Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/1/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Akron 64, Kent St. 61

Marshall 71, Ohio 68

SATURDAY

Toledo 93, W. Michigan 84

Ball St. 81, Bowling Green 71

Buffalo 87, Miami 73

N. Illinois 67, E. Michigan 61

TONIGHT

W. Michigan at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at N. Illinois, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.

E. Michigan at Ball St., 7 p.m.

Ohio at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Akron at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Miami at Kent St., 7 p.m.

MARSHALL 71, OHIO U 68

MARSHALL (10-15): Black 4-6 7-8 15, Patton 2-2 2-2 6, Hamilton 0-8 3-5 3, Dawn 4-11 0-0 12, Whitted 6-11 4-6 17, Smith 1-3 0-0 3, Bunch 3-3 3-4 11, Anderson 2-2 0-0 4, Carter 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 19-25 71.

OHIO (9-18): Troutman 9-13 6-7 28, Harbut 0-2 1-4 1, McGowen 0-2 1-2 1, Stephens 3-12 0-0 8, Halbert 0-4 2-2 2, Davis 0-2 0-0 0, Bridgewater 5-10 0-1 11, Harris 3-14 2-2 9, Barrett 2-3 4-4 8. Totals 22-62 16-22 68.

Halftime-Marshall 39, Ohio 19. 3-point goals-Marshall 8-23 (Dawn 4-10, Bunch 2-2, Smith 1-3, Whitted 1-4, Hamilton 0-4), Ohio 8-32 (Troutman 4-5, Stephens 2-10, Bridgewater 1-2, Harris 1-9, Davis 0-1, Barrett 0-1, Halbert 0-4). Fouled out-Harris. Rebounds-Marshall 35 (Black 9), Ohio 36 (Stephens 7). Assists-Marshall 9 (Hamilton 5), Ohio 9 (Troutman, Stephens 3). Total fouls-Marshall 17, Ohio 20. A-6,627.

AKRON 64, KENT STATE 61

KENT ST. (20-5): Edwin 1-7 0-0 2, Bedford 3-10 2-3 9, Edwards 5-7 0-0 10, Haut 6-11 0-1 17, Haynes 2-9 2-4 7, Cutley 3-6 0-0 6, Jakeway 2-8 0-0 5, Gates 1-6 0-0 3, Brown 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 24-65 4-8 61.

AKRON (13-12): Wood 1-7 1-2 3, A. Hipsher 1-2 2-2 4, Seibert 1-1 2-2 4, Tarver 13-18 5-6 33, Joyce III 0-3 4-4 4, B. Hipsher 0-0 0-0 0, McFadden 2-8 1-2 7, Collins 1-1 0-0 2, Travis 2-5 0-0 4, Futch 1-1 0-0 2, Meyers 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 22-46 16-20 64.

Halftime-Akron 30, Kent St. 26. 3-point goals-Kent St. 9-35 (Haut 5-9, Jakeway 1-5, Gates 1-5, Bedford 1-6, Haynes 1-6, Edwin 0-4), Akron 4-15 (Tarver 2-4, McFadden 2-8, Joyce III 0-3). Fouled out-Haut. Rebounds-Kent St. 39 (Edwards 9), Akron 30 (Wood 6). Assists-Kent St. 17 (Haynes 8), Akron 11 (Collins, Travis 3). Total fouls-Kent St. 17, Akron 13. A-4,000.

..............

Big Ten

YESTERDAY

Michigan 75, Ohio State 64

Wisconsin 82, Purdue 46

SATURDAY

Michigan St. 67, Penn St. 42

Illinois 66, Northwestern 56

Iowa 66, Minnesota 62

TOMORROW

Wisconsin at Michigan St., 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Michigan at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Penn St. at Ohio St., 8 p.m.

Illinois at Purdue, 8 p.m.

No. 22 WISCONSIN 82, PURDUE 46

PURDUE (17-10): Buscher 3-8 1-2 7, Garrity 0-0 0-0 0, Teague 4-5 3-3 12, McKnight 3-8 0-0 6, Lowe 3-8 0-2 6, Ford 0-1 2-2 2, Kartelo 1-2 1-1 3, Parkinson 0-1 2-2 2, Nwankwo 1-1 3-4 5, Buckley 1-9 0-0 3. Totals 16-43 12-16 46.

WISCONSIN (19-6): Wilkinson 7-14 7-8 23, Mader 2-3 0-0 4, Wade 3-8 1-1 8, Owens 3-6 0-0 6, Harris 6-12 2-3 16, Ukawuba 2-3 0-0 4, Nixon 2-2 2-2 7, Hanson 2-6 1-2 6, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Morley 4-6 0-0 8. Totals 31-60 13-16 82.

Halftime-Wisconsin 29-21. 3-Point goals-Purdue 2-8 (Teague 1-1, Buckley 1-6, McKnight 0-1), Wisconsin 7-20 (Harris 2-4, Wilkinson 2-5, Nixon 1-1, Hanson 1-3, Wade 1-4, Owens 0-3). Fouled out-None. Rebounds-Purdue 19 (Teague 4), Wisconsin 38 (Wilkinson 12). Assists-Purdue 7 (Lowe 2), Wisconsin 19 (Wade 7). Total fouls-Purdue 19, Wisconsin 14. A-17,142.

..............

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Boston U. 69, Binghamton 53

Colgate 60, Bucknell 57

Hartford 65, UMBC 55

Holy Cross 72, Lehigh 57

Iona 81, Loyola, Md. 53

Maine 72, Vermont 67

Manhattan 92, Marist 67

New Hampshire 74, Stony Brook 72, OT

Niagara 83, Canisius 77

Northeastern 80, Albany, N.Y. 62

Providence 103, St. John's 78

St. Peter's 72, Rider 67

Syracuse 49, Pittsburgh 46, OT

Temple 74, Fordham 60

SOUTH

Anderson, S.C. 99, Queens, N.C. 97, 2OT

Duke 70, Florida State 65

Kentucky 70, LSU 64

Mount Olive 79, Coker 50

North Carolina 71, N.C. State 64

South Alabama 80, North Texas 63

Troy St. 68, Stetson 66

MIDWEST

Kansas 79, Oklahoma 58

FAR WEST

Sacramento St. 80, Montana St. 74

St. Mary's, Cal. 104, Pepperdine 95

Tulsa 65, San Jose St. 64

TOURNAMENT

Centennial Conference

Championship

Franklin & Marshall 69, Johns Hopkins 58

NESCAC Tournament

Championship

Williams 79, Amherst 67

..............

SATURDAY

EAST

American U. 90, Lafayette 82

Brown 100, Harvard 83

Cent. Connecticut St. 77, Robert Morris 68

Connecticut 75, Villanova 74, OT

Delaware 76, Drexel 64

Fairleigh Dickinson 75, Long Island U. 64

Massachusetts 82, St. Bonaventure 71

Michigan St. 67, Penn St. 42

Mount St. Mary's, Md. 57, Wagner 38

Navy 43, Army 37

Penn 64, Columbia 50

Princeton 59, Cornell 46

Richmond 75, George Washington 67

Saint Joseph's 57, Rhode Island 55

Seton Hall 75, Georgetown 48

Siena 60, Fairfield 58

St. Francis, Pa. 78, Quinnipiac 62

Towson 74, James Madison 54

Yale 58, Dartmouth 54

SOUTH

Alabama 84, Mississippi 69

Austin Peay 81, E. Kentucky 64

Birmingham-Southern 67, VMI 55

Boise St. 72, Louisiana Tech 64

Chattanooga 90, Wofford 79

Cincinnati 75, Charlotte 67

Coastal Carolina 69, Charleston Southern 53

Coll. of Charleston 91, ETSU 89

Coppin St. 61, Md.-Eastern Shore 38

Davidson 71, Furman 64

Delaware St. 49, Norfolk St. 44

East Carolina 69, South Florida 60

Elon 112, UNC-Greensboro 108, 3OT

Florida A&M 81, N. Carolina A&T 70

Gardner-Webb 67, Florida Atlantic 65

George Mason 70, Old Dominion 66

Georgia St. 72, Belmont 70, OT

Georgia Tech 79, Clemson 60

Grambling St. 74, Ark.-Pine Bluff 59

Hampton 85, Howard 79

Jacksonville St. 86, Tennessee St. 70

Liberty 50, Radford 49

Louisiana-Lafayette 70, Ark.-Little Rock 66

Louisville 66, Memphis 60

MVSU 66, Jackson St. 54

McNeese St. 79, Texas St. 67

Mercer 88, Lipscomb 77

Mississippi St. 72, Vanderbilt 69

Morehead St. 90, Tennessee Tech 86

Murray St. 81, E. Illinois 51

N.C.-Wilmington 64, Hofstra 56

New Orleans 74, Denver 73, 2OT

S. Carolina St. 72, Bethune-Cookman 62

Saint Louis 76, Tulane 65

South Carolina 63, Georgia 47

Southern U. 71, Alcorn St. 64

Tenn.-Martin 88, SE Missouri 71

Tennessee 75, Auburn 69

Texas-Arlington 79, Nicholls St. 67

Texas-San Antonio 80, Northwestern St. 72

The Citadel 68, Georgia Southern 65

UAB 87, Marquette 69

UCF 106, Campbell 56

Va. Commonwealth 74, William & Mary 59

Virginia Tech 53, West Virginia 49

W. Carolina 86, Appalachian St. 69

W. Kentucky 74, Fla. International 43

Wake Forest 91, Maryland 83

Winthrop 75, N.C.-Asheville 68

MIDWEST

Ball St. 81, Bowling Green 71

Buffalo 87, Miami (Ohio) 73

Chicago St. 68, Centenary 54

Dayton 72, La Salle 58

DePaul 80, Southern Miss. 51

Detroit 56, Youngstown St. 46

Drake 81, Evansville 71

Duquesne 74, Xavier 68

Ill.-Chicago 64, Butler 54

Illinois 66, Northwestern 56

Iowa 66, Minnesota 62

Missouri 79, Kansas St. 69

N. Illinois 67, E. Michigan 61

N. Iowa 48, Indiana St. 47

Nebraska 68, Iowa St. 65

S. Illinois 72, Bradley 71

SW Missouri St. 70, Creighton 46

Toledo 93, W. Michigan 84

UMKC 73, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 68, OT

Valparaiso 83, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 61

W. Illinois 73, Oakland, Mich. 69

Wichita St. 68, Illinois St. 62

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Wright St. 65

Wis.-Milwaukee 88, Cleveland St. 63

SOUTHWEST

Colorado 76, Texas A&M 70

Florida 73, Arkansas 68

Louisiana-Monroe 77, Lamar 65

Oklahoma St. 72, Baylor 65

Oral Roberts 84, S. Utah 73

Prairie View 66, Alabama A&M 65

Stephen F.Austin 71, Sam Houston St. 61

TCU 71, Houston 65

Texas 74, Texas Tech 71

Texas Southern 62, Alabama St. 59

Texas-Pan American 74, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 69

UTEP 81, SMU 71

FAR WEST

Air Force 72, UNLV 70

Arizona 72, Washington St. 60

Arkansas St. 82, New Mexico St. 73, OT

Cal St.-Fullerton 90, Cal Poly-SLO 83

California 75, Oregon St. 58

Gonzaga 80, Santa Clara 64

Idaho 60, Long Beach St. 56

Idaho St. 91, E. Washington 90, 2OT

N. Arizona 80, Montana 78, OT

Nevada 64, Fresno St. 55

New Mexico 72, San Diego St. 60

Notre Dame 75, UCLA 60

Pacific 69, CS Northridge 62

Portland 89, San Diego 78

San Francisco 66, Loyola Marymount 61

Stanford 76, Oregon 55

UC Riverside 63, UC Santa Barbara 60

Utah St. 59, UC Irvine 56

Washington 96, Arizona St. 72

Weber St. 71, Portland St. 57

Wyoming 67, Colorado St. 61

..............

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 84, Ball State 79

SATURDAY

W. Michigan 62, Toledo 61

Marshall 56, Ohio U. 52

Miami 98, Buffalo 71

N. Illinois 60, C. Michigan 51

Kent State 73, Akron 58

TOMORROW

Toledo at Bowling Green, 7

Akron at Marshall, 7

Ball State at Northern Illinois, 7:05

Eastern Mich. at Central Mich., 7

Kent at Miami, 7

Ohio at Buffalo, 7

National

MIDWEST

Drake 55, Creighton 51

Evansville 69, Bradley 66

Indiana St. 58, SW Missouri St. 56

Iowa 89, Illinois 64

Marquette 62, DePaul 61

Michigan 57, Minnesota 47

Michigan St. 60, Indiana 51

N. Iowa 70, S. Illinois 68

Wichita St. 71, Illinois St. 67

EAST

Canisius 79, Niagara 68

Colgate 75, Bucknell 66

Delaware 69, Towson 56

George Washington 61, Temple 52

Hofstra 76, James Madison 57

Lehigh 79, Holy Cross 70

Loyola, Md. 75, Fairfield 53

Marist 66, Iona 61

McDaniel 59, Johns Hopkins 57

Penn St. 69, Purdue 60

Rhode Island 55, Massachusetts 50

Rider 63, Manhattan 60

Saint Joseph's 54, Fordham 42

St. Anselm 75, Pace 53

St. John's 61, Seton Hall 52

SOUTH

Anderson, S.C. 89, Queens, N.C. 75

Florida 71, Auburn 60

Furman 74, Elon 44

Georgia 73, Kentucky 62

Maryland 80, Clemson 69

Mississippi 84, Arkansas 73

Mississippi St. 81, Alabama 78, OT

N.C.-Wilmington 53, Drexel 40

North Carolina 70, Virginia 64

Old Dominion 81, George Mason 64

Richmond 80, St. Bonaventure 52

Tennessee 85, LSU 62

Va. Commonwealth 82, William & Mary 61

Vanderbilt 62, South Carolina 41

Wake Forest 63, Georgia Tech 61

SOUTHWEST

Texas 65, Kansas St. 63

FAR WEST

UCLA 68, Southern Cal 64

..............

AUTO RACING

IRL Toyota Indy 300

HOMESTEAD, FLA.

1. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200 laps, 151.094 mph, $115,800. 2. (10) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $112,350. 3. (14) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, $78,500. 4. (16) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $68,250. 5. (3) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $57,300.

6. (13) Darren Manning, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200, $50,200. 7. (1) Buddy Rice, Panoz G Force-Honda, 200, $58,700. 8. (8) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, $47,400. 9. (17) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $47,400. 10. (11) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $45,900.

11. (18) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz G Force-Honda, 200, $44,400. 12. (9) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $43,100. 13. (5) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 199, $41,800. 14. (15) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda, 199, $40,950. 15. (19) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 190, engine, $38,900.

16. (2) Alex Barron, Dallara-Chevrolet, 126 accident, $37,500. 17. (4) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 104, accident, $36,100. 18. (12) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 87, accident, $36,100. 19. (6) Mark Taylor, Dallara-Chevrolet, 39, accident, $34,600.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 57 minutes, 56.3961 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.0698 seconds. Cautions: 5 for 45 laps. Lead changes: 15 among 8 drivers. Lap leaders: Rice 1-34, Hornish 35, Castroneves 36-49, Dixon 50-52, Castroneves 53-107, Rice 108-122, Wheldon 123-131, Herta 132-150, Scheckter 151-172, Hornish 173-175, Castroneves 176-180, Manning 181-182, Wheldon 183-187, Hornish 188, Castroneves 189-199, Hornish 200. Point standings: Hornish 50, Castroneves 43, Wheldon 35, Takagi 32, Scheckter 30, Manning 28, Rice 26, Kanaan 24, Sharp 22, Buhl 20.

..............

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Named Lee May, Jr., hitting coach of Burlington of the Appalachian League.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS - Agreed to terms with 1B Derrek Lee on a three-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS - Agreed to terms with C Corky Miller, INF Ray Olmedo, RHP Joe Valentine, LHP Phil Norton and RHP Ryan Wagner on one-year contracts.

FLORIDA MARLINS - Agreed to terms with 1B Hee Seop Choi, RHP Nate Bump, RHP Tim Spooneybarger and INF Wilson Valdez on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS - Agreed to terms with RHP Ezequiel Astacio, RHP Jimmy Barrett, RHP Taylor Buchholz, C John Buck, INF Chris Burke, C Raul Chavez, C Hector Gimenez, LHP Carlos Hernandez, OF Charlton Jimerson, RHP Fernando Nieve, RHP Chad Qualls, RHP Santiago Ramirez, LHP Jeriome Robertson, INF Tommy Whiteman, LHP Mike Gallo and RHP Brandon Backe on one-year contracts.

MONTREAL EXPOS - Agreed to terms with RHP Zach Day and OF Endy Chavez.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Agreed to terms with RHP John Van Benschoten and 1B Carlos Rivera on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS - Placed F Corie Blount on the injured list. Signed F Linton Johnson III to a 10-day contract.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES - Placed G-F Dahntay Jones on the injured list. Activated F Theron Smith from the injured list.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS - Signed G Anthony Goldwire to a 10-day contract.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS - Placed C Tim Duncan on the injured list.

TORONTO RAPTORS - Signed G Dion Glover for the remainder of the season. Waived F Lonny Baxter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS - Activated LW Slava Kozlov from injured reserve.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS - Assigned RW Kent McDonell to Syracuse of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS - Activated LW Shayne Corson. Placed RW Scott Young on the injured list.

DETROIT RED WINGS - Recalled D Anders Myrvold from Grand Rapids of the AHL.

FLORIDA PANTHERS - Assigned D Jay Bouwmeester to San Antonio of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS - Recalled D Denis Grebeshkov from Manchester of the AHL. Placed D Jason Holland on injured reserve, retroactive to Feb. 26.

MINNESOTA WILD - Signed C Wes Walz to a three-year contract extension.

PHOENIX COYOTES - Assigned RW Ivan Novoseltsev, C Erik Westrum and D Todd Reirden to Springfield of the AHL.

COLLEGE

AKRON - Suspended G Johnny Hollingsworth from the basketball team for the remainder of the season.

CENTENARY - Named Shelley Schneider men's and women's cross country coach.

KENT STATE - Promoted Doug Martin, offensive coordinator, to head football coach.

TENNESSEE - Announced F Courtney McDaniel has left the women's basketball team team for medical reasons.

..............

TENNIS

Copa Colsanitas

WTA

Bogota, Colombia

Singles championship

Fabiola Zuluaga, (1) d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (2) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Brasil Open

ATP

Salvador, Brazil

Singles championship

Gustavo Kuerten (3) d. Agustin Calleri (4) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Open 13

ATP

Marseille, France

Singles championship

Dominik Hrbaty d. Robin Soderling 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

..............

GOLF

Accenture Match Play Championship

Carlsbad, Calif.; par 72

Championship (36 holes)

Tiger Woods, d. Davis Love III, 3 & 2.

Third place

Darren Clarke, d. Stephen Leaney, 2-up.

Chrysler Classic

PGA

Tucson, Ariz.; par 72

Heath Slocum, $540,000.............. 67-64-70-65-266

Aaron Baddeley, $324,000.............. 68-69-64-66-267

Rory Sabbatini, $156,000.............. 69-68-69-64-270

Harrison Frazar, $156,000.............. 66-67-71-66-270

Mark Hensby, $156,000.............. 65-68-69-68-270

Bill Glasson, $104,250.............. 66-66-71-68-271

P.U. Johansson, $104,250.............. 65-69-69-68-271

Tim Clark, $84,000.............. 66-68-72-66-272

Todd Fischer, $84,000.............. 68-68-69-67-272

Carlos Franco, $84,000.............. 65-69-68-70-272

Mike Heinen, $84,000.............. 66-71-65-70-272

Garrett Willis, $63,000.............. 71-69-67-66-273

Angel Cabrera, $63,000.............. 66-71-68-68-273

Dan Olsen, $63,000.............. 69-69-66-69-273

Notah Begay III, $52,500.............. 68-70-69-67-274

Michael Clark II, $52,500.............. 68-65-72-69-274

Hunter Mahan, $45,000.............. 69-68-69-69-275

Geoff Ogilvy, $45,000.............. 67-66-72-70-275

M. Calcavecchia, $45,000.............. 67-69-69-70-275

Brian Bateman, $31,285.72.............. 73-66-69-68-276

Hide. Tanaka, $31,285.72.............. 69-70-69-68-276

Den. Paulson, $31,285.72.............. 67-72-69-68-276

Danny Briggs, $31,285.71.............. 67-72-70-67-276

Ted Purdy, $31,285.71.............. 69-66-72-69-276

Brian Gay, $31,285.71.............. 69-70-70-67-276

B. McCallister, $31,285.71.............. 71-67-69-69-276

Frank Lickliter II, $20,400.............. 63-73-72-69-277

David Branshaw, $20,400.............. 70-67-71-69-277

Chris Smith, $20,400.............. 68-70-70-69-277

Cam Beckman, $20,400.............. 70-68-70-69-277

Patrick Sheehan, $20,400.............. 68-69-72-68-277

Billy Mayfair, $20,400.............. 71-68-70-68-277

Larry Mize, $20,400.............. 68-72-70-67-277

David Edwards, $15,150.............. 69-68-71-70-278

Steve Pate, $15,150.............. 71-69-68-70-278

Olin Browne, $15,150.............. 66-72-70-70-278

J.L. Lewis, $15,150.............. 71-67-69-71-278

Steve Elkington, $15,150.............. 69-66-70-73-278

Vaughn Taylor, $15,150.............. 66-68-69-75-278

Todd Hamilton, $12,300.............. 70-68-70-71-279

Brent Geiberger, $12,300.............. 67-70-72-70-279

Dean Wilson, $12,300.............. 69-71-69-70-279

Cliff Kresge, $9,620.............. 70-67-71-72-280

Omar Uresti, $9,620.............. 68-70-71-71-280

Russ Cochran, $9,620.............. 67-70-72-71-280

John Maginnes, $9,620.............. 70-69-68-73-280

Tripp Isenhour, $9,620.............. 71-69-70-70-280

Brenden Pappas, $9,620.............. 70-69-75-66-280

David Frost, $7,404.............. 68-71-70-72-281

Tag Ridings, $7,404.............. 67-68-72-74-281

Steve Lowery, $7,404.............. 71-67-73-70-281

Ricky Barnes, $7,404.............. 68-72-75-66-281

Deane Pappas, $7,404.............. 70-70-75-66-281

D.J. Brigman, $6,780.............. 70-67-71-74-282

Guy Boros, $6,780.............. 68-71-71-72-282

Dicky Pride, $6,780.............. 71-68-72-71-282

Brian Watts, $6,780.............. 67-72-72-71-282

Keiichiro Fukabori, $6,780.............. 72-67-73-70-282

Pat Bates, $6,780.............. 71-69-72-70-282

Kris Cox, $6,780.............. 69-69-75-69-282

Jason Bohn, $6,480.............. 71-68-69-75-283

Andre Stolz, $6,480.............. 69-70-72-72-283

Don Yrene, $6,480.............. 68-72-71-72-283

Tom Lehman, $6,360.............. 67-70-72-75-284

Brian Henninger, $6,240.............. 66-71-72-76-285

Greg Chalmers, $6,240.............. 70-70-70-75-285

Steve Allan, $6,240.............. 65-72-76-72-285

Roger Tambellini, $6,120.............. 69-69-75-73-286

Joel Kribel, $6,000.............. 69-70-75-76-290

Casey Martin, $6,000.............. 69-70-77-74-290

John Daly, $6,000.............. 67-73-76-74-290

..............

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Beau Bowman, Jugs.............. 244-256-300-800

Galen Stoner, Jugs.............. 234-300-248-782

Verlin Terry, Southwyck.............. 300-215-213-728

Tony Suwinski, Jugs.............. 183-237-300-720

Dave Alford, Jugs.............. 190-300-225-715

High series

Men (750 or better)

Tim Jones, Southwyck.............. 776

J. J. Westhoven, Jugs.............. 765

D. J. Lugabihl, Jugs.............. 765

Gary Riebe, Jugs.............. 760

Scott Reynolds, Jugs.............. 752

Jeremy Hartle, Southwyck.............. 751

Women (650 or better)

Wendy Erdmann, Jugs.............. 688

Janet Caughhorn, Jugs.............. 666

Ann Lawson, Jugs.............. 654

Carrie Wray, Jugs.............. 654

..............

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Wheeling 3, Toledo 2, SO

Johnstown 3, Trenton 2

Gwinnett 5, Greenville 1

Roanoke 4, Dayton 3

Bakersfield 2, South Carolina 1

Louisiana 5, Texas 1

Las Vegas 1, Fresno 0

SATURDAY

Johnstown 6, Toledo 5, SO

Florence 2, Columbia 1

Gwinnett 4, Greenville 2

Trenton 3, Atlantic City 2, SO

Columbus 4, Florida 2

Wheeling 3, Cincinnati 0

Roanoke 2, Dayton 1

Charlotte 6, Greensboro 4

Pensacola 2, Louisiana 1

Peoria 5, Reading 3

Mississippi 4, Texas 2

South Carolina 5, San Diego 4, SO

Idaho 7, Alaska 4

Long Beach 5, Fresno 3

Las Vegas 5, Bakersfield 2

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Pensacola at Mississippi

Bakersfield at Alaska

Augusta at Florida

South Carolina at Fresno

Columbus at Greenville

..............

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

SATURDAY

N. Michigan 2, Bowling Green 2, tie

Lake Superior St. 4, Ferris St. 2

Miami 5, W. Michigan 2

Nebraska-Omaha 7, Alaska-Fairbanks 4

Notre Dame 5, Michigan 2

THURSDAY

Bowling Green at W. Michigan

Minn.-Mankato at Nebraska-Omaha

..............

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo.............. 321 300 101 - 11 15 3

Morehead St............... 500 200 27x - 16 15 2

WP-Lockwood (1-0). LP-Lovell (0-1). D. Ruth (T) 3-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Resendez (T) 3-5, 3 HR, 3 RBI.

..............

Bowling Green.............. 230 620 111 - 16 19 3

Dayton.............. 020 000 221 - 7 12 1

WP-Badenhop (1-0). LP-Hazelbaker (0-2). Lawson (BG) 3-4, HR, 6 RBI; Reimold (BG) 3-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.

..............

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

W. Kentucky.............. 405 002 0 - 11 12 0

Toledo.............. 420 000 1 - 7 10 3

WP—Lathrop (3-1). LP—Shultz (0-2). Muratori (T) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI; Morris (T) 2B, 2 RBI.

..............

Toledo.............. 010 000 0 - 1 6 3

Western Kentucky.............. 200 023 x - 7 10 0

WP—Silver (3-1). LP—Pettitt (0-2). Lehman (T) 1-3, RBI.

..............

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Sectional

DIVISION I

AT WILLARD

TOMORROW

Mansfield Madison vs.Ashland, 7

WEDNESDAY

Tiffin Columbian vs.Marion Harding, 6:30

Sandusky vs.Fremont Ross, 8:30

FRIDAY

Mansfield Sr. vs. .Madison-Ashland winner, 6:15

T. Columbian-M. Harding winner vs.Sandusky-Fremont Ross winner

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

TOMORROW

Perrysburg vs.Maumee, 7

WEDNESDAY

Celina vs.Bowling Green, 6:15

Findlay vs.Anthony Wayne

FRIDAY

Lima Senior vs.Perrysburg-Maumee winner, 6:15

Celina-BG winner vs.Findlay-AW winner

AT LIBBEY

TONIGHT

Bowsher vs.Start, 7

WEDNESDAY

Southview vs.Waite, 6:15

Clay vs.Whitmer

FRIDAY

Libbey vs.Bowsher-Start winner, 6:15 (*at Waite)

Southview-Waite winner vs.Clay-Whitmer winner

AT WAITE

TONIGHT

Scott vs.Rogers, 6:15

Central Catholic vs.St. Francis

WEDNESDAY

St. John's vs.Woodward, 6:15

Northview vs.Springfield

FRIDAY

Scott-Rogers winner vs.Central-St. Francis winner, 6:15 (*at Libbey)

St. John's-Woodward winner vs.Northview-Springfield winner

..............

DIVISION II

AT OHIO NORTHERN

TOMORROW

Ottawa-Glandorf vs.Lima Bath, 6:15

Elida vs.St. Marys Memorial

WEDNESDAY

Lima Shawnee vs.Paulding, 6:15

Van Wert vs.Wapakoneta

FRIDAY

O-G-Lima Bath winner vs.Elida-St. Marys Memorial winner, 6:15

Shawnee-Paulding winner vs.Van Wert-Wapak winner

AT PERRYSBURG

TOMORROW

Defiance vs.Rossford, 7

WEDNESDAY

Eastwood vs.Bryan, 6:15

Napoleon vs.Fostoria

FRIDAY

Wauseon vs.Defiance-Rossford winner, 6:15

Eastwood-Bryan winner vs.Napoleon-Fostoria winner

AT SANDUSKY

TOMORROW

Vermilion vs.Bellevue, 7

WEDNESDAY

Norwalk vs.Perkins, 6:15

Oak Harbor vs.Clyde

FRIDAY

Port Clinton vs.Vermilion-Bellevue winner, 6:15

Norwalk-Perkins winner vs.Oak Harbor-Clyde winner

AT MANSFIELD

TOMORROW

Ontario vs.Galion, 7:30

WEDNESDAY

Kenton vs.Willard, 6:15

Upper Sandusky vs.Lexington

FRIDAY

Shelby vs.Ontario-Galion winner, 6:15

Kenton-Willard winner vs. Sandusky-Lexington winner

..............

DIVISION III

AT ELIDA

TOMORROW

Coldwater vs.Spencerville, 6:15

Delphos St. John's vs.Parkway

FRIDAY

St. Henry vs.Coldwater-Spencerville winner, 6:15

Lima CC vs.Delphos St. John-s-Parkway winner

AT NAPOLEON

TOMORROW

Liberty Center vs.Wayne Trace, 7

FRIDAY

Tinora vs.Liberty-Center-Wayne Trace winner, 6:15

Archbold vs.Fairview

AT NORTHVIEW

TOMORROW

Lake vs.Delta, 7

FRIDAY

Genoa vs.Lake-Delta winner, 6:15

Swanton vs.Evergreen

AT FINDLAY

TOMORROW

Elmwood vs.Lakota, 6:15

Bluffton vs.Otsego

FRIDAY

Liberty-Benton vs.Elmwood-Lakota winner, 6:15

Patrick Henry vs.Bluffton-Otsego winner

AT NORWALK

TOMORROW

Woodmore vs.Milan Edison, 6:15

Gibsonburg vs.Huron

FRIDAY

Western Reserve vs.Woodmore-Milan Edison winner, 6:15

Margaretta vs.Gibsonburg-Huron winner

AT GALION

TOMORROW

Ashland Crestview vs.Bucyrus, 7

FRIDAY

Wynford vs.A. Crestview-Bucyrus winner, 6:15

New London vs.Clear Fork

..............

DIVISION IV

AT COLDWATER

TOMORROW

Waynesfield-Goshen vs.New Knoxville, 6:15

Marion Local vs.Ft. Recoverty

FRIDAY

Minster vs.W.-Goshen-New Knoxville winner, 6:15

New Bremenb vs.Marion Local-Ft. Recovery winner

AT WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN

TOMORROW

Ada vs.Rigemont, 6:15

Allen East vs.Lima Perry

FRIDAY

Upper Scioto Valley bs Ada-Ridgemont winner, 6:15

Hardin Northern vs.Allen East-Lima Perry winner

AT VAN WERT

TOMORROW

Kalida vs.Lincolnview, 6:15

Ottoville vs.Delphos Jefferson

FRIDAY

Ft. Jennings vs.Kalida-Lincolnview winner, 6:15

Convoy Crestview vs.Ottoville-Del. Jefferson winner

AT LIMA BATH

TONIGHT

Lima Temple Christian vs.Riverdale, 6:15

Cory Rawson vs.Pandora-Gilboa

FRIDAY

Arlington vs.Lima Temple-Riverdale winner, 6:15

Columbus Grove vs.Cory-Rawson-Pandora-Gilboa winner

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

TOMORROW

Leipsic vs.McComb, 6:15

North Baltimore vs.Miller City

FRIDAY

Continental vs.Leipsic-McComb winner, 6:15

Van Buren vs.N.Balt.-Miller City winner

AT SOUTHVIEW

TOMORROW

Northwood vs.Monclova Christian, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs.Maumee Vallley

FRIDAY

Ottawa Hills vs.Northwood-Monclova Christian winner, 6:15

Cardinal Stritch vs.Tol. Christian-MVCD winner

AT BRYAN

TONIGHT

North Central vs.Montpelier, 6:15

Hicksville vs.Edgerton

FRIDAY

Antwerp vs.N.Central-Montpelier winner, 6:15

Edon vs.Hicksville-Edgerton winner

AT WAUSEON

TOMORROW

Stryker vs.Fayette, 6:15

Ayersville vs.Hilltop

FRIDAY

Pettisville vs.Stryker-Fayette winner, 6:15

Holgate vs.Ayersville-Hilltop winner

AT RIVERDALE

TOMORROW

St. Wendelin vs.Arcadia, 6:15

Carey vs.Vanlue

FRIDAY

Colonel Crawford vs.St. Wendelin-Arcadia winner, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon vs.Carey-Vanlue winner

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

TOMORROW

Bettsville vs.Old Fort, 6:15

Mohawk vs.Seneca East

FRIDAY

Tiffin Calvert vs.Bettsville-Old Fort winner, 6:15

New Riegel vs.Mohawk-Seneca East winner

AT PORT CLINTON

TOMORROW

Fremont St. Joe vs.South Central, 6:15

Norwalk St. Paul vs.Monroeville

FRIDAY

Sandusky St. Mary's vs.Fremont St. Joe-South Central winner, 6:15

Danbury vs.Nor. St. Paul-Monroeville winner

AT LEXINGTON

TOMORROW

Lucas vs.Crestline, 6:15

Plymouth vs.Mansfield Christian

FRIDAY

Mansfield St. Pete vs.Lucas-Crestline winner, 6:15

Buckeye Central vs.Plymouth-Mansfield Christian winner

..............

GIRLS

District

DIVISION I

THURSDAY

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

Mansfield Sr. vs. Marion Harding, 7

AT MCCOMB

Perrysburg vs. Findlay, 7

AT CLAY

Central vs. Bowsher, 7

AT CENTRAL

Northview vs. Start, 7

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

AT UNIVERSITY OF FINDLAY

Hopewell-Loudon site winner vs. McComb site winner, 7

AT PERRYSBURG

Clay site winner vs. Central Catholic site winner, 7

..............

DIVISION II

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

THURSDAY

Wauseon vs. Elida, 6:15; Defiance vs. St. Marys Memorial, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT ONTARIO

THURSDAY

Bellevue vs. Lexington, 6:15; Fostoria vs. Upper Sandusky, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.

..............

DIVISION III

AT DEFIANCE

THURSDAY

Coldwater vs. Archbold, 6:15; Paulding vs. Swanton, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.

..............

AT PERRYSBURG

THURSDAY

Stritch vs. Allen East, 6:15; Elmwood vs. Patrick Henry, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play, 2

AT WILLARD

THURSDAY

Huron vs. Mohawk, 6:15; Margaretta vs. Colonel Crawford, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play 7 p.m.

..............

DIVISION IV

AT COLDWATER

THURSDAY

Minster vs. New Bremen, 6:15; Marion Local vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT ELIDA

THURSDAY

Delphos St. John's vs. Kalida, 6:15; Ottoville vs. Miller City, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT FINDLAY

THURSDAY

North Baltimore vs. McComb, 6:15; Van Buren vs. Riverdale, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT ARCHBOLD

THURSDAY

Edon vs. Stryker, 6:15; Edgerton vs. Holgate, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT FOSTORIA

THURSDAY

Ottawa Hills vs. New Riegel, 6:15; Toledo Christian vs. Fremont St. Joseph, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT LEXINGTON

THURSDAY

Mansfield St. Peter's vs. Norwalk St. Paul, 6:15; Crestline vs. Plymouth, 8

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Winners play at 7 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.