Loading…
Friday, July 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/7/2005

Hens schedule, prep baseball, softball, ECHL

BASEBALL

Mud Hens schedule

HOME GAMES IN BOLD CAPS

APRIL

Today @ Durham, 1 p.m.

Tomorrow @ Durham

Saturday @ Durham

Sun 10 @ Durham

Mon 11 @ Charlotte

Tue 12 @ Charlotte

Wed 13 @ Charlotte

Thu 14 @ Charlotte

Fri 15 DURHAM 5:30 pm

Sat 16 DURHAM 7:00 pm

Sun 17 DURHAM 2:00 pm

Mon 18 DURHAM 6:30 pm

Tue 19 CHARLOTTE 6:30 pm

Wed 20 CHARLOTTE 6:30 pm

Thu 21 CHARLOTTE 6:30 pm

Fri 22 CHARLOTTE 7:00 pm

Sat 23 @ Indianapolis

Sun 24 @ Indianapolis

Mon 25 @ Indianapolis

Tue 26 @ Louisville

Wed 27 @ Louisville

Thu 28 @ Louisville

Fri 29 @ Louisville

Sat 30 COLUMBUS 7:00 pm

MAY

Sun 1 COLUMBUS 2:00 pm

Mon 2 OFF

Tue 3 INDIANAPOLIS 6:30 pm

Wed 4 INDIANAPOLIS 10:30 am

Thu 5 LOUISVILLE 6:30 pm

Fri 6 LOUISVILLE 7:00 pm

Sat 7 LOUISVILLE 7:00 pm

Sun 8 LOUISVILLE 2:00 pm

Mon 9 @ Syracuse

Tue 10 @ Syracuse

Wed 11 @ Syracuse

Thu 12 @ Syracuse

Fri 13 @ Pawtucket

Sat 14 @ Pawtucket

Sun 15 @ Pawtucket

Mon 16 @ Pawtucket

Tue 17 SYRACUSE 6:30 pm

Wed 18 SYRACUSE 10:30 am

Thu 19 SYRACUSE 10:30 am

Fri 20 SYRACUSE 7:00 pm

Sat 21 ROCHESTER 7:00 pm

Sun 22 ROCHESTER 2:00 pm

Mon 23 ROCHESTER 6:30 pm

Tue 24 ROCHESTER 10:30 am

Wed 25 OFF

Thu 26 @ Columbus

Fri 27 @ Columbus

Sat 28 COLUMBUS 7:00 pm

Sun 29 COLUMBUS 6:00 pm

Mon 30 @ Buffalo

Tue 31 @ Buffalo

JUNE

Wed 1 @ Buffalo

Thu 2 @ Buffalo

Fri 3 @ Scranton

Sat 4 @ Scranton

Sun 5 @ Scranton

Mon 6 @ Scranton

Tue 7 PAWTUCKET 7:00 pm

Wed 8 PAWTUCKET 7:00 pm

Thu 9 PAWTUCKET 7:00 pm

Fri 10 PAWTUCKET 7:00 pm

Sat 11 OTTAWA 7:00 pm

Sun 12 OTTAWA 2:00 pm

Mon 13 OTTAWA 7:00 pm

Tue 14 OTTAWA 7:00 pm

Wed 15 OFF

Thu 16 @ Rochester

Fri 17 @ Rochester

Sat 18 @ Rochester

Sun 19 @ Rochester

Mon 20 @ Ottawa

Tue 21 @ Ottawa

Wed 22 @ Ottawa

Thu 23 @ Ottawa

Fri 24 INDIANAPOLIS 7:00 pm

Sat 25 INDIANAPOLIS 7:00 pm

Sun 26 INDIANAPOLIS 2:00 pm

Mon 27 INDIANAPOLIS 7:00 pm

Tue 28 NORFOLK 7:00 pm

Wed 29 NORFOLK 12:00 pm

Thu 30 NORFOLK 7:00 pm

JULY

Fri 1 NORFOLK 7:00 pm

Sat 2 RICHMOND 7:00 pm

Sun 3 RICHMOND 7:00 pm

Mon 4 @ Durham

Tue 5 @ Durham

Wed 6 @ Richmond

Thu 7 @ Richmond

Fri 8 @ Richmond

Sat 9 @ Columbus

Sun 10 @ Columbus

Mon 11 ALL-STAR BREAK

Tue 12 ALL-STAR BREAK

Wed 13 ALL-STAR BREAK

Thu 14 BUFFALO 7:00 pm

Fri 15 BUFFALO 7:00 pm

Sat 16 BUFFALO 7:00 pm

Sun 17 BUFFALO 2:00 pm

Mon 18 SCRANTON 7:00 pm

Tue 19 SCRANTON 12:00 pm

Wed 20 SCRANTON 7:00 pm

Thu 21 SCRANTON 7:00 pm

Fri 22 @ Louisville

Sat 23 @ Louisville

Sun 24 @ Louisville

Mon 25 @ Louisville

Tue 26 @ Norfolk

Wed 27 @ Norfolk

Thu 28 @ Norfolk

Fri 29 @ Norfolk

Sat 30 DURHAM 7:00 pm

Sun 31 DURHAM 2:00 pm

AUGUST

Mon 1 OFF

Tue 2 RICHMOND 7:00 pm

Wed 3 RICHMOND 7:00 pm

Thu 4 RICHMOND 7:00 pm

Fri 5 RICHMOND 7:00 pm

Sat 6 @ Indianapolis

Sun 7 @ Indianapolis

Mon 8 @ Columbus

Tue 9 @ Columbus

Wed 10 OFF

Thu 11 COLUMBUS 7:00 pm

Fri 12 COLUMBUS 7:00 pm

Sat 13 COLUMBUS 7:00 pm

Sun 14 COLUMBUS 6:00 pm

Mon 15 CHARLOTTE 7:00 pm

Tue 16 CHARLOTTE 7:00 pm

Wed 17 NORFOLK 7:00 pm

Thu 18 NORFOLK 7:00 pm

Fri 19 @ Richmond

Sat 20 @ Richmond

Sun 21 @ Richmond

Mon 22 @ Charlotte

Tue 23 @ Charlotte

Wed 24 @ Norfolk

Thu 25 @ Norfolk

Fri 26 LOUISVILLE 7:00 pm

Sat 27 LOUISVILLE 7:00 pm

Sun 28 LOUISVILLE 2:00 pm

Mon 29 LOUISVILLE 7:00 pm

Tue 30 @ Indianapolis

Wed 31 @ Indianapolis

SEPTEMBER

Thu 1 @ Indianapolis

Fri 2 @ Columbus

Sat 3 @ Columbus

Sun 4 INDIANAPOLIS 6:00 pm

Mon 5 INDIANAPOLIS 1:00 pm

HIGH SCHOOLS

PREP BASKETBALL

The rosters for the Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association North-South All-Star game, to be played Sunday at Capital University.

Boys

DIVISIONS I & II

Game time 5 p.m.

SOUTH

Nate Miller, Spring. S.; Jamelle Cornley, Cols. Brookhaven; Aaron Laflin, Pickerington N.; Kasey Waaland, Dresden Tri-Valley; Ben Howlett, Marietta; Tyler Evans, Circleville Logan Elm; Johnny Wolf, Cin. St. Xavier; Derrick Brown, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Jason Miller, Hamilton; Nick Coon, Mt. Vernon.

Coaches: Larry Allen, Hamilton; Vince Lombardo, Cols. Watterson.

NORTH

Morgan Lewis, Painesville Harvey; Chad Fender, Poland; Brian Remaklus, Lorain Southview; Bret Wackerly, N. Can. Hoover; Brian Kreefer, E. Liverpool; Jacob Diebler, Upper Sandusky; Brett McDougle, Clay; Travis Walton, Lima Sr.; Dwayne Jackson, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Wade Rittenhouse, Minerva.

Coaches: Dave Hoover, Can. McKinley; Jim Lower, Canal Fulton NW.

DIVISIONS III & IV

Game time 3:30 p.m.

NORTH

Dan Scarpetti, Sebring McKinley; Ron Hollis, Cle. VASJ; Jared Herron, Elyria Open Door; Steve Summers, Doylestown Chippewa; Kody Babcock, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Erik Marschall, New London; Tyler Rosenberger, Woodmore; Kurtis Brown, Continental; Trevor Scott, Loudonville; Jake Fanning, Danbury.

Coaches: Tony Mass, Tiffin Calvert; Mark Schlabach, Loudonville.

SOUTH

Matt Poole, S. Charleston SE; Donald Suel, Cols. Africentric; Bill Kelley, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Steve Luckhardt, Shadyside; Craig Randolph, Racine Southern; Kyle Miller, Piketon; Justin Brinkman, Cin. Reading; Ryne Romick, Hannibal River; Dan Borcherdt, Archbold; Kerry Wilkinson, Clarksville Clinton-Massie.

Coaches: Paul Hershberger, Sidney Fairlawn; Kevin Weakley, Worthington Christian.

Girls

DIVISIONS I & II

Game time 1:45 p.m.

NORTH

Jessica Moore, Youngs. Boardman; Bayley Nosal, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Kate Verhoff, Elyria; Rachel Green, Canal Fulton NW; Natalie Miller, Dover; Leah Mottataw, Mansfield Madison; Niki McCoy, Sylvania Northview; Shelly Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jessica Minnfield, Cent. Cath.; Marhae Dotson, Cols. Mifflin.

Coaches: Dennis Hoops, Canal Fulton NW; Sue Wolf, Fremont Ross.

SOUTH

Shawna Lollis, Spring. S.; Stephanie Foster, Cols. Brookhaven; Jenna Schone, Pickerington N.; Tricia Smith, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kari James, Gallipolis Gallia; Dennale Speakman, Chillicothe Unioto; Aisha Jefferson, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Britney Brooks, Harrison; Jessica Slack, Thornville Sheridan; Cydnei Stoudt, Pickerington N.

Coaches: Doug Fisher, Thornville Sheridan; Mark Kling, Cin. McAuley.

DIVISIONS III & IV

Game time noon

NORTH

Amanda Nero, Lowellville; Jennifer Kershner, Independence; Brittnay Skolnicki, Lorain Clearview; Chelsey Jones, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Lana Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland; Gretchen Polinski, Mansfield St. Peter s; Kelly Wagner, Elmwood; Megan Kleman, Ottoville; Becky Bagione, Fremont St. Joseph; Katie Kovacs, Elyria Cath.

Coaches: Gary Geller, Fremont St. Joseph; Chris Rump, Miller City.

SOUTH

Danielle Denlinger, Casstown Miami E.; Lindsey Rooney, Milford Center Fairbanks; Rachel Bennett, Marion Pleasant; Jessica McKenzie, Zanesville W. Muskingum; Karen Diehl, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Magan Frazee, Xenia Christian; Whitney Dubbs, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Lauren Flowers, Marion Cath.; Lauren Rivers, Worthington Christian.

Coaches: Michael Blatnik, St. Clairsville; Greg Gooding, Jackson Center.

GOLF

Masters Tee Times

First round (today)

Augusta, Ga.

a-amateur

8:05 a.m. Jonathan Kaye, David Howell, Ted Purdy; 8:16 a.m. Ian Woosnam, Kirk Triplett, Jeff Maggert; 8:27 a.m. Shaun Micheel, Mark Hensby, Jerry Kelly; 8:38 a.m. Larry Mize, Paul Casey, David Duval; 8:49 a.m. Gary Player, a-Austin Eaton III, Todd Hamilton; 9 a.m. Nick Price, Chris Riley, Joe Ogilvie; 9:16 a.m. Craig Stadler, Joakim Haeggman, Ian Poulter; 9:27 a.m. Fuzzy Zoeller, Padraig Harrington, Angel Cabrera; 9:38 a.m. Nick Faldo, Peter Lonard, Tom Lehman; 9:49 a.m. Retief Goosen, Stewart Cink, Nick O Hern; 10 a.m. Mike Weir, Rich Beem, Fredrik Jacobson; 10:11 a.m. Jack Nicklaus, Jay Haas, Shingo Katayama; 10:27 a.m. Jose Maria Olazabal, Justin Leonard, Thomas Bjorn; 10:38 a.m. Phil Mickelson, a-Ryan Moore, Stuart Appleby; 10:49 a.m. Vijay Singh, Lee Westwood, Chad Campbell; 11 a.m. Bernhard Langer, Sergio Garcia, Kenny Perry; 11:11 a.m. Charles Coody, Tommy Aaron, Billy Casper; 11:22 a.m. Tom Watson, a-Stuart Wilson, Jim Furyk; 11:38 a.m. Ben Curtis, Bo Van Pelt, Trevor Immelman; 11:49 a.m. Steve Flesch, Casey Wittenberg, Rod Pampling; Noon Fred Funk, Scott Verplank, Rory Sabbatini; 12:11 p.m. Fred Couples, a-Luke List, Tim Herron; 12:22 p.m. Ben Crenshaw, Graeme McDowell, Tim Clark; 12:33 p.m. Sandy Lyle, Ryan Palmer, Robert Allenby; 12:49 p.m. Raymond Floyd, Thomas Levet, Stephen Ames; 1 p.m. Davis Love III, Luke Donald, Charles Howell III; 1:11 p.m. Chris DiMarco, Craig Parry, Miguel Angel Jimenez; 1:22 p.m. Mark O Meara, K.J. Choi, Zach Johnson; 1:33 p.m. Tiger Woods, Darren Clarke, Carlos Franco; 1:44 p.m. Ernie Els, David Toms, Adam Scott; 1:55 p.m. John Daly, Shigeki Maruyama, Jesper Parnevik.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Claimed OF Reggie Abercrombie off waivers from Arizona and optioned him to Jupiter of the FSL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Agreed to terms with Rick Ankiel on a minor league contract.

Minor League Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Suspended RHP Brian Mallette of Indianapolis of the IL 30 games, OF Jon Nunnally of Indianapolis 15 games and INF Tom Evans of Altoona of the EL 15 games for failing drug tests last year.

Can-Am League

BANGOR LUMBERJACKS Agreed to terms with RHP Ricky Duke and RHP Anthony Del Prete.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Orloski.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Agreed to terms with RHP Wayne Hedden.

Golden Baseball League

GBL Announced that the addition of the Japan Samurai Bears.

JAPAN SAMURAI BEARS Named Warren Cromartie manager.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

SEATTLE STORM Signed G Iziane Castro Marques and G Shaquala Williams.

WASHINGTON MYSTICS Named Marynell Meadors and Jeff House assistant coaches. Announced that Stephanie Ready and Ledell Eackles, assistant coaches, will not return for the 2005 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Signed DT Tony Williams.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Re-signed FB Jon Ritchie to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed LB Brian Allen.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Released C Tim Prinsen.

NFL Europe

AMSTERDAM ADMIRALS Signed DB Eric Joyce.

Arena Football League

NASHVILLE KATS Signed K Matt Hutto. Released K Gary Kral.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES Recalled G Adam Berkhoel from Gwinnett of the ECHL.

ECHL

ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK BULLIES Announced the retirement of D Dan Peters and named Peters assistant coach. Signed C Geoff Platt for the remainder of the season.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL Signed F Dylan Stanley, F David Herring and D Mike Knight. Loaned F Sam Paolini to Rochester of the AHL.

READING ROYALS Signed C Rob Hisey for the remainder of the season.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR Fined driver Shane Hmiel $10,000, docked him 25 points and docked car owner Todd Braun 25 points after Hmiel made an obscene gesture at Dale Jarrett during an April 4 race. Fined driver Denny Hamlin $5,000 and placed him on probation until Aug. 31 for hitting another car after the same race. Fined Brian Pattie, crew chief for Reed Sorenson, $2,000 and Blake Bainbridge, crew chief for Jeremy Mayfield, $500 for unapproved lug nuts, and Todd Gordon, crew chief for Michel Jourdain Jr., and James Ward, crew chief for Kenny Wallace, $500 each for not having a rear bumper reinforcement bar.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

REAL SALT LAKE Signed F Jordan Cila and D Cameron Knowles to developmental contracts.

COLLEGE

CARSON-NEWMAN Named Leon Perry assistant running backs coach.

HARTFORD Named Don Ferguson volleyball coach.

LIBERTY Named Thom Park athletic director.

PENNSYLVANIA Named Jeremy Cook assistant field hockey coach.

SOUTHWEST BAPTIST Announced the resignation of Ray Richards, football coach, to take the same position at Southeast Oklahoma State. Named Shelly Jones women s assistant basketball coach.

TENNESSEE STATE Named Tracee Jones women s basketball coach.

TULSA Named David Cason men s assistant basketball coach.

NOTES

The SANDUSKY COUNTY YMCA in Fremont has openings for its fifth and sixth-grade girls s basketball teams for its tournament scheduled April 15-17. Call Steve Walker at 419-334-9622 for details.

The NORTHWEST ICE HOCKEY CONFERENCE is seeking applicants for the position of commissioner. Send resumes to Tim Erickson, Ottawa Hills High School, 2532 Evergreen, Toledo 43606 or call Erickson at 419-536-8429.

Springfield High School still has opening for the NAYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT scheduled April 22-24. for boys and girls in grades 5 to 12. The cost is $100 per team. Call Mark Malinowski at 419-215-7187 or Tim Reiser at 419-867-5625.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Greenville 4, Columbia 3, SO

Idaho at San Diego, late

TUESDAY

S. Carolina 4, Augusta 3, OT

Greenville 4, Columbia 0

Gwinnett 3, Charlotte 2

Trenton 2, Dayton 1

Reading 2, Peoria 0

Mississippi 3, Texas 0

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 2

TONIGHT

Toledo at Reading

Mississippi at Louisiana

Wheeling at Trenton

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TOMORROW

Austin at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

San Jose at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 1 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

Grand Rapids at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 16

Columbus at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 17

Colorado at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Austin, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

CD Chivas USA at San Jose, 4

Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30

Columbus at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Tournament

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Schottenstein Center

Semifinals (Today)

Denver (30-9-2) vs. Colorado College (31-8-3), 2 p.m.

North Dakota (24-14-5) vs. Minnesota (28-14-1), 7 p.m.

Championship (Saturday)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Bausch & Lomb Champ.

Amelia Island, Fla.

Women s singles, second round

Vera Zvonareva (6) d. Peng Shuai 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7); Mary Pierce (14) d. Eleni Daniilidou 6-0, 6-2; Anastasia Myskina (3) d. Shahar Peer 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Virginie Razzano d. Alicia Molik (4) 6-4, 6-4; Patty Schnyder (8) d. Denisa Chladkova 6-3, 6-0; Shinobu Asagoe (15) d. Lisa Raymond 7-5, 6-3; Jelena Jankovic (11) d. Conchita Martinez 6-0, 6-3; Silvia Farina Elia (12) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-2, 6-2; Kveta Peschke d. Amy Frazier (16) 6-4, 6-4; Elena Likhovtseva (9) d. Gisela Dulko 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-4; Marta Domachowska d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Serena Williams (2) d. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, 6-3, 6-1.

Women s doubles, first round

Lisa Raymond-Rennae Stubbs (2) d. Corina Morariu-Mary Pierce 6-2, 6-4; Bryanne Stewart-Samantha Stosur d. Lisa McShea-Maria Vento-Kabchi 6-3, 7-6 (3); Kveta Peschke-Patty Schnyder d. Elena Likhovtseva-Ai Sugiyama (3) 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6).

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco

Men singles, second round

Gilles Muller (7) d. Janko Tipsarevic 6-3, 6-4; Christophe Rochus (8) d. David Sanchez 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Tomas Zib d. Santiago Ventura 6-4, 6-1; Filippo Volandri (2) d. Jarkko Nieminen 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Men s doubles, first round

Paul Hanley-Todd Perry (1) d. Florian Mayer-Gilles Muller 6-2, 7-5.

Comunidad Valenciana

Valencia, Spain

Men singles, first round

Rafael Nadal (3) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-2, 6-1.

Men singles, second round

Fernando Gonzalez (2) d. Felix Mantilla 6-4, 6-1; Albert Costa d. Stefan Koubek 6-4, 6-2; Fernando Verdasco (6) d. Federico Luzzi 6-2, 6-0; Ivan Navarro Pastor d. Antony Dupuis 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.

PREP SOFTBALL

Central 000 000 1 1 3 4

Maumee 001 003 x 4 5 2

WP Robinson. LP Kelly. Robinson (M), 1-3, 2 RBI.

Gibsonburg 000 000 1 1 5 1

Lake 001 010 x 2 6 1

WP Baker. LP Warren. Kebuske (L), 2-3, 2 runs scored.

Fostoria 000 200 10 - 12 16

Lakota 020 000 0 - 2 6

WP - Lee. LP - Graber. Gravens (F) HR.

Northwood 000 100 0 - 1 0 2

Springfield 511 011 x - 9 16 2

WP Allison Phillips (1-0, no-hitter, 7 strikeouts). LP Tournow. G. Hubbard (S) 3-4, 3 RBI, 2B.

Bowsher 002 000 0 - 2 5 0

Rossford 010 000 0 - 1 6 2

WP - Harding. LP - Everitt. Everitt (R) 2-3, 3B.

Clay 000 102 - 3 5 0

Perrysburg 000 302 - 5 7 3

WP - Tipton. LP - Ondrus. Messenger (P) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Notre Dame 201 000 0 - 3 5 0

Northview 000 010 0 - 1 4 3

WP - Brickman. LP - McEwen. Kovacs (ND) 2-4.

Genoa 300 001 0 - 4 8 0

Swanton 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

WP - Borowske. LP - Chapman. Szypka (G) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Start 000 000 0 - 0 1 3

Anthony Wayne 002 123 0 - 8 12 4

WP - Vogtsberger. LP - Orban. Pennington (AW) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Fremont Ross 030 311 0 - 8 2 0

Waite 000 010 1 - 2 3 4

WP-Shaffer. LP-Konoff.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Miami 101 200 0 - 4 7 0

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 5 2

WP-Poggendorf. LP-Heimrich. BG leader: Anderson 1-3, 2B.

Miami 000 000 1 - 1 2 0

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 5 0

WP-Salmon. LP-Vrabel. BG leader: Steigerwald 1-2.

Lakeland CC 000 00 0 1 1

Owens CC 260 6x 14 15 1

WP Nietrzeba. LP Senita. Short (O), 4-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Lakeland CC 000 103 0 4 5 1

Owens CC 030 003 x 6 5 3

WP Short. LP Tottage. Correll (O), 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Chris Hooten, Southwyck 795

Mike Dutkiewicz, Bay Center Rec 771

Dave Sanches, Southwyck 751

Women (650 or better)

Jennifer McKee, Bay Center Rec 741

Tricia Rettig, Interstate 720

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Women

NCAA TOURNAMENT

At RCA Dome, Indianapolis

Championship

Tuesday

Baylor 84, Michigan State 62

LACROSSE

Girls

ST. URSULA 13, SYLVANIA 5: Teufel 4, Yaslik 3, Decker 2, Black, Celian, Jackson, Yodzis. S Preztiora 2, Reny 2, Komisarek.

Boys

Sylvania 20, St. Francis 3: Sylvania: Pollock 5, Lempert 4, S. Stansley 4, Soto-Edwards 3, Bondy 2, B. Stansley, Lee. Saves: Dailey 2, Whalen 4. St. Francis: Evans 2, Ducey. Saves: Murtaugh 8, Ellis 2.

SALARIES

Average Sports Salaries

Average salaries in the four major sports, as compiled by the Major League Baseball Players Association, the NFL Players Association, the National Basketball Players Association and the NHL Players Association.

BASEBALL

Year Average

1967 $19,000

1968 NA

1969 24,909

1970 29,303

1971 31,543

1972 34,092

1973 36,566

1974 40,839

1975 44,676

1976 51,501

1977 76,066

1978 99,876

1979 113,558

1980 143,756

1981 185,651

1982 241,497

1983 289,194

1984 329,408

1985 371,571

1986 412,520

1987 412,454

1988 438,729

1989 497,254

1990 597,537

1991 851,492

1992 1,028,667

1993 1,076,089

1994 1,168,263

1995 1,110,766

1996 1,119,981

1997 1,336,609

1998 1,398,831

1999 1,606,770

2000 1,988,034

2001 2,138,896

2002 2,295,694

2003 2,372,189

2004 2,313,535

x-2005 2,632,655

x-based on AP study of opening-day rosters

NFL

1970 $23,000

1971 24,600

1972 26,100

1973 27,500

1974 33,000

1975 39,600

1976 47,500

1977 55,300

1978 62,600

1979 68,900

1980 78,700

1981 82,400

1982 120,400

1983 152,800

1984 225,600

1985 244,800

1986 244,700

1987 243,900

1988 273,700

1989 343,500

1990 395,400

1991 462,700

1992 483,900

1993 666,400

1994 628,300

1995 716,600

1996 787,500

1997 736,700

1998 992,700

1999 1,056,300

2000 1,116,100

2001 1,100,500

2002 1,180,000

2003 1,258,800

2004 1,330,725

NBA

1989-90 653,000

1990-91 823,000

1991-92 1,003,000

1992-93 1,113,000

1993-94 1,296,000

1994-95 1,441,000

1995-96 1,636,000

1996-97 1,979,000

1997-98 2,297,000

1998-99 2,640,000

1999-00 3,180,000

2000-01 3,930,000

2001-02 4,538,000

2002-03 4,544,000

y-2003-04 4,917,000

y-preliminary estimate

NHL

(Mixed Canadian and U.S. dollars through 1995-96)

(U.S. dollars from 1997 on)

1990-91 $271,000

1991-92 368,000

1992-93 467,000

1993-94 572,161

1994-95 733,000

1995-96 892,000

1996-97 984,500

1997-98 1,167,713

1998-99 1,297,649

1999-00 1,355,201

2000-01 1,434,484

2001-02 1,642,590

2002-03 1,790,290

2003-04 $1,830,126

PREP BASEBALL

Springfield 000 014 00 - 5 6 3

Bedford 110 030 01 - 6 10 2

WP-Gauthier. LP-Screptock. Adamski (B), 2-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI.

Ida 001 000 1 2 3

Start 008 111 11 14 2

WP Anderson. LP Kindred. Klechley (S), 3-3.

Bowsher 000 000 0 4 2

Northview 001 423 10 8 1

WP Dilallo (11 strikeouts). LP Henneman. Neuman (N), 3-4, RBI.

Rossford 200 020 0 - 4 5 2

Waite 000 403 x - 7 13 4

WP - Mitachell. LP - Phiels. Mitchell (W) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Fostoria 070 07 - 14 10 3

Lakota 000 12 - 3 3 3

WP - VanHoose. LP - Black. VanHoose (F) 2-4, 4 RBI

Swanton 000 000 0 - 0 1 4

Genoa 100 016 x - 8 12 1

WP - Hornyak. LP - Minnich. Hornyak (G) 3-4, 2B.

Otsego 002 030 2 - 7 9 1

Northwood 500 610 x - 12 9 2

WP - C. Canaday. LP - Donald. Triggs (N) 2-2, 4 RBI.

St. John s 520 023 0 - 12 11 1

Southview 011 010 0 - 3 7 1

WP - Corbey. LP - Best. Wheeler (SJ) 3-3, 3B, 3 RBI.

Central Catholic 102 062 2 - 13 13 3

St. Francis 151 104 2 - 14 14 3

WP - Perzynski. LP - Kanary. Martin (SF) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI with game winning RBI.

AUTO RACING

Remaining NASCAR Nextel Cup schedule

Sunday Advance Auto Parts 500, Martinsville, Va.

April 17 Samsung/RadioShack 500, Fort Worth, Texas.

April 23 Subway Fresh 500, Avondale, Ariz.

May 1 Aaron s 499, Talladega, Ala.

May 7 Dodge Charger 500, Darlington, S.C.

May 14 Chevt American Revolution 400, Richmond, Va.

May 29 Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 5 MBNA America 400, Dover, Del.

June 12 Pocono 500, Long Pond, Pa.

June 19 Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 26 Dodge/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

July 2 Pepsi 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 10 Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

July 17 New England 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 24 Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 7 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis.

Aug. 14 Sirius at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 21 GFS Marketplace 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 27 Sharpie 500, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 4 California 500, Fontana, Calif.

Sept. 10 Chevy Rock & Roll 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 18 Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 25 MBNA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 2 UAW-Ford 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 9 Banquet 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 15 UAW-GM Quality 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 23 Subway 500, Martinsville, Va.

Oct. 30 Bass Pro Shops MBNA 400, Hampton, Ga.

Nov. 6 Dickies 500, Fort Worth, Texas.

Nov. 13 Checker Auto Parts 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 20 Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

Driver Standings

1. Jimmie Johnson, 835

2. Greg Biffle, 741

3. Tony Stewart, 679

4. Carl Edwards, 678

5. Elliott Sadler, 657

6. Kevin Harvick, 654

7. Kurt Busch, 635

8. Dale Jarrett, 611

9. Rusty Wallace, 611

10. Mark Martin, 609

11. Ryan Newman, 588

12. Jeff Gordon, 587

13. Sterling Marlin, 568

14. Scott Riggs, 566

15. Jamie McMurray, 566

16. Dave Blaney, 561

17. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 525

18. Jeremy Mayfield, 522

19. Kyle Petty, 521

20. Brian Vickers, 516

PREP TENNIS

SOUTHVIEW 4, BOWSHER 1: Gebhardt (B) d. Vyas, 6-2, 6-1; Owed (S) d. McCarthy, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Salari (S) d. Podenhoff, 6-2, 6-2; Craig-Willingham (S) d. Linares-Thornton, 6-4, 6-0; Moffit-Rolak (S) d. Henry-Keil, 6-0, 6-0.

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, START 1: Sanati (MV) d. McChalsky, 6-1, 6-0; Pai (MV) d. Smith, 6-1, 6-0; Choka (MV) d. Hudson, 6-1, 6-0; Rubin-Dewan (MV) d. Snyder-Hong, 6-0, 6-3; Bell-Whitmore (S) d. Perkins-Grieser, 6-0, 6-1.

SPRINGFIELD 3, WHITMER 2: Anderson (S) d. Welly, 6-3, 6-3; Beckles (S) d. Fairchild, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Smith (W) d. Ueltschy, 6-4, 6-4; Kaighin-Raser (W) d. Nosker-Tsarachke, 6-2, 6-0; Hefflefinger-Kamlani (S) d. Weslowski-Finch, 6-2, 6-4.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, ROGERS 0: Doyle (AW) d. Fletcher 6-4, 6-2; Lewis (AW) d. Martin 6-0, 6-0; Nofzinger (AW) d. Lamonds 6-0, 6-0; Eckel-Kapelski (AW) d. Sullivan-Tulak 6-2, 6-1; Thornton-Miles (AW) d. Richardson-Himes 6-0, 6-0.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3, FREMONT ROSS 2: Amato (CC) d. Parker 6-4, 6-1; Balogh (CC) d. Laurer 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Will (FR) d. Dever 6-2, 1-6, 7-6; Sullivan-Funk (CC) d. Damschroder-Groot 6-3, 6-3; Hollis-Vestol (FR) d. Brown-Schneider 6-4, 6-3.

NORTHVIEW 4, OTTAWA HILLS 1: Kallile (N) d. Ely 6-3, 6-2; Butcher (N) d. Kunnathur 6-1, 6-0; McBride (N) d. Wolff 6-3, 6-2; Rentner-Trumbull (N) d. Reising-Kane 6-1, 6-3; Treuhaft-Giesler (OH) d. Piazza-Treece 7-6, 2-6, 6-4.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wayne State 000 051 352 0 - 16 22 0

Toledo 141 200 300 x - 11 15 1

WP-Hill. LP-Lovell. UT leaders: Visser 2-4, 2 RBI, HR; Ruth 1-2, 2 RBI; Laude 2-5, 2 RBI, 2B.

Bowling Green 000 104 003 - 8 10 0

Wright State 062 014 00x - 13 16 0

WP-Vagedes. LP-Gompf. BG leaders: Stewart 3-4, RBI, HR; Lipari 1-3, 3 RBI, HR.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.