Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/29/2004

Scoreboard

PREP BASKETBALL...............

Boys

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

CITY LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Bowsher at Central Catholic

Clay at Libbey

Rogers at St. Francis

Scott vs St. John s at UT, 6:30

Start vs Waite at UT, 8:30

Whitmer at Woodward

SATURDAY

Lima Shawnee at Woodward, 4

Perrysburg at Bowsher

Defiance at Central

Maumee at Waite

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Bowling Green

Springfield at Northview

Rossford at Perrysburg

SATURDAY

Napoleon at Springfield

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Lake at Lakota

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Baptist at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

SATURDAY

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

SATURDAY

Van Wert at Archbold

Bryan at Paulding

Montpelier at Fayette

Tinora at Wauseon

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Bettsville at Tiffin Calvert

Mohawk at Carey

Hopewell-Loudon at St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joe at Seneca East

Old Fort at North Baltimore

SATURDAY

St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson

Upper Sandusky at Mohawk

Bucyrus at New Riegel

Fostoria at Old Fort

Seneca East at Vanlue

Mansfield St. Pete at Tiffin Calvert

SANDUSKY BAY CONF.

TOMORROW

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Edison at Sandusky St. Mary

Huron at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Perkins

SATURDAY

Edison at Clyde

Port Clinton at Huron

Margaretta at Perkins

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

BLANCHARD VALLEY

TOMORROW

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Arlington at Vanlue

Cory-Rawson at Van Buren

Leipsic at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at McComb

SATURDAY

Hardin Northern at Ada

Kalida at Leipsic

PUTNAM COUNTY

TOMORROW

Miller City at Ft. Jennings

Columbus Grove at Ottoville

SATURDAY

Continental at Columbus Grove

Ft. Jennings at New Knoxville

Holgate at Miller City

Ottoville at Lima Perry

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE

TOMORROW

Tinora at Antwerp

Ayersville at Fairview

Hicksville at Edgerton

Holgate at Wayne Trace

SATURDAY

North Central at Antwerp

Edon at Edgerton

Fairview at Stryker

Ft. Recovery at Wayne Trace

BUCKEYE BORDER CONF.

TOMORROW

Edon at North Central

Pettisville at Fayette

Hilltop at Stryker

OTHER NW OHIO

TOMORROW

Galion at Bellevue

Elida at Defiance

Fostoria at Willard

Van Wert at Ottawa-Glandorf

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

SATURDAY

Sandusky at Findlay

Lima Sr. at Fremont Ross

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.

TOMORROW

Onsted at Blissfield

Columbia Central at Hillsdale

Dundee at Erie Mason

Hudson at Ida

SATURDAY

Columbia Central at Hudson

TRI-COUNTY

TOMORROW

Britton-Macon at Adrian Madison

Deerfield at Morenci

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

OTHER SE MICHIGAN

TOMORROW

Addison at Manchester

Saline at Adrian

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Bedford

Romulus at Monroe

Monroe Jefferson at Monroe St. Mary CC

Tecumseh at Chelsea

SATURDAY

Inter City at Lenawee Christian

...............

Girls

STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Chaminade-Julienne (19) 13-0............... 314

2, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (5) 13-0............... 289

3, Cols. Mifflin (5) 14-0............... 251

4, Barberton (1) 14-0............... 224

5, Boardman (1) 13-0............... 169

6, Pickerington N. 13-1............... 167

7, Beavercreek 11-2............... 115

8, Wadsworth 12-1............... 102

9, Mentor 12-1............... 72

10, Northview (2) 12-0............... 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Massillon Perry 20. 12, Zanesville 19. 13, Lodi Cloverleaf 14. 14, Chillicothe 13.

...............

DIVISION II

1, Kenton Ridge (22) 16-0............... 313

2, Cols. Bexley (6) 14-0............... 274

3, Oak Harbor (1) 14-0............... 248

4, Beloit W. Branch (4) 13-1............... 225

5, Dover 13-1............... 142

6, New Albany 13-2............... 125

7, St. Marys Memorial 12-1............... 106

8, Hamilton Badin (1) 12-2............... 60

9, Ottawa-Glandorf 12-2............... 49

10, Thornville Sheridan 14-1............... 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Upper Sandusky 38. 12, Salem 37. 13, Kettering Alter 26. 14, Cols. Eastmoor 23. 15, Lima Bath 21. 16 (tie), Vincent Warren, Copley 20. 18, Garfield Hts. Trinity 18. 19, Cin. McNicholas 12.

DIVISION III

1, S. Euclid Regina (21) 13-1............... 309

2, Cin. Madeira (6) 14-0............... 285

3, Archbold (2) 14-0............... 246

4, Orrville (1) 13-1............... 188

5, Atwater Waterloo (1) 14-0............... 181

6, Youngs. Ursuline 12-2............... 162

7, Oak Hill (1) 14-1............... 123

8, Middletown Spring. 12-0............... 116

9, Newark Cath. 14-1............... 87

10, Smithville 13-2............... 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Plain City Jonathan Alder 21.

DIVISION IV

1, Day. Jefferson Twp. (15) 15-0............... 296

2, Mansfield St. Peter s (8) 14-1............... 274

3, Berlin Hiland (4) 13-1............... 220

4, Glouster Trimble (2) 15-0............... 200

5, Marion Local 12-2............... 194

6, Miller City (4) 16-0............... 178

7, Plymouth 13-1............... 140

8, Covington 12-1............... 110

9, Cin. Seven Hills 12-1............... 84

10, Minster 11-2............... 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Hopewell-Loudon, Mogadore 22. 13, Shadyside 21. 14, Ft. Loramie 15.

...............

STEVE JUNGA S VOTE

DIVISION I: 1, Northview; 2, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 3, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 4, Columbus Mifflin; 5, Barberton; 6, Boardman; 7, Pickerington North; 8, Wadsworth; 9, Wooster; 10, Mentor.

...............

DIVISION II: 1, Springfield Kenton Ridge; 2, Oak Harbor; 3, Bexley; 4, St. Marys Memorial; 5, Dover; 6, Ottawa-Glandorf; 7, New Albany; 8, Hamilton Badin; 9, Beloit West Branch; 10, Thornville Sheridan.

...............

DIVISION III: 1, South Euclid Regina; 2, Archbold; 3, Cincinnati Madeira; 4, Atwater Waterloo; 5, New Middletown Springfield; 6, Youngstown Ursuline; 7, Cincinnati Oak Hill; 8, Newark Catholic; 9, Orrville; 10, Smithville.

...............

DIVISION IV: 1, Miller City; 2, Glouster Trimble; 3, Dayton Jefferson Township; 4, Berlin Hiland; 5, Mansfield St. Peter; 6, Plymouth; 7, Covington; 8, Cincinnati Seven Hills; 9, Fort Loramie; 10, Arcadia.

...............

LAST NIGHT

...............Start...............8...............17...............18...............14...............–...............57...............

...............Central...............8...............7...............18...............15...............–...............48...............

...............

START: Brown 8-4-20, Ervin 3-2-8, Hibbler 2-0-4, S. Brown 3-0-6, Hickman 2-0-4, Larnhart 2-0-4, Candice Coleman 1-1-11. Totals: 25-7-57.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Scott 3-2-8, Large 1-2-4, Strall 2-0-4, Minnfield 8-4-20, Robinson 2-1-5, Herman 3-1-7. Totals: 19-10-48.

JV: Central Catholic, 41-34.

...............

...............Woodward...............2...............7...............7...............14...............–...............30...............

...............Notre Dame...............18...............18...............10...............15...............–...............61...............

...............

WOODWARD: Nicholson 5-2-1-17, Jones 0-2-2-8, Mills 1-0-2, Rowlett 1-0-2, Frazier 0-1-1. Totals: 7-4-4-30.

NOTRE DAME: Kulwicki 0-1-0-3, Smith 0-3-3, Kerscher 6-1-13, Sylak 1-0-2, Wiczynski 1-0-2, Myers 4-0-8, Mossing 4-0-8, Skinner 3-0-6, Hunter 2-1-5, Dumas 2-3-7, Wright 2-0-4. Totals: 25-1-8-61.

JV: ND, 42-5.

...............

...............Whitmer...............17...............14...............10...............16...............–...............57...............

...............Libbey...............10...............10...............7...............9...............–...............36...............

...............

WHITMER: Dubenfor 0-2-2; Clayton 2-2-6; Ubokudom 5-3-13; Shepard 1-2-2-10; Bailey 0-6-6; Dixon 3-0-6; Pawlowski 2-1-0-7; Schloz 1-1-3; Teal 0-1-1-4. Totals: 14-4-17-57.

LIBBEY: Gregory 1-0-2; Myles 1-1-0-5; Cosper 1-0-2; Williams 3-0-6; Banks 1-0-2; Wilson 4-1-9; Mosby 3-1-1-10. Totals: 14-2-2-36.

JV: Whitmer 40-33.

...............

...............Waite...............6...............13...............15...............17...............–...............51...............

...............Scott...............13...............21...............16...............16...............–...............66...............

...............

WAITE: Ulis 5-1-0-13, Cleveland 1-2-2-10, McCarver 5-7-17, McNeal 3-5-11, Rocker 0-0-0. Totals: 14-3-14-51.

SCOTT: Howze 7-0-14, Blanchard 1-1-1-6, Hands 2-2-6, Sudduth 8-1-17, Tines 2-0-4, Mays 5-2-12, Bannister 2-0-4, Sample 1-1-3. Totals: 28-1-7-66.

JV: Scott, 45-29.

...............

...............St. Ursula...............10...............15...............16...............10...............–...............51...............

...............Clay...............21...............17...............18...............20...............–...............76...............

...............

ST. URSULA: C. Anderson 2-0-4, J. Anderson 1-2-4, Blosser 2-1-2-9, Bockert 3-1-7, A. Florian 6-2-14, E. Florian 1-0-2, Traudt 3-1-7, Yaskowitz 2-0-4. Totals: 20-1-8-51.

CLAY: Achter 13-4-30, Moore 2-0-4, Mlynek 7-3-17, Kayser 7-0-14, Serva 1-0-2, Krempa 3-0-6, Berry 0-2-2, Dippman 0-1-1. Totals: 33-10-76.

JV: St. Ursula 46-36.

...............Bowsher...............19...............15...............24...............20...............–...............78...............

...............Rogers...............4...............7...............9...............7...............–...............27...............

...............

BOWSHER: Bell 1-0-2, Cassidy 2-0-1-5, Coy 0-2-2, Crockett 2-2-6, Jazlyn Davis 8-3-19, Franco 1-0-2, Gregory 2-0-4, Holub 1-0-2, Lamesha Johnson 4-1-0-11, Stephany Johnson 8-1-3-22, Thomas 0-1-1, Allen 0-2-2. Totals: 29-2-14-78.

ROGERS: Bennett 0-1-1, Funches 0-2-2, DeVault 2-1-0-7, McDonald 2-4-8, Dotson 1-0-2, Olivia Griswold 1-1-3, Octavia Griswold 2-2-6. Totals: 8-1-10-29.

JV: Bowsher, 46-28.

...............

CITY LEAGUE

SATURDAY

Northview at Clay

Lima Shawnee at Notre Dame

Scott at Columbus Brookhaven

Waite at Columbus East

Southview at Whitmer

Springfield at Libbey

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Northview at Southview

Rossford at Springfield

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Woodmore at Eastwood

Genoa at Elmwood

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Lake

SATURDAY

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Lakota

Lake at Otsego

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills, ppd, resked Feb. 18

TONIGHT

Stritch at Emmanuel Baptist

Danbury at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Stritch at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Baptist at Danbury

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

SATURDAY

Archbold at Hilltop

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

Evergreen at North Central

Montpelier at Fayette

OTHER NW OHIO

TOMORROW

Findlay at Sandusky

Fremont Ross at Lima Sr.

Marion Harding at Napoleon

ECHL...............

LAST NIGHT

Dayton 2, Roanoke 1, SO

Greensboro 1, Gwinnett 0

Wheeling 4, Atlantic City 3, SO

Cincinnati 4, Reading 3, OT

TUESDAY

Greenville at Roanoke, ppd., weather

South Carolina 3, Charlotte 1

Pensacola 3, Florida 2, SO

Mississippi 4, Columbus 3, SO

San Diego 5, Las Vegas 2

Bakersfield 6, Fresno 0

TONIGHT

Columbus at Columbia

Charlotte at Greensboro

Long Beach at San Diego

Atlantic City at Trenton

PREP HOCKEY...............

Northwest Conference

TOMORROW

Findlay vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Springfield, TAM-2, 8:30

Anthony Wayne vs. Clay, TAM-1, 9

SATURDAY

Lake vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 6:30

Whitmer vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 7

Perrysburg vs. Central, TAM-2, 8:30

SUNDAY

Findlay vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1

Anthony Wayne vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL...............

Men

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 66, Ball State 63

Kent State 71, Bowling Green 64

Western Michigan 96, Ohio 73

E. Michigan 80, Central Michigan 63

Buffalo 89, Akron 83

Miami 51, Marshall 48

SATURDAY

Central Michigan at Ohio, 1 p.m.

Akron at Kent State, 2 p.m.

Marshall at Bowling Green, 3:30 p.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 4:30 p.m.

Toledo at N. Illinois, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY

Buffalo at Ball State, 2 p.m.

...............

BUFFALO 89, AKRON 83

AKRON (9-7): Wood 6-8 4-4 16, Travis 5-9 0-0 10, A.Hipsher 2-5 0-0 5, Tarver 6-9 4-5 20, Hollingsworth 3-9 4-4 13, B.Hipsher 0-0 0-0 0, McFadden 5-8 1-1 15, Collins 1-1 0-0 2, Joyce 0-3 0-0 0, Futch 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 29-54 13-14 83.

BUFFALO (7-9): Gilbert 2-2 2-3 6, Jordan 2-5 0-0 4, Idbihi 4-10 3-4 11, Battle 9-12 4-5 26, Middleton 2-5 2-2 6, Bird 3-5 0-0 8, Cage 3-5 0-0 8, Bortz 9-10 2-2 20. Totals 34-54 13-16 89.

Halftime–Buffalo 46-45. A–1,613.

...............

MIAMI 51, MARSHALL 48, OT

...............

MIAMI (10-6): Johnson 5-14 4-6 17, Hausfeld 3-9 2-2 9, Peavy 2-3 2-3 6, Schenke 2-5 0-4 4, Mason 2-7 0-1 4, Penno 1-3 0-0 3, St. Clair 1-4 0-0 3, Horace 1-3 0-0 2, Hatcher 1-5 0-1 2, Seals 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 18-54 9-19 51.

MARSHALL (7-9): Dawn 4-9 3-4 12, Bunch 1-6 6-7 9, Anderson 3-7 3-6 9, Patton 1-4 5-8 7, Hamilton 2-8 0-0 4, Black 1-2 1-4 3, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Armpalu 1-2 0-0 2, Whitted 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 14-45 18-29 48.

Halftime–Miami 22, Marshall 19. A–4,463.

...............

W. MICHIGAN 96, OHIO 73

OHIO (5-13): Troutman 1-7 3-4 5, Harbut 3-6 2-2 8, McGowen 2-2 3-3 7, Bridgewater 1-2 0-0 2, Stephens 4-8 0-0 11, Davis 2-6 4-4 9, Gladney 4-4 0-2 9, Halbert 0-0 3-4 3, Annen 0-2 2-2 2, Harris 3-10 0-0 9, Barrett 2-6 4-5 8. Totals 22-53 21-26 73.

W. MICHIGAN (14-2): Williams 5-11 8-8 18, Kann 5-7 5-9 15, Snider 3-7 0-1 8, Willis 2-4 0-0 5, Reed 1-5 0-0 2, Laku 1-3 0-0 3, File 0-0 0-0 0, Berry 5-8 2-2 13, DeVries 0-0 3-4 3, Rost 7-10 6-6 26, Madison 1-2 0-0 3, Green 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 30-58 24-32 96.

Halftime–W. Michigan 49, Ohio 24. A–3,142.

...............

EASTERN MICHIGAN 80, CENTRAL MICHIGAN 63

...............

CENT. MICHIGAN (3-15): Voorhees 1-3 0-0 2, Brigitha 5-9 6-9 16, Bowne 0-5 2-2 2, Meerman 2-3 1-2 6, Hoskins 4-9 2-4 13, Barrett 1-3 2-4 4, Sevalia 0-0 0-0 0, Pantlind 0-1 1-2 1, Nelson 1-8 4-4 7, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Carr 3-6 2-4 8, Dentlinger 0-0 4-6 4. Totals 17-47 24-37 63.

E. MICHIGAN (7-9): Jackson 4-6 1-3 9, Austin 5-10 2-4 13, Bowler 4-6 0-0 8, Cottrill 1-2 0-0 2, Douglas 7-14 6-6 20, Hart 3-10 3-4 9, Ross 1-1 1-2 3, McElhinny 1-3 2-2 5, Cashen 0-1 0-0 0, Amatosero 0-0 0-0 0, Redder 3-3 5-9 11. Totals 29-56 20-30 80.

Halftime–E. Michigan 36, Cent. Michigan 25. A–2,429.

...............

Big Ten

LAST NIGHT

Michigan 90, Iowa 84

Penn State 63, Northwestern 61

Wisconsin 69, Ohio State 57

Michigan State 79, Minnesota 78, OT

TUESDAY

Indiana 63, Purdue 58

SATURDAY

Ohio State at Purdue, noon.

Michigan at Illinois, 12:45 p.m.

Minnesota at Northwestern, 4 p.m.

Penn State at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan State, 8 p.m.

...............

PENN STATE 63, NORTHWESTERN 61

...............

NORTHWESTERN (7-10): Vakusic 3-9 0-2 8, Young 7-14 1-4 16, Tolic 0-1 0-0 0, Parker 5-11 2-4 13, Hachad 1-3 0-0 2, Jenkins 0-0 0-0 0, Seacat 5-12 0-0 13, Duvancic 3-6 3-4 9. Totals 24-56 6-14 61.

PENN ST (9-8): Summers 0-3 0-2 0, Jagla 5-12 0-0 12, Egekeze 3-4 0-4 6, Luber 5-9 0-0 11, Smith 8-15 4-5 23, Johnson 4-8 2-4 11, Fellows 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-51 6-15 63.

Halftime–Penn State 32-28. A–6,810.

AREA

OWENS 74, CUYAHOGA 67

...............

OWENS: Harrison 2-1-1-8, Davis 1-0-2, Brown 3-4-10, Robinson 2-3-2-15, Tisdale 0-2-0-6, Clay 1-0-2, Martin 4-9-17, Washington 5-4-14. Totals: 18-6-20-74.

CUYAHOGA: Urbanski 0-2-5-11, Boggs 0-1-2-5, Tucker 0-1-1, Melton 2-2-3-13, Duncan 4-1-9, Smith 1-2-4, Harris 3-2-8, Robinson 7-2-16. Totals: 17-5-18-67.

Halftime: Cuyahoga 34, Owens 30.

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Boston U. 66, Stony Brook 56

Delaware 74, George Mason 65

Drexel 82, Hofstra 81

George Washington 81, Xavier 60

Massachusetts 76, Fordham 70

Pittsburgh 68, Boston College 58

Rutgers 71, Villanova 68

Temple 76, St. Bonaventure 57

West Virginia 73, St. John s 64

Wooster 82, Allegheny 64

SOUTH

Charlotte 68, Saint Louis 62

Connecticut 96, Virginia Tech 60

Georgia Southern 62, Davidson 60

Kentucky 71, Mississippi 61

LSU 63, Georgia 59

Louisville 64, Houston 48

Mississippi St. 82, Tennessee 60

North Carolina 68, N.C. State 66

Old Dominion 55, N.C.-Wilmington 51

South Carolina 57, Vanderbilt 55

UAB 80, Tulane 59

VMI 53, Charleston Southern 50

Va. Commonwealth 101, Towson 76

William & Mary 99, James Madison 86

MIDWEST

Albion 64, Kalamazoo 49

Baldwin-Wallace 85, Mount Union 82

Bluffton 75, Defiance 66

Calvin 100, Tri-State 81

Capital 84, Marietta 62

Cincinnati 80, East Carolina 57

Creighton 61, Indiana St. 44

Denison 79, Oberlin 68

Drake 62, Bradley 57, OT

Evansville 68, SW Missouri St. 66

Hanover 56, Mount St. Joseph 44

Heidelberg 85, Otterbein 78, OT

Hope 86, Alma 59

Illinois Wesleyan 85, Millikin 69

Iowa St. 91, Texas A&M 82

John Carroll 75, Muskingum 64

Kansas 78, Kansas St. 70

Kenyon 69, Hiram 63

Notre Dame 72, Miami 62

Ohio Northern 62, Wilmington, Ohio 58

Ohio Weslyn 69, Wabash 66

S. Illinois 84, Wichita St. 79

Walsh 78, Wilberforce 61

Wittenberg 84, Earlham 53

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 78, Baylor 67

Rice 76, Hawaii 73

TCU 79, Southern Miss. 67

FAR WEST

Colorado 83, Missouri 70

...............

TONIGHT

EAST

Wagner at Long Island U., 7 p.m.

Rider at Siena, 7 p.m.

St. Peters at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Marist at Loyola, Md., 7:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Francis, NY, 8 p.m.

SOUTH

Winthrop at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Maryland at Wake Forest, 7 p.m.

New Mexico St. at M. Tennessee, 8 p.m.

E. Illinois at Samford, 8 p.m.

La.-Lafayette at W. Kentucky, 8 p.m.

E. Kentucky at Murray St., 8:15 p.m.

Morehead St. at Tenn.-Martin, 8:30 p.m.

A. Peay at Tennessee St., 8:30 p.m.

Texas St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 8:45 p.m.

Florida St. at Duke, 9 p.m.

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. at Butler, 7 p.m.

Chicago St. at Ind.-Pur.-Indpls., 7 p.m.

Oakland, Mich. at Valparaiso, 7 p.m.

Loyola-Chi. at Youngstown St., 7 p.m.

Centenary at W. Illinois, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Wis.-Green Bay, 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

New Orleans at North Texas, 8 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at S.F. Austin, 8 p.m.

San Jose St. at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Nicholls St. at Texas-Arlington, 9 p.m.

SMU at UTEP, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

South Alabama at Denver, 9 p.m.

Montana at N. Arizona, 9 p.m.

UMKC at S. Utah, 9 p.m.

UC Irvine at Utah St., 9 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at Boise St., 9:30 p.m.

Idaho St. at E. Washington, 10 p.m.

Long Beach St. at Idaho, 10 p.m.

San Fran. at Loyola M mount, 10 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon St., 10 p.m.

Gonzaga at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Portland at Santa Clara, 10 p.m.

Arizona at Washington, 10 p.m.

Arizona St. at Washington St., 10 p.m.

California at Oregon, 10:30 p.m.

...............

Women

...............

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Kent 72, Ohio 49

W. Michigan 72, C. Michigan59

TUESDAY

Toledo 91, Ball State 69

E. Michigan 61, Bowling Green 59

Miami 78, Marshall 70

SATURDAY

N. Illinois at Toledo, 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 1

Central Michigan at Ball State, 2

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2

Ohio at Miami, 2

Akron at Kent, 7

...............

AREA

OWENS 78, CUYAHOGA 36

OWENS: Stiriz 1-2-0-8, Weiland 3-0-6, Wilson 4-1-0-11, McClure 2-0-4, Peer 4-1-9, Eboumbou 1-0-2, Strong 3-1-3-12, Morgart 2-1-0-7, Moore 3-3-9, Brown 3-2-8, Kubicek 1-0-2. Totals: 27-5-9-78.

CUYAHOGA: Osborne 2-0-4, Boone 3-1-1-10, Allen 3-2-1-13, Cain 0-3-3, Wells 2-0-4, Flagg 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-5-36.

Halftime: Owens, 33-12.

...............

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Boston College 76, Providence 42

Boston U. 67, Stony Brook 66

California, Pa. 71, Shippensburg 60

West Virginia 70, Georgetown 61

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 59, Winthrop 46

Notre Dame 59, Miami 50

South Carolina 84, Coll. of Charleston 61

MIDWEST

Albion 62, St. Mary s, Mich. 44

Anderson, Ind. 80, Manchester 55

Baldwin-Wallace 82, Mount Union 59

Capital 78, Marietta 52

Defiance 94, Bluffton 60

Denison 78, Earlham 60

Hanover 66, Mount St. Joseph 59

Hope 71, Olivet 48

Missouri 77, Oklahoma 65

Muskingum 76, John Carroll 51

Ohio Weslyn 67, Hiram 40

Otterbein 85, Heidelberg 75

Texas 82, Nebraska 59

Wittenberg 69, Kenyon 36

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 74, Iowa St. 59

Texas Tech 65, Texas A&M 56

COLLEGE FOOTBALL...............

Gridiron Classic

SATURDAY

At The Villages, Fla.

North vs. South, noon (ESPN)

...............

CLASSIC ROSTERS

NORTH

2 Mark Graham, S, Buffalo

4 Matt Kegel, QB, Washington State

5 Maurice Brown, WR, Iowa

6 Michael Harden, CB, Missouri

9 Zach Norton, CB, Cincinnati

10 Steve Azar, PK, Northern Illinois

11 Marc Jackson, S, Illinois

13 Nathan Chandler, QB, Iowa

19 Jim Sorgi, QB, Wisconsin

20 Rod Bryant, CB, Idaho

22 Mark Estelle, CB, Utah State

23 Akil Grant, S, Northern Illinois

24 Virgil Williams, S, Washington State

28 TJ Hollowell, LB, Nebraska

33 Brandon Miree, RB, Pittsburgh

34 Troy Fleming, RB, Tennessee

40 Doug Easlick, FB, Virginia Tech

42 Carey Davis, FB, Illinois

45 Jeff Mack, LB, Wisconsin

48 Grant Bowman, DT, Michigan

49 Deryck Toles, LB, Penn State

54 Paul Harker, G, Michigan State

55 Greg Taplin, DE, Michigan State

56 Carl Diggs, LB, Michigan

58 Kevin Worthy, LB, Iowa

60 Todd Ghilani, C, Northern Illinois

61 Nick Romeo, C, Syracuse

65 Joe Tate, G, Michigan State

67 Nick Newton, OT, Washington

70 Matt Morgan, OT, Pittsburgh

72 Josh Parrish, OT, Washington State

73 Marko Cavka, OT, Sacramento State

75 Anthony Herrera, G, Tennessee

80 Carlos Francis, WR, Texas Tech

81 Romby Bryant, WR, Tulsa

82 John Skaggs, P, Navy

84 Keith Willis, TE, Virginia Tech

85 Sean Ryan, TE, Boston College

87 Kendrick Mosley, WR, Western Michigan

88 Kevin Youngblood, WR, Clemson

90 Cedric Hilliard, DT, Notre Dame

93 Ronald Jones, DE, Southern Miss

95 Khreem Smith, DE, Oklahoma State

97 Norman Heuer, DT, Michigan

98 Jeffrey Ruffin, DT, Illinois

99 Derrick Strong, DE, Illinois

SOUTH

1 Robert Kent, QB, Jackson State

2 Bruce Perry, RB, Maryland

3 Billy Bennett, PK, Georgia

4 JR Reed, S, South Florida

5 Von Hutchins, CB, Mississippi

7 Jammal Lord, QB, Nebraska

8 James McGill, S, Kansas State

11 Scott McBrien, QB, Maryland

13 Scott Verhalen, P, East Texas Baptist

18 Michael Waddell, CB, North Carolina

27 Sam Massey, CB, Morgan State

28 Jonas Ruthledge, CB, SMU

29 Kendall Edwards, CB, Fresno State

33 Ran Carthon, RB, Florida

40 JaMaine Billups, S, Iowa State

42 Zach Abron, FB, Missouri

44 Luke Lawton, FB, McNeese State

45 Robert Reynolds, LB, Ohio State

48 Jeremiah Garrison, LB, South Carolina

49 Leon Joe, LB, Maryland

52 Jason Clark, LB, Mississippi State

55 Khaleed Vaughn, DE, Clemson

56 Maurice Jones, LB, South Florida

65 Scott Jackson, C, BYU

67 Jake Scott, C, Idaho

69 Bryce Bishop, G, Ohio State

70 Mark Pera, OT, Auburn

72 Rob Droege, OT, Missouri

73 Kurt Sigler, G, Eastern Washington

75 William Henry, OT, Clemson

77 Trey Darilek, OT, UTEP

78 Calvin McDonald, G, New Mexico

80 Kevin Beard, WR, Miami

81 Carlos Perez, WR, Florida

84 Kelvin Kight, WR, Florida

85 Michael Johnson, WR, Georgia

86 Damien Gary, WR, Georgia

87 Allen Suber, WR, Bethune Cookman

88 Jason Rader, TE, Marshall

89 Bobby Blizzard, TE, North Carolina

90 Kevin Emanuel, DE, Florida State

92 Damane Duckett, DT, East Carolina

93 Jeff Womble, DT, Florida State

95 Kory Klein, DT, Oklahoma

96 Darrell Lee, DE, Florida

98 Robert Pollard, DE, Texas Christian

99 Spencer Johnson, DT, Auburn

TENNIS...............

Australian Open

TODAY S RESULTS

Women s singles semifinals

Justine Henin-Hardenne (1) def. Fabiola Zuluaga (32), 6-2, 6-2.

...............

Men s doubles semifinals

Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro (5), def. Gaston Etlis and Martin Rodriguez (9), 6-2, 7-5.

...............

YESTERDAY S RESULTS

Men s singles quarterfinals

Juan Carlos Ferrero (3) d. Hicham Arazi 6-1, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5); Roger Federer (2) d. David Nalbandian (8) 7-5, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

...............

Women s singles quarterfinals

Patty Schnyder (22) d. Lisa Raymond (25) 7-6 (2), 6-3; Kim Clijsters (2) d. Anastasia Myskina (6) 6-2, 7-6 (9).

...............

Men s doubles quarterfinals

Bob/Mike Bryan (1) d. Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta 6-2, 6-1; Jonas Bjorkman/Todd Woodbridge (3) d. Wayne Black/Kevin Ullyett (8) 6-0, 6-2.

...............

Women s doubles semifinals

Virginia Ruano Pascual/Paola Suarez (1) d. Liezel Huber/Ai Sugiyama (3) 6-4, 7-6 (5); Svetlana Kuznetsova/Elena Likhovtseva (4) d. Maret Ani/Libuse Prusova 6-2, 6-4.

...............

Mixed doubles quarterfinals

Leander Paes/Martina Navratilova (4) d. Paul Hanley/Trudi Musgrave 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7); Jonathan Erlich/Liezel Huber d. Mark Knowles/Virginia Ruano Pascual (1) 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (5).

COLLEGE HOCKEY...............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 16-7-1, Miami 14-9-3, Notre Dame 12-9-3, W. Michigan 13-11-3, Ferris State 12-11-3, N. Michigan 12-11-1, Lake Superior State 6-11-5, Michigan State 15-12-1, Ohio State 15-12-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 12-12-0, Bowling Green 7-13-6, Nebraska-Omaha 6-16-4.

...............

TOMORROW

Alaska-Fairbanks at Notre Dame

Lake Superior State at Michigan

Miami at Michigan State

N. Michigan at Alabama-Huntsville

W. Michigan at Ferris State

SATURDAY

Ohio State at Bowling Green, 7:05

Alaska-Fairbanks at Notre Dame

Ferris State at W. Michigan

Lake Superior State at Michigan

Miami at Michigan State

N. Michigan at Alabama-Huntsville

...............

LOCAL BOWLING...............

Honor Roll

300 games

Tom McGinnis, Toledo SC............... 207-300-258-765

Joe Haar, Southwyck............... 158-300-192-650

...............

Men (750 or better)

Derek Ruckman, Southwyck............... 790

Keith Cooper, Ottawa............... 787

Eric Youkin, Interstate............... 780

Kevin Carnicom, Imperial............... 767

Andy Hatmaker, Toledo SC............... 767

Russ Jennings, Toledo SC............... 764

Joe Perry, Toledo SC............... 763

Joe Simon, Jug s............... 762

John Liska, Southwyck............... 762

Chris Fix, Southwyck............... 758

Steve Jakubowski, Jug s............... 757

Kevin Sutton, Jug s............... 757

Gary Stalnaker, Toledo SC............... 755

Bob Paszko, Interstate............... 754

Ben Somers, Jug s............... 752

Mike Jakubowski, Jug s............... 750

Gary Spetz, Toledo SC............... 750

...............

Women (650 or better)

Jodi Woessner, Southwyck............... 834

Tammy Mikolajzcyk, Jug s............... 700

Mary Minnick, Toledo SC............... 694

Trisha Rettig, Toledo SC............... 694

Tamika Glenn, Toledo SC............... 664

PREP SWIMMING...............

Boys

NORTHVIEW 128, SOUTHVIEW 43

Double winners: Leow (N) 200-meter individual medley (2:29.90), 100 butterfly (1:09.60); Dankert (N) 50 freestyle (27.37), 100 free (1:00.10); Locher (N) 500 free (5:47.66), 100 back (1:05.65).

...............

Girls

NORTHVIEW 130, SOUTHVIEW 54

Double winners: None.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.