Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 3/24/2004

Scoreboard

PREP BASKETBALL...............

Boys

All-State

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: O.J. Mayo, Cincinnati N. College Hill, 6-6, freshman, 30.8 points per game; Nate Davis, Bellaire, 6-2, soph., 19.0; Ryan Gerber, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Josh Smith, Johnstown Monroe, 5-11, sr., 17.7; Kyle Vulgamore, Piketon, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Shawn Shriver, C. Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 19.8; Ricky Jackson, Louisville Aquinas, 6-6, soph., 20.1; Lucian Smith, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, sr., 21.9; Richard Semrau, R.R. Luth. W., 6-9, soph., 23.2; David Lighty, VASJ, 6-5, soph., 19.4; Kyle Gehle, Versailles, 6-1, sr., 20.9.

...............

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: O.J. Mayo, Cin. North College Hill.

...............

COACHES OF THE YEAR: Joe Bline, Johnstown Monroe; Norm Persin, Chesapeake.

...............

SECOND TEAM: Casey Brown, Ready, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Aaron Agnew, Bellaire, 6-10, sr., 18.0; Monty Bidwell, Middletown Fenwick, 6-4, jr., 18.5; Brett Beucler, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, jr., 20.3; Jake Meisler, Margaretta, 6-6, sr., 18.1; Erik Marschall, New London, 6-7, jr., 18.6

THIRD TEAM: Kyle Young, Johnstown Northridge, 6-3, sr., 17.9; Nathan Overmyer, Wayne Trace, 6-2, sr., 23.0; Brody Jackson, Manchester, 6-0, sr., 15.0; David Zidian, Mooney, 6-5, sr., 17.1; Austin Weatherington, Bedford Chanel, 6-1, sr., 17.0.

Special Mention

Curtis Carpenter, Fredericktown; Jason Marks, Marion Elgin; Kenny Robinson, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Ryan Church, Martins Ferry; Scott Cores, Coshocton; Tyler Engle, Beverly Ft. Frye; Kody Babcock, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Tim Hoelle, Jamestown Greeneview; Kerry Wilkinson, Clinton-Massie; Drew Bobb, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Evan Yates, Lucasville Valley; Daniel Thompson, Chesapeake; Chris Meade, Seaman N. Adams; Josh Sands, Ironton; Jake Hale, Albany Alexander; Connor Gregg, Clear Fork; Tyler Rosenberger, Woodmore; Tyler Travis, Tuslaw; Adam Dye, Rootstown; Danny Hartman, LaBrae; Jordan Petraitis, Manchester; Kyle Reed, W. Salem Northwestern; Steve Summers, Doylestown Chippewa; Jarell Brown, Bedford Chanel; Dominick Grassi, Brooklyn; Richie Neale, Brooklyn; Mike Zuber, Independence; Ron Hollis, Cle. VASJ; Jason Ronyak, Burton Berkshire; Chad Szalay, Lorain Clearview; Jordan Beard, Oberlin.

Honorable Mention (area)

Trent Meyer, Patrick Henry; Joe Kalb, Wynford; Damien Montelongo, Otsego; Chad Reynolds, Delphos St. John; Dan Borcherdt, Archbold; Nate Stahl, St. Henry.

...............

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Marcus Butler, Mansfield St. Peter s, 6-3, senior, 25.6 points per game; David Scarpitti, Sebring McKinley, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Dusty Smith, Centerburg, 6-3, sr., 16.2; Jordan Pleiman, Ft. Loramie, 6-8, sr., 22.1; Shawn Hacker, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-7, sr., 27.2; Samuel Rutherford, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, sr., 22.8; Brandon Neal, Lorain Cath., 6-3, sr., 21.3; Matt Hackenberg, Canton Heritage Christian, 5-10, sr., 16.3.

...............

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marcus Butler, Mansfield St. Peter s.

...............

COACHES OF THE YEAR: Marc Kreischer, S. Webster; Steve Parquhar, Cin. Lockland; Jason Vermillion, Arlington.

...............

SECOND TEAM: Sean McCants, Wellington, 6-1, soph., 20.9; Jason Shaw, Caldwell, 6-3, sr., 19.8; Marquis Brooks, Day. Jefferson, 6-3, sr., 21.2; Matt Alexander, Arlington, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Cory Luebke, Marion Local, 6-5, sr., 17.3.; Dustin Rudegeair, Yellow Springs, 6-5, sr., 19.8.

...............

THIRD TEAM: Jake Fanning, Danbury, 5-10, jr., 22.0; Steve Luckhart, Shadyside, 5-11, jr., 16.6; Corey Guttenberg, N.W. Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 15.5; Dave Motz, Southington Chalker, 6-1, sr.,22.1; Tim Shaw, Jackson-Milton, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Nick Aldridge, S. Webster, 6-6, soph., 26.0

Special Mention

Travis Groves, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Teddy Keller, Millersport; Justin Morgan, Tree of Life Christian; Zac Thomas, Toronto; Robert Miller, Berlin Hiland; Matt Ianzito, Bellaire St. John; Jeremy Ridgley, Zanesville Rosecrans; Josh Carter, Bridgeport; Alex Tieman, Cin. Summit Country Day; Matt Poole, S. Charleston Southeastern; Zac Alexander, Beaver Eastern; Cameron Thoroughman, Portsmouth Clay; Dan Downing, Sciotoville East; Craig Randolph, Racine Southern; A.J. Jenkins, Glouster Trimble; Chris Wilson, Ottawa Hills; Tyler Niese, Miller City; Mark Smith, Edon; Steve Lutz, Mogadore; David Whitt, Bristolville Bristol; Jake Zatchok, B.C. Western Reserve; Anthony Stoll, Dalton; Paul Zacour, Kidron Central Christian; Brandon Davis, Richmond Hts.; Dan Perko, Newbury; Paul Burleson, Ashtabula Ss. John and Paul; Andrew Dapore, Kirtland.

Honorable Mention (area)

Dan Beach, Arlington; Aaron Kowaleski, Sandusky St. Mary; Jake Hessey, Col. Crawford; Ryan Schroeder, Ft. Jennings; Kurtis Brown, Continental; Evan Purmort, Convoy Crestview.

...............

State Tournament

AT COLUMBUS

DIVISION I

St. John s (22-4) vs. Columbus Brookhaven (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.; Canton McKinley (22-3) vs. Hamilton (23-2), Friday, 9 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Canal Fulton Northwest (23-1) vs. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (18-7), Tomorrow, 6 p.m.; Ottawa-Glandorf (25-1) vs. Dover (22-3), Tomorrow, 9 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Loudonville (23-2) vs. St. Henry (20-5), Tomorrow, 11 a.m.; Bellaire (22-4) vs. Versailles (26-0), Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 11 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Maria Stein Marion Local (17-9) vs. Sebring McKinley (24-1), Friday, 11 a.m.; South Webster (22-3) vs. Holgate (18-7), Friday, 2 p.m..

Championship: Saturday, 5 p.m.

Michigan quarterfinals

CLASS D (Last night)

At Jackson High School

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 57, Lenawee Christian 48

...............L.C.................14...............15...............7...............12...............–...............48...............

...............Tri-unity...............9...............10...............13...............25...............–...............57...............

...............

LENAWEE CHRISTIAN: Glazer 3-1-4-13, Mansfield 1-0-2, White 0-4-2-14, Shiels 3-1-0-9, Porter 1-2-2-10. Totals: 8-8-8-48.

TRI-UNITY: Voorhees 4-3-4-21, Gallas 1-2-3-11, Jackson 0-4-4, Ritsema 1-3-1-12, Venema 2-1-0-7, Wright 0-2-2. Totals: 8-9-14-57.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL...............

Men

NCAA Tournament

...............

EAST RUTHERFORD REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS (Tomorrow)

Continental Airlines Arena

East Rutherford, N.J.

Oklahoma State (29-3) vs. Pittsburgh (31-4), 7:27 p.m.

Saint Joseph s (29-1) vs. Wake Forest (21-9), 30 minutes after first game.

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday)

Semifinal winners

...............

ATLANTA REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS (Friday)

Georgia Dome, Atlanta

Texas (25-7) vs. Xavier (25-10), 7:27 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Illinois (26-6), 30 minutes after first game

CHAMPIONSHIP (Sunday)

Semifinal winners

...............

ST. LOUIS REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS (Friday)

Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis

Alabama-Birmingham (22-9) vs. Kansas (23-8), 7:10 p.m.

Georgia Tech (25-9) vs. Nevada (25-8), 30 minutes after first game

CHAMPIONSHIP (Sunday)

Semifinal winners

...............

PHOENIX REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS (Tomorrow)

America West Arena, Phoenix

Vanderbilt (23-9) vs. Connecticut (29-6), 7:10 p.m.

Alabama (19-12) vs. Syracuse (23-7), 30 minutes after first game

CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday)

Semifinal winners

...............

FINAL FOUR

Alamodome, San Antonio

Semifinals (Saturday, April 3)

East Rutherford champion vs. St. Louis champion, TBA

Atlanta champion vs. Phoenix champion, TBA

Championship (Monday, April 5)

Semifinal winners

...............

NIT

SECOND ROUND (Last night)

Iowa State 62, Florida State 59

Marquette 66, Boise State 53

Oregon (16-12) vs. George Mason (23-9), 11:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (Tonight)

Villanova (18-16) vs. Rutgers (18-12), 7 p.m.

Michigan (20-11) vs. Hawaii (21-11), 9 p.m. at Ann Arbor

Tomorrow-Friday

Marquette (19-11) vs. Iowa State (19-12), TBA

Notre Dame (19-12) vs. Oregon-George Mason winner, TBA

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday March 30)

Villanova-Rutgers winner vs. Boise State-Marquette–Iowa State-Florida State winner, TBA

Notre Dame–Oregon-George Mason winner vs. Michigan-Hawaii winner, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Thursday, April 1)

Semifinal winners, TBA

AP All-America

FIRST TEAM

Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph s, 5-11, 190, senior, Chester, Pa., 20.6 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 5.2 apg, 2.9 steals (72 first-place votes, 360 points).

Emeka Okafor, Connecticut, 6-9, 252, junior, Houston, 18.1 ppg, 11.7 rpg, 60.1 fg pct, 4.3 blocks (72, 360).

Lawrence Roberts, Mississippi State, 6-9, 230, junior, Houston, 16.9 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 51.9 fg pct (49, 308).

Josh Childress, Stanford, 6-8, 205, junior, Los Angeles, 15.7 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 82.1 ft pct, 1.6 blocks (34, 235).

Ryan Gomes, Providence, 6-7, 245, junior, Waterbury, Conn., 18.9 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 50.7 fg pct, 87.0 ft pct, 1.6 steals (24, 208).

SECOND TEAM

Devin Harris, Wisconsin, 6-3, 185, junior, Milwaukee, 36.3 minutes, 19.5 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 4.4 apg, 1.8 steals (15, 180).

Julius Hodge, North Carolina State, 6-6, 191, junior, New York, 18.6 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 51.3 fg pct, 82.8 ft pct (15, 174).

Luke Jackson, Oregon, 6-7, 215, senior, Creswell, Ore., 21.8 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 4.6 apg, 44.4 3-pt fg pct (16, 159).

Andre Emmett, Texas Tech, 6-5, 225, senior, Dallas, 35.8 minutes, 20.0 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 52.9 fg pct (10, 142).

Blake Stepp, Gonzaga, 6-4, 192, senior, Eugene, Ore., 14.7 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 6.7 apg, 40.7 3-pt fg pct, 83.1 ft pct (9, 140).

THIRD TEAM

Chris Duhon, Duke, 6-1, 185, senior, Slidell, La., 10.1 ppg, 6.1 apg, 2.3 steals (8, 125).

John Lucas, Oklahoma State, 5-11, 152, junior, Houston, 15.3 ppg, 4.6 apg, 40.8 3-pt fg pct, 89.0 ft pct (10, 114).

Hakim Warrick, Syracuse, 6-8, 205, junior, Wynnewood, Pa., 37.2 minutes, 19.8 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 50.8 fg pct (3, 103).

Rashad McCants, North Carolina, 6-4, 207, sophomore, Asheville, N.C., 20.0 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 40.8 3-pt fg pct (3, 75).

Wayne Simien, Kansas, 6-9, 250, junior, Leavenworth, Kan., 17.6 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 53.7 fg pct (3, 75).

HONORABLE MENTION

(In alphabetical order)

Tony Allen, Oklahoma State; Rafael Araujo, BYU; Andre Barrett, Seton Hall; Odell Bradley, IUPUI; Darren Brooks, Southern Illinois.

Dee Brown, Illinois; Antonio Burks, Memphis; Taylor Coppenrath, Vermont; Erik Daniels, Kentucky; Miah Davis, Pacific.

Paul Davis, Michigan State; Greg Davis, Troy State; Luol Deng, Duke; Ike Diogu, Arizona State; B.J. Elder, Georgia Tech.

Gerald Fitch, Kentucky; Luis Flores, Manhattan; Jason Forte, Brown; Matt Freije, Vanderbilt; Francisco Garcia, Louisville.

Danny Gathings, High Point; Ben Gordon, Connecticut; David Harrison, Colorado; David Hawkins, Temple; Kris Humphries, Minnesota.

LeRoy Hurd, Texas-San Antonio; Andre Iguodala, Arizona; Arthur Johnson, Missouri; Domonic Jones, Virginia Commonwealth; Carl Krauser, Pittsburgh.

Jaime Lloreda, LSU; Bryant Matthews, Virginia Tech; Sean May, North Carolina; Attarrius Norwood, Mississippi Valley State; Dylan Page, Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

Chris Paul, Wake Forest; Tim Pickett, Florida State; J.J. Redick, Duke; Anthony Roberson, Florida; Ron Robinson, Central Connecticut State.

Austen Rowland, Lehigh; Romain Sato, Xavier; Alvin Snow, Eastern Washington; Kirk Snyder, Nevada; Chris Thomas, Notre Dame.

Ronny Turiaf, Gonzaga; Cuthbert Victor, Murray State; Zakee Wadood, East Tennessee State; Nick Welch, Air Force; Mike Wells, Western Kentucky.

Delonte West, Saint Joseph s; Mike Williams, Western Michigan; Shelden Williams, Duke; Thurman Zimmerman, South Carolina State.

...............

Women

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

SECOND ROUND

Last night

Bridgeport (Conn.) Arena

Connecticut 79, Auburn 53

Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.

Penn State 61, Virginia Tech 48

Joyce Center, South Bend, Ind.

Notre Dame 59, Middle Tennessee 46

Monday

Thunderdome (Santa Barbara, Calif.)

UC Santa Barbara 56, Houston 52

Semifinals (Saturday)

Civic Center (Hartford)

Penn State (27-5) vs. Notre Dame (21-10), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara vs. Connecticut (27-4), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship (Monday, March 29)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

...............

MIDEAST REGIONAL

SECOND ROUND

Last night

Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Minnesota 80, Kansas State 61

Cameron Indoor Stadium

Durham, N.C.

Duke 76, Marquette 67

Monday

St. John Arena, Columbus

Boston College 63, Ohio State 48

...............

Dahlberg Arena, Missoula, Mont.

Louisiana Tech 81, Texas Tech 64

...............

Semifinals (Sunday)

Ted Constant Center, Norfolk, Va.

Duke (29-3) vs. Louisiana Tech (29-2), noon or 2:30 p.m.

Boston College (27-6) vs. Minnesota (23-8), noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship (Tuesday, March 30)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

...............

MIDWEST REGIONAL

SECOND ROUND

Monday

The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 91, Florida 76

Civic Center, Tallahassee, Fla.

Tennessee 79, DePaul 59

McKenzie Arena

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 60, Chattanooga 44

Wells Fargo Arena, Tempe, Ariz.

Stanford 68, Oklahoma 43

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, March 28

Noble Center, Norman, Okla.

Tennessee (28-3) vs. Baylor (26-8), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Stanford-Oklahoma winner vs Vanderbilt (26-7), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 30

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

...............

WEST REGIONAL

SECOND ROUND

Last night

Hilton Coliseum, Ames, Iowa

Purdue 60, Villanova 42

Maravich Assembly Center

Baton Rouge, La.

LSU 76, Maryland 61

Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

Texas 80, Michigan St. 71

Monday

Liacouras Center, Philadelphia

Georgia 85, Texas Christian 71

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Bank of America Arena, Seattle

Texas (30-4) vs. LSU (25-7), 9 or 11:30 p.m.

Georgia (24-9) vs. Purdue (29-3), 9 or 11:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

...............

THE FINAL FOUR

NEW ORLEANS ARENA

Semifinals

Sunday, April 4

East champion vs. Mideast champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, April 6

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

...............

WNIT

QUARTERFINALS

Tonight

Richmond (22-9) at Western Michigan (19-12), 8 p.m.

Oregon State (17-14) at Creighton (21-9), 8 p.m.

Western Kentucky (20-13) at UNLV (24-7), 10:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Saint Joseph s (22-10) at Iowa State (17-14), TBD.

SEMIFINALS

March 26-28

Western Michigan-Richmond winner vs. Creighton–Nebraska-Oregon State winner

Iowa State-Saint Joseph s winner vs. Western Kentucky-UNLV winner

CHAMPIONSHIP

March 30-April 2

Semifinal winners

...............

AP All-America Team

FIRST TEAM

Alana Beard, Duke, 5-11, senior, 20.2 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 2.3 steals, .508 fg pct (47 first-team votes, 235 total points).

Diana Taurasi, Connecticut, 6-0, senior, 15.5 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 4.9 apg, 68 3-pointers (45, 231).

Kelly Mazzante, Penn State, 6-0, senior, 20.8 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 1.8 steals, 85 3-pointers (36, 207).

Nicole Powell, Stanford, 6-2, senior, 20.0 ppg, 11.1 rpg, 3.8 apg, 1.9 steals (25, 183).

Nicole Ohlde, Kansas State, 6-5, senior, 17.0 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 1.7 blocks, .574 fg pct (24, 172).

SECOND TEAM

Chandi Jones, Houston, 5-10, senior, 22.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.4 apg, 66 3-pointers (21, 161).

Shereka Wright, Purdue, 5-10, senior, 20.4 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.3 apg (17, 158).

Lindsay Whalen, Minnesota, 5-9, senior, 20.7 ppg, 4.8 apg, 5.0 rpg, .551 fg pct (3, 96).

Stacy Stephens, Texas, 6-1, senior, 11.9 ppg, 8.2 rpg, .559 fg pct (2, 90).

Vanessa Hayden, Florida, 6-4, senior, 19.3 ppg, 10.7 rpg, 3.5 blocks, .520 fg pct (7, 75).

THIRD TEAM

Seimone Augustus, LSU, 6-1, sophomore, 18.6 ppg, 6.0 rpg, .516 fg pct, .910 ft pct (1, 71).

Shameka Christon, Arkansas, 6-1, senior, 21.8 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 1.7 blocks, 1.8 steals (2, 65).

Shyra Ely, Tennessee, 6-2, junior, 15.4 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 1.4 steals (40).

Kendra Wecker, Kansas State, 5-11, junior, 17.4 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 1.9 steals (1, 36).

Cappie Pondexter, Rutgers, 5-9, junior, 18.2 ppg, 4.3 apg, 4.6 rpg, 1.8 steals (2, 35).

HONORABLE MENTION

(In alphabetical order)

Jacqueline Batteast, Notre Dame; Tera Bjorklund, Colorado; Rebekkah Brunson, Georgetown; Amisha Carter, Louisiana Tech; Emily Faurholt, Idaho; Katie Feenstra, Liberty; Trina Frierson, Louisiana Tech.

Sandora Irvin, TCU; Amber Jacobs, Boston College; Cathy Joens, George Washington; Temeka Johnson, LSU; Giuliana Mendiola, Washington; Kristen Mann, UC Santa Barbara; Janel McCarville, Minnesota.

Sara Nord, Louisville; Shawntinice Polk, Arizona; Heather Schreiber, Texas; Khara Smith, DePaul; Christi Thomas, Georgia; Iciss Tillis, Duke; Tanisha Wright, Penn State.

Note: Carter and Feenstra each received one first-team vote.

TRANSACTIONS...............

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with RHP Mariano Rivera on a two-year contract extension through 2006.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned RHP John Van Benschoten and LHP Mike Gonzalez to Nashville of the IL. Assigned OF Henry Rodriguez, OF Daryle Ward, OF Ruben Mateo, RHP Nelson Figueroa, RHP Elio Serrano, RHP Blake Stein, C Sandy Martinez and INF Tomas De La Rosa to their minor league camp.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Optioned RHP Merkin Valdez, OF Carlos Valderrama, C Justin Knoedler and INF Jamie Athas to Sacramento of the PCL. Assigned RHP Lee Gardner, INF Brian Dallimore, RHP Tyler Walker, OF Nathan Haynes to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Signed F Lee Nailon for the rest of the season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Signed WR Dez White to a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms with G Kelvin Garmon on a three-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS – Agreed to terms with RB Shawn Bryson and G David Loverne.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed LB Greg Favors to a three-year contract and CB Juran Bolden.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Signed C-TE Ed Perry to a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS – Agreed to terms with QB Chris Chandler. Re-signed S Rich Coady.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Re-signed K Todd Peterson to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Re-signed G Cosey Coleman.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Suspended Calgary LW Chris Simon for two games for a kneeing incident in a March 22 game against Dallas .

DALLAS STARS – Recalled D Trevor Daley from Utah of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Agreed to terms with D Thomas Pock.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Fresno LW Neil Posillico for five games and San Diego LW Sandro Sbrocca for three games for their actions in a game on March 20.

ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK BULLIES – Announced F Luke Curtin has been loaned to Bridgeport of the AHL.

COLLEGE

MIDDLE TENNESSEE – Extended the contract of Kermit Davis, men s basketball coach, through the 2008-09 season.

TEXAS A&M – Suspended C Geoff Hangartner and OL Cole Smith indefinitely from the football team after they were charged with alcohol-related offenses and accused of shouting racial slurs.

NOTES...............

Hedges-Boyer Park in Tiffin will host a Spring Fling Class D and E SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT March 27-28. Call Steve at 419-983-5511 or Steve at 419-983-3065 for details

ECHL...............

LAST NIGHT

Gwinnett 5, Alaska 0

South Carolina 3, Florence 0

Greensboro 2, Greenville 1

Reading 4, Wheeling 3

Fresno at Idaho, late

Long Beach at San Diego, late

MONDAY

Greensboro 4, Charlotte 1

TONIGHT

Johnstown at Atlantic City

Florida at Charlotte

Greenville at Roanoke

Peoria at Cincinnati

Fresno at Idaho

COLLEGE BASEBALL...............

Xavier............... 011 000 100 0 – 3 6 3

Bowling Green............... 000 000 210 1 – 4 8 1

WP-Schmitz. LP-Graham. BG leaders: Reimold 3-5, 2 RBI; Raszka 1-2, 2 RBI, HR.

...............

Glen Oaks............... 000 730 0 - 10 12 0

Owens CC............... 100 000 0 - 1 2 8

WP-Ruthvea. LP-Leppelmeier. Pettee (OCC), 2B.

...............

Glen Oaks............... 210 110 0 - 5 6 2

Owens CC............... 000 002 0 - 2 5 0

WP-Tofflemire. LP-Kozlowski. Zaciewski (OCC), 2-2, 2B, RBI; Quiroga (OCC), 3B, RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.