Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/21/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Connecticut 29, Buffalo 0

N. Illinois 34, E. Michigan 16

C. Michigan 41, Ball St. 40

Marshall 31, W. Michigan 21

Miami 37, Akron 27

TUESDAY S GAMES

Kent St. at UCF, 7

BGSU at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Purdue 63, Indiana 24

Northwestern 28, Illinois 21, OT

Penn St. 37, Michigan St. 13

Ohio St. 37, Michigan 21

Iowa 30, Wisconsin 7

SATURDAY, Nov. 27

Northwestern at Hawaii, 11

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Alfred 36, Norwich 17

Bethany, W.Va. 35, Defiance 28

Boston College 34, Temple 17

Brown 33, Columbia 21

Bucknell 30, Duquesne 20

Colgate 40, Fordham 28

Connecticut 29, Buffalo 0

Delaware 41, Villanova 35

Delaware Valley 21, Shenandoah 17

East Stroudsburg 36, Edinboro 32

Franklin & Marshall 37, Moravian 20

Harvard 35, Yale 3

Holy Cross 31, Geo town, D.C. 28, OT

James Madison 31, Towson 17

Lafayette 24, Lehigh 10

Massachusetts 40, Hofstra 30

Navy 54, Rutgers 21

New Hampshire 50, Maine 36

Northeastern 42, Rhode Island 14

Penn 20, Cornell 14

Princeton 17, Dartmouth 10

UAB 20, Army 14

West Chester 33, Shippensburg 28

SOUTHWEST

Louisville 65, Houston 27

M. Hardin-Baylor 32, Trinity, Texas 13

Morgan St. 37, Texas Southern 21

N western St. 37, Stephen F.Austin 16

Oklahoma 35, Baylor 0

Sam Houston St. 27, Texas State 9

TCU 42, Southern Miss. 17

Tulsa 34, San Jose St. 24

UTEP 57, SMU 27

FAR WEST

Air Force 47, Colorado St. 17

Boise St. 55, Louisiana Tech 14

California 41, Stanford 6

Montana 38, Montana St. 22

New Mexico 16, Wyoming 9

Oregon St. 50, Oregon 21

Portland St. 38, UC Davis 21

S. Dakota St. 14, N. Colorado 7

S. Utah 45, Idaho St. 31

Utah 52, BYU 21

Utah St. 34, New Mexico St. 25

Washington St. 28, Washington 25

MIDWEST

Carthage 31, Alma 28

Cincinnati 45, South Florida 23

Concordia, Moor. 28, Wartburg 14

Georgetown, Ky. 35, Trinity, Ill. 21

Grand Valley St. 10, Northwood 7

Iowa St. 37, Kansas St. 23

Kansas 31, Missouri 14

North Dakota 20, Michigan Tech 3

St. Francis, Ind. 53, Morningside 3

St. Joseph s, Ind. 48, Lincoln, Mo. 7

Wis.-LaCrosse 37, St. Norbert 23

Wooster 41, Aurora 34

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 42, Prairie View 6

Albany St., Ga. 42, Arkansas Tech 24

Alcorn St. 16, Jackson St. 14

Arkansas 24, Mississippi St. 21

Auburn 21, Alabama 13

Beth.-Cook. 58, Florida A&M 52, OT

Christopher Newport 35, Salisbury 24

Clemson 29, South Carolina 7

Delaware St. 32, Howard 13

Drake 20, Morehead St. 17

E. Illinois 28, Samford 14

E. Kentucky 19, Tennessee Tech 18

Florida 20, Florida St. 13

Florida Atlantic 28, Illinois St. 0

Furman 51, Chattanooga 31

Gardner-Webb 52, SE Louisiana 34

Hampton 58, Savannah St. 7

Jacksonville St. 47, SE Missouri 9

LSU 27, Mississippi 24

Liberty 27, Elon 17

La.-Monroe 13, La.-Lafayette 10

McNeese St. 30, Nicholls St. 9

Memphis 38, East Carolina 35

Miami 52, Wake Forest 7

Murray St. 30, Tennessee St. 13

North Carolina 40, Duke 17

S. Carolina St. 34, N. Carolina A&T 28

Tennessee 38, Vanderbilt 33

The Citadel 17, W. Carolina 0

Troy 37, Middle Tennessee 17

Valdosta St. 38, Carson-Newman 12

Virginia 30, Georgia Tech 10

W. Kentucky 35, Fla. International 14

William & Mary 38, Richmond 14

Wofford 19, VMI 18

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,800, 2:00.2

Mattjestic Mandie(R Vinci) 9.00 2.40 3.40

Proud Attitude(M Headworth) 5.20 6.80

Ize Golden(M Wolfe) 4.80

Also Dapper Jack, Lusty Me, Summer Somewhere, Se N N Bluegrass,

Exacta 5-7 Paid $45.80

Trifecta 5-7-3 Paid $302.00

Superfecta 5-7-3-4 Paid $1,612.00

SECOND-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:05.4

Macmyday Bluegrass(B Barnes) 3.80 3.20 2.40

Eagles Rose(M Mc Carty) 3.20 2.80

Tomorrow s Goal(D Cincebox) 4.00

Also Purrfectionist, D A s Special, Root Station Bobby, Caller One,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $18.80

Trifecta 4-3-6 Paid $135.00

Superfecta 4-3-6-5 Paid $491.00

Daily Double 5-4 Paid $17.40

THIRD-Pace, NW450L4CD, $1,400, 2:02.0

Whata Good Fella(M Headworth) 7.80 3.20 2.10

Arlington Hanover(R Stahl) 3.00 2.20

Ahlbback Bluegrass(B Barnes) 4.00

Also Flashy Proposal, Let The Bigdog Eat, Country Sara, Call Me Johnny, Black Tobacco, Caramel Crunch,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $15.60

Trifecta 3-4-6 Paid $60.60

Superfecta 3-4-6-5 Paid $194.00

FOURTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 1:58.4

Country Thunder(R Stahl) 6.20 3.00 2.80

Moon Shadow(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.80

Fox Ridge Art(R Conner) 5.00

Also Surf and Sea, Gaelic Warrior, Macperfect, Kaleb s Special, Galvanos Scooter N,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $22.20

Trifecta 3-1-8 Paid $223.80

Superfecta 3-1-8-6 Paid $2,706.20

ClaimedNO.4 GALVANOS SCOOTER N-K. MC GRAW, MI

FIFTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:04.1

Spice Your Life(D Rose) 5.00 3.60 2.40

Rose Run Frederick(D Rideout) 4.60 3.20

Bashful Boise(J Heath) 4.20

Also Promo Man, Trot With Greg, Jb s Sassy Lady, Go Go Amigo, Monarch Mush,

Exacta 3-7 Paid $12.80

Trifecta 3-7-5 Paid $90.20

Superfecta 3-7-5-6 Paid $504.40

SIXTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,400, 2:02.1

Advanced Directive(M Wolfe) 3.80 4.80 2.40

Breathing Room(K Pluta) 9.00 3.60

Galley Guy(D Cincebox) 4.00

Also Dot s Ragdoll, Hot Quest, Dancing Viking, Bj s Babe, Brittlyn T,

Exacta 8-5 Paid $27.20

Trifecta 8-5-6 Paid $78.40

Superfecta 8-5-6-2 Paid $236.80

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,200, 1:59.1

Oneforthemoney(D Cincebox) 3.80 2.40 2.10

Bad News Bear(M Headworth) 2.60 2.10

Casino Talk(R Conner) 2.10

Also Jillys Jag, Fumegator, Yankee Airmail, Flamable Al,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $10.40

Trifecta 5-6-3 Paid $41.60

Superfecta 5-6-3-7 Paid $197.00

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,500, 1:59.2

Magic Passport(R Conner) 3.00 2.40

Sunami(T Marts Jr) 3.20

Also Michael s Majesty, J C Pride,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $11.80

NINTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 2:00.0

Loco Tastic(D Cincebox) 4.60 2.80 4.40

Sea Sick(K Pluta) 2.80 3.80

Punctual Sam(R Conner) 7.60

Also Die Smiling, Abby s Pridenjoy, Mk s Ice Dancer, Three Plus Two,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $32.80

Trifecta 3-1-8 Paid $112.60

Superfecta 3-1-8-6 Paid $179.20

10TH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:00.0

All Special Ks(R Stahl) 13.20 6.80 4.20

Fp s Wade(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.40

Max s Memory(D Edwards) 3.20

Also Ziony s Falcon, Capacy Rock N, Ablastfromthepast, R W s Outa Towner, Oh Man,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $40.60

Trifecta 2-3-5 Paid $173.60

Superfecta 2-3-5-7 Paid $375.00

Pick3 (1,3,5)-(3,7)-2 Paid $73.40

Attendance 657. Handle $35,683.

AUTO RACING

Ford 400

NASCAR Nextel Cup

At Homestead, Fla.

Qualifying Friday; race today

1. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 179.319 mph. 2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.307. 3. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 179.093. 4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 178.891. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 178.719.

6. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 178.542. 7. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 178.006. 8. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 177.866. 9. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 177.807. 10. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 177.708.

11. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 177.602. 12. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 177.486. 13. (23) Shane Hmiel, Dodge, 177.421. 14. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 177.218. 15. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 177.194.

16. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 177.101. 17. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 177.067. 18. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 177.026. 19. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 176.922. 20. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 176.881.

21. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 176.869. 22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 176.846. 23. (14) John Andretti, Ford, 176.846. 24. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 176.499. 25. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 176.465.

26. (06) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 176.229. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 176.085. 28. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 176.062. 29. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 175.787. 30. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 175.764.

31. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 175.655. 32. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 175.564. 33. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 175.518. 34. (13) Greg Sacks, Dodge, 175.319. 35. (1) Martin Truex Jr, Chevrolet, 175.256.

36. (02) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 175.245. 37. (00) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 175.046. 38. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 175.041. 39. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Provisional. 40. (30) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Provisional.

41. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, Provisional. 42. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, Provisional. 43. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, Provisional.

Failed to Qualify

44. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 174.780. 45. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 173.986.

46. (75) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 173.969. 47. (51) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 173.728. 48. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 173.444. 49. (50) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 172.778. 50. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 172.166.

51. (70) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 171.510. 52. (98) Randy LaJoie, Ford, 170.864. 53. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 170.320. 54. (72) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, 167.780. 55. (80) Carl Long, Ford, 167.084.

56. (93) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, no speed.

Ford 300

NASCAR Busch

At Homestead, Fla.

(Starting postition in parentheses)

1. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 203, $75,385. 2. (13) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 203, $58,200. 3. (5) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 203, $68,000. 4. (7) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 203, $43,275. 5. (37) Todd Bodine, Ford, 203, $37,525.

6. (18) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 203, $27,250. 7. (11) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 203, $37,750. 8. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 203, $23,050. 9. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 203, $32,050. 10. (17) Greg Biffle, Ford, 203, $22,500.

11. (22) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 203, $20,625. 12. (35) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 203, $25,675. 13. (10) Jason Keller, Ford, 202, $30,255. 14. (39) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 202, $24,075. 15. (25) Stacy Compton, Ford, 202, $24,465.

16. (19) Mike McLaughlin, Ford, 202, $26,085. 17. (6) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 202, $18,875. 18. (4) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 202, $18,960. 19. (26) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 202, $23,550. 20. (41) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 202, $24,140.

21. (14) Tim Fedewa, Chevrolet, 202, $23,180. 22. (9) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 202, $19,870. 23. (38) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 201, $20,065. 24. (24) Robert Pressley, Ford, 201, $21,645. 25. (29) Mike Wallace, Ford, 201, $27,135.

26. (1) Casey Mears, Dodge, 201, $20,805. 27. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 201, $26,815. 28. (30) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 200, $19,185. 29. (33) Wally Dallenbach Jr., Ford, 200, $17,075. 30. (31) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 200, $17,065.

31. (36) David Ragan, Ford, 199, $16,855. 32. (40) Stan Boyd, Chevrolet, 199, $18,740. 33. (21) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 187, $16,685. 34. (3) Paul Menard , Chevrolet, 180, ignition, $21,345. 35. (32) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 172, accident, $20,610.

36. (43) Steve Grissom, Chevrolet, 163, $20,575. 37. (8) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 158, accident, $16,720. 38. (20) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 118, accident, $20,485. 39. (23) Clint Bowyer , Chevrolet, 98, accident, $20,435. 40. (42) Derrike Cope, Ford, 96, transmission, $20,385.

41. (34) Eric Jones, Ford, 78, accident, $16,315. 42. (15) David Green, Chevrolet, 67, engine failure, $26,790. 43. (28) Jennifer Cobb, Chevrolet, 2. accident, $16,224.

RACE STATISTICS

Average Speed of Race Winner: 110.482 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 45 minutes, 22 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.218 Seconds.

Caution flags: 12 for 51 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: C. Mears 1-6; K. Busch 7-9; C. Mears 10-13; M. Truex Jr. 14-68; M. Kenseth 69-74; K. Harvick 75-141; R. Hornaday Jr. 142; C. Mears 143; M. Kenseth 144-160; M. Waltrip 161; K. Harvick 162; M. Waltrip 163; K. Harvick 164-203.

Top 10 in points: M. Truex Jr., 5,173; K. Busch, 4,943; G. Biffle, 4,568; R. Hornaday Jr., 4,258; M. Bliss, 4,115; J. Keller, 4,088; D. Green, 4,082; A. Lewis Jr., 3,892; K. Wallace, 3,851; D. Stremme, 3,738.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 3, Greenville 2

Atlantic City 5, S. Carolina 2

Dayton 5, Johnstown 4

Florida 8, Pee Dee 5

Louisiana 5, Augusta 2

Mississippi 4, Texas 2

Toledo 1, Peoria 0

Victoria at Alaska

San Diego at Fresno

Idaho at Las Vegas

Bakersfield at Long Beach

FRIDAY

Wheeling 2, Atlantic City 1, SO

Columbia 3, Greenville 1

Reading 3, S. Carolina 2

Peoria 5, Toledo 2

Pee Dee 2, Florida 0

Charlotte 4, Gwinnett 3, OT

Texas 4, Pensacola 2

Johnstown 5, Dayton 1

Augusta 3, Mississippi 1

Idaho 2, Las Vegas 1

Long Beach 4, Fresno 2

TODAY

Victoria at Alaska

Reading at Dayton

Idaho at Long Beach

Texas at Louisiana

Augusta at Mississippi

Johnstown at Toledo

LOCAL HOCKEY

NAHL Junior A

CLEVELAND BARONS 3, ICEDIGGERS 2 (shootout): CB Coyle, Goebel, Schafer. ID Hovick, Katz. Everson (TI), 26 saves.

PREP HOCKEY

JACKSON, MICH. 5, BEDFORD 2: J: Krajewski, Butterfield, McCracken, Crandall, Landenberger. B: Stevens, Kincaid. Saves: Kauffman (B) 31; Canning (J) 18.

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

City League

FRIDAY

Northview 69, Whitmer 28

Perrysburg 58, Clay 35

LAST NIGHT

St. Ursula 54, Fremont Ross 40

Barberton 70, Scott 50

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Springfield 54, Swanton 51

LAST NIGHT

Northview 82, Maumee 22

Anthony Wayne 47, Springfield 40

Southview 67, Bowling Green 33

Perrysburg 48, Rossford 21

Suburban Lakes League

FRIDAY

Delphos St. John s 58, Eastwood 35

Elmwood 48, Holgate 32

Gibsonburg 48, Toledo Christian 46

Hopewell-Loudon 47, Lakota 26

LAST NIGHT

Otsego 67, McComb 34

Ottawa Hills 50, Woodmore 38

TAAC

FRIDAY

Danbury 74, Bettsville 11

NWOAL

FRIDAY

Elida 61, Liberty Center 32

North Central at Montpelier

Wauseon 35, Pettisville 25

LAST NIGHT

Archbold 43, Edgerton 21

Fairview 69, Montpelier 52

GOLF

Dunlop Phoenix

Miyazaki, Japan; par 70

Tiger Woods, United States 65-67-65 197

Naomichi Ozaki, Japan 74-65-68 207

Daniel Chopra, Sweden 71-68-68 207

Ryoken Kawagishi, Japan 71-67-69 207

Hideto Tanihara, Japan 69-70-69 208

Kaname Yokoo, Japan 68-67-73 208

Takuya Taniguchi, Japan 71-70-68 209

Katsumasa Miyamoto, Japan 70-70-69 209

Robert Allenby, Australia 71-69-69 209

K.J. Choi, South Korea 72-66-71 209

Christian Pena, United States 73-63-73 209

Shinichi Yokota, Japan 73-72-65 210

Steven Conran, Australia 73-68-69 210

Kiyoshi Murota, Japan 73-67-70 210

World Cup

PGA/WGC

Seville; par 72

Fourball (better ball)

Spain (Jimenez, Sergio Garcia) 63-68-61 192

England (Donald, Paul Casey) 61-64-68 193

United States (Verplank, Tway) 64-67-64 195

Swedn (Haeggman, Jacobson) 64-67-64 195

Ireland (Harrington, McGinley) 60-71-64 195

S. Africa (Sabbtini, Immelman) 66-65-64 195

Japan (Maruyama, Tanaka) 62-69-65 196

Australia (Leaney, Nick O Hern) 64-68-65 197

Netherlands (Derksen, Lafeber) 65-69-63 197

Austria (Wiegele, Markus Brier) 60-70-68 198

Wales (Price, Bradley Dredge) 65-69-64 198

S. Korea (Dae-sub, Yong-jin) 65-70-64 199

Germany (Baraka, Siem) 64-69-66 199

France (Levet, Jacquelin) 68-68-66 202

Scotland (Forsyth, Drummond) 64-72-66 202

Canada (Griff, Anderson) 68-71-64 203

Denmark (Hansen, Kjeldsen) 64-73-67 204

New Zealand (Smail, Perks) 69-73-62 204

Colombia (Garrido, Merizalde) 67-73-65 205

Italy (Tadini, Andrea Maestroni) 70-71-64 205

Argentina (Romero, Cabrera) 70-71-65 206

Taiwan (Ter-Chang, Wei-chih) 70-70-68 208

Myanmar (Hla Han, Naing) 69-73-67 209

Mexico (del Olmo, Quiroz) 74-72-68 214

ADT Championship

LPGA

At West Palm Beach, Fla.; par 72

Annika Sorenstam 66-68-72 206

Jennifer Rosales 70-68-69 207

Cristie Kerr 67-70-70 207

Carin Koch 73-67-71 211

Candie Kung 68-72-71 211

Rachel Teske 70-69-72 211

Karrie Webb 68-69-74 211

Laura Diaz 69-68-75 212

Meg Mallon 74-66-73 213

Grace Park 71-70-74 215

Lorie Kane 75-65-75 215

Jeong Jang 68-72-75 215

Becky Morgan 72-74-70 216

Wendy Ward 73-69-74 216

Lorena Ochoa 75-68-74 217

Christina Kim 77-73-68 218

Juli Inkster 74-74-70 218

Hee-Won Han 75-69-74 218

Rosie Jones 73-71-74 218

Kim Saiki 70-73-75 218

Karen Stupples 76-70-73 219

Pat Hurst 75-70-74 219

Sherri Steinhauer 75-73-72 220

Beth Daniel 76-75-72 223

Shi Hyun Ahn 70-71-82 223

Aree Song 72-73-79 224

Michele Redman 76-74-75 225

Catriona Matthew 78-71-76 225

Gloria Park 75-76-77 228

Stacy Prammanasudh 78-83-70 231

Q-School

Champions Tour

At St. Augustine, Fla.; par 72

(Top seven players get full exemptions; next eight get conditional status), 108-hole tournament concludes tomorrow)

Hajime Meshiai 67-68-68-69 272

Mark Johnson 71-66-70-66 273

R.W. Eaks 67-66-73-67 273

Delroy Cambridge 68-65-72-68 273

Harry Taylor 69-70-68-67 274

Mike San Filippo 65-71-69-69 274

Don Reese 71-72-65-67 275

Dick Mast 71-68-68-68 275

Mike Malaska 68-67-70-70 275

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Added LHP Juan Cedeno, RHP Manny Delcarmen, RHP Luis Mendoza, SS Hanley Ramirez, RHP Anibal Sanchez, C Kelly Shoppach and RHP Chris Smith to the 40-man roster.

TEXAS RANGERS Added 1B Jason Botts, RHP Nick Massett, RHP Austin Montero and RHP Josh Rupe to the 40-man roster.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Agreed to terms with LHP Glendon Rusch on a two-year contract.

MONTREAL EXPOS Promoted Dana Brown to director of amateur, professional and international scouting, Lee MacPhail IV to director of baseball administration and Tim Abraham to head trainer.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Indiana F Ron Artest, F Jermaine O Neal and G Stephen Jackson, and Detroit C Ben Wallace indefinitely for their roles in a Nov. 19 brawl.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Activated G Mickael Pietrus from the injured list. Placed F Andris Biedrins on the injured list.

SACRAMENTO KINGS Waived G Courtney Alexander.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS Activited G Steve Blake from the injured list. Placed G Laron Profit on the injured list.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

WILKES-BARRE PENGUINS Recalled F Cam Paddock from Wheeling of the ECHL.

ECHL

PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS Announced C Chris St. Jacques has been recalled by St. John s of the AHL.COLLEGE HOCKEY

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-2-1, Bowling Green 6-3-1, Ohio St. 9-4-1, N. Michigan 5-3-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 5-3-0, Neb.-Omaha 7-4-1, Michigan St. 4-7-1, W. Michigan 6-5-1, Notre Dame 2-6-4, Miami 4-8-0, Lake Superior St. 3-6-1, Ferris St. 4-9-1.

LAST NIGHT

Lake Superior St. 5, Ferris St. 4

Michigan 5, Michigan St. 4

Ohio St. 4, Nebraska-Omaha 4, tie

Wayne (Mich.) 9, Bowling Green 3

W. Michigan 2, Miami 1, OT

FRIDAY

Ferris St. 2, Lake Superior St. 2, tie

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Ohio St. 0

US Under 18 7, Notre Dame 2

W. Michigan 2, Miami 1

THURSDAY

Bowling Green 7, Wayne State 3

Michigan 4, Michigan State 2

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

Men (750 or better)

Willie Jones, Interstate 769

Women

(650 or better)

Lola Baucom, Interstate 670

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL playoffs

Grey Cup

Today

Toronto vs. British Columbia, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

American International 66, Dowling 60

Amherst 84, Vassar 62

Apprentice 78, Fairmont St. 68

Becker 88, Nichols 54

Brockport 96, Pitt.-Bradford 89

Brooklyn 97, Berkeley 71

Capital 72, Buffalo St. 68

Clark 69, RPI 58

Connecticut 90, Buffalo 68

Curry 67, Medgar Evers 65

D Youville 58, Medaille 44

Fordham 83, St. Francis, NY 62

Franklin & Marshall 81, DeSales 67

Gannon 73, Assumption 62

George Washington 94, Morgan St. 70

Glenville St. 91, W. Va. Wesleyan 79

Gwynedd-Mercy 74, Rowan 72

Holy Cross 58, Boston U. 48

James Madison 59, La Salle 50

John Carroll 103, Alvernia 102, 2OT

Lafayette 85, Duquesne 71

Me. Maritime 83, Wentworth Tech 77

Mass.-Lowell 87, Pace 74

Millersville 72, Sciences, Pa. 55

Montclair St. 87, Plymouth St. 77

Mount St. Vincent 99, Pratt 70

N.Y. Tech 92, Molloy 79

NYCCT 60, Arcadia 58

Niagara 78, American U. 71

Oswego St. 74, York, N.Y. 53

Pfeiffer 97, Shepherd 96

Pittsburgh 81, Howard 55

Plattsburgh 97, Paul Smiths 62

Potsdam 89, Mass. College 67

Providence 79, St. Thomas Aquinas 48

Queens, N.Y. 72, LeMoyne 69

Quinnipiac 84, Concordia, N.Y. 60

Rutgers-Newark 74, Wheaton, Mass. 69

S. Maine 112, Maine-Presque Isle 55

St. Anselm 107, Mass.-Boston 87

St. John s 79, Wagner 68

The Citadel 69, Army 62

Ursinus 124, Rhode Island Coll. 117, 3OT

Utica 66, Lehman 60

W. Connecticut 88, Wesleyan, Conn. 70

W. New England 62, Hartwick 49

West Virginia 82, St. Peter s 70

William Paterson 80, Manhattanville 71

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 83, Tuskegee 58

Appalachian St. 79, Erskine 49

Belmont Abbey 71, N.C. Central 65

Berea 104, Miami-Hamilton 57

Bethel, Tenn. 95, Wesley 35

Chattanooga 113, Toccoa Falls 52

Christopher Newport 82, Lake Erie 67

Clayton St. 106, Webber 58

Concord 84, Johnson C. Smith 83

Duke 88, Tenn.-Martin 46

ETSU 105, Virginia-Wise 60

Florida Gulf Coast 75, Lincoln Memorial 54

Florida Southern 63, Puerto Rico-Cayey 59, OT

Gardner-Webb 85, North Greenville 61

High Point 118, Southeastern, Fla. 66

Kentucky 77, Coppin St. 46

Kentucky Christian 92, Atlanta Christian 83

Kentucky Wesleyan 81, Mars Hill 68

Lander 54, Anderson, S.C. 48

Louisiana-Monroe 96, Texas Coll. 66

Lynchburg 79, Chowan 64

Mercer 74, Albany, Ga. 60

Miami 67, Wofford 64

Miles 64, Delta St. 63

Milligan 75, Union, Ky. 73

Mississippi College 71, Millsaps 51

Montevallo 95, Warner Southern 63

Morehouse 69, St. Augustine s 62

Murray St. 75, SIU-Edwardsville 67

N. Kentucky 73, N. Michigan 62

N.C. Wesleyan 70, S. Virginia 64

Old Dominion 63, South Alabama 55

South Florida 76, Stephen F.Austin 75

Southern U. 78, Stillman 64

Southern Wesleyan 83, Limestone 80

Valdosta St. 61, Fort Valley St. 52

Webster 61, Transylvania 57

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 82, S. Arkansas 63

Arkansas St. 80, Centenary 69

Oklahoma 82, CS Northridge 72

Oral Roberts 101, Oklahoma Wesleyan 60

Rice 77, Mobile 56

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Texas A&M International 46

Texas-Arlington 77, Texas-Permian Basin 64

FAR WEST

CSU-Pueblo 66, Trinity, Texas 64

Colorado St. 78, Regis 49

Louisville 89, BYU-Hawaii 79

Loyola Marymt. 83, Monmouth 70

N. Arizona 78, UC Riverside 60

Pacific 70, San Jose St. 52

SE Louisiana 63, Idaho 54

San Diego 74, UC San Diego 35

St. Martin s 79, Northwest College 45

UCLA 64, Chicago St. 53

TOURNAMENT

Al Van Wie Rotary Classic

Championship

Wooster 74, Ohio Northern 69

Consolation Bracket

Ohio Dominican 89, Campbellsville 82

BP Top of the World Classic

Semifinals

UCF 55, Utah St. 52

Consolation Bracket

Georgia Southern 78, Alaska-Fairbanks 73

Portland 67, W. Michigan 64

Babson Invitational

Championship

Babson 75, Hamilton 67

Third place

Middlebury 55, Oberlin 53

Blue Jay Classic

Championship

Elizabethtown 63, Scranton 61

Third place

Washington, Md. 81, Penn St.-Williamsport 57

Buckey Ford Classic

Championship

Nyack 97, St. Leo 84, OT

Buzz Ridl Classic

Championship

Olivet 105, Westminster, Pa. 96

Calvin Tip-Off Tournament

Championship

Calvin 87, Eastern 66

Chuck Resler Invitational

Championship

Rochester 75, Stevens Tech 61

Third place

Denison 85, Fredonia St. 73

Columbia Classic

Championship

Columbia 76, Morehead St. 58

Days Inn Tip-Off Tournament

Championship

Baldwin-Wallace 59, Gettysburg 57

Jim Thorpe Classic

Nevada 88, Colo.-Colo. Springs 33

Lycoming College Tip-Off

Championship

Lycoming 75, Geneseo St. 64

Third place

Alfred 71, John Jay 49

Mohegan Sun Classic

Championship

Samford 72, Cent. Connecticut St. 58

Third place

Cal St.-Fullerton 75, Colgate 68

NYU Tip-Off Tournament

NYU 97, New Paltz 63

Nazareth, N.Y. 85, Wash. & Lee 61

Ness Bros. Hall of Fame Classic

Championship

Geneva 92, Huntington 90

North Country Invitational

Clarkson 59, Hilbert 56

Paradise Jam

E. Michigan 73, Austin Peay 59

Winthrop 89, Troy 80

Penn St. Behrend Tip-Off

Third place

Bethany,W.Va. 91, Case Reserve 82

Championship

Adrian 63, Penn St. Behrend 58

Pepsi Blue & Gold Classic

Championship

Marquette 66, Kent St. 61

Third place

Binghamton 57, Sam Houston St. 44

Pepsi-Marist Classic

Championship

Birmingham-Southern 67, Marist 66

Third place

Northeastern 88, Cornell 85

Pepsi-Weis Markets Tip-Off

Championship

Kings, Pa. 61, Susquehanna 49

William & Mary Classic

Championship

William & Mary 81, Radford 76

Third place

Yale 92, Hartford 80

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Standings: 1. St. Francis-Red 26.5-6.5; 2. Bowsher-Blue 24-9; 3. Clay 22.5-10.5; 4. Start 20-13; 5. Whitmer-Gold 18.5-14.5; 6. St. Francis-Blue 17-16; 7. Central Catholic 14.5-18.5; 8. Springfield 13-20; 9. Whitmer-White 8-25; 10. Bowsher-Red 1-32.

Boys high series: Justin Kuczynski, Bowsher, 270-224-212-706; T.J. Eagle, St. Francis, 223-223-223-669; Shawn Thompson, Bowsher, 209-234-222-665; John Lampkins, Bowsher, 239-168-223-630; Cameron Phillips, Clay, 227-170-223-621; Chad Gargas, Clay, 162-234-216-612.

Boys high games

Eric Burt, Whitmer 237

Chad Zyla, Clay 230

Brandon Welever, CC 224

John Szczucinski, SF 222

Tom Phillips, Whitmer 221

Girls high series: Amanda Pierson, Whitmer, 162-178-182-521; Patrice Coleman, Bowsher, 163-198-147-508; Abby Hillabrand, Whitmer, 142-154-188-484.

Girls high games

Krystal Sellers, Start 193



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest