Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/18/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American

YESTERDAY

Toledo 87, Akron 79

Ball State 56, Miami 50

Ohio 80, N. Illinois 59

Marshall 86, Buffalo 74

W. Michigan 72, E. Michigan 63

TODAY

C. Michigan at Bowling Green, 2 p.m.

Big Ten

YESTERDAY

Ohio State 73, Minnesota 62

Michigan State 71, Michigan 56

Illinois 88, Iowa 82

Indiana 73, Northwestern 62

.............

Ohio Scores

Atlantic 10

Dayton 75, Fordham 56

No. 6 Saint Joseph's 81, Xavier 73

Horizon League

Ill.-Chicago 83, Cleveland St. 68

Wright St. 83, Loyola of Chicago 68

Great Lakes Conference

Findlay 94, Saginaw Valley St. 69

Ohio Conference

Baldwin-Wallace 69, Muskingum 64, OT

Capital 68, Heidelberg 54

John Carroll 72, Otterbein 69

Ohio Northern 69, Mount Union 66

Wilmington, Ohio 91, Marietta 87, OT

North Coast Conference

Denison 92, Wabash 86

Hiram 64, Oberlin 62, OT

Kenyon 73, Earlham 63

Ohio Wesleyan 79, Allegheny 63

Heartland Conference

Defiance 71, Mount St. Joseph 58

Transylvania 92, Bluffton 63

American Mideast Conference

Ohio Dominican at Wilberforce, ppd., weather

Urbana 81, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 78

Non-conference

Notre Dame, Ohio 96, Seton Hill 92, OT

.............

National

EAST

Alderson-Broaddus 90, Wheeling Jesuit 83

Amherst 93, Bowdoin 63

Arcadia 70, Marywood 61

Army 60, Colgate 51

Bates 82, Connecticut Coll. 45

Bentley 72, Pace 70

Bethany,W.Va. 68, Grove City 51

Bluefield St. 80, Charleston, W.Va. 74

Boston College 72, Seton Hall 63

Bridgewater, Mass. 82, Framingham St. 58

Bryant 86, Franklin Pierce 70

Bucknell 87, Navy 46

C.W. Post 75, Queens, N.Y. 59

Castleton St. 87, Maine Maritime 48

Cheyney 86, Kutztown 65

Clarkson 83, Skidmore 72

Colby-Sawyer 80, Nichols 73

Cornell 90, Columbia 66

Daemen 63, Keystone 61

Davis & Elkins 81, Ohio Valley 67

Dayton 75, Fordham 56

DeSales 76, Kings, Pa. 66

Dominican, N.Y. 83, Wilmington, Del. 60

E. Connecticut 76, Mass.-Boston 62

Elizabethtown 93, Widener 76

Franklin & Marshall 84, Washington, Md. 64

Gannon 70, N. Michigan 63

Geneseo St. 75, Rochester Tech 68

Geneva 90, Houghton 59

George Washington 74, La Salle 57

Gordon 68, Salve Regina 65, OT

Gwynedd-Mercy 73, Cabrini 56

Hamilton 64, Vassar 50

Hartford 69, Stony Brook 55

Hilbert 93, Cazenovia 81

Johnson & Wales, R.I. 73, W. New England 53

Juniata 93, Moravian 75

Kean 73, College of N.J. 69

Keene St. 78, Rhode Island Coll. 67

Lafayette 60, Holy Cross 58, OT

LeMoyne 74, St. Anselm 65

Lebanon Valley 77, Susquehanna 70

Lehigh 63, American U. 58, OT

Lycoming 95, Delaware Valley 67

Mansfield 87, Millersville 81

Mass.-Dartmouth 85, S. Maine 69

Mass.-Lowell 63, American International 56

Mercyhurst 79, Michigan Tech 55

Merrimack 84, S. Connecticut 60

Monmouth, N.J. 74, St. Francis, Pa. 64

Mount St. Mary's, Md. 85, Sacred Heart 76

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 93, Mount St. Vincent 72

Muhlenberg 91, McDaniel 75

N.C.-Wilmington 76, Hofstra 73

N.J. City 78, Richard Stockton 63

NYU 80, Brandeis 63

Nazareth, N.Y. 85, Keuka 63

New Hampshire 57, Binghamton 55

Northeastern 81, UMBC 62

Nyack 88, Goldey Beacom 68

Old Westbury 89, N.Y. Maritime 51

Penn St. Behrend 66, Frostburg St. 47

Pitt.-Greensburg 72, Lake Erie 70

Pittsburgh 59, Rutgers 49

Plymouth St. 103, W. Connecticut 98

Providence 87, West Virginia 66

RPI 66, Hobart 48

Richmond 59, Temple 52

Robert Morris 62, Fairleigh Dickinson 58

Rowan 62, Montclair St. 56

Rutgers-Newark 83, Rutgers-Camden 49

S. New Hampshire 75, Assumption 59

Salem International 77, Glenville St. 64

Salem St. 81, Fitchburg St. 76

Sciences, Pa. 74, Caldwell 60

Scranton 65, Drew 53

Shepherd 73, Fairmont St. 61

Slippery Rock 70, Shippensburg 57

St. Bonaventure 74, Rhode Island 71

St. Francis, NY 69, Cent. Connecticut St. 57

St. Mary's, Md. 70, Mary Washington 57

Staten Island 74, Merchant Marine 70

Swarthmore 68, Gettysburg 62

Trinity, Conn. 71, Colby 69, OT

Ursinus 82, Johns Hopkins 74

Vermont 59, Boston U. 57

W. Va. Wesleyan 94, West Liberty 78

Wesleyan, Conn. 100, Tufts 88

West Chester 92, Bloomsburg 62

Westfield St. 60, Worcester St. 52

Wilkes 82, FDU-Florham 74

William Paterson 68, Ramapo 66

Williams 104, Middlebury 71

Worcester Tech 78, Wheaton, Mass. 60

SOUTH

Alabama 69, Auburn 46

Austin Peay 70, Morehead St. 60

Barry 53, St. Leo 43

Belmont 71, Florida Atlantic 68

Belmont Abbey 104, Anderson, S.C. 95, 2OT

Berry 78, Lyon 64

Bethune-Cookman 69, Howard 60

Birmingham-Southern 82, VMI 49

Bluefield 77, Union, Ky. 68

Bowie St. 81, Pitt.-Johnstown 69

Brescia 53, Spalding 46

Bridgewater, Va. 86, Emory & Henry 74

Campbell 85, Jacksonville 73

Carson-Newman 82, Presbyterian 61

Chattanooga 73, The Citadel 49

Christopher Newport 85, Chowan 72

Clayton St. 70, Lander 57

Coll. of Charleston 81, Elon 66

Columbus St. 96, S.C.-Aiken 61

Drexel 80, William & Mary 76

Duke 84, Wake Forest 72

ETSU 95, W. Carolina 82

Eckerd 85, Florida Tech 72

Edward Waters 69, Barber-Scotia 60

Fisk 108, LaGrange 91

Florida A&M 76, Delaware St. 66

Florida Gulf Coast 76, Warner Southern 65

Florida Memorial 72, Embry-Riddle 66

Francis Marion 69, Armstrong Atlantic 65

Georgetown, Ky. 126, Strayer 99

Georgia 65, Kentucky 57

Georgia Southern 71, Furman 67

Guilford 95, E. Mennonite 79

Hampden-Sydney 79, Roanoke 69

High Point 72, Radford 67

James Madison 57, Towson 55

Kennesaw 87, S.C.-Spartanburg 82

Lee 87, Union, Tenn. 76

Louisiana College 79, Texas-Dallas 75

Lynchburg 68, Washington & Lee 65

Mars Hill 78, Catawba 66

Marshall 86, Buffalo 74

Memphis 91, Charlotte 69

Methodist 82, Ferrum 79, OT

Miami 65, Virginia Tech 59

Mississippi College 92, Texas-Tyler 82

Mississippi St. 64, LSU 54

Morehouse 73, Miles 62

Morgan St. 62, S. Carolina St. 57

N.C.-Asheville 62, Charleston Southern 49

Newberry 101, Wingate 81

Norfolk St. 67, Md.-Eastern Shore 54

North Carolina 86, Connecticut 83

Northwestern St. 88, Lamar 68

Pfeiffer 97, Limestone 80

Pikeville 100, Ohio St.-Marion 65

Randolph-Macon 79, Va. Wesleyan 71

Samford 51, Tenn.-Martin 45

Shenandoah 87, N.C. Wesleyan 83

Shorter 81, Auburn-Montgomery 59

South Carolina 85, Tennessee 64

Southern Wesleyan 62, North Georgia 58

Tampa 59, Rollins 42

Texas-San Antonio 83, Nicholls St. 79, OT

Thomas More 84, Dallas 64

Transylvania 92, Bluffton 63

UCF 68, Lipscomb 58

UNC-Greensboro 74, Appalachian St. 61

Va. Commonwealth 80, George Mason 56

Valdosta St. 52, West Georgia 49

West Florida 70, Lincoln Memorial 55

Wofford 83, Davidson 76

MIDWEST

Adrian 79, Alma 65

Albion 108, Tri-State 94

Anderson, Ind. 83, Franklin 81

Aquinas 68, Concordia, Mich. 53

Baker 74, Graceland, Iowa 54

Bellevue 80, Peru St. 57

Briar Cliff 73, Hastings 72

Butler 70, Detroit 69, OT

Calvin 84, Olivet 78

Carleton 70, St. John's, Minn. 62

Chicago St. 74, Oral Roberts 66

Columbia, Mo. 104, East-West 57

Concordia, Moor. 69, Augsburg 57

Creighton 72, Evansville 53

Culver-Stockton 64, Lindenwood 54

Dakota Weslyn 93, Concordia, Neb. 84

DePaul 75, UAB 64

Dickinson St. 86, Mayville St. 75

Edgewood 65, Maranatha Baptist 53

Greenville 80, Webster 74

Gustavus Adolphus 74, Bethel, Minn. 44

Hanover 78, Manchester 75

Hillsdale 88, Grand Valley St. 79

Iowa Wesleyan 74, Mount Mercy 70

Jamestown 88, Black Hills St. 68

Kentucky Wesleyan 75, Missouri-St. Louis 62

Macalester 84, Hamline 67

Marian, Ind. 74, Grace 70

Minn.-Duluth 72, Minn.-Moorhead 70

Minn.-Mankato 108, Augustana,S.D. 79

Minn.-Morris 96, North Central 84

Missouri Valley 79, Evangel 61

Missouri Western 92, Missouri-Rolla 76

Mount Marty 85, Nebraska Wesleyan 73

Oakland City 123, Wesley 74

Oklahoma St. 57, Kansas St. 56

S. Dakota Tech 86, Mary 80

S. Illinois 72, Bradley 62

S. Utah 68, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 63

Saint Joseph's 81, Xavier 73

Saint Louis 70, South Florida 52

St. Ambrose 88, The Franciscan 69

St. Thomas, Minn. 70, St. Olaf 59

Syracuse 81, Notre Dame 70

Wartburg 71, Simpson, Iowa 68

Washburn 79, Truman St. 71

Wayne, Mich. 75, Ferris St. 71

William Penn 68, Waldorf 67

Wis.-Milwaukee 82, Wis.-Green Bay 70

Wis.-Parkside 86, St. Joseph's, Ind. 73

Wis.-Superior 57, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 54

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 86, Mississippi 78

Hardin-Simmons 81, Concordia-Austin 79

Kansas 71, Texas A&M 65

Lubbock Christian 66, NW Oklahoma 59

Mary Hardin-Baylor 97, McMurry 85

Missouri 79, Oklahoma 75, OT

NE Oklahoma 67, Abilene Christian 54

Stephen F.Austin 61, SE Louisiana 43

Sul Ross St. 80, Texas Lutheran 75

Texas 63, Nebraska 61

Texas A&M Commerce 58, SE Oklahoma 49

Texas-Arlington 77, McNeese St. 75

Tulsa 74, Rice 68

FAR WEST

Arizona 97, UCLA 72

Boise St. 79, Nevada 75

Colorado 88, Iowa St. 70

Mesa, Colo. 79, Regis 74

Pepperdine 88, San Diego 79

San Diego St. 83, UNLV 78

UC Irvine 74, Cal St.-Fullerton 67

Utah 60, Wyoming 49

Washington 103, Oregon St. 99, OT

Today

EAST

Massachusetts at Duquesne, Noon

Albany, N.Y. at Maine, 1 p.m.

Niagara at Rider, 1 p.m.

St. Johns at Villanova, 2 p.m.

Canisius at Loyola, Md., 4 p.m.

Fairfield at Manhattan, 4 p.m.

SOUTH

Florida St. at Virginia, 1 p.m.

MIDWEST

SW Missouri St. at Illinois St., 2 p.m.

.............

Tomorrow

EAST

Cent. Connecticut St. at Long Island U., 2

Marist at St. Peter's, 4

Iona at Siena, 6:15

Dartmouth at Colgate, 7

Pittsburgh vs. Connecticut at the Hartford Civic Center, 7

St. Francis, Pa. at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7

Binghamton at Hartford, 7

Robert Morris at Monmouth, N.J., 7

Wagner at Mount St. Mary's, Md., 7

N.C.-Wilmington at Towson, 7

Loyola of Chicago at Providence, 7:30

SOUTH

N.C.-Asheville at Coastal Carolina, 7

Chattanooga at Coll. of Charleston, 7

Lipscomb at Florida Atlantic, 7

Birmingham-Southern at Radford, 7

Furman at The Citadel, 7

UNC-Greensboro at W. Carolina, 7

Georgia Southern at Wofford, 7

S. Carolina St. at Coppin St., 7:30

Howard at Florida A&M, 7:30

Troy St. at Mercer, 7:30

N. Carolina A&T at Morgan St., 7:30

Belmont at UCF, 7:30

Delaware St. at Bethune-Cookman, 8

ETSU at Elon, 8

Md.-Eastern Shore at Hampton, 8

Stetson at Campbell, 8:15

Jacksonville at Gardner-Webb, 8:15

Prairie View at Grambling St., 8:30

Texas Southern at Jackson St., 8:30

Savannah St. at Jacksonville St., 8:30

Southern U. at MVSU, 8:30

MIDWEST

Detroit at Cleveland St., 3

Tri-State at Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne, 7

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Chicago St., 8

Toledo at E. Michigan, 8

SOUTHWEST

Fla. International at North Texas, 8

Alcorn St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 8:30

Centenary at Houston, 8:30

UMKC at Texas-Pan American, 8:30

Oklahoma at Texas Tech, 9

FAR WEST

Wyoming at BYU, 10:30

Colorado St. at Utah, Mid

.............

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 68, C. Michigan 60

Kent 69, Toledo 56

Buffalo 79, Marshall 60

Ball State 81, Akron 62

W. Michigan 66, E. Michigan 61

N. Illinois 78, Ohio 71

Ohio Scores

Great Lakes Conference

Findlay 78, Saginaw Valley St. 52

Ohio Conference

Baldwin-Wallace 70, Muskingum 53

Ohio Northern 72, Mount Union 61

Otterbein 65, John Carroll 50

Wilmington, Ohio 79, Marietta 57

Capital 77, Heidelberg 66

North Coast Conference

Allegheny 61, Ohio Wesleyan 57

Earlham 66, Kenyon 49

Oberlin 70, Hiram 57

Heartland Conference

Defiance 70, Mount St. Joseph 63

Transylvania 65, Bluffton 54

American Mideast Conference

Shawnee St. 69, Malone 61

Urbana 78, Mount Vernon Nazarene 55

Non-Conference

Georgetown, Ky. 74, Central St., Ohio

Notre Dame, Ohio, 85, Seton Hill 59

National

EAST

Army 79, Colgate 76

Binghamton 63, New Hampshire 56, OT

Brown 75, Yale 72

Bucknell 72, Navy 63

Connecticut 69, Boston College 61

Fairleigh Dickinson 73, Robert Morris 61

Georgetown 70, Virginia Tech 50

Hartford 58, Stony Brook 39

Holy Cross 71, Lafayette 65

Lehigh 69, American U. 55

Long Island U. 61, Cent. Connecticut St. 43

Maine 73, Albany, N.Y. 53

Marist 62, Iona 57

Northeastern 91, UMBC 78

Rutgers 72, St. John's 47

Sacred Heart 64, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 58

St. Francis, NY 97, Quinnipiac 83

St. Francis, Pa. 59, Monmouth, N.J. 45

Syracuse 55, Providence 50

Villanova 62, Seton Hall 51

West Virginia 64, Notre Dame 51

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 68, Alabama St. 64

Alcorn St. 61, MVSU 55

Austin Peay 78, Morehead St. 62

Charleston Southern 57, Radford 52

Coppin St. 60, N. Carolina A&T 52

Davidson 64, Elon 62

E. Kentucky 75, Tennessee Tech 69

ETSU 65, Appalachian St. 64

Fla. International 59, Denver 54

Florida A&M 58, Delaware St. 52

Florida Atlantic 80, Campbell 78

Furman 69, Coll. of Charleston 37

Georgia Southern 87, Wofford 64

Georgia St. 66, Belmont 63

Howard 75, Bethune-Cookman 70

Jackson St. 71, Prairie View 44

Jacksonville St. 85, Murray St. 83, OT

Liberty 69, Coastal Carolina 58

Louisiana-Lafayette 68, New Orleans 49

Md.-Eastern Shore 72, Norfolk St. 63

Mercer 67, Lipscomb 48

Miami 77, Pittsburgh 68

Morgan St. 84, S. Carolina St. 83, 2OT

N.C.-Asheville 64, Winthrop 47

Northwestern St. 83, Lamar 49

Oakland, Mich. 68, Centenary 53

Tenn.-Martin 54, Samford 52

Texas Southern 70, Grambling St. 58

Texas-San Antonio 56, Nicholls St. 42

Troy St. 66, Stetson 60

UCF 52, Gardner-Webb 46

UNC-Greensboro 66, W. Carolina 53

MIDWEST

Bradley 53, N. Iowa 52

Detroit 66, Butler 60

E. Illinois 79, Tennessee St. 49

Kansas St. 79, Kansas 50

Oral Roberts 63, Chicago St. 54

S. Utah 73, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 65, OT

SW Missouri St. 86, Creighton 80, OT

Valparaiso 60, W. Illinois 56

Wichita St. 79, Drake 66

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 68, Middle Tennessee 54

Oklahoma 87, Oklahoma St. 37

Rice 76, Tulsa 69

SE Louisiana 71, Stephen F.Austin 57

Sam Houston St. 70, Louisiana-Monroe 63

Texas Tech 64, Baylor 63

Texas-Arlington 47, McNeese St. 30

FAR WEST

Arizona 70, UCLA 54

Boise St. 89, Nevada 66

Idaho St. 82, Montana St. 69

Loyola Marymount 69, Santa Clara 59

New Mexico 65, Air Force 43

Oregon 60, Washington St. 50

Southern Cal 68, Arizona St. 65

UTEP 59, Fresno St. 53

Utah 55, Colorado St. 51

Wyoming 57, BYU 50

PREP SWIMMING

Greater Buckeye Conference Championships

At Napoleon

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Napoleon 407; 2. Findlay 351; 3. Lima Senior 196; 4. Sandusky 152; 5. Fremont Ross 145; 6. Marion Harding 139

.............

200 Medley Relay: Findlay 2:01.44; Fremont Ross 2:03.29; 3rd Napoleon 2:04.63

.............

200 Freestyle: Boyd (Nap) 2:02.76; Wilke (Sand) 2:04.07; Jastal (Find) 2:05.83

.............

200 Individual Medley: Wasserman (Frem) 2:20.71; Fisher (Nap) 2:25.73; Eaton (Lima) 2:28.01

.............

50 Freestyle: Webb (Find) 25.40; Miely (Sand) 25.87; Smith (Marion) 26.12

.............

Diving: Dennie (Nap) 184.15; Brown (Sand) 158.40; Casteel (Nap) 146.65

.............

100 Butterfly: Jastel (Find) 1:04.12; 2nd Blease (Nap) 1:04.37; Wasserman (Frem) 1:04.38

.............

100 Freestyle: Webb (Find) 55.51; Smith (Marion) 57.02; Miely (Sand) 58.14

.............

500 Freestyle: Boyd (Nap) 5:29.10; Spieldenner (Find) 5:36.38; Wilke (Sand) 5:39.31

.............

200 Freestyle Relay: Findlay 1:45.37; Napoleon 1:48.11; Lima Senior 1:48.74

.............

100 Backstroke: Stepleton (Lima) 1:03.91; Glaspy (Frem) 1:08.41; Houck (Nap) 1:10.75

.............

100 Breaststroke: Meyer (Nap) 1:11.88; Comer (Find) 1:11.97; Fisher (Nap) 1:14.62

.............

400 Freestyle Relay: Findlay 3:51.29; Napoleon 3:55.87; Lima Senior 3:58.36

.............

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Napoleon 489; 2. Fremont Ross 244; 3. Lima Senior 231; 4. Sandusky 185; 5. Findlay 126; 6. Marion Harding 95.

.............

200 Medley Relay: Napoleon 1:49.72; Lima Senior 1:52.81; Lima Senior 1:53.74

.............

200 Freestyle: Saul (Nap) 1:51.16; Sonnenberg (Nap) 1:55.56; Elstro (Lima) 1:58.86

.............

200 Individual Medley: Burgei (Nap) 2:14.87; Cress (Lima) 2:17.03; Weirich (Nap) 2:17.15

.............

50 Freestyle: Gardner (Sand) 23.13; VanDyne (Frem) 23.99; Saul (Nap) 24.00

.............

Diving: Berger (Sand) 217.35; Cramer (Find) 178.35; 3rd Fortney (Nap) 123.90

.............

100 Butterfly: Saul (Nap) 59.04; Vocke (Nap) 1:00.53; Carnahan (Nap) 1:02.75

.............

100 Freestyle: Gardner (Sand) 52.27; Sonnenberg (Nap) 53.24; Ickes ( Frem) 54.14

.............

500 Freestyle: Burgie (Nap) 5:20.48; Weirich (Nap) 5:23.89; Elstro (Lima) 5:33.83

.............

200 Freestyle Relay: Napoleon 1:35.41; Fremont Ross 1:37.41; Lima Senior 1:38.42

.............

100 Backstroke: Saul (Nap) 55.11; Hoelzle (Frem) 1:02.95; Zickafoose (Lima) 1:03.69

.............

100 Breaststroke: VanDyne (Frem) 1:08.57; Saul (Nap) 1:08.95; Willamowski (Lima) 1:09.39

.............

400 Freestyle Relay: Napoleon 3:35.31; Lima Senior 3:40.68; Napoleon "B" 3:49.52

.............

Regular season

GIRLS

NORTHVIEW 114, PERRYSBURG 69

Double winner: Co.Jablonski (P) 200-meter IM (2:39.33), and 500 freestyle (6:26.95).

.............

BOYS

NORTHVIEW 119, PERRYSBURG 46

Double winners: Locher (N) 200-meter freestyle (2:18.26), 100 butterfly (1:08.95); Leow (N) 200 IM (2:30.04), 100 breaststroke (1:21.21); Lowe (P) 50 free (27.36), 100 free (1:00.02).

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 18

1976 - Pittsburgh wins the Super Bowl for the second straight year. Terry Bradshaw's 64-yard touchdown pass to Lynn Swann and Glen Edwards' interception on the last play gives the Steelers a 21-17 win over the Dallas Cowboys. Swann, with four receptions for 161 yards, is the MVP.

1992 - Brett Hull scores two goals with the help of linemate Wayne Gretzky to lead the Campbell Conference to a 10-6 victory over the Wales Conference in the NHL All-Star Game.

1994 - The Los Angeles Clippers and the Miami Heat combine for an NBA-record 23 3-point baskets. Los Angeles sets a team record with 11 3-pointers in a 126-124 win.

1996 - Baseball owners break with more than a century of tradition by unanimously approving interleague play in 1997.

2003 - Michelle Kwan wins her sixth straight title, and seventh overall, at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships. Michael Weiss captures his third U.S. men's title.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Today

AFC

Indianapolis at New England, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

Carolina at Philadelphia, 6:45 p.m. (FOX)

.............

SUPER BOWL

Feb. 1, Houston

6:25 p.m. (CBS)

.............

PRO BOWL

Feb. 8, Honolulu

7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Glance

Yesterday

Hula Bowl

At Wailuku, Hawaii

Aina (North) 26, Kai (South) 7

Saturday, Jan. 24

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 31

Gridiron Classic

At The Villages, Fla.

North vs. South, Noon (ESPN)

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Women

BALL STATE 208.5, TOLEDO 91.5

UT first place finishers: 200 yard backstroke-Iris Hilvo, 2:23.94; 200 individual medley-Ikris Hilvo 2:11.22; 100 freestyle-Emily Markovich, 54.19.

PREP GYMNASTICS

NOTRE DAME 130.5, NORTHVIEW 102

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

CITY LEAGUE

LAST NIGHT

Scott 64, North Royalton 58

Celina 68, Central 49

Loudonville 61, Start 40

St. Francis 65, Findlay 56

Bedford 60, Whitmer 53

Lima Shawnee at Woodward, ppd.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

LAST NIGHT

Clay at Maumee-moved to Feb 7

Northview at Fremont Ross-moved to Feb. 21

Springfield 61, Delta 49

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

LAST NIGHT

Eastwood 68, Lakota 43

Otsego 70, Elmwood 52

Woodmore 55, Genoa 48

Gibsonburg 67, Lake 55

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

LAST NIGHT

Bryan 60, Napoleon 55

Edon 73, Evergreen 70, 3 OT

Liberty Center 37, Holgate 33

Defiance 71, Wauseon 57

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

LAST NIGHT

Van Buren 62, Carey 51

SANDUSKY BAY CONF.

LAST NIGHT

Norwalk 92, Clyde 82

Port Clinton 75, Bellevue 63

Sandusky St. Marys 92, Tiffin Calvert 71

BLANCHARD VALLEY

LAST NIGHT

Cory-Rawson 53, Riverdale 40

Columbus Grove 69, Leipsic 48

Ottoville 64, Pandora-Gilboa 56

PUTNAM COUNTY

LAST NIGHT

Continental 60, Ayersville 56

Ft. Jennings 85, Bluffton 59

Tinora 45, Kalida 33

GREEN MEADOWS CONF.

LAST NIGHT

Fairview 57, Paulding 51

OTHER NW OHIO

LAST NIGHT

Sandusky 91, Willard 90 OT

STATE SCORES

Akr. SVSM 95, North Marion (W.Va.) 55

Austinburg Grand River 58, Greater Cle. Chr. School 39

Can. Cent. Cath. 76, Massillon Washington 68

Chesapeake 56, Scioto McDermott NW 34

Cle. Benedictine 63, Mansfield Sr. 60, OT

Cle. Horizon Science 56, Elyria FBCS 31

Columbus Grove 69, Leipsic 48

Continental 60, Defiance Ayersville 56

Dover 64, Can. GlenOak 58

E. Can. 44, Magnolia Sandy Valley 42

Fairport Harbor Harding 73, Cle. Fuchs Mizrachi 60

Ft. Jennings 85, Bluffton 59

Garfield Hts. Trinity 52, Brecksville 51

Greenfield McClain 43, Chillicothe Zane Trace 30

Lakewood St. Edward 55, Zanesville 51

Loudonville 61, Tol. Start 40

Louisville Aquinas 59, Akr. Hoban 52

Magnolia (W.Va.) 59, Hannibal River 55

Massillon Tuslaw 51, Dalton 40

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 80, Cle. Max Hayes 36

N. Olmsted 50, Parma Padua 47

Orrville 81, Cle. John Marshall 41

Ottoville 64, Pandora-Gilboa 56

Painesville Riverside 70, Painesville Harvey 54

Port Clinton 75, Bellevue 63

Rocky River 59, Stow Walsh Jesuit 53

Shaker Hts. 59, E. Cle. Shaw 57

Solon 73, Wellston 47

Spring. Emmanuel Christian 73, Adams County Christian 63

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 44, Weirton (W.Va.) Madonna 40

Strongsville 62, Brunswick 53

Vermilion 61, Cle. S. 57

Vincent Warren 78, Philo 76

Warrensville 69, Maple Hts. 64

............

Girls

CITY LEAGUE

Bowsher 57, Notre Dame 49

Clay 69, Anthony Wayne 46

TODAY

Scott vs. Holy Name at Perry Reese Center

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

Hopewell-Loudon 42, Elmwood 39

TAAC

Stritch 66, Tiffin Calvert 54

Northwood 67, Danbury 45

Ottawa Hills 49, Emmanuel Baptist 44

NWOAL

Archbold 75, Wayne Trace 46

Evergreen 45, Swanton 27

Miller City 61, Patrick Henry 50

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX - Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Williamson on a one-year contract.

National League

MONTREAL EXPOS - Agreed to terms with RHP Rocky Biddle.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS - Signed F Ronald Dupree to a second 10-day contract.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES - Signed G Anthony Goldwire to a second 10-day contract.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS - Placed G David Wesley on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - Placed OL Damian Woody on injured reserve. Activated WR J.J. Stokes.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Signed CB Joselio Hanson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS - Activated C Mike Modano from injured reserve.

PHOENIX COYOTES - Acquired D Todd Reirden from Anaheim for future considerations and assigned him to Springfield of the AHL. Assigned C Krystofer Kolanos to Springfield.

ST. LOUIS BLUES - Recalled D Aris Brimanis from Worcester of the AHL.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS - Recalled D Carlo Colaiacovo from St. John's of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS - Traded D Jiri Slegr to Boston for future considerations.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Recalled D Josef Boumedienne and RW Ivan Ciernik from Portland of the AHL.

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS - Signed F Richard Keyes.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES - Acquired F Dustin Kingston from Toledo.

COLUMBIA INFERNO - Announced F Tim Smith has been recalled by Manitoba of the AHL.

FLORENCE PRIDE - Signed D Brian Reaney.

LOUISIANA ICEGATORS - Announced D Kevin Mitchell has been recalled by Houston of the AHL.

READING ROYALS - Announced G Cody Rudkowsky has been assigned to the team by Worcester of the AHL.

COLLEGE

OKLAHOMA - Named Bo Pelini co-defensive coordinator and defensive backs coach.

PRO GOLF

Sony Open

PGA

At Honolulu; par 70

Harrison Frazar............. 67-63-66-196

Ernie Els............. 67-64-66-197

Davis Love III............. 70-65-63-198

Frank Lickliter II............. 71-62-65-198

Paul Azinger............. 67-66-66-199

Steve Allan............. 67-62-70-199

Briny Baird............. 68-66-66-200

Retief Goosen............. 67-69-65-201

Stephen Ames............. 66-70-65-201

Craig Barlow............. 66-69-66-201

Corey Pavin............. 68-67-66-201

John Riegger............. 68-66-67-201

Michael Allen............. 68-69-65-202

Jonathan Byrd............. 67-69-66-202

Jerry Kelly............. 68-65-69-202

Bo Van Pelt............. 71-65-67-203

Carlos Franco............. 63-72-68-203

Jonathan Kaye............. 67-68-68-203

Craig Bowden............. 70-64-69-203

John Huston............. 67-67-69-203

Jesper Parnevik............. 65-68-70-203

Luke Donald............. 66-66-71-203

Jason Dufner............. 69-70-65-204

Pat Perez............. 70-69-65-204

Vijay Singh............. 69-68-67-204

Shaun Micheel............. 72-64-68-204

Cameron Beckman............. 70-69-66-205

Chris Riley............. 69-69-67-205

Omar Uresti............. 72-66-67-205

Aaron Baddeley............. 66-72-67-205

Duffy Waldorf............. 70-67-68-205

Mark Hensby............. 68-69-68-205

Brent Geiberger............. 70-67-68-205

Brenden Pappas............. 67-69-69-205

John Maginnes............. 68-68-69-205

Charles Howell III............. 68-68-69-205

Tim Herron............. 67-69-69-205

Joe Durant............. 70-66-69-205

Kevin Na............. 68-67-70-205

Hideto Tanihara............. 67-66-72-205

Pat Bates............. 68-65-72-205

Robert Gamez............. 67-66-72-205

Ben Crane............. 68-70-68-206

Tjaart Van der Walt............. 69-68-69-206

Ryan Palmer............. 70-66-70-206

Richard S. Johnson............. 68-67-71-206

D.J. Brigman............. 69-65-72-206

Arjun Atwal............. 71-68-68-207

Ken Duke............. 70-69-68-207

Brad Lardon............. 69-69-69-207

John Senden............. 71-67-69-207

Shigeki Maruyama............. 71-67-69-207

Danny Briggs............. 71-67-69-207

Jason Bohn............. 69-66-72-207

Fred Funk............. 69-64-74-207

Peter Jacobsen............. 69-70-69-208

Bob Burns............. 71-67-70-208

Andre Stolz............. 68-70-70-208

Bart Bryant............. 68-70-70-208

Ted Purdy............. 66-71-71-208

Hidemichi Tanaka............. 67-70-71-208

Kenichi Kuboya............. 73-66-70-209

Tommy Armour III............. 72-67-70-209

Todd Fischer............. 69-70-70-209

Russ Cochran............. 69-69-71-209

Jeff Brehaut............. 69-69-71-209

Bobby Kalinowski............. 70-68-71-209

Brian Gay............. 69-67-73-209

Scott Simpson............. 70-66-73-209

Woody Austin............. 69-70-71-210

Tom Lehman............. 72-67-71-210

Heath Slocum............. 67-71-72-210

Rod Pampling............. 72-67-72-211

David Ishii............. 66-71-74-211

Olin Browne............. 70-68-73-211

Joe Ogilvie............. 71-68-73-212

Lucas Glover............. 71-68-74-213

Loren Roberts............. 71-68-75-214

Tom Carter............. 70-69-75-214

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Wendy Erdman, Glass Bwl............. 235-300-202-737

Mike Faykosh, Jug's............. 300-237-183-720

Cody Goldyn, Jug's............. 215-300-203-718

Mike Cherry, Jug's............. 171-174-300-645

High series

Men (750 series or higher)

Jeff Benz, Jug's............. 822

Dave Hojnacki, Glass Bowl............. 804

Keith Nusbaum, Glass Bowl............. 793

Mike Hayes, Glass Bowl............. 787

John Merki, Jug's............. 786

Rich Miller, Glass Bowl............. 776

Mike Hussing, Glass Bowl............. 773

Chad Erdman, Jug's............. 722

Sam Ball Sr., Timbers............. 768

Tom Sedlar, Glass Bowl............. 766

Bob Menke, Glass Bowl............. 761

Ken Alexander, Jug's............. 755

Larry Hurst, Glass Bowl............. 756

Beau Bowman, Jug's............. 750

Women (650 series or higher)

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl............. 650

PREP HOCKEY

Catholic Invitational Tournament

ST. JOHN'S 10, ST. XAVIER 4

SJ: Schmalzried, Nadaud, White 3, Kennedy, Clark, Maxon, Roberts, Black. SX: O'Brien, Rogers 2, Dattilo. Saves: Unger (SJ) 10, Pickard (27).

.............

TRINITY 3, ST. JOHN'S 1

T: Kasmer, Klimkewicz, Duale. SJ: White. Saves: VanHuysse (T) 26; Gerhardinger (SJ).

TENNIS

Australian Open draw

(wc-wild card; q-qualifier; ll-lucky loser)

Men's singles, first round

Andy Roddick (1) vs. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile; Bohdan Ulihrach vs. Lars Burgsmuller, Germany; Irakli Labadze, Georgia, vs. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina; q-Fernando Verdasco vs. Taylor Dent (27), United States; Younes El Aynaoui (18) vs. Galo Blanco, Spain

Jurgen Melzer vs. Tomas Behrend, Germany; David Ferrer vs. q-Gilles Muller, Luxembourg; q-Kenneth Carlsen vs. Sjeng Schalken (16), Netherlands; Nicolas Massu (12) vs. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland; Marat Safin vs. Brian Vahaly, United States

Anthony Dupuis vs. Todd Martin, United States; Ivo Karlovic vs. Mardy Fish (21), United States; Arnaud Clement (30) vs. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia; q-Olivier Patience vs. Igor Andreev, Russia; Oscar Hernandez vs. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador

James Blake vs. Carlos Moya (7), Spain; Andre Agassi (4) vs. wc-Todd Larkham, Australia; Nicolas Mahut vs. q-Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic; Karol Beck vs. Stefan Koubek, Austria; Thomas Enqvist vs. Vince Spadea (29), United States

Gustavo Kuerten (19) Brazil, vs. John van Lottum, Netherlands; Dmitry Tursunov vs. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia; q-Jerome Golmard vs. Albert Portas, Spain; Jose Acasuso vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (13), Thailand; Sebastien Grosjean (9) vs. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

Jan-Michael Gambill vs. Gregory Carraz, France; Dominik Hrbaty vs. Flavio Saretta, Brazil; Gaston Gaudio vs. Tommy Robredo (20), Spain; Robby Ginepri (32) vs. Luis Horna, Peru; wc-Chris Guccione vs. wc-Alun Jones, Australia

wc-Nicolas Escude vs. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea; Robin Soderling vs. Rainer Schuettler (6), Germany; Guillermo Coria (5) vs. Cyril Saulnier, France; Olivier Mutis vs. Hicham Arazi, Morocco; wc-Wayne Arthurs vs. q-Roko Karanusic, Croatia

Greg Rusedski vs. Albert Costa (26), Spain; Martin Verkerk (17) vs. Alex Corretja, Spain; Raemon Sluiter vs. Mario Ancic, Croatia; Fabrice Santoro vs. wc-Peter Luczak, Australia; Thomas Johansson vs. Mark Philippoussis (10), Australia

Jiri Novak (14) vs. Olivier Rochus, Belgium; Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo vs. ll-Jan Vacek, Czech Republic; q-Jeff Salzenstein vs. q-Glenn Weiner, United States; Andrei Pavel vs. Max Mirnyi (24), Belarus; Feliciano Lopez (28) vs. Alberto Martin, Spain

Joachim Johansson vs. Alexander Popp, Germany; Nicolas Kiefer vs. Filippo Volandri, Italy; Albert Montanes vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (3), Spain; David Nalbandian (8) vs. q-Ricardo Mello, Brazil; q-Florian Mayer vs. Richard Gasquet, France

David Sanchez vs. Wesley Moodie, South Africa; Victor Hanescu vs. Wayne Ferreira (31), South Africa; Agustin Calleri (22) vs. Christophe Rochus, Belgium; Guillermo Canas vs. q-Sebastien De Chaunac, France; Davide Sanguinetti vs. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

Jean-Rene Lisnard vs. Tim Henman (11), Britain; Lleyton Hewitt (15) vs. q-Cecil Mamiit, United States; Xavier Malisse vs. Karol Kucera, Slovakia; Rafael Nadal vs. q-Michal Tabara, Czech Republic; Thierry Ascione vs. Felix Mantilla (23), Spain

Jonas Bjorkman (25) vs. Sargis Sargsian, Armenia; wc-Vadim Kutsenko, Uzbekistan vs. wc-Todd Reid, Australia; q-Jeff Morrison vs. Dennis van Scheppingen, Netherlands; q-Alex Bogomolov Jr. vs. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland

Women's singles, first round

Justine Henin-Hardenne (1) vs. wc-Olivia Lukaszewicz, Australia; q-Camille Pin vs. Tathiana Garbin, Italy; Flavia Pennetta vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy; q-Shenay Perry vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (30), Russia; Eleni Daniilidou (19) vs. q-Jennifer Hopkins, United States

Els Callens, Belgium vs. Cara Black, Zimbabwe; Clarisa Fernandez vs. Barbara Schett, Austria; q-Mara Santangelo vs. Magui Serna (16), Spain; Vera Zvonareva (11) vs. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic; Melinda Czink vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela

Akiko Morigami vs. q-Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada; Nicole Pratt vs. Meghann Shaughnessy (17), United States; Tamarine Tanasugarn (31) vs. Laura Granville, United States; wc-Evie Dominikovic vs. wc-Trudi Musgrave, Australia; Emilie Loit vs. Marta Marrero, Spain

Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie vs. Lindsay Davenport (5), United States; Amelie Mauresmo (4) vs. wc-Chuang Chia-jung, Taiwan; wc-Casey Dellacqua vs. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia; Ansley Cargill vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain; q-Yuliana Fedak vs. Tina Pisnik (26), Slovenia

Elena Bovina (21) vs. Sandra Kleinova, Czech Republic; Tatiana Perebiynis vs. Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg; q-Angelika Bachmann vs. Alicia Molik, Australia; Adriana Serra Zanetti vs. Daniela Hantuchova (15), Slovakia; Nadia Petrova (10) vs. Aniko Kapros, Hungary

wc-Samantha Stosur vs. Silvija Talaja, Croatia; Gala Leon Carcia vs. Petra Mandula, Hungary; Samantha Reeves vs. Magdalena Maleeva (24), Bulgaria; Fabiola Zuluaga (32) vs. Shinobu Asagoe, Japan; Alina Jidkova vs. q-Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina

Rita Grande vs. Jill Craybas, United States; Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, vs. Elena Dementieva (7), Russia; Ai Sugiyama (8) vs. Tatiana Panova, Russia; Myriam Casanova vs. Saori Obata, Japan; q-Tzipi Obziler vs. Martina Sucha, Slovakia; Jelena Kostanic vs. Nathalie Dechy (29), France

Patty Schnyder (22) vs. Angelique Widjaja, Indonesia; Alexandra Stevenson vs. Marion Bartoli, France; Eva Birnerova vs. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine; q-Gisela Dulko vs. Paola Suarez (12), Argentina; Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (14) vs. Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic

wc-Tatiana Golovin vs. Marie-Gayane Mikaelian, Switzerland; Arantxa Parra vs. q-Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic; Karolina Sprem vs. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (23), Russia; Lisa Raymond (25) vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain; Anca Barna vs. Maureen Drake, Canada

Vera Douchevina vs. Zheng Jie, China; Ashley Harkleroad vs. Venus Williams (3), United States; Anastasia Myskina (6) vs. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden; Emmanuelle Gagliardi vs. q-Libuse Prusova, Czech Republic; wc-Sophie Ferguson vs. Teryn Ashley, United States

Conchita Martinez Granados vs. Maria Sharapova (28), Russia; Francesca Schiavone (18) vs. Cristina Torrens Valero, Spain; Elena Likhovtseva vs. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar; Denisa Chladkova vs. Stephanie Foretz, France; Asa Svensson vs. Chanda Rubin (9), United States

Conchita Martinez (13) vs. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico; Stephanie Cohen-Aloro vs. Amy Frazier, United States; Katarina Srebotnik vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain; Henrieta Nagyova vs. Silvia Elia Farina (20), Italy; Amanda Coetzer (27) vs. Tara Snyder, United States

Lubomira Kurhajcova vs. Dinara Safina, Russia; Milagros Sequera vs. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy; Marlene Weingartner vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium

.............

Commonwealth Bank International

At Melbourne

Men's singles championship

David Nalbandian, Argentina, d. Andre Agassi, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Third place

Roger Federer, Switzerland, d. Andy Roddick, United States, walkover.

.............

Heineken Open

At Auckland, New Zealand

Men's singles championship

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, d. Rafael Nadal, Spain, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

.............

Canberra Women's Classic

At Canberra, Australia

Singles championship

Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, d. Silvia Farina Elia (2), Italy, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

.............

Adidas International

At Sydney

Men's singles championship

Lleyton Hewitt (7), Australia, d. Carlos Moya (3), Spain, 4-3, retired.

.............

Women's singles semifinals

Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (2)

Women's singles championship

Justine Henin-Hardenne (1), Belgium, d. Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, 6-4, 6-4.

PREP BOWLING

Metro National League

Team standings: St. Francis Red 151/2-21/2; Whitmer Gold 14-4; Clay 131/2-41/2; Central 9-9; Start 9-9; Whitmer White 9-9; Bowsher 7-11; Ida 7-11; Northview 3-15; St. Francis Blue 3-15.

Boys high series

Matt Paris, Northview............. 212-234-245-691

Mike Izsak, St. Francis............. 217-216-234-667

Justin Kuczynski, Bowsher............. 203-221-22-646

Shawn Thompson, Bowsher............. 185-233-225-643

Chad Koles, Clay............. 218-233-180-632

Nick Stone, Whitmer............. 217-213-194-624

Boys high games

Aaron Okowski, Bowsher............. 252

Jim Scott, Start............. 243

Mike Shaw, Whitmer............. 235

Chad Koles, Clay............. 233

Cameron Phillips, Clay............. 232

Girls high series

Emily Kosier, Whitmer............. 222-235-203-660

Traci Meyers, Northview............. 185-181-170-536

Justina Kuhnle, Start............. 201-157-144-502

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 5, Dayton 2

Atlantic City 4, Charlotte 0

Reading 4, Trenton 1

Florida 6, Roanoke 2

Columbus 8, Greenville 0

Greensboro 3, Augusta 2

Columbia 7, Florence 4

Louisiana 4, Texas 3

Wheeling 5, Cincinnati 4

South Carolina at Gwinnett, late

Pensacola at Mississippi, late

Johnstown at Peoria, late

Alaska at San Diego, late

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, late

Idaho at Fresno, late

FRIDAY

Atlantic City 3, Trenton 1

Columbus 4, Florence 3

Reading 4, Charlotte 0

Florida 4, Roanoke 2

Columbia 5, South Carolina 3

Wheeling 4, Cincinnati 1

Augusta 4, Greenville 1

Toledo 1, Dayton 0

Johnstown 3, Peoria 2

Louisiana 3, Texas 2

Greensboro 4, Gwinnett 3

Mississippi 4, Pensacola 3

Long Beach 3, Idaho 2, SO

Fresno 4, San Diego 2

Bakersfield 7, Alaska 4

TODAY

Greensboro at Columbia

Long Beach at Idaho

Pensacola at Louisiana

Alaska at San Diego

Cincinnati at Toledo

Atlantic City at Wheeling

PREP WRESTLING

Mary Kerr Memorial

At Waite

Team standings: Hilliard Darby 198.5, Waite 158, Lorain Southview 158, Delta 155, Reynoldsburg 138.5, Mt. Vernon 135, Springfield 129, Grove City 129, Sandusky 111, Maumee 100.5, Start 100, Middlefield Cardinal 90.5, Genoa 87.

Massillon Washington 79, Perry 68.5, Galloway Westland 57.5, Northwood 56, Franklin Heights 47, Sylvania Southview 42, Whitmer 42, Libbey 32.5, Clay 26, Montpelier 23, Woodward 19, Scott 15.

Championship matches: 103—Kyle Holliday (Waite) d. Jared Evans (Delta) 7-4. 112—Rubin Brown (Lorain Southview) d. Shaun Mikicic (Hilliard Darby) 6-4. 119—Alex Abitua (Start) d. John Cummins (Waite) 8-3. 125—Josh Sasfy (Reynoldsburg) d. Frankie Santiago (Lorain Southview) 7-6. 130—Antonio Ramirez (Waite) d. Ryan Gombash (Delta) 4-0.

135—Sean Stevenson (Reynoldsburg) d. Charlie Morris (Middlefield Cardinal) 8-3. 140—Chris Anderson (Lorain Southview) md. Isiah Gonzalez (Start) 14-1. 145—Jamison Moss (Delta) m.d. Chris Newbury (Hilliard Darby) 18-8. 152—Travis Popham (Mt. Vernon) d. Matt Police (Perry) 5-0. 160—Ben Plowman (Maumee) d. Cody Reitmeier (Springfield) 3-2.

171—Matt Rice (Grove City) d. Matt Brubaker (Start) 10-5. 189—Jeremy Carpenter (Maumee) m.d. Andy Zalaiskalns (Massillon Washington) 14-6. 215—Matt Spangler (Delta) p. Anthony Watson (Sandusky) 4:56. 275—Matt Burke (Grove City) p. Ryan Hayes (Hilliard Darby) 5:32.

Third-place matches: 103—Ramero Parker (Lorain Southview) m.d. Michael Lybarger (Mt. Vernon) 18-6. 112—Josh Sneyd (Waite) d. Matt Dennis (Springfield) 10-5. 119—Kenny Gottke (Franklin Heights) m.d. Cody Quick (Mt. Vernon) 14-6. 125—Jay Dreschel (Sandusky) p. James Schmitz (Delta) 4:19. 130—Stephen Byers (Springfield) d. Kevin Hijioka (Sylvania Southview) 8-7. 135—Michael Davis (Galloway Westland) d. Ray Savage (Libbey) 10-6. 140—Jamie Cummins (Waite) p. Robbie Tomlin (Franklin Heights) 4:19. 145—Josh Schwind (Maumee) d. Derek Cole (Perry) 9-6. 152—Nick Purdue (Genoa) d. Will Ramirez (Maumee) 3-0. 160—Chase Rogers (Mt. Vernon) p. Ron Cepeda (Galloway Westland) 2:33. 171—Joel Scipio (Hilliard Darby) md. Tim Wright (Massillon Washington) 13-4. 189—Phil Hettlinger (Hilliard Darby) d. Brooks Keefer (Reynoldsburg) 7-5. 215—Marquise Johnson (Hilliard Darby) d. Mateo Villa (Middlefield Cardinal) 6-5. 275—Nick Johnson (Springfield) p. Kevin Gibson (Sandusky) 2:58.

Outstanding wrestler—Antonio Ramirez, Waite.

Most falls—Matt Spangler, Delta, 4 pins in 10:42.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

LAST NIGHT

Ohio State 3, Lake Superior State 2

Miami 4, Ferris State 2

Bowling Green 3, Michigan State 2

Notre Dame 2, Wisconsin 2

W. Michigan 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2

N. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

US Under-18 team at Michigan, late

FRIDAY

Ohio State 5, Lake Superior State 0

Michigan State 1, Bowling Green 0

Ferris State 5, Miami 4

W. Michigan 5, Nebraska-Omaha 4

Alaska-Fairbanks 1, N. Michigan 0

TODAY

Notre Dame at Wisconsin

COLLEGE TENNIS

MEN

MICHIGAN STATE 7, TOLEDO 0

No. 1 singles-Formanczyk d. Tran, 6-1, 7-6 (1); No. 2-Marshall d. Gomez, 6-1, 7-5; No. 3-Mitchell d. Al Nabhani, 7-5, 6-2; No. 4-Simonton d. Wojtkowski, 7-5. 6-3; No. 5-McWilliams d. Toral, 6-2, 6-4; No. 6-Flowers d. Curran, 6-0, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles-Simonton-Marshall d. Al Nabhani-Tran, 6-1, 7-6 (1); No. 2-Formanczyk-Mitchell d. Gomez-Toral, 8-1; No. 3-Curran-Wojtkowski (UT) d. Brown-Stefani, 8-5.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.