Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 5/21/2005

Prep track, softball, baseball, ECHL

PREP TRACK

District Championship

DIVISION I

At Tiffin Columbian

Boys

Team scores: 1. Fremont Ross 112; 2. Tiffin Columbian 84; 3. Ashland 72; 4. Lexington 71; 5. Defiance 69; 6. Wapakoneta 59; 7. Mansfield Senior 48; 8. Celina 37; 9. Mansfield Madison 29; 10. Bowling Green 28; 11. Findlay 19; 12. Sandusky 13; 13. Marion Harding 13; 14. Lima Senior 8.

3200 Relay- 1. Lexington (Fithian, Bentil, Whitelock, Jordanek), 8:09.78; 2. Tiffin Columbian (Szablewski, Dornauer, Brown, Zirger), 8:13.80; 3. Fremont Ross (Young, McDonald, Guardiola, Bowen), 8:15.33; 4. Mansfield Madison (Elliot, Bell, Beechum, Owens), 8:17.04.

110 Hurdles- 1. Simms (FR) 14.77; 2. Owsley (Wapak) 15.21; 3. Perna (TC) 15.47; 4. Stackhouse (Ash) 15.51.

100- 1. Byrd (Mans) 11.36; 2. Orta (Def) 11.46; 3. Lucas (Ash) 11.50; 4. Devall Williams (Mans) 11.54.

800 Relay- 1. Fremont Ross (Salgado, Simms, Velez, Wilhelm), 1:30.26; 2. Mansfield Senior (Barrett, Avery, Byrd, Beauford), 1:30.73; 3. Sandusky (Greens, Pickens, Edwards, Ebron), 1:33.19; 4. Defiance (King, Schaadt, Davis, Orta), 1:33.43.

1600- 1. Jordanek (Lex) 4:21.67; 2. Bowen (FR) 4:31.52; 3. Hill (FR) 4:35.59; 4. Elliot (Mad) 4:37.65.

400 Relay- 1. Mansfield Senior (Williams, Byrd, Beauford, Barrett), 42.90; 2. Lexington (Armstrong, Jordan, Sylvester, Boyd), 43.79; 3. Tiffin Columbian (Irving, Ardner, Ziegler, Moore), 43.94; 4. Sandusky (Pickens, Green, Keys, Ebron), 44.64.

400- 1. Wilhelm (FR) 49.51; 2. Zirger (TC) 50.65; 3. Armstrong (Ash) 50.81; 4. Mallory (Cel) 51.54.

300 Hurdles- 1. Owsley (Wapak) 39.17; 2. Lash (Ash) 39.37; 3. Ziegler (TC) 40.71; 4. Salgado (FR) 40.75.

800- 1. Jordanek (Lex) 1:55.33; 2. Simms (FR) 1:55.79; 3. Fithian (Lex) 1:56.47; 4. Sottoway (Fin) 1:57.20.

200- 1. Wilhelm (FR) 22.60; 2. Beauford (Mans) 22.88; 3. Orta (Def) 23.27; 4. King (Def) 23.44.

3200- 1. VanDermark (Def) 9:41.76; 2. Flickinger (Def) 9:42.76; 3. Stiger (Wapak) 9:45.80; 4. Butcher (BG) 9:56.54.

3200 Relay- 1. Fremont Ross (Young, Salgado, Wilhelm, Simms), 3:23.54; 2. Ashland (Lucas, Orth, Lash, Armstrong), 3:23.55; 3. Celina (Caruso, Ball, Mallory, Riesen), 3:29.98; 4. Tiffin Columbian (E. Ziegler, Z. Ziegler, Dornaur, Zirger), 3:30.95.

Discus- 1. Lutz (TC) 161-09; 2. McClintock (Wapak) 160-00; 3. Durnwald (FR) 153-07; 4. Andress (Ash) 148-10.

High Jump- 1. Cooper (Ash) 6-04; 2. Chapin (Cel) 6-03; 3. Beltz (Wapak) 6-02; 4. Cordas (Mad) 6-02.

Long Jump- 1. Reinbolt (TC) 20-07.50; 2. Chapin (Cel) 20-06.50; 3. Lewis (Ash) 20-06.25; 4. Smith (Fin) 20-01.

Shot Put- 1. Lutz (TC) 53-07.75; 2. Faggs (MH) 51-07; 3. Andress (Ash) 49-06.50; 4. Metcalf (BG) 4809.

Pole Vault- 1. Boyd (Lex) 13-00; 2. Brackman (Wapak) 13-00; 3. Schultz (Def) 13-00; 4. Fackler (Def) 12-00.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Sandusky 86; 2. Bowling Green 82; 3. Marion Harding 64; 3. Celina 64; 5. Lexington 58.5; 6. Findlay 57; 7. Ashland 52.5; 8. Wapakoneta 44; 9. Lima Senior 41; 10. Defiance 32; 11. Norwalk 25.5; 12. Tiffin Columbian 19; 13. Fremont Ross 18; 14. Mansfield Senior 18; 15. Mansfield Madison 7.5

3200 Relay- 1. Bowling Green (titus, Lane, Powers, Glenn), 9:39.97; 2. Findlay (Bradley, VanderMolen, Leckrone, Sottoway), 9:53.08; 3. Tiffin Columbian (Miller, Hall, Gase, Boehler), 9:54.12; 4. Norwalk (Music, Scherz, Chase, Lee), 9:54.39.

100 Hutdles- 1. Snyder (Cel) 15.0; 2. Irby (San) 15.10; 3. Cornell (Ash) 15.60; 4. Jacobs (Fin) 15.80.

100- 1. Ritchie (San) 12.87; 2. S. Williamson (LS) 12.90; 3. K. Williamson (LS) 13.24; 4. Gant (San) 13.30.

800 Relay- 1. Celina (L. Schmitmeyer, Langenkamp, Snyder, J. Schmitmeyer), 1:46.93; 2. Marion Harding (Twine, Norris, Van Sickle, Jackson), 1:47.72; 3. Tiffin Columbian (Kobelt, Goodman, Kohc, Roe), 1:49.24; 4. Sandusky (Irby, Randleman, Pace, Patterson), 1:49.39.

1600- 1. Icenhour (Ash) 5:14.94; 2. Titus (BG) 5:17.44; 3. Powers (BG) 5:17.81; 4. Lee (Nor) 5:17.94.

400 Relay- 1. Sandusky (Irby, Gant, Ritchie, Patterson), 49.84; 2. Lexington (Wolfe, Muther, Jordan, Polles), 49.85; 3. Lima Senior (K. Williamson, McLellan, Upshaw, S. Williamson), 50.57; 4. Findlay (VanDerMolen, Jacobs, Brown, Rooney), 51.50.

400- 1. Patterson (San) 57.24; 2. Norris (MH) 59.60; 3. Simms (FR) 60.20; 4. Jordan (Lex) 60.48.

300 Hurdles- 1. J. Schmitmeyer (Cel) 46.70; 2. Pace (MH) 48.30; 3. Munther (Lex) 48.50; 4. Tabler (Wapak) 48.80.

800- 1. Lane (BG) 2:21.86; 2. Lee (Nor) 2:23.69; 3. Kentner (Wapak) 2:23.76; 4. Fett (Def) 2:23.79.

200- 1. Ritchie (San) 25.99; 2. S. Williamson (LS) 26.38; 3. Jordan (Lex) 26.82; 4. K. Williamson (LS) 27.62.

3200- 1. Titus (BG) 11:27.07; 2. Glenn (BG) 11:38.51; 3. McCurdy (MH) 11:41.15; 4. Leckrone (Fin) 11:47.39.

1600 Relay- 1. Celina (Langenkamp, Snyder, L. Schmitmeyer, J. Schmitmeyer), 4:03.46; 2. Bowling Green (Lane, Short, Titus, May), 4:07.16; 3. Marion Harding (Pace, Norris, Twine, VanSickle), 4:08.26; 4. Sandusky (Patterson, Pace, Gant, Ritchie), 4:09.47.

Discus- 1. Wert (Lex) 135-01; 2. Traylor (San) 110-00; 3. Sickles (Wapak) 108-01; 4. Wright (Fin) 106-05.

High Jump- 1. Randleman (San) 5-00; 2. May (BG) 4-10; 3. Pace (MH) 4-10; 4. Wachauf (Wapak) 4-10.

Long Jump- 1. Snyder (Cel) 18-00; 2. Langenkamp (Cel) 17-04.25; 3. Lucas (Ash) 16-09.50; 4. Linhart (Fin) 16-00.50.

Shot Put- 1. Wert (Lex) 38-10.75; 2. Cheatham (Mans) 38-04; 3. Blair (Ash) 36-04.50; 4. Wright (Fin) 34-04.25.

Pole Vault- 1. Born (Def) 10-02; 2. Tabler (Wapak) 9-04; 3. Rooney (Fin) 9-04; 4. Schaub (Wapak) 8-08.

DIVISION II

At Oak Harbor

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Eastwood 102.5, 2. Bellevue 97, 3. Mansfield Ontario 82, 4. Clyde 62, 5. Sandusky Perkins 59.5, 6. Galion 45, 7. Oak Harbor 37, 8. Genoa 29, 9. Milan Edison 28, 10. Port Clinton 27, 11. Shelby 24, 12. Willard 21, 13. Norwalk 16, 14. Margaretta 13, 15. Lake 8, 16. Rossford 7, 17. Bellville Clear Fork 2.

100 Dash: 1. Alvin McKnight (MO) 11.0, 2. Berberick (Belv) 11.0, 3. Hedberg (SP) 11.4, 4. Burchett (SP) 11.4; 200 Dash: 1. Alvin McKnight (MO) 22.3, 2. Koselke (Belv) 22.3, 3. Hedbgerg (SP) 22.7, 4. Zimmerman (E) 23.0; 400 Dash: 1. Chase Van Cura (MO) 50.5, 2. Birkholz (Cly) 50.5, 3. North (Gal) 51.1, 4. Bayer (MO) 52.0; 800 Run: 1. James O Brien (E) 1:58.5, 2. Kleinknecht (Gal) 1:59.3, 3. Peters (Gen) 1:59.7, 4. Magers (OH) 2:01.0; 1600 Run: 1. Cory Leslie (SP) 4:32.2, 2. Meinert (ME) 4:32.9, 3. Zeuch (Gal) 4:33.3, 4. Saltz (MO) 4:37.0; 3200 Run: 1. Rick Featheringill (W) 9:52.9, 2. Johnson (E) 9:56.0, 3. Seisel (Mar) 10:01.9, 4. Webb (MO) 10:06.4; 110 Hurdles: 1. Greg Keys (Belv) 14.0, 2. Martin (Cly) 14.2, 3. Warns (OH) 15.0, 4. Schemenauer (E) 15.2; 300 Hurdles: 1. Jared Martin (Cly) 37.9, 2. Keys (Belv) 40.0, 3. Schemenauer (E) 40.0, 4. Hartman (Gen) 40.4; 100 Relay: 1. Bellevue (Cody Koselke, Derrick Berberick, Christian Butz, Greg Keys) 43.7, 2. Eastwood 43.9, 3. Oak Harbor 44.4, 4. Rossford 45.3; 200 Relay: 1. Clyde (Jeremy Liska, Erik Birkholz, Jared Martin, Andy Sherman) 1:30.7, 2. Bellevue 1:30.8, 3. Eastwood 1:31.1, 4. Mansfield Ontario 1:32.5; 400 Relay: 1. Eastwood (Sean Zimmerman, Josh Fairbanks, James O Brien, Jack Schemenauer) 3:25.8, 2. Clyde 3:26.5, 3. Mansfield Ontario 3:29.0, 4. Galion 3:29.5; 800 Relay: 1. Galion (Kyle Loudermilk, James Zeuch, Brandon North, Matt Kleinknecht) 8:13.8, 2. Eastwood 8:19.3, 3. Sandusky Perkins 8:20.2, 4. Milan Edison 8:21.9; High Jump: 1. Clay Barnett (Shel) 6-04, 2. Tea (Cly) 6-03, 3. Edens (Gen) 6-01, 4. Mapes (OH) 6-00; Pole Vault: 1. Jon Smith (Belv) 13-09, 2. Miller (Belv) 13-06, 3. Robson (MO) 13-03, 3. Whitt (E) 13-03; Long Jump: 1. Josh Fairbanks (E) 21-06.75, 2. Hoodlebrink (E) 20-11.5, 3. Otaniyan (N) 20-08.25, 4. Copeland (Shel) 20-08.0; Shot Put: 1. Evan Whiting (PC) 57.08.75, 2. Harwood (W) 52-05.75, 3. St. John (L) 52-03.25, 4. Fennell (SP) 51-11.5; Discus: 1. Evan Whiting (PC) 172-0, 2. Huber (MO) 153-05, 3. De

Girls

Team scores: 1. Sandusky Perkins 129; 2. Eastwood 75; 3. Bellevue 74; 4. Port Clinton 66; 5. Shelby 52; 6. Cardinal Stritch 42; 7. Mansfield Ontario 34; 8. Oak Harbor 32; 9. Willard 29; 9. Clyde 29; 11. Margaretta 29; 12. Rossford 20; 13. Milan Edison 18; 14. Bellville Clear Fork 17; 15. Genoa 9; 16. Galion 8.

100- 1. Jill Zemba (SP) 12.60; 2. Ka. Kreutzfeld (PC) 12.70; 3. Ackerman (SP) 12.90; 4. Frost (BVE) 12.90.

200- 1. Jill Zemba (SP) 25.70; 2. Ka. Kreutzfeld (PC) 25.70; 3. Frost (BVE) 26.00; 4. Logsdon (PC) 26.10.

400- 1. Rachel Clay (Ross) 59.90; 2. Fowler (Gen) 1:01.0; 3. Bowman (CF) 1:01.70; 4. Miller (CS) 1:02.10.

800- 1. Danielle Thornton (East) 2:23.20; 2. Gephart (OH) 2:24.50; 3. Kessler (SP) 2:25.20; 4. Lizzarrit (Cly) 2:26.10.

3200- 1. Sarah Foster (ME) 11:37.60; 2. Matso (SP) 11:57.50; 3. Baker (SP) 11:58.40; 4. Knapp (Shelby) 12:01.20.

100 Hurdles- 1. Jessie Vossmer (SP) 15.70; 2. Richardson (Ont) 15.70; 3. Gase (Will) 16.30; 4. Alt (BVE) 16.40.

300 Hurdles- 1. Sharon Gase (Will) 45.90; 2. Iannello (BVE) 46.30; 3. Tigner (PC) 46.60; 4. Lahey (East) 46.70.

400 Relay- 1. Port Clinton (K. Kreutzfeld, Logsdon, Taylor, S. Kreutzfeld), 50.0; 2. Sandusky Perkins (Ackerman, Galloway, Vossmer, Zemba), 50.70; 3. Margaretta (Long, Gray, Didion, Keegan), 50.70; 4. Oak Harbor (Browning, Connell, Snider, Goldstein), 51.30.

800 Relay- 1. Sandusky Perkins (Ackerman, Galloway, Vossmer, Zemba), 1:45.60; 2. Port Clinton (Tigner, K. Kreutzfeld, Logsdon, S. Kreutzfeld), 1:45.60; 3. Eastwood (Thornton, Helm, Sexton, Lahey), 1:46.30; 4. Margaretta (Long, Gray, Didion, Keegan), 1:46.30.

1600 Relay- 1. Eastwood (Johnston, Lahey, Donaldson, Thornton), 4:08.70; 2. Cardinal Stritch (Takacs, Brentlinger, Miller, Bochi), 4:09.10; 3. Shelby (Barber, Hartins, Friebel, Hill), 4:10.70; 4. Clyde (Hart, Lizarriba, Gill, Vogel), 4:13.40.

3200 Relay- 1. Sandusky Perkins (Smith, Kessler, Baker), 9:54.50; 2. Shelby (Paterson, Friebel, Knapp, McNary), 10:03.0; 3. Clear Fork (McClish, Staab, Snell, Bowman), 10:04.90; 4. Rossford (Brentlinger, Clay, Zalesak, Ciepley), 10:11.60.

High Jump- 1. Emily Mays (BVE) 5-03; 2. Gill (Cly) 5-02; 3. Underwood (PC) 5-02; 4. Schulte (East) 5-02.

Pole Vault- 1. Kelly Beamer (BVE) 10-09; 2. Czerwinski (PC) 10-03; 3. Karner (PC) 9-06; 4. Pensinger (Gal) 9-06.

Long Jump- 1. Melissa Schulte (East) 16-11; 2. Frsot (BVE) 16-01.75; 3. Williams (Shel) 15-10.50; 4. Gray (Mar) 15-07.25; Shot Put- 1. Michaela Danhoff (Will) 43-05.50; 2. Bregman (CS) 39-09.25; 3. Ameling (CS) 38-00.50; 4. Alderdorf (Shel) 3709.

Discus- 1. Bergman (CS) 121-09; 2. Clark (East) 120-07; 3. Branhill (Ont) 119-05; 4. Britton (Ont) 113-08.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TONIGHT

Colorado at New York, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Georgia, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Northern Illinois 000 002 000 2 4 1

Toledo 000 022 00x 4 7 1

WP Szczur (6-6). LP Holdenrid (0-4). Hoisington (UT) 2-4, RBI.

HORSE RACING

Preakness Odds

The field for today s 130th Preakness Stakes, with program number, post position in parentheses, horse s name, jockey s name and odds:

1. Malibu Moonshine Hamilton 20-1

2. High Fly Bailey 9-2

3. Noble Causeway Stevens 10-1

4. Greeley s Galaxy Flores 15-1

5. Scrappy T Dominguez 20-1

6. Hal s Image Santos 50-1

7. Closing Argument Velasquez 5-1

8. Galloping Grocer Bravo 30-1

9. Wilko Nakatani 10-1

10. Sun King Bejarano 15-1

11. High Limit Prado 12-1

12. Afleet Alex Rose 5-2

13. Giacomo Smith 6-1

14. Going Wild Albarado 30-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, King Leatherbury. 2, Nick Zito. 3, Nick Zito. 4, Warren Stute. 5, Robbie Bailes. 6, Barry Rose. 7, Kiaran McLaughlin. 8, Dom Schettino. 9, Craig Dollase. 10, Nick Zito. 11, Bobby Frankel. 12, Tim Ritchey. 13, John Shireffs. 14, D. Wayne Lukas.

Owners (by post position): 1, Woodrow Marriott. 2, Live Oak Plantation. 3, My Meadowview Farm. 4, B.W. Hughes. 5, Marshall Dowell. 6, Rose Family Stable. 7, Philip and Marcia Cohen. 8, Robert Rosenthal and Bernice Waldbaum. 9, J. Paul Reddam and Susan Roy. 10, Tracy Farmer. 11, Gary & Mary West. 12, Cash is King LLC. 13, Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Moss. 14, Robert & Beverly Lewis.

Weights: 126 pounds. Distance: 1 3-16 miles. Purse: $1 million. First place: $650,000. Second place: $200,000. Third place: $100,000. Fourth place: $50,000. Post time: 6:15 p.m., Toledo time.

HORSE RACING

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,600, 1:58.0

Ladyplugger(M Headworth) 8.00 5.40 3.20

Super Oui(M Wolfe) 4.20 3.20

Foxy Towner(D Cincebox) 3.20

Also Sure Jenny, Luscious Lola, Loveseat Leah, Third Image,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $57.00

Trifecta 5-6-1 Paid $215.60

Superfecta 5-6-1-3 Paid $692.00

SECOND-Trot, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:04.0

Buddy s Profit(L Lake) 14.80 7.40 7.40

Dont Ask Dont Tell(E Greeno Jr) 4.40 3.40

Lovin For Money(G Bateson) 3.20

Also Sassy Dc, Grandview Victory, Cinder Maggie, Joanns Joy, Jim, Dreamin of Victory,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $90.20

Trifecta 5-2-3 Paid $259.20

Superfecta 5-2-3-A Paid $1,328.20

Daily Double 5-5 Paid $95.20

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLT-LC, $2,000, 1:59.3

Successful Venture(M Lambert) 7.40 4.40 4.60

Oooh Doggie(M Jones) 7.80 6.00

Dewy Soakum N Howe(S Nemec) 6.00

Also Dark Gable, Mister Mercouri, Passing Lane Penny, Jmi s Villageclyde, Proud To Be Me,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $150.00

Trifecta 3-5-2 Paid $522.20

Superfecta 3-5-2-A Paid $1,232.20

FOURTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,600, 1:59.2

Maybeimfastasyou(M Lambert) 6.40 3.80 3.00

Eyesight(D Lake) 6.20 4.20

Future Profit(R Vinci) 3.20

Also Darling Caroline, Hurricane Jenna, Terminally Pretty, Beach Prints,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $33.20

Trifecta 3-6-9 Paid $120.20

Superfecta 3-6-9-1 Paid $216.80

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLT-LC, $2,000, 2:00.1

Cowgirls N Indians(G Bateson) 4.40 2.60 2.60

Giddy Up Sam(T Bates) 14.60 5.60

Ayers Rock(M Wolfe) 7.40

Also Golden Glow, Mr Grey, Blazin Bay, Majestic Jim,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $77.40

Trifecta 3-4-2 Paid $629.00

Superfecta 3-4-2-7 Paid $566.20

SIXTH-Pace, FM3000CL, $2,000, 1:57.1

Chevie Be There(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.60 2.20

Kentucky Sugar(D Lake) 3.20 2.20

Allaboutfriends(L Lake) 2.40

Also Frontier Gold, Relavance, I Noah Wand, Matty Ironstone,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $13.20

Trifecta 4-5-1 Paid $37.20

Superfecta 4-5-1-3 Paid $217.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1PMLT-LC, $2,000, 1:58.4

Quartz(M Wolfe) 12.20 4.40 2.40

Baffler(R Vinci) 4.80 2.60

Wavin On By(R Conner) 2.20

Also Kiss Me Matt, Hot Quest, Flamin Magic, Annettes Punch,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $48.60

Trifecta 5-2-6 Paid $102.60

Superfecta 5-2-6-1 Paid $275.20

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $2,000, 1:58.2

Sheza Sassy Lady(M Wolfe) 4.20 2.20 2.10

Mattjestic Mandie(D Lake) 2.20 2.20

Cash Queen(T Marts Jr) 2.40

Also All In Stride, Zoe Easy,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $8.20

Trifecta 6-3-4 Paid $25.40

NINTH-Pace, FMNW1650L4, $2,600, 1:58.0

All Roses(L Lake) 18.80 6.20 4.40

Don t Know Jack(R Conner) 15.40 6.00

Kats D Zire(M Wolfe) 9.40

Also Waltzing A, Debo, Arizona Anne, Yello Peco, Scooten Again, Abby s Pridenjoy,

Exacta 3-8 Paid $303.80

Trifecta 3-8-6 Paid $1,720.40

Superfecta 3-8-6-A Paid $2,976.00

TENTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 1:58.4

Scherger Supreme N(M Lambert) 7.40 3.40 2.40

Poco Hoppin(C Wolfe) 5.40 3.20

Dirty Dave(D Cincebox) 2.20

Also Mac s Miss Mary, Holly Hill Melody, Star Athlete, Corporal Tony, Seahawk Dancer,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $51.20

Trifecta 6-5-7 Paid $143.00

Superfecta 6-5-7-3 Paid $763.60

Pick3 (5&/OR6)-3-5 Paid $119.60

Attendance-852, Handle-$53,456

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TONIGHT

New England at MetroStars, 4

Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7:30

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10

TOMORROW

FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 7:30

TENNIS

French Open Qualifying

Paris

Men singles, qualifying round

Marcos Daniel d. Matias Boeker 7-5, 6-0.

Jarkko Nieminen (4) d. Juan Pablo Brzezicki (27) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Lukas Dlouhy d. Marc Lopez 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Sasa Tuksar d. Noam Okun (32) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Novak Djokovic (15) d. Marc Gicquel 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Stanislas Wawrinka (2) d. Nicolas Devilder 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Tomas Behrend (3) d. Hugo Armando (28) 6-2, 6-3.

Dudi Sela d. Ramon Delgado 6-0, 7-6 (6).

Women, qualifying round

Meilen Tu d. Maria Fernanda Alves 6-3, 6-1.

Yvonne Meusburger (24) d. Alice Canepa 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, d. Galina Voskoboeva (17) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Sofia Arvidsson d. Sun Tian Tian 6-4, 6-1.

Sandra Kloesel d. Lucie Safarova (4) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Clarisa Fernandez d. Emma Laine 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Qualifying round winners advance to the main draw. In addition, the two highest-ranked men s losers and the highest-ranked women s loser will also advance to the main draw as lucky losers. Qualifying round play continues on Saturday.

World Team Championship

Duesseldorf, Germany

Blue Group

Germany vs. Spain

Tommy Robredo d. Tommy Haas 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Florian Mayer d. David Ferrer 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Tommy Haas and Alexander Waske d. Tommy Robredo and Santiago Ventura 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Sweden vs. United States

Vince Spadea d. Joachim Johansson 6-3, 6-4.

Thomas Johansson d. Jeff Morrison 6-1, 6-4.

Jonas Bjorkman and Thomas Johansson d. Bob and Mike Bryan 6-4, 6-2.

BTM Power Grand Prix

St. Poelten, Austria

Men singles, semifinals

Jurgen Melzer (4) d. Christophe Rochus 6-4, 6-3.

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Jose Acasuso 6-4, 6-2.

Internationaux de Strasbourg

Strasbourg, France

Women singles, semifinals

Marta Domachowska d. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, 6-3, 6-3.

Anabel Medina Garrigues d. Nathalie Dechy (1) 6-4, 6-1.

Istanbul Cup

Istanbul, Turkey

Women singles, semifinals

Venus Williams (1) d. Tszvetana Pironkova 6-1, 6-3.

Nicole Vaidisova (2) d. Anna Smashnova (3) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.

WNBA

TODAY

Connecticut at Detroit, 1

Los Angeles at Seattle, 4

Washington at Charlotte, 6

Houston at San Antonio, 8

Sacramento at Phoenix, 10

TOMORROW

Detroit at New York, 4

Connecticut at Washington, 6

Charlotte at Indiana, 7

Minnesota at Houston, 8:30

PREP SOFTBALL

District Finals

Division I

St. Ursula 000 000 3 3 7 1

Notre Dame 000 100 0 1 3 0

WP Wiemer. LP Brickman. Tucholski (SU) HR.

Perrysburg 001 002 0 - 3 9 3

Clay 000 000 0 - 0 1 0

WP-Dunsmoor. LP-Henney. Connors (P) 3-4, RBI.

Division II

Springfield 000 100 1 2 7 1

Bellevue 000 000 0 0 4 0

WP Phillips. LP Schirg. Gwozdz (S) 2-3, HR, RBI.

Division IV

Fremont St. Joe 020 013 5 11 12 5

St. Wendelin 010 103 2 7 7 6

WP Dickman. LP Doogs. Hasselbach (FSJ) 2-4, 2 R.

Ayersville 001 010 10 3 4 0

Antwerp 000 030 01 4 13 0

WP Schlatter. LP McCoy. Williamson (Ant) 2-4, 3B, 3 RBIs.

Regular Season

Lakota 000 000 0 0 4 2

Otsego 202 300 x 7 5 0

WP E. Limes. LP Graber. Limes (O) 2-3, R, 2B, 2 RBI.

PREP BASEBALL

District Finals

Division I

St. John s 101 001 3 10 4

Start 000 142 7 9 2

WP Stewart. LP Corbey. Moulton (Start) 4-4, 3 RBIs.

Findlay 001 005 0 6 10 0

Mansfield Madison 000 000 2 2 6 2

WP Smith. LP Yetzer.

Division III

Elmwood 000 000 0 0 3 0

Archbold 010 010 x 2 6 1

WP Good. LP Tyson. Bernath (A) 1-2, RBI.

Division IV

Carey 000 001 1 3 3

Ottawa Hills 002 253 12 10 3

WP Brewster. LP Bakies. Netter (OH) 2 1B, HR, 4 RBIs.

Van Buren 000 100 0 1 3 1

Gibsonburg 000 120 x 3 9 2

WP Black. LP Baird. Hetrick (G) 2-3.

Regular Season

Otsego 000 100 0 1 1 1

Lakota 002 002 x 4 6 2

WP Black. LP Myers. Eisenman (L) 2-3, 2 RBIs.

Eastwood 514 116 0 18 21 2

Lakota 207 030 0 12 13 1

WP Leady. LP Derr. Leady (E) 3-4.

Woodmore 000 000 8 8 7 0

Genoa 002 000 0 2 7 3

WP Dyer. LP Hornyak. Deal (W) 2-2.

Northview 000 001 0 1 3 2

St. Francis 000 212 x 5 7 2

WP Perzynski. LP Neuman. Perzynski (SF) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Adrian Madison 000 00 - 0 2 3

Whiteford 123 04 - 10 14 0

WP-Weibel. LP-Rodriguez. Funchion (W) 3-3, 2B, 4 RBI.

Blissfield 310 001 5 - 10 10 1

Ida 100 110 0 - 3 8 0

WP-Raburn. LP-Tucker. Saylor (B) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

GOLF

Bank of America Colonial

PGA

At Colonial Country Club

Fort Worth, Texas

Purse: $6.2 million

Yardage: 7,054; Par 70

Second Round

Kenny Perry 65-63 128

D.J. Trahan 64-67 131

Ted Purdy 66-65 131

Kirk Triplett 66-66 132

Rod Pampling 66-67 133

Steve Stricker 68-65 133

Billy Mayfair 67-66 133

Brandt Jobe 65-69 134

Patrick Sheehan 62-72 134

Briny Baird 69-65 134

Joe Durant 71-63 134

Tim Clark 71-64 135

Arjun Atwal 70-65 135

Arron Oberholser 68-67 135

Loren Roberts 68-67 135

K.J. Choi 69-66 135

Peter Lonard 69-66 135

David Toms 69-66 135

Scott Hend 68-67 135

Stephen Leaney 66-69 135

Ben Crane 69-66 135

Aaron Baddeley 69-66 135

Bob Tway 67-69 136

Kevin Na 65-71 136

Brian Bateman 64-72 136

Justin Rose 68-68 136

Justin Leonard 67-69 136

Rory Sabbatini 67-69 136

Corey Pavin 70-66 136

Harrison Frazar 66-70 136

Skip Kendall 67-70 137

Steve Jones 69-68 137

Stuart Appleby 68-69 137

Jim Furyk 69-68 137

Fredrik Jacobson 68-69 137

Bernhard Langer 68-69 137

Bo Van Pelt 70-67 137

Pat Perez 71-67 138

John Senden 70-68 138

Jeff Sluman 68-70 138

Jonathan Byrd 67-71 138

Geoff Ogilvy 71-67 138

Mark Brooks 71-67 138

Jeff Maggert 73-66 139

Joe Ogilvie 71-68 139

Kevin Sutherland 70-69 139

Shigeki Maruyama 69-70 139

Hunter Mahan 72-67 139

Zach Johnson 71-68 139

Stewart Cink 72-67 139

Bob Estes 71-68 139

Craig Perks 73-67 140

Ryan Palmer 70-70 140

Daniel Chopra 73-67 140

Hunter Haas 73-67 140

Scott Verplank 71-69 140

Fred Funk 71-69 140

Tom Lehman 72-68 140

Frank Lickliter II 70-70 140

Heath Slocum 68-72 140

Jonathan Kaye 73-67 140

Phil Mickelson 71-69 140

Tim Petrovic 71-69 140

Jesper Parnevik 69-72 141

Andrew Magee 70-71 141

Robert Gamez 71-70 141

Bart Bryant 70-71 141

Tom Purtzer 71-70 141

Jason Allred 69-72 141

Hank Kuehne 71-70 141

Stephen Ames 73-68 141

Brian Gay 71-70 141

Failed to qualify

Tom Byrum 72-70 142

Hal Sutton 69-73 142

Steve Elkington 72-70 142

Fulton Allem 71-71 142

Joey Sindelar 71-71 142

Mathias Gronberg 69-73 142

Chris DiMarco 71-71 142

Nick Watney 74-68 142

Sergio Garcia 69-73 142

Davis Love III 71-71 142

Tommy Armour III 69-73 142

Lucas Glover 71-71 142

Brett Quigley 75-68 143

Glen Day 78-65 143

Olin Browne 72-71 143

Tim Herron 72-71 143

Peter Jacobsen 73-70 143

Duffy Waldorf 73-70 143

Carl Pettersson 72-71 143

Charles Warren 72-71 143

Jay Williamson 68-75 143

J.L. Lewis 71-72 143

Rich Beem 74-70 144

Woody Austin 75-69 144

Alex Cejka 68-76 144

Keith Clearwater 71-73 144

J.J. Henry 72-72 144

Sybase Classic

LPGA

At Wykagyl Country Club

New Rochelle, N.Y.

Purse: $1.25 million

Yardage: 6,223; Par: 71 (35-36)

(a-denotes amateur)

Second Round

Joo Mi Kim 72-65 137

Paula Creamer 69-68 137

Gloria Park 67-70 137

Christina Kim 65-72 137

Michele Redman 72-67 139

Hee-Won Han 67-72 139

Miriam Nagl 67-72 139

Siew-Ai Lim 66-73 139

Heather Bowie 69-71 140

Mi Hyun Kim 69-72 141

Tracy Hanson 72-70 142

Jeong Jang 71-71 142

Celeste Troche 71-71 142

Karen Stupples 73-70 143

Pat Hurst 71-72 143

Shani Waugh 70-73 143

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 70-73 143

Grace Park 77-67 144

Jenna Daniels 74-70 144

Laurel Kean 73-71 144

Nancy Harvey 73-71 144

Cristie Kerr 72-72 144

Meg Mallon 72-72 144

Michelle Estill 72-72 144

Candie Kung 70-74 144

Sarah Lee 70-74 144

Yu Ping Lin 69-75 144

Erica Blasberg 76-69 145

Becky Iverson 76-69 145

Marcy Hart 75-70 145

Young Kim 74-71 145

Emilee Klein 73-72 145

Sherri Turner 72-73 145

Kim Saiki 72-73 145

Il Mi Chung 72-73 145

Catherine Cartwright 71-74 145

Anna Acker-Macosko 70-75 145

Soo-Yun Kang 69-76 145

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 76-70 146

Sherri Steinhauer 74-72 146

Silvia Cavalleri 73-73 146

Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks 71-75 146

Tina Barrett 71-75 146

Jamie Hullett 70-76 146

Riko Higashio 70-76 146

Charlotta Sorenstam 79-68 147

Meena Lee 76-71 147

Karrie Webb 75-72 147

Janice Moodie 73-74 147

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 72-75 147

Jean Bartholomew 71-76 147

Jen Hanna 78-70 148

Laura Diaz 76-72 148

Hilary Lunke 75-73 148

Moira Dunn 75-73 148

Amy Hung 74-74 148

Nancy Scranton 74-74 148

Rachel Hetherington 74-74 148

Meaghan Francella 74-74 148

Leta Lindley 72-76 148

Becky Morgan 72-76 148

Tina Fischer 80-69 149

Emily Bastel 79-70 149

Aree Song 78-71 149

Natalie Tucker 77-72 149

Dorothy Delasin 77-72 149

Dawn Coe-Jones 77-72 149

Young-A Yang 75-74 149

Nanci Bowen 75-74 149

Joanne Mills 74-75 149

Jimin Kang 74-75 149

Bernadette Luse 74-75 149

Cathy Johnston-Forbes 74-75 149

Ji Yeon Lee 73-76 149

Marisa Baena 73-76 149

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 73-76 149

Failed to Qualify

Audra Burks 80-70 150

Young Jo 80-70 150

Reilley Rankin 79-71 150

Naree Song 77-73 150

Stacy Snider 77-73 150

Nadina Taylor 76-74 150

Kathryn Marshall 76-74 150

Birdie Kim 72-78 150

Mhairi McKay 71-79 150

Helen Alfredsson 79-72 151

Susan Ginter-Brooker 79-72 151

Jennifer Gleason 77-74 151

Brittany Lincicome 77-74 151

Cindy Rarick 76-75 151

Liselotte Neumann 76-75 151

Nicole Perrot 76-75 151

Sae-Hee Son 76-75 151

Aram Cho 73-78 151

Bruno Memorial Classic

Champions Tour

At Greystone Golf and CC, Founder s Course

Hoover, Ala.

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,092; Par: 72 (36-36)

Partial First Round

Dana Quigley 36-29 65

Tom Wargo 32-34 66

Curtis Strange 32-35 67

Mark Johnson 33-34 67

Bruce Fleisher 35-33 68

R.W. Eaks 36-34 70

Bob Charles 34-36 70

Jerry Pate 36-34 70

Jim Thorpe 38-32 70

Wayne Levi 36-34 70

Isao Aoki 35-35 70

Rodger Davis 37-34 71

Mike McCullough 36-35 71

Leonard Thompson 33-38 71

Dave Eichelberger 36-35 71

Des Smyth 38-33 71

John Jacobs 36-35 71

Lonnie Nielsen 38-34 72

Gibby Gilbert 37-35 72

Jose Maria Canizares 35-37 72

Jim Dent 38-35 73

John Mahaffey 36-37 73

Joe Inman 37-36 73

Bob Murphy 35-38 73

Larry Nelson 36-37 73

David Eger 35-38 73

Bob Eastwood 37-37 74

Howard Twitty 36-38 74

Mark McNulty 40-34 74

Jim Albus 39-36 75

Mike Sullivan 38-37 75

Bob Gilder 40-35 75

J.C. Snead 40-36 76

Dan Pohl 37-40 77

Jim Colbert 38-40 78

Al Geiberger 37-42 79

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

KELLY CUP FINALS

Florida vs. Trenton (best of 7)

Tonight

Trenton at Florida

Tomorrow

Trenton at Florida

Friday, May 27

Florida at Trenton

Saturday, May 28

Florida at Trenton

Monday, May 30

Florida at Trenton, if necesssary

Wednesday, June 1

Trenton at Florida, if necesssary

Friday, June 3

Trenton at Florida, if necesssary

NOTES

Notre Dame Aacademy has an opening for a STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING COACH. Interested applicants should send resumes to Pam Edgell, Notre Dame Academy, 3535 Sylvania Ave. Information: Pam Edgell, 419-475-9359.

Fremont, Ohio will host a CO-ED SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT May 28 at Roger Young Field. Information: Brad, 419-334-7412.

Whitmer High School has an opening for a VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL COACH. Information: Tom Snook, 419-473-8382.

BASEBALL TEAMS NEEDED for the Delta Junior Acme tournament June 10-11 and the Acme tournament June 17-18. Information: Jay LeFevre, 419-822-4055.

Bowsher High School is holding a SUMMER BASEBALL CAMP June 15-17 at Byrne Field from 9 a.m. to noon each day for grades 3 to 9. The cost is $35. Information: Craig Meinzer, 419-277-7691 or 419-385-7691.

Owens catcher Jeff Telmaik was named to the Region 12 First-Team in the NJCAA. Telmaik, an Anthony Wayne grad, batted .421 with five home run and 34 RBIs for the Express.

AUTO RACING

All-Star Challenge

NASCAR-Nextel

After Yesterday s qualifying; race Today

At Lowe s Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 132.306 mph. 2. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 131.502 mph. 3. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 131.465 mph. 4. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 131.265 mph. 5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 130.438 mph.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 129.990 mph. 7. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 129.717 mph. 8. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 129.423 mph. 9. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 129.320 mph. 10. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 128.678 mph.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 127.836 mph. 12. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 127.443 mph. 13. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 126.169 mph. 14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 125.901 mph. 15. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 124.912 mph.

16. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 120.333 mph. 17. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 117.545 mph. 18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 112.500 mph. 19. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 111.286 mph. 20. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 110.942 mph.

1. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 189.208. 2. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 188.699. 3. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 188.554. 4. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 188.396. 5. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 187.520.

6. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 187.285. 7. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 187.136. 8. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 187.045. 9. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 186.968. 10. (50) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 186.968.

11. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 186.909. 12. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 186.645. 13. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 186.580. 14. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 186.091. 15. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 185.510.

Nextel Open Lineup

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

After Yesterday s qualifying; race Today

At Lowe s Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 189.208. 2. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 188.699. 3. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 188.554. 4. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 188.396. 5. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 187.520.

6. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 187.285. 7. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 187.136. 8. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 187.045. 9. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 186.968. 10. (50) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 186.968.

11. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 186.909. 12. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 186.645. 13. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 186.580. 14. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 186.091. 15. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 185.510.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 184.881. 17. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 184.818. 18. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 184.634. 19. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 183.642. 20. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 183.492.

Quaker Steak and Lube 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

At Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

Start position in parentheses

1. (3) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 136, $53,150. 2. (29) Terry Cook, Ford, 136, $34,825. 3. (12) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 136, $23,600. 4. (27) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 136, $15,750. 5. (20) Steve Park, Dodge, 136, $14,725.

6. (5) Bill Lester, Toyota, 136, $12,175. 7. (18) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 136, $11,575. 8. (36) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 136, $9,225. 9. (16) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 136, $11,350. 10. (13) Ricky Craven, Ford, 136, $12,700.

11. (10) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 136, $10,825. 12. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 136, $10,640. 13. (31) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 136, $10,540. 14. (26) Clay Rogers, Ford, 136, $8,190. 15. (28) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 136, $10,840.

16. (17) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, 136, $10,340. 17. (14) David Reutimann, Toyota, 136, $10,190. 18. (25) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 136, $10,140. 19. (15) David Starr, Chevrolet, 136, $10,090. 20. (32) Todd Kluever, Ford, 136, $11,440.

21. (4) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 134, $9,965. 22. (35) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 133, $8,665. 23. (23) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 129, accident, $8,640. 24. (34) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 129, $7,615. 25. (2) Rick Crawford, Ford, 119, $7,565.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MLB Suspended Los Angeles Dodgers minor league RHP Heath Totten and RHP Tom Farmer and Arizona minor league RHP Chad Scarbery for 15 games for violating the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Optioned RHP Jason Davis to Buffalo of the IL. Recalled RHP Matt Miller from Buffalo.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed RHP Octavio Dotel on the 15-day DL. Called up 2B-OF Jermaine Clark from Sacramento of the PCL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Activated RHP Joe Borowski from the 15-day DL. Sent INF Michael Fontenot to Iowa of the PCL.

CINCINNATI REDS Designated 2B D Angelo Jimenez for assignment. Called up INF Luis Lopez from Louisville of the IL.

Southern League

MISSISSIPPI BRAVES Announced RHP Glenn Tucker was assigned to Myrtle Beach of the Carolina League and C Ray Serrano was promoted from Myrtle Beach. Announced C Iker Franco has been promoted to Richmond of the IL.

Can-Am League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Released LHP Matt Haverly.

GRAYS Released OF Steven Parrish. Signed RHP Jose Guerrero and INF Alex Garcia.

NEW HAVEN CUTTERS Signed OF Bill Peavey.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Released INF-OF Dennis Bailey.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Released RHP Travis Teeter.

Central League

JACKSON SENATORS Signed RHP Bo Edmiston.

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS Released RHP Luis E. Ramirez and INF Mike Aguirre.

Frontier League

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS Traded P Jaime Saldana and P Cooper Eddy to Mid-Missouri for INF Tom Syska.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS Agreed to terms with Danny Ainge, basketball operations director, on a three-year contract extension, through the 2008-09 season.

Women s National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN Placed C Laura Summerton on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS Signed DE Philippe Audet, OT Tye Smith, RB Bryan Crawford, WR Ian Forde and OT Jeff Keeping.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Signed OL Jean-Francoise Ostiguy.

OLYMPICS

IOC Announced the resignation of Kim Un-yong, vice president.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES Acquired MF Mark Chung from Colorado for the remaining portion of the team s Landon Donovan allocation.

COLLEGE

AUGUSTANA, S.D. Named Chris Hill offensive coordinator and offensive line coach, and Casey Meile recruiting coordinator and running backs coach.

AZUSA PACIFIC Announced the resignation of Sharon Lehman, softball coach.

CINCINNATI Announced the resignation of Bruce Ivory, associate athletic director.

MISSISSIPPI STATE Named Joe Galbraith assistant director of athletic media relations.

NORTHERN MICHIGAN Announced the resignation of Mike Geary, women s basketball coach effective May 31.

SAINT LOUIS Announced the resignation of Mike Uhrich, cross country coach.

YALE Named Jim McCarthy men s assistant basketball coach.

SPORTLIGHT

May 21

1966 Kauai King, the Kentucky Derby winner ridden by Don Brumfield, wins the Preakness Stakes by 13/4 lengths over Stupendous.

1977 Seattle Slew, ridden by Jean Cruguet, wins the Preakness Stakes by 11/2 lengths over Iron Constitution, a 31-1 shot.

1979 The Montreal Canadiens win their 21st Stanley Cup by beating the New York Rangers 4-1 in Game 5.

1981 The New York Islanders win the Stanley Cup in five games with a 5-1 triumph over the Minnesota North Stars.

1988 Risen Star, ridden by Eddie Delahoussaye, spoils Winning Colors bid to become the first filly to win the Triple Crown by capturing the Preakness Stakes.

1995 The Penske Racing Team is shut out of the 33-car Indianapolis 500 field when two-time winners Al Unser Jr. and Emerson Fittipaldi fail to qualify. Unser is the first Indianapolis 500 winner to fail to qualify the next year.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

PITTSBURGH 6-7 Colorado

Interleague Play

BOSTON 8-9 Atlanta

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 Chi White Sox

Ny Yankees 71/2 -81/2 NY METS

LA DODGERS 51/2 -61/2 La Angels

SAN FRANCISCO Even-6 Oakland

TORONTO 9-11 Washington

FLORIDA 10-12 Tampa Bay

BALTIMORE 71/2 -81/2 Philadelphia

DETROIT 6-7 Arizona

St. Louis 10-12 KANSAS CITY

MINNESOTA 71/2 -81/2 Milwaukee

Cleveland 51/2 -61/2 CINCINNATI

TEXAS 9-11 Houston

San Diego P SEATTLE

Arena Football

Colorado 11/2 (108) NEW YORK

Los Angeles 8 (105) GRAND RAPIDS

SAN JOSE 6 (104) Georgia

(Sunday)

LAS VEGAS 6 (104) Arizona

Tampa Bay 9 COLUMBUS

ORLANDO 4 New Orleans

DALLAS 51/2 (108) Philadelphia

Chicago 1 NASHVILLE

Bye Week: Austin

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.