augusta 2

Florida 5, Greenville 3

Columbus 3, South Carolina 0

Fresno at Las Vegas, late

Texas at San Diego, late

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Florida at Charlotte

Texas at Las Vegas

Johnstown at Trenton

PREP HOCKEY.............

Northwest Conference

STANDINGS

.............

RED DIVISION: Bowling Green, 5-0-0, 10 points; St. Francis, 3-3-0, 6; Findlay, 2-2-0, 4; St. John s, 2-1-0-4; Northview, 1-3-0, 2; Southview, 0-4-0, 0.

.............

WHITE DIVISION: Whitmer, 5-0-0, 10; Clay, 4-0-0, 8; Central, 3-3-0, 6; Perrysburg, 3-3-0, 6; Maumee, 1-4-0, 2; Anthony Wayne, 0-6-0, 0.

.............

BLUE DIVISION: Start, 5-0-0, 10; Ottawa Hills, 3-1-0, 6; Lake, 2-4-0, 4; Springfield, 0-5-0, 0.

.............

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Whitmer vs. Anthony Wayne, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

St. John s vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Springfield vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 8:30

Bowling Green vs. Southview, TAM-1, 9

Clay vs. Maumee, TAM-2, 10:30

SATURDAY

St. Francis vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7

Southview vs. St. John s, TAM-1, 9

Maumee vs. Central, TAM-2, 9:30

COLLEGE HOCKEY.............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 10-6-2, Michigan 12-7-1, Miami 11-7-2, Lake Superior St. 6-7-5, Ohio St. 13-8-0, N. Michigan 9-8-1, W. Michigan 9-9-3, Ferris St. 9-9-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-9-0, Michigan St. 11-10-1, Bowling Green 4-10-6, Neb.-Omaha 5-12-3.

.............

LAST NIGHT

Ohio State 1, Quinnipiac 0

TONIGHT

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

TOMORROW

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

LOCAL BOWLING.............

Honor Roll

300 games

Jim Cowell, Jug s............. 253-300-180-733

Andy Hatmaker, Toledo SC............. 212-258-300-770

.............

High Series

MEN (750 or better)

Doug Rechtine, Ottawa............. 823

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug s............. 814

Dale Manore, Westland............. 793

Mike Faykosh, Jug s............. 789

Dan Ash, Toledo SC............. 786

Chris Walker, Ottawa............. 783

Bratche Webster, Jug s............. 775

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Toledo SC............. 771

Tim Ruch, Southwyck............. 771

Tom Bragg, Jug s............. 770

Gary Riebe, Jug s............. 768

Larry Smith, Toledo SC............. 763

Greg Cox, Toledo SC............. 761

Jim Fisher, Jug s............. 758

Terry Shadle Sr., Jug s............. 757

Charlie Gyori, Lido............. 755

Jesus Vasquez, Toledo SC............. 752

.............

WOMEN (650 or better)

Pip Smith, Ottawa............. 664

June Belcik, Eastern............. 657

.............

The Queens Dunn Chevy-Buick

AT EASTGATE LANES

Team standings: Toledo Sports Center 119; AA Boos & Sons 1121/2; KJ Excavating 1011/2; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 97; Lizcano s Pro Shop 92; Striking FX Pro Shop 88; Shot Markers Pro Shop 741/2; Eastgate Lanes 611/2; Empire Pro Shop 471/2; Steven s Disposal 471/2.

.............

KJ Excavating .............709-721-769-2199

Striking FX Pro Shop .............774-738-673-2185

KJ EXCAVATIING: Lisa Eicher 235-180-145-560; Shelley Akeman 176-178-263-617; Sandy Frank 149-158-176-483; Wendy Erdmann 149-205-185-539

STRIKING FX: Renee Davis 185-172-158-515; Dawn Wagner 187-187-157-531; Rachel Johnson 199-187-183-569; Brooke Summers 203-192-175-570

.............

Eastgate Lanes .............786-779-760-2325

Twin Oaks/All Nu .............734-725-752-2211

EASTGATE LANES: Karen Woelfl 222-173-234-629; Chris Zimmerman 153-224-192-569; Keiran Monnett 218-222-193-633; Tracy Autman 193-160-141-494

TWIN OAKS/ALL NU: Mary Kay Bartko 165-148-164-477; Deb Hensley 209-193-189-591; Sandy Munger 156-193-177-526; Marcia Riffle 204-191-222-617

.............

AA Boos .............847-776-891-2514

Steven s Disposal .............766-713-688-2167

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 212-265-247-724; Mona Kurtz 214-140-214-568; Jodie Walter 215-204-215-634; Kathy Askins 206-167-215-588

STEVEN S: Linda Starr 172-177-167-516; Bobbie Jo Perry 166-225-189-580; Carrie Paben 235-177-156-568; Ellen DeVaughn 193-134-176-503

.............

Shot Makers .............701-692-759-2152

Toledo Sport Center .............773-745-732-2250

SHOT MAKERS: Val Hughley 180-188-166-534; Rita Stockard 195-176-178-549; LaShaun Staples 163-184-234-581; Maria Griswold 163-144-181-488

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 246-202-233-681; Patty Pruss 156-155-168-479; Connie Fairchild 179-223-180-582; Mary Minnick 192-165-151-508

.............

Lizcano s .............753-797-797-2347

Empire Pro Shop .............704-707-792-2203

LIZCANO S: Shellie Stone 174-192-163-529; Kathy Taber 176-191-199-566; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 202-196-178-576; Jodi Woessner 201-218-257-676

EMPIRE PRO SHOP: Rocky Lewczynski 191-177-202-570; Mary Jo Anderson 191-163-186-540; Tonjia Hartle 182-191-178-551; Karen Corum 140-176-226-542

.............

Next week: at Westland Lanes, 9 p.m.

NOTES.............

The START TIME of the Otsego girls JV basketball game with Genoa on Saturday has been changed to noon. The varsity game will follow. Also on Saturday, the boys JV game with Wauseon will now start at 6:30 p.m. followed by varsity contest.

.............

Maumee High School has an opening for JV SOFTBALL COACH and a VARSITY ASSISTANT TRACK COACH. Interested aplicants should send resumes to Curt Clough, Maumee H.S., 1147 Saco Street, Maumee, 43537 or contact him at 419-893-8778 by January 23.

.............

The Toledo Metro Umpires Association will be conductucting CLASSES to prepare umpires for Ohio High School Althletics Association certification for baseball and softball games this spring. Classes start Feb. 5 and will be held on Thursday evenings from 7 to 9 at Start High School in Room 119. The cost is $70. Call Bob at 419-475-3571, Dan 419-419-7523, Dan 419-475-7219, or Ralph at 419-478-9994 to register.

NFL.............

Playoffs

WILD-CARD PLAYOFFS

Sunday

Green Bay 33, Seattle 27, OT

Indianapolis 41, Denver 10

Saturday

Tennessee 20, Baltimore 17

Carolina 29, Dallas 10

Saturday, Jan. 10

Carolina at St. Louis, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 11

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 4:45 p.m. (FOX)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.