Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 3/3/2004

Scoreboard

LOCAL BOWLING..............

Honor Roll

300 games

Steve Snyder, Jug s.............. 225-237-300-762

Don Spino, Ottawa.............. 203-202-300-705

Karl Glashauser, Rossford.............. 198-300-171-669

..............

High series

Men (750 or better)

Bob Lagrange Jr., Ottawa.............. 793

Nick Whiteman, Twin Oaks.............. 792

Jim Fisher, Jug s.............. 786

Russ Morse, Jug s.............. 770

Galen Schwartz, Ottawa.............. 760

Galen Schwartz, Ottawa.............. 756

Bratche Webster, Jug s.............. 753

Dave Alford, Jug s.............. 751

Mike Osborne, Jug s.............. 750

Bob Pongtana, Jug s.............. 750

..............

Women (650 or better)

Marcia Riffle, Twin Oaks.............. 723

..............

The Queens Dunn Chevy-Buick

AT TOLEDO SPORTS CENTER

Team standings: Toledo Sports Center 911/2; Liz cano s Pro Shop 861/2; AA Boos & Sons 76; KJ Excavating 66; Shot Makers Pro Shop 61; Empire Pro Shop 55; Striking FX Pro Shop 511/2; Steven s Disposal 49; Eastgate Lanes 471/2; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 46.

..............

KJ Excavating ..............784-774-736-2294

Steven s Disposal ..............766-698-763-2227

KJ EXCAVATIING: Lisa Eicher 216-215-213-644; Shelley Akeman 176-197-160-533; Stephanie Plocek 159-163-150-472; Wendy Erdmann 233-199-213-645.

STEVEN S: Linda Starr 178-189-157-524; Carrie Paben 179-170-202-551; Gail Whalen 248-170-221-639; Ellen DeVaughn 161-169-183-513.

..............

Toledo Sport Center ..............805-851-740-2396

AA Boos ..............749-826-835-2410

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 179-247-182-608; Patty Pruss 234-163-179-576; Mary Minnick 195-188-196-579; Connie Fairchild 197-253-183-633.

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 226-222-258-706; Mona Kurtz 183-171-201-555; Jodie Walter 168-219-202-589; Kathy Askins 172-214-174-560.

..............

Lizcano s ..............811-777-765-2353

Shot Makers ..............796-889-778-2463

LIZCANO S: Shellie Stone 187-172-176-535; Kathy Taber 164-178-159-501; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 195-190-176-561; Jodi Woessner 265-237-254-756.

SHOT MAKERS: Val Hughley 215-222-183-620; Rita Stockard 214-245-214-673; LaShaun Staples 203-185-167-555; Maria Griswold 164-237-214-615.

..............

Eastgate Lanes ..............718-791-805-2314

Striking FX Pro Shop ..............945-785-886-2616

EASTGATE LANES: Tracy Autman 226-180-239-645; Chris Zimmerman 192-226-125-543; Karen Woelfl 149-172-212-533; Keiran Monnett 151-213-229-593.

STRIKING FX: Brooke Summers 224-238-235-697; Dawn Wagner 269-155-207-631; Rachel Johnson 238-191-229-658; Katie Hahn 214-201-215-630.

Twin Oaks/All Nu ..............824-753-723-2300

Empire Pro Shop ..............833-781-749-2363

TWIN OAKS/ALL NU: Mary Kay Bartko 194-192-153-539; Deb Hensley 229-156-202-587; Sandy Munger 183-201-158-542; Marcia Riffle 218-204-210-632.

EMPIRE PRO SHOP: Mary Jo Anderson 234-190-185-609; Karen Corum 182-235-215-632; Pam Cousino 232-182-153-567; Sandy Menard 185-174-196-555.

..............

Next week: At Monroe Sports Center, 9 p.m.

PREP BASKETBALL..............

Boys

Sectional

DIVISION I

..............

AT WILLARD

LAST NIGHT

Ashland 76, Mansfield Madison 66

TONIGHT

Tiffin Columbian vs. Marion Harding, 6:30

Sandusky vs. Fremont Ross, 8:30

FRIDAY

Mansfield Sr. vs. Madison-Ashland winner, 6:15

T. Columbian-M. Harding winner vs. Sandusky-Fremont Ross winner

..............

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

LAST NIGHT

Perrysburg 59, Maumee 36

TONIGHT

Celina vs. Bowling Green, 6:15

Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne

FRIDAY

Lima Senior vs. Perrysburg-Maumee winner, 6:15

Celina-BG winner vs. Findlay-AW winner

AT LIBBEY

TONIGHT

Southview vs. Waite, 6:15

Clay vs. Whitmer

FRIDAY

Libbey vs. Start, 6:15 (*at Waite)

Southview-Waite winner vs. Clay-Whitmer winner

AT WAITE

TONIGHT

St. John s vs. Woodward, 6:15

Northview vs. Springfield

FRIDAY

Rogers vs. St. Francis ,6:15 (at Libbey)

St. John s-Woodward winner vs. Northview-Springfield winner

..............

DIVISION II

..............

AT OHIO NORTHERN

LAST NIGHT

Ottawa-Glandorf 75, Lima Bath 38

Elida 51, St. Marys Memorial 47

TONIGHT

Lima Shawnee vs. Paulding, 6:15

Van Wert vs. Wapakoneta

FRIDAY

O-G-Lima Bath winner vs. Elida-St. Marys Memorial winner, 6:15

Shawnee-Paulding winner vs. Van Wert-Wapak winner

AT PERRYSBURG

LAST NIGHT

Defiance 49, Rossford 38

TONIGHT

Eastwood vs. Bryan, 6:15

Napoleon vs. Fostoria

FRIDAY

Wauseon vs. Defiance-Rossford winner, 6:15

Eastwood-Bryan winner vs. Napoleon-Fostoria winner

AT SANDUSKY

LAST NIGHT

Vermilion 51, Bellevue 44

TONIGHT

Norwalk vs. Perkins, 6:15

Oak Harbor vs. Clyde

FRIDAY

Port Clinton vs. Vermilion-Bellevue winner, 6:15

Norwalk-Perkins winner vs. Oak Harbor-Clyde winner

AT MANSFIELD

LAST NIGHT

Ontario 50, Galion 44, OT

TONIGHT

Kenton vs. Willard, 6:15

Upper Sandusky vs. Lexington

FRIDAY

Shelby vs. Ontario-Galion winner, 6:15

Kenton-Willard winner vs. U. Sandusky-Lexington winner

DIVISION III

..............

AT ELIDA

LAST NIGHT

Coldwater 63, Spencerville 57

Delphos St. John s 53,Parkway 47

FRIDAY

St. Henry vs. Coldwater-Spencerville winner, 6:15

Lima CC vs. Delphos St. John-s-Parkway winner

AT NAPOLEON

LAST NIGHT

Wayne Trace 53, Liberty Center 41

FRIDAY

Tinora vs. Liberty-Center-Wayne Trace winner, 6:15

Archbold vs. Fairview

AT NORTHVIEW

LAST NIGHT

Lake 65, Delta 58

FRIDAY

Genoa vs. Lake-Delta winner, 6:15

Swanton vs. Evergreen

AT FINDLAY

LAST NIGHT

Elmwood 62, Lakota 43

Bluffton 71, Otsego 56

FRIDAY

Liberty-Benton vs. Elmwood-Lakota winner, 6:15

Patrick Henry vs. Bluffton-Otsego winner

AT NORWALK

LAST NIGHT

Woodmore 55, Milan Edison 27

Gibsonburg 46, Huron 44

FRIDAY

Western Reserve vs. Woodmore-Milan Edison winner, 6:15

Margaretta vs. Gibsonburg-Huron winner

AT GALION

LAST NIGHT

Bucyrus 50, Ashland Crestview 38

FRIDAY

Wynford vs. A. Crestview-Bucyrus winner, 6:15

New London vs. Clear Fork

DIVISION IV

..............

AT COLDWATER

LAST NIGHT

New Knoxville 57, Waynesfield-Goshen 36

Marion Local 64, Ft. Recovery 46

FRIDAY

Minster vs. W.-Goshen-New Knoxville winner, 6:15

New Bremen vs. Marion Local-Ft. Recovery winner

AT WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN

LAST NIGHT

Ada 57, Rigemont 21

Allen East vs. Lima Perry

FRIDAY

Upper Scioto Valley vs. Ada-Ridgemont winner, 6:15

Hardin Northern vs. Allen East-Lima Perry winner

AT VAN WERT

LAST NIGHT

Kalida 59, Lincolnview 37

Ottoville 63, Delphos Jefferson 47

FRIDAY

Ft. Jennings vs. Kalida-Lincolnview winner, 6:15

Convoy Crestview vs. Ottoville-Del. Jefferson winner

AT LIMA BATH

MONDAY

Riverdale 66, Lima Temple Christian 55

Cory-Rawson 50, Pandora-Gilboa 48

FRIDAY

Arlington vs. Riverdale, 6:15

Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

LAST NIGHT

Leipsic 55, McComb 40

Miller City 58, North Baltimore 53

FRIDAY

Continental vs. Leipsic-McComb winner, 6:15

Van Buren vs. N.Baltimore-Miller City winner

AT SOUTHVIEW

LAST NIGHT

Northwood 67, Monclova Christian 48

Toledo Christian 62, Maumee Vallley 52

FRIDAY

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood-Monclova Christian winner, 6:15

Cardinal Stritch vs. Tol. Christian-MVCD winner

AT BRYAN

FRIDAY

Antwerp vs. North Central, 6:15

Edon vs. Hicksville

AT WAUSEON

LAST NIGHT

Stryker 57, Fayette 43

Hilltop 68, Ayersville 66

FRIDAY

Pettisville vs. Stryker-Fayette winner, 6:15

Holgate vs. Ayersville-Hilltop winner

AT RIVERDALE

LAST NIGHT

St. Wendelin 68, Arcadia 35

Carey 71, Vanlue 68, OT

FRIDAY

Colonel Crawford vs. St. Wendelin-Arcadia winner, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Carey-Vanlue winner

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

LAST NIGHT

Old Fort 63, Bettsville 33

Mohawk vs. Seneca East

FRIDAY

Tiffin Calvert vs. Bettsville-Old Fort winner, 6:15

New Riegel vs. Mohawk-Seneca East winner

AT PORT CLINTON

LAST NIGHT

Fremont St. Joe 74, South Central 48

Norwalk St. Paul 43, Monroeville 41

FRIDAY

Sandusky St. Mary s vs. Fremont St. Joe-South Central winner, 6:15

Danbury vs. Norwalk St. Paul-Monroeville winner

AT LEXINGTON

LAST NIGHT

Lucas 48, Crestline 30

Plymouth 56, Mansfield Christian 54

FRIDAY

Mansfield St. Pete vs. Lucas-Crestline winner, 6:15

Buckeye Central vs. Plymouth-Mansfield Christian winner

..............Maumee..............11..............4..............8..............13..............–..............36..............

..............Perrysburg..............16..............17..............14..............12..............–..............59..............

..............

MAUMEE: Dawson 0-3-3, Bak 1-0-2, Goatley 7-2-16, Dybalo 1-1-1-6, Dewitte 1-0-2, Washington 3-1-7. Totals: 13-1-7-36.

PERRYSBURG: Dhondt 5-1-2-15, Konz 3-1-7, Hart 0-1-2-5, Perkins 1-2-4, Andrews 0-1-1, aCaig 9-0-18, Terry 0-1-1, Winkleman 3-2-8. Totals: 21-2-11-59.

..............

..............Delta..............16..............16..............16..............10..............–..............58..............

..............Lake..............17..............14..............13..............21..............–..............65..............

..............

DELTA: Bostatler 0-1-1, Russell 8-3-19, Baun 4-4-12, Williams 5-1-2-15, Shackelford 0-1-0-3, Cass 1-2-0-8. Totals: 18-4-10-58.

LAKE: Blank 3-8-14, Brittenham 1-0-2, Garcia 3-3-4-19, Lewis 1-0-2, Lohmeyer 0-2-2, Steidman 11-4-26. Totals: 19-3-18-65.

..............

..............Edison..............3..............9..............7..............8..............–..............27..............

..............Woodmore..............10..............12..............18..............15..............–..............55..............

..............

EDISON: Hill 3-1-0-9, Triana 1-0-2, Sabol 3-2-8, Cole 2-0-4, Frankbauer 1-0-2, Kuhl 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-2-27.

WOODMORE: Bowen 0-3-0-9, Schlea 2-1-5, Nowak 3-2-0-12, Rosenberger 4-2-2-16, Arndt 0-1-1, Giesler 1-0-2, Perkins 4-2-10. Totals: 14-7-6-55.

..............

..............Lakota..............14..............9..............13..............7..............–..............43..............

..............Elmwood..............15..............21..............17..............9..............–..............62..............

..............

LAKOTA: Chaney 0-1-1-4, Perez 2-0-4, Kaser 1-1-1-6, Nowak 1-1-0-5, Ja. Brubaker 2-2-6, Hoffman 8-0-16, Hohman 1-0-2. Totals: 15-3-4-43.

ELMWOOD: Burton 2-2-1-11, C. Reynolds 4-0-8, Marsh 1-0-2, Blachuta 3-2-8, Farabee 5-2-12, Shaffer 0-1-1, Wansitler 3-1-7, D. Reynolds 4-0-8, Rhoad 1-1-0-5. Totals: 23-3-7-62.

..............

..............Rossford..............10..............7..............10..............11..............–..............38..............

..............Defiance..............12..............6..............13..............18..............–..............49..............

..............

ROSSFORD: Shumacker 0-2-2, Soltis 3-1-2-11, Hennesy 7-0-14, Walbolt 0-2-0-6, Jones 0-1-0-3, Pyle 0-2-2. Totals: 10-4-6-38.

DEFIANCE: Keel 6-1-13, Helton 2-1-1-8, Ripke 1-2-0-8, Swary 0-8-8, Wagner 4-4-12. Totals: 13-3-14-49.

..............Mau. Valley..............14..............12..............7..............19..............–..............52..............

..............T.C...............12..............17..............11..............22..............–..............62..............

..............

MAUMEE VALLEY: O Connell 0-2-2-8, Sackmann 0-1-0-3, Choka 4-2-2-16, Sheares 9-2-1-23, Sanati 1-0-2. Totals: 14-7-5-52.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Bensch 3-2-0-12, Powell 1-0-2, M. Boggs 5-1-2-15, A. Boggs 6-6-18, Orr 2-2-6, Wedzel 0-3-0-9. Totals: 17-6-10-62.

..............

..............Mon. Christian..............12..............14..............13..............9..............–..............48..............

..............Northwood..............17..............7..............20..............23..............–..............67..............

..............

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Valazquez 8-1-0-19, Merrin 7-12-26, Boes 1-1-3. Totals: 16-1-13-48.

NORTHWOOD: White 2-1-5, Peters 2-3-0-13, Reckley 0-4-4, Canaday 0-3-0-9, Herren 4-0-8, Adams 3-4-0-18, Domanski 3-4-10. Totals: 14-10-9-67.

..............

..............Otsego..............19..............12..............14..............11..............–..............56..............

..............Bluffton..............22..............18..............14..............17..............–..............71..............

..............

OTSEGO: Montelongo 3-2-0-12, Murphy 6-0-12, Dennen 2-1-5, Donald 4-3-2-19, Astemborski 4-0-8,. Totals: 19-5-3-56.

BLUFFTON: Burris 0-1-0-3, Wietholter 1-4-6, Miller 1-1-2-7, Ream 12-1-5-32, Numbers 5-0-10, Brodman 4-2-10, Arredondo 0-1-0-3. Totals: 23-4-13-71.

..............

..............Wayne Trace..............16..............8..............12..............17..............–..............53..............

..............Lib. Center..............9..............10..............7..............15..............–..............41..............

..............

WAYNE TRACE: Goings 0-2-2, Davis 1-3-3-14, Overmyer 5-3-5-24, Sinn 2-1-5, Eddy 1-0-2, Wenninger 1-0-2, Goyings 1-2-4. Totals: 11-6-13-53.

LIBERTY CENTER: Rasey 2-0-4, Bodenbender 1-4-0-14, Bonner 0-1-1-4, Babcock 2-3-7, Sharpe 5-2-12. Totals: 10-5-6-41.

..............

..............Ayersville..............21..............14..............8..............23..............–..............66..............

..............Hilltop..............13..............12..............24..............19..............–..............68..............

..............

AYERSVILLE: Jackson 4-3-2-19, Carr 2-0-4, Wolfrum 7-1-2-19, Gustwiller 3-0-6, Luderman 1-7-9, Manriquez 1-1-2-7, Mock 1-0-2. Totals: 19-5-13-66.

HILLTOP: Schaffner 6-7-19, Masters 0-2-2, Stuckey 2-1-5, Cash 1-2-2-10, Dick 4-5-2-25, Haynes 3-1-7. Totals: 16-7-15-68.

..............

M.C...............12..............16..............7..............14..............9..............–..............58..............

N. Balt...............18..............12..............8..............11..............4..............–..............53..............

..............

MILLER CITY: Kahle 0-1-1-4, Niese 15-6-36, Vennekoter 5-1-11, Phillips 2-0-4, Hermiller 1-1-3. Totals: 23-1-9-58.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Ford 1-2-0-8, Isenberg 4-2-1-15, Eichar 4-1-3-14, Cheney 1-0-2, Meyer 7-0-14. Totals: 17-5-4-53.

..............

..............Fayette..............7..............7..............16..............13..............–..............43..............

..............Stryker..............23..............6..............7..............21..............–..............57..............

..............

FAYETTE: Kunkle 0-2-2, Rodriquez 0-1-3-6, Rupp 3-3-9, Armstrong 4-1-1-12, Lavinder 2-2-2-12, Bacon 1-0-2. Totals: 10-4-11-43.

STRYKER: Andres 2-4-2-18, Brown 0-4-4, Ruffer 4-5-13, Lloyd 6-0-12, Short 3-2-8, Goebel 1-0-2. Totals: 16-4-13-57.

..............

..............McComb..............9..............7..............8..............16..............–..............40..............

..............Leipsic..............22..............10..............16..............7..............–..............55..............

..............

McCOMB: Kryling 0-1-0-3, Hepperly 1-0-2, Schroeder 2-3-0-13, Cogley 2-2-6, Copus 1-1-3, Aller 1-0-2, Moser 3-2-8, Payne 0-1-0-3. Totals: 10-5-5-40.

LEIPSIC: Meyer 2-2-3-13, N. Schroeder 2-2-0-10, McDaniel 7-10-24, McCartney 1-0-2, R. Schroeder 2-0-4, Spangler 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-13-55.

..............

..............Bellevue..............11..............6..............9..............18..............–..............44..............

..............Vermilion..............10..............15..............14..............12..............–..............51..............

..............

BELLEVUE: Decker 2-0-4, Redd 1-2-4, Yingling 1-3-0-11, Brown 0-4-0-12, Berberick 1-2-4, Breyman 0-1-0-3, DeBlase 3-0-6. Totals: 8-7-4-44.

VERMILION: Novak 3-0-6, Liligren 3-1-7, Alten 5-1-2-15, Dover 5-2-5-21, Zientarski 0-2-2. Totals: 16-3-10-51.

..............

..............Old Fort..............11..............13..............22..............17..............–..............63..............

..............Bettsville..............6..............10..............9..............8..............–..............33..............

..............

OLD FORT: Sisi 3-0-6, Roberts 3-1-0-9, Seigley 1-0-2, Kistler 5-2-0-16, Fry 0-1-2-5, Hoke 3-0-6, Magers 2-0-4, Burks 4-0-8, Eichert 1-0-2, Hoffert 0-1-0-3. Totals: 22-5-2-63.

BETTSVILLE: Lawrence 2-1-4-11, Weller 2-5-9, Windau 0-1-0-3, Steele 0-1-1, Foy 0-1-1, Green 2-0-4, Weber 2-0-4. Totals: 8-2-11-33.

..............

..............Huron..............10..............14..............6..............14..............–..............44..............

..............Gibsonburg..............13..............7..............13..............13..............–..............46..............

..............

HURON: Bauer 0-3-0-9, West a3-1-1-10, Hammond 8-2-18, Branden 1-1-0-5, Crazg 1-0-2. Totals: 13-5-3-44.

GIBSONBURG: Kiser 1-0-2, Williamson 1-3-5, Ahle 3-7-13, Kirwen 2-1-0-7, Gilson 3-2-8, Ernsthause 3-5-11. Totals: 13-1-17-46.

..............

..............St. Joe..............16..............18..............17..............23..............–..............74..............

..............S. Central..............14..............8..............13..............13..............–..............48..............

..............

FREMONT ST. JOE: Licursi 5-1-1-14, Messina 10-1-21, Chudzinski 2-2-6, Wasserman 0-2-0-6, Lento 0-2-0-6, Rice 2-0-4, Frasure 2-0-4, Gabel 0-1-0-3, Gonzales 0-1-0-3, Wammes 1-1-3, Knopp 2-0-4. Totals: 24-6-5-74.

SOUTH CENTRAL: Ray 5-1-11, Granneman 1-0-2, Bond 3-1-7, Risner 0-2-1-7, Lucal 5-0-10, Shepherd 0-1-1, Wilhelm 1-1-3, Wheeler 0-1-1, Franks 1-0-2, Hale 2-0-4. Totals: 18-2-6-48.

..............

Michigan regular season

..............Madison..............5..............13..............17..............17..............–..............52..............

..............Whiteford..............15..............13..............12..............14..............–..............54..............

..............

ADRIAN MADISON: Heaton 2-2-6, Traxler 3-1-0-9, Goodlock 2-0-4, Rincon 4-2-0-14, Lewis 0-1-0-3, Quinn 8-0-16. Totals: 19-4-2-52.

WHITEFORD: Ybarra 3-4-2-20, B. Green 1-2-4, Weible 1-1-0-5, Schmidt 7-0-14, Gust 17-5-5-54.

JV: Adrian Madison, 46-41.

..............Len. Christian..............24..............8..............11..............13..............–..............56..............

..............Erie Mason..............8..............13..............15..............18..............–..............54..............

..............

LENAWEE CHRISTIAN: Porter 2-0-4, McDonald 0-4-4, Glaser 6-1-13, Mansfield 6-3-1-22, Clay 1-2-0-8, White 1-0-2, Shields 1-1-3. Totals: 17-5-7-56.

ERIE MASON: Quinones 2-1-0-7, Parran 1-0-2, Laderach 3-0-6, Meiner 1-0-2, Upchurch 3-1-0-9, England 6-1-1-16, Roelfs 6-0-12. Totals: 22-3-1-54.

JV: Lenawee Christian, 48-46.

..............

..............Morenci..............7..............20..............19..............14..............–..............60..............

..............Summerfld..............15..............19..............16..............14..............–..............64..............

..............

Morenci: Shanakster 1-0-2, Sutherland 1-0-2, Joughin 6-1-13, Thonaissen 3-0-6, Mitchell 0-1-0-3, McClue 12-3-27, Craig 3-1-7. Totals: 26-1-5-60.

SUMMERFIELD: Raymond 0-4-0-12, Laking 0-1-0-3, Kantola 1-3-5, Sampson 4-7-0-29, Thorn 7-1-15. Totals: 12-12-4-64.

JV: Summerfield, 51-44.

..............

..............SMCC..............14..............8..............14..............6..............–..............42..............

..............Monroe Jeff...............8..............6..............9..............9..............–..............32..............

..............

MONROE ST. MARY CC: Brenton 2-1-1-8, Moczydlowski 1-2-0-8, Jordan 1-1-0-5, Liedel 2-0-4, Murzek 2-1-5, Roelant 1-0-2, Banas 3-4-10. Totals: 12-4-6-42.

MONROE JEFFERSON: Sontag 3-5-11, Gendron 0-1-1, Tipton 1-0-2, Turner 2-2-6, Kohler 4-1-1-12. Totals: 10-1-9-32.

JV: Monroe St. Marys CC, 45-31.

..............

Girls

District

Division I

..............

TOMORROW

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

Mansfield Sr. vs. Marion Harding, 7

AT McCOMB

Perrysburg vs. Findlay, 7

AT CLAY

Central vs. Bowsher, 7

AT CENTRAL

Northview vs. Start, 7

..............

SATURDAY

AT UNIVERSITY OF FINDLAY

Hopewell-Loudon site winner vs. McComb site winner, 7

AT PERRYSBURG

Clay site winner vs. Central Catholic site winner, 7

..............

Division II

..............

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

TOMORROW

Wauseon vs. Elida, 6:15; Defiance vs. St. Marys Memorial, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT ONTARIO

TOMORROW

Bellevue vs. Lexington, 6:15; Fostoria vs. Upper Sandusky, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

..............

Division III

..............

AT DEFIANCE

TOMORROW

Coldwater vs. Archbold, 6:15; Paulding vs. Swanton, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

..............

AT PERRYSBURG

TOMORROW

Cardinal Stritch vs. Allen East, 6:15; Elmwood vs. Patrick Henry, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play, 2

AT WILLARD

TOMORROW

Huron vs. Mohawk, 6:15; Margaretta vs. Colonel Crawford, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play 7 p.m.

..............

Division IV

..............

AT COLDWATER

TOMORROW

Minster vs. New Bremen, 6:15; Marion Local vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT ELIDA

TOMORROW

Delphos St. John s vs. Kalida, 6:15; Ottoville vs. Miller City, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT FINDLAY

TOMORROW

North Baltimore vs. McComb, 6:15; Van Buren vs. Riverdale, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT ARCHBOLD

TOMORROW

Edon vs. Stryker, 6:15; Edgerton vs. Holgate, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT FOSTORIA

TOMORROW

Ottawa Hills vs. New Riegel, 6:15; Toledo Christian vs. Fremont St. Joseph, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

AT LEXINGTON

TOMORROW

Mansfield St. Peter s vs. Norwalk St. Paul, 6:15; Crestline vs. Plymouth, 8

SATURDAY

Winners play at 7 p.m.

NOTE..............

The GENOA LITTLE LEAGUE will host a 13-14 year old and a 11-12 year old baseball tournament July 1-4. Call Lee Nissen for details at 419-855-1071.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL..............

Men

..............

Mid-American Conf.

MONDAY

W. Michigan 70, Bowling Green 58

N. Illinois 88, Cent. Michigan 58

TONIGHT

Toledo at Central Michigan, 7 p.m.

E. Michigan at Ball State, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Akron at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Miami at Kent State, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Buffalo at Akron, noon

Kent State at Ohio, noon

Ball State at Central Michigan, 2 p.m.

Marshall at Miami, 2 p.m.

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

..............

Big Ten

LAST NIGHT

Wisconsin 68, Michigan St. 64, OT

TONIGHT

Michigan at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Illinois at Purdue, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Iowa at Purdue, 4:30 p.m.

Penn St. at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Illinois at Ohio St., 4 p.m.

..............

Women

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Bowling Green 71, Toledo 62

Marshall 67, Akron 52

N. Illinois 82, Ball State 62

Eastern Mich. 89, Central Mich 68

Kent 79, Miami 73

Ohio 62, Buffalo 56

..............

TOURNAMENT-SATURDAY

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Central Michigan at Bowling Green, 1

Akron at Western Michigan

Buffalo at Marshall

Ball State at N. Illinois

TRANSACTIONS..............

AUTO RACING

NASCAR – Suspended Busch series driver Kevin Grubb for violating the substance abuse policy.

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with 1B Travis Lee on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with INF Willie Bloomquist and RHP Rafael Soriano.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Renewed the contract of OF Rocco Baldelli.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Joaquin Benoit, RHP Colby Lewis, RHP Ricardo Rodriguez and INF Jason Bourgeois on one-year contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with 2B Marcus Giles on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with OF Adam Dunn and INF Ryan Freel on one-year contracts.

FLORIDA MARLINS – Renewed the contracts of RHP Josh Beckett, LHP Dontrelle Willis and RHP Miguel Cabrera.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Agreed to terms with SS Adam Shorts and C-OF Gooby Gerlits on minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Agreed to terms with OF Geoff Jenkins on a three-year contract extension.

NEW YORK METS – Signed RHP Jeremy Griffiths, RHP Jae Weong Seo, RHP Grant Roberts, RHP Aaron Heilman OF Jeff Duncan and OF Prentice Redman.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Boyd, LHP Oliver Perez, RHP Josh Fogg, OF Jason Bay and OF Tike Redman.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Agreed to terms with RHP Justin Germano, RHP Ben Howard, RHP Scott Linebrink, RHP Chris Oxspring, RHP Jake Peavy, RHP Brian Sweeney, RHP Jason Szuminski, and RHP Dennis Tankersley.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Waived F-C Corie Blount.

INDIANAPOLIS PACERS – Activated F Ron Artest from the injured list. Placed G James Jones on the injured list.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS – Waived G Bryce Drew.

ORLANDO MAGIC – Waived G Rod Strickland.

TORONTO RAPTORS – Activated F Vince Carter from the injured list. Placed F Michael Bradley on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Re-signed TE Sean Brewer, FB George Layne and LB Terrence Melton to one-year contracts.

DENVER BRONCOS – Announced the retirement of WR Ed McCaffrey.

DETROIT LIONS – Released RB James Stewart, DT Luther Elliss and WR Bill Schroeder.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Released DT Gilbert Brown.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Agreed to terms with QB Peyton Manning on a seven-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Agreed to terms with DE Paul Spicer and P Chris Hanson. Released DE Tony Brackens.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Released S Brock Marion, QB Brian Griese, C Tim Ruddy, G Todd Perry, WR James McKnight, OT Mark Dixon and S Trent Gamble. Waived OT Jarvis Borum, C Jeff Grau, TE Josh Whitman and DE Lamanzer Williams.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Released LB Bill Romanowski and DE Trace Armstrong. Re-signed OL Brad Badger.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Released QB Jeff Garcia and G Ron Stone.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Agreed to terms with DE Phillip Daniels.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Acquired RW Ty Jones from Chicago for future considerations.

ECHL..............

LAST NIGHT

Columbus 3, Greenville 2

Florida 5, Augusta 2

Mississippi 4, Pensacola 2

South Carolina at Fresno, late

Bakersfield at Alaska, late

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Bakersfield at Alaska

Texas at Louisiana

Las Vegas at Fresno

Johnstown at Reading

COLLEGE HOCKEY..............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 23-10-1, Miami 19-11-4, Notre Dame 17-11-4, Michigan State 21-14-1, Ohio State 20-14-0, N. Michigan 16-14-4, W. Michigan 16-15-4, Ferris State 15-16-3, Alaska-Fairbanks 15-16-1, Bowling Green 10-16-9, Lake Superior State 8-17-7, Nebraska-Omaha 7-22-5.

..............

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at W. Michigan

Minn.-Mankato at Nebraska-Omaha

FRIDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Ferris St. at N. Michigan

Michigan at Michigan St.

Notre Dame at Lake Superior St.

Ohio St. at Miami

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Ferris St. at N. Michigan

Miami at Ohio St.

Michigan vs. Michigan St. at Detroit

Nebraska-Omaha at Minn.-Mankato

Notre Dame at Lake Superior St.

..............

ACADEMICS..............

All-City

BOYS BASKETBALL: Clay - Joseph Bachmayer, 3.6; James Brower, 3.3. Libbey - Quintin Mitchell, 3.4. Rogers - Joseph Green, 3.1. St. Francis - Kevin Bingle, 4.0; Nicholas Bruecken, 3.4. St. John s - Mickey Cassidy, 3.4; David Keller, 3.2; Brian Roberts, 3.7. Start - Brandon Blackman, 3.4.

..............

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Bowsher - Laura Coy, 4.2; Melinda Franco, 3.4; Alison Thomas, 3.6. Central - Danielle Kusner, 4.6; Monica Lucas, 3.3; Brittany McCall, 4.2; Ashley Miller, 3.0; Breanna Robinson, 3.1; Colleen Yarberry, 4.5. Clay - Kate Achter, 3.2; Nini Mlynek, 3.3; Rachel Moore, 3.7; Brittannie Serve, 3.2. Notre Dame - Sarah Dumas, 3.8; Maureen Hunter, 3.0; Amanda Mossing, 3.1; Kathryn Skinner, 3.8; Nancy Spencer, 3.5. Rogers - Regina Funches-Berry, 3.5; Ciera Hatch, 3.6; Shaneice Lyons, 3.2. St. Ursula - Claire Anderson, 4.0; Alison Traudt, 4.2. Scott - Torri Blanchard, 3.8; Helena Times, 3.7. Start - Angels Larnhart, 3.5; Kevina Satterfield, 3.6. Waite - Gennett McCarver, 3.2. Whitmer - Stephanie Bailey, 4.0; Cori Dubendorfer, 3.3; Betsy Marlow, 3.6; Sara Sheperd, 4.3; Linda Ubokudom, 3.9.

..............

WRESTLING: Bowsher - Jonathan Metcalf, 4.6. Central - Federico Andaverde, 3.3; James Schuller, 3.3. Clay - Gerald Klorer, 3.1. Libbey - Gordon Hagen, 3.5; Jordan Portillo, 3.4. Rogers - Adam Ziehr, 3.7. St. Francis - Arnold Elzey, 3.4; Bradley Marzec, 3.0. St. John s - Phillip Anderson, 3.6; Giovanti Davis, 3.0; Brett Goldacker, 3.2; Jeremy Schiel, 4.0; Ryan Schiel, 4.0. Start - Nicholas Breed, 4.2; Michael Clement, 3.3. Waite - Jamie Cummins, 3.1; Robert Holdren, 3.4. Whitmer - Derek Stender, 3.6; Steven Herman, 3.8.

..............

Note: To be All-City Academic, one must be a senior, a starter or letterwinner, and maintain at least a 3.0 GPA for six semesters.

COLLEGIATE HONORS..............

Goaltender JORDAN SIGALET of Bowling Green State University has been named Central Collegiate Hockey Association defensive player of the week.

The junior made 66 saves as the Falcons collected three points against Northern Michigan. Sigalet made 42 saves in a 2-1 victory Friday, then stopped all but two of the 26 shots he faced in Saturday s 2-2 tie.

For the season the native of Surrey, B.C., has made 1,063 saves - tops in Division I hockey - and needs just 24 more saves to break the BG season record of 1,087 set by Tyler Masters in 2000-01.

..............

Outfielder NOLAN REIMOLD of Bowling Green has been named Mid-American Conference West Division player of the week for his performance.

The sophomore from Greenville, Pa., hit .545 in a three-game series at Dayton last week, hitting two homers as well as two doubles among his six hits. He drove in seven runs and scored three times against the Flyers.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.