Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 8/30/2004

Scoreboard

Tradition

Aloha Ore., par 72

Craig Stadler, $345,000 70-70-68-67-275

Jerry Pate, $183,540 73-71-66-66-276

Allen Doyle, $183,540 69-72-64-71-276

Bruce Fleisher, $88,714.29 71-70-70-66-277

Andy Bean, $88,714.29 69-69-72-67-277

Doug Tewell, $88,714.29 69-70-69-69-277

Tom Kite, $88,714.29 72-71-65-69-277

D.A. Weibring, $88,714.28 69-69-69-70-277

V. Fernandez, $88,714.28 67-71-66-73-277

Peter Jacobsen, $88,714.28 69-66-69-73-277

Bruce Lietzke, $52,900 69-67-73-70-279

Gil Morgan, $52,900 71-68-69-71-279

Hale Irwin, $46,000 69-73-69-69-280

Jim Thorpe, $39,100 70-70-73-68-281

Gary McCord, $39,100 72-70-71-68-281

Morris Hatalsky, $39,100 73-71-69-68-281

Sammy Rachels, $39,100 71-70-70-70-281

Dave Stockton, $39,100 72-71-67-71-281

Wayne Levi, $28,630.40 73-68-73-68-282

Walter Hall, $28,630.40 75-69-69-69-282

Mark James, $28,630.40 69-72-70-71-282

D. Eichelberger, $28,630.40 75-70-66-71-282

Tom Jenkins, $28,630.40 69-69-72-72-282

Bob Gilder, $21,988 72-72-70-70-284

John Harris, $21,988 71-70-72-71-284

Bobby Wadkins, $21,988 73-69-71-71-284

J. Maria Canizares, $21,988 67-71-72-74-284

John Bland, $21,988 71-71-68-74-284

Mike Smith, $17,767.50 73-71-71-70-285

L. Thompson, $17,767.50 71-75-69-70-285

Ed Fiori, $17,767.50 75-65-73-72-285

Tom Purtzer, $17,767.50 71-70-71-73-285

Dana Quigley, $15,180 71-74-71-70-286

Eamonn Darcy, $15,180 72-72-71-71-286

Fuzzy Zoeller, $15,180 68-75-71-72-286

Gary Koch, $12,937.50 74-72-71-70-287

Keith Fergus, $12,937.50 74-69-72-72-287

Jim Ahern, $12,937.50 71-75-69-72-287

Bobby Walzel, $12,937.50 74-70-69-74-287

Des Smyth, $11,500 73-72-72-71-288

James Mason, $11,500 71-74-70-73-288

John Jacobs, $10,350 73-73-72-71-289

J.C. Snead, $10,350 72-73-71-73-289

Stewart Ginn, $10,350 70-71-72-76-289

Fred Gibson, $7,820 74-74-72-70-290

Bob Murphy, $7,820 76-69-73-72-290

Mike Reid, $7,820 75-71-72-72-290

Jim Colbert, $7,820 74-73-71-72-290

Jay Sigel, $7,820 72-72-73-73-290

Bob Eastwood, $7,820 77-70-70-73-290

Lonnie Nielsen, $7,820 73-69-74-74-290

Bruce Summerhays, $7,820 67-72-76-75-290

Isao Aoki, $5,635 73-71-75-72-291

Don Pooley, $5,635 73-72-72-74-291

Tom Wargo, $4,945 73-74-72-73-292

Ben Crenshaw, $4,945 76-69-73-74-292

Rodger Davis, $4,945 73-74-70-75-292

Tom Watson, $4,945 73-71-68-80-292

Joe Inman, $4,255 75-70-73-75-293

David Eger, $4,255 74-73-71-75-293

Larry Nelson, $3,795 77-76-73-68-294

Dave Barr, $3,795 73-74-74-73-294

Graham Marsh, $3,450 76-73-72-75-296

Mike McCullough, $2,990 74-74-77-72-297

Gary Player, $2,990 74-73-77-73-297

John Mahaffey, $2,990 75-75-70-77-297

Bill Rogers, $2,330.67 75-74-75-74-298

Howard Twitty, $2,330.67 76-71-76-75-298

Ed Dougherty, $2,330.66 77-73-70-78-298

Hugh Baiocchi, $1,886 77-74-75-73-299

Mark McCumber, $1,886 74-75-76-74-299

Terry Dill, $1,886 75-72-72-80-299

Pete Oakley, $1,564 74-75-79-72-300

Rocky Thompson, $1,564 76-76-75-73-300

Bobby Lincoln, $1,426 73-79-69-80-301

Hubert Green, $1,334 77-78-74-73-302

Dale Douglass, $1,242 74-73-76-80-303

Jim Albus, $1,104 80-75-77-75-307

Charles Coody, $1,104 73-77-78-79-307

LPGA Wachovia Classic

Kutztown, Pa., par 72

Lorena Ochoa, $150,000 67-68-69-65-269

Grace Park, $91,544 68-66-65-72-271

Hee-Won Han, $58,891 67-72-67-67-273

Jill McGill, $58,891 66-64-70-73-273

Beth Daniel, $41,349 70-70-66-68-274

Catriona Matthew, $27,315 71-69-69-66-275

Christina Kim, $27,315 69-69-71-66-275

Shi Hyun Ahn, $27,315 67-67-71-70-275

Nancy Scranton, $27,315 68-69-67-71-275

Young-A Yang, $18,878 73-67-69-67-276

Marcy Hart, $18,878 67-72-67-70-276

Soo-Yun Kang, $18,878 67-66-68-75-276

Laura Diaz, $16,439 66-69-67-75-277

Kim Saiki, $14,986 73-68-69-68-278

Michele Redman, $14,986 71-71-67-69-278

Candie Kung, $13,065 70-69-70-70-279

Nadina Taylor, $13,065 70-68-71-70-279

Joanne Mills, $13,065 69-69-71-70-279

P. Meunier-Lebouc, $10,926 71-70-70-69-280

Meg Mallon, $10,926 69-72-69-70-280

Jeong Jang, $10,926 71-69-70-70-280

Gloria Park, $10,926 74-69-65-72-280

Katherine Hull, $10,926 70-70-68-72-280

Janice Moodie, $10,926 67-70-71-72-280

Tina Barrett, $8,871 73-68-71-69-281

Mi Hyun Kim, $8,871 71-70-69-71-281

J. Gallagher-Smith, $8,871 70-68-71-72-281

Brandie Burton, $8,871 69-69-71-72-281

Wendy Ward, $8,871 70-66-69-76-281

Pat Hurst, $7,418 74-70-72-66-282

P. Baxter-Johnson, $7,418 69-73-70-70-282

Karrie Webb, $7,418 70-67-75-70-282

Hilary Lunke, $7,418 66-69-71-76-282

Beth Bauer, $5,808 69-74-71-69-283

Natalie Gulbis, $5,808 77-66-69-71-283

Kelly Robbins, $5,808 72-70-70-71-283

Candy Hannemann, $5,808 70-72-70-71-283

Denise Killeen, $5,808 70-72-69-72-283

Lorie Kane, $5,808 67-72-71-73-283

Leta Lindley, $5,808 71-70-68-74-283

Suzann Pettersen, $5,808 70-63-75-75-283

Angela Stanford, $4,360 67-70-77-70-284

Heather Bowie, $4,360 71-72-69-72-284

Moira Dunn, $4,360 71-68-73-72-284

Juli Inkster, $4,360 73-69-69-73-284

Carin Koch, $4,360 69-68-73-74-284

Mikaela Parmlid, $4,360 67-69-74-74-284

Maggie Will, $3,538 69-71-75-70-285

Joanne Morley, $3,538 71-73-70-71-285

Rachel Teske, $3,538 72-71-71-71-285

Rosie Jones, $3,538 70-72-72-71-285

Dorothy Delasin, $3,538 71-70-71-73-285

Jamie Hullett, $3,007 73-71-72-70-286

Mardi Lunn, $3,007 70-71-75-70-286

Silvia Cavalleri, $3,007 73-70-71-72-286

Tina Fischer, $3,007 69-69-74-74-286

Miriam Nagl, $3,007 73-69-69-75-286

Aree Song, $2,569 72-70-75-70-287

Pamela Kerrigan, $2,569 69-74-73-71-287

H. Daly-Donofrio, $2,569 74-65-77-71-287

Giulia Sergas, $2,569 71-70-73-73-287

Becky Morgan, $2,356 73-71-70-74-288

A.J. Eathorne, $2,356 73-66-73-76-288

Iben Tinning, $2,356 68-69-74-77-288

Kris Tschetter, $2,230 69-73-75-72-289

Audra Burks, $2,230 70-69-74-76-289

Betsy King, $2,130 68-75-73-74-290

Marilyn Lovander, $2,130 68-72-74-76-290

Angela Jerman, $2,055 70-71-75-75-291

L. Walker-Cooper, $2,005 69-72-73-78-292

Isabelle Beisiegel, $1,968 74-70-76-73-293

Reilley Rankin, $1,968 71-73-72-77-293

Ashley Winn, $1,930 72-71-77-74-294

C. Cartwright, $1,905 75-69-76-78-298

Buick Championship

Cromwell Conn., par 70

x-won on first playoff hole

x-Woody Austin, $756,000 68-70-66-66-270

Tim Herron, $453,600 70-69-65-66-270

Zach Johnson, $218,400 67-65-73-66-271

Tom Pernice, Jr., $218,400 70-66-68-67-271

Fred Funk, $218,400 66-66-69-70-271

Jason Bohn, $140,700 71-67-69-65-272

Matt Gogel, $140,700 67-69-69-67-272

Corey Pavin, $140,700 62-72-68-70-272

Jeff Sluman, $109,200 72-69-70-62-273

Kevin Sutherland, $109,200 70-70-67-66-273

Todd Fischer, $109,200 71-69-67-66-273

Tom Byrum, $109,200 69-66-67-71-273

Arjun Atwal, $69,825 68-72-70-64-274

Brad Faxon, $69,825 69-68-70-67-274

Jerry Kelly, $69,825 66-71-70-67-274

Robert Damron, $69,825 71-68-68-67-274

Omar Uresti, $69,825 68-70-67-69-274

Hank Kuehne, $69,825 68-65-71-70-274

Kirk Triplett, $69,825 68-67-69-70-274

Hidemichi Tanaka, $69,825 68-69-67-70-274

Loren Roberts, $42,000 67-72-69-67-275

Craig Barlow, $42,000 73-66-69-67-275

Frank Lickliter II, $42,000 73-68-67-67-275

Bo Van Pelt, $42,000 69-68-68-70-275

Jose Coceres, $42,000 68-66-70-71-275

Hunter Mahan, $42,000 71-67-65-72-275

Tim Wilkinson, $29,820 67-71-74-64-276

Garrett Willis, $29,820 72-66-71-67-276

David Peoples, $29,820 66-70-73-67-276

Olin Browne, $29,820 69-68-71-68-276

Brent Geiberger, $29,820 71-67-68-70-276

Tim Petrovic, $20,440 68-70-74-65-277

Craig Bowden, $20,440 66-73-71-67-277

Heath Slocum, $20,440 70-71-69-67-277

John Senden, $20,440 69-70-70-68-277

Kevin Na, $20,440 72-67-69-69-277

J.L. Lewis, $20,440 71-70-67-69-277

Ted Purdy, $20,440 73-66-68-70-277

Cam Beckman, $20,440 71-69-67-70-277

Joe Durant, $20,440 69-69-68-71-277

Jay Williamson, $20,440 68-71-67-71-277

Joey Sindelar, $20,440 68-67-68-74-277

Daniel Chopra, $20,440 71-68-65-73-277

Billy Andrade, $13,053.60 72-67-71-68-278

Brian Kortan, $13,053.60 70-71-69-68-278

Jonathan Byrd, $13,053.60 72-67-70-69-278

Billy Mayfair, $13,053.60 68-71-69-70-278

Jason Dufner, $13,053.60 66-70-70-72-278

Chris Nallen, $10,365.60 69-70-74-66-279

Pat Bates, $10,365.60 70-70-71-68-279

Aaron Barber, $10,365.60 70-69-70-70-279

Ken Duke, $10,365.60 68-69-70-72-279

Skip Kendall, $10,365.60 69-69-66-75-279

J.J. Henry, $9,618 69-72-71-68-280

Mike Heinen, $9,618 70-69-72-69-280

Vaughn Taylor, $9,618 71-69-70-70-280

Bart Bryant, $9,618 70-69-69-72-280

Matt Weibring, $9,324 65-72-74-70-281

Bill Haas, $9,324 70-69-69-73-281

Bob Burns, $9,324 65-70-70-76-281

Craig Perks, $8,946 69-71-75-67-282

Ryan Palmer, $8,946 68-73-71-70-282

Esteban Toledo, $8,946 69-66-74-73-282

Aaron Baddeley, $8,946 68-70-71-73-282

Michael Allen, $8,946 69-72-68-73-282

Pat Perez, $8,946 69-69-70-74-282

Hirofumi Miyase, $8,526 72-68-73-70-283

Russ Cochran, $8,526 68-73-71-71-283

Steve Pate, $8,526 71-70-69-73-283

Robert Gamez, $8,526 69-66-70-78-283

Roland Thatcher, $8,232 70-69-75-70-284

Scott Simpson, $8,232 67-69-76-72-284

Justin Rose, $8,232 71-70-71-72-284

a-Brian Harman 73-67-71-73-284

Tag Ridings, $8,022 67-71-77-70-285

Patrick Sheehan, $8,022 70-71-73-71-285

Dicky Pride, $7,854 71-70-78-67-286

Deane Pappas, $7,854 68-73-73-72-286

Scott Hend, $7,728 71-70-71-80-292

BMW International Open

Nord Eichenried, Germ., par 72

M. Angel Jimenez, Spain 68-66-67-66-267

Thomas Levet, France 73-65-63-68-269

Alex Cejka, Germany 68-70-69-65-272

Paul Casey, England 69-69-69-65-272

C. Montgomerie, Scotland 67-70-67-68-272

R. Goosen, South Africa 66-69-68-70-273

Paul McGinley, Ireland 70-68-67-68-273

Darren Clarke, N. Ireland 72-68-68-65-273

Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden 71-65-68-69-273

David Lynn, England 67-68-69-69-273

John Daly, United States 67-70-72-65-274

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 70-67-69-68-274

Andrew Raitt, England 73-69-65-67-274

Tino Schuster, Germany 70-68-68-68-274

Joakim Haeggman, Sweden 69-70-70-65-274

Markus Brier, Austria 71-65-67-72-275

Lee Westwood, England 72-68-66-69-275

S. Fernandez, Argentina 71-68-67-69-275

Graeme MCowell, N. Ireland 72-72-69-62-275

Luke Donald, England 68-71-68-69-276

David Howell, England 73-68-67-69-277

S. Garcia, Spain 71-69-70-68-278

Ian Poulter, England 73-66-69-70-278

PREP FOOTBALL

Saturday's Results

Akr. Buchtel 33, Massillon Washington 20

Akr. Coventry 21, Norton 6

Akr. SVSM 21, Ravenna 13

Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul 33, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 6

Atwater Waterloo 37, D. Chippewa 7

Barberton 49, Akr. Kenmore 10

B. Western Reserve 12, Vienna Mathews 6

Birmingham (Mich.) Brother Rice 28, Hilliard Davidson 12

Brookfield 34, Conneaut 14

Can. GlenOak 42, Ak. Central-Hower 7

Chardon NDCL 26, Chesterland W.G. 12

Cin. Anderson 30, Hamilton 7

Cin. Colerain 21, Cin. Elder 3

Cin. Princeton 22, Cin. Winton Woods 20

Cle. St. Ignatius 43, Cle. Benedictine 6

Clyde 23, Ottawa-Glandorf 13

Day. Dunbar 21, Scott 14

E. Can. 32, Hanoverton United 14

Liberty-Benton 48, Lakota 6

Garrettsville 31, Middlefield Cardinal 7

Girard 35, Niles McKinley 28

Hamler Patrick Henry 40, Leipsic 7

Haviland Wayne Trace 45, Paulding 6

Hilliard Darby 69, Galloway Westland 13

Jackson 55, Wellston 0

Kirtland 24, Beachwood 13

Lakewood St. Ed 23, Cin. St. Xavier 16

Leavittsburg LaBrae 35, Cle. S. 20

Lima Bath 20, Lafayette Allen E. 0

Lisbon Beaver 29, Akr. E. 3

Lodi Cloverleaf 16, Can. Timken 7

Louisville 27, Poland 13

Louisville Aquinas 20, Akr. Spring. 0

Lucasville Valley 9, Waverly 7

Massillon Jackson 20, Cuyahoga Falls 10

Massillon Tuslaw 35, Rittman 14

Minerva 54, Alliance 27

Minster 21, Spencerville 10

N. Lima S. Range 42, E. Palestine 15

Napoleon 27, Defiance 7

New Middletown Spring. 26, Campbell Memorial 14

Pepper Pike Univ. 38, G.M. Hawken 7

Portsmouth Notre Dame 54, Harts (W.Va.) 8

Salem 30, Alliance Marlington 7

Sandusky St. Mary's 34, Norwalk St. Paul 12

Shaker Hts. 38, Houston (Texas) Gulf Shores 14

St. Henry 38, Sidney Lehman 0

Tallmadge 48, Mogadore Field 13

Woodward 24, Holgate 3

Troy Christian 19, Marion Local 12

Uniontown Lake 26, Copley 12

Van Wert 34, Bryan 10

Warren Harding 21, Washington (D.C.) Dunbar 6

Wheeling (W.Va.) Linsly 21, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 12

Austintown-Fitch 40, Youngs. Chaney 7

Youngs. Liberty 19, Struthers 13

Youngs. Mooney 26, E. Liverpool 0

Youngs. Ursuline 34, Boardman 7

SPORTS NOTE

Advance tickets for GENOA VS. FAIRVIEW football game Saturday at Defiance High School can be purchased at the Genoa High School athletic office during school hours. Cost for adults is $5 and students are $3. All tickets at the gate will be $5.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

MAUMEE VALLEY 1,

WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE 0

Rorick.

MAUMEE VALLEY 6,

DUBLIN COFFMAN 0

Rorick 3, Beck, Choka, Holman.

Sharpie 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Saturday

Bristol, Tenn.

1. (30) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, $322,443. 2. (4) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 500, $213,887. 3. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, $169,590. 4. (15) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, $128,280. 5. (8) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 500, $142,158.

6. (3) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 500, $132,115. 7. (5) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 500, $101,715. 8. (24) Kurt Busch, Ford, 499, $107,515. 9. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 499, $134,168. 10. (14) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 499, $119,232.

11. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 499, $92,165. 12. (18) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 499, $114,152. 13. (7) Mark Martin, Ford, 499, $91,440. 14. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 498, $135,118. 15. (12) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 498, $109,335.

16. (19) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 498, $121,468. 17. (39) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 497, $111,522. 18. (16) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 497, $79,075. 19. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 497, $121,528. 20. (20) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 497, $87,835.

21. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 496, $107,535. 22. (9) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 496, $101,510. 23. (40) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 495, $76,785. 24. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 494, $110,963. 25. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 493, $71,740.

26. (13) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 490, $114,248. 27. (36) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 481, $105,961. 28. (41) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 468, $72,595. 29. (27) Jeff Green, Dodge, 462, $98,635. 30. (22) Casey Mears, Dodge, 433, accident, $87,675.

31. (38) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 430, $72,065. 32. (26) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 418, $71,455. 33. (25) Carl Edwards, Ford, 386, accident, $103,187. 34. (35) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 373, accident, $89,735. 35. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 313, accident, $76,615.

36. (34) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 268, accident, $87,005. 37. (31) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 150, accident, $76,759. 38. (42) Derrike Cope, Ford, 121, brakes, $68,250. 39. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 88, accident, $68,125. 40. (32) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 64, accident, $94,056.

41. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 49, handling, $67,875. 42. (37) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 31, accident, $75,755. 43. (29) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 11, vibration, $67,862.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 88.538 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 0 minutes, 36 seconds.

Margin of victory: 4.390 Seconds.

Caution flags: 9 for 63 laps.

Lead changes: 18 among 10 drivers.

Lap leaders: J. Gordon 1-57; R. Wallace 58-63; D. Earnhardt Jr. 64-104; R. Wallace 105-118; D. Earnhardt Jr. 119-131; R. Wallace 132-190; D. Earnhardt Jr. 191-215; J. McMurray 216-223; J. Gordon 224-226; D. Jarrett 227; J. Burton 228; M. Waltrip 229-235; B. Labonte 236; T. Bodine 237-239; D. Earnhardt Jr. 240-355; J. Johnson 356-375; D. Earnhardt Jr. 376-390; J. Burton 391-415; D. Earnhardt Jr. 416-500.

Top 10 in points: J. Gordon-3,380; J. Johnson-3,356; D. Earnhardt Jr.-3,305; T. Stewart-3,195; M. Kenseth-3,156; K. Busch-3,051; E. Sadler-3,019; K. Harvick-2,923; B. Labonte-2,919; R. Newman-2,918.

IRL-Firestone Indy 225

Nazareth, Pa.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 225, $100,800. 2. (3) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 225, $82,900. 3. (4) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 225, $69,700. 4. (10) Buddy Rice, Panoz G Force-Honda, 225, $56,400. 5. (1) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 225, $79,100.

6. (5) Darren Manning, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 225, $45,700. 7. (6) Adri

Dan Fern

Dandez, Panoz G Force-Honda, 225, $44,400. 8. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 225, $43,200. 9. (12) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 225, $43,200. 10. (9) Vitor Meira, Panoz G Force-Honda, 225, $42,100.

11. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 225, $40,700. 12. (14) Alex Barron, Dallara-Chevrolet, 225, $41,700. 13. (11) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 223, $38,500. 14. (16) Jaques Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 223, $37,100. 15. (17) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 223, $36,000.

16. (19) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Chevrolet, 222, $34,800. 17. (20) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, 219, $33,600. 18. (13) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevrolet, 181, accident, $33,600. 19. (21) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 179, accident, $32,400. 20. (22) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 134, accident, $31,200.

21. (18) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz G Force-Honda, 115, mechanical, $31,200. 22. (15) Mark Taylor, Panoz G Force-Honda, 57, accident, $31,200.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 46 minutes, 11.0277 seconds.

Margin of victory: 3.553 seconds.

Winner's average speed: 118.874 mph.

Caution flags: Four for 42 laps.

Lead changes: Five among four drivers.

Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-62, Kanaan 63, Castroneves 64-101, Hornish Jr. 1-2-145, Kanaan 146, Wheldon 147-225.

Point standings: 1. Kanaan, 503. 2. Wheldon, 431. 3. Rice, 427. 4. Castroneves, 359. 5. Franchitti, 354. 6. Hornish, 314. 7. Fernandez, 312. 8. Meira, 302. 9. Manning, 296. 10. Herta, 295.

Formula One-Belgian GP

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 44, 1 hour, 32 minutes, 35.374 seconds, 123.589 mph. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 44, 1:32:38.406. 3. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 44, 1:32:39.645. 4. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 44, 1:32:47.778. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber-Petronas, 44, 1:32:49.378.

6. Christian Klien, Austria, Jaguar-Cosworth, 44, 1:32:49.888. 7. David Coulthard, Scotland, McLaren-Mercedes, 44, 1:32:53.244. 8. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 44, 1:32:53.967. 9. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 44, 1:32:57.389. 10. Ricardo Zonta, Brazil, Toyota, 41, did not finish, 1:27:21.317.

11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 40, 1:32:59.249.

Not Classified

Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 37, 1:19:08.595.

Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams BMW, 31, 1:02:38.523.

Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 29, 57:49.654.

Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Minardi-Cosworth, 28, 57:49.082.

Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 11, 24:38.160.

Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar-Cosworth, 0.

Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 0.

Gianmaria Bruni, Italy, Minardi-Cosworth, 0.

Giorgio Pantano, Italy, Jordan-Ford, 0.

Driver's Standings

(After 13 of 18 races)

1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, 128 points. 2. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, 88. 3. Jenson Button, England, 65. 4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, 46. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, 45.

6. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, 38. 7. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, 28. 8. David Coulthard, Scotland, 21. 9. Takuma Sato, Japan, 18. 9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, 18.

11. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, 12. 12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, 10. 13. Mark Webber, Australia, 7. 14. Olivier Panis, France, 6. 15. Antonio Pizzonia, Italy, 4.

16. Cristiano da Matta, Brazil, 3.

16. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, 3.

16. Christian Klien, Jaguar, 3. 19. Timo Glock, Germany, 2. 20. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, 1.

Constructor's Standings

1. Ferrari, 216 points. 2. Renault, 91. 3. BAR, 83. 4. Williams, 54. 5. McLaren, 49.

6. Sauber, 28. 7. Jaguar, 10. 8. Toyota, 9. 9. Jordan, 5. 10. Minardi, 1.

Champ Car World Series-Grand Prix of Montreal

Montreal

1. (4) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 2. (6) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 3. (3) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 4. (5) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 5. (2) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69.

6. (12) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 7. (7) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 8. (11) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 9. (10) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 10. (15) Roberto Gonzalez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69.

11. (14) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 12. (18) Gaston Mazzacane, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 67. 13. (17) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 65. 14. (8) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55, mechanical. 15. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 42, contact.

16. (16) Guy Smith, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 27, mechanical. 17. (13) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21, mechanical. 18. (9) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 5. contact.

Time of race: 1:39:12.432.

Margin of victory: 6.382 seconds.

Winner's average speed: 113.049.

Caution flags: 1 for 4 laps.

Lead changes: 5 between 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: Bourdais 1-20; Allmendinger 21-27; Dominguez 28-35; Bourdais 36-41, Allmendinger 42-44; Junqueira 45-69.

Series points leaders

1. Bourdais 258. 2. Junqueira 224. 3. Tracy 203. 4. Tagliani 181. 5. Carpentier 181. 6. Dominguez 175. 7. Allmendinger 159. 8. Hunter-Reay 147. 9. Vasser 146. 10. Servia, 138.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Preseason

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 61 40

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 48 52

Miami 1 2 0 .333 26 39

New England 1 2 0 .333 44 57

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 2 0 0 1.000 40 18

Indianapolis 2 1 0 .667 58 65

Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 28 29

Houston 1 2 0 .333 38 69

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 58 32

Cleveland 2 1 0 .667 41 53

Pittsburgh 2 1 0 .667 86 51

Cincinnati 1 2 0 .333 47 60

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 2 1 0 .667 70 67

Denver 2 2 0 .500 73 56

Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 67 62

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 75 60

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 2 2 0 .500 60 68

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 21 38

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 64 68

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 53 68

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 3 0 0 1.000 70 57

Atlanta 2 1 0 .667 64 58

New Orleans 2 1 0 .667 54 45

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 43 30

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 1 0 .667 46 40

Minnesota 2 1 0 .667 70 43

Detroit 1 2 0 .333 43 55

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 29 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 1 0 .667 50 42

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 45 40

Arizona 0 3 0 .000 35 78

San Francisco 0 3 0 .000 53 76

SATURDAY

Tampa Bay 17, Miami 10

Atlanta 37, Cincinnati 10

Baltimore 17, Detroit 6

Carolina 20, New England 17

Indianapolis 30, Buffalo 17

Cleveland 21, Kansas City 19

Oakland 17, Arizona 16

TONIGHT

Tennessee at Dallas, 8

THURSDAY, SEPT. 2

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 6:30

Jacksonville at New England, 6:45

Baltimore at N.Y. Giants, 7

Buffalo at Detroit, 8

Kansas City at Dallas, 8

Tampa Bay at Houston, 8

Minnesota at Seattle, 9

Arizona at Denver, 9

St. Louis at Oakland, 10

San Diego at San Francisco, 11

FRIDAY, SEPT. 3

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7

Atlanta at Washington, 7

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7:30

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8

Miami at New Orleans, 8

Chicago at Cleveland, 8

CFL

YESTERDAY

Edmonton 57, Ottawa 16

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

PITTSBURGH 2, BOWLING GREEN 0

Francois, Vecchio.

TOLEDO 4, CLEVELAND ST. 0

Hughes 2, Langenbeck, Zembower.

Men

OWENS 10, SOUTHERN ST. 0

Mora 2, Traber 2, Wedge 2, Vogel, Bell,

Busdiecker, Radtkin.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

ST. JOHN'S 1, WALSH JESUIT 0

Litle.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2004 records, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Southern California (43) 1-0 1495 1

2. Oklahoma (12) 0-0 1434 2

3. LSU (6) 0-0 1396 3

4. Georgia 0-0 1341 4

5. Miami (Fla.) 0-0 1248 5

6. Florida State 0-0 1182 6

7. Michigan 0-0 1134 7

8. Texas 0-0 1079 8

9. Ohio State 0-0 1000 9

10. Florida 0-0 747 10

11. West Virginia 0-0 719 11

12. Kansas State 0-0 700 13

13. Iowa 0-0 685 12

14. California 0-0 622 15

15. Tennessee 0-0 606 14

16. Clemson 0-0 555 16

17. Missouri 0-0 513 17

18. Auburn 0-0 458 18

19. Utah 0-0 442 21

20. Virginia 0-0 435 19

21. Maryland 0-0 418 20

22. Wisconsin 0-0 258 22

23. Minnesota 0-0 191 23

24. Oregon 0-0 165 25

25. Purdue 0-0 161 23

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 106; Boise State 94; Oregon State 81; Louisville 65; Virginia Tech 58; Washington State 55; North Carolina State 41; Oklahoma State 36; Memphis 26; Notre Dame 25; TCU 25; Miami (Ohio) 23; Bowling Green 22; Brigham Young 21; Toledo 19; Georgia Tech 16; Marshall 13; Pittsburgh 13; Michigan State 12; Fresno State 11; Arkansas 10; Northern Illinois 10; San Diego State 10; Boston College 7; UCLA 7; Alabama 6; Colorado State 6; Hawaii 5; Texas A&M 5; Texas Tech 5; Southern Mississippi 3; Washington 2; Arizona 1; Arizona State 1; Connecticut 1.

Saturday

EAST

California, Pa. 63, Mansfield 6

Indiana, Pa. 27, Millersville 19

Lock Haven 35, Cheyney 19

Shippensburg 35, Kutztown 0

SOUTH

Fort Valley St. 57, Morehouse 12

Kentucky St. 37, Clark Atlanta 9

Murray St. 56, Glenville St. 3

N.C. Central 52, Johnson C. Smith 0

Samford 34, West Alabama 20

Southern Cal 24, Virginia Tech 13

Tuskegee 40, St. Augustine's 28

Virginia St. 13, Shepherd 8

MIDWEST

Ashland 48, St. Joseph's, Ind. 7

Findlay 40, Tiffin 21

Grand Valley St. 24, Ferris St. 6

Hillsdale 49, Indianapolis 43, 4OT

Miami (Ohio) 49, Indiana St. 0

North Dakota 28, Delta St. 19

Northwood, Mich., 24, Saginaw Valley St. 21

Schedule

FRIDAY

FAR WEST

Washington St. at New Mexico, 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Murray St. at Connecticut, Noon

Akron at Penn St., Noon

Virginia at Temple, Noon

Duquesne at Holy Cross, 12:30

Rhode Island at Fordham, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Georgetown, D.C., 1

Wagner at La Salle, 1

Marist at Lafayette, 1

Stony Brook at Lehigh, 1

Cent. Connecticut St. at Sacred Heart, 1

Buffalo St. at Robert Morris, 1:30

Montclair St. at Iona, 2

Cheyney at Northeastern, 2

Michigan St. at Rutgers, 3:30

Duke at Navy, 6

East Carolina at West Virginia, 6

Monmouth, N.J. at St. Peter's, 7

SOUTH

South Carolina at Vanderbilt, 12:30

Massachusetts at Delaware St., 1

Georgia Southern at Georgia, 1

Samford at Georgia Tech, 1

Alabama St. vs. Howard at Detroit, 1

William & Mary at North Carolina, 1:30

Towson at Elon, 2

Louisiana-Monroe at Auburn, 2:30

Emporia St. at Jacksonville St., 3

Wake Forest at Clemson, 3:30

Troy St. at Marshall, 4:30

Middle Tennessee at Florida, 6

Lock Haven at James Madison, 6

Oregon St. at LSU, 6

N. Illinois at Maryland, 6

Tulane at Mississippi St., 6

Bowie St. at Morgan St., 6

Richmond at N.C. State, 6

Virginia St. at Norfolk St., 6

Benedict vs. S. Carolina St. at Columbia, S.C., 6

Utah St. at Alabama, 7

Savannah St. at Bethune-Cookman, 7

Presbyterian at Furman, 7

Hampton vs. Jackson St. at Orlando, Fla., 7

WVU Tech at Liberty, 7

Ark.-Pine Bluff at MVSU, 7

Memphis at Mississippi, 7

Coastal Carolina at Morehead St., 7

Charleston Southern at The Citadel, 7

Baylor at UAB, 7

Alcorn St. at Grambling St., 7:30

Northwestern St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

McNeese St. at Southern U., 8

UNLV at Tennessee, 8

Alabama A&M vs. Tennessee St. at Nashville, Tenn., 8

Gardner-Webb at Tennessee Tech, 8

MIDWEST

Kent St. at Iowa, Noon

Miami (Ohio) at Michigan, Noon

Cincinnati at Ohio St., Noon

UCF at Wisconsin, Noon

N. Iowa at Iowa St., 2

Wis. Lutheran at Valparaiso, 2

Florida A&M at Illinois, 6

Cent. Michigan at Indiana, 7

Tulsa at Kansas, 7

W. Kentucky at Kansas St., 7

Arkansas St. at Missouri, 7

W. Illinois at Nebraska, 7

VMI at Ohio, 7

Toledo at Minnesota, 9

SOUTHWEST

North Texas at Texas, 7

Bowling Green at Oklahoma, Noon

New Mexico St. at Arkansas, 7

Angelo St. at Texas State, 7

Texas Southern at Prairie View, 8

Texas Tech at SMU, 8

FAR WEST

California at Air Force, Noon

N. Dakota St. at N. Colorado, 2

Maine at Montana, 3

Appalachian St. at Wyoming, 3

Oklahoma St. at UCLA, 3:30

Idaho at Boise St., 8

Colorado St. at Colorado, 8

Humboldt St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9

Idaho St. at San Diego St., 9

S. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 9

S. Utah at Weber St., 9

Notre Dame at BYU, 9:15

N. Arizona at Arizona, 10

San Jose St. at Stanford, 10

Florida Atlantic at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,400, 1:58.3

Jt Jangles (J Thompson) 19.60 3.20 2.40; Nothings Perfect (G Grismore) 2.20 2.40; Hi Got The Jack (D Repine) 3.00. Also-Turbo Cruise N, Sky Force One, Bury The Bone, Baby Jeramy, Speedy Dart.

Exacta 1-6 Paid $54.60

Trifecta 1-6-3 Paid $136.20

Superfecta 1-6-3-8 Paid $300.20

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.2

Ss Success (J Nisonger) 19.00 3.60 2.40; Sunday Hall (G Grismore) 2.20 2.40; Timecando (M Headworth) 5.80. Also-Jate's Law, Cam's Rawhide, Deb's Familycircle, Bobby Booshay, Royal Rocket, G S March.

Exacta 3-4 Paid $28.80

Trifecta 3-4-7 Paid $192.00

Superfecta 3-4-7-2 Paid $1,649.60

Daily Double 1-3 Paid $136.80

THIRD-Trot, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 2:00.3

Tady Strikes Again (G Grismore) 2.80 3.20 2.20; Rose Run Flori (J Fout) 10.20 4.20; Striking Elegance (K Kidd) 2.80. Also-Imageofasweetgirl, Ohio Minnie, Calico Comer, Norse Comer.

Exacta 6-1 Paid $24.60

Trifecta 6-1-4 Paid $62.00

Superfecta 6-1-4-5 Paid $192.00

FOURTH-Pace, 3000CL, $2,000, 1:59.3

Rock N Fiddle (D Cincebox) 3.60 2.80 2.60; Guten Morgan (A Merriman) 5.60 3.00; Gunnymede Bayama (G Grismore) 3.00. Also-Western Attorney, Big Island, Oh Man, Traction Control.

Exacta 4-5 Paid $21.00

Trifecta 4-5-1 Paid $64.00

Superfecta 4-5-1-2 Paid $233.80

FIFTH-Trot, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 1:59.3

That Fly'n Angel (J Dailey) 2.40 2.20 2.10; Callico Cat (B Schmidt) 2.80 2.40; Belle Legrand (D Reynolds) 3.20. Also-Predictable Lady, Its It Thats That, Sunny Kate, Spider Woman, Flawless Lily.

Exacta 5-3 Paid $10.80

Trifecta 5-3-6 Paid $40.00

Superfecta 5-3-6-4 Paid $259.40

SIXTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:59.0

Village Corky (D Cincebox) 46.00 11.40 4.80; Cr Egg Hunt (T Hall) 3.80 2.60; Hey Sam (M Headworth) 3.00. Also-Flaming Sahbra, Aahtlanta Brave, Water Pistol Pete, Drachma N, Cadet's Cadence, Gaelic Warrior.

Exacta 9-1 Paid $204.80

Trifecta 9-1-7 Paid $849.00

Superfecta 9-1-7-5 Paid $911.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:00.0

Medoland Champ (D Cincebox) 16.20 7.20 4.20; Casanovafranknstin (J Nisonger) 3.60 3.20; Purchase Power (G Grismore) 2.80. Also-Broadway Jim, Let The Bigdog Eat, Mighty Joe Young, Canyon Ranch, Flashy Proposal.

Exacta 6-1 Paid $61.80

Trifecta 6-1-2 Paid $156.40

Superfecta 6-1-2-7 Paid $489.20

EIGHTH-Pace, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 1:55.4

Park It Ashley (R Steck) 13.20 4.60 3.80; Standing Happy (J Nisonger) 4.00 3.20; Pan and Teller (J Sugg) 2.60. Also-Sand Sapphire, Anita Rush, Mary Lou Cando.

Exacta 5-4 Paid $46.00

Trifecta 5-4-6 Paid $146.60

Superfecta 5-4-6-1 Paid $601.60

NINTH-Trot, NW2500L6CD, $2,600, 2:03.2

Jagar (C Wolfe) 10.20 5.60 2.80; Mr Casino Man (D Cowell) 3.40 2.40; Doctor Hoot (T Moore Jr) 2.40. Also-Pick A Peck, Jb's Sassy Lady, Justin David, Luge Hanover, Papaws Buddy.

Exacta 1-2 Paid $17.80

Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $68.20

Superfecta 1-2-4-3 Paid $471.60

10TH-Pace, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 1:55.3

Glenwillow Lady (T Hall) 13.40 9.60 9.00; Jackys Aim (B Harper) 7.60 8.80; M and M Connection (M Winters) 8.00. Also-Vin E Can Do, Cams Bright Lite, Tears of Joy, Cheery.

Exacta 3-5 Paid $85.60

Trifecta 3-5-4 Paid $512.00

Superfecta 3-5-4-A Paid $1,221.80

11TH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,400, 1:58.0

Kd's Power Shift (G Grismore) 7.40 4.60 3.60; Arizona Sand (R Conner) 12.80 7.40; Hard Card (M Wolfe) 8.80. Also-Home Stand, Moon Shadow, The Jack Bull, Yello Peco, Banana Bo, Tindall Hanover.

Exacta 5-3, $50.80; Trifecta 5-3-6, $784.60; Superfecta 5-3-6-A, $5,469.80.

12TH-Pace, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 1:54.3

Noble Martha (A Merriman) 6.60 6.00 5.80; Not Aday Goes By (J Nisonger) 3.20 3.40; Jetstream Cute Cam (B Harper) 3.00. Also-Hawaii Connection, The Firm Truth, Easter Icon, Sand D'laney.

Exacta 5-2, $54.20; Trifecta 5-2-3, $359.20; Superfecta 5-2-3-1, $419.00.

13TH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:59.2

Sam's Mega Bucks (B Harper) 21.80 8.00 4.80; Jillys Jag (A Merriman) 19.80 8.80; Sea Sick (E Carlson) 8.20. Also-Cowboy Java, Jate's Touch, Falcon's Shaman, Peter C Zombro, Matador Monster, Awesome Flame.

Exacta 6-5, $189.80; Trifecta 6-5-8, $3,295.20; Superfecta 6-5-A-A, $220.00.

14TH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 1:57.0

Hosanna's Charm (B Harper) 3.80 3.40 2.60; Strawberry Rain (G Grismore) 3.40 7.20; Mab's Smile (J Nisonger) 10.20. Also-Stans Cadet, Deer Creek Cash, Ralphs Rebel, Do Not Disturb, Wickeds Riva.

Exacta 1-6, $18.20; Trifecta 1-6-4, $134.60; Superfecta 1-6-4-3, $315.80; Pick3 5-6-(1,5), $292.60.

Attendance 821, Handle $67,108

Weekend Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS-Activated 3B Troy Glaus from the 60-day DL. Placed DH Tim Salmon on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 24. Optioned RHP Matt Hensley to Sale Lake of the PCL. Recalled INF Adam Riggs from Salt Lake.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS-Recalled LHP Jimmy Gobble from Omaha of the PCL. Placed RHP Scott Sullivan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 26.

NEW YORK YANKEES-Recalled OF Bubba Crosby from Columbus of the IL. Optioned RHP Scott Proctor to Columbus.

SEATTLE MARINERS-Placed RHP Clint Nageotte on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Cha Seung Baek from Tacoma of the PCL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS-Placed RHP Kyle Farnsworth on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Todd Wellemeyer from Iowa of the PCL.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Designated RHP David Weathers for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS-Activated INF Keith Ginter from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Trent Durrington to Indianapolis of the IL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Placed LHP Steve Kline on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Randy Flores from Memphis of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Called up RHP Brad Hennessey from Fresno of the PCL. Optioned RHP David Aardsma to Fresno.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Released WR Matthew Hatchette, CB Blue Adams, G Konrad Dean, OT Marques Ogden, RB Joe Smith, RB Robert Gillespie, WR Matt Cherry, LS Mike Gomez, C Marwan Hage, WR Fred Stamps and WR Allen Suber.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Released TE Kyle Acker, RB Tavian Banks, WR Kerwin Cook, FB Dan Curran, WR Thabiti Davis, OL Shawn Draper, WR Terrell Harris, RB Ronney Jenkins, P Mark Mariscal, T Chris McKelvy and QB Ryan Sorahan.

NEW YORK JETS-Released CB Art Thomas, DB Jarrell Weaver, WR Carl Kearney, WR Derek Lee, QB Chris Finlen, OL Sean Young, DT Randy Chevrier and DT Kory Klein.

ST. LOUIS RAMS-Placed LB Jeremy Loyd and OT Kyle Turley on injured reserve. Released TE Nick Burley, WR Michael Coleman, CB Robert Cromartie, CB Corey Yates, QB Russ Michna and DT Justin Montgomery.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Placed QB Brock Huard on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS-Released QB Robert Kent, S Akil Grant, DE Louis Gachelin and WR Jake Roberts.

TENNIS

TD Waterhouse Cup

Commack, N.Y.

Singles championship

Lleyton Hewitt (2) d. Luis Horna (9), 6-3, 6-1.

U.S. Open Seeds

Today-Sept. 12

Men

1. Roger Federer, Switzerland

2. Andy Roddick, United States

3. Carlos Moya, Spain

4. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia

5. Tim Henman, Britain

6. Andre Agassi, United States

7. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain

8. David Nalbandian, Argentina

9. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina

10. Nicolas Massu, Chile

11. Rainer Schuettler, Germany

12. Sebastien Grosjean, France

13. Marat Safin, Russia

14. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile

15. Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand

16. Andrei Pavel, Romania

17. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina

18. Tommy Robredo, Spain

19. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany

20. Gustavo Kuerten, Brazil

21. Taylor Dent, United States

22. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia

23. Vince Spadea, United States

24. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia

25. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic

26. Mardy Fish, United States

27. Mario Ancic, Croatia

28. Joachim Johansson, Sweden

29. Guillermo Canas, Argentina

30. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

31. Fabrice Santoro, France

32. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden

Women

1. Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium

2. Amelie Mauresmo, France

3. Serena Williams, United States

4. Anastasia Myskina, Russia

5. Lindsay Davenport, United States

6. Elena Dementieva, Russia

7. Maria Sharapova, Russia

8. Jennifer Capriati, United States

9. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

10. Vera Zvonareva, Russia

11. Venus Williams, United States

12. Ai Sugiyama, Japan

13. Paola Suarez, Argentina

14. Nadia Petrova, Russia

15. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland

16. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

17. Alicia Molik, Australia

18. Karolina Sprem, Croatia

19. Silvia Farina Elia, Italy

20. Chanda Rubin, United States

21. Amy Frazier, United States

22. Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria

23. Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia

24. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi, Israel

25. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia

26. Elena Bovina, Russia

27. Mary Pierce, France

28. Nathalie Dechy, France

29. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece

30. Tatiana Golovin, France

31. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela

32. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States

LATEST LINE

NFL Preseason

DALLAS 31/2 Tennessee

College Football

(Thursday)

EASTERN MICH. 51/2 Buffalo

UTAH 10 Texas A&M

Boston College 171/2 BALL STATE

T.C.U. 8 Northwestern

ARIZONA STATE 25 Texas El Paso

(Friday)

Washington State 11/2 NEW MEXICO

(Saturday)

Michigan State 7 RUTGERS

Virginia 161/2 TEMPLE

WEST VIRGINIA 28 East Carolina

CLEMSON 12 Wake Forest

OHIO STATE 16 Cincinnati

IOWA 29 Kent State

MICHIGAN 15 Miami-Ohio

PENN STATE 15 Akron

WISCONSIN 231/2 Central Florida

South Carolina 5 VANDERBILT

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 131/2 Baylor

KANSAS 3 Tulsa

California 13 AIR FORCE

OKLAHOMA 321/2 Bowling Green

COLORADO 6 Colorado State

U.C.L.A. 1 Oklahoma State

MARYLAND 141/2 Northern Illinois

NAVY 7 Duke

INDIANA 131/2 Central Michigan

MISSISSIPPI 3 Memphis

MISS. STATE 61/2 Tulane

L.S.U. 181/2 Oregon State

Texas Tech 24 S.M.U.

MINNESOTA 11 Toledo

Notre Dame 4 B.Y.U.

STANFORD 171/2 San Jose State

AUBURN 381/2 La-Monroe

ALABAMA 251/2 Utah State

MARSHALL 14 Troy State

FLORIDA 281/2 Middle Tenn St

MISSOURI 321/2 Arkansas State

ARKANSAS 21 New Mexico St.

TEXAS 251/2 North Texas

BOISE STATE 31 Idaho

Home team in CAPS

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Columbus 1, MetroStars 1, tie



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest