Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 9/17/2005

College soccer, WNBA, local golf

SCHEDULES NEEDED

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS, AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2005-06 basketball schedules to Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921 or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116. Contact Robert Bates at: Rbates@theblade.com or 419-724-6110

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE: Woodmore. TAAC: Danbury, NWOAL: Archbold Liberty Center, Patrick Henry, Wauseon.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Fremont St. Joseph, Mohawk, New Riegel, Old Fort, New Riegel,Tiffin Calvert. SANDUSKY BAY CONF.: Clyde, Edison, Huron, Oak Harbor, Port Clinton, Sandusky Perkins, Sandusky St. Mary. BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.: GREEN MEADOWS CONF.: Antwerp, Ayersville, Edgerton, Hicksville, Holgate.

PUTNAM COUNTY: Kalida, Leipsic, Ottoville, Pandora-Gilboa.

OTHER NW OHIO: Arlington, Defiance, Edon, Fremont Ross, Hardin Northern, North Central, Pettisville, Tiffin Columbian. Vanlue. SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN: TRI-COUNTY CONF.: Adrian Madison, Deerfield, Morenci, Sand Creek, Summerfield, Whiteford, Whitmore Lake. LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.: Dundee, Erie Mason, Hudson, Ida, Onsted. OTHER SE MICH.: Addison, Bedford, Monroe, Monroe Jefferson, Monroe St. Mary CC, Tecumseh.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TODAY

Toledo at Temple, 1

E. Michigan at Michigan, Noon

Ball St. at Auburn, 2:30

C. Michigan at Penn St., 3:30

Ohio at Virginia Tech, 3:30

Miami at Kent St., 4

Tennessee Tech at N. Illinois, 4

Akron at Middle Tennessee, 5

S. Illinois at W. Michigan, 7

Rutgers at Buffalo, 8

Big Ten Conference

TODAY

E. Michigan at Michigan, Noon

San Diego St. at Ohio St., 3:30

N. Iowa at Iowa, 3:30

Michigan St. at Notre Dame, 3:30

C. Michigan at Penn St., 3:30

Illinois at California, 5

Kentucky at Indiana, 6:45

Wisconsin at North Carolina, 7

Florida Atlantic at Minnesota, 8:30

Purdue at Arizona, 10

Northwestern at Arizona St., 10

National

LAST NIGHT

UTEP 44, Houston 41

THURSDAY

Wagner 52, St. Peter s 25

Hampton 31, N. Carolina A&T 14

TCU 23, Utah 20, OT

TODAY

EAST

William & Mary at Rhode Island, Noon

Virginia at Syracuse, Noon

Colgate at Dartmouth, 12:30

Bucknell at Cornell, 1

Brown at Georgetown, D.C., 1

Harvard at Holy Cross, 1

Sacred Heart at Iona, 1

Ursinus at La Salle, 1

Princeton at Lafayette, 1

California, Pa. at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Butler at Robert Morris, 1

Baylor at Army, 3

New Hampshire at Towson, 3

Duquesne at Penn, 3:30

Richmond at Maine, 6

Albany, N.Y. at Massachusetts, 6

West Chester at Delaware, 7

Columbia at Fordham, 7

Stony Brook at Hofstra, 7

Cent. Connecticut St. at Marist, 7

Northeastern at Villanova, 7

Florida St. at Boston College, 7:45

Rutgers at Buffalo, 8

SOUTH

Oregon St. at Louisville, Noon

West Virginia at Maryland, Noon

Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 12:30

VMI at Duke, 1

Louisiana-Monroe at Georgia, 1

Tennessee St. at Tenn.-Martin, 1

Jacksonville at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Presbyterian at Elon, 2

Morgan St. vs. Savannah St. at Cleveland, 2

Cheyney at Nicholls St., 3

Coastal Carolina at Appalachian St., 3:30

Miami at Clemson, 3:30

Alabama at South Carolina, 3:30

Delaware St. at James Madison, 6

E. Kentucky at N.C. State, 6

East Carolina at Wake Forest, 6:30

Connecticut at Georgia Tech, 6:45

Langston at Alcorn St., 7

S. Carolina St. vs. Bethune-Cookman at Jacksonville, Fla., 7

Lenoir-Rhyne at Davidson, 7

Howard at Florida A&M, 7

Samford at Furman, 7

Texas Southern at Jackson St., 7

Youngstown St. at Liberty, 7

Indiana St. at Murray St., 7

UCF at South Florida, 7

McNeese St. at Southern Miss., 7

Jacksonville St. at UAB, 7

Georgia Southern at Wofford, 7

MVSU at Alabama A&M, 7:30

Tennessee at Florida, 8

Northwestern St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

Chattanooga at Memphis, 8

Prairie View at Southern U., 8

Mississippi St. vs. Tulane at Shreveport, La., 8

MIDWEST

Austin Peay at Dayton, 1

Morehead St. at Valparaiso, 1

Troy at Missouri, 2

Pittsburgh at Nebraska, 3:30

W. Carolina at Cincinnati, 7

Illinois St. at E. Illinois, 7

Louisiana Tech at Kansas, 7

SE Missouri at Missouri St., 7

Weber St. at N. Dakota St., 7

S. Illinois at W. Michigan, 7

Drake at Wis.-Platteville, 7

Florida Atlantic at Minnesota, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

SMU at Texas A&M, 12:30

Alabama St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7

Tulsa at North Texas, 7

Arkansas St. at Oklahoma St., 7

Rice at Texas, 7

Sam Houston St. at Texas Tech, 7

W. Illinois at Stephen F.Austin, 8

FAR WEST

Wyoming at Air Force, 2

S. Dakota St. at Montana, 3

SE Louisiana at N. Colorado, 3

Oklahoma at UCLA, 3:30

Idaho at Washington, 3:30

Yale at San Diego, 4:30

Montana-Western at Idaho St., 5

S. Utah at N. Arizona, 6

Fresno St. at Oregon, 7

Grambling St. vs. Wash. St. at Seattle, 7

New Mexico St. at New Mexico, 8

Montana St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9

W. Oregon at E. Washington, 9

Sacramento St. at Portland St., 9

UNLV at Nevada, 10

UC Davis at Stanford, 10

Arkansas at Southern Cal, 10:15

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Gibsonburg d. Elmwood 25-13, 25-20, 20-25, 15-8

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Highland Medows

ABCD Stroke Play: A flight- 1. Sally Robinson, 79. 2. Pat Hopple, 80. B-flight- 1. tie- Jane Dyszkiewicz, Sheila Batch, Julie O Connell, 92. C flight- 1. Cindy Thomas, 88. 2. Cheryl Silverman, 93. D flight- 1. Brigitte Stepanski, 93. 2. Dianne Roberts, 94.

HOLES IN ONE

JOAN MATNEY, No. 18 at Deme Acres, 162 yards, 5-wood.

JEFF KUHR, No. 3 at Sylvania Country Club, 180 yards, 4-iron

BOB INGRAM, No. 14 at Ottawa Park, 98 yards, wedge.

NFL

TOMORROW

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Baltimore at Tennessee, 1

Pittsburgh at Houston, 1

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Minnesota at Cincinnati, 1

New England at Carolina, 1

San Francisco at Philadelphia, 1

Atlanta at Seattle, 4:05

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:05

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 4:15

Cleveland at Green Bay, 4:15

San Diego at Denver, 4:15

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:30

MONDAY

N.Y. Giants vs. New Orleans at East Rutherford, N.J., 7:30

Washington at Dallas, 9

SUNDAY, SEPT. 25

Carolina at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Buffalo, 1

Cincinnati at Chicago, 1

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1

Tennessee at St. Louis, 1

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 1

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1

Oakland at Philadelphia, 1

New Orleans at Minnesota, 1

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05

Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05

New England at Pittsburgh, 4:15

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 8:30

MONDAY, SEPT. 26

Kansas City at Denver, 9

Injury Report

Tomorrow

DETROIT LIONS (1-0) AT CHICAGO BEARS (0-1) Lions: OUT: QB Jeff Garcia (ankle); RB Cory Schlesinger (leg). QUESTIONABLE: K Jason Hanson (hamstring); LB Teddy Lehman (knee); LB Alex Lewis (ankle). PROBABLE: G Damien Woody (shoulder). Bears: OUT: QB Rex Grossman (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Jerry Azumah (hip); WR Muhsin Muhammad (side).

CLEVELAND BROWNS (0-1) AT GREEN BAY PACKERS (0-1) Browns: OUT: WR Josh Cribbs (knee); LB Matt Stewart (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Gary Baxter (concussion); CB Leigh Bodden (groin); DE Orpheus Roye (knee); TE Aaron Shea (shoulder); RB Lee Suggs (ankle). PROBABLE: TE Steve Heiden (stinger). Packers: OUT: WR Javon Walker (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Na il Diggs (knee). PROBABLE: WR Terrence Murphy (knee).

BALTIMORE RAVENS (0-1) AT TENNESSEE TITANS (0-1) Ravens: OUT: QB Kyle Boller (foot). QUESTIONABLE: WR Devard Darling (thigh); CB Deion Sanders (thigh); LB Terrell Suggs (back); TE Daniel Wilcox (hip). PROBABLE: LB Peter Boulware (knee); TE Todd Heap (foot); RB Jamal Lewis (finger); S Ed Reed (thigh). Titans: QUESTIONABLE: LB Keith Bulluck (calf); T Brad Hopkins (knee); DE Antwan Odom (knee); LB Cody Spencer (abdomen); TE Ben Troupe (foot/ankle).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (1-0) AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (1-0) Jaguars: OUT: WR Cortez Hankton (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Rashean Mathis (groin); RB Derrick Wimbush (hamstring). Colts: OUT: DT Vincent Burns (knee); LB Gilbert Gardner (ankle); S Joseph Jefferson (toe); DE Jonathan Welsh (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Dallas Clark (concussion); DT Montae Reagor (groin); RB Dominic Rhodes (foot); S Bob Sanders (concussion); CB Donald Strickland (hamstring); DE Josh Thomas (knee); DT Larry Tripplett (knee). PROBABLE: DE Raheem Brock (knee); CB Marlin Jackson (shoulder); S Gerome Sapp (shoulder); WR Brandon Stokley (hip).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS (1-0) AT HOUSTON TEXANS (0-1) Steelers: DOUBTFUL: RB Jerome Bettis (calf). QUESTIONABLE: RB Duce Staley (knee). PROBABLE: G Alan Faneca (quadricep); LB Clark Haggans (groin); LB Joey Porter (knee); QB Ben Roethlisberger (knee); T Marvel Smith (knee); T Max Starks (ankle); WR Hines Ward (back); CB Willie Williams (groin). Texans: QUESTIONABLE: TE Mark Bruener (toe); C Drew Hodgdon (toe/shoulder); WR Jerome Mathis (hamstring); CB Lewis Sanders (shoulder/neck). PROBABLE: CB Dunta Robinson (ankle).

BUFFALO BILLS (1-0) AT TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (1-0) Bills: OUT: TE Tim Euhus (shoulder); WR Roscoe Parrish (wrist). PROBABLE: LB Angelo Crowell (groin); WR Eric Moulds (ankle); RB Shaud Williams (ankle). Buccaneers: QUESTIONABLE: G Matt Stinchcomb (lower back).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS (0-1) AT CINCINNATI BENGALS (1-0) Vikings: QUESTIONABLE: LB Sam Cowart (calf); C Anthony Herrera (leg); T Bryant McKinnie (foot). Bengals: PROBABLE: WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (shoulder); CB Tory James (toe); S Reggie Myles (groin).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (1-0) AT CAROLINA PANTHERS (0-1) Patriots: QUESTIONABLE: LB Tully Banta-Cain (knee); WR Andre Davis (foot); T Brandon Gorin (thigh); DE Jarvis Green (shoulder); WR Bethel Johnson (thigh); CB Tyrone Poole (ankle); S James Sanders (ankle); CB Chad Scott (shoulder); DE Richard Seymour (thigh); CB Duane Starks (thigh). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder). Panthers: OUT: DT Kris Jenkins (knee). PROBABLE: DT Jordan Carstens (ankle); S Marlon McCree (thigh); LB Brandon Short (foot).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS (1-0) AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (0-1) 49ers: DOUBTFUL: TE Eric Johnson (foot). PROBABLE: WR Johnnie Morton (concussion); C Jeremy Newberry (knee). Eagles: QUESTIONABLE: QB Donovan McNabb (chest). PROBABLE: S Brian Dawkins (ankle); P Dirk Johnson (hernia).

ATLANTA FALCONS (1-0) AT SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (0-1) Falcons: DOUBTFUL: CB Kevin Mathis (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Allen Rossum (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Keith Brooking (foot); WR Roddy White (ankle). Seahawks: OUT: T Floyd Womack (triceps). DOUBTFUL: WR D.J. Hackett (knee); T Wayne Hunter (knee); TE Itula Mili (stomach).

ST. LOUIS RAMS (0-1) AT ARIZONA CARDINALS (0-1) Rams: OUT: T Rex Tucker (calf). DOUBTFUL: CB Terry Fair (neck). PROBABLE: WR Kevin Curtis (ankle). Cardinals: OUT: LB Gerald Hayes (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE John Bronson (knee); LB James Darling (knee). PROBABLE: DT Darnell Dockett (stomach/illness); C Nick Leckey (ankle); C Alex Stepanovich (hand).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (0-1) AT DENVER BRONCOS (0-1) Chargers: DOUBTFUL: DE Igor Olshansky (ankle/knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Vincent Jackson (calf). Broncos: QUESTIONABLE: RB Mike Anderson (ribs); CB Champ Bailey (shoulder); TE Nate Jackson (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE Courtney Brown (elbow); T George Foster (ankle); T Cornell Green (knee); CB Lenny Walls (hand).

MIAMI DOLPHINS (1-0) AT NEW YORK JETS (0-1) Dolphins: PROBABLE: RB Ronnie Brown (shoulder); LB Eddie Moore (knee). Jets: OUT: DE Trevor Johnson (head).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (1-0) AT OAKLAND RAIDERS (0-1) Chiefs: QUESTIONABLE: QB Todd Collins (right hand); RB Tony Richardson (knee/ankle); T Willie Roaf (hamstring); T Kevin Sampson (toe); DT Ryan Sims (foot); CB DeWayne Washington (back). PROBABLE: LB Rich Scanlon (shoulder); CB Patrick Surtain (concussion). Raiders: QUESTIONABLE: WR Doug Gabriel (finger). PROBABLE: QB Kerry Collins (right thumb); RB Justin Fargas (knee); WR Jerry Porter (hamstring).

Monday

NEW YORK GIANTS (1-0) AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (1-0) Giants: QUESTIONABLE: LB Barrett Green (knee/ankle); T Kareem McKenzie (ankle); CB William Peterson (knee); TE Jeremy Shockey (ankle); WR Jamaar Taylor (groin); CB Corey Webster (quadricep). Saints: QUESTIONABLE: LB James Allen (knee); TE Ernie Conwell (jaw); LB Alfred Fincher (hand); WR Az-Zahir Hakim (hamstring); TE Shad Meier (knee).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS (1-0) AT DALLAS COWBOYS (1-0) Redskins: OUT: DT Brandon Noble (knee). QUESTIONABLE. S Ryan Clark (knee); LB Chris Clemons (hamstring); K John Hall (quadricep/right); T Jon Jansen (thumb). Cowboys: QUESTIONABLE: LB Kevin Burnett (knee).

CFL

LAST NIGHT

Winnipeg 37, Ottawa 21

TODAY

Calgary at Hamilton

Montreal at British Columbia

TOMORROW

Edmonton at Saskatchewan

Thursday, Sept. 22

Ottawa at Calgary

Friday, Sept. 23

Toronto at Saskatchewan

Saturday, Sept. 24

B.C. at Edmonton

NHL PRESEASON

LAST NIGHT

Carolina 6, Washington 0

Edmonton 2, Calgary 1

Phoenix 3, Minnesota 2

TONIGHT

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at London, Ontario, 6

Calgary at Chicago, 7

Washington at Buffalo, 7:30

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8

Dallas at Colorado, 9

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30

TOMORROW

Florida at Carolina, 3

Buffalo at Columbus, 5

Atlanta at Montreal, 7

Minnesota at Chicago, 7

Ottawa at Toronto, 7:30

Los Angeles at San Jose, 8

Dallas at Edmonton, 8

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Baltimore 31/2 TENNESSEE

a-Pittsburgh Off HOUSTON

INDIANAPOLIS 9 Jacksonville

Detroit 11/2 CHICAGO

CINCINNATI 3 Minnesota

PHILADELPHIA 13 San Francisco

TAMPA BAY 21/2 Buffalo

New England 3 CAROLINA

SEATTLE 1 Atlanta

ARIZONA 1 St. Louis

NY JETS 6 Miami

GREEN BAY 61/2 Cleveland

DENVER 3 San Diego

Kansas City 1 OAKLAND

(Monday)

DALLAS 6 Washington

NY GIANTS 3 New Orleans

a-Pitts QB B. Roethlisberger is questionable.

College Football

Virginia 71/2 SYRACUSE

LOUISVILLE 14 Oregon State

MICHIGAN 291/2 Eastern Mich.

MARYLAND 3 West Virginia

TEXAS A&M 271/2 S.m.u.

VANDERBILT 3 Mississippi

Toledo 281/2 TEMPLE

PENN STATE 22 Central Michigan

AUBURN 37 Ball State

Baylor 51/2 ARMY

WAKE FOREST 13 East Carolina

Florida State 1 BOSTON COLLEGE

NOTRE DAME 61/2 Michigan State

OHIO STATE 271/2 San Diego State

U.C.L.A. 61/2 Oklahoma

NEBRASKA 10 Pittsburgh

Alabama 2 S. CAROLINA

VIRGINIA TECH 34 Ohio U.

WASHINGTON 131/2 Idaho

Miami-Ohio 6 KENT STATE

CALIFORNIA 21 Illinois

Rutgers 211/2 BUFFALO

INDIANA 21/2 Kentucky

SOUTH FLORIDA 8 Central Florida

Wisconsin 31/2 N. CAROLINA

GEORGIA TECH 15 Connecticut

TEXAS 401/2 Rice

OREGON 21/2 Fresno State

KANSAS 14 Louisiana Tech

AIR FORCE 3 Wyoming

Miami-Florida 7 CLEMSON

FLORIDA 6 Tennessee

x-Mississippi St 21/2 Tulane

NEW MEXICO 22 New Mexico St.

Purdue 7 ARIZONA

ARIZONA STATE 15 Northwestern

Nevada Las Vegas 2 NEVADA

SOUTHERN CAL 31 Arkansas

GEORGIA 391/2 Louisiana-Monroe

MISSOURI 20 Troy State

MIDDLE TENN ST 61/2 Akron

OKLA. STATE 241/2 Arkansas State

MINNESOTA 311/2 Florida Atlantic

NORTH TEXAS 4 Tulsa

x-at Independence Bowl in Shreveport, La.

Baseball

National League

Atlanta 6-7 NY METS

FLORIDA 71/2 -81/2 Philadelphia

St. Louis 51/2 -61/2 CHICAGO CUBS

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 La Dodgers

ARIZONA 51/2 -61/2 Colorado

Cincinnati Even-6 PITTSBURGH

HOUSTON 6-7 Milwaukee

SAN DIEGO 6-7 Washington

American League

MINNESOTA 9-11 Chi White Sox

Ny Yankees 61/2 -71/2 TORONTO

BALTIMORE 7-8 Tampa Bay

CLEVELAND 13-15 Kansas City

BOSTON 51/2 -61/2 Oakland

TEXAS 61/2 -71/2 Seattle

LA ANGELS 9-11 Detroit

Boxing

WBC-IBF Super Featherweight Title-12 Rounds

at MGM Grand-Las Vegas, NV.

R. Peden +450

M.A. Barrera-600

Welterweight Fight-10 Rounds

at MGM Grand-Las Vegas, NV.

J.L. Cruz +475

S. Mosley-625

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens d. Columbus State, 30-22, 30-16, 28-30, 30-14

TENNIS

China Open

Beijing, China

Singles second round

Peter Wessels vs. Wang Yu Jr. 6-1, 7-6 (9).

Mikhail Youzhny (7) d. Danai Udomchoke 7-5, 6-1.

Guillermo Coria (2) d. Toshihide Matsui 6-1, 6-0.

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Justin Gimelstob 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Thomas Johansson (4) d. Carlos Moya (8) 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (6) d. David Nalbandian (3) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Guillermo Coria (2) d. Mikhail Youzhny (7) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Peter Wessels 7-6 (3), 6-2.

BCR Open Romania

Bucharest, Romania

Singles quarterfinals

Igor Andreev d. Mariano Puerta (1) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Victor Hanescu (4) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo 6-4, 6-4.

Andrei Pavel (3) d. Florian Mayer 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Florent Serra d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (7) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles quarterfinals

Victor Hanescu and Andrei Pavel d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (4) 6-2, 6-5 (3).

Semifinals

Jose Acasuso and Sebastian Prieto d. Juan Ignacio Chela and Luis Horna, Peru, 6-3, 6-4.Transactions

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Purchased the contracts of RHP Bryan Bullington, LHP Tom Gorzelanny and RHP Matt Capps from Indianapolis of the IL. Called up 3B Jose Bautista and C Ronny Paulino from Indianapolis. Released LHP Corey Stewart. Designated OF Ray Sadler for assignment. Moved OF Chris Duffy from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

NFL Suspended Tampa Bay FB Rick Razzano for four games for violating the league s policy on anabolic steroids.

HOCKEY

ECHL

READING ROYALS Signed F Malcolm MacMillan and F Brendan Cook

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

COLORADO MAMMOTH Signed F Chad Wittman to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

C.W. POST Promoted Michielle Bettles to associate head softball coach.

HOUSTON BAPTIST Named Chris Hill assistant baseball coach.

OKLAHOMA STATE Named Mike Holder athletic director.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 17

1885 The U.S. yacht Puritan successfully defends the America s Cup, defeating Britain s Genesta in two heats.

1926 Henri Cochet ends Bill Tilden s six-year reign as U.S. Lawn Tennis Association champion with a quarterfinal victory.

1927 Rene Lacoste wins the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championship, beating Bill Tilden in three sets.

1951 Betsy Rawls wins the U.S. Women s Open golf title by edging Louise Suggs.

1955 The formation of the United States Auto Club is completed and will oversee four major categories of auto races.

1973 O.J. Simpson rushes for 250 yards to lead the Buffalo Bills to a 31-13 victory over the New England Patriots.

1993 Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins becomes the 19th player in major league history to get 3,000 hits, with a single off Oakland s Dennis Eckersley.

1996 Paul Molitor gets his 3,000th career hit, becoming the 21st major leaguer to reach the mark and the first to do it with a triple.

1997 Philadelphia s Curt Schilling strikes out nine in the Phillies win over the New York Mets to become the 13th pitcher since 1900 to record 300 strikeouts in a season.

2000 Zippy Chippy, a 9-year-old gelding, finishes third in the eighth race at the Three-County Fair in Northampton, Mass., extending his record as the losingest horse in American thoroughbred history to 88 races.

2001 Jason Bohn shoots a 13-under 58 at Huron Oaks Country Club to win the Canadian Tour s Bayer Championship by two strokes and go one below the best round ever shot in PGA Tour-sanctioned competition. Bohn matches the 58 shot by Shigeki Maruyama of Japan in qualifying for the 2000 U.S. Open at the par-71 Woodmont Country Club in Rockville, Md.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Tonight

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Robbie Peden, Australia, 12, for Barrera s WBC and Peden s IBF super featherweight titles; Leavander Johnson, Atlantic City, N.J., vs. Jesus Chavez, Mexico, 12, for Johnson s IBF lightweight title; Shane Mosley, Pomona, Calif., vs. Jose Luis Cruz, Santa Ana, Calif., 10, light middleweights; Randy Suico, Philippines, vs. Javier Jauregui, Mexico, 10, lightweights.

At Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma, Wash., Chauncy Welliver, Spikane, Wash., vs. Travis Fulton, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 10, heavyweights.

Sept. 22

At Tokyo, Lorenzo Parra, Venezuela, vs. Takefumi Sakata, Japan, 12, for Parra s WBA flyweight title.

Sept. 24

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO) Miguel Angel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Ricardo Torres, Colombia, 12, for Cotto s WBO light welterweight title; Wladimir Klitschko, Germany, vs. Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, 12, IBF and WBO heavyweight title eliminator; Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., vs. Valdimir Khodokovski, Ukraine, 10, light welterweights.

Sept. 30

At Fox Theatre, Atlanta, Alex Baba, Miami, vs. Fidencio Reyes, Garland, Texas, 12, for the vacant IBA Americas bantamweight title.

At Cache Creek Casino Resort, Brooks, Calif. (FSN), Glen Johnson, Miami, vs. George Jones, Paterson, N.J., 12, IBF light heavyweight title eliminator.

Oct. 1

At The St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Fla. (PPV), Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., vs. Roy Jones, Jr., Pensacola, Fla., 12, for Tarver s IBO light heavyweight title.

At Reno Events Center, Reno, Nev. (SHO), Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Silence Mabuza, South Africa, 12, for Marquez s IBF bantamweight title; James Toney, Grand Rapids, Mich., vs. Dominick Guinn, Hot Springs, Ark., 12, for Toney s IBA heavyweight title; Chris Byrd, Flint, Mich., vs. DaVarryl Williamson, Washington, 12, for Byrd s IBF heavyweight title.

Oct. 8

At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (SHO), Diego Corrales, Las Vegas, vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Corrales WBC and WBO lightweight titles; Carlos Alberto Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Bobby Pacquiao, Philippines, 12, super featherweights; Jorge Arce, Mexico, vs. Hussein Hussein, Australia, 12, flyweights.

Oct. 15

At Tokyo, Wladimir Sidorenko, Germany, vs. Manabu Fukushima, Japan, 12, for Sidorenko s WBA bantamweight title.

Oct. 27

At TBA (HBO), Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Sod Looknongyangtoy, Thailand, 12, for the vacant WBO super bantamweight title.

GOLF

84 Lumber Classic

PGA

At Farmington, Pa.; par 72

Second Round

Stuart Appleby 67-66 133

Cameron Beckman 69-65 134

Chris Smith 68-66 134

Craig Barlow 70-66 136

Joey Sindelar 68-68 136

Carl Pettersson 66-70 136

Ben Crane 67-70 137

Jonathan Byrd 69-68 137

Rod Pampling 70-67 137

Justin Leonard 73-64 137

Bob Burns 67-70 137

Jason Gore 65-72 137

Tim Herron 70-68 138

Carlos Franco 69-69 138

Charlie Wi 65-73 138

Shaun Micheel 65-74 139

Tag Ridings 68-71 139

Mark O Meara 65-74 139

John Senden 75-65 140

Dean Wilson 71-69 140

Vijay Singh 72-68 140

Stewart Cink 70-70 140

Hunter Haas 71-69 140

Zach Johnson 67-73 140

Woody Austin 70-70 140

Chris DiMarco 70-70 140

Dudley Hart 69-72 141

Kent Jones 73-68 141

Will MacKenzie 73-68 141

Pat Perez 68-73 141

Paul Claxton 69-72 141

Jesper Parnevik 70-72 142

Steve Flesch 72-70 142

Vaughn Taylor 71-71 142

Heath Slocum 71-71 142

Joey Snyder III 74-68 142

Scott Hend 72-70 142

Ted Purdy 72-70 142

Peter Lonard 72-70 142

Brenden Pappas 68-74 142

David Hearn 73-69 142

Todd Fischer 70-73 143

Brian Bateman 72-71 143

Patrick Sheehan 73-70 143

Tom Pernice Jr. 71-72 143

Lee Janzen 70-73 143

Steve Allan 73-70 143

Rocco Mediate 72-71 143

Roland Thatcher 72-71 143

Robert Allenby 72-71 143

Bo Van Pelt 69-74 143

Jeff Maggert 72-71 143

John Huston 70-73 143

Alex Cejka 71-72 143

Brian Gay 73-70 143

Ryan Moore 68-75 143

D.A. Points 72-71 143

Steve Lowery 74-70 144

Frank Lickliter II 71-73 144

Matt Gogel 72-72 144

Kevin Stadler 69-75 144

Glen Day 71-73 144

Skip Kendall 72-72 144

Andrew Magee 73-71 144

Marco Dawson 74-70 144

Phil Mickelson 73-71 144

Rory Sabbatini 70-74 144

Todd Hamilton 73-71 144

Shigeki Maruyama 70-74 144

Bradley Hughes 73-71 144

Michael Putnam 71-73 144

Harrison Frazar 73-71 144

Phillip Price 73-71 144

Failed to Qualify

Briny Baird 75-70 145

Jason Bohn 75-70 145

Mark Calcavecchia 71-74 145

Tjaart van der Walt 72-73 145

John Elliott 73-72 145

Mario Tiziani 73-72 145

Justin Rose 73-72 145

Kevin Na 73-72 145

Joe Durant 72-73 145

J.P. Hayes 72-73 145

Brett Quigley 72-73 145

Danny Briggs 75-71 146

Tim Petrovic 72-74 146

Jim Furyk 73-73 146

Neal Lancaster 74-72 146

Olin Browne 72-74 146

Paul Gow 75-71 146

Robert Gamez 74-73 147

J.L. Lewis 73-74 147

David Duval 73-74 147

Brandt Jobe 72-75 147

Duffy Waldorf 75-72 147

Darron Stiles 72-75 147

Brett Wetterich 79-68 147

Jason Allred 75-72 147

Scott Gutschewski 75-72 147

John Daly 71-76 147

Ben Curtis 69-78 147

Omar Uresti 72-75 147

Jeff Brehaut 72-75 147

Michael Long 74-73 147

Rob Rashell 71-76 147

Lucas Glover 76-72 148

Charles Howell III 75-73 148

Stephen Leaney 75-73 148

Steve Wheatcroft 73-75 148

Tom Gillis 73-75 148

John Rollins 76-72 148

Daniel Chopra 73-75 148

Hidemichi Tanaka 71-78 149

Len Mattiace 74-75 149

Greg Owen 74-76 150

Brian Davis 77-73 150

Mark Wilson 82-68 150

Matt Davidson 73-77 150

Fred Couples 76-74 150

Chris Anderson 76-74 150

Mathias Gronberg 77-74 151

Hunter Mahan 75-76 151

Billy Mayfair 70-81 151

Chris Riley 74-77 151

Joe Ogilvie 78-73 151

Bob Heintz 78-74 152

Ryuji Imada 73-79 152

Jeff Hart 77-76 153

John Maginnes 73-80 153

Fredrik Jacobson 75-79 154

Roy Vucinich 75-79 154

Bob Ford 73-82 155

Franklin Langham 79-76 155

Justin Bolli 78-78 156

Dennis Paulson 79-77 156

Robert Damron 78-79 157

Brandon Knaub 78-79 157

Gavin Coles 77-81 158

Constellation Energy Classic

Champions Tour

At Hunt Valley, Md.; par 72

First Round

Bob Gilder 32-32 64

Tom Watson 34-32 66

Dan Pohl 33-33 66

Larry Nelson 35-32 67

D.A. Weibring 33-34 67

John Jacobs 34-33 67

John Bland 31-36 67

Hajime Meshiai 33-34 67

Rick Rhoden 35-33 68

Jim Colbert 34-34 68

Andy Bean 37-31 68

Mark James 35-33 68

Curtis Strange 33-35 68

John Ross 34-34 68

Gary McCord 32-37 69

Keith Fergus 32-37 69

Allen Doyle 35-34 69

Pete Oakley 35-34 69

Bruce Fleisher 37-32 69

Tom Jenkins 34-35 69

Morris Hatalsky 34-35 69

Bob Charles 34-35 69

Doug Johnson 35-35 70

Mike San Filippo 37-33 70

Bob Murphy 34-36 70

James Mason 34-36 70

Dave Barr 34-36 70

Gibby Gilbert 36-34 70

Rocky Thompson 35-35 70

Norm Jarvis 34-37 71

Brad Bryant 36-35 71

Ed Dougherty 35-36 71

Joe Inman 36-35 71

Bobby Wadkins 37-34 71

Mike Sullivan 36-35 71

Mike McCullough 33-38 71

Wayne Levi 34-37 71

Des Smyth 35-36 71

Doug Tewell 36-35 71

Jay Sigel 37-34 71

Don Pooley 34-37 71

Dana Quigley 34-37 71

Jim Albus 33-38 71

Walter Hall 35-36 71

Howard Twitty 37-34 71

Graham Marsh 36-35 71

Charles Coody 36-35 71

Bruce Summerhays 37-35 72

Mike Reid 36-36 72

David Eger 35-37 72

Mark Johnson 35-37 72

Gary Koch 37-35 72

Tom McKnight 37-35 72

Dave Stockton 35-38 73

Dale Douglass 37-36 73

Jerry Pate 36-37 73

Lanny Wadkins 37-36 73

Mike Hill 35-38 73

J.C. Snead 38-35 73

Jim Thorpe 36-37 73

Jim Ahern 36-37 73

Tom Kite 35-38 73

Raymond Floyd 38-35 73

Lonnie Nielsen 36-37 73

Mike Donald 37-37 74

Leonard Thompson 37-37 74

Terry Dill 37-37 74

Mark McCumber 39-35 74

John Harris 36-38 74

Joe Clark 40-34 74

R.W. Eaks 39-36 75

Mark Lye 31-44 75

Larry Ziegler 40-36 76

Jim Dent 37-39 76

Deane Beman 36-40 76

Don Reese 34-43 77

Dick Mast 39-39 78

Lee Trevino 39-41 80

John Q. Hammons Hotel Classic

LPGA

At Broken Arrow, Okla.; par 71

(a-denotes amateur)

First Round

Maria Hjorth 33-31 64

Michelle Ellis 34-33 67

Karine Icher 34-33 67

Rachel Hetherington 31-37 68

Annika Sorenstam 32-36 68

Diana D Alessio 35-33 68

Kris Tamulis 34-35 69

Mi Hyun Kim 33-36 69

Paula Creamer 35-34 69

Jeong Jang 37-33 70

Leta Lindley 37-33 70

Liselotte Neumann 35-35 70

Rosie Jones 34-36 70

Laura Davies 35-35 70

Dina Ammaccapane 36-34 70

Giulia Sergas 34-37 71

Maggie Will 36-35 71

Marcy Hart 34-37 71

Sherri Steinhauer 36-35 71

Shi Hyun Ahn 36-35 71

Jessica Reese 36-35 71

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 38-33 71

Karen Weiss 34-37 71

Catherine Cartwright 35-36 71

Nicole Jeray 35-36 71

Erica Blasberg 36-35 71

Leslie Spalding 39-33 72

Siew-Ai Lim 35-37 72

Annie Young 37-35 72

Naree Song 34-38 72

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 37-35 72

Wendy Doolan 36-36 72

Karen Stupples 37-35 72

Christina Kim 35-37 72

Hilary Lunke 37-35 72

Jill McGill 40-32 72

Michele Redman 38-34 72

Stephanie Louden 34-38 72

Lara Tadiotto 36-36 72

Audra Burks 36-36 72

Joanne Morley 37-36 73

Ji Yeon Lee 36-37 73

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 36-37 73

Tracy Hanson 37-36 73

Kristal Parker-Manzo 38-35 73

Mardi Lunn 37-36 73

Katherine Hull 38-35 73

Meena Lee 36-37 73

Heather Bowie 36-37 73

Catriona Matthew 37-36 73

Il Mi Chung 36-37 73

Jimin Kang 34-39 73

Karrie Webb 36-37 73

Moira Dunn 35-38 73

Dorothy Delasin 37-36 73

Sophie Gustafson 35-38 73

Jennifer Rosales 36-37 73

A.J. Eathorne 38-35 73

Brooke Tull 38-35 73

Suzann Pettersen 35-38 73

Cathy Johnston-Forbes 34-40 74

Jamie Hullett 36-38 74

Candie Kung 37-37 74

Carin Koch 37-37 74

Johanna Head 37-37 74

Reilley Rankin 38-36 74

Stacy Prammanasudh 35-39 74

Brittany Lincicome 37-37 74

Miriam Nagl 37-37 74

Laurel Kean 39-35 74

Tina Fischer 36-38 74

Nanci Bowen 38-36 74

Emily Bastel 38-36 74

Yu Ping Lin 36-38 74

Michelle Estill 37-37 74

Cindy Figg-Currier 38-37 75

Celeste Troche 39-36 75

Beth Bader 37-38 75

Tina Barrett 38-37 75

Kris Tschetter 37-38 75

Emilee Klein 35-40 75

Silvia Cavalleri 38-37 75

Candy Hannemann 37-38 75

Helen Alfredsson 38-37 75

Aree Song 38-37 75

Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks 37-38 75

Ashli Bunch 38-37 75

Nadina Taylor 39-36 75

Joanne Mills 41-35 76

Nancy Harvey 37-39 76

Hana Kim 35-41 76

Kristen Samp 38-38 76

Charlotta Sorenstam 37-39 76

Eva Dahllof 39-37 76

Sherri Turner 39-37 76

Kathryn Marshall 36-40 76

Nancy Scranton 39-37 76

Becky Morgan 38-38 76

Angela Stanford 40-36 76

Becky Iverson 38-38 76

Angela Jerman 39-37 76

Stephanie George 38-38 76

Marilyn Lovander 39-37 76

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 37-39 76

Young-A Yang 39-37 76

a-Elizabeth Janangelo 35-41 76

Jean Bartholomew 40-37 77

Pearl Sinn-Bonanni 37-40 77

Vikki Laing 37-40 77

Angie Rizzo 38-39 77

Lindsey Wright 39-38 77

Isabelle Beisiegel 38-39 77

Beth Allen 41-36 77

Marisa Baena 39-38 77

Brandie Burton 38-39 77

Beth Bauer 38-39 77

Kelli Kuehne 38-39 77

Stacy Snider 39-38 77

Kim Williams 37-40 77

Jenna Daniels 42-35 77

Penny Hammel 39-39 78

Riko Higashio 42-36 78

Malinda Johnson 38-40 78

Shani Waugh 40-38 78

Sae-Hee Son 42-36 78

Michelle Simpson 38-40 78

Mhairi McKay 42-37 79

Jennifer Gleason 38-41 79

Amy Hung 42-37 79

Sung Ah Yim 37-42 79

Young Jo 39-40 79

Mikaela Parmlid 41-38 79

Pamela Kerrigan 44-36 80

Kate Golden 40-40 80

Hee-Won Han 38-42 80

Joo Mi Kim 44-36 80

Dawn Coe-Jones 39-41 80

Luciana Bemvenuti 40-41 81

Heather Daly-Donofrio 36-45 81

Janice Moodie 39-42 81

Bernadette Luse 41-40 81

Jordan Cherebetiu 43-38 81

Katie Allison 40-42 82

WNBA PLAYOFFS

Finals

Connecticut vs. Sacramento

Thursday

Connecticut 77, Sacramento 70; series tied 1-1

Wednesday

Sacramento 69, Connecticut 65

Tomorrow

Connecticut at Sacramento, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Connecticut at Sacramento, 8 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, Sept. 22

Sacramento at Connecticut, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

COLLEGE SOCCER

TOLEDO 1, IP-FT. WAYNE 0: UT- Siwinski.

BOWLING GREEN 6, CLEVELAND STATE 0: Anderson 2, Yee, Carter, McDonald, Meister.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, FMNW250L6, $1,800, 1:59.4

Abby s Pridenjoy(T Marts Jr) 11.40 5.60 2.80

Maybeimfastasyou(R Stahl) 10.40 3.00

Cross Wind(G Bateson) 2.40

Also Aquafina, Terminally Pretty, La Palamo N,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $47.80

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $126.40

Superfecta 5-6-2-3 Paid $653.00

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:00.2

Shannons Gril(R Conner) 11.00 2.80 2.60

White Tassels(M Headworth) 2.80 2.60

Westwood Art(E Carlson) 3.20

Also Burning Success, Red In Full Stride, Anna s Can Do, Tom Thumb, Turbo Jet, Spatula Rebo,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $17.60

Trifecta 3-1-9 Paid $172.20

Superfecta 3-1-9-6 Paid $878.20

Daily Double 5-3 Paid $53.20

THIRD-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,450, 2:00.2

Sisbro Wildfire(M Headworth) 4.20 2.80 2.40

Jopee s Joy(M Wolfe) 3.20 2.60

Precious Kiss(G Bateson) 2.20

Also Back Home Again, Mistwon, Brooke Christie,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $14.00

Trifecta 2-5-6 Paid $23.20

Superfecta 2-5-6-4 Paid $54.80

FOURTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 2:02.3

Flyingwithoutwings(T Wantz) 6.20 2.80 3.00

Spartan Hall(R Stahl) 3.60 2.80

Loving Disposition(G Bateson) 4.80

Also Angel Touched, G S Status, Grandview Victory, Northern Wildcat, Schim s Kahunna, Mr Saint Pat-Ric,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $38.80

Trifecta 6-4-9 Paid $550.40

Superfecta 6-4-9-3 Paid $1,914.20

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,450, 2:00.1

Peachi Hello(R Stahl) 3.60 2.40 3.00

Quad With Envy(E Carlson) 3.60 4.60

Vittorias Lady(M Headworth) 4.00

Also Armbro Willow, One More Reason, Falcon Ann,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $16.80

Trifecta 4-1-2 Paid $42.60

Superfecta 4-1-2-6 Paid $177.00

SIXTH-Pace, FMNW400L4, $1,250, 2:00.3

Mhs Lets Go Largo(E Carlson) 18.80 15.80 5.60

Ideal Jane(R Stahl) 3.60 3.20

Hurricane Jenna(P Miller) 5.20

Also Page Burner, Jetstream Magic, Mackatee, Jimara, Fernbrook Fiasco N,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $75.20

Trifecta 4-5-3 Paid $584.40

Superfecta 4-5-A-A Paid $72.40

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800, 1:59.0

Sharp Alma(R Stahl) 10.80 3.00 2.40

Cash Queen(T Marts Jr) 2.60 2.40

Copecetic(K Kane) 3.00

Also Rosies Last Chance, Sweet Indy Mkj, Don t Know Jack,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $40.40

Trifecta 5-1-4 Paid $120.80

Superfecta 5-1-4-3 Paid $297.40

EIGHTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,250, 1:59.1

Air King(D Cincebox) 4.60 2.40 2.10

Ziony s Falcon(M Headworth) 3.20 2.40

Cams Pride(P Davie) 2.60

Also Muldoon N, Gamine Unique, Jasper Willow,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $9.20

Trifecta 2-5-3 Paid $65.20

Superfecta 2-5-3-7 Paid $104.20

NINTH-Pace, FMNW1750L6, $2,100, 1:58.3

Solar Beach(D Decker) 14.20 6.00 3.20

Kats D Zire(M Wolfe) 8.20 5.00

Jd Camberta(M Headworth) 4.20

Also Strawberry Kisses, Honey Wrap, Forrestridge Abbey, Debo, Pacific Firebird,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $73.80

Trifecta 3-2-1 Paid $427.40

Superfecta 3-2-1-A Paid $332.20

TENTH-Pace, FM2000CL, $1,450, 2:00.0

Cleopatra s Dream(E Carlson) 12.60 5.60 3.20

Love Thy Neighbor(M Wolfe) 7.00 3.40

Cc s Flash Point(R Cassavaugh) 7.80

Also Relavance, Flee Fly Flow, Sharp Trap Shooter, Mac s Miss Mary, Charmeleon,

Exacta 4-9 Paid $75.20

Trifecta 4-9-6 Paid $537.40

Superfecta 4-9-A-A Paid $68.80

Pick3 (2,4)-3-4 Paid $206.60

Attendance-697, Handle-$36,703

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

Chicago at Columbus, 7:30

Colorado at D.C. United, 7:30

New England at MetroStars, 7:30

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 8:30

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 10

SUNDAY

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 2

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 21

New England at Columbus, 7:30

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 9:30

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30

SATURDAY, SEPT. 24

MetroStars at New England, 7:30

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 10

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10

SUNDAY, SEPT. 25

Kansas City at Los Angeles, 8



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.