Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 5/17/2004

Scoreboard

AUTO RACING

RE/MAX-Hickory Farms 200

ARCA

At Toledo Speedway

1. (1) Ken Schrader, Pontiac, 204. 2. (9) Jason Jarrett, Chevrolet, 204. 3. (4) Boston Reid, Chevrolet, 204. 4. (5) Ryan Hemphill, Chevrolet, 204. 5. (12) Mark Gibson, Chevrolet, 204.

6. (25) A.J. Fike, Pontiac, 204. 7. (7) Brent Sherman, Ford, 204. 8. (14) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 204. 9. (18) Steve Cronenwett, Pontiac, 204. 10. (3) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 204.

11. (23) Mike Buckley, Chevrolet, 204. 12. (8) Billy Venturini, Chevrolet, 204. 13. (16) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 203. 14. (11) Todd Bowsher, Ford, 203. 15. (15) Clair Zimmerman, Chevrolet, 203.

16. (6) Michael Simko, Chevrolet, 202. 17. (17) Marty Butkovich, Chevrolet, 199. 18. (21) Walt Brannen, Ford, 198. 19. (26) Darrell Basham, Chevrolet, 198. 20. (27) Brad Smith, Ford, 184.

21. (24) Bill Eversole, Chevrolet, 180, accident. 22. (28) Tim Turner, Pontiac, 151, engine. 23. (20) Terry Jones, Ford, 147. 24. (19) Brandon Knupp, Ford, 141, engine. 25. (13) Ron Cox, Chevrolet, 137, accident.

26. (22) Josh Allison, Dodge, 124, accident. 27. (10) Christi Passmore, Ford, 87, accident. 28. (32) Garrett Liberty, Pontiac, 77, suspension. 29. (2) Justin Allgaier, Pontiac, 25, transmission. 30. (31) Tim Mitchell, Chevrolet, 13, rear end.

31. (30) Todd Antrican, Chevrolet, 9. handling. 32. (29) Aaron Call, Pontiac, 5. engine. 33. (33) George Lindsay, Ford, 2. engine.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 47 minutes, 32 seconds. Margin of victory: .313 seconds. Caution flags: 13 for 79 laps. Lap leaders: Allgaier 1-12, Kimmel 13-20, Schrader 21-82, Reid 83-120, Kimmel 121-130, Schrader 131-167, Kimmel 168-197, Schrader 198-204.

..............

Indianapolis 500 partial lineup

Through yesterday

More qualifications May 23; Race May 30

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(Car numbers in parentheses; r-rookie)

Row 1

1. (15) Buddy Rice, G Force-Honda, 222.024 mph.

2. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 221.524.

3. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 221.471.

Row 2

4. (36) Bruno Junqueira, G Force-Honda, 221.379.

5. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 221.200.

6. (5) Adrian Fernandez, G Force-Honda, 220.999.

Row 3

7. (17) Vitor Meira, G Force-Honda, 220.958.

8. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 220.882.

9. (55) r-Kosuke Matsuura, G Force-Honda, 220.740.

Row 4

10. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 220.417.

11. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 220.180.

12. (16) Roger Yasukawa, G Force-Honda, 220.030.

Row 5

13. (1) Scott Dixon, G Force-Toyota, 219.319.

14. (2) r-Mark Taylor, Dallara-Chevrolet, 219.282.

15. (10) r-Darren Manning, G Force-Toyota, 219.271.

Row 6

16. (52T) r-Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.590.

17. (20) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 217.966.

18. (70T) Robby Gordon, Dallara-Chevrolet, 216.522.

Row 7

19. (39) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Toyota, 215.771.

20. (8T) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 215.635.

21. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 214.256.

Row 8

22. (41) r-Larry Foyt, G Force-Toyota, 213.277.

23. (7T) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 219.871.

24. (51T) Alex Barron, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.836.

Row 9

25. (24) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Chevrolet, 216.259.

26. (12) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, 214.364.

Partial Field Average–218.856 mph (Record 228.648 mph, 2002)

..............

UAW/GM Ohio 250

NASCAR TRUCKS

Mansfield, Ohio

1. (1) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 252, $44,350. 2. (2) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 252, $27,850. 3. (34) Terry Cook, Ford, 252, $17,940. 4. (6) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 252, $14,925. 5. (36) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 252, $10,000.

6. (14) Mark McFarland, Dodge, 252, $10,200. 7. (7) Rick Crawford, Ford, 252, $10,450. 8. (5) Jon Wood, Ford, 252, $10,000. 9. (10) David Starr, Chevrolet, 252, $9,950. 10. (24) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 252, $10,750.

11. (32) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 252, $7,700. 12. (19) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, 252, $9,715. 13. (3) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 252, $9,665. 14. (33) David Reutimann, Toyota, 252, $7,365. 15. (8) Andy Houston, Dodge, 252, $10,040.

16. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 252, $9,465. 17. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 252, $9,415. 18. (27) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 252, $7,115. 19. (35) Hank Parker Jr., Toyota, 252, $7,065. 20. (30) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 252, $7,115.

21. (28) Charlie Bradberry, Chevrolet, 250, $6,990. 22. (25) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 249, $8,215. 23. (22) Shelby Howard, Toyota, 249, $9,190. 24. (29) Kevin Dowler, Dodge, 246, $6,915. 25. (18) Teri MacDonald, Chevrolet, 246, $9,115.

26. (21) Ricky Gonzales, Dodge, 243, $9,090. 27. (4) Steve Park, Dodge, 229, accident, $6,815. 28. (23) Joe Aramendia, Dodge, 229, accident, $9,040. 29. (15) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 229, accident, $7,740. 30. (20) Bill Lester, Toyota, 228, accident, $7,715.

31. (12) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 199, $7,365. 32. (31) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 167, accident, $7,340. 33. (16) Ken Weaver, Chevrolet, 141, accident, $6,315. 34. (13) Tina Gordon, Chevrolet, 67, accident, $6,290. 35. (17) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 28, radiator, $6,265.

36. (26) Chris Wimmer, Ford, 26, oil leak, $6,243.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 54.706 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 2 minutes, 43 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.394 Seconds. Caution flags: 13 for 94 laps. Lead changes: 5 among 5 drivers. Lap leaders: J.Sprague 1-83; T.Musgrave 84-142; B.Hamilton 143-148; T.Cook 149-182; D.Setzer 183-196; J.Sprague 197-252.

Top 10 in Points: D.Setzer, 630; C.Edwards, 598; D.Reutimann, 576; B.Hamilton, 560; M.Skinner, 554; R.Crawford, 552; J.Sprague, 544; M.Crafton, 541; T.Cook, 536; T.Kvapil, 531.

..............

American Revolution 400

SATURDAY

NASCAR Nextel Cup

AT RICHMOND, VA.

1. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, $285,053. 2. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, $135,350. 3. (27) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 400, $142,333. 4. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, $127,478. 5. (29) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $122,303.

6. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, $113,278. 7. (12) Mark Martin, Ford, 400, $76,825. 8. (1) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 400, $81,775. 9. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400, $108,642. 10. (18) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 400, $110,581.

11. (30) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 400, $91,831. 12. (14) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 399, $99,393. 13. (31) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 399, $96,067. 14. (17) Jeff Burton, Ford, 399, $97,342. 15. (32) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 399, $99,255.

16. (7) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 399, $102,983. 17. (26) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 399, $58,470. 18. (19) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 398, $89,150. 19. (35) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 398, $70,175. 20. (15) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 398, $63,475.

21. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 398, $69,100. 22. (11) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 397, $85,875. 23. (34) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 397, $60,575. 24. (6) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 397, $93,012. 25. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 397, $96,328.

26. (21) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 396, $82,925. 27. (22) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 395, $72,700. 28. (39) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 394, $89,350. 29. (41) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 392, $56,250. 30. (25) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 392, $78,075.

31. (23) Kurt Busch, Ford, 386, $76,025. 32. (9) Casey Mears, Dodge, 380, $67,364. 33. (36) Todd Bodine, Ford, 373, $56,850. 34. (40) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 362, $66,375. 35. (16) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 341, engine failure, $81,012.

36. (8) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 265, accident, $63,775. 37. (3) Jeff Green, Dodge, 239, accident, $81,975. 38. (37) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 202, accident, $63,675. 39. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 131, oil pressure, $55,620. 40. (24) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 123, vibration, $55,555.

41. (38) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 118, accident, $55,500. 42. (33) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 114, engine failure, $55,450. 43. (43) Randy Lajoie, Ford, 36, vibration, $55,651.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 3 minutes, 12 seconds. Margin of victory: 1.481 seconds.

Winner's Average speed: 98.253 mph. Caution flags: Nine for 66 laps. Lead changes: 19 among 12 drivers. Lap leaders: Vickers 1-32; Earnhardt Jr. 33-56; Johnson 57-103; Jarrett 104; Busch 105-110; Johnson 111-131; Earnhardt Jr. 132-144; Newman 145; Earnhardt Jr. 146-163; Newman 164-171; Mayfield 172-194; Waltrip 195-250; Stewart 251-288; Earnhardt Jr. 289-293; Kenseth 294-297; Rudd 298-299; Johnson 300-322; J.Gordon 323-324; Stewart 325-345; Earnhardt Jr. 346-400.

Points Standings: 1. Earnhardt Jr., 1,643. 2. Johnson, 1,603. 3. J.Gordon,

1,581. 4. Kenseth, 1,517. 5. Stewart, 1,449. 6. Newman, 1,442. 7. B.Labonte, 1,430. 8. Harvick, 1,404. 9. Busch, 1,391. 10. E.Sadler, 1,377.

TENNIS

Italian Masters

Rome

Singles

Championship

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, d. Jennifer Capriati (5), United States, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

..............

Doubles

Championship

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, d. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

..............

German Masters

HAMBURG, GERMANY

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, d. Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

..............

Doubles

Championship

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (7), Zimbabwe, d. Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, 6-4, 6-2.

..............

Raiffeisen Grand Prix

ST. POELTEN, AUSTRIA

Singles

First Round

David Sanchez (6), Spain, d. Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Filippo Volandri (8), Italy, d. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1.

Igor Andreev, Russia, d. Joachim Johansson (5), Sweden, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Victor Hanescu, Romania, d. Alexander Popp, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Daniel Kollerer, Austria, d. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, d. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Grand Prix Hassan II

CASABLANCA, MOROCCO

Singles

First Round

Alex Calatrava, Spain, d. Gilles Elseneer, Belgium, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Julien Boutter, France, d. Mehdi Ziadi, Morocco, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Dominik Hrbaty (1), Slovakia, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-2, 6-2.

Christophe Rochus, Belgium, d. Fernando Vicente, Spain, 7-5, 6-1.

Cyril Saulnier (5), France, d. Stefano Pescosolido, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

GOLF

Byron Nelson Championship

PGA

Irving, Texas; par 70

x-won on first playoff hole

x-S. Garcia, $1,044,000.............. 66-68-65-71–270

Robert Damron, $510,400.............. 67-69-68-66–270

Dudley Hart, $510,400.............. 65-71-67-67–270

Tim Herron, $239,733.34.............. 69-70-68-64–271

Duffy Waldorf, $239,733.33.............. 67-70-66-68–271

Tiger Woods, $239,733.33.............. 65-67-70-69–271

Nick Price, $174,725.............. 66-71-69-66–272

S. Maruyama, $174,725.............. 70-70-66-66–272

Ernie Els, $174,725.............. 69-70-66-67–272

Stephen Leaney, $174,725.............. 66-69-69-68–272

Mark O'Meara, $133,400.............. 67-66-70-70–273

Deane Pappas, $133,400.............. 67-69-66-71–273

Jerry Kelly, $133,400.............. 66-68-67-72–273

Brian Bateman, $92,800.............. 69-69-69-67–274

Carlos Franco, $92,800.............. 70-70-67-67–274

Matt Gogel, $92,800.............. 69-69-68-68–274

David Branshaw, $92,800.............. 70-69-67-68–274

Scott Verplank, $92,800.............. 71-66-67-70–274

Chris DiMarco, $92,800.............. 69-70-65-70–274

Luke Donald, $92,800.............. 68-71-64-71–274

Rory Sabbatini, $58,000.............. 69-69-70-67–275

Tom Carter, $58,000.............. 68-69-69-69–275

T. Van der Walt, $58,000.............. 69-68-68-70–275

Bo Van Pelt, $58,000.............. 70-69-66-70–275

Rod Pampling, $58,000.............. 66-72-66-71–275

Briny Baird, $58,000.............. 69-69-65-72–275

John Daly, $39,440.............. 68-71-71-66–276

Chris Smith, $39,440.............. 66-72-70-68–276

Brandt Snedeker, $39,440.............. 70-66-71-69–276

Harrison Frazar, $39,440.............. 68-69-70-69–276

Shaun Micheel, $39,440.............. 67-68-71-70–276

Jonathan Byrd, $39,440.............. 67-67-70-72–276

Ted Purdy, $39,440.............. 68-69-67-72–276

J. Parnevik, $28,668.58.............. 67-73-69-68–277

Carl Pettersson, $28,668.57.............. 67-71-69-70–277

Kent Jones, $28,668.57.............. 68-72-67-70–277

Justin Leonard, $28,668.57.............. 69-70-68-70–277

Kevin Na, $28,668.57.............. 71-66-69-71–277

Russ Cochran, $28,668.57.............. 70-68-68-71–277

Hank Kuehne, $28,668.57.............. 70-69-65-73–277

John Senden, $20,300.............. 72-68-71-67–278

Kevin Sutherland, $20,300.............. 68-71-68-71–278

Bob Tway, $20,300.............. 68-69-69-72–278

Tommy Armour III, $20,300.............. 73-65-68-72–278

Zach Johnson, $20,300.............. 68-69-68-73–278

J.J. Henry, $20,300.............. 68-71-66-73–278

Robert Allenby, $20,300.............. 69-67-68-74–278

Bart Bryant, $14,577.34.............. 70-70-70-69–279

Chad Campbell, $14,577.34.............. 73-67-69-70–279

C. Beckman, $14,577.33.............. 70-67-71-71–279

J.L. Lewis, $14,577.33.............. 64-74-68-73–279

Peter Lonard, $14,577.33.............. 64-70-71-74–279

Jason Bohn, $14,577.33.............. 69-69-67-74–279

Jay Williamson, $13,224.............. 66-71-73-70–280

Craig Perks, $13,224.............. 70-69-71-70–280

Rich Barcelo, $13,224.............. 68-71-69-72–280

Tom Byrum, $13,224.............. 71-69-68-72–280

Daniel Chopra, $13,224.............. 66-68-72-74–280

Notah Begay III, $12,470.............. 68-72-70-71–281

Todd Hamilton, $12,470.............. 74-65-70-72–281

Neal Lancaster, $12,470.............. 70-67-71-73–281

Kenny Perry, $12,470.............. 67-70-71-73–281

Todd Fischer, $12,470.............. 70-67-70-74–281

Mike Weir, $12,470.............. 69-69-69-74–281

Jay Delsing, $12,470.............. 69-68-69-75–281

Vijay Singh, $12,470.............. 68-67-68-78–281

John Cook, $11,716.............. 67-73-75-67–282

Pat Perez, $11,716.............. 71-68-71-72–282

Greg Chalmers, $11,716.............. 68-68-73-73–282

Lee Janzen, $11,716.............. 70-68-71-73–282

Mark Hensby, $11,716.............. 68-71-67-76–282

Billy Andrade, $11,252.............. 70-70-71-72–283

Kevin Durkin, $11,252.............. 66-70-73-74–283

Steve Lowery, $11,252.............. 68-69-70-76–283

Scott Simpson, $11,020.............. 71-69-74-71–285

Tommy Tolles, $10,904.............. 69-69-68-80–286

Ken Duke, $10,788.............. 70-70-73-74–287

Gene Sauers, $10,672.............. 71-69-75-73–288

Vaughn Taylor, $10,556.............. 71-69-73-77–290

Aaron Baddeley, $10,440.............. 70-69-79-77–295

Franklin American Mortgage Championship

LPGA

FRANKLIN, TENN.; PAR 72

Lorena Ochoa, $135,000.............. 70-67-67-68–272

Wendy Ward, $81,809.............. 68-70-68-67–273

S. Prammanasudh, $59,347.............. 67-72-68-67–274

Pat Hurst, $45,909.............. 68-69-68-70–275

Dorothy Delasin, $36,952.............. 71-67-71-68–277

Paula Marti, $25,904.............. 73-72-70-65–280

Gloria Park, $25,904.............. 69-71-71-69–280

Mi-Hyun Kim, $25,904.............. 68-73-64-75–280

Wendy Doolan, $19,036.............. 69-70-73-69–281

Candie Kung, $19,036.............. 72-71-68-70–281

Becky Iverson, $15,240.............. 71-74-69-68–282

Hee-Won Han, $15,240.............. 71-72-71-68–282

Nancy Scranton, $15,240.............. 66-72-75-69–282

Lorie Kane, $15,240.............. 69-72-71-70–282

Helen Alfredsson, $11,496.............. 72-74-68-69–283

Becky Morgan, $11,496.............. 73-67-74-69–283

Laura Diaz, $11,496.............. 73-71-69-70–283

Heather Bowie, $11,496.............. 72-70-71-70–283

Moira Dunn, $11,496.............. 75-70-67-71–283

Jenna Daniels, $11,496.............. 74-71-66-72–283

Candy Hannemann, $8,745.............. 68-75-73-68–284

Natalie Gulbis, $8,745.............. 74-72-69-69–284

Kristi Albers, $8,745.............. 70-72-73-69–284

Tammie Green, $8,745.............. 72-73-69-70–284

Janice Moodie, $8,745.............. 74-68-72-70–284

Brandie Burton, $8,745.............. 73-69-71-71–284

Pamela Kerrigan, $8,745.............. 71-71-70-72–284

Liselotte Neumann, $8,745.............. 74-68-68-74–284

Karen Pearce, $6,898.............. 71-75-69-70–285

Tracy Hanson, $6,898.............. 70-72-72-71–285

Riko Higashio, $6,898.............. 74-72-66-73–285

Karrie Webb, $6,898.............. 72-70-70-73–285

Denise Killeen, $6,092.............. 75-71-71-69–286

Karen Stupples, $6,092.............. 71-73-68-74–286

Michelle Ellis, $5,081.............. 74-72-73-68–287

Mhairi McKay, $5,081.............. 72-75-70-70–287

Seol-An Jeon, $5,081.............. 74-72-71-70–287

Shani Waugh, $5,081.............. 72-70-75-70–287

Beth Bader, $5,081.............. 72-75-69-71–287

Silvia Cavalleri, $5,081.............. 71-75-70-71–287

Kim Williams, $5,081.............. 73-70-72-72–287

Yu Ping Lin, $4,042.............. 76-70-71-71–288

J. Gallagher-Smith, $4,042.............. 72-73-71-72–288

Ashli Bunch, $4,042.............. 71-73-72-72–288

Angela Stanford, $4,042.............. 69-72-74-73–288

Maria Hjorth, $3,185.............. 76-71-73-69–289

Suzanne Strudwick, $3,185.............. 75-72-72-70–289

Kim Saiki, $3,185.............. 73-74-72-70–289

Nadina Taylor, $3,185.............. 73-74-72-70–289

Dawn Coe-Jones, $3,185.............. 71-71-76-71–289

Stephanie Louden, $3,185.............. 71-73-73-72–289

Beth Bauer, $3,185.............. 71-74-71-73–289

Mikaela Parmlid, $3,185.............. 70-73-70-76–289

Marlene Hedblom, $3,185.............. 71-70-72-76–289

Eva Dahllof, $2,464.............. 77-70-73-70–290

Isabelle Beisiegel, $2,464.............. 72-75-73-70–290

Jill McGill, $2,464.............. 71-75-73-71–290

Cindy Figg-Currier, $2,464.............. 72-73-74-71–290

P. Baxter-Johnson, $2,464.............. 70-75-73-72–290

Kathryn Marshall.............. 72-75-70-73–290

Kelli Kuehne, $2,128.............. 74-71-75-71–291

C. Cartwright, $2,128.............. 73-73-73-72–291

Jen Hanna, $2,128.............. 72-74-73-72–291

Nancy Harvey, $2,128.............. 71-73-75-72–291

Marisa Baena, $1,904.............. 72-73-78-69–292

Clarissa Childs, $1,904.............. 75-72-75-70–292

Michelle Estill, $1,904.............. 75-72-74-71–292

Joanne Morley, $1,904.............. 73-70-76-73–292

Cindy Schreyer, $1,904.............. 74-72-71-75–292

Miriam Nagl, $1,904.............. 72-72-73-75–292

Nicole Jeray, $1,769.............. 72-75-76-70–293

Marilyn Lovander, $1,736.............. 74-73-71-76–294

Mardi Lunn, $1,736.............. 72-74-70-78–294

Diane Irvin, $1,702.............. 72-75-74-74–295

Laurel Kean, $1,679.............. 71-74-76-75–296

Young-A Yang, $1,648.............. 74-73-78-74–299

Allison Finney, $1,648.............. 73-73-75-78–299

Asian Open

Shanghai; par 72

Miguel A. Jimenez, Spain.............. 71-66-70-67–274

Simon Dyson, England.............. 66-69-66-76–277

P. Marksaeng, Thailand.............. 67-73-67-71–278

K.J. Choi, South Korea.............. 67-73-71-68–279

Zhang Lianwei, China.............. 70-69-70-71–280

Adam Groom, Australia.............. 69-69-71-71–280

Paul McGinley, Ireland.............. 68-69-72-71–280

J. Lucquin, France.............. 72-66-70-73–281

Unho Park, Australia.............. 71-71-72-67–281

Jyoti Randhawa, India.............. 70-74-68-70–282

Jeev Milkha Singh, India.............. 71-71-70-70–282

Marcus Both, Australia.............. 68-71-73-70–282

G. Hanrahan, United States.............. 67-71-75-69-282

Alex Cejka, Germany.............. 68-70-72-73–283

M. Joong-kyung, S. Korea.............. 72-71-73-67–283

Paul Eales, England.............. 73-71-79-71–284

Terry Pilkadaris, Australia.............. 75-71-70-69–285

Rafael Ponce, Ecuador.............. 69-74-72-70–285

Sam Walker, England.............. 72-73-68-72–285

Benn Barham, England.............. 74-70-73-69–286

Andrew Raitt, England.............. 71-72-73-70–286

Chris Gane, England.............. 70-70-75-71–286

Adam Fraser, Australia.............. 74-68-73-71–286

Gary Emerson, England.............. 70-71-74-71–286

T. Wiratchant, Thailand.............. 72-68-75-71–286

Eddie Lee, New Zealand.............. 72-73-70-71–286

Tom Whitehouse, England.............. 75-69-70-72–286

D, Trblnche, South Africa.............. 71-72-67-76–286

Mardan Mamat, Singapore.............. 74-71-73-69–287

Pasi Purhonen, Finland.............. 74-71-73-69–287

Johan Axgren, Sweden.............. 76-70-72-69–287

Sushi Ishigaki, Japan.............. 74-72-71-70–287

Lin Wen-tang, Taiwan.............. 76-70-74-68–288

J. Kingston, South Africa.............. 69-74-75-70–288

Craig Kamps, South Africa.............. 70-72-74-72–288

Eiji Mizoguchi, Japan.............. 70-72-72-74–288

David Dixon, England.............. 72-72-76-69–289

Gregory Bourdy, France.............. 71-73-75-70–289

Kim Felton, Australia.............. 75-69-74-71–289

Shaun Webster, England.............. 72-69-76-72–289

B. Ruangkit, Thailand.............. 70-72-75-72–289

J. Cheetham, England.............. 70-73-74-72–289

Mathew Cort, England.............. 71-70-75-73–289

Pat Giles, Australia.............. 76-69-71-73–289

C, Gwang-soo, S. Korea.............. 74-70-71-74–289

Chen Yuan-chi, Taiwan.............. 74-71-67-77–289

Edward Loar, United States.............. 70-74-78-68–289

Charlie Wi, South Korea.............. 73-73-74-70–290

Prom Meesawat, Thailand.............. 70-74-75-71–290

Jason Dawes, Australia.............. 73-70-76-71–290

Sven Struver, Germany.............. 71-75-73-71–290

Brian Akstrup, Denmark.............. 71-72-75-72–290

Brad Kennedy, Australia.............. 74-71-73-72–290

Olle Nordberg, Sweden.............. 77-69-72-72–290

Ted Oh, South Korea.............. 73-70-74-73–290

Fredrik Henge, Sweden.............. 72-73-72-73–290

Euan Little, Scotland.............. 71-69-75-75–290

Ian Garbutt, England.............. 73-72-70-75–290

H. Buhrmann, South Africa.............. 72-71-71-76–290

Padraig Harrington, Ireland.............. 72-72-73-74–291

Gary Rusnak, United States.............. 69-74-72-76–291

BASKETBALL

NBA Champions Fared

How NBA champions have fared the year following their championships:

2003-04 – Spurs lost to Lakers in 6 in conference semifinals.

2002-03 – Lakers lost to Spurs in 6 in conference semifinals.

2001-02 – Lakers defended title, defeating Nets in 4.

2000-01 – Lakers defended title, defeating 76ers in 5.

1999-00 – Spurs lost to Suns in 4 in first round.

1998-99 – Bulls did not make playoffs.

1997-98 – Bulls defended title, defeating Jazz in 6.

1996-97 – Bulls defended title, defeating Jazz in 6.

1995-96 – Rockets lost to SuperSonics in 4 in conference semifinals.

1994-95 – Rockets defended title, defeated Magic in 4.

1993-94 – Bulls lost to Knicks in 7 in conference semifinals.

1992-93 – Bulls defended title, defeated Suns in 6.

1991-92 – Bulls defended title, defeating Trail Blazers in 6.

1990-91 – Pistons lost to Bulls in 4 in conference finals.

1989-90 – Pistons defended title, defeating Trail Blazers in 5.

1988-89 – Lakers lost to Pistons in 4 in league championship.

1987-88 – Lakers defended title, defeating Pistons in 7.

1986-87 – Celtics lost to Lakers in 6 in league championship.

1985-86 – Lakers lost to Rockets in 5 in conference finals.

1984-85 – Celtics lost to Lakers in 6 in league championship.

1983-84 – 76ers lost to Nets in 5 in first round.

1982-83 – Lakers lost to 76ers in 4 in league championship.

1981-82 – Celtics lost to 76ers in 7 in conference finals.

1980-81 – Lakers lost to Rockets in 3 in miniseries.

1979-80 – Sonics lost to Lakers in 5 in conference finals.

1978-79 – Bullets lost to Sonics in 5 in league championship.

1977-78 – Blazers lost to Sonics in 6 in conference semifinals.

1976-77 – Celtics lost to 76ers in 7 in conference semifinals.

1975-76 – Warriors lost to Suns in 7 in conference finals.

1974-75 – Celtics lost to Bullets in 6 in conference finals.

1973-74 – Knicks lost to Celtics in 5 in conference finals.

1972-73 – Lakers lost to Knicks in 5 in league championship.

1971-72 – Bucks lost to Lakers in 6 in conference finals.

1970-71 – Knicks lost to Bullets in 7 in conference finals.

1969-70 – Celtics missed playoffs.

FOOTBALL

Arena League

YESTERDAY

Chicago 45, Dallas 41

Indiana 59, Colorado 56

Orlando 43, Austin 26

Los Angeles 58, New York 53

Las Vegas 44, San Jose 35

SATURDAY, MAY 22

Grand Rapids at Carolina 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, MAY 23

Austin at Georgia, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 3 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 3 p.m.

PREP SOFTBALL

CITY SEMIFINALS

Clay.............. 000 010 000 – 1 4 2

Whitmer.............. 100 000 001 – 2 8 2

WP—Bockbrader. LP—Henney. Dixon (W), 2-4, game-winning RBI.

..............

Notre Dame.............. 000 000 000 1 – 1 1 2

St. Ursula.............. 000 000 000 0 – 0 1 1

WP—Brickman. LP—Wiemer.

Championship tonight at 7 at Scott Park.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

Columbus 1, New England 0

D.C. United 1, Kansas City 0

Chicago 1, MetroStars 1

San Jose 2, Dallas 1

Colorado 1, Los Angeles 1

WEDNESDAY

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 7:30

SATURDAY, MAY 22

MetroStars at New England, 5

Dallas at Kansas City, 8:30

D.C. United at Colorado, 9

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10

SUNDAY, MAY 23

Columbus at Chicago, 4

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

MAC Championship

At Akron

Game 1

Miami.............. 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

BG.............. 001 000 x — 1 5 0

W—Johnson (14-9). L—Poggendorf (13-8). BG: Ramsey 1-2, 1 RBI.

..............

Game 2

BG.............. 110 101 0 — 4 8 1

Miami.............. 002 010 0 — 3 5 2

W—Vrabel (15-15). L—Poggendorf (13-9). BG: Ramsey 1-2, 1 RBI. BG: Baca, 1-4, 2B, RBI; Rango 1-2 2B, RBI; Habicht, 2-3, HR, RBI, Steigerwald, 2-3.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

BG ..............106 004 400 —15 17 0

Toledo.............. 000 010 022 — 5 12 0

W—Brech (2-0). L—Szczur (3-5). BG: Lawson, 4-5, 2B, 3 RBI; Wasserman, 3-5, 2 RBI; Reimold, 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Barnard, 2-4, 2B. UT: Dobson, 3-5, HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Resendez, 2-3, HR; Yoder, HR, 1 RBI.

PREP BASEBALL

Liberty Center.............. 300 00 — 3 2 4

Delta.............. 080 41 — 13 9 0

WP—Torres. LP—Tiplady. Williams (D), 3-4, 2B.

HOLES IN ONE

PAUL BEAMER, No. 9 at Chippewa, 130 yards, wedge.

EARL BAGLEY, No. 8 at Tanglewood, 128 yards, 9-iron.

LACROSSE

Sylvania 10, Akron Hoban 4

Sylvania 13, Lakewood 5

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Trot, BILLINGS, $2,000, 2:04.2

Bullville Mattman(N Hodkinson) 9.20 4.00 3.40

David Ray(M Caston) 11.00 5.60

Shawland Wally(K Traylor) 4.80

Also–Village Advocate, Bronco Billy, Little Beans, King Biased, Iron Jay,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $96.80

Trifecta 1-4-6 Paid $956.00

Superfecta 1-4-6-7 Paid $3,033.20

SECOND-Trot, BILLINGS, $2,250, 2:01.2

Like Nothing Else(B Hatfield) 4.40 3.80 2.80

Kipling Avenue(R Chapman) 17.60 4.20

Olympic Hall(J Melsheimer) 2.40

Also–Sealcrest Champ, Fiery Hit, Tuscarora Bosler, Dees Bomber,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $52.40

Trifecta 5-6-7 Paid $470.80

Superfecta 5-6-7-1 Paid $2,582.20

Daily Double 1-5 Paid $17.80

THIRD-Trot, BILLINGS, $2,500, 2:00.0

Candacraigh(B Troyer) 4.80 3.20 2.60

Bingham(G Miller) 3.40 3.00

Old Mac Moon(B Boyd) 2.60

Also–Clayborn Patrick, Jason Challenger, One Final Time, Trotting Houdini, Fortue's Key N,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $20.00

Trifecta 6-4-1 Paid $95.80

Superfecta 6-4-1-2 Paid $267.00

FOURTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:59.1

Room With A View(D Lake) 22.80 16.60 6.80

Rock N Fiddle(D Cincebox) 3.00 3.80

Warrawee Blue(D Hawk) 5.60

Also–Ziony's Falcon, Fox Valley Chiaway, Game Hester, Ford Girl,

Exacta 2-8 Paid $61.80

Trifecta 2-8-9 Paid $379.00

Superfecta 2-8-9-6 Paid $1,553.00

FIFTH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,400, 1:57.1

Cheyenne Eli(D Cincebox) 5.60 3.00 3.60

Magic Luck(E Carlson) 20.20 10.60

P T's Bruiser(R Conner) 2.60

Also–Sam's Trick, Ty Rogers, Pacific Miracle,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $143.00

Trifecta 3-6-2 Paid $428.40

Superfecta 3-6-2-4 Paid $983.20

SIXTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.1

Suntan Place(G Bateson) 52.40 11.00 5.60

M M's Gray Ghost(C Peter) 20.00 7.00

Monica Monica(D Cincebox) 3.60

Also–R Little Peter, Flee Fly Flow, Eagle Creek Patrol, Energys The Key, Skeeter Pines,

Exacta 9-6 Paid $350.40

Trifecta 9-6-4 Paid $1,753.00

Superfecta 9-6-4-A Paid $964.80

SEVENTH-Pace, PC-LC, $2,500, 1:57.4

Super Cadet(G Bateson) 3.20 2.40 2.10

Park's Love(M Wolfe) 3.40 2.40

Arizona Maverick(R Stahl) 2.10

Also–Herb's Ragdoll, Hot Quest,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $26.20

Trifecta 5-1-3 Paid $59.20

EIGHTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:59.2

Lets Rock (J Perrin) 4.60 2.80 3.20; Dockside (R Stahl) 8.40 5.80; Lor Mongil (R Roesch) 7.20. Also–Indiscretion, Shinethelightonme, Igotsthemojo, Arlington Hanover, Master Sweet, Motzi.

Exacta 1-4, $80.80; Trifecta 1-4-8, $445.00; Superfecta 1-4-8-6, $2,904.60.

NINTH-Pace, PC-LC, $2,500, 1:58.4

Your Raider (G Bateson) 7.20 3.80 2.20; Pocket Master N (D Hawk) 2.20 2.20; Medoland Champ (D Cincebox) 2.40. Also–Hi Got The Jack, Lenny's Wish, Polo Time.

Exacta 3-4, $21.00; Trifecta 3-4-6, $62.40; Superfecta 3-4-6-5, $258.40.

10TH-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $2,000, 1:57.0

Pretty Caroline (R Tharps) 10.40 4.20 3.80; Magic Jubilee (R Stahl) 2.60 2.60; Ichiro (D Hawk) 3.00. Also–Voodoo Girl, K-Jack, Blue Rock Tyler, Supinator, Mr Wize Guy.

Exacta 7-5, $46.20; Trifecta 7-5-6, $174.00; Superfecta 7-5-6-8, $548.80.

11TH-Pace, WO2500LT, $3,100, 1:55.2

Fancy Schmansy (D Hawk) 7.60 3.00 2.60; Thomas Thomas (R Tharps) 2.60 2.20; Bear Creek Raider (D Cincebox) 2.40. Also–Lotzee Man, Bubba Tubba, Falcon's Shaman.

Exacta 6-3, $18.80; Trifecta 6-3-1, $52.40; Superfecta 6-3-1-5, $124.40.

12TH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:56.4

Branden Wish (D Hawk) 4.20 3.80 3.40; The Terrific Towel (J Perrin) 17.00 10.00; Rayjean Sandman (G Bateson) 4.20. Also–Bluelick Rd, Bill Me Direct, D Milan Raider, Peter C Zombro, Dinn's Charlie.

Exacta 2-6, $127.40; Trifecta 2-6-1, $557.40; Superfecta 2-6-1-7, $2,879.80.

13TH-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $2,100, 1:59.1

Quite A Splash(D Hawk) 4.80 2.60 3.20

Baby Jeramy(M Headworth) 13.20 7.60

Bury The Bone(R Stahl) 6.00

Also–Jubilee Chorus, Braveart, Spitfire Emily, Villosity, Torpedo's Impact, Spice Box,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $22.00

Trifecta 2-1-7 Paid $189.60

Superfecta 2-1-7-5 334.60 2-1-7-6 1166.40

14TH-Pace, 3000CL, $2,000, 1:59.1

Fox Ridge Art (R Conner) 5.40 4.80 3.20; Urban Good Friday (A Lake) 11.60 4.80; Whitehorse Charmer (M Headworth) 16.00. Also–Explosive Sakra, Two Minute Warning, Latta Jones, Beaumont, Cedarlawn Trace.

Exacta 8-4, $50.20; Trifecta 8-4-1, $259.60; Superfecta 8-4-1-3, $4,853.00; Pick 3 (2,4)-2-(6,8), $34.40.

ATTENDANCE 623. HANDLE $65,102.

SPORTLIGHT

MAY 17

1875 – Aristides, ridden by Oliver Lewis, wins the first Kentucky Derby by one-quarter length over Volcano.

1925 – Tris Speaker of the Cleveland Indians collects his 3,000th career hit off Tom Zachry in a 2-1 loss to the Washington Senators.

1930 – Gallant Fox wins the Kentucky Derby by two lengths over Gallant Knight to give Earl Sande his third Derby win.

1970 – Hank Aaron gets an infield single off Cincinnati's Wayne Simpson for his 3,000th hit.

1975 – Master Derby, a 23-1 long shot ridden by Darrel McHargue, beats favored Foolish Pleasure by a length in the Preakness Stakes.

1979 – Dave Kingman of the Cubs hits three home runs and Mike Schmidt of the Phillies hits two, as Philadelphia beats Chicago 23-22 in 10 innings at Wrigley Field. The game includes 11 home runs, 50 hits and 109 at-bats.

1983 – The New York Islanders beat the Edmonton Oilers 4-2 to win their fourth consecutive Stanley Cup.

1992 – Betsy King captures her first LPGA Championship by a record 11 strokes over JoAnne Carner, Liselotte Neumann and Karen Noble. King's margin of victory breaks the LGPA championship mark of 10 set by Patty Sheehan in 1984.

1998 – David Wells pitches the 13th perfect game in modern major league history, and the New York Yankees beat the Minnesota Twins 4-0.

2000 – Australia's Susie O'Neill breaks the oldest record in international swimming, winning the 200-meter butterfly and beating the 1981 mark by Mary T. Meagher. O'Neill is timed in 2 minutes, 5.81 seconds, topping the record by 0.15 seconds.

2003 – Funny Cide runs away from the field on the turn for home and finishes with a near-record 9<$fr3,4>-length victory in the Preakness. The gelding's victory is second to Survivor's 10-length victory in the first Preakness, in 1873.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.