Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 6/8/2005

Baseball draft, college baseball, softball, MLS

BASEBALL

Draft Selections

Round 1

1. Arizona, Justin Upton, SS, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, Va.

2. Kansas City, Alex Gordon, 3B, Nebraska

3. Seattle, Jeff Clement, C, Southern California

4. Washington, Ryan Zimmerman, 3B, Virginia

5. Milwaukee, Ryan Braun, 3B, Miami

6. Toronto, Ricky Romero, LHS, Cal St. Fullerton

7. Colorado, Troy Tulowitzki, SS, Long Beach St.

8. Tampa Bay, Wade Townsend, RHS, Rice

9. N.Y. Mets, Mike Pelfrey, RHS, Wichita St.

10. Detroit, Cameron Maybin, CF, T C Roberson HS, Arden, N.C.

11. Pittsburgh, Andrew McCutchen, CF, Fort Meade HS, Fort Meade, Fla.

12. Cincinnati, Jay Bruce, CF, Westbrook HS, Beaumont, Texas.

13. Baltimore, Brandon Snyder, C, Westfield HS, Centreville, Va.

14. Cleveland, Trevor Crowe, CF, Arizona

15. Chicago White Sox, Lance Broadway, RHS, Texas Christian

16. Florida, Christopher Volstad, RHS, Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS

17. N.Y. Yankees, C.J. Henry, SS, Putnam City HS, Oklahoma City.

18. San Diego, Cesar Carrillo, RHS, Miami

19. Texas, John Mayberry Jr., RF, Stanford

20. Chicago Cubs, Mark Pawelek, LHS, Springville (Utah) HS.

21. Oakland, Cliff Pennington, SS, Texas A&M

22. Florida, Aaron Thompson, LHS, Second Baptist School, Houston.

23. Boston, Jacoby Ellsbury, CF, Oregon St.

24. Houston, Brian Bogusevic, LHS, Tulane

25. Minnesota, Matt Garza, RHS, Fresno St.

26. Boston, Craig Hansen, RHR, St John s, N.Y.

27. Atlanta, Joey Devine, RHR, North Carolina St.

28. St. Louis, Colby Rasmus, CF, Russell County HS, Phenix City, Ala.

29. Florida, Jacob Marceaux, RHS, McNeese St.

30. St. Louis, Tyler Greene, SS, Georgia Tech

Sandwich Picks for Type A Players

31. Arizona, Matthew Torra, RHS, Massachusetts

32. Colorado, Chaz Roe, RHS, Lafayette HS, Lexington, Ky.

33. Cleveland, John Drennen, CF, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego.

34. Florida, Ryan Tucker, RHS, Temple City (Calif.) HS.

35. San Diego, Cesar Ramos, LHS, Long Beach St.

36. Oakland, Travis Buck, RF, Arizona St.

37. L.A. Angels, Trevor Bell, RHS, Crescenta Valley HS, Shadow Hills, Calif.

38. Houston, Eli Iorg, OF, Tennessee

39. Minnesota, Henry Sanchez, 1B, Mission Bay HS, San Diego.

40. L.A. Dodgers, Luke Hochevar, RHS, Tennessee

41. Atlanta, Beau Jones, LHS, Destrehan (La.) HS.

42. Boston, Clay Buchholz, RF, Angelina College

43. St. Louis, Mark McCormick, RHS, Baylor

44. Florida, Sean West, LHS, Captain Shreve HS, Shreveport, La.

45. Boston, Jed Lowrie, 2B, Stanford

46. St. Louis, Tyler Herron, RHS, Wellington (Fla.) Community HS.

47. Boston, Michael Bowden, RHS, Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, Ill.

48. Baltimore, Garrett Olson, LHS, Cal Poly-SLO

OTHER TIGERS, INDIANS PICKS

Round 2

62. Cleveland, Stephen Head, 1B, Mississippi

Round 3

90. Detroit, Christopher Robinson, C, Illinois

94. Cleveland, Nicholas Weglarz, 1B, Lakeshore Catholic HS, Stevensville, Mich.

102. Cleveland, Jensen Lewis, RHS, Vanderbilt

Round 4

120. Detroit, Kevin Whelan, RHR, Texas A&M

124. Cleveland, Jordan Brown, 1B, Arizona

Round 5

150. Detroit, Jeffrey Larish, 1B, Arizona St.

154. Cleveland, Kevin Dixon, RHR, Minnesota-Mankato

Round 6

180. Detroit, Michael Thomas, CF, Auburn

184. Cleveland, Roger Ness, RHS, Ball St.

Round 7

210. Detroit, Patrick Finigan, RHS, Southern Illinois

214. Cleveland, James Deters, RHS, Calvin College

Round 8

240. Detroit, Brendan Wise, RHS, Pratt CC

244. Cleveland, Ryan Edell, LHS, College of Charleston

Round 9

270. Detroit, Paul Coleman, LHS, Pepperdine

274. Cleveland, Roman Pena, CF, Montgomery HS, San Diego.

Round 10

300. Detroit, Kevin Ardoin, RHS, Louisiana-Lafayette

304. Cleveland, Jason Schutt, RHS, Central Missouri St.

Round 11

330. Detroit, Anthony Claggett, RHR, UC Riverside

334. Cleveland, Nicholas Petrucci, 3B, College of Canyons

Round 12

360. Detroit, Matthew Joyce, RF, Florida Southern

364. Cleveland, Matthew Fornasiere, SS, Minnesota

Round 13

390. Detroit, Louis Ott, SS-C, Sacramento CC

394. Cleveland, Barry Laird, 1B, Lee HS, Baytown, Texas.

Round 14

420. Detroit, Casper Wells, RF, Towson St.

424. Cleveland, Michael FinocChicago Cubs, RHS, Louisburg College

Round 15

450. Detroit, Benjamin Petralli, C, Sacramento CC

454. Cleveland, Chase Phillips, RHS, Monterey HS Lubbock, Texas.

Round 16

480. Detroit, Michael Hollimon, SS, Oral Roberts

484. Cleveland, Aaron Shafer, RHS, Troy Buchanan HS, Moscow Mils, Mo.

Round 17

510. Detroit, Elliott Jones, 2B, Vanderbilt

514. Cleveland, Eric Barrett, LHS, Marion (Ill.) HS.

Round 18

540. Detroit, Agustin Guzman, 2B-SS, Baton Rouge CC

544. Cleveland, Desmond Jennings, CF, Pinson (Ala.) Valley HS

Past No. 1 Draft Picks

2005 Justin Upton, ss (Arizona Diamondbacks)

2004 Matt Bush, ss (San Diego Padres)

2003 Delmon Young, of (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)

2002 Bryan Bullington, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)

2001 Joe Mauer, c (Minnesota Twins)

2000 Adrian Gonzalez, 1b (Florida Marlins)

1999 Josh Hamilton, rf-lhp (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)

1998 Pat Burrell, 3b (Philadelphia Phillies)

1997 Matt Anderson, rhp (Detroit Tigers)

1996 Kris Benson, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)

1995 Darin Erstad, of-lhp (California Angels)

1994 Paul Wilson, rhp (N.Y. Mets)

1993 Alex Rodriguez, ss (Seattle Mariners)

1992 Phil Nevin, 3b (Houston Astros)

1991 Brien Taylor, lhp (N.Y. Yankees)

1990 Chipper Jones, ss (Atlanta Braves)

1989 Ben McDonald, rhp (Baltimore Orioles)

1988 Andy Benes, rhp (San Diego Padres)

1987 Ken Griffey Jr., of (Seattle Mariners)

1986 Jeff King, inf (Pittsburgh Pirates)

1985 B.J. Surhoff, c (Milwaukee Brewers)

1984 Shawn Abner, of (N.Y. Mets)

1983 Tim Belcher, rhp (Minnesota Twins)

1982 Shawon Dunston, ss (Chicago Cubs)

1981 Mike Moore, rhp (Seattle Mariners)

1980 Darryl Strawberry, of (N.Y. Mets)

1979 Al Chambers, of (Seattle Mariners)

1978 Bob Horner, 3b (Atlanta Braves)

1977 Harold Baines, of (Chicago White Sox)

1976 Floyd Bannister, lhp (Houston Astros)

1975 Danny Goodwin, c (California Angels)

1974 Bill Almon, inf (San Diego Padres)

1973 David Clyde, lhp (Texas Rangers)

1972 Dave Roberts, inf (San Diego Padres)

1971 Danny Goodwin, c (Chicago White Sox)

1970 Mike Ivie, c (San Diego Padres)

1969 Jeff Burroughs, of (Washington Senators)

1968 Tim Foli, inf (N.Y. Mets)

1967 Ron Blomberg, 1b (N.Y. Yankees)

1966 Steve Chilcott, c (N.Y. Mets)

1965 Rick Monday, c (Oakland Athletics)

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday

American Conference

Colorado 49, Chicago 43, OT

Saturday

National Conference

Georgia 60, Orlando 58

ARENABOWL

At Las Vegas

Sunday, June 12

Georgia vs. Colorado, 2:30 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA

Div. I Super Regionals

(Best-of-3)

FRIDAY

Miami (41-17-1) at Nebraska (54-13), 1 p.m.

Tennessee (44-19) at Georgia Tech (45-17), 4 p.m.

Florida St. (53-18) at Florida (43-20), 7 p.m.

Arizona St. (37-22) at Cal St. Fullerton (45-16), 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Miami at Nebraska, Noon

Clemson (42-21) at Baylor (42-21), Noon

Rice (44-17) at Tulane (53-9), 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 1 p.m.

Florida St. at Florida, 1 p.m.

Arizona St. (37-22) at Cal St. Fullerton (45-16), 7 p.m.

Texas at Mississippi, 7 p.m.

Southern California (40-20) at Oregon St. (44-9), 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

Rice at Tulane, 1 p.m.

Miami at Nebraska, if necessary, 4 p.m..

Clemson at Baylor, 4 p.m.

Texas at Mississippi, 6 p.m.

Tennessee at Georgia Tech, if necessary, 6 p.m.

Arizona St. at Cal St. Fullerton, if necessary, 6 p.m.

Florida St. at Florida, if necessary, 7 p.m.

Southern California at Oregon St., 9 p.m.

Monday, June 13

Clemson at Baylor, if necessary, TBA

Rice at Tulane, if necessary, TBA

Texas at Mississippi, if necessary, TBA

Southern California at Oregon St., if necessary, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

World Series

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

UCLA vs. Michigan

Last night

Game 2 Michigan 5, UCLA 2, series Monday

Game 1 UCLA 5, Michigan 0

Tonight

Game 3 UCLA vs. Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

Colorado at Columbus, 4

New England at Kansas City, 8

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10

SUNDAY

D.C. United at MetroStars, 6

FC Dallas at Chicago, 7

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 8

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15

Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

Kansas City at Chicago, 4

Columbus at MetroStars, 7:30

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10

Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 10

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

Connecticut 81, Seattle 69

San Antonio 71, Washington 62

Minnesota 62, Houston 58

Indiana at Sacramento, late

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Seattle at Detroit, 7:30

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30

HOLES IN ONE

CARL SCHOENFELT, No. 5 at Bedford Hills, Irish Course, 167 yards, 5-iron.

BILL RUTCHOW, No. 2 at Spuyten Duyval West, 146 yards, 4-iron.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Called up OF Reggie Taylor from Durham of the IL. Designated DH Josh Phelps for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Agreed to terms with LHP Mark Pawelek.

CINCINNATI REDS Activated OF Wily Mo Pena from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Jason Romano for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with 3B Ryan Zimmerman, who will be assigned to Harrisburg of the EL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS Named Chuck Person assistant coach.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Named Mike Sanders assistant coach.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Acquired a 2005 second-round draft pick from the Utah Jazz for a future second-round draft pick and then traded that pick to Detroit to complete an earlier trade.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed OL Marcus Spears. Released DB James Boyd and DB Jamall Johnson.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed WR Chad Lucas.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Claimed T Lance Nimmo off waivers from New England.

MOTOR SPORTS

JOE GIBBS RACING Named Mike Ford crew chief to oversee the No. 11 NASCAR Nextel Cup Chevrolet driven by Jason Leffler.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW Traded F Ante Razov and a portion of an allocation to the MetroStars for F John Wolyniec.

COLLEGE

PAC-10 CONFERENCE Placed the Arizona State athletic program on two years probation for giving improper benefits.

AUBURN Named Butch Thompson assistant baseball coach.

EASTERN ILLINOIS Named John Blackburn men s and women s tennis coach.

ELON Announced the resignation of Jim Fitzpatrick, men s assistant basketball coach.

ILLINOIS Suspended QB Kisan Flakes indefinitely from the football team after he was charged with marijuana possession.

PROVIDENCE Named Bill Courtney men s assistant basketball coach.

SUSQUEHANNA Announced the resignation of Matt Karchner, baseball coach. Promoted third base coach Denny Bowers to baseball coach.

UTAH Named Chris Ritrievi associate athletic director.

NBA

MONDAY

Detroit 21 24 19 24 88

Miami 23 17 26 16 82

DETROIT: Prince 5-13 2-2 13, R.Wallace 8-13 2-2 20, B.Wallace 4-9 0-2 8, Billups 5-15 6-7 18, R.Hamilton 11-16 0-0 22, McDyess 3-6 0-0 6, Hunter 0-5 0-0 0, Campbell 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 36-79 11-15 88.

MIAMI: E.Jones 4-12 0-0 10, Haslem 4-6 5-7 13, O Neal 12-19 3-6 27, D.Jones 0-2 1-2 1, Wade 7-20 6-7 20, Dooling 3-6 0-0 6, Mourning 2-2 1-2 5, Butler 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-69 16-24 82.

3-point goals Detroit 5-13 (R.Wallace 2-2, Billups 2-7, Prince 1-2, Hunter 0-2), Miami 2-11 (E.Jones 2-6, Wade 0-1, Dooling 0-1, D.Jones 0-1, Butler 0-2). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Detroit 49 (B.Wallace 9), Miami 43 (Haslem 10). Assists Detroit 21 (Billups 8), Miami 12 (Wade 4). Total Fouls Detroit 23, Miami 22. Technical Miami Defensive Three Second. A 20,241 (19,600).

TENNIS

Stella Artois Championships

London

Singles

First Round

Taylor Dent (9) d. Tomas Behrend 6-4, 6-3.

Tomas Zib d. Jerome Haehnel 6-3, 6-4.

Dmitry Tursunov d. Jonas Bjorkman 7-5, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet (10) d. Janko Tipsarevic 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Mark Philippoussis d. Raemon Sluiter 6-4, 6-0.

Gilles Muller d. Julien Benneteau 6-2, 6-3.

Max Mirnyi (15) d. Tomas Berdych 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-2.

Jamie Delgado d. Gael Monfils 6-2, 6-4.

Jan Hernych d. Arnaud Clement 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Paul-Henri Mathieu d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Ivo Karlovic d. Michal Mertinak 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3).

James Blake d. Jeff Morrison 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Second Round

Lleyton Hewitt (1) d. Xavier Malisse 6-7 (3), 7-5, 7-5.

Radek Stepanek (4) d. Gregory Carraz 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

Tim Henman (3) d. Robby Ginepri 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-1.

Sebastien Grosjean (7) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 7-5, 6-3.

Gerry Weber Open

Halle, Germany

Singles

First Round

Juan Carlos Ferrero d. Vladimir Voltchkov 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

Wang Yeu-tzuoo d. Michael Llodra 7-6 (2), 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Roger Federer (1) d. Robin Soderling 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Joachim Johansson (6) 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Fabrice Santoro d. Andrei Pavel 7-5, 6-2.

Rainer Schuettler d. David Nalbandian (5) 6-3, 6-3.

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Joachim Johansson (6) 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Dick Norman d. Christophe Rochus 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Nenad Zimonjic d. Nicolas Kiefer 6-7 (1), 6-3, 6-4.

DFS Classic

Birmingham, England

Women singles, first round

Milagros Sequera d. Lisa Raymond (14) 6-1, 6-0.

Evie Dominikovic d. Meghann Shaughnessy 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Jamea Jackson d. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0.

Nathalie Grandin d. Ludmila Cervanova 6-1, 6-4.

Laura Granville d. Anne Keothavong 6-2, 6-0.

Rika Fujiwara d. Alina Jidkova 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Meilen Tu d. Marlene Weingartner 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Maria Vento-Kabchi (17) d. Saori Obata 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.

Nicole Pratt d. Catalina Castano, Columbia, 7-5, 7-5.

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Roberta Vinci 6-1, 6-2.

Nicole Vaidisova (10) d. Stephanie Cohen-Alonso 6-3, 6-2.

Maria Kirilenko (15) d. Yuliana Fedak 6-3, 6-2.

Eleni Daniilidou d. Cho Yoon-jeong 6-1, 1-6, 6-4.

Second round

Maria Sharapova (1) d. Anne Kremer 6-3, 6-0.

Jelena Jankovic (3) d. Sania Mirza 6-1, 7-5.

Anna Chakvetadze d. Evgenia Linetskaya (12) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

NOTES

The Delta High School Panther Athletic Club is having its GOLF OUTING July 30 at White Pines Golf Club. The shotgun start begins at 8 a.m. Information: Cory Sprow, 419-822-3635.

Central Catholic High School will be offering VOLLEYBALL CAMPS this summer.The general camp runs July 18-20; a setters camp, July 21; and a hitters camp on July 22. Information: Denise Wiczynski, 419-255-2280 ext. 20.

Ottawa Hills High School has an opening for a HEAD VARSITY BOYS SOCCER COACH. Interested applicants send resumes to Tim Erickson, Athletic director, 2532 Evergreen, Toledo 43606. Information: Erickson, 419-536-8429.

The University of Toledo women s soccer team will host a SOCCER CAMP the weeks of June 13-17 and 20-24 at the Scott Park Campus. The day camp for 8 to 14-year olds runs from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m , and the little kickers camp for 5 to 7-year olds will run from 9 to 11:30 a.m. Information: Call 419-530-6251.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

NY METS 61/2 -71/2 Houston

Interleague League

Toronto 71/2 -81/2 CHICAGO CUBS

ATLANTA 51/2 -61/2 La Angels

Baltimore Even-6 PITTSBURGH

WASHINGTON 7-8 Oakland

FLORIDA 81/2 -91/2 Seattle

Texas 6-7 PHILADELPHIA

CINCINNATI 51/2 -61/2 Tampa Bay

Ny Yankees 51/2 -61/2 MILWAUKEE

ST. LOUIS 7-8 Boston

Chi White Sox P COLORADO

Minnesota 9-11 ARIZONA

SAN DIEGO 10-12 Cleveland

LA DODGERS Even-6 Detroit

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 Kansas City

NBA Playoffs

Thursday

NBA Championship

Game One

SAN ANTONIO 61/2 Detroit

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTLIGHT

June 8

1935 Omaha, ridden by Willis Saunders, becomes the third horse to win the Triple Crown by capturing the Belmont Stakes with a 11/2-length victory over Firethron.

1950 Boston beats the St. Louis Browns 29-4 at Fenway Park, and the Red Sox set six major league records: most runs scored by one team; most long hits in a game with 17 (nine doubles, one triple and seven homers); most total bases with 60; most extra bases on long hits with 32; most runs for two games with 49 (20 a day earlier); and most hits in two games with 51.

1986 Larry Bird scores 29 points to lead the Boston Celtics to a 114-97 victory over the Houston Rockets and their 16th NBA title.

1991 Warren Schutte, a UNLV sophomore from South Africa, shoots a 5-under 67 to become the first foreign-born player to win the NCAA Division I golf championship.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Sr. Knothole

Frenchtown 200 300 1 - 6 4 3

Toledo Orthopedics 012 602 x - 11 11 4

WP-Phillips. LP-Knight. Beham (TO), 2-2, run, 2 RBI.

American Legion

Findlay 003 600 400 - 13 16 3

Whitehouse 033 110 80x - 16 17 3

WP-Radabaugh. LP-Frank. Cress (W), 2-4, 2 HR, 2 RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.