Loading…
Tuesday, September 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 3/19/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL..............

Men

..............

NCAA Tournament

EAST RUTHERFORD REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Yesterday

At HSBC Arena (Buffalo)

Texas Tech 76, Charlotte 73

Saint Joseph's 82, Liberty 63

At RBC Center (Raleigh, N.C._

Manhattan 75, Florida 60

Wake Forest 79, Virginia Commonwealth 78

Today

At Kemper Arena (Kansas City, Mo.)

Memphis (21-7) vs. South Carolina (23-10), 12:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State (27-3) vs. Eastern Washington (17-12), 30 minutes after first game

At The Bradley Center (Milwaukee)

Wisconsin (24-6) vs. Richmond (20-12), 7:20 p.m.

Pittsburgh (29-4) vs. Central Florida (25-5), 30 minutes after first game

SECOND ROUND

Tomorrow

At HSBC Arena (Buffalo)

Saint Joseph's (28-1) vs. Texas Tech (23-10), 5:30 or 8 p.m.

At RBC Center (Raleigh, N.C.)

Manhattan (25-5) vs. Wake Forest (20-9), 3:40 p.m.

Sunday

At Kemper Arena (Kansas City, Mo.)

Memphis-South Carolina winner vs. Oklahoma State-Eastern Washington winner, 2:20 p.m.

At The Bradley Center (Milwaukee)

Wisconsin-Richmond winner vs. Pittsburgh-Central Florida winner, 2:15 or 4:45 p.m.

ATLANTA REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Yesterday

At The Pepsi Center (Denver)

Texas 66, Princeton 49

North Carolina 63, Air Force 52

At RBC Center (Raleigh, N.C.)

Duke 96, Alabama State 61

Seton Hall 80, Arizona 76

Today

At Nationwide Arena (Columbus)

Illinois (24-6) vs. Murray State (28-5), 12:25 p.m.

Cincinnati (24-6) vs. East Tennessee State (27-5), 30 minutes after first game

At TD Waterhouse Centre (Orlando)

Mississippi State (25-3) vs. Monmouth, N.J. (21-11), 7:10 p.m.

Xavier (23-10) vs. Louisville (20-9), 30 minutes after first game

SECOND ROUND

Tomorrow

At The Pepsi Center (Denver)

North Carolina (19-10) vs. Texas (24-7), 5:40 or 8:10 p.m.

At RBC Center (Raleigh, N.C.)

(Duke 28-5) vs. Seton Hall (21-9), 1:10 p.m.

Sunday

At Nationwide Arena (Columbus)

Illinois-Murray State winner vs. Cincinnati-East Tennessee State winner, 2:30 p.m.

At TD Waterhouse Center

Orlando, Fla.

Xavier-Louisville winner vs. Mississippi State-Monmouth, N.J. winner, 12:10 or 2:40 p.m.

ST. LOUIS REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Yesterday

At Key Arena (Seattle)

Nevada 72, Michigan State 66

Gonzaga 76, Valparaiso 49

Today

At Nationwide Arena (Columbus)

Kentucky (26-4) vs. Florida A&M, 7:10 p.m.

Washington (19-11) vs. Alabama-Birmingham (20-9), 30 minutes after first game

At Kemper Arena (Kansas City, Mo.)

Providence (20-8) vs. Pacific (24-7), 7:25 p.m.

Kansas (21-8) vs. Illinois-Chicago (24-7), 30 minutes after first game

At The Bradley Center (Milwaukee)

Boston College (23-9) vs. Utah (24-8), 12:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech (23-9) vs. Northern Iowa (21-9), 30 minutes after first game

SECOND ROUND

Tomorrow

At Key Arena (Seattle)

Nevada (24-8) vs. Gonzaga (28-2), 3:20 p.m.

Sunday

At Nationwide Arena (Columbus)

Kentucky-Florida A&M winner vs. Washington-Alabama-Birmingham winner, 5 p.m.

At Kemper Arena (Kansas City, Mo.)

Providence-Pacific winner vs. Kansas-Illinois-Chicago winner, 4:50 p.m.

At The Bradley Center (Milwaukee)

Boston College-Utah winner vs. Georgia Tech-Northern Iowa winner, 2:15 or 4:45 p.m.

PHOENIX REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Yesterday

At HSBC Arena (Buffalo)

Connecticut 70, Vermont 53

DePaul 76, Dayton 69, 2 OT

At The Pepsi Center (Denver)

Maryland 86, Texas-El Paso 83

Syracuse 80, Brigham Young 75

At Key Arena (Seattle)

Alabama 65, Southern Illinois 64

Stanford 71, Texas-San Antonio 45

Today

At TD Waterhouse Centre (Orlando)

North Carolina State (20-9) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (20-8), 12:15 p.m.

Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. Western Michigan (26-4), 30 minutes after first game

SECOND ROUND

Tomorrow

At HSBC Arena (Buffalo)

DePaul (22-9) vs. Connecticut (28-6), 5:30 or 8 p.m.

At The Pepsi Center (Denver)

Maryland (20-11) vs. Syracuse (22-7), 5:40 or 8:10 p.m.

At Key Arena (Seattle)

Stanford (30-1) vs. Alabama (18-12), 5:50 p.m.

Sunday

At TD Waterhouse Center (Orlando)

Vanderbilt-Western Michigan winner vs. North Carolina State-Louisiana-Lafayette winner, 12:10 or 2:40 p.m.

..............

MANHATTAN 75, FLORIDA 60

MANHATTAN (25-5): Flores 8-23 7-9 26, Wingate 0-1 0-0 0, Holmes 5-10 2-3 12, Mulligan 6-13 4-5 17, Benton 1-3 0-0 2, Gatling 0-0 0-0 0, Minor 3-4 0-0 7, C.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Enescu 0-0 0-0 0, Ngarndi 0-1 0-0 0, D.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Konovelchick 3-5 4-4 11. Totals 26-60 17-21 75.

FLORIDA (20-11): Roberson 7-13 6-6 22, Moss 2-8 1-2 5, Humphrey 0-0 0-2 0, Lee 3-5 1-2 7, Walsh 4-12 5-6 13, Haimovitch 0-0 0-0 0, Al-Kaleem 1-2 0-0 3, Appleby 1-1 0-0 2, Richard 0-0 0-0 0, Colas 3-4 2-4 8. Totals 21-45 15-22 60.

Halftime score–Manhattan 36, Florida 29. A–19,722

..............

MARYLAND 86, UTEP 83

UTEP (24-8): Williams 4-7 2-2 10, Smallwood 3-4 2-2 8, Tofi 7-9 2-2 16, Craig 5-12 1-1 14, Rivera 3-7 4-4 12, St. Amant 4-6 0-0 8, Gehrke 0-1 0-0 0, Mattear 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 3-10 9-13 15. Totals 29-56 20-24 83.

MARYLAND (20-11): Garrison 2-8 2-3 7, Caner-Medley 3-7 4-4 12, Smith 6-9 1-4 14, Gilchrist 7-14 3-7 18, McCray 5-8 6-7 19, Strawberry 3-7 3-4 9, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Ibekwe 2-4 1-2 5, Fofana 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-59 20-31 86.

Halftime score–Maryland 47, UTEP 42.

..............

SYRACUSE 80, BYU 75

BYU (21-9): Bigelow 5-14 4-4 17, Meads 0-1 0-0 0, Araujo 9-15 6-7 24, M.Hall 6-9 2-5 17, Lemes 4-9 0-0 12, Woodberry 0-2 0-0 0, Rose 0-2 0-0 0, Shoff 2-3 1-3 5, Jensen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-55 13-19 75.

SYRACUSE (22-7): Warrick 6-13 8-9 20, Nichols 4-6 0-0 10, Forth 1-3 0-0 2, McNamara 11-17 12-16 43, Pace 1-4 0-1 2, T.Roberts 1-1 1-2 3, McNeil 0-0 0-0 0, McCroskey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-45 21-28 80.

Halftime score–BYU 42, Syracuse 42. A–19,286

..............

SAINT JOSEPH'S 82, LIBERTY 63

LIBERTY (18-15): Martin 3-10 0-0 6, Sneed 1-5 4-4 7, Blair 4-12 0-0 9, Woodson 4-7 1-3 10, Mantlo 1-3 2-2 4, Dees 7-9 5-6 22, Sarchet 2-4 1-3 5. Totals 22-50 13-18 63.

SAINT JOSEPH'S (28-1): Carroll 2-6 0-0 5, Bryant 1-2 6-10 8, Jones 2-5 3-5 7, Nelson 11-17 8-9 33, West 7-14 2-2 18, Jesiolowski 0-2 0-0 0, Sullivan 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 1-1 0-0 2, Surov 0-0 0-0 0, Barley 2-4 0-0 6, Stachitas 0-3 0-0 0, Koefer 0-0 0-0 0, Mallon 1-5 1-2 3, Lidzius 0-1 0-0 0, Hartshorn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-60 20-28 82.

Halftime score–Saint Joseph's 46, Liberty 26. A–18,456

..............

ALABAMA 65, S. ILLINOIS 64

S. ILLINOIS (25-5): Korn 5-10 2-3 15, Willis 2-5 0-0 4, Brooks 10-15 0-0 25, Turner 1-3 2-2 5, Hairston 0-4 0-0 0, Tatum 2-9 0-0 6, Owen 0-3 0-0 0, Young 1-5 0-0 3, Warren 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 24-59 4-5 64.

ALABAMA (18-12); Winston 6-14 1-2 14, Davidson 2-2 0-0 4, Davis 3-8 4-6 10, Shelton 7-11 0-0 18, Pettway 2-8 2-2 6, Thomas 4-8 2-4 12, Brock 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 24-53 10-16 65.

Halftime score–Alabama 34, S. Illinois 24.

..............

TEXAS TECH 76, CHARLOTTE 73

CHARLOTTE (21-9): Withers 4-12 8-8 17, Basden 3-8 5-6 11, Iti 3-6 0-2 6, Plavich 3-7 0-0 8, Brown 2-13 2-2 8, Pigford 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 4-5 1-2 10, Baldwin 5-5 1-1 11, Sager 0-0 0-0 0, Clemmons 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-58 17-21 73.

TEXAS TECH (23-10): Emmett 8-11 2-4 20, Giles 1-4 0-0 2, Jackson 5-16 6-6 17, M.Marshall 7-10 0-1 15, Ross 3-11 2-3 8, White 0-0 0-0 0, Dora 4-6 4-4 12, Works 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-59 14-18 76.

Halftime–Texas Tech 39-25.

WAKE FOREST 79, VA. COMMONWEALTH 78

VA. COMMONWEALTH (23-8): Godwin 2-5 0-2 4, Jones 9-16 1-1 22, Walker 4-8 0-0 12, George 4-8 7-7 16, Pellot-Rosa 1-4 0-0 3, Doles 6-12 1-1 15, Harper 1-2 0-0 2, Reid 2-2 0-2 4. Totals 29-57 9-13 78.

WAKE FOREST (20-9) Gray 6-13 0-0 15, Paul 5-11 12-15 22, Levy 4-5 1-2 10, E.Williams 5-7 2-5 12, Strickland 4-6 0-0 8, Ellis 0-1 0-0 0, Downey 2-6 2-2 8, Danelius 0-2 0-0 0, Visser 2-3 0-3 4. Totals 28-54 17-27 79.

Halftime score–Va. Commonwealth 37, Wake Forest 34. A–19,722

..............

STANFORD 71, TEX.-SAN ANTONIO 45

TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (19-14): Hurd 7-14 3-4 18, Fuqua 1-4 3-4 5, Harbert 2-11 3-4 8, Attaway 1-9 1-3 3, President 1-7 1-1 3, Cole 0-2 0-0 0, Ivy 0-0 0-0 0, Salinas 0-0 0-0 0, Millsap 2-6 2-5 6, Posey 1-8 0-0 2, Hall 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 15-63 13-21 45.

STANFORD (30-1): Childress 9-15 6-6 26, Davis 0-3 3-4 3, Little 2-4 0-0 4, Hernandez 2-6 0-0 5, Lottich 3-8 0-0 9, Kirchofer 1-2 0-0 2, Bradford 0-0 0-0 0, Weatherby 1-1 0-0 2, Moore 1-1 0-0 2, Grunfeld 1-2 2-3 4, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Haas 1-2 0-0 2, Washington 1-1 0-0 2, Haryasz 5-9 0-2 10. Totals 27-54 11-15 71.

Halftime score–Stanford 37, Texas-San Antonio 23. A–15,512

..............

DUKE 96, ALABAMA ST. 61

ALABAMA ST. (16-15): Campbell 8-19 5-6 26, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Spicer 1-3 1-2 3, A.Oliver 2-7 3-5 7, Golden 4-11 0-0 8, Pruitt 0-0 0-0 0, Milledge 0-3 0-0 0, James 1-2 0-0 3, Warren 2-2 0-0 5, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, X.Oliver 4-7 0-2 8, Day 0-0 0-0 0, Russell 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 22-57 10-17 61.

DUKE (28-5): Deng 6-11 2-2 15, Redick 5-13 0-0 14, Ewing 6-11 4-6 19, Duhon 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 5-8 6-6 16, Horvath 1-2 1-2 3, Melchionni 2-3 1-1 6, Dockery 0-5 1-2 1, Borman 0-1 0-0 0, Davidson 0-1 0-0 0, Randolph 6-8 8-12 20, Pagliuca 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-66 23-31 96.

Halftime score–Duke 48, Alabama St. 27. A–19,722

..............

TEXAS 66, PRINCETON 49

PRINCETON (20-8): Logan 3-11 2-3 8, Wallace 4-13 0-0 9, Greenman 2-8 0-0 6, Schafer 0-3 0-0 0, Venable 5-6 6-9 16, Persia 1-3 0-0 3, Owings 1-2 0-0 3, Stephens 1-2 0-0 2, Schaen 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 18-51 8-12 49.

TEXAS (24-7): Buckman 3-6 1-3 7, Ivey 5-6 5-5 15, Klotz 0-6 0-1 0, Mouton 8-15 2-2 23, Paulino 2-3 0-1 6, Thomas 0-2 0-0 0, Tucker 0-2 1-2 1, Moreno 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-3 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Boddicker 5-7 0-0 14. Totals 23-50 9-14 66.

Halftime–Princeton 25-22.

..............

CONNECTICUT 70, VERMONT 53

VERMONT (22-9): Coppenrath 3-17 4-6 12, Njila 2-3 0-0 4, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Sorrentine 7-18 0-0 19, Hehn 1-3 0-0 3, Phelan 0-0 0-0 0, Klimes 0-1 0-0 0, Goia 0-0 0-0 0, Jensen 1-5 0-0 3, Sullivan 1-4 0-0 3, Hanson 3-3 0-0 7, Sheftic 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-60 4-6 53.

CONNECTICUT (28-6): Boone 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 7-11 2-5 22, Okafor 6-10 3-6 15, Gordon 5-17 4-4 14, T.Brown 6-8 2-4 14, Villanueva 0-2 1-2 1, Armstrong 2-2 0-0 4, Tooles 0-0 0-0 0, D.Brown 0-2 0-2 0. Totals 26-52 12-23 70.

Halftime–Connecticut 37-27.

..............

NEVADA 72, MICHIGAN ST. 66

NEVADA (24-8): Pinkney 3-5 6-7 13, Fazekas 5-7 2-2 12, Snyder 6-17 4-6 19, Okeson 2-7 8-8 14, Hill-Thomas 3-4 3-4 9, Kemp 1-6 0-0 3, Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Paul 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 20-46 25-29 72.

MICHIGAN ST. (18-12): Anderson 2-5 5-6 10, Davis 5-9 6-6 16, Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Hill 3-9 0-0 7, Torbert 3-6 2-2 10, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Ager 2-10 1-1 6, Trannon 1-3 1-3 3, Bograkos 1-1 0-0 2, Naymick 1-2 0-0 2, Andreas 4-6 0-0 8. Totals 23-55 15-18 66.

Halftime–Michigan St. 43-34. A–15,827.

..............

National Invitation Tournament

OPENING ROUND

WEDNESDAY

Niagara 87, Troy State 83

George Mason 58, Tennessee 55

West Virginia 65, Kent State 54

Rhode Island 80, Boston U. 52

Austin Peay 65, Belmont 59

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 91, Rice 53

Boise State 84, UNLV 69

TUESDAY

Nebraska 71, Creighton 70

TONIGHT

Rhode Island (20-13) at West Virginia (16-13), 7; Austin Peay (22-9) at George Mason (22-9), 7:30; Niagara (22-9) at Nebraska (17-12), 8; Wis.-Milwaukee (20-10) at Boise State (22-9), 9:30

SECOND ROUND

SATURDAY

Virginia (18-12) at Villanova (17-16), 11 a.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 22

Notre Dame (18-12) at St. Louis (19-12), 7; Oklahoma (20-10) at Michigan (19-11), 9

TUESDAY, MARCH 23

Iowa State (18-12) at Florida State (19-13), tba

..............

Women

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND (TOMORROW)

Thunderdome, Santa Barbara, Calif.

Houston (27-3) vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay (23-7), 9 p.m.; Colorado (22-7) vs. UC Santa Barbara (25-6), 30 minutes after first game

SUNDAY

Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.

Va. Tech (22-7) vs. Iowa (16-12), Noon

Penn State (25-5) vs. Hampton (17-12), 30 minutes after first game

Joyce Center, South Bend, Ind.

North Carolina (24-6) vs. Middle Tennessee (23-7), Noon; Notre Dame (19-10) vs. Southwest Missouri State (28-3), 30 minutes after first game

Bridgeport (Conn.) Arena

Auburn (21-8) vs. North Carolina State (17-14), 7 p.m.; Connecticut (25-4) vs. Pennsylvania (17-10), 30 minutes after first game

MIDEAST REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND (TOMORROW)

St. John Arena, Columbus

Ohio State (20-9) vs. West Virginia (21-10), 11 a.m.; Boston College (25-6) vs. Eastern Michigan (22-7), 30 minutes after first.

Dahlberg Arena, Missoula, Mont.

Texas Tech (24-7) vs. Maine (25-6), 9 p.m.; Louisiana Tech (27-2) vs. Montana (27-4), 30 minutes after first game

SUNDAY

Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Kansas State (24-5) vs. Valparaiso (20-11), noon; Minnesota (21-8) vs. UCLA (17-12), 30 minutes after first game

Cameron Indoor Stad., Durham, N.C.

Old Dominion (25-6) vs. Marquette (21-9), noon; Duke (27-3) vs. Northwestern State (24-6), 30 minutes after first game

MIDWEST REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND (TOMORROW)

Tallahasee-Leon County Civic Center

Tennessee (26-3) vs. Colgate (21-9), 11 a.m.; George Washington (22-7) vs. DePaul (22-6), 30 minutes after first game

McKenzie Arena, Chattanooga

Rutgers (21-11) vs. Chattanooga (28-2), 11 a.m.; Vanderbilt (24-7) vs. Lipscomb (20-11), 30 minutes after first game

The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.

Florida (18-10) vs. New Mexico (23-7), 9 p.m.; Baylor (24-8) vs. Loyola Marymount (24-5), 30 minutes after first game

Wells Fargo Arena, Tempe

Oklahoma (23-8) vs. Marist (20-10), 9 p.m.; Stanford (24-6) vs. Missouri (17-12), 30 minutes after first game

WEST REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND (TOMORROW)

Liacouras Center, (Philadelphia)

Georgia (22-9) vs. Liberty (25-6), 11 a.m.

Texas Christian (24-6) vs. Temple (21-9), 30 minutes after first game

SUNDAY

Hilton Coliseum, Ames, Iowa

Villanova (22-6) vs. Mississippi (17-13), 7 p.m.

Purdue (27-3) vs. St. Francis, Pa. (25-5), 30 minutes after first game

Maravich Center, Baton Rouge, La.

Miami (22-6) vs. Maryland (17-12), 7 p.m.

LSU (23-7) vs. Austin Peay (23-7), 30 minutes after first game

Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Texas (28-4) vs. Southern University (17-12), 7 p.m.

Michigan State (21-8) vs. Arizona (24-8), 30 minutes after first game

..............

WNIT

FIRST ROUND

LAST NIGHT

Western Michigan 63, Louisville 61

Richmond 63, South Florida 55

Seton Hall 61, George Mason 56, OT

Nebraska 73, Drake 60

Memphis 66, Tulsa 64

Rice 59, Arkansas State 52

Area

KALAMAZOO VALLEY CC 89, OWENS CC 80

..............

OWENS CC: Weiland 5-2-1-17, Strong 2-2-6, Wilson 0-1-0-3, McClure 5-2-2-18, Morgart 3-2-0-12, Moore 1-3-5, Brown 8-1-17, Kubicek 1-0-2. Totals: 25-7-9-80.

KALAMAZOO VALLEY: Callen 3-1-1-10, Butcher 1-2-2-10, Melton 5-6-16, Cline 77-4-18, Palmer 1-0-2, Parker 5-1-11, Layne 1-0-2, Grannell 2-4-8, Brown 3-6-12. Totals: 28-3-24-89.

Halftime: Owens, 45-33.

ECHL..............

LAST NIGHT

Pensacola 2, Texas 1

WEDNESDAY

Reading 2, Toledo 1

Johnstown 3, Atlantic City 2, SO

Dayton 5, Cincinnati 2

Greenville 2, Greensboro 1

Alaska 2, Roanoke 1, SO

Trenton 4, Peoria 2

Louisiana 1, Columbus 0, SO

Fresno 4, Long Beach 3

Idaho 4, Bakersfield 3, SO

TONIGHT

Toledo at Cincinnati

Peoria at Atlantic City

Charlotte at Augusta

Long Beach at Bakersfield

Greenville at Columbus

Wheeling at Dayton

Greensboro at Florida

Florence at Gwinnett

Idaho at Las Vegas

Mississippi at Louisiana

Columbia at Roanoke

Fresno at San Diego

Alaska at South Carolina

Reading at Trenton

PRO BOWLING..............

PBA-World Championship

TAYLOR, MICH.

Fourth round (24-game pinfall totals)

1, Mike DeVaney, Escondido, Calif., 5,529. 2, Rick Lawrence, Dallas, 5,311. 3, Brian Voss, Alphretta, Ga., 5,294. 4, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 5,277. 5, Justin Hromek, Towanda, Kan., 5,276. 6, Patrick Healey Jr., Mexico, 5,254.

7, Jason Williams, Vashon Island, Wash., 5,242. 8, Randy Weiss, Irmo, S.C., 5,239. 9, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 5,225. 10, Shannon Buchan, Waterloo, Iowa, 5,211. 11, Richard Wolfe, Vienna, Va., 5,203. 12, Tim Penner, Wichita, Kan., 5,162.

13, Wes Malott, Austin, Texas, 5,154. 14, Steve Jaros, Bolingbrook, Ill., 5,152. 15, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 5,151. 16, Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., 5,123. 17, Tim Criss, Bel Air, Md., 5,119. 18, Brian Hatcher, Roseville, Mich., 5,111.

ALSO

61, Troy Wollenbecker, Toledo, 4,907.

COLLEGE HOCKEY..............

CCHA Tournament

THE SUPER SIX

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit

QUARTERFINALS (last night)

N. Michigan 2, Michigan St. 1

Ohio State 6, Notre Dame 5, OT

SEMIFINALS (tonight)

(4) N. Michigan vs. (1) Michigan, 4 p.m.

(3) Ohio St. vs. (2) Miami (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS..............

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Claimed LHP Frank Brooks off waivers from Oakland. Returned RHP Colter Bean to the New York Yankees for $25,000. Named Charles Cellucci director of security and emergency services.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with 3B Eric Chavez on a six-year contract extension, through 2010.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Optioned RHP Cha Seung Baek, LHP Bobby Madritsch, INF Justin Leone to Tacoma of the PCL and INF Greg Dobbs to San Antonio of the Texas League. Assigned C Rene Rivera to minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Memphis G Bonzi Wells and New Orleans C Jamaal Magloire $5,000 each for throwing basketballs into the stands during games on March 16.

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Signed F Charles Oakley to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed WR Frisman Jackson to a two-year contract extension and DL Michael Myers to a two-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Re-signed DL Chris Hoke.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed RB/KR Brandon Bennett and RB Jamel White.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Agreed to terms with CB Ralph Brown on a two-year contract and CB Walt Harris on a three-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Suspended Florida F Donald Audette for two games, without pay, for a kicking incident during a game against the New York Islanders on March 17 and Atlanta F Ronald Petrovicky for one game, without pay, for a kneeing incident during a game against Buffalo on March 17.

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Recalled C Brett Lysak from Lowell of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled RW David Ling from Syracuse of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Activated G Roman Cechmanek from injured reserve. Assigned G Milan Hnilicka to Manchester of the AHL.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Recalled G Ray Emery from Binghamton of the AHL.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS – Recalled D Paul Ballantyne from Louisiana of the ECHL.

ECHL

ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK BULLIES – Loaned D Steve Munn to Bridgeport of the AHL.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES – Signed F Jeff Hansen. Traded D Josh Harrold to Trenton for D Tyler Kindle and future considerations.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES – Announced F Chad Larose has been recalled to Lowell of the AHL.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS – Suspended F Kevin O'Flaherty.

SAN DIEGO GULLS – Signed D Jamie Black.

COLLEGE

AUBURN – Fired Cliff Ellis men's basketball coach.

BALL STATE – Named Matt Wolfert associate athletics director.

WILLIAM PENN – Named Richard Speas men's and women's track and cross country coach.

PREP BASKETBALL..............

Boys

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

At University of Toledo

Olmsted Falls (22-2) vs. St. John's (21-4), tomorrow, 7:30 p.m.

At Fairgrounds Coliseum (Columbus)

Cols. Brookhaven (24-2) vs. Cin. Moeller (22-2), tomorrow, 7:30 p.m.

At University of Akron

Can. McKinley (21-3) vs. Cle. Collinwood (21-3), tomorrow, 7:30 p.m.

At University of Dayton

Hamilton (22-2) vs. Spring. S. (23-2), tomorrow, 7:30 p.m.

State Tournament Pairings: Toledo vs. Columbus; Akron vs. Dayton.

DIVISION II

At Canton Civic Center

Chesterland W. Geauga (22-2) vs. Canal Fulton NW (22-1), tomorrow, 3 p.m.

At Wright State University

Day. Chaminade-Julienne (17-7) vs. Cols. Watterson (19-5), tomorrow, 11 a.m.

At University of Toledo

Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) vs. Akr. SVSM (19-4), tomorrow, 3 p.m.

At Ohio University

Cols. Beechcroft (17-7) vs. Dover (21-3), tomorrow, 11:30 a.m.

State Tournament Pairings: Canton vs. Fairborn; Toledo vs. Athens.

DIVISION III

At Canton Fieldhouse

Louisville Aquinas (22-2) vs. Loudonville (22-2), tomorow, 7:30 p.m.

At Bowling Green State University

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (21-3) vs. St. Henry (19-5), tomorrow, 7:30 p.m.

At Ohio University

Bellaire (21-4) vs. Chesapeake (22-2), tomorrow, 7:30 p.m.

At Wright State

Cin. Reading (19-6) vs. Versailles (25-0), tomorrow, 1:15 p.m.

State Tournament Pairings: Canton vs. Bowling Green; Athens vs. Fairborn.

DIVISION IV

At Miami University, Oxford

Maria Stein Marion Local (16-9) vs. Day. Jefferson Twp. (19-6), tonight, 7:30 p.m.

At Canton Fieldhouse

Sebring McKinley (23-1) vs. Kidron Cent. Christian (17-7), tonight, 7:30 p.m.

At Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus

S. Webster (21-3) vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (20-4), tonight, 7:30 p.m.

At Bowling Green State

Holgate (17-7) vs. Ft. Jennings (20-4), tonight, 7:30 p.m.

State Tournament Pairings: Oxford vs. Canton; Columbus vs. Bowling Green.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

DIVISION I

St. John's 60, Cle. Rhodes 47

Cin. Moeller 94, Cols. Mifflin 51

Cle. Collinwood 69, Bedford 54

Hamilton 65, Cin. Sycamore 55

Olmsted Falls 68, Mansfield Sr. 57

Spring. S. 84, Cin. LaSalle 75

DIVISION II

Canal Fulton NW 65, Warrensville Hts. 49

DIVISION III

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 45, Liberty-Benton 39

Bellaire 73, Ironton 62

Chesapeake 50, Johnstown-Monroe 43

Cin. Reading 54, Ripley Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 43

Loudonville 68, Bedford Chanel 62, OT

Louisville Aquinas 65, Leavittsburg LaBrae 52

St. Henry 51, Clear Fork 41

Versailles 51, Bloom-Carroll 43

..............

..............Rhodes..............9..............17..............14..............7..............–..............47..............

..............St. John's..............17..............18..............15..............10..............–..............60..............

..............

CLEVELAND RHODES: Moore 4-1-9, Williams 1-1-2-7, Duncan 3-0-6, Roberts 5-1-2-15, Foster 0-1-1, Moore 3-0-6, Carter 1-1-3. Totals: 17-2-7-47.

ST. JOHN'S JESUIT: Keller 4-0-8, Heintschel 1-2-0-8, Roberts 7-1-1-18, Hillesland 5-0-10, Raymond 4-1-0-11, Floyd 1-0-2, Cassidy 0-1-1, Taylor 0-2-2. Totals: 22-4-4-60.

Girls

..............

State Tournament

STATE SEMIFINALS

At Value City Arena, Columbus

DIVISION I

Day. Chaminade-Julienne (26-0) vs. Barberton (25-1), tonight, 6 p.m.; Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (26-0) vs. Northview (26-0), tonight, 8 p.m.

Finals: Saturday, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

STATE FINAL

Beloit W. Branch (25-1) vs. Hamilton Badin (22-5), tomorrow, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

STATE FINAL

Youngs. Ursuline (25-2) vs. Oak Hill (25-1), tomorrow, 11 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Mansfield St. Peter's (23-2) vs. Miller City (25-0), today, 1 p.m.; Minster (22-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (25-1), today, 3 p.m.

Finals: Saturday, 5 p.m.

YESTERDAY'S RESULTS

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION II

Beloit West Branch 57, Thornville Sheridan 44

Hamilton Badin 54, Salem 50, OT

DIVISION III

Oak Hill 70, Smithville 50

Youngstown Ursuline 59, Plain City Jonathan Alder 43

NOTES..............

Tickets for tomorrow night's Division I regional basketball championship game between ST. JOHN'S JESUIT and Olmsted Falls will be on sale at St. John's in the assistant principal's office today from 9 a.m. until 4 p.m. and tomorrow from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. Game time is 7:30.

..............

The SUBURBAN GIRLS SOFTBALL will hold registrations for its 10U, 12U, and 14U fastpitch teams March 21 at 7 p.m. at the Masonic Lodge in Perrys-? burg. Information call 419-l841-2596.

..............

The North American Youth Sports will hold a SPRING YOUTH BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT April 30-May 2 at Springfield High School for boys and girls in grades 5-12. Entry fee is $100 and the deadline for entering is April 9. Call Mark Malinowski at 419-729-2908.

..............

Rogers High School has an opening for a VARSITY ASSISTANT FOOTBALL COACH. Also, the team is seeking a FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGE. Contact Rick Rios at 419-536-3801.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.