Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/2/2004

Scoreboard

PREP BASKETBALL

GIRLS

SECTIONAL DRAW

DIVISION I

At McComb

BRACKET III

Perrysburg (11-2) vs. Lima Senior (2-12), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Anthony Wayne (2-12), Feb. 28, 2 for sectional title

BRACKET IV

Wapakoneta (10-5) vs. Bowling Green (7-6), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Findlay (10-3), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to McComb District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Perrysburg. 2, Findlay.

At Hopewell-Loudon

BRACKET I

Fremont Ross vs. Mansfield Senior, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield Madison, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET II

Clay vs. Ashland, Feb. 25, 6:15

Sandusky vs. Marion Harding, Feb. 25, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Hopewell-Loudon District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Clay. 2, Mansfield Madison.

At Central Catholic

BRACKET V

Notre Dame vs. Southview, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Start, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET VI

Northview vs. Libbey, Feb. 25, 6:15

Waite vs. Springfield, Feb. 25, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Clay District, March 4

At Clay

BRACKET VII

Whitmer vs. St. Ursula, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Central Catholic, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET VIII

Bowsher vs. Woodward, Feb. 25, 6:15

Scott vs. Rogers, Feb. 25, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Central Catholic District, March 4

DIVISION II

At Swanton

BRACKET I

Wauseon (11-3) vs. Lake (1-13), Feb. 24, 6:15

Maumee (4-10) vs. Bryan (9-5), Feb. 24, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET II

Eastwood (10-5) vs. Rossford (2-12), Feb. 25, 6:15

Defiance (5-10) vs. Napoleon (8-7), Feb. 25, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Wauson. 2, Eastwood.

At Wapakoneta

BRACKET III

Ottawa-Glandorf (13-2) vs. St. Marys Memorial (14-1), Feb. 24, 6:15

Van Wert (9-6) vs. Celina (10-6), Feb. 24, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET IV

Elida (11-5) vs. Kenton (5-11), Feb. 25, 6:15

Lima Bath (12-2) vs. Lima Shawnee (5-10), Feb. 25, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Lima Bath. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf.

At Old Fort

BRACKET V

Oak Harbor (15-0) vs. Norwalk (8-7), Feb. 24, 6:15

Bellevue (12-3) vs. Sandusky Perkins (6-10), Feb. 24, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET VI

Fostoria (12-3) vs. Clyde (7-9), Feb. 25, 6:15

Port Clinton (12-3) vs. Tiffin Columbian (9-7), Feb. 25, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Ontario District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Oak Harbor. 2, Fostoria.

At Bucyrus

BRACKET VII

Shelby (4-11) vs. Vermilion (8-7), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Upper Sandusky (13-2), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET VIII

Galion (1-14) vs. Lexington (9-5), Feb. 25, 6:15

Willard (3-12) vs. Clear Fork (11-3), Feb. 25, second game

Winners meet Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Ontario District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Upper Sandusky. 2, Clear Fork.

DIVISION III

At Van Wert

BRACKET I

Parkway (2-12) vs. Coldwater (3-10), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Fairview (4-9), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET II

Paulding (9-3) vs. Wayne Trace (3-10), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Defiance District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Paulding. 2, Fairview.

At Liberty Center

BRACKET III

Swanton (8-6) vs. Otsego (6-9), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Evergreen (10-2), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET IV

Archbold (14-0) vs. Tinora (0-14), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Delta (3-9), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Defiance District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Archbold. 2, Evergreen.

At Eastwood

BRACKET V

Lakota (8-6) vs. Woodmore (5-9), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch (13-2), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET VI

Elmwood (10-4) vs. Genoa (7-8), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Perrysburg District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Elmwood. 2, Cardinal Stritch.

At Findlay

BRACKET VII

Bluffton (7-6) vs. Liberty-Benton (3-12), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Patrick Henry (9-4), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET VIII

Carey (8-6) vs. Lima Central Catholic (4-10), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Allen East (11-4), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Perrysburg District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Allen East. 2, Patrick Henry.

At Sandusky

BRACKET IX

Western Reserve vs. Milan Edison, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Huron, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET X

Margaretta vs. Seneca East, Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Margaretta. 2, Western Reserve.

At Shelby

BRACKET XI

Colonel Crawford (13-2) vs. Bucyrus (4-12), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Ontario (5-11), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET XII

Mohawk (10-4) vs. Ashland Crestview (6-8), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Colonel Crawford. 2, Mohawk.

DIVISION IV

At New Bremen

BRACKET I

Spencerville (7-6) vs. New Knoxville (9-6), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Minster (11-2), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET II

Fort Recovery (10-6) vs. St. Henry (3-10), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Marion Local (12-2), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Coldwater District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Minster. 2, Marion Local.

At Lima Bath

BRACKET III

Waynesfield-Goshen (4-8) vs. Ada (3-11), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Lima Perry (7-6), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET IV

Upper Scioto Valley (1-13) vs. Lima Temple Christian (0-12), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. New Bremen (5-7), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Coldwater District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, New Bremen. 2, Lima Perry.

At Kalida

BRACKET V

Delphos St. John's vs. Lincolnview, Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Delphos Jefferson, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET VI

Convoy Crestview vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Ottoville, Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Elida District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Delphos Jefferson. 2, Ottoville.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

BRACKET VII

Columbus Grove vs. Leipsic, Feb. 24, 6:30

Winner vs. Miller City, Feb. 28, 6:30 for sectional title

BRACKET VIII

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Kalida, Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Continental, Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Kalida District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Miller City. 2, Continental.

At New Riegel

BRACKET IX

North Baltimore (5-7) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (0-11), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Arcadia (11-4), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET X

Vanlue (6-8) vs. Van Buren (10-6), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Hopewell-Loudon (11-3), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Findlay District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Arcadia. 2, Hopewell-Loudon.

At Bluffton

BRACKET XI

Cory-Rawson (7-6) vs. Arlington (3-10), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Riverdale (10-5), Feb. 28, 1 for sectional title

BRACKET XII

Ridgemont (7-7) vs. Hardin Northern (0-16), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. McComb (11-3), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Findlay District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, McComb. 2, Riverdale.

At Bryan

BRACKET XII

Montpelier (5-10) vs. North Central (1-12), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Edon (8-8), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET XIV

Edgerton (2-13) vs. Antwerp (5-9), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Hicksville (9-6), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Archbold District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Hicksville. 2, Edon.

At Wauseon

BRACKET XV

Holgate (4-12) vs. Hilltop (4-12), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Fayette (15-0), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET XVI

Ayersville (7-8) vs. Pettisville (1-13), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Stryker (10-5), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Archbold District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Fayette. 2, Stryker.

At Bowling Green

BRACKET XVII

Ottawa Hills (8-6) vs. Liberty Center (7-7), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Northwood (9-5), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET XVIII

Gibsonburg (7-7) vs. Maumee Valley (3-9), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Toledo Christian (9-4), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Fostoria District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Northwood. 2, Toledo Christian.

At Tiffin Columbian

BRACKET XIX

Old Fort vs. Danbury, Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET XX

Tiffin Calvert vs. Bettsville, Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. New Riegel, Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Fostoria District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, New Riegel. 2, Fremont St. Joseph.

At Ontario

BRACKET XXI

Lucas (3-12) vs. Mansfield Christian (3-11), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (13-1), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

BRACKET XXII

Buckeye Central (7-8) vs. Wynford (6-10), Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Crestline (10-4), Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lexington District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Mansfield St. Peter's. 2, Crestline.

At Norwalk

BRACKET XXIII

South Central vs. Sandusky St. Mary's, Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Plymouth, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional title

BRACKET XXIV

Monroeville vs. New London, Feb. 24, second game

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Feb. 28, second game for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Lexington District, March 4

SEEDS: 1, Plymouth. 2, Norwalk St. Paul.

----------

Regular season

THIS WEEK'S SCHEDULE

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Rogers at Evergreen

WEDNESDAY

Bowsher at Scott

Central at Whitmer

Clay at Start

Libbey at Woodward

Notre Dame at Waite

Rogers at St. Ursula

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

SATURDAY

Pickerington North at Central

Akron St. Vincent/St. Marys at Scott

Start at Liberty Center

Woodward at Lima Shawnee

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Southview at Maumee

Rossford at Northview

THURSDAY

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Maumee at Bowling Green

Springfield at Northview

Rossford at Perrysburg

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Old Fort at Lakota

THURSDAY

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Lakota

SATURDAY

Oak Harbor at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joe

TAAC

TONIGHT

Northwood at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Toledo Christian

TOMORROW

Danbury at Stritch

Northwood at Maumee Valley

SATURDAY

Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Baptist

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Fayette at Swanton

TOMORROW

Archbold at Pettisville

Delta at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

Wauseon at Tinora

THURSDAY

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

SATURDAY

Napoleon at Archbold

Delta at North Central

Montpelier at Stryker

Port Clinton at Swanton

OTHER NW OHIO

THURSDAY

Lima Sr. at Findlay

Napoleon at Fremont Ross

Sandusky at Marion Harding

SATURDAY

Mansfield at Fremont Ross

----------

BOYS

All games at 7:30 unless noted)

CITY LEAGUE

TOMOROW

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Lake at Rossford

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Northwood at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Evergreen

WEDNESDAY

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Carey at McComb

BUCKEYE BORDER CONF.

TOMORROW

Edon at Hamilton

OTHER NW OHIO

TOMORROW

Defiance at Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima CC

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.

TOMORROW

Blissfield at Tecumseh

Columbia Central at Albion

Clinton at Hudson

Ida at Lenawee Christian

TRI-COUNTY.

TOMORROW

Summerfield at Adrian Madison

Britton-Macon at Whiteford

Deerfield at Whitmore Lake

Morenci at Sand Creek

OTHER SE MICHIGAN

TOMORROW

Addison at Vandercook Lake

Adrian at Tecumseh

Airport at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary CC at Grosse Ile

----------

PREP SWIMMING

Northwest Ohio Aquatic Conference Championships

AT AYERSVILLE

GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS: Sandusky Perkins 452, Northview 332, Napoleon 309, Notre Dame 254, Lima Shawnee 234, Bowling Green 206, Port Clinton 162, Sandusky 156, Fremont Ross 119, Oak Harbor 47, Ayersville 35, Southview 19.

200-yard medley relay — Perkins, 1:57.73; 200 freestyle — Carolyn Routh (Pe), 2:00.25; 200 individual medley — Abby Koch (Pe), 2:19.89; 50 freestyle — Monica Bressler (Pe), 25.70; 100 butterfly — Jessica Wohl (Pe), 1:03.46; 100 freestyle — Carolyn Routh (Pe), 55.32; 500 freestyle — Nikki Schnell-McCoy (ND), 5:15.81; 200 freestyle relay — Perkins, 1:44.44; 100 backstroke — Nikki Schnell-McCoy (ND), 1:02.28; 100 breaststroke — Morgan Drusbacky (PC), 1:12.09; 400 freestyle relay — Perkins, 3:50.65.

BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS: Napoleon 452, St. John's 288, Sandusky Perkins 262, Northview 245, Bowling Green 231, Fremont Ross 206, Oak Harbor 200, Sandusky 142, Lima Shawnee 98, Ayersville 83, Port Clinton 66, Southview 46.

200-yard medley relay — Napoleon, 1:46.32; 200 freestyle — Nick Saul (Nap), 1:48.84; 200 individual medley — Adam Wohl (Pe), 2:03.48; 50 freestyle — David Fournier (SJ), 21.96; 100 butterfly — Elliot Vocke (Nap), 58.32; 100 freestyle — Nick Saul (Nap), 49.76; 500 freestyle — Ryan Wichman (BG), 4:59.70; 200 free relay — St. John's, 1:34.16; 100 backstroke — Blake Locher (No), 57.13; 100 breaststroke — Adam Wohl (Pe), 1:03.90; 400 freestyle relay — Napoleon, 3:27.21.

----------

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Japanese Pacific League

LOTTE MARINES - Signed LHP Dan Serafini to a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS - Placed F Chris Jefferies on the injured list. Activated C Tyson Chandler from the injured list.

INDIANA PACERS - Placed G Jamison Brewer on the injured list. Activated G Kenny Anderson from the injured list.

NEW YORK KNICKS - Activated F Mike Sweetney from the injured list.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS - Activated F Jerry Stackhouse from the injured list. Placed G Mitchell Butler on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS - Named Dave McGinnis assistant head coach.

Arena Football League

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS - Acquired WR-LB Joe Douglass from Colorado for future considerations.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS - Placed D Garnet Exelby and D Chris Tamer on injured reserve. Recalled D Kurtis Foster and G Frederic Cassivi from Chicago of the AHL.

CALGARY FLAMES - Recalled D Mike Commodore from Lowell of the AHL.

FLORIDA PANTHERS - Recalled C Mike Green from San Antonio of the AHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS - Reassigned D Andrew Hutchinson to Milwaukee of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES - Recalled D Aris Brimanis from Worcester of the AHL. Reassigned D Jame Pollock to Worcester.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS - Recalled Aaron Gavey from St. John's of the AHL. Reassigned F Clarke Wilm to St. John's.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Recalled D Steve Eminger from Portland of the AHL.

ECHL

GREENVILLE GRRROWL - Traded F Jeff Zehr to Johnstown for future considerations.

TOLEDO STORM - Signed D Jeff Wells.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA ATLANTIC - Extended the contract of Howard Schnellenberger, football coach, two years through the 2009 season.

MISSOURI - Suspended men's basketball G Randy Pulley one game for missing practice.

UNLV - Named Allison Keeley volleyball coach.

----------

PREP HOCKEY

MAUMEE 10. ANTHONY WAYNE 0

Reichardt 2, Nietrzeba 2, Ludwig 2, Monto 2, Mahlman, Schiavone. Saves: Chapman (MM) 5; Oh (AW) 65.

----------

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Buffalo 84, Ball State 75

SATURDAY

Toledo 77, N. Illinois 64

Bowling Green 88, Marshall 73

Ohio 73, Central Michigan 61

Kent State 77, Akron 66

W. Michigan 75, E. Michigan 55

TONIGHT

Marshall at Akron

Miami, Ohio at Ohio

WEDNESDAY

Akron at Ball State

Eastern Michigan at Buffalo

Kent State at Northern Illinois

Bowling Green at Miami

Western Michigan at Central Michigan

SATURDAY FEB. 7

Toledo at Miami,, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Kent St. at Cent. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Akron at E. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Ball St. at Ohio, 3:30 p.m.

Marshall at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Big Ten

SATURDAY

Ohio State 65, Purdue 59

Illinois 67, Michigan 52

Northwestern 61, Minnesota 47

Iowa 77, Penn State 58

Michigan State 84, Indiana 72

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Illinois at Indiana, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Northwestern at Ohio St., 8 p.m.

Purdue at Penn St., 8 p.m.

Iowa at Michigan St., 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY FEB. 7

Michigan St. at Ohio St., Noon

Purdue at Michigan, 12:15 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Indiana, 4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY FEB. 8

Illinois at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

American U. 60, Army 46

Bard 79, Pratt 68

Boston U. 67, Albany, N.Y. 55

Bucknell 77, Holy Cross 67

Duquesne 85, St. Bonaventure 78

Edinboro 75, California, Pa. 69

Lafayette 65, Navy 50

Lehigh 61, Colgate 56

Maine-Farmington 74, Becker 62

Manhattan 72, Canisius 56

Mount Aloysius 84, Hilbert 76

Niagara 97, Iona 91

Rochester 68, Chicago 44

Seton Hall 55, Providence 46

Washington, Mo. 94, Carnegie-Mellon 80

Yeshiva 60, Manhattanville 59

SOUTH

Chowan 107, Averett 71

Florida St. 88, Savannah St. 73

Mercer 75, Jacksonville 62

N.C. State 81, Maryland 69

N.C. Wesleyan 82, Ferrum 71

Randolph-Macon 88, Guilford 51

Stetson 66, Georgia St. 65, OT

MIDWEST

Creighton 74, Evansville 70

NYU 80, Case Reserve 63

Oklahoma 52, Nebraska 50

SATURDAY

EAST

Binghamton 75, Hartford 68

Brown 92, Penn 88, OT

Columbia 78, Harvard 67

Connecticut 63, Boston College 58

Cornell 68, Dartmouth 62

Drexel 67, N.C.-Wilmington 66, OT

Fairfield 91, Siena 80

Fairleigh Dickinson 62, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 56, OT

Maine 71, Stony Brook 63

Massachusetts 67, Rhode Island 63

Monmouth, N.J. 78, Cent. Connecticut St. 61

Northeastern 76, New Hampshire 69

Princeton 49, Yale 47

Rider 63, Marist 59

Rutgers 81, Notre Dame 70

Sacred Heart 76, Quinnipiac 74

Saint Joseph's 83, Temple 71

St. Francis, NY 79, Robert Morris 66

St. Francis, Pa. 73, Long Island U. 64

St. John's 71, UCLA 55

St. Peter's 76, Loyola, Md. 71

Syracuse 76, Virginia Tech 64

Vermont 84, UMBC 59

Villanova 73, West Virginia 58

MIDWEST

Bradley 57, Illinois St. 54

Charlotte 86, Cincinnati 83

Dayton 74, Xavier 67

Hawaii 73, Tulsa 71, 2OT

Ill.-Chicago 74, Butler 71, OT

Iowa St. 68, Kansas 61

Loyola of Chicago 80, Detroit 77, OT

Missouri 62, Kansas St. 53

Northwestern 61, Minnesota 47

Oakland, Mich. 77, Chicago St. 60

S. Illinois 63, N. Iowa 53

SW Missouri St. 52, Indiana St. 39

Valparaiso 81, W. Illinois 79, OT

Wichita St. 70, Drake 60

Wis.-Milwaukee 81, Wis.-Green Bay 70

Wright St. 72, Cleveland St. 56

Youngstown St. 71, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 61

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 78, Prairie View 68

Alabama St. 69, Texas Southern 51

Belmont 68, Gardner-Webb 59

Birmingham-Southern 76, Coastal Carolina 68, OT

Campbell 90, Lipscomb 84

Centenary 67, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 65

Clemson 81, North Carolina 72

Coll. of Charleston 69, The Citadel 45

Davidson 80, UNC-Greensboro 69

DePaul 70, East Carolina 65

Delaware 63, James Madison 61

Delaware St. 74, N. Carolina A&T 61

Duke 82, Georgia Tech 74

ETSU 79, W. Carolina 65

Elon 77, Wofford 64

Florida A&M 79, Md.-Eastern Shore 74

Furman 85, Appalachian St. 74

George Mason 78, William & Mary 62

Georgetown 87, Miami 80, OT

Georgia 71, Arkansas 50

Georgia Southern 82, Chattanooga 74

Hampton 75, Coppin St. 72

Houston 65, South Florida 53

Jacksonville St. 78, E. Illinois 73

LSU 60, Alabama 54

Liberty 67, High Point 56

Louisiana-Lafayette 74, Middle Tennessee 64

MVSU 50, Jackson St. 41

Marquette 77, Louisville 70

Mississippi 79, South Carolina 68

Mississippi St. 73, Auburn 68

Murray St. 90, Morehead St. 76

N.C.-Asheville 76, Radford 62

Norfolk St. 68, Morgan St. 65

Old Dominion 88, Towson 62

Richmond 72, George Washington 65

S. Carolina St. 78, Howard 67

Sam Houston St. 73, Louisiana-Monroe 70

Samford 70, SE Missouri 58

Southern Miss. 64, Tulane 58

Southern U. 84, Alcorn St. 73

Tenn.-Martin 76, E. Kentucky 74

Tennessee 65, Florida 63

Tennessee Tech 77, Tennessee St. 76

Texas St. 67, Northwestern St. 64

Troy St. 76, UCF 64

UAB 72, Saint Louis 52

VMI 68, Winthrop 61

Va. Commonwealth 81, Hofstra 69

Vanderbilt 66, Kentucky 60

W. Kentucky 55, Fla. International 42

Wake Forest 91, Virginia 78

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 57, Ark.-Little Rock 56

Grambling St. 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 55

Lamar 83, Texas-Arlington 72

Memphis 75, TCU 69

North Texas 85, South Alabama 77

Oklahoma St. 70, Texas Tech 66

Rice 82, San Jose St. 49

Texas 69, Texas A&M 59

Texas-San Antonio 83, Nicholls St. 67

UMKC 77, Oral Roberts 71

UTEP 71, Louisiana Tech 68

FAR WEST

Air Force 57, San Diego St. 43

Arizona 61, Washington St. 57

Boise St. 61, SMU 59

Cal Poly-SLO 84, UC Riverside 70

California 88, Oregon St. 74

Colorado 81, Baylor 66

Colorado St. 75, Wyoming 74, OT

Denver 76, New Orleans 73

E. Washington 73, Weber St. 67

Gonzaga 79, Santa Clara 63

Idaho 57, UC Irvine 52

Idaho St. 80, Portland St. 71

Loyola Marymount 82, St. Mary's, Cal. 77

N. Arizona 63, Montana St. 57

Nevada 84, Fresno St. 65

Pacific 86, CS Northridge 78

Portland 84, San Diego 72

Sacramento St. 76, Montana 67

San Francisco 81, Pepperdine 69

Stanford 83, Oregon 80

UC Santa Barbara 77, Cal St.-Fullerton 44

UNLV 89, New Mexico 80

Utah 64, BYU 56

Utah St. 84, Long Beach St. 46

Washington 90, Arizona St. 81

----------

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

SATURDAY

Toledo 62, N. Illinois 60

Bowling Green 64, Buffalo 63

Ball State 72, Central Michigan 65

E. Michigan 85, W. Michigan 74

Miami 82, Ohio 70

Kent 68, Akron 59

TOMORROW

Toledo at Buffalo, 7

Bowling Green at Miami, 7

Ohio at Central Michigan, 7

Western Michigan at N. Illinois, 7:05

WEDNESDAY

Kent at Eastern Michigan, 7

Marshall at Akron, 7

National

MIDWEST

Illinois 94, Michigan 78

Iowa 78, Michigan St. 67

Minnesota 59, Wisconsin 48

Ohio St. 71, Indiana 65

Xavier 62, Duquesne 45

EAST

American U. 74, Army 52

California, Pa. 61, Edinboro 49

Canisius 82, St. Peter's 64

Colgate 73, Lehigh 62

Fordham 61, Massachusetts 45

Holy Cross 71, Bucknell 55

Maine 63, Stony Brook 53

Maine Maritime 58, Lasell 39

NYU 88, Case Reserve 79

Navy 71, Lafayette 53

Niagara 71, Manhattan 41

Penn St. 64, Northwestern 51

Rhode Island 60, Temple 59

Rochester 76, Chicago 65

Saint Joseph's 58, Richmond 48

Washington, Mo. 66, Carnegie-Mellon 30

SOUTH

Chowan 65, Averett 61

Florida 92, Vanderbilt 83

George Mason 92, Hofstra 64

Georgia 71, Alabama 68

Guilford 64, Va. Wesleyan 56

James Madison 84, Delaware 57

LSU 82, South Carolina 62

Mississippi 90, Kentucky 88, 2OT

Mississippi St. 57, Arkansas 55

N.C. State 75, Georgia Tech 71

N.C.-Wilmington 62, Towson 47

North Carolina 66, Florida St. 60

Old Dominion 81, Drexel 51

Tennessee 68, Auburn 61, OT

Va. Commonwealth 83, William & Mary 74

Virginia 62, Wake Forest 61

SOUTHWEST

Texas 82, Texas Tech 73

----------

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Peoria 3, Toledo 2

Augusta 4, Atlantic City 3, SO

Reading 8, Dayton 1

SATURDAY

Toledo 6, Roanoke 0

Charlotte 3, Columbia 2

Columbus 4, Gwinnett 3, OT

Florence 4, Greenville 2

Trenton 8, Augusta 5

Johnstown 5, Reading 2

Pensacola 5, Louisiana 4

Wheeling 8, Dayton 2

South Carolina 3, Florida 2

Mississippi 4, Texas 2

Peoria 4, Cincinnati 1

Idaho 3, Long Beach 2, SO

San Diego 4, Bakersfield 2

Las Vegas 9, Fresno 1

TONIGHT

No games scheduled.

----------

TENNIS

2004 Australian Open Champions

Men's singles - Roger Federer (2), Switzerland

Women's singles - Justine Henin-Hardenne (1), Belgium

Men's doubles - Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro (5), France

Women's doubles - Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina

Mixed doubles - Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia-Montenegro, and Elena Bovina, Russia

Legend men's doubles - John McEnroe, United States, and Mark Woodforde (1), Australia

Legend mixed doubles - Geoff Masters and Dianne Balestrat, Australia

Boys' singles - Gael Monfils (8), France

Girls' singles - Shahar Peer (13), Israel

Boys' doubles - Brendan Evans and Scott Oudesma (1), United States

Girls' doubles - Sun Shang-Nen, China, and Chan Yung-jan (2), Taiwan

Wheelchair men's singles - David Hall (1), Australia

----------

AUTO RACING

Daytona 24-Hour Rolex

Daytona Beach, Fla.

1. Terry Borcheller, Gainesville, Ga.; Forest Barber, Fort Worth, Texas; Andy Pilgrim, Delray Beach, Fla.; Christian Fittipaldi, Key Biscayne, Fla., DP, Bell Motorsports Pontiac Doran, 526. 2. Mike Fitzgerald, Fountain Hills, Ariz.; Joe Policastro, Greensburg, Pa.; Jay Policastro, Greensburg, Pa.; Robin Liddell, Scotland; Johnny Mowlem, England, GT, Orbit Racing Porsche GT3 RS, 523. 3. Johannes van Overbeek, San Francisco; Seth Neiman, Burlingame, Calif.; Lonnie Pechnik, Pacific Grove, Calif.; Peter Cunningham, West Bend, Wis.; Mike Rockenfeller, Germany, GT, Flying Lizard Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup, 523. 4. Didier Theys, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Fredy Lienhard, Switzerland; Jan Lammers, Netherlands; Marc Goossens, Belgium, DP, Doran Lista Racing Lexus Doran, 521. 5. Andy Wallace, England; Tony Stewart, Davidson, N.C.; Dale Earnhardt Jr, Cleveland, N.C., DP, Howard-Boss Motorsports Chevrolet Crawford, 519.

6. Philipp Peter, Austria; Klaus Engelhorn, Austria; Dieter Quester, Austria; Andrea Montermini, Italy, GT, Red Bull BE Racing Ferrari 360 Modena, 511. 7. Kelly Collins, Newport Beach, Calif.; Brent Martini, Corona del Mar, Calif.; Cort Wagner, Los Angeles; Mike Newton, England; Thomas Erdos, Brazil, DP, Michael Shank Racing Lexus Doran, 509. 8. Max Angelelli, Monaco; Wayne Taylor, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Emmanuel Collard, France, DP, SunTrust Racing Pontiac Riley, 508. 9. Jean-Francois Dumoulin, Canada; Robert Julien, Canada; Greg Pootmans, Canada; Marc Lieb, Germany, SGS, Doncaster Racing Porsche GT3 Cup, 504. 10. Scott Pruett, McMinnville, Oregon; Max Papis, Italy; Jimmy Morales, Mexico; Scott Dixon, New Zealand, DP, CGR Grand Am Lexus Riley, 502.

11. Tony Burgess, Canada; Philip Collin, Deerfield, Ill.; P van Merksteijn, Netherlands; Gabrio Rosa, Italy; Fabio Rosa, Italy, GT, Seikel Motor Sport Porsche GT3 RS, 501. 12. Randy Pobst, Gainesville, Ga.; Marc Bunting, Monktow, Md.; Andy Lally, Northport, N.Y.; John Littlechild, Medfield, Mass.; Michael Levitas, Jessup, Md., SGS, TPC Racing Porsche GT3 Cup, 501. 13. Dave Lacey, Canada; Greg Wilkins, Canada; Mark Wilkins, Canada; Tom Nastasi, Stamford, Conn.; Kenny Wilden, Canada, SGS, Doncaster Racing Porsche GT3 Cup, 494. 14. Kevin Buckler, Sonoma, Calif.; Timo Bernhard, Germany; Jorg Bergmeister, Germany; Patrick Long, Westlake, Calif., GT, The Racers Group/ Monster Cable Porsche GT3 RS, 494. 15. Joe Nonnamaker, Massillon, Ohio; Will Nonnamaker, North Canton, Ohio; Charlie Menard, Eau Claire, Wis.; Paul Menard, Eau Claire, Wis.; Wayne Nonnamaker, North Canton, Ohio, SGS, Orison-Planet Earth Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup, 493.

16. Jack Lewis, Norcross, Ga.; Edison Lluch, Puerto Rico; Tom McGlynn, Orono, Minn.; Manuel Matos, Puerto Rico, GT, Jack Lewis Enterprises Porsche GT3 Cup, 492. 17. Robert Nearn, England; Pierre Ehret, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Jim Matthews, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Lars Nielsen, Denmark, GT, The Racers Group/ Monster Cable Porsche GT3 RS, 492. 18. Rob Wilson, New Zealand; Frank Mountain, England; Martyn Konig, England, GT, Cirtek Motorsport Porsche GT3 RS, 491. 19. Andrew Davis, Athens, Ga.; Michael Cawley, Atlanta; Charles Espenlaub, Winter Park, Fla.; Joe Foster, Lawrenceville, Ga., SGS, Foxhill Racing Porsche GT3 Cup, 491. 20. Craig Stanton, Long Beach, Calif.; David Murry, Cumming, Ga.; Tim Sugden, England, SGS, AASCO Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup, 487.

21. Ian James, Kissimmee, Fla.; RJ Valentine, Hingham, Mass.; Chris Gleason, Johnstown, Pa.; Abraham Zimroth, New York; Bohdan Kroczek, Winnetka, Ill., GT, The Racers Group/ Monster Cable Porsche GT3 RS, 487. 22. Hugh Plumb, Chadds Ford, Pa.; Geoff Escalette, San Dimas, Calif.; Kim Wolfkill, Newport Beach, Calif.; Mike Lewis, Escondido, Calif., SGS, Glenn Yee Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup, 482. 23. Michael Baughman, Clear Spring, Md.; Bob Ward, Casselberry, Fla.; Brad Jaeger, Cincinnati; Frank Del Vecchio, Trumbull, Conn., SGS, Michael Baughman Racing Porsche GT3 Cup, 482. 24. Ron Zitza, Maitland, Fla.; Marc Feinstein, Somerville, Mass.; Bill Riddell, Jacksonville, Fla.; Hartmut Von Seelen, Greenwood, S.C.; Carlos de Quesada, Miami, GT, GT Technologies Porsche GT3 Cup, 481. 25. Hugo Guenette, Canada; Steve Marshall, Christiansburg, Va.; Danny Marshall, Danville, Va.; Fabio Spatafora, Italy; Jason Workman, Flowery Branch, Ga., DP, G&W Motorsports BMW Picchio, 466.

26. Anthony Lazzaro, Hickory, N.C.; Ralf Kelleners, Germany; Matteo Bobbi, Italy, GT, Risi Competizione Maserati Light GT, 462. 27. Steve Lynn, Martinsville, Ind.; Jim Brillhart, Indianapolis; Terry Heath, Fishers, Ind.; Jack Henricks, Anderson, Ind., SGS, dds Racing Porsche GT3 Cup, 461. 28. Butch Leitzinger, Rebersburg, Pa.; David Brule Sr, Iron Mountain, Mich.; Elliott Forbes-Robinson, Sherrills Ford, N.C.; Jimmie Johnson, Mooresville, N.C., DP, Howard-Boss Motorsports Chevrolet Crawford, 456. 29. Dwain Dement, Laguna Hills, Calif.; Steve Bernheim, North Hollywood, Calif.; Doug Baron, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; Dennis Puddester, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., SGS, Team Vision Porsche GT3 Cup, 454. 30. Cory Friedman, Charleston, S.C.; Lynn Wilson, Westport, Conn.; Bransen Patch, Matthews, N.C.; Adam Merzon, Greenwich, Conn.; Mike Smith, Panama City, Fla., SGS, Autometrics Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup, 449.

31. Tracy Krohn, Houston; Andres Van Der Dys, Houston; Mae Van Wijk, Kingwood, Texas; Armando Trentini, Houston; Ron Forristall, SGS, G&W Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup, 443. 32. Mauro Casadei, Italy; Francois Labhardt, Switzerland; Manfred Jurasz, Austria; Jim Michaelian, Long Beach, Calif., GT, Mastercar Ferrari 360GT, 439. 33. Chip Vance, Dublin, Ohio; John Stevenson, Swansboro, N.C.; John Buttermore, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Piers Masarati, England, GT, Stevenson Motorsports/ Auto Assets Porsche GT3 RS, 428. 34. John Heinricy, Holly, Mich.; Jeff Nowicki, Troy, Mich.; Tom Bambard, South Lyon, Mich.; Pete Halsmer, Bloomfield, Mich., GT, Specter Werks/Sports Corvette, 407. 35. Doug Goad, Farmington Hills, Mich.; Stephan Gregoire, Carmel, Ind.; Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C.; Milka Duno, Venezula, DP, Spirit of Daytona Racing Pontiac Crawford, 401.

36. Luca Drudi, Italy; Matteo Meneghello, Italy; Ferdinando Monfardini, Italy; Joe Colasacco, Greenwich, Conn.; Ross Fonferko, , GT, Mastercar Ferrari 360GT, 388. 37. Fabrizio De Simone Niquesa, Italy; Stephen Earle, Garden Ridge, Texas; Emil Assentato, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Nick Longhi, Valley Cottage, N.Y., GT, Scuderia Ferrari of Washington Maserati Light GT, 384. 38. Peter Argetsinger, Weston, Fla.; John Pew, North Palm Beach, Fla.; Mark Patterson, Bronxville, N.Y.; Dario Cioti, Armonk, N.Y.; Jim Victor, Davenport, Iowa, SGS, Michael Baughman Racing Corvette, 369. 39. Joe Kunz, Laguna Beach, Calif.; Mark Webber, Hidden Hills, Calif.; Gary Becker, Encino, Calif.; Patrick Flanagan, Laguna Hills, Calif.; Derek Clark, Los Angeles, SGS, AASCO Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup, 366. 40. Shane Lewis, Jupiter, Fla.; Jack Baldwin, Marietta, Ga.; George Robinson, Houston; Vic Rice, San Rafael, Calif.; Steve Southard, Powell, Ohio, DP, Southard Motorsports BMW Fabcar, 359.

41. Hurley Haywood, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; JC France, Daytona Beach, Fla.; Scott Sharp, Jupiter, Fla.; Tommy Riggins, Jacksonville, Fla., DP, Brumos Racing Porsche Fabcar, 343. 42. Scott Maxwell, Canada; Justin Pruskowski, Woodinville, Wash.; Ross Bentley, White Rock, B.C., Canada; Joe Pruskowski, Woodinville, Wash., DP, Essex Racing Ford Multimatic, 335. 43. Sylvain Tremblay, Coral Springs, Fla.; Selby Wellman, Cary, N.C.; Larry Huang, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Chris Hall, Port Orange, Fla., DP, SpeedSource Ford Multimatic, 304. 44. Mike Borkowski, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Paul Mears Jr, Orlando, Fla.; Arie Luyendyk Jr, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Nick Ham, Evergreen, Colo.; Justin Bell, Delray Beach, Fla., DP, Mears Motorcoach/ SpeedSource Ford Multimatic, 289. 45. Niclas Jonsson, Buford, Ga.; Justin Marks, Chico, Calif.; Joey Hand, Concord, Ohio; Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif.; Bill Auberlen, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif., GT, Prototype Technology Group BMW M3, 267.

46. Robert Orcutt, Santa Cruz, Calif.; Ken Dobson, Sonoma, Calif.; Kurt Teal, ; Paul Jenkins, Chicago, GT, Graham Nash Motorsport Porsche GT3 RS, 261. 47. Anthony Puleo, St. Augustine, Fla.; Robert Dubler, Switzerland; Squeak Kennedy, Daytona Beach, Fla.; Joe Evans, GT, Xtreme Racing Group Corvette, 193. 48. Gunnar Jeannette, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Kyle Petty, Trinity, N.C.; Paul Newman, Westport, Conn.; Michael Brockman, Orlando, Fla., DP, Gunnar Racing Porsche Fabcar, 185. 49. Bill Auberlen, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.; Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif.; Justin Marks, Chico, Calif.; Joey Hand, Concord, Ohio; Niclas Jonsson, Buford, Ga., GT, Prototype Technology Group BMW M3, 162. 50. David Donohue, Malvern, Pa.; Darren Law, Phoenix; Sascha Maassen, Belgium; Lucas Luhr, Monaco, DP, Red Bull-Brumos Porsche Porsche Fabcar, 150.

51. David Gaylord, Graham, Wash.; Don Kitch Jr, Bellevue, Wash.; John Olson, Pismo Beach, Calif.; Tom Hessert Jr, Cherry Hill, N.J.; Tom Hessert III, Cherry Hill, N.J., DP, Essex Racing Ford Multimatic, 149. 52. Iradj Alexander, Switzerland; Edi Gay, New York; Diego Alessi, Italy; Maurizio Mediani, Italy; Paul Dana, Indianapolis, GT, JMB Racing USA Ferrari 360GT, 98. 53. Pedro Couceiro, Portugal; Miguel Amaral, Portugal; Carlos Barbot, Portugal; Manuel Giao, Portugal, GT, ASM Team Porsche GT3 RS, 65.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 24 hours, 1 minute, 47.035 seconds.

Distance: 526 laps, 1,873 miles. Average speed: 77.927 mph. Margin of victory: three laps.

----------

GOLF

FBR Open

SCOTTSDALE, ARIZ.; PAR 71

Jonathan Kaye, $936,000 65-68-66-67-266

Chris DiMarco, $561,600 68-67-64-69-268

Steve Flesch, $301,600 66-69-68-66-269

Vijay Singh, $301,600 71-69-63-66-269

Duffy Waldorf, $197,600 70-68-68-65-271

Mike Weir, $197,600 65-69-68-69-271

Scott Verplank, $167,700 63-70-70-69-272

Phil Mickelson, $167,700 64-68-68-72-272

Retief Goosen, $130,000 70-68-68-67-273

K. Sutherland, $130,000 72-65-68-68-273

F. Jacobson, $130,000 68-68-67-70-273

Sergio Garcia, $130,000 71-67-65-70-273

Justin Leonard, $130,000 69-67-66-71-273

Heath Slocum, $78,115.56 71-69-67-67-274

Robert Allenby, $78,115.56 71-68-68-67-274

B. Pappas, $78,115.56 66-70-70-68-274

Rod Pampling, $78,115.56 66-71-69-68-274

Bo Van Pelt, $78,115.56 66-69-70-69-274

Stewart Cink, $78,115.55 69-70-67-68-274

Stephen Ames, $78,115.55 72-64-69-69-274

Alex Cejka, $78,115.55 70-67-68-69-274

Ricky Barnes, $78,115.55 67-67-68-72-274

Tom Lehman, $54,080 71-69-66-69-275

Bob Tway, $45,760 69-71-67-69-276

C. Howell III, $45,760 68-71-68-69-276

Tim Herron, $45,760 72-70-68-66-276

Glen Hnatiuk, $36,140 68-71-69-69-277

Marco Dawson, $36,140 71-69-68-69-277

Brandt Jobe, $36,140 70-65-71-71-277

Bob Estes, $36,140 68-72-66-71-277

Jeff Sluman, $36,140 66-67-71-73-277

Bernhard Langer, $36,140 69-67-66-75-277

M. Calcvecchia, $27,473.34 71-66-70-71-278

Paul Azinger, $27,473.34 71-66-70-71-278

Glen Day, $27,473.33 72-68-67-71-278

Jay Haas, $27,473.33 68-72-67-71-278

Chris Riley, $27,473.33 66-69-75-68-278

Kent Jones, $27,473.33 67-70-68-73-278

Brent Geiberger, $22,360 71-66-70-72-279

Chad Campbell, $22,360 70-70-70-69-279

Lee Janzen, $22,360 68-67-70-74-279

Tom Byrum, $18,720 71-69-67-73-280

Mark O'Meara, $18,720 68-68-71-73-280

Joey Sindelar, $18,720 70-70-69-71-280

Jim Carter, $18,720 72-69-69-70-280

J.P. Hayes, $15,149.34 72-70-66-73-281

A. Oberholser, $15,149.33 75-66-70-70-281

C. Pettersson, $15,149.33 73-69-70-69-281

Carlos Franco, $12,833.60 68-70-70-74-282

P. Stankowski, $12,833.60 70-70-69-73-282

S. Elkington, $12,833.60 69-68-72-73-282

Tim Petrovic, $12,833.60 68-73-70-71-282

J. Parnevik, $12,833.60 70-72-70-70-282

Steve Lowery, $11,908 70-70-70-73-283

Notah Begay III, $11,908 68-70-73-72-283

John Daly, $11,908 71-70-71-71-283

John Senden, $11,908 69-71-73-70-283

Briny Baird, $11,648 70-69-70-75-284

Scott McCarron, $11,388 66-72-68-79-285

John Riegger, $11,388 71-69-71-74-285

Tom Pernice, Jr., $11,388 69-72-70-74-285

Jeff Brehaut, $11,388 70-70-73-72-285

John Rollins, $10,972 72-68-72-74-286

Steve Stricker, $10,972 69-73-71-73-286

S. Maruyama, $10,972 73-66-77-70-286

Esteban Toledo, $10,972 69-72-77-68-286

T. Armour III, $10,712 70-70-72-75-287

Chris Smith, $10,556 69-72-70-79-290

Fred Funk, $10,556 69-73-76-72-290

David Gossett, $10,400 70-72-74-75-291

Johnnie Walker Classic

BANGKOK, THAILAND; PAR 72

M. Angel Jimenez, Spain 70-66-67-68-271

Jyoti Randhawa, India 69-70-70-64-273

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 64-68-70-71-273

B. Ruangkit, Thailand 71-68-70-65-274

S. Micheel, United States 70-70-67-67-274

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 67-72-67-68-274

Raphael Jacquelin, France 71-68-67-68-274

David Smail, New Zealand 67-69-69-69-274

Simon Yates, Scotland 68-68-68-70-274

Scott Gardiner, Australia 66-71-69-69-275

Ernie Els, South Africa 70-67-69-69-275

Ian Poulter, England 66-72-67-70-275

Anders Hansen, Denmark 67-70-72-67-276

Nick Faldo, England 65-70-72-69-276

M. Tunnicliff, England 69-70-68-69-276

C. Montgomerie, Scotland 73-67-67-69-276

Richard Green, Australia 73-64-67-72-276

Euan Walters, Australia 72-68-68-69-277

David Park, Wales 69-72-67-69-277

Barry Lane, England 70-70-67-70-277

Marcus Fraser, Australia 67-73-66-71-277

Scott Laycock, Australia 70-68-70-70-278

Unho Park, Australia 69-71-68-70-278

Yong-eun Yang, Korea 70-70-66-72-278

Anthony Kang, U.S. 71-69-71-68-279

David Howell, England 70-71-70-68-279

Jean Remesy, France 70-69-71-69-279

Brad Kennedy, Australia 70-70-70-69-279

Zhang Lian-Wei, China 68071070-70-279

Brian Davis, England 71-71-66-71-279

David Lynn, England 68-66-71-74-279

Adam Scott, Australia 70-68-67-75-281

Ben Curtis, U.S. 68-73-73-70-284

----------

COLLEGE HOCKEY

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 18-7-1, Miami 16-9-3, Notre Dame 13-9-4, N. Michigan 13-11-2, Ohio St. 16-12-0, W. Michigan 14-12-3, Ferris St. 13-12-3, Michigan St. 16-13-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 12-13-1, Lake Superior St. 6-13-5, Bowling Green 7-14-6, Neb.-Omaha 6-16-4.

FRIDAY

Ferris St. 4, W. Michigan 1

Miami 2, Michigan St. 1

Michigan 5, Lake Superior St. 1

N. Michigan 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2

Notre Dame 3, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks 2, Notre Dame 2, tie

Miami 3, Michigan St. 1

Michigan 4, Lake Superior St. 0

N. Michigan 3, Ala.-Huntsville 3, tie

Ohio St. 4, Bowling Green 3

W. Michigan 3, Ferris St. 2

THURSDAY, FEB. 5

Michigan St. at Lake Superior St.

FRIDAY, FEB. 6

Bowling Green at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Notre Dame at Miami

Ohio St. at Ferris St.

W. Michigan at N. Michigan

SATURDAY, FEB. 7

Bowling Green at Nebraska-Omaha

Lake Superior St. vs. Michigan St. at Detroit

Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Notre Dame vs. Miami at Cincinnati

Ohio St. at Ferris St.

W. Michigan at N. Michigan

----------

SPORTLIGHT

FEB. 2

1954 - Bevo Francis of Rio Grande College scores 113 points in a 134-91 victory over Hillsdale. Francis breaks his own record for small colleges (84), set two weeks earlier against Alliance College.

1967 - The American Basketball Association begins operation with George Mikan as commissioner. The league has 10 teams in two divisions, with franchises in New York, Pittsburgh, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston, Kansas City, Oakland and Anaheim.

1977 - Toronto's Ian Turnbull scores five goals to set an NHL record for defensemen in the Maple Leafs' 9-1 win over the Detroit Red Wings.

1994 - Lenny Wilkens gets his 900th NBA victory when the Atlanta Hawks beat the Orlando Magic 118-99. Wilkens runs his regular-season mark to 900-760, trailing only Red Auerbach's 938 in NBA regular-season victories.

----------

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

Women (650 or better)

Mona Kurtz, Twin Oaks 669

Marcia Riffle, Twin Oaks 653



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.