Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/25/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

SATURDAY

BGSU 41, Ohio 16

N. Illinois 59, W. Michigan 38

Marshall 48, Buffalo 14

Akron 35, Ball St. 23

Miami 43, UCF 7

Toledo 27, C. Michigan 22

SATURDAY, Oct. 30

W. Michigan at C. Michigan, 1

UCF at Marshall, 2:30

Ohio at Kent St., 4

N. Illinois at Ball St., 5

E. Michigan at BGSU, 6

TUESDAY, Nov. 2

Toledo at Miami, 7:30

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 30, Indiana 7

Iowa 6, Penn St. 4

Wisconsin 24, Northwestern 12

Minnesota 45, Illinois 0

Michigan 16, Purdue 14

SATURDAY, Oct. 30

Iowa at Illinois, Noon

Penn St. at Ohio St., Noon

Purdue at Northwestern, Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, 2

Michigan St. at Michigan, 3:30

National Schedule

Thursday, Oct. 28

SOUTH

Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech, 7:30

Friday, Oct. 29

FAR WEST

Hawaii at Boise St., 10

Saturday, Oct. 30

MAC

W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 1

UCF at Marshall, 2:30

Ohio at Kent St., 4

N. Illinois at Ball St., 5

E. Michigan at Bowling Green, 6

BIG 10

Iowa at Illinois, Noon

Purdue at Northwestern, Noon

Penn St. at Ohio St., Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, 2

Michigan St. at Michigan, 3:30

EAST

Princeton at Cornell, Noon

Richmond at Hofstra, Noon

Villanova at Rhode Island, Noon

West Virginia at Rutgers, Noon

Harvard at Dartmouth, 12:30

New Hampshire at Northeastern, 12:30

Wagner at Albany, N.Y., 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Fordham, 1

Bucknell at Holy Cross, 1

La Salle at Iona, 1

Colgate at Lehigh, 1

Maine at Massachusetts, 1

Cent. Connecticut St. at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Brown at Penn, 1

Columbia at Yale, 1

Marist at Duquesne, 1:30

Delaware at Navy, 1:30

St. Peter s at Robert Morris, 1:30

Connecticut at Syracuse, 1:30

Sacred Heart at Stony Brook, 6

William & Mary at Towson, 6

SOUTH

N.C. State at Clemson, Noon

Duke at Wake Forest, Noon

Webber International at Jacksonville, 12:30

Tennessee at South Carolina, 12:30

S. Carolina St. at Delaware St., 1

S. Dakota St. at Georgia Southern, 1

Norfolk St. at Howard, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Morehead St., 1

Coastal Carolina at Gardner-Webb, 1:30

Charleston Southern at Liberty, 1:30

Allen at Savannah St., 1:30

The Citadel at Wofford, 1:30

Charleston, W.Va. at Austin Peay, 2

W. Carolina at Elon, 2

Kentucky at Mississippi St., 2:30

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 3

Army at East Carolina, 3

VMI at James Madison, 3

Prairie View at MVSU, 3

Utah St. at Middle Tennessee, 3

Tennessee Tech at Samford, 3

Florida vs. Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30

Florida St. at Maryland, 3:30

Idaho at Troy, 3:30

Alabama A&M vs. Alabama St. at Birmingham, Ala., 4

Florida Atlantic at Florida A&M, 4

Bethune-Cookman at N. Carolina A&T, 4

Appalachian St. at Chattanooga, 6

Miami at North Carolina, 7

Alcorn St. at SE Louisiana, 7

Texas College at Southern U., 7:30

Auburn at Mississippi, 7:45

Vanderbilt at LSU, 8

Texas State at McNeese St., 8

Illinois St. at W. Kentucky, 8

MIDWEST

Missouri at Nebraska, Noon

Drake at Dayton, 1

San Diego at Butler, 2

Kansas at Iowa St., 2

Northwestern St. at N. Dakota St., 2

Tenn.-Martin at SE Missouri, 2

Tennessee St. at E. Illinois, 2:30

TCU at Cincinnati, 3

Indiana St. at Youngstown St., 4

SW Missouri St. at N. Iowa, 5

Texas Tech at Kansas St., 7

W. Illinois at S. Illinois, 7

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., Noon

Sam Houston St. at Stephen F.Austin, 3

Rice at Tulsa, 3

Jackson St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 3:30

Tulane at Houston, 5

Texas A&M at Baylor, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at North Texas, 7

Grambling St. at Texas Southern, 8

FAR WEST

New Mexico at Colorado St., 3

Air Force at Wyoming, 3

Arizona St. at California, 3:30

Texas at Colorado, 3:30

Washington at Oregon, 3:30

Stanford at UCLA, 3:30

Sacramento St. at E. Washington, 5

Weber St. at Idaho St., 5

UTEP at San Jose St., 5

Montana at Portland St., 6:30

Oregon St. at Arizona, 7

Southern Cal at Washington St., 7

Fla. International at New Mexico St., 8

Montana-Western at S. Utah, 8

UC Davis at Cal Poly-SLO, 9

Montana St. at N. Arizona, 9

Utah at San Diego St., 9

SMU at Fresno St., 10

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Games 7:30 p.m. unless indicated

FRIDAY

Clay at Bowsher, 7

Central vs. St. Francis at UT, 7

Rogers at Waite, 7

St. John s at Whitmer, 7

Scott at Start, 7

SATURDAY

Libbey at Woodward, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Maumee at Bowling Green

Southview at Perrysburg

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

FRIDAY

Stritch at Northwood

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian at Central

NWOAL

FRIDAY

Archbold at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Bryan

Delta at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Swanton at Black River

Midland Athletic League

FRIDAY

St. Wendelin at Carey

Mohawk at Seneca East

SATURDAY

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joe

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

FRIDAY

Sandusky St. Mary at Clyde

Oak Harbor at Edison

Perkins at Huron

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley Conf.

FRIDAY

Arcadia at McComb

Arlington at Van Buren

Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Hardin Northern

Leipsic at Vanlue

Green Meadows

FRIDAY

Antwerp at Tinora

Ayersville at Edgerton

Holgate at Fairview at Defiance

Wayne Trace at Hicksville

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

Bellevue at Norwalk

Bluffton at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Wapakoneta

Edon at Hilltop

Napoleon at Findlay

Fostoria at Shelby

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf

Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian

TENNIS

Masters Madrid

ATP

At Madrid, Spain

Singles, championship

Marat Safin (3) d. David Nalbandian (4) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles championship

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (1) d. Bob and Mike Bryan (2) 6-3, 6-4.

Swisscom Challenge

WTA

At Zurich, Switzerland

Singles championship

Alicia Molik d. Maria Sharapova (4) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles championship

Cara Black and Renee Stubbs (2) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual and Poala Suarez (1) 6-4, 6-4.

AUTO RACING

Subway 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

At Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 66.103 mph, $157,440. 2. (8) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 500, $104,025. 3. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 500, $132,517. 4. (16) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 500, $113,545. 5. (7) Kurt Busch, Ford, 500, $107,175.

6. (11) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 500, $95,350. 7. (10) Jeff Green, Dodge, 500, $93,600. 8. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, $101,903. 9. (15) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, $107,853. 10. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 500, $106,308.

11. (12) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, $73,175. 12. (23) Mark Martin, Ford, 500, $70,550. 13. (38) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 500, $99,350. 14. (9) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 500, $87,681. 15. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, $105,903.

16. (25) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, $108,203. 17. (21) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, $68,925. 18. (17) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 500, $101,813. 19. (30) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 500, $92,131. 20. (24) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 500, $84,425.

21. (5) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 500, $55,975. 22. (26) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 500, $72,025. 23. (36) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, $91,487. 24. (22) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, $92,042. 25. (27) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 500, $85,500.

26. (6) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 500, $83,287. 27. (34) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 498, $65,835. 28. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 497, $58,085. 29. (28) Casey Mears, Dodge, 496, $67,950. 30. (29) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 488, $73,764.

31. (20) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 484, $54,275. 32. (33) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 475, accident, $93,033. 33. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 449, accident, $103,173. 34. (14) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 424, $62,020. 35. (39) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 421, $53,975.

36. (35) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 404, accident, $61,925. 37. (32) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 403, $84,792. 38. (31) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 159, electrical, $53,825. 39. (37) Chad Chaffin, Ford, 100, rear end, $53,765. 40. (41) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, 86, engine failure, $53,690.

41. (42) Mario Gosselin, Ford, 74, suspension, $53,640. 42. (43) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 11, vibration, $53,590. 43. (40) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 1. accident, $52,891.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 58 minutes, 43 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.225 seconds.

Caution flags: 17 for 125 laps.

Lead changes: 22 among 12 drivers.

Lap leaders: Newman 1-9, Wallace 10-42, Labonte 43-50, Kahne 51-67, Labonte 68-89, Stewart 90-107, Busch 108, Marlin 109-130, Busch 131-184, Kenseth 185, Busch 186-249, Harvick 250-292, Wallace 293, Kenseth 294, Harvick 295-355, Busch 356, McMurray 357-376, Gordon 377-382, McMurray 383-404, Johnson 405-410, McMurray 411, Marlin 412-439, Johnson 440-500.

Point standings: Busch 6,015, Gordon 5,919, Earnhardt Jr. 5,890, Johnson 5,808, Martin 5,791, Stewart 5,769, Sadler 5,760, Kenseth 5,755, Newman 5,749, Mayfield 5,651.

Lexmark Indy 300

Champ Car

At Surfers Paradise, Australia

Australian Street Circuit

Race distance: 159.315 miles, 57 laps

With starting position in parentheses, driver, type of car, laps completed and reason out, if any:

1.(3) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

2.(2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

3.(5) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

4.(1) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

5.(6) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

6.(4) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

7.(17) David Besnard, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 57

8.(7) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

9.(18) Guy Smith, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

10.(14) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

11.(15) Roberto Gonzalez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

12.(8) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

13.(19) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57

14.(13) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 56

15.(12) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54

16.(11) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 52, contact

17.(9) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 31, contact

18.(16) Jarek Janis, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 28, mechanical

19.(10) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 19, contact

Time of race: 1:46:45.941

Margin of victory: 1.199 seconds

Winner s average speed: 89.532 mph.

Caution flags: 5 for 15 laps

Lead changes: 3 between 4 drivers

Lap leaders: Tracy, 1-31; Allmendinger, 32-37; Carpentier, 38-39; Junqueira, 40-57.

Series points leaders: (1) Bourdais, 335; (2) Junqueira, 313; (3) Carpentier, 247; (4) Tracy, 243; (5) Dominguez, 228; (6) Tagliani, 208; (7) Allmendinger, 204; (8) Hunter-Reay, 197; (9) Servia, 182; (10) Vasser, 180.

Brazilian Grand Prix

Formula One

At Sao Paulo, Brazil

Lap length: 2.678 miles

1. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 71 laps, 1 hour, 28 minutes, 1.451 second, 129.57 mph. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 71, 1:28:02.473. 3. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 71, 1:28:25.550. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 71, 1:28:50.359. 5. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 71, 1:28:51.191.

6. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 71, 128:51.699. 7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 71, 1:28:52.077. 8. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 71, 1:29:03.761. 9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber-Petronas, 71, 1:29:05.293. 10. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Renault, 70, 1:28:04.721.

11. David Coulthard, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 70, 1:28:18.905. 12. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 70, 1:28:32.201. 13. Ricardo Zonta, Brazil, Toyota, 70, 1:28:56.280. 14. Christian Klien, Austria, Jaguar-Cosworth, 69, 1:28:12.131. 15. Timo Glock, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 69, 1:29:03.524.

16. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Minardi-Cosworth, 67, 1:28:02.126. 17. Gianmaria Bruni, Italy, Minardi-Cosworth, 67, 1:28:18.523.

Not classified 18. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar-Cosworth, 23, 33:08.368 19. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 15, 20:44.34577

20 Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 3. 4:21.354.

Drivers Standings

Final

1. Michael Schumacher, 148 points. 2. Rubens Barrichello, 114 3. Jenson Button, 85. 4. Fernando Alonso, 59. 5. Juan Pablo Montoya, 58.

6. Jarno Trulli, 46. 7. Kimi Raikkonen, 45. 8. Takuma Sato, 34. 9. Ralf Schumacher, 24. 10. David Coulthard, 24.

11. Giancarlo Fisichella, 22. 12. Felipe Massa, 12. 13. Mark Webber, 7. 14. Olivier Panis, 6. 14. Antonio Pizzonia, 6.

16. Christian Klien, 3.

16. Cristiano Da Matta, 3.

16. Nick Heidfeld, 3. 19. Timo Glock, 2. 20. Zsolt Baumgartner, 1.

Constructors Standings

Final

1. Ferrari, 262 points. 2. BAR-Honda, 119. 3. Renault, 105. 4. Williams-BMW, 88. 5. McLaren-Mercedes, 69.6. Sauber-Petronas, 34. 7. Jaguar, 10. 8. Toyota, 9. 9. Jordan-Ford, 5 10. Minardi, 1.

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Dayton 5, Johnstown 3

Victoria 5, Fresno 0

Bakersfield 5, Long Beach 4

TODAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Gwinnett at Florida

Columbia at Greenville

SATURDAY

Atlantic City 3, Greenville 2

Pee Dee 4, Augusta 1

Johnstown 4, Wheeling 3

Trenton 3, Reading 2

Charlotte 3, S. Carolina 2, OT

Gwinnett 4, Columbia 3, SO

Texas 3, Florida 2

Toledo 6, Dayton 3

Pensacola 4, Mississippi 2

Idaho 4, Alaska 2

Bakersfield 2, Victoria 1

Las Vegas 2, Long Beach 2, tie

San Diego 7, Fresno 2

NBA

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 82, Utah 75

Washington 97, Charlotte 85

New York 102, Dallas 86

Denver 98, Indiana 80

L.A. Clippers 97, New Orleans 93

Phoenix vs. L.A. Lakers at Las Vegas, late

TODAY

Boston vs. Cleveland at Columbus, Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Lakers at San Diego, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY S GAMES

Orlando 95, Houston 72

Cleveland 96, Boston 91

Philadelphia 86, New Jersey 81

Memphis 104, Atlanta 72

Indiana 106, Minnesota 104

Toronto 91, Chicago 89

Dallas 91, Milwaukee 89

San Antonio 91, Seattle 82

Sacramento 92, New Orleans 87

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Edmonton 40, Winnipeg 34

SATURDAY

Montreal 52, Ottawa 21

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

Columbus vs. New England

Saturday

New England 1, Columbus 0, New England leads series 1-0

Sunday Oct. 31

New England at Columbus, 5 p.m.

D.C. United vs. MetroStars

Saturday

D.C. United 2, MetroStars 0, D.C. leads series 2-0

Saturday, Oct. 30

MetroStars at D.C United, 7 p.m.

Western Conference

Kansas City vs. San Jose

Yesterday

San Jose 2, Kansas City 0, San Jose leads series 2-0

Friday

Colorado 1, Los Angeles 0, Colorado leads series 1-0

Saturday, Oct. 30

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS Announced the retirement of C Evan Eschmeyer.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Waived C Neil Yanke and F Jerry Dupree.

SACRAMENTO KINGS Released G Liu Wei, C Anwar Ferguson and G Tony Bland.

American Basketball Association

ABA Granted an expansion franchise to San Jose, Calif., to begin play in the 2005-06 season.

LONG BEACH JAM Signed F Maurice Spillers.

LOS ANGELES STARS Signed G Osei Morris.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Activated WR Joe Jurevicius from the reserve/non-football injury list. Placed DT Ellis Wyms on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE Recalled D Jeff Brown from Texas of the ECHL.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Alaska D Louis Mass indefinitely for his actions in an Oct. 22 game at Idaho.

AUGUSTA LYNX Announced G Matus Kostur has been recalled by Albany of the AHL.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Announced F Jonathan Tremblay has been assigned from Cleveland of the AHL.

PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS Announced D Dominic D Amour has been assigned from the Toronto Maple Leafs.

SAN DIEGO GULLS Released F Stephane St. Amour and F Darren Partch.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS Claimed F Ryan Watson off waivers.

Central Hockey League

CHL Suspended Tulsa D Scott English indefinitely for his actions in an Oct. 22 game against New Mexico.

AMARILLO GORILLAS Signed G Shawn Degagne.

MEMPHIS RIVERKINGS Signed LW Ken Goetz. Waived F Francis Cloutier.

OKLAHOMA Announced LW Marc-Andre Roy has been assigned to the team by the Vancouver Canucks.

GOLF

Funai Classic

PGA

At Walt Disney World Resort Courses

Magnolia Course, 7,200 yards, par 72

Palm Course, 6,957 yards, par 72

Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Final Round

Ryan Palmer, $756,000 68-68-68-62 266

Vijay Singh, $369,600 66-71-65-67 269

Briny Baird, $369,600 65-66-68-70 269

Joey Sindelar, $184,800 66-70-67-67 270

Cameron Beckman, $184,800 68-65-68-69 270

Mark Hensby, $135,975 64-71-68-68 271

Tim Clark, $135,975 69-69-64-69 271

Mark Calcavecchia, $135,975 71-66-65-69 271

Tom Lehman, $135,975 66-66-67-72 271

Carl Pettersson, $93,100 70-70-68-64 272

Vaughn Taylor, $93,100 68-66-72-66 272

Neal Lancaster, $93,100 69-69-67-67 272

John Huston, $93,100 64-71-69-68 272

Lucas Glover, $93,100 68-68-68-68 272

Geoff Ogilvy, $93,100 68-67-67-70 272

Billy Andrade, $57,015 69-69-69-66 273

Jerry Kelly, $57,015 67-68-71-67 273

Skip Kendall, $57,015 66-67-72-68 273

Chris DiMarco, $57,015 69-65-70-69 273

Bart Bryant, $57,015 66-71-67-69 273

Dan Forsman, $57,015 68-70-66-69 273

Ben Curtis, $57,015 66-71-66-70 273

Scott Verplank, $57,015 70-65-65-73 273

Justin Rose, $35,805 71-68-69-66 274

J.L. Lewis, $35,805 62-73-72-67 274

Kirk Triplett, $35,805 66-67-72-69 274

Loren Roberts, $35,805 71-67-66-70 274

Spike McRoy, $28,560 68-72-71-64 275

Zach Johnson, $28,560 68-72-68-67 275

Richard Johnson, $28,560 68-67-71-69 275

Scott McCarron, $28,560 69-67-68-71 275

Stephen Ames, $28,560 65-71-67-72 275

Arjun Atwal, $21,262.50 68-71-73-64 276

Steve Allan, $21,262.50 67-72-71-66 276

Joe Durant, $21,262.50 69-70-71-66 276

Craig Perks, $21,262.50 73-65-70-68 276

Stephen Leaney, $21,262.50 70-69-68-69 276

Steve Lowery, $21,262.50 72-67-67-70 276

Pat Perez, $21,262.50 69-71-66-70 276

Brian Bateman, $21,262.50 68-70-67-71 276

Steve Flesch, $14,301 67-71-71-68 277

Fred Funk, $14,301 69-69-71-68 277

Brenden Pappas, $14,301 67-67-74-69 277

Michael Allen, $14,301 73-67-69-68 277

Bob Estes, $14,301 69-70-69-69 277

Brian Gay, $14,301 67-72-68-70 277

Fredrik Jacobson, $14,301 69-70-68-70 277

J. Maria Olazabal, $14,301 65-72-69-71 277

John Rollins, $10,262 68-71-70-69 278

Carlos Franco, $10,262 69-71-69-69 278

Omar Uresti, $10,262 67-71-70-70 278

Daniel Chopra, $10,262 67-71-68-72 278

Paul Goydos, $10,262 70-70-66-72 278

Hank Kuehne, $10,262 69-64-71-74 278

Michael Clark II, $9,408 67-71-72-69 279

Danny Ellis, $9,408 69-71-70-69 279

Robert Gamez, $9,408 68-71-70-70 279

Deane Pappas, $9,408 70-70-69-70 279

J.J. Henry, $9,408 69-68-70-72 279

Chad Campbell, $9,408 69-67-70-73 279

Harrison Frazar, $9,408 67-67-70-75 279

Charles Howell III, $8,862 67-71-72-70 280

Matt Kuchar, $8,862 69-70-71-70 280

John Cook, $8,862 68-70-71-71 280

Jeff Maggert, $8,862 68-71-70-71 280

Dean Wilson, $8,862 69-71-68-72 280

David Frost, $8,862 71-68-68-73 280

Ben Crane, $8,358 71-69-72-69 281

Hunter Mahan, $8,358 69-70-71-71 281

Kent Jones, $8,358 69-70-71-71 281

Lee Janzen, $8,358 71-69-70-71 281

Rod Pampling, $8,358 69-69-71-72 281

Stuart Appleby, $8,358 69-66-73-73 281

Bob Tway, $7,896 69-71-72-70 282

Shaun Micheel, $7,896 69-71-72-70 282

Arron Oberholser, $7,896 69-71-72-70 282

Tom Pernice, Jr., $7,896 67-69-74-72 282

Rich Beem, $7,896 70-70-70-72 282

Bob Burns, $7,602 69-70-75-70 284

Esteban Toledo, $7,602 73-67-71-73 284

Jay Williamson, $7,434 68-68-76-73 285

Tom Carter, $7,434 69-70-72-74 285

David Branshaw, $7,266 67-73-73-73 286

Jose Coceres, $7,266 70-70-70-76 286

Gene Sauers, $7,140 69-71-73-75 288

Ken Duke, $7,056 72-64-75-80 291

Charles Schwab Cup

Champions Tour

At Sonoma, Calif.; Par: 72

Final Round

Mark McNulty, $440,000 69-74-68-66 277

Tom Kite, $254,000 64-70-72-72 278

Allen Doyle, $213,000 71-73-67-69 280

Peter Jacobsen, $176,000 69-70-76-67 282

David Eger, $128,500 74-67-73-69 283

Canizares, $128,500 68-70-70-75 283

D.A. Weibring, $85,200 71-75-73-65 284

Jim Thorpe, $85,200 76-67-72-69 284

Craig Stadler, $85,200 68-73-73-70 284

Morris Hatalsky, $85,200 68-67-77-72 284

Hale Irwin, $85,200 66-69-74-75 284

Dana Quigley, $64,000 65-70-77-73 285

Bruce Fleisher, $55,333.34 78-72-70-66 286

Gil Morgan, $55,333.33 73-70-75-68 286

Bobby Wadkins, $55,333.33 73-71-71-71 286

Bruce Lietzke, $47,500 70-76-74-67 287

Fuzzy Zoeller, $47,500 75-68-72-72 287

Jerry Pate, $41,750 69-71-77-71 288

Bob Gilder, $41,750 74-72-72-70 288

Vicente Fernandez, $37,000 78-72-73-66 289

Wayne Levi, $37,000 71-74-72-72 289

Tom Purtzer, $31,250 73-76-71-70 290

Graham Marsh, $31,250 72-70-76-72 290

Mark James, $31,250 71-73-73-73 290

Summerhays, $31,250 72-71-70-77 290

Larry Nelson, $27,000 77-72-72-70 291

Ed Fiori, $26,000 72-75-73-77 297

Andy Bean, $25,000 77-73-74-74 298

Tom Jenkins, $24,500 71-72-78-78 299

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Neb.-Omaha 4-0-0, Bowling Green 2-0-0, Michigan 4-1-1, N. Michigan 3-1-0, Miami 4-2-0, Ohio St. 4-2-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 2-2-0, Notre Dame 1-3-1, Michigan St. 1-3-0, W. Michigan 1-3-0, Lake Superior St. 0-4-0, Ferris St. 1-5-0.

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 1, Union, N.Y. 0

Ferris St. 7, Bemidji St. 2

Michigan 5, Lake Superior St. 2

N. Michigan 4, Michigan St. 1

Nebraska-Omaha 4, W. Michigan 3

AK-Fairbanks 6, AK-Anchorage 0

FRIDAY

AK-Anchorage 5, AK-Fairbanks 2

Notre Dame 3, Boston College 2

Bowling Green 5, Union, N.Y. 1

Bemidji St. 5, Ferris St. 2

N. Michigan 3, Michigan St. 2

Ohio St. 2, Miami 1

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Women

TOLEDO 2, NORTHERN ILLINOIS 0: UT- Langenbeck, Kluesener.

Men

MACOMB 3, OWENS 0

LOCAL ROWING

Head of the Charles Regatta, Boston

Mens Youth eight Race: 6. St. John s, 12:18.9

Womens Youth eight race: 3. St. Ursula, 14:03; Notre Dame 14:36; Toledo Metro Rowing Club, 15:22.

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

Men

(750 or Better)

Delmar Hogan, Jug s 788

Steve Mochon, Interstate- 783

Chuck Johnson, Jug s 762

Joe Osinski, Southwyck 757

Steve Snyder, Jug s 755

Aaron Wozniak, Jug s 750

(300 games)

Ben Somers, Jug s 224-183-300-707

Women

(650 or Better)

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug s 695

Kathy Coombs, Jug s 694

Pam Woelfl, Jug s 692

Jana Burks, Southwyck 674

Kerri Russell, Jug s 651

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1200L4CD, $2,300, 1:58.2

Michael s Majesty(R Conner) 11.00 6.40 2.40

Ac Excellent Buy(K Pluta) 4.20 2.20

Ima Bigun(M Headworth) 2.80

Also Bud-Wiser, Peter C Zombro, Sam s Mega Bucks, Fearless Sahbra,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $33.60

Trifecta 6-2-4 Paid $159.20

Superfecta 6-2-4-1 Paid $344.20

SECOND-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,300, 2:03.2

Ranger One(T Buter) 4.00 3.80 3.60

Ryan s Message(A Lake) 8.20 6.40

Inquisitive Gal(R Stahl) 4.40

Also Jb s Sassy Lady, Trifle, D J s Messinger,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $26.40

Trifecta 5-2-6 Paid $111.20

Superfecta 5-2-6-1 Paid $196.20

Daily Double 6-5 Paid $39.40

THIRD-Pace, NW450L4CD, $1,400, 1:57.4

Nothings Perfect(B Miller) 3.60 2.80 2.40

Flamable Al(A Lake) 3.60 2.80

D accord(T Hall) 3.00

Also Surf and Sea, Tnt Hanover, Beaumont, Cowboy Java, Fp s Wade, Cutty and Water,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $10.20

Trifecta 4-5-1 Paid $36.00

Superfecta 4-5-1-2 Paid $152.00

FOURTH-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $2,100, 1:57.4

Loco Tastic(D Cincebox) 15.80 4.60 2.20

Libatena(T Hall) 2.60 2.20

Arizona Sand(A Lake) 2.60

Also Sky Strikes, Lost and Gone, Suntan Place, Yello Peco, Brooklets Tomahawk, Dasher s Boy,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $39.80

Trifecta 5-4-2 Paid $130.20

Superfecta 5-4-2-8 Paid $833.40

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 1:58.4

Hi Ho Ethel(D Cincebox) 3.40 3.60 2.80

S F Empire(T Buter) 3.20 2.20

G S March(B Miller) 2.40

Also Milwaukee Brew, In The Making, Whisperin Bill, Broadway Rosie, Misty Nate,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $5.80

Trifecta 4-1-5 Paid $38.20

Superfecta 4-1-5-2 Paid $107.80

SIXTH-Trot, NW2500L6CD, $2,600, 1:59.2

Ultimate Message(D Repine) 5.60 3.00 2.40

Baron Sahbra(B Miller) 2.40 2.40

A K A Willis(M Headworth) 4.00

Also I m Maxxed Out, Realli Hung Over, Justin David, Angel Touched, Doctor Hoot,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $14.20

Trifecta 5-3-4 Paid $79.20

Superfecta 5-3-4-2 Paid $189.20

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:59.3

Rock N Fiddle(D Cincebox) 6.40 5.00 3.40

Jillys Jag(C Wolfe) 26.20 8.40

Falcon Appeal(T Hall) 4.20

Also Moon Shadow, Scootin Smoky, Spice Master, Perfect Beat, Tsm Fieldofdaisies, Drastic Hr,

Exacta 9-1 Paid $100.20

Trifecta 9-1-8 Paid $399.80

Superfecta 9-1-8-2 Paid $1,498.80

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1200L4CD, $2,300, 1:57.3

Sanford Charlie(T Buter) 24.40 5.20 5.00

Strathyre N(K Pluta) 4.00 4.40

Lairs Luck(R Dingledine) 7.20

Also Touch Luck, Die Smiling, Banana Bo, Blueridge Raider, Hi Got The Jack,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $119.80

Trifecta 4-5-2 Paid $622.00

Superfecta 4-5-2-A Paid $718.40

NINTH-Pace, WO2500LT, $3,200, 1:54.3

Spare Time Carl(T Hall) 6.00 2.20 2.40

Downtown Dude(D Decker) 2.60 2.20

World Harvest(D Cincebox) 2.40

Also Mr Ahhh, Yachi Da N, Cr Cowboy Jake,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $15.20

Trifecta 3-1-6 Paid $75.20

Superfecta 3-1-6-4 Paid $140.00

TENTH-Pace, NW1750L4CD, $2,700, 1:56.4

The Coroner(B Miller) 4.60 2.80 2.60

Lotzee Man(R Conner) 3.60 2.60

Up Town Raider(M Wolfe) 3.60

Also Cheyenne Eli, Drover Nev A, Rapid Dash Gunny,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $20.40

Trifecta 2-5-3 Paid $153.40

Superfecta 2-5-3-6 Paid $510.00

ELEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:59.1

Gunnymede Bayama(R Stahl) 56.20 9.20 3.40

Hu K Bluegrass(T Hall) 4.20 2.80

Oneforthemoney(D Cincebox) 2.40

Also Sea Sick, Big Island, Spartan Way, Casino Talk, Kat Man Till, Inbestigator,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $160.00

Trifecta 6-4-1 Paid $309.40

Superfecta 6-4-1-3 Paid $1,908.40

Pick3 3-2-8 Paid $183.80

Attendance-587, Handle-$48,288



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest