Loading…
Thursday, November 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/28/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

NCAA Tournament

EAST RUTHERFORD REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP (last night)

Oklahoma State 64, Saint Joseph's 62

SEMIFINALS (Thursday)

Continental Airlines Arena

East Rutherford, N.J.

Oklahoma State 63, Pittsburgh 51

Saint Joseph's 84, Wake Forest 80

-----

ATLANTA REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP (today)

Xavier (26-10) vs. Duke (30-5), 5:05 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Friday)

Georgia Dome, Atlanta

Xavier 79, Texas 71

Duke 72, Illinois 62

-----

ST. LOUIS REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP (today)

Kansas (24-8) vs. Georgia Tech (26-9), 2:40 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Friday)

Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis

Kansas 100, Alabama-Birmingham 74

Georgia Tech 72, Nevada 67

-----

PHOENIX REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP (yesterday)

Connecticut 87, Alabama 71

SEMIFINALS (Thursday)

America West Arena, Phoenix

Connecticut 73, Vanderbilt 53

Alabama 80, Syracuse 71

-----

FINAL FOUR

Alamodome, San Antonio

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, April 3

Oklahoma State vs. Kansas/Georgia Tech winner, TBA

Duke/Xavier winner vs. Connecticut, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, April 5

Semifinal winners

-----

CONNECTICUT 87, ALABAMA 71

ALABAMA (20-13): Winston 8-17 4-5 21, Davidson 1-3 0-0 2, Davis 8-14 8-9 24, Shelton 3-11 2-2 10, Pettway 0-2 1-2 1, Thomas 4-7 0-0 11, Brock 1-5 0-0 2, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-60 15-18 71.

CONNECTICUT (31-6): Boone 2-4 2-9 6, Anderson 9-20 4-4 28, Okafor 1-5 0-1 2, Gordon 11-19 10-11 36, T.Brown 1-3 1-2 3, Villanueva 4-6 0-0 8, Armstrong 1-2 0-0 2, Tooles 0-0 0-0 0, D.Brown 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 29-60 19-29 87.

Halftime-Connecticut 53-29. 3-Point Goals-Alabama 6-19 (Thomas 3-5, Shelton 2-8, Winston 1-3, Smith 0-1, Pettway 0-2), Connecticut 10-17 (Anderson 6-9, Gordon 4-7, Villanueva 0-1). Fouled out-None. Rebounds-Alabama 33 (Davis 9), Connecticut 40 (Okafor 10). Assists-Alabama 14 (Pettway, Winston 4), Connecticut 17 (T.Brown 10). Total fouls-Alabama 23, Connecticut 18. A-17,889

OKLAHOMA ST. 64, SAINT JOSEPH'S 62

OKLAHOMA ST. (31-3): J.Graham 7-8 3-6 17, McFarlin 3-7 3-3 9, Lucas 7-20 2-2 19, Bobik 1-2 0-2 3, Allen 6-11 0-0 12, S.Graham 0-1 0-0 0, Weatherspoon 1-3 2-2 4, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Crawford 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-53 10-15 64.

SAINT JOSEPH'S (30-2): Carroll 3-11 0-0 9, Bryant 2-3 0-0 4, Jones 2-3 2-4 6, Nelson 6-18 2-2 17, West 7-15 4-4 20, Barley 1-4 1-2 3, Stachitas 1-3 1-1 3. Totals 22-57 10-13 62.

Halftime-Saint Joseph's 33-27. 3-Point Goals-Oklahoma St. 4-17 (Lucas 3-12, Bobik 1-2, J.Graham 0-1, Allen 0-2), Saint Joseph's 8-26 (Nelson 3-6, Carroll 3-11, West 2-6, Stachitas 0-1, Barley 0-2). Fouled out-None. Rebounds-Oklahoma St. 42 (McFarlin 12), Saint Joseph's 24 (Nelson 8). Assists-Oklahoma St. 13 (Allen 5), Saint Joseph's 15 (Nelson 8). Total fouls-Oklahoma St. 16, Saint Joseph's 14. A-19,779

NCAA Single-Game Leaders

Through Saturday's Games

Scoring

43 - Gerry McNamara, Syracuse vs. Brigham Young, first round

36 - Ben Gordon, Connecticut vs. Alabama, regional finals

33 - Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's vs. Liberty, first round

31 - Lionel Chalmers, Xavier vs. Mississippi St., second round

31 - Matt Freije, Vanderbilt vs. North Carolina St., second round

31 - Deron Williams, Illinois vs. Cincinnati, second round

30 - Wayne Simien, Kansas vs. Ala.-Birmingham, regional semifinals

29 - Chris Paul, Wake Forest vs. Manhattan, second round

28 - Rashad Anderson, Connecticut vs. Alabama, regional finals

28 - Drake Diener, DePaul vs. Dayton, first round

Rebounds

16 - Keith Waleskowski, Dayton vs. DePaul, first round

14 - Delonte Holland, DePaul vs. Dayton, first round

14 - Anthony Myles, Xavier vs. Mississippi St., second round

14 - Emeka Okafor, Connecticut vs. Vermont, first round

14 - Chevon Troutman, Pittsburgh vs. Wisconsin, second round

14 - Zakee Wadood, East Tennessee State vs. Cincinnati, first round

14 - Kelly Whitney, Seton Hall vs. Arizona, first round

13 - Sean Finn, Dayton vs. DePaul, first round

13 - Ryan Gomes, Providence vs. Pacific, first round

12 - 9 tied

-----

NIT

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 30

Rutgers (19-12) vs. Iowa State (20-12), 7 p.m.

Oregon (18-12) vs. Michigan (21-11), 9:00 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

-----

WOMEN

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Yesterday

Civic Center, Hartford

Penn State 55, Notre Dame 49

Connecticut 63, UC Santa Barbara 55

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tomorrow

Connecticut vs. Penn State, 7 p.m.

MIDEAST REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Today

Ted Constant Center, Norfolk, Va.

Duke (29-3) vs. Louisiana Tech (29-2), noon.

Boston College (27-6) vs. Minnesota (23-8), 2:30 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Today

Noble Center, Norman, Okla.

Stanford vs. Vanderbilt (26-7), 7 p.m.

Tennessee (28-3) vs. Baylor (26-8), 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 30

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Last night

Bank of America Arena, Seattle

LSU 71, Texas 55

Georgia (24-9) vs. Purdue (29-3), late

CHAMPIONSHIP

Tomorrow

LSU vs. Georgia/Purdue winner, 9 p.m.

THE FINAL FOUR

New Orleans Arena

SEMIFINALS

April 4

East champion vs. Mideast champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

April 6

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

WNIT

SEMIFINALS

Yesterday

Creighton 81, Richmond 72

Today

UNLV (25-7) at Iowa State (18-14), 3 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Sharpie Professional 250

NASCAR Busch Series

At Bristol, Tenn.; yesterday's results

1. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 250, $53,865. 2. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250, $33,110. 3. (12) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 250, $43,365. 4. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 250, $24,080. 5. (3) David Green, Pontiac, 250, $34,810.

6. (17) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 250, $22,885. 7. (20) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 250, $24,585. 8. (14) Jason Keller, Ford, 250, $29,575. 9. (8) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 250, $28,870. 10. (22) Mike Wallace, Ford, 250, $26,010.

11. (29) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 250, $17,850. 12. (19) Tim Fedewa, Chevrolet, 250, $22,995. 13. (15) Johnny Benson, Dodge, 250, $28,760. 14. (16) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $22,885. 15. (39) Steve Grissom, Chevrolet, 250, $22,205.

16. (13) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 250, $21,625. 17. (23) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 250, $21,595. 18. (6) David Stremme, Dodge, 249, $21,560. 19. (21) Stacy Compton, Ford, 248, $21,490. 20. (32) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 248, $22,210.

21. (26) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 248, $17,380. 22. (9) Robert Pressley, Ford, 247, $21,380. 23. (28) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 247, $17,630. 24. (4) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 246, $26,785. 25. (33) Stan Boyd, Chevrolet, 246, $17,345.

26. (31) Brad Teague, Ford, 245, $17,180. 27. (11) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 221, accident, $17,160. 28. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 207, overheating, $21,145. 29. (34) Andy Ponstein, Ford, 205, $17,075. 30. (25) Derrike Cope, Ford, 194, electrical, $20,665.

31. (7) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 172, accident, $18,350. 32. (10) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 115, accident, $18,240. 33. (41) Jason White, Chevrolet, 110, rear end, $16,130. 34. (18) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, 108, engine failure, $18,100. 35. (35) Gus Wasson, Chevrolet, 103, too slow, $18,045.

36. (36) Randy Briggs, Chevrolet, 82, $16,015. 37. (24) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 70, too slow, $21,475. 38. (40) Jason Schuler, Chevrolet, 68, too slow, $21,440. 39. (30) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 63, electrical, $15,900. 40. (38) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 51, handling, $15,880.

41. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 39, transmission, $15,860. 42. (37) Stanton Barrett, Pontiac, 36, transmission, $15,835. 43. (43) Donnie Neuenberger, Ford, 26, too slow, $15,792.

Winner's Average speed: 78.114 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 42 minutes, 21 seconds. Margin of victory: Under caution. Caution flags: 8 for 49 laps. Lead changes: 1 among 2 drivers. Lap leaders: G.Biffle 1-116; M.Truex Jr. 117-250.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. K.Harvick 790. 2. D.Green 749. 3. M.Truex Jr. 740. 4. M.Waltrip 724. 5. G.Biffle 678. 6. J.Keller 673. 7. R.Gordon 637. 8. K.Busch 637. 9. D.Stremme 634. 10. J.Sauter 628.

Bristol Food City 500

NASCAR Nextel Series

At Bristol Tenn.; today's lineup

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 128.313 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 128.288. 3. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 128.176. 4. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 128.074. 5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 127.860.

6. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 127.529. 7. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 127.377. 8. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 127.006. 9. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 126.938. 10. (30) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 126.854.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 126.679. 12. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 126.595. 13. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 126.570. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 126.553. 15. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 126.470.

16. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 126.353. 17. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 126.278. 18. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 126.270. 19. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 126.262. 20. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 126.204.

21. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 126.170. 22. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 126.013. 23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 125.939. 24. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 125.930. 25. (32) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 125.889.

26. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 125.535. 27. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 125.486. 28. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 125.461. 29. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 125.379. 30. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 125.297.

31. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, 125.297. 32. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 125.289. 33. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 125.020. 34. (98) Geoffrey Bodine, Ford, 124.832. 35. (4) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 124.768.

36. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 124.283. 37. (50) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 123.857. 38. (94) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 123.786. 39. (0) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, Provisional. 40. (09) Joe Ruttman, Dodge, Provisional.

41. (72) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, Provisional. 42. (02) Hermie Sadler, Pontiac, Provisional. 43. (80) Andy Hillenburg, Ford, Provisional.

Failed to qualify 44. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 122.693.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys State Tournament

At Columbus

DIVISION I

Last night

Championship: Hamilton 51, St. John's 48

Friday

St. John's 57, Columbus Brookhaven 54

Hamilton 63, Canton McKinley 56

DIVISION II

Yesterday

Championship: Ottawa-Glandorf 75, Canal Fulton NW 42

Thursday

Canal Fulton Northwest 65, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 51

Ottawa-Glandorf 61, Dover 60

DIVISION III

Yesterday

Championship: St. Henry 61, Versailles 49

Thursday

St. Henry 44, Loudonville 41

Versailles 68, Bellaire 64, 2OT

DIVISION IV

Yesterday

Championship: Holgate 40, Maria Stein Marion Local 32

Friday

Maria Stein Marion Local 52, Sebring McKinley 45

Holgate 31, South Webster 28

Michigan State

CLASS A FINAL

Lansing Everett 60, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 51

CLASS C FINAL

Saginaw Buena Vista 63, Charlevoix 52

CLASS D FINAL

Detroit Rogers 69, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 38

LOCAL BOWLING

Toledo Medical Imaging Traveling Classic

AT SWANTON SPORTS CENTER

Team standings: Loma Linda's 1571/2 -821/2 ; KJ Excavating 145-95; Empire Pro Shop 138-102; Carone-Metzger 1371/2 -1021/2 ; Dunn Chevy Buick 123-117; Thornton Insurance 1211/2 -1181/2 ; UBS Financial/Golf Outlet 1111/2 -1281/2 ; Swanton Sports Center 111-129; Twin Oaks 861/2 -1531/2 ; John Deere Landscapes 681/2 -1711/2

John Deere : 1061-1032-993-3086

Loma Linda's : 1275-1178-1170-3623

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 236-190-246-672; Larry Long 205-217-141-563; Engler 188-187-200-575; Ed Stange 209-212-211-632; Lizcano 223-226-195-644

LOMA-LINDA'S : Jeff Kwiatkowski 279-204-215-698; Dave Dobrzykowski 279-258-264-801; Brady Woessner 234-245-175-654; Emilo Mora Jr. 183-235-248-666; Kevin Taber 300-236-268-804

Dunn : 1117-1120-1034-3291

UBS Financial: 903-914-930-2755

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Ernie Molnar 245-210-209-666; Andy Ruetz 214-238-187-639; Keith King 216-235-214-665; Doug Rechtine 234-223-226-683; Troy Wollenbecker 208-212-198-618

UBS FINANCIAL: Toby Tucker 170-199-196-565; Matt Crawford 169-224-287-580; Jeff Wilk 195-143-168-506; Craig Walczak 211-193-204-608; Brad Bowman 158-155-183-496

Carone-Metzger: 1080-1089-1108-3277

Swanton SC: 1055-1116-1056-3227

CARONE-METZGER: Mike DeSimpelaere 259-224-230-713; Travis Patchen 226-214-226-666; Jasin Ducat 199-197-249-645; Don Bates 191-208-224-623; Ralph Lewandowski 205-246-179-630

SWANTON SC : J. Wood 224-257-175-656; Dana Reed 225-191-184-600; Mike Frost 224-231-236-691; Jack Frost 183-223-226-632; Kevin Hurley 199-214-235-648

KJ Excavating 1105-1159-1178-3442

Empire : 1014-992-1000-3006

KJ EXCAVATIING: Brian Dick 217-224-235-676; Don Genalo 195-216-216-627; Dave Patchen 172-257-248-677; Chris Hayward 232-236-246-714; Keith Nusbaum 289-226-233-748

EMPIRE : Joe Perry 196-215-203-614; Rob Huss 210-205-201-606; Rob Wagner 170-193-213-576; Rich Gargas 247-197-203-647; Dan Weiss 191-192-180-563

Thornton: 1124-1006-1151-3281

Twin Oaks 951-990-1113-3054

TWIN OAKS: Gary Kurtz 223-213-220-656; Dave Wyandt 233-186-250-676; Jeff Benz 257-246-300-803; Charlie Teel 173-203-202-578; Brian Ruckman 238-158-172-568

THORNTON: Don Lewis 237-207-202-686; Kevin Allen 202-214-228-644; Wayne Strayer 185-198-192-575; Bill Caster 134-197-194-525; Mike Aumiller 193-174-257-624

Next week at Miracle Lanes, 9:30 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Division I Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

At Albany, N.Y.

Semifinals

Friday

Maine 5, Harvard 4

Wisconsin 1, Ohio State 0, OT

Championship

Last night

Maine 2, Wisconsin 1, OT

WEST REGIONAL

At Colorado Springs, Colo.

Semifinals

Friday

North Dakota 3, Holy Cross 0

Denver 3, Miami, Ohio 2

Championship

Last night

North Dakota (30-7-3) vs. Denver (24-12-5), late

NORTHEAST REGIONAL

At Manchester, N.H.

Semifinals

Yesterday

Boston College 5, Niagara 2

Michigan 4, New Hampshire 1

Championship

Today

Boston College (28-8-4) vs. Michigan (27-13-2), 4 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Yesterday

Minnesota 5, Notre Dame 2

Minnesota Duluth 5, Michigan State 0

Championship

Today

Minnesota (27-13-3) vs. Minnesota Duluth (27-12-4), 1 p.m.

THE FROZEN FOUR

At Boston

Semifinals

Thursday, April 8

Northeast Regional champion vs. Maine (32-7-3), Noon or 6 p.m.

West Regional champion vs. Midwest Regional champion, Noon or 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 10

TBA, 7 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Tampa Bay 53, Georgia 24

Orlando 60, Las Vegas 43

New Orleans 48, Carolina 31

Arizona at Colorado, late

FRIDAY

Indiana 45, Grand Rapids 42

San Jose 55, Los Angeles 52

TODAY

Detroit at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Austin, 3 p.m.

THURSDAY, APRIL 1

Georgia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 3

Indiana at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Austin at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 4

San Jose at Tampa Bay, Noon

Orlando at Columbus, Noon

Dallas at Philadelphia, Noon

New York at Carolina, Noon

Arizona at Grand Rapids, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Las Vegas, 6 p.m.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

High series

MEN (750 or better)

Chris Taylor, Southwyck 805

Chuck Schultz, Southwyck 751

WOMEN (650 or better)

Tracy Autman, Interstate 690

Ann Lawson, Southwyck 652

BASEBALL

Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Atlanta 6, N.Y. Mets 4

Houston 5, Toronto 3

Detroit 9, Los Angeles 2

Boston 7, Philadelphia 2

Cincinnati 10, Cleveland 2

Minnesota 3, Pittsburgh 0

St. Louis 5, Montreal 4, 10 innings

Colorado 6, Oakland 5

Milwaukee 4, Seattle 1

San Francisco 11, Anaheim 6

Texas 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Kansas City 6, Arizona 2

Baltimore 5, Florida 4

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., late

Tampa Bay vs. Hanshin at Tokyo, late

FRIDAY

Montreal 2, Houston 1

Boston 5, Pittsburgh 1

Minnesota 7, Toronto 5

Baltimore 11, Los Angeles 4

Cincinnati 6, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Florida 5, 10 innings

St. Louis 3, Detroit 0

Anaheim 9, San Diego 8

Texas (ss) 10, Chicago Cubs 7

Chicago White Sox 5, Colorado 4

Oakland (ss) 13, Arizona 10

Seattle 10, San Francisco (ss) 4

Kansas City 8, Milwaukee (ss) 7

San Francisco (ss) 8, Oakland (ss) 5

Atlanta 7, Cleveland 2

Milwaukee (ss) 1, Texas (ss) 0

TODAY

N.Y. Yankees vs. Yomiuri at Tokyo, 5:05 a.m.

Boston vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Montreal at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Los Angeles at Vero Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Texas vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Anaheim vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago White Sox at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Hanshin at Tokyo, 10:05 p.m.

TOMORROW

Tampa Bay vs. Yomiuri at Tokyo, 5:05 a.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs. Los Angeles at Vero Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Anaheim at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Montreal at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 6:35 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Atlantic City 1, Toledo 0, OT

Roanoke 5, Greenville 2

Augusta 4, Florence 3, SO

Johnstown 6, Trenton 4

Columbus 6, South Carolina 2

Columbia 3, Charlotte 1

Peoria 8, Dayton 2

Louisiana 3, Gwinnett 1

Texas 4, Pensacola 1

Wheeling 3, Reading 2, SO

San Diego at Idaho, late

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, late

Fresno at Long Beach, late

FRIDAY

Augusta 5, Greenville 3

Reading 4, Cincinnati 3

Florence 3, Charlotte 2

Trenton 8, Greensboro 1

Columbia 2, South Carolina 1, SO

Johnstown 5, Wheeling 3

Pensacola 5, Columbus 4

Peoria 6, Dayton 0

Atlantic City 9, Toledo 0

Gwinnett 8, Texas 0

Roanoke 2, Florida 1

Mississippi 2, Louisiana 1

San Diego 4, Idaho 2

Las Vegas 3, Fresno 1

Bakersfield 3, Long Beach 2

TODAY

Wheeling at Dayton

Florida at Greensboro

Cincinnati at Johnstown

Alaska at Long Beach

Gwinnett at Louisiana

Columbus at Mississippi

Toledo at Peoria

Atlantic City at Reading

Augusta at Roanoke

Pensacola at Texas

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Released RHP Giovanni Carrara.

DETROIT TIGERS - Optioned RHP Franklyn German to Toledo of the IL. Assigned C Guillermo Rodriguez and INF Warren Morris to their minor league camp. Traded INF Brent Abernathy to Cleveland for cash.

TEXAS RANGERS - Acquired OF Daryl Clark from Milwaukee for a player to be named. Returned RHP Chris Mabeus to Oakland.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Optioned RHP Vinnie Chulk to Syracuse of the IL. Assigned C Paul Chiaffredo, OF Noah Hall, RHP Josue Matos and LHP Dave Maurer to their minor league camp.

National League

NEW YORK METS - Traded OF Timo Perez to the Chicago White Sox for RHP Matt Ginter.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Assigned INF Wilson Delgado, 1B Kevin Witt, OF Greg Vaughn to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS - Placed G Jeff McInnis on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Matched New Orleans' four-year offer sheet for FB Bryan Johnson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL - Suspended Chicago F Scott Nichol two games without pay for slashing Minnesota D Filip Kuba in a March 25 game.

COLORADO AVALANCHE - Recalled RW Dennis Bonvie from Hershey of the AHL. Assigned F Travis Brigley to Hershey.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS - Activated D Rostislav Klesla from injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING - Recalled C Eric Perrin from Hershey of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS - Recalled D Jakub Cutta from Portland of the AHL.

COLLEGE

KANSAS - Named Bonnie Henrickson women's basketball coach.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Bowling Green 000 010 0 - 1 4 1

Toledo 000 002 x - 2 4 0

WP—Moore. LP—Johnson. UT leaders: Horn 1-3, HR, 2 RBI. BG leaders: Habicht 1-3, RBI.

Bowling Green 003 000 0 — 3 7 0

Toledo 000 000 0 — 0 1 2

WP—Vrabel. LP—Pettitt. BG leaders: Anderson 2-4, 2 RBI, Baca 3-4. UT leaders: Nelson 1-3, 2B.

Tiffin 000 012 0 - 3 8 4

Owens 001 004 x - 5 10 4

WP-Nietrzeba. LP-Poling. Wieczorek (O) 2-3, RBI.

Tiffin 200 150 0 - 8 13 2

Owens 234 104 x - 14 16 6

WP-Caldwell. LP-Manz. Wingate (O) 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ball State 000 100 030 - 4 7 0

Bowling Green 100 003 10x - 5 12 1

WP—Saneholtz. LP—Johnston. BG leaders: Lipari 2-3, 2 RBI, Hudak 2-3, HR, 2 RBI, Stewart 2-4, RBI.

Ball State 000 010 000 — 1 7 0

Bowling Green 000 002 00x — 2 6 2

WP—Johnson. LP—Ness. BG leaders: Hudak 3-4, 2B, Raszka 1-3, 2 RBI.

Toledo 010 000 000 — 1 10 0

Kent State 000 200 03x — 5 9 1

WP—Sonnanstine. LP—Woeste. UT leaders: D. Ruth 2-4, Dobson 2-4, Laude 1-4, RBI.

PRO GOLF

Players Championship

PGA

At Ponte Verda Beach, Fla.; Par: 72

Adam Scott 65-72-69-206

Frank Lickliter II 69-71-68-208

Kevin Sutherland 66-69-73-208

Paul Stankowski 73-70-66-209

Kenny Perry 69-71-69-209

Phil Mickelson 70-69-70-209

Ernie Els 68-69-72-209

Jerry Kelly 69-66-74-209

Craig Parry 74-72-64-210

Duffy Waldorf 66-73-71-210

Vijay Singh 70-68-72-210

Woody Austin 76-69-66-211

Paul Casey 72-70-69-211

Bob Burns 67-72-72-211

Padraig Harrington 68-70-73-211

Tiger Woods 75-69-68-212

Fred Funk 73-71-68-212

Matt Kuchar 74-67-71-212

Jeff Sluman 69-70-73-212

Glen Day 71-75-67-213

Matt Gogel 72-71-70-213

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-71-70-213

Sergio Garcia 68-73-72-213

Cameron Beckman 70-71-72-213

Alex Cejka 69-71-73-213

Robert Allenby 71-73-70-214

Ben Crane 71-72-71-214

John Huston 72-71-71-214

Ian Poulter 70-73-71-214

Shaun Micheel 70-76-69-215

Scott McCarron 76-70-69-215

K.J. Choi 67-79-69-215

Brett Quigley 73-73-69-215

John Senden 73-72-70-215

Davis Love III 77-68-70-215

Briny Baird 71-74-70-215

Jay Haas 72-73-70-215

Steve Elkington 69-76-70-215

Chad Campbell 75-69-71-215

Mark Calcavecchia 71-72-72-215

Geoff Ogilvy 73-70-72-215

Corey Pavin 74-67-74-215

Jeff Maggert 73-73-70-216

Billy Mayfair 76-70-70-216

Justin Rose 73-73-70-216

Tom Byrum 74-71-71-216

Peter Jacobsen 72-73-71-216

Justin Leonard 75-69-72-216

Stephen Ames 75-69-72-216

Rod Pampling 73-71-72-216

Jesper Parnevik 72-71-73-216

Joey Sindelar 73-70-73-216

Scott Verplank 68-75-73-216

Thomas Bjorn 67-76-73-216

Rory Sabbatini 73-68-75-216

Nick Faldo 71-75-71-217

Joe Durant 74-71-72-217

J.P. Hayes 72-73-72-217

Nick Price 75-69-73-217

David Peoples 72-72-73-217

Tim Petrovic 71-72-74-217

Shigeki Maruyama 70-73-74-217

Stewart Cink 70-73-74-217

Len Mattiace 74-69-74-217

Hidemichi Tanaka 72-71-74-217

Heath Slocum 73-73-72-218

Darren Clarke 71-74-73-218

Brad Faxon 70-75-73-218

Bernhard Langer 71-74-73-218

Carlos Franco 74-70-74-218

John Daly 69-73-76-218

Scott Hoch 70-71-77-218

Bob Tway 69-71-78-218

Colin Montgomerie 73-73-73-219

Pat Bates 73-73-73-219

Brandt Jobe 68-75-76-219

Todd Hamilton 71-72-76-219

Craig Stadler 70-76-74-220

Spike McRoy 74-71-75-220

Arron Oberholser 73-73-75-221

Greg Norman 72-73-77-222

Loren Roberts 73-70-79-222

Neal Lancaster 72-71-80-223

Nabisco Championship

LPGA

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.; Par: 72

Grace Park 72-69-67-208

Aree Song 66-73-69-208

Jung Yeon Lee 69-69-71-209

a-Michelle Wie 69-72-69-210

Karrie Webb 68-71-71-210

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-71-69-211

Rosie Jones 67-73-71-211

Wendy Doolan 70-69-72-211

Catriona Matthew 67-75-70-212

Mi-Hyun Kim 71-70-71-212

Dottie Pepper 68-70-74-212

Young Kim 74-72-67-213

Cristie Kerr 71-71-71-213

Carin Koch 70-72-71-213

Karen Stupples 70-76-68-214

Christina Kim 72-72-70-214

Hee-Won Han 72-71-71-214

Candie Kung 69-75-71-215

Annika Sorenstam 71-76-69-216

Michele Redman 73-73-70-216

Wendy Ward 72-74-70-216

Pat Hurst 72-76-69-217

Jeong Jang 76-71-70-217

Rachel Teske 75-71-71-217

Brandie Burton 70-76-71-217

Se Ri Pak 72-73-72-217

Donna Andrews 70-74-73-217

Lorena Ochoa 67-76-74-217

Laura Davies 71-77-70-218

Dorothy Delasin 76-71-71-218

Helen Alfredsson 75-72-71-218

Sherri Steinhauer 71-75-72-218

Sophie Gustafson 71-75-72-218

Tina Barrett 75-70-73-218

a-Jane Park 71-74-73-218

a-Elizabeth Janangelo 71-78-70-219

Jill McGill 73-73-73-219

Laurel Kean 73-78-69-220

Tammie Green 71-78-71-220

Stephanie Louden 71-78-71-220

Beth Daniel 72-74-74-220

Emilee Klein 71-73-76-220

Beth Bauer 75-74-72-221

Juli Inkster 74-74-73-221

Kelly Robbins 69-74-78-221

Joanne Mills 76-74-72-222

Ji-Hee Lee 74-75-73-222

Natalie Gulbis 74-75-73-222

a-Paula Creamer 75-72-75-222

Lorie Kane 72-74-76-222

Iben Tinning 70-75-77-222

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 73-79-71-223

Miho Koga 76-75-72-223

Michelle Ellis 76-75-72-223

Becky Morgan 76-73-74-223

Charlotta Sorenstam 70-79-74-223

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 75-72-76-223

Meg Mallon 76-75-73-224

Betsy King 75-74-75-224

Hilary Lunke 73-76-75-224

Marisa Baena 73-75-76-224

Danielle Ammaccapane 75-77-73-225

Mardi Lunn 74-78-73-225

Kate Golden 73-78-74-225

Moira Dunn 71-79-75-225

Soo-Yun Kang 70-76-79-225

Janice Moodie 75-77-74-226

Heather Bowie 75-75-76-226

Yu Ping Lin 74-74-78-226

JoAnne Carner 71-80-76-227

Heather Daly-Donofrio 71-78-78-227

Shani Waugh 71-77-79-227

Dawn Coe-Jones 71-81-76-228

Jennifer Rosales 75-74-79-228

Mhairi McKay 73-79-77-229

Amy Alcott 74-76-79-229

Nancy Lopez 76-76-78-230

Kelli Kuehne 78-74-80-232

SPORTLIGHT

March 28

1942 - Stanford beats Dartmouth 53-38 for the NCAA basketball championship.

1944 - Arnold Ferrin's 22 points leads Utah to a 42-40 victory over Dartmouth for the NCAA championship.

1950 - City College beats Bradley 71-68 in the NCAA final to become the only team to win the NIT and NCAA titles in the same year. CCNY beat Bradley 69-61 in the NIT on March 18.

1977 - Marquette beats North Carolina 67-59 for the NCAA basketball title.

1982 - Louisiana Tech beats Cheyney State 76-62 in the NCAA's first women's basketball championship. The tournament replaces the AIAW championship, which had been held since 1972.

1989 - Southwestern Louisiana pitchers Cathy McAllister and Stefni Whitton pitch back-to-back perfect games against Southeastern Louisiana, a first in NCAA Division I softball history. McAllister strikes out 10 in a 5-0 victory and Whitton has 14 strikeouts in a 7-0 triumph.

1990 - Vanderbilt wins its first postseason tournament, with Derrick Wilcox scores all of his 16 points in the second half of a 74-72 victory over St. Louis in the final of the NIT.

1990 - Michael Jordan scores 69 points, the ninth-highest total in NBA history, to help Chicago beat Cleveland 117-113 in overtime and clinch a playoff spot.

1992 - Christian Laettner hits a 15-foot turnaround at the buzzer to give defending champion Duke a 104-103 overtime victory over Kentucky and a fifth consecutive trip to the Final Four.

1992 - Eric Forkel posts a 217-133 victory over Bob Vespi in the title match of the PBA National Championship. Vespi's 133 sets a record for the lowest in tournament final history.

1993 - Helen Alfredsson of Sweden wins the Dinah Shore for her first victory in the United States.

1993 - Teemu Selanne of the Winnipeg Jets scores his 69th and 70th goals of the season in a 3-3 tie with Los Angeles Kings. Selanne is the eighth player, and first rookie, to have a 70-goal NHL season.

1995 - Michael Jordan, playing in his fifth game in 22 months, scores 55 points to lead the Chicago Bulls to a 113-111 victory over the New York Knicks.

2002 - Earl Barron scores a career-high 25 points and tournament MVP Dajuan Wagner has 16 as Memphis wins the NIT with a 72-62 victory over South Carolina.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 1:58.0

Strathyre N(K Pluta) 9.80 4.40 4.00

Horan Hanover(A Succarotte) 2.80 2.60

S F Fly By(D Cincebox) 3.40

Also-Dinn's Charlie, Ima Bigun, Dasher's Boy,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $26.40

Trifecta 4-2-5 Paid $79.20

Superfecta 4-2-5-1 Paid $368.80

SECOND-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:03.3

Solar Chip(R Cassavaugh) 6.00 4.80 3.60

Top Diamond(C Peter) 4.20 3.20

Punky Priscilla(B Bartley) 4.40

Also-G S Devil, Dr Spin, Bronco Billy, Promo Man, G S Nora,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $22.40

Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $272.80

Superfecta 5-3-2-1 Paid $902.60

Daily Double 4-5 Paid $37.80

THIRD-Pace, ALX/TEL-LC, $1,800, 1:59.4

Cedarlawn Trace(D Cincebox) 5.20 4.00 3.00

Room With A View(D Hawk) 3.20 2.40

Fast and Easy(A Lake) 2.80

Also-Dokken, Chowgoo, Dumpy Beach,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $9.00

Trifecta 4-5-2 Paid $34.20

Superfecta 4-5-2-6 Paid $383.80

Claimed NO.5 ROOM WITH A VIEW-DALE GREEN, OH.

FOURTH-Trot, WLAD-LC, $3,000, 2:02.0

Fiery Hit(B Bartley) 4.60 3.60 2.60

Little Beans(R Stahl) 4.20 3.20

Nordic Edition(M Headworth) 3.60

Also-Nimbus One, D J's Messinger, Maykaylas Fantasy,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $30.40

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $167.80

Superfecta 5-6-2-3 Paid $227.80

FIFTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 2:00.0

H Too Double O(R Stahl) 3.40 2.20 2.10

Explore(M Wolfe) 3.20 2.40

Imaruff One(D Hawk) 2.20

Also-Jillys Jag, Hayley Sanford, Cambrina, Ryanson,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $11.20

Trifecta 1-5-6 Paid $35.80

Superfecta 1-5-6-7 Paid $62.00

SIXTH-Trot, WLAD-LC, $3,000, 2:03.4

Habanero(D Hawk) 4.60 3.00 2.20

G J's Messinger(R Cassavaugh) 3.60 2.40

Dakota Doll(B Bartley) 2.20

Also-Call For Pizza, Swiss Deposit, Secret's Potential,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $23.00

Trifecta 4-1-2 Paid $46.80

Superfecta 4-1-2-3 Paid $88.40

SEVENTH-Pace, ALX/TEL-LC, $1,800, 2:02.1

Holly Hill Limited(M Headworth) 8.60 2.80 2.40

Sensuous Summer(D Hawk) 3.40 2.40

Brets Kin(R Jarvis) 2.80

Also-Kountry Creek, Dr Gunn, Joppa Jobe,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $33.00

Trifecta 6-1-5 Paid $364.20

Superfecta 6-1-5-2 Paid $1,742.20

EIGHTH-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,300, 2:01.3

Quire Director(D Hawk) 4.40 4.00 2.60

Mj's Snaz Z(R Tharps) 7.20 5.20

Born To Speed(T Buter) 2.80

Also-Whata Fiasco, Claudette's Comer, Jb's Sassy Lady, Macs Legacy,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $22.80

Trifecta 4-3-6 Paid $86.60

Superfecta 4-3-6-2 Paid $307.40

NINTH-Pace, STARS-LC, $2,000, 2:00.0

Key Lynn Loretta(R Stahl) 31.80 9.40 5.20

Copecetic(M Wolfe) 4.40 3.20

Spitfire Emily(R Tharps) 3.40

Also-Bj's Gone Country, Fraulein Returns, High Connections, Key P, Medoland Champ, Brave Mox,

Exacta 8-5 Paid $63.60

Trifecta 8-5-4 Paid $271.20

Superfecta 8-5-4-2 Paid $1,007.40

TENTH-Pace, NW2250L6, $2,500, 1:57.4

Pick Up Artist(D Hawk) 2.80 2.40 2.10

Antique Tom(R Tharps) 2.60 2.10

Patrol Legacy(A Succarotte) 2.10

Also-Jate's Touch, Indiscretion, Ralphs Rebel,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $6.20

Trifecta 3-4-6 Paid $27.00

Superfecta 3-4-6-1 Paid $55.60

ELEVENTH-Pace, STARS-LC, $2,000, 2:00.3

Scooter Rockette(G Bateson) 10.80 3.60 4.40

Raider Queen(D Hawk) 4.20 4.40

Top Knot(M Wolfe) 6.40

Also-Bogart Pass Brown, Looking To Art, Keke's Magic, Kelly Bee, Five Star Review,

Exacta 2-4 Paid $67.00

Trifecta 2-4-3 Paid $524.00

Superfecta 2-4-3-6 Paid $1,793.20

TWELFTH-Pace, NW400L4, $1,400, 1:59.0

Lightsandsiren(M Headworth) 3.80 2.60 2.40

Traction Control(D Hawk) 3.40 2.60

Bill Me Direct(J Shroyer) 4.80

Also-Mattmospheric, Somerset Sam, Martin and Lewis, Raiderator, Gaelic Warrior,

Exacta 7-6 Paid $15.00

Trifecta 7-6-5 Paid $59.20

Superfecta 7-6-5-2 Paid $239.60

Pick 3 3-2-(4,7) Paid $61.20

Attendance-1,202, Handle-$73,670

TENNIS

Nasdaq 100 Open

At Key Biscayne, Fla.

Singles

MEN

Second Round

Todd Reid d. Martin Verkerk (15) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Dominik Hrbaty (27) d. Bohdan Ulihrach 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Tommy Robredo (19) d. Olivier Rochus 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Radek Stepanek d. Fernando Verdasco 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3); Vince Spadea d. Marat Safin (31) 7-6 (7), 6-7 (4), 6-4; Augustin Calleri (20), Argentine, d. Lars Burgsmuller 6-3, 7-5.

Radek Stepanek d. Fernando Verdasco 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3); Jiri Novak (14) d. Stefan Koubek 6-4, 6-0; Thierry Ascione d. Feliciano Lopez (23) 7-6 (4), 6-4; Paradorn Srichaphan (9) d. Ricardo Mello 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Jonas Bjorkman (26) d. Taylor Dent 7-6 (4), 6-2; Fernando Gonzalez (21) d. Karol Kucera 7-5, 7-6 (7).

Sebastien Grosjean (12) d. Nicolas Lapentti 6-3, 6-4; Andy Roddick (2) d. Karol Beck 6-2, 6-4; Carlos Moya (5) d. David Sanchez 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Roger Federer (1) d. Nikolay Davydenko 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Xavier Malisse d. Albert Costa (22), 6-4, 6-2; Guillermo Canas d. Sjeng Schalken (13) 6-1, 3-0, default; Andre Agassi (4) d. Mariano Zabaleta 6-0, 7-6 (1).

WOMEN

Second Round

Alicia Molik (24) d. Amy Frazier 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Jelena Dokic (12) d. Nicole Pratt walkover; Silvia Farina Elia (11) d. Mara Santangelo 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3); Emilie Loit (32) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva 6-1, 7-6 (4); Gisela Dulko d. Viktoriya Kutuzova 6-4, 4-1, ret; Nadia Petrova (8) d. Maria Kirilenko 6-2, 6-2.

Vera Douchevina d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (28) 6-0, 7-5; Francesca Schiavone (15) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova 6-1, 6-3; Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (13) d. Rita Grande 6-1, 6-3; Paola Suarez (9) d. Denisa Chladkova 6-1, 6-2; Venus Williams (2) d. Jie Zheng 6-4, 6-4; Vera Zvonareva (7) d. Tathiana Garbin 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Svetlana Kuznetnsova (10) d. Anne Kremer 7-5, 6-3; Shenay Perry d. Fabiola Zuluaga (16) 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-1; Nathalie Dechy (21) d. Tatiana Perebiynis 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4; Lisa Raymond (20) d. Tatiana Panova 5-7, 7-5, 6-1; Daniela Hantuchova (27) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-6 (2), 3-6, 6-0.

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (26) d. Saori Obata 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Elena Dementieva (5) d. Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie 6-4, 6-1.

COLLEGE TENNIS

Men

BALL STATE 7, TOLEDO 0

Singles: Baccarani (BSU) d. Al Nabhani (UT), 7-5, 6-3. Thompson (BSU) d. Gomez (UT), 7-5, 6-2. Laramore (BSU) d. Wojtkowski (UT), 6-1, 6-0. Heule (BSU) d. Curran (UT), 6-2, 6-4. Newman (BSU) d. Toral (UT), 6-2, 6-2. Knable (BSU) d. Rager (UT), 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Baccarani/Thompson (BSU) d. Al Nabhani/Curran (UT), 8-4. Gomez/Toral (UT) d. Laramore/Rhodes (BSU), 8-3. Knable/Newman (BSU) d. Wojtkowski/Rager (UT), 8-6.

Women

BOWLING GREEN 4, TOLEDO 3

Singles: Cuerva (UT) d. Schoenberger (BGSU), 6-3, 5-7 (10-8). Ribero (UT) d. Maloney (BGSU), 6-3, 6-3. Paravicini (UT) d. Jakupcin (BGSU), 6-2, 6-1. Romer (BGSU) d. Meister (UT), 6-3, 6-3. Benjamin (BGSU) d. Moran (UT), 6-2, 6-2. Meister (BGSU) d. Smalley (UT), 6-4, 7-5. Doubles: Schoenberger/Maloney (BGSU) d. Cuerva/Paravicini (UT), 8-2. Meister/Ribero (UT) d. Benjamin/Jakupcin (BGSU), 8-4. Romer/Meister (BGSU) d. Moran/Smalley (UT), 8-5.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.