Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/13/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL..............

Men

AP Top 25

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Connecticut (52)..............13-1..............1,767..............1..............

2. Duke (4)..............12-1..............1,689..............2..............

3. Stanford (11)..............13-0..............1,647..............4..............

4. Wake Forest (5)..............11-0..............1,562..............5..............

5. Kentucky..............10-1..............1,477..............7..............

6. Saint Joseph s..............13-0..............1,356..............9..............

7. Arizona..............10-2..............1,249..............3..............

8. Louisville..............11-1..............1,248..............10..............

9. North Carolina..............10-2..............1,146..............12..............

10. Cincinnati..............11-0..............1,136..............11..............

11. Oklahoma..............10-1..............973..............6..............

12. Georgia Tech..............12-2..............952..............8..............

13. Pittsburgh..............16-0..............926..............15..............

14. Kansas..............9-2..............923..............13..............

15. Florida..............11-2..............914..............14..............

16. Gonzaga..............12-2..............810..............16..............

17. Syracuse..............11-1..............806..............17..............

18. Texas..............9-2..............619..............18..............

19. Wisconsin..............11-2..............472..............21..............

20. Mississippi St...............13-0..............388..............22..............

21. Marquette..............11-2..............294..............23..............

22. Texas Tech..............13-2..............240..............–..............

23. Vanderbilt..............12-1..............222..............20..............

24. Creighton..............12-0..............218..............–..............

25. Illinois..............10-3..............133..............19..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Purdue 94, Seton Hall 27, Maryland 26, LSU 24, South Carolina 12, W. Michigan 12, Utah St. 8, Oklahoma St. 6, Charlotte 4, Memphis 4, N.C. State 3, Rice 3, Boston U. 2, Florida St. 2, Nevada 2, Boston College 1, Iowa St. 1, Kent St. 1, Providence 1.

..............

..............

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Connecticut (24)..............13-1..............763..............1..............

2. Duke (2)..............12-1..............729..............2..............

3. Wake Forest (3)..............11-0..............687..............4..............

4. Stanford (1)..............13-0..............684..............6..............

5. Kentucky..............10-1..............658..............5..............

6. Saint Joseph s (1)..............13-0..............588..............9..............

7. Cincinnati..............11-0..............565..............10..............

8. Arizona..............10-2..............542..............3..............

9. Louisville..............11-1..............473..............12..............

10. Florida..............11-2..............458..............11..............

11. North Carolina..............10-2..............450..............13..............

12. Kansas..............9-2..............408..............14..............

13. Oklahoma..............10-1..............404..............7..............

14. Georgia Tech..............12-2..............393..............8..............

15. Pittsburgh..............16-0..............381..............15..............

16. Texas..............9-2..............316..............16..............

17. Gonzaga..............12-2..............288..............17..............

18. Wisconsin..............11-2..............275..............18..............

19. Syracuse..............11-1..............262..............19..............

20. Creighton..............12-0..............146..............23..............

21. Marquette..............11-2..............138..............22..............

22. Texas Tech..............13-2..............100..............25t

23. Vanderbilt..............12-1..............95..............21..............

24. Mississippi State..............13-0..............85..............NR..............

25. Illinois..............10-3..............64..............20..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Purdue 49; LSU 14; North Carolina State 8; Maryland 7; Oklahoma State 7; Memphis 6; Western Michigan 5; Boston College 4; Seton Hall 4; Alabama 3; Rice 3; Iowa State 2; Nevada 2; Southern Illinois 2; Utah State 2; Dayton 1; Fresno State 1; Manhattan 1; Murray State 1; South Carolina 1.

..............

..............

Mid-American

LAST NIGHT

W. Michigan 88, Marshall 65

TOMORROW

Marshall at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green at Akron, 7 p.m.

Central Michigan at Ball State, 7 p.m.

Kent State at Miami, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Ball State at Miami, 2 p.m.

N. Illinois at Ohio, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Marshall, 7 p.m.

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Akron at Toledo, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

C. Michigan at Bowling Green, 2 p.m.

Big Ten

SUNDAY

Indiana 59, Michigan 57

TONIGHT

Iowa at Minnesota, 7

TOMORROW

Penn State at Michigan State, 8 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Wisconsin at Purdue, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Iowa at Illinois, noon

Minnesota at Ohio State, noon

Northwestern at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Michigan at Michigan State, 3:45 p.m.

..............

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

CCNY 81, Mount St. Vincent 66

Cent. Connecticut St. 80, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 68

Concord 102, S. Virginia 95

Delaware 80, James Madison 66

Fairleigh Dickinson 57, Wagner 55

Pittsburgh 74, Notre Dame 71

Providence 63, Seton Hall 60

St. Francis, NY 74, Robert Morris 58

St. Francis, Pa. 61, Long Island U. 56

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 94, Chattanooga 77

Coppin St. 54, Howard 49

Delaware St. 68, Morgan St. 60

Florida A&M 76, Norfolk St. 72

Georgia Southern 80, Savannah St. 58

Grambling St. 75, Alcorn St. 61

Hampden-Sydney 69, Bridgewater, Va. 54

Hampton 77, Bethune-Cookman 67

LSU 68, New Orleans 60

S. Carolina St. 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 53

Southern U. 78, Jackson St. 64

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 89, N. Colorado 63

Lake Superior St. 113, Northland Baptist 46

Syracuse 82, Missouri 68

Wayne, Mich. 53, Findlay 52

FAR WEST

Air Force 65, Colorado St. 57

Wyoming 82, New Mexico 77

..............

Women

AP Top 25

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Duke (24)..............13-1..............1,115..............1..............

2. Texas Tech (17)..............15-0..............1,095..............2..............

3. Texas (5)..............14-1..............1,060..............3..............

4. Connecticut..............11-1..............1,044..............4..............

5. Tennessee..............12-1..............972..............5..............

6. Minnesota..............14-0..............907..............6..............

7. Stanford..............13-2..............845..............7..............

8. Penn St...............11-3..............795..............9..............

9. Purdue..............12-2..............738..............10..............

10. Kansas St...............11-2..............737..............11..............

11. Georgia..............13-2..............706..............12..............

12. Louisiana Tech..............10-2..............642..............8..............

13. North Carolina..............13-2..............557..............13..............

14. LSU..............13-2..............547..............17..............

15. Colorado..............12-2..............491..............14..............

15. Oklahoma..............11-2..............491..............15..............

17. DePaul..............14-1..............434..............18..............

18. TCU..............13-2..............362..............19..............

19. Villanova..............12-2..............187..............–..............

20. Auburn..............12-3..............178..............21..............

21. Miami..............13-1..............177..............24..............

22. Boston College..............12-2..............161..............20..............

23. Virginia Tech..............12-2..............134..............16..............

24. Baylor..............13-2..............131..............24..............

25. Michigan St...............10-3..............105..............23..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Ohio St. 79, Rutgers 72, Vanderbilt 43, Utah 36, Maryland 29, SW Missouri St. 16, Florida 15, Idaho 13, Arizona 7, Houston 6, Clemson 4, Richmond 4, Seton Hall 4, Oregon 3, South Alabama 3, Notre Dame 2, UC Santa Barbara 2, Southern Cal 1.

..............

..............

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Buffalo 64, Cornell 60

TONIGHT

Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 7

Ball State at Ohio, 7

TOMORROW

Akron at Bowling Green, 7

Miami at Kent, 7

N. Illinois at C. Michigan, 7

W. Michigan at Marshall, 7

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Drake 73, Illinois St. 60

Michigan St. 64, Detroit 41

Oakland, Mich. 61, Chicago St. 46

Saginaw Valley St. 66, Northwood, Mich. 56

Wayne, Mich. 58, Findlay 47

TENNIS..............

Heineken Open

Auckland, New Zealand; ATP

Men s singles, first round

David Sanchez d. Jan-Michael Gambill 7-6 (5), 6-3; Jiri Novak (2) d. Xavier Malisse 7-6 (7), 6-7 (4), 6-3; Raemon Sluiter d. Fernando Gonzalez (7) 6-3, 6-4; Gregory Carraz d. Karol Beck 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3; Guillermo Coria (1) d. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany 7-6 (4), 6-3.

..............

Adidas International

Sydney; ATP-WTA

Men s singles, first round

Lleyton Hewitt (7) d. Sargis Sargsian 6-4, 6-2; Greg Rusedski d. Juan Ignacio Chela 7-6 (1), 7-6 (5); Todd Reid d. Nicolas Massu (6) 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-4; Joachim Johansson d. Rainer Schuettler (2) 6-4, 6-4.

..............

Women s singles, first round

Conchita Martinez d. Magdalena Maleeva 6-0, 6-0; Francesca Schiavone d. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Meghann Shaughnessy d. Asa Svensson 6-1, 6-2; Chanda Rubin (7) d. Cindy Watson 7-6 (3), 6-2.

..............

Moorilla Tasmanian International

Hobart, Australia; WTA

Singles, first round

Tathiana Garbin d. Eleni Daniilidou (1) 7-5, 2-0, retired; Mashona Washington d. Iveta Benesova 6-3, 6-0; Amy Frazier d. Elena Likhovtseva (3) 6-2, 6-3; Anca Barna (7) d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-1, 7-6 (6).

..............

Canberra Classic

Canberra, Australia; WTA

Singles, first round

Silvia Farina Elia (3) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova 6-2, 6-2; Tamarine Tanasugarn (4) Thailand, d. Marie-Gayane Mikaelian 6-1, 6-3; Karolina Sprem d. Petra Mandula (5) 6-4 6-0; Emilie Loit (6) d. Clarisa Fernandez 6-4, 6-0; Marlene Weingartner (7) d. Tzipi Obziler 6-4, 7-5; Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (9) d. Evie Dominikovic 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-0; Mara Santangelo d. Sofia Arvidsson 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Sandra Kleinova d. Tatiana Panova 6-4, 6-3; Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-3, 6-4.

..............

PREP BASKETBALL..............

NOTE: Boys and girls basketball coaches are reminded to submit statistics for their teams in the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC.

Girls coaches should send in their stats no later than noon Tuesday. Boys coaches should send in their stats no later than noon Thursday.

..............

Girls

LAST NIGHT

..............Evergreen..............13..............14..............13..............16..............–..............56..............

..............TC..............17..............5..............17..............10..............–..............49..............

..............

EVERGREEN: Sheldon 1-3-0-11, Beer 1-1-1-6, Bates 0-1-1, Keller 3-1-0-9, Stong 6-4-16, Creave 2-1-0-7, Todd 2-0-4, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 16-6-6-56.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schweer 1-2-1-9, Toth 7-1-15, Barlage 3-0-6, Cellier 1-3-5, Emmenecker 6-2-14. Totals: 18-2-7-49.

JV: Evergreen, 42-39.

..............

..............Defiance..............14..............2..............5..............3..............–..............24..............

..............Wauseon..............9..............11..............5..............8..............–..............33..............

..............

DEFIANCE: Schlatter 3-2-8, McBride 0-2-2, Zeller 1-2-0-8, Parsons 1-0-2, Mason 1-0-2, Richardson 0-2-2. Totals: 6-2-6-24.

WAUSEON: A. Hill 2-0-4, Roth 4-1-4-15, Maxim 2-3-7, Gleckler 1-1-2-7, Fry 0-0-0. Totals: 9-2-9-33.

JV: Wauseon, 38-26.

..............

..............Lib. Center..............11..............12..............5..............12..............–..............40..............

..............Bryan..............8..............4..............5..............13..............–..............31..............

..............

LIBERTY CENTER: Kessler 0-2-2-8, Bell 3-1-10-19, Miller 1-0-2, Rohrs 1-1-3, Hoover 2-0-4, Langenhop 1-0-2, Vorwerk 1-0-2. Totals: 9-3-13-40.

BRYAN: Fee 4-2-10, Held 1-1-0-5, Shirkey 1-0-2, Yahraus 2-1-5, Strahle 0-2-2, Tucker 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-5-31.

JV: Bryan, 30-23.

..............

..............Fayette..............7..............12..............18..............12..............–..............49..............

..............Delta..............6..............8..............7..............11..............–..............32..............

..............

DELTA: McCulloch 0-2-2, Martin 1-0-2, Ruple 4-2-10, Simon 1-2-4, Davis 1-6-8, Bauman 2-0-4, Eicher 1-0-2. Totals: 10-12-32.

FAYETTE: Bird 3-5-11, Kunkle 1-1-0-5, Lichtenwald 6-0-12, Colegrove 0-1-0-3, Stambaugh 3-1-7, McCord 4-1-0-11. Totals: 17-3-6-49.

JV: Fayette, 37-9.

..............

CITY LEAGUE

THURSDAY

Central at Waite

Clay at Woodward

Libbey at Scott

Rogers at Whitmer

St. Ursula at Start

SATURDAY

Notre Dame at Bowsher

St. Ursula at Southview

Anthony Wayne at Clay

Central vs. Bexley at Pickerington tourney, 6:45

Start vs. Independence at Pickerington tourney

SUNDAY

Scott vs. Holy Name at Perry Reese Center

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Rossford

Maumee at Springfield

Perrysburg at Southview

THURSDAY

Rossford at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Northview

Springfield at Perrysburg

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Old Fort at Genoa

Tinora at Woodmore

THURSDAY

Eastwood at Lakota

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

SATURDAY

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

TAAC

TONIGHT

Perkins at Danbury

Emmanuel Baptist at Lima Temple Christian

THURSDAY

Ottawa Hills at Stritch

SATURDAY

Tiffin Calvert at Stritch

Northwood at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Baptist

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Hicksville at Delta

Patrick Henry at North Baltimore

THURSDAY

Archbold at Montpelier

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Wayne Trace at Archbold

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Miller City

OTHER NW OHIO

TONIGHT

Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian

Bellevue at Sandusky

THURSDAY

Findlay at Marion Harding

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Lima Sr. at Napoleon

..............

Boys

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Rogers at Adrian

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Fremont St. Joe at Lakota

TAAC

TONIGHT

Monclova Christian at Stritch

Emmanuel Baptist at Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Stryker at Archbold

Swanton at Evergreen

Bluffton at Patrick Henry

..............

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

LENAWEE COUNTY AA

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Bedford

Columbia Central at Napoleon

Addison at Clinton

Monroe Jefferson at Dundee

Ida at Erie Mason

Hudson at Onsted

TRI-COUNTY.

TONIGHT

Grass Lake at Adrian Madison

Taylor Baptist at Britton-Macon

East Jackson at Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Bryon

..............

COLLEGE HOCKEY..............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 14-7-1, Notre Dame 11-7-2, Lake Superior St. 6-7-5, Miami 12-8-2, W. Michigan 11-9-3, N. Michigan 10-9-1, Ohio St. 13-10-0, Ferris St. 10-10-2, Michigan St. 12-11-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-11-0, Bowling Green 5-11-6, Neb.-Omaha 6-13-3.

..............

FRIDAY

Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.

Miami at Ferris St.

Michigan St. at Bowling Green

N. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

SATURDAY

Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.

Miami at Ferris St.

Michigan St. at Bowling Green

N. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Notre Dame at Wisconsin

US Under-18 Team at Michigan

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

PREP HOCKEY..............

Northwest Conference

FRIDAY

Northview vs. St. John s, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Lake vs. Start, TAM-2, 8:30

Ottawa Hills vs. Springfield, TAM-1, 9

SATURDAY

Perrysburg vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 7

Clay vs. Whitmer, TAM-2, 7:30

Bowling Green vs. St. Francis, TAM-1, 9

Springfield vs. Lake, TAM-2, 9:30

SUNDAY

Anthony Wayne vs. Central, TAM-1, 2

ECHL..............

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Florence 2, Toledo 0

Wheeling 3, Reading 2, SO

Augusta 2, Charlotte 1

Mississippi 5, Columbus 1

Louisiana 2, Pensacola 0

Idaho 3, Long Beach 2

Texas 4, Bakersfield 2

Alaska 4, San Diego 3, SO

TONIGHT

Toledo at Greenville

Peoria at Cincinnati

Pensacola at Florida

Texas at Fresno

Columbia at Greensboro

Alaska at Las Vegas

Gwinnett at Mississippi

Augusta at South Carolina

PRO FOOTBALL..............

NFL

DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Carolina 29, St. Louis 23, 2OT

New England 17, Tennessee 14

Sunday

Indianapolis 38, Kansas City 31

Philadelphia 20, Green Bay 17, OT

..............

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, Jan. 18

AFC Championship

Indianapolis at New England, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC Championship

Carolina at Philadelphia, 6:45 p.m. (FOX)

..............

SUPER BOWL

Sunday, Feb. 1

At Houston

6:25 p.m. (CBS)

..............

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 8

At Honolulu

7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NOTES..............

The NORTHWEST CONFERENCE is accepting applications from any high school interested in the joining the league. Mail applications to Don Bachman, commissioner, 71 Maplewood Dr., Van Wert, O. 45891 by Feb. 1.

..............

Waite High School is accepting applications for a HEAD FOOTBALL COACH. Applicants should send resumes to principal Dave Yenrick, Waite H.S., 301 Morrison Dr., Toledo, OH, 43605, before Jan. 23.

TRANSACTIONS..............

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB – Announced the retirement of Steve Rippley, umpire. Named Dan Iassogna umpire.

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS – Agreed to terms with OF Vladimir Guerrero on a five-year contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Schoeneweis on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with RHP David Riske on a one-year contract and INF Lou Merloni on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with 1B Tony Clark on a one-year contract. Designated INF Fernando Seguignol for assignment. Named Jerry Krause scout.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with RHP Britt Reames on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Holtz, RHP Todd Jones, C Mitch Meluskey, RHP Al Reyes, RHP Carlos Reyes, 3B Jared Sandberg and 3B Fernando Tatis on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with LHP Kenny Rogers on a two-year contract and RHP Jeff Nelson on a one-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Named Fred Seymour assistant director of baseball operations.

CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with INF-OF John Vander Wal on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with RHP Roger Clemens on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with OF Doug Glanville on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Promoted tight ends coach, Steve Hagen, to quarterbacks coach. Named Rob Chudzinski tight end coach.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Named Dan Marino senior vice president of football operations. Promoted Rick Spielman from vice president to general manager.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS – Assigned D John Erskine to Utah of the AHL.

MINNESOTA WILD – Assigned LW Christoph Brandner to Houston of the AHL. Recalled RW Kyle Wanvig from Houston.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned RW Alexsander Suglobov and G Ari Ahonen to Albany of the AHL. Activated G Corey Schwab from injured reserve.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Assigned D Steve Eminger and D Chris Hajt to Portland of the AHL.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE – Announced QB Fabian Walker will transfer to Valdosta State.

KANSAS STATE – Declared F Dramane Diarra eligible to play for the basketball team.

MICHIGAN STATE – Announced DT Matthias Askew will forgo his senior season to enter the NFL draft.

NEBRASKA – Fired Barney Cotton, offensive coordinator, Bo Pelini, defensive coordinator, Marvin Sanders, defensive backs coach, Jimmy Williams, linebackers coach and Tim Albin, running backs coach, Ron Brown, wide receivers coach and Jeff Jamrog, defensive line coach.

RHODE ISLAND – Suspended G Brian Woodward for one game from the basketball team for being involved in a scuffle during a game on Jan. 11.

THE CITADEL – Named John Zernhelt football coach.

WEST VIRGINIA – Dismissed F Drew Schifino from the basketball team for an unspecified rules violation.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL..............

300 games

Dave Ulrich, Timbers.............. 225-268-300-793

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Estgte.............. 222-300-268-790

..............

Men (750 or better)

Ed Pawlowski, Eastgate.............. 765

Steve Agler, Interstate.............. 750

..............

Women (650 or better)

Renee Davis, Imperial.............. 699

Sue Patchen, Interstate.............. 661

PREP GYMNASTICS..............

NOTRE DAME 130.5, SPRINGFIELD 121.25, BOWSHER 118.2

All-around: Osborn (Sp), 32.65.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.