Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/31/2005

Football, auto racing, golf

PREP FOOTBALL

Ohio computer ratings

DIVISION I

Region 1 1, Lakewood St. Edward (9-0) 35.8977. 2, Solon (10-0) 32.9000. 3, Cleve. Glenville (10-0) 32.5500. 4, North Olmsted (8-2) 24.1000. 5, Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) 21.0500. 6, Euclid (7-3) 21.0180. 7, Cleve. St. Ignatius (5-4) 17.0707. 8, Shaker Hts. (6-4) 16.3780. 9, Cleve. Kennedy (7-3) 16.2230. 10, Strongsville (6-4) 15.2000.

Region 2 1, Cant. McKinley (10-0) 34.1470. 2, Findlay (9-1) 32.0500. 3, Mass. Washington (9-1) 27.6740. 4, St. John s (8-2) 25.0500. 5, Elyria (8-2) 24.5500. 6, N. Canton Hoover (7-3) 22.4850. 7, Northview (8-2) 22.2000. 8, Brunswick (9-1) 21.1000. 9, Hudson (7-3) 19.7500. 10, Green (7-3) 18.9500.

Region 3 1, Hilliard Davidson (10-0) 31.5500. 2, Lancaster (7-3) 25.7000. 3, Gahanna Lincoln (6-4) 24.7000. 4, Grove City (7-3) 23.6000. 5, Cols. Brookhaven (9-1) 22.7000. 6, Newark (8-2) 22.2000. 7, Worthington Kilbourne (7-3) 22.1500. 8, Upper Arlington (6-4) 21.5500. 9, Westerville South (8-2) 21.3500. 10, Dublin Coffman (6-4) 20.3500.

Region 4 1, Cin. St. Xavier (10-0) 41.3180. 2, Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1) 32.4500. 3, Centerville (9-1) 30.6500. 4, Cin. Glen Este (9-1) 27.0000. 5, Cin. Colerain (9-1) 25.5020. 6, Clayton Northmont (8-2) 25.0000. 7, Cin. Moeller (6-4) 24.2080. 8, Fairfield (8-2) 23.5000. 9, Cin. LaSalle (8-2) 23.3370. 10, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (7-3) 21.6000.

DIVISION II

Region 5 1, Tallmadge (10-0) 35.7000. 2, Willoughby South (10-0) 29.4500. 3, Maple Hts. (10-0) 29.1500. 4, Copley (8-2) 23.1500. 5, Parma Normandy (8-2) 22.7500. 6, Akron Hoban (8-2) 21.1000. 7, Olmsted Falls (8-2) 20.4000. 8, Bedford (7-3) 19.2500. 9, Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-3) 19.0000. 10, Macedonia Nordonia (6-4) 18.4500.

Region 6 1, Avon Lake (10-0) 37.7000. 2, Central Catholic (9-1) 29.5000. 3, Southview (8-2) 22.7000. 4, Olentangy Liberty (9-1) 22.6000. 5, Rogers (7-3) 21.6000. 6, Mans. Madison (7-3) 19.2000. 7, Tiffin Columbian (8-2) 18.8000. 8, Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) 18.4500. 9, Piqua (6-4) 17.6000. 10, St. Francis (6-4) 15.5500.

Region 7 1, Louisville (10-0) 32.4000. 2, Canfield (10-0) 30.4620. 3, Cols. Watterson (9-1) 27.2770. 4, Dublin Scioto (7-3) 23.4000. 5, New Philadelphia (9-1) 22.6000. 6, Cols. Marion Franklin (9-1) 21.4160. 7, Cols. Beechcroft (8-2) 18.9000. 8, Dublin Jerome (6-4) 18.1000. 9, Ashville Teays Valley (7-3) 15.1500. 10, Young. Rayen (7-3) 14.8770.

Region 8 1, Springboro (10-0) 31.6500. 2, Cin. Mt. Healthy (10-0) 27.1500. 3, Kings Mills Kings (9-1) 24.4000. 4, Wash. CH Miami Trace (8-2) 21.9500. 5, Wilmington (7-3) 19.6600. 6, Day. Carroll (8-2) 18.2500. 7, West Carrollton (6-4) 17.3000. 8, Cin. Winton Woods (7-3) 16.8000. 9, Bellbrook (7-3) 16.1500. 10, Mt. Orab Western Brown (8-2) 16.0500.

DIVISION III

Region 9 1, Mentor Lake Cath. (9-1) 29.8030. 2, Aurora (9-1) 24.6000. 3, Akron Buchtel (8-2) 23.4500. 4, Parma Hts. Holy Name (8-2) 22.3000. 5, Young. Liberty (10-0) 20.3000. 6, Ravenna SE (9-1) 19.7500. 7, Richfield Revere (6-4) 17.7000. 8, Cleve. Benedictine (4-5) 17.6680. 9, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (5-5) 16.7410. 10, Chagrin Falls (6-4) 13.9500.

Region 10 1, Clyde (9-1) 27.9000. 2, Spring. Shawnee (9-1) 27.2780. 3, Kettering Alter (8-2) 20.9000. 4, Napoleon (8-2) 20.9000. 5, Day. Cham-Julienne (6-4) 19.2620. 6, Eaton (8-2) 19.2500. 7, Kenton (7-3) 18.1000. 8, Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) 17.7940. 9, St. Marys Memorial (8-2) 17.5000. 10, Sunbury Big Walnut (7-3) 14.4500.

Region 11 1, Steubenville (10-0) 34.8840. 2, Newark Licking Valley (10-0) 30.3500. 3, Medina Buckeye (10-0) 26.3690. 4, Canal Fulton N.W. (8-2) 24.6000. 5, Cambridge (9-1) 22.6810. 6, New Concord John Glenn (8-2) 20.2000. 7, Dover (7-3) 19.0000. 8, Lisbon Beaver (8-2) 16.6770. 9, Beloit West Branch (5-5) 16.5500. 10, Salem (7-3) 15.8240.

Region 12 1, Cin. Indian Hill (10-0) 24.0500. 2, New Albany (9-1) 21.1500. 3, Cols. DeSales (6-4) 21.0000. 4, Gall. Gallia Acad. (8-2) 19.5500. 5, Thornville Sheridan (7-3) 18.3500. 6, Hillsboro (8-2) 18.0000. 7, Lanc. Fairfield Union (7-3) 17.9500. 8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-4) 16.3500. 9, Cin. Taft (8-2) 16.1930. 10, Circleville Logan Elm (7-3) 15.8500.

DIVISION IV

Region 13 1, Young. Mooney (8-2) 22.3450. 2, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (9-1) 20.5650. 3, Orrville (6-4) 19.9500. 4, Akron Manchester (9-1) 18.2920. 5, Garrettsville Garfield (9-1) 17.4000. 6, Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary (6-4) 16.0000. 7, Cant. Cent. Cath. (7-3) 15.7500. 8, Cuya. Falls Cuya. Valley Christian (6-3) 10.1105. 9, Coshocton (5-5) 9.8000. 10, Cadiz Harrison Cent. (6-4) 9.7710.

Region 14 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1) 25.6500. 2, Coldwater (10-0) 24.5000. 3, Bellville Clear Fork (7-3) 22.0000. 4, Huron (9-1) 21.3500. 5, Marion Elgin (9-1) 19.3000. 6, W. Milton Milton-Union (8-2) 19.1000. 7, Elyria Catholic (8-2) 18.0500. 8, Otsego (9-1) 17.8370. 9, Rossford (7-3) 16.6290. 10, Wauseon (7-3) 15.5250.

Region 15 1, Bellaire (10-0) 31.5980. 2, Ironton (8-2) 27.4000. 3, Zanes. W. Muskingum (8-2) 21.3500. 4, New Lexington (8-2) 20.0000. 5, Cols. Hartley (8-2) 19.7130. 6, Williamsport Westfall (8-2) 19.5500. 7, Ironton Rock Hill (9-1) 18.4950. 8, Chill. Zane Trace (9-1) 18.0000. 9, Heath (8-2) 16.4000. 10, St Clairsville (8-2) 16.3480.

Region 16 1, Germantown Valley View (9-1) 25.3000. 2, Monroe Lemon-Monroe (9-1) 23.6000. 3, Plain City Jonathon Alder (9-1) 20.0590. 4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-2) 18.1000. 5, Cin. Wyoming (7-3) 17.5000. 6, Blanchester (8-2) 16.2000. 7, Cin. Madeira (6-4) 14.3500. 8, Cin. Mariemont (6-4) 12.9000. 9, Ham. Badin (5-5) 12.5500. 10, Spring. Greenon (7-3) 12.4000.

DIVISION V

Region 17 1, N. Lima S. Range (10-0) 21.2500. 2, Barnesville (8-2) 21.0280. 3, Warren Kennedy (9-1) 19.7080. 4, Smithville (9-1) 19.6500. 5, Columbiana Crestview (9-1) 19.1500. 6, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) 17.7000. 7, W. Salem NW (8-2) 16.3000. 8, Rittman (7-3) 14.3000. 9, Sugarcreek Garaway (7-3) 13.3500. 10, Labrae (5-5) 13.2000.

Region 18 1, Patrick Henry (10-0) 22.2300. 2, Bucyrus Wynford (10-0) 19.6000. 3, Liberty-Benton (9-1) 16.6000. 4, Wayne Trace (10-0) 16.2000. 5, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (8-2) 16.0960. 6, Convoy Crestview (9-1) 15.0000. 7, Rocky River Luth. W. (8-2) 14.4600. 8, Elmwood (7-3) 14.3630. 9 (tie), Attica Seneca East (8-2), Collins Western Reserve (8-2) 14.3000.

Region 19 1, Cols. Ready (8-2) 21.2000. 2, Howard E. Knox (9-1) 20.1500. 3, Wheelersburg (8-2) 18.9030. 4, Lucasville Valley (9-1) 18.8530. 5, Grandview Hts. (9-1) 18.5510. 6, Centerburg (8-2) 14.7000. 7, Nelsonville-York (7-3) 14.1500. 8, Frankfort Adena (7-3) 13.5000. 9, Glouster Trimble (9-1) 13.4490. 10, Fredericktown (6-4) 12.9000.

Region 20 1, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (10-0) 21.9080. 2, Harmony Community School (9-1) 20.2780. 3, Lima Cent. Cath. (9-1) 20.1170. 4, Lees Creek E. Clinton (8-2) 18.3500. 5, Arcanum (9-1) 17.1500. 6, Versailles (9-1) 17.0000. 7, Anna (9-1) 16.6500. 8, Marion Pleasant (8-2) 15.5500. 9, Waynesville (6-4) 13.8000. 10, Bluffton (7-3) 13.6000.

DIVISION VI

Region 21 1, Columbiana (9-1) 21.1000. 2, Cleve. Cuya. Hts. (9-1) 18.0000. 3, Steub. Cath. Cent. (7-3) 17.7460. 4, Mineral Ridge (8-2) 15.8500. 5, Dalton (6-4) 14.7000. 6, Thompson Ledgemont (9-1) 13.7000. 7, Mogadore (7-3) 11.6500. 8, Vienna Mathews (7-3) 10.8000. 9, McDonald (7-3) 9.8000. 10, Lowellville (5-5) 8.4000.

Region 22 1, Hopewell-Loudon (10-0) 19.9000. 2, Liberty Center (9-1) 19.4560. 3, Norwalk St. Paul (8-2) 18.0500. 4, Monroeville (7-3) 13.9500. 5, Ottawa Hills (8-2) 13.6500. 6, Mohawk (7-3) 12.9500. 7, Sandusky St. Mary CC (6-4) 12.6500. 8, Crestline (8-2) 12.2500. 9, Columbus Grove (8-2) 12.2000. 10, Arlington (8-2) 11.6000.

Region 23 1, Lanc. Fisher Cath. (9-1) 18.7000. 2, Hannibal River (7-3) 15.1500. 3, Shadyside (8-2) 13.3040. 4, Caldwell (7-3) 12.7520. 5, Newark Cath. (7-3) 12.3000. 6, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-3) 11.8420. 7, Crown City S. Gallia (6-4) 9.8060. 8, Beallsville (6-4) 9.1830. 9, Strasburg-Franklin (6-4) 9.0500. 10, Waterford (7-3) 8.8760.

Region 24 1, Mechanicsburg (10-0) 22.4350. 2, Hardin Northern (10-0) 19.5500. 3, Spring. Cath. Cent. (9-1) 19.5000. 4, Covington (9-1) 16.8000. 5, Delphos St. John s (8-2) 13.4000. 6, Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1) 12.9450. 7, DeGraff Riverside (7-3) 9.0150. 8, Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) 8.6500. 9, Ansonia (5-5) 6.9000. 10, Fort Loramie (5-5) 6.4410.

State Playoffs

DIVISION I

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

(8) Shaker Hts. (6-4) at (1) Lakewood St. Edward (9-0)

(5) Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) at (4) N. Olmsted (8-2)

(7) Cle. St. Ignatius (5-4) at (2) Solon (10-0)

(6) Euclid (7-3) at (3) Cle. Glenville (10-0)

Region 2

(8) Brunswick (9-1) at (1) Can. McKinley (10-0)

(5) Elyria (8-2) at (4) St. John s (8-2)

(7) Northview (8-2) at (2) Findlay (9-1)

(6) N. Can. Hoover (7-3) at (3) Massillon Washington (9-1)

Region 3

(8) Upper Arlington (6-4) at (1) Hilliard Davidson (10-0)

(5) Cols. Brookhaven (9-1) at (4) Grove City (7-3)

(7) Worthington Kilbourne (7-3) at (2) Lancaster (7-3)

(6) Newark (8-2) at (3) Gahanna Lincoln (6-4)

Region 4

(8) Fairfield (8-2) at (1) Cin. St. Xavier (10-0)

(5) Cin. Colerain (9-1) at (4) Cin. Glen Este (9-1)

(7) Cin. Moeller (6-4) at (2) Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1)

(6) Clayton Northmont (8-2) at (3) Centerville (9-1)

DIVISION II

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

(8) Bedford (7-3) at (1) Tallmadge (10-0)

(5) Parma Normandy (8-2) at (4) Copley (8-2)

(7) Olmsted Falls (8-2) at (2) Willoughby S. (10-0)

(6) Akr. Hoban (8-2) at (3) Maple Hts. (10-0)

Region 6

(8) Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at (1) Avon Lake (10-0)

(5) Rogers (7-3) at (4) Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)

(7) Tiffin Columbian (8-2) at (2) Tol. Cent. Cath. (9-1)

(6) Mansfield Madison (7-3) at (3) Southview (8-2)

Region 7

(8) Dublin Jerome (6-4) at (1) Louisville (10-0)

(5) New Philadelphia (9-1) at (4) Dublin Scioto (7-3)

(7) Cols. Beechcroft (8-2) at (2) Canfield (10-0)

(6) Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1) at (3) Cols. Watterson (9-1)

Region 8

(8) Cin. Winton Woods (7-3) at (1) Springboro (10-0)

(5) Wilmington (7-3) at (4) Washington C.H. Miami Trace (8-2)

(7) W. Carrollton (6-4) at (2) Cin. Mount Healthy (10-0)

(6) Day. Carroll (8-2) at (3) Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

DIVISION III

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 9

(8) Cle. Benedictine (4-5) at (1) Mentor Lake Cath. (9-1)

(5) Youngs. Liberty (10-0) at (4) Parma Hts. Holy Name (8-2)

(7) Richfield Revere (6-4) at (2) Aurora (9-1)

(6) Ravenna SE (9-1) at (3) Akr. Buchtel (8-2)

Region 10

(8) Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at (1) Clyde (9-1)

(5) Day. Chaminade-Julienne (6-4) at (4) Napoleon (8-2)

(7) Kenton (7-3) at (2) Spring. Shawnee (9-1)

(6) Eaton (8-2) at (3) Kettering Alter (8-2)

Region 11

(8) Lisbon Beaver Local (8-2) at (1) Steubenville (10-0)

(5) Cambridge (9-1) at (4) Canal Fulton NW (8-2)

(7) Dover (7-3) at (2) Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

(6) New Concord John Glenn (8-2) at (3) Medina Buckeye (10-0)

Region 12

(8) St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-4) at (1) Cin. Indian Hill (10-0)

(5) Thornville Sheridan (7-3) at (4) Gallipolis Gallia (8-2)

(7) Lancaster Fairfield Union (7-3) at (2) New Albany (9-1)

(6) Hillsboro (8-2) at (3) Cols. DeSales (6-4)

DIVISION IV

Region 13

(8) Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (6-3) at (1) Youngs. Mooney (8-2)

(5) Garrettsville Garfield (9-1) at (4) Akr. Manchester (9-1)

(7) Can. Cent. Cath. (7-3) at (2) Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (9-1)

(6) Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at (3) Orrville (6-4)

Region 14

(8) Otsego (9-1) at (1) Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)

(5) Marion Elgin (9-1) at (4) Huron (9-1)

(7) Elyria Cath. (8-2) at (2) Coldwater (10-0)

(6) W. Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at (3) Bellville Clear Fork (7-3)

Region 15

(8) Chillicothe Zane Trace (9-1) at (1) Bellaire (10-0)

(5) Cols. Hartley (8-2) at (4) New Lexington (8-2)

(7) Ironton Rock Hill (9-1) at (2) Ironton (8-2)

(6) Williamsport Westfall (8-2) at (3) Zanesville W. Muskingum (8-2)

Region 16

(8) Cin. Mariemont (6-4) at (1) Germantown Valley View (9-1)

(5) Cin. Wyoming (7-3) at (4) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-2)

(7) Cin. Maderia (6-4) at (2) Lemon-Monroe (9-1)

(6) Blanchester (8-2) at (3) Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

DIVISION V

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 17

(8) Rittman (7-3) at (1) N. Lima S. Range (10-0)

(5) Columbiana Crestview (9-1) at (4) Smithville (9-1)

(7) W. Salem NW (8-2) at (2) Barnesville (8-2)

(6) W. Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at (3) Warren JFK (9-1)

Region 18

(8) Elmwood (7-3) at (1) Patrick Henry (10-0)

(5) Gates Mills Gilmour (8-2) at (4) Wayne Trace (10-0)

(7) Rocky River Lutheran W. (8-2) at (2) Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

(6) Convoy Crestview (9-1) at (3) Liberty-Benton (9-1)

Region 19

(8) Frankfort Adena (7-3) at (1) Cols. Ready (8-2)

(5) Cols. Grandview Hts. (9-1) at (4) Lucasville Valley (9-1)

(7) Nelsonville-York (7-3) at (2) Howard E. Knox (9-1)

(6) Centerburg (8-2) at (3) Wheelersburg (8-2)

Region 20

(8) Marion Pleasant (8-2) at (1) Cin. Hills Christian (10-0)

(5) Arcanum (9-1) at (4) Lees Creek E. Clinton (8-2)

(7) Anna (9-1) at (2) Cin. Harmony (9-1)

(6) Versailles (9-1) at (3) Lima Cent. Cath. (9-1)

DIVISION VI

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21

(8) Vienna Mathews (7-3) at (1) Columbiana (9-1)

(5) Dalton (6-4) at (4) Mineral Ridge (8-2)

(7) Mogadore (7-3) at (2) Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (9-1)

(6) Thompson Ledgemont (9-1) at (3) Steubenville Cath. Cent. (7-3)

Region 22

(8) Crestline (8-2) at (1) Hopewell-Loudon (10-0)

(5) Ottawa Hills (8-2) at (4) Monroeville (7-3)

(7) Sandusky St. Mary (6-4) at (2) Liberty Center (9-1)

(6) Mohawk (7-3) at (3) Norwalk St. Paul (8-2)

Region 23

(8) Beallsville (6-4) at (1) Lancaster Fisher Cath. (9-1)

(5) Newark Cath. (7-3) at (4) Caldwell (7-3)

(7) Crown City S. Gallia (6-4) at (2) Hannibal River (7-3)

(6) Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-3) at (3) Shadyside (8-2)

Region 24

(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) at (1) Mechanicsburg (10-0)

(5) Delphos St. John s (8-2) at (4) Covington (9-1)

(7) DeGraff Riverside (7-3) at (2) Hardin Northern (10-0)

(6) Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1) at (3) Spring. Cath. Cent. (9-1)

Saturday scores

CITY LEAGUE

Tol. Bowsher 38, Tol. Libbey 12

Tol. Rogers 27, Tol. Scott 26

Tol. Waite 27, Tol. Woodward 25

OTHER OHIO

Bellaire 35, Martins Ferry 0

Bellaire St. John 21, Toronto 20

Can. McKinley 38, Massillon Washington 8

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 50, Southington Chalker 20

Coldwater 35, Delphos St. John s 21

Elyria Cath. 31, Cle. VASJ 27

Gates Mills Gilmour 20, Cle. Rhodes 0

Gates Mills Hawken 42, Fairport Harbor Harding 6

Howard E. Knox 27, Danville 2

Hudson WRA 61, Kiski (Pa.) Prep 22

Lakewood St. Edward 41, Cle. Benedictine 38, 3OT

Lorain Admiral King 48, Lakewood 7

Mentor Lake Cath. 35, Chardon NDCL 19

Norwalk St. Paul 46, Plymouth 6

Parma Normandy 30, N. Royalton 7

Parma Padua 21, Parma Hts. Holy Name 0

Reading 29, Portsmouth W. 0

Reedsville Eastern 32, Racine Southern 6

Scioto McDermott NW 33, Portsmouth Notre Dame 8

Shaker Hts. 31, Cle. Hts. 6

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 36, Bowerston Conotton Valley 3

Uhrichsville Claymont 27, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 21, OT

Warrensville Hts. 24, E. Cle. Shaw 6

Michigan playoffs

DIVISION 6

District 2

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (9-1) at Blissfield (10-0)

DIVISION 7

District 2

Grass Lake (8-2) at Sand Creek (9-1)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

FRIDAY, NOV. 3

Toledo at Ohio, 8

SATURDAY, NOV. 5

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

BGSU at Kent St., 1

N. Illinois at C. Michigan, 1

Akron at Ball St., 2

Buffalo at Miami, 2

SATURDAY

Miami 41, Temple 14

C. Michigan 21, Toledo 17

Ohio 34, Buffalo 20

W. Michigan 44, Kent St. 14

Akron 24, BGSU 14

Ball St. 31, N. Illinois 17

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY, NOV. 5

Iowa at Northwestern, Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, Noon

Michigan St. at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Ohio St., 3:30

Wisconsin at Penn St., 3:30

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 45, Minnesota 31

Wisconsin 41, Illinois 24

Michigan St. 46, Indiana 15

Penn St. 33, Purdue 15

Michigan 33, Northwestern 17

AP poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Southern Cal (57) 8-0 1,617 1

2. Texas (8) 8-0 1,563 2

3. Virginia Tech 8-0 1,500 3

4. Alabama 8-0 1,395 5

5. Miami 6-1 1,328 6

6. LSU 6-1 1,262 7

7. UCLA 8-0 1,233 8

8. Notre Dame 5-2 1,097 9

9. Florida St. 7-1 1,094 10

10. Penn St. 8-1 1,061 11

11. Georgia 7-1 972 4

12. Ohio St. 6-2 926 12

13. Florida 6-2 836 16

14. Wisconsin 8-1 769 15

15. Oregon 7-1 756 14

16. Texas Tech 7-1 593 17

17. Auburn 6-2 535 19

18. West Virginia 6-1 521 18

19. Boston College 6-2 459 13

20. TCU 8-1 418 20

21. Fresno St. 6-1 301 22

22. Michigan 6-3 294 25

23. California 6-2 212 24

24. Louisville 5-2 141

25. Colorado 6-2 138

Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 32, Northwestern 22, Rutgers 12, Oklahoma 11, Minnesota 9, UTEP 8, Boise St. 4, Iowa St. 3, Iowa 2, South Carolina 1.

USA Today coaches poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Southern California (56) 8-0 1,544 1

2. Texas (5) 8-0 1,485 2

3. Virginia Tech (1) 8-0 1,431 3

4. Alabama 8-0 1,349 5

5. Miami (Fla.) 6-1 1,285 6

6. LSU 6-1 1,215 7

7. UCLA 8-0 1,200 8

8. Florida State 7-1 1,060 9

9. Notre Dame 5-2 988 10

10. Georgia 7-1 966 4

11. Penn State 8-1 927 12

12. Ohio State 6-2 827 13

13. Oregon 7-1 782 14

14. Wisconsin 8-1 739 15

15. Florida 6-2 648 18

16. West Virginia 6-1 597 17

17. Texas Tech 7-1 596 16

18. Auburn 6-2 514 19

19. Boston College 6-2 445 11

20. TCU 8-1 398 20

21. California 6-2 327 21

22. Fresno State 6-1 248 24

23. Michigan 6-3 178 NR

24. Colorado 6-2 121 NR

25. Louisville 5-2 113 NR

Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 43; Texas-El Paso 30; Minnesota 21; Michigan State 18; Boise State 12; Northwestern 12;

PREP SOCCER

Boys Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals Tuesday at 7 p.m.

At West Branch HS: Kent Roosevelt (13-2-1) vs. Stow-Munroe Falls (10-2-7); at Brush HS: Cleve. St. Ignatius (19-0-0) vs. Eastlake N. (13-4-2). Winners to regional championship at Cleveland State University, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Site TBD: Lakewood (15-2-1) vs. Ashland; at Huron HS: Northview (15-4-0) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (17-0-2). Winners to regional championship at Medina HS or Tiffin HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Dublin Coffman HS: Westerville S. (15-3-1) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (18-1-0); at Hilliard Davidson HS: Dublin Jerome (18-0-1) vs. Clayton Northmont (15-4-0). Winners to regional championship at Dublin Scioto HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Hamilton HS: Centerville (16-2-1) vs. Milford (15-1-3); at Princeton HS: Cin. St. Xavier (15-2-2) vs. Fairfield. Winners to regional championship at Lakota West HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals Tuesday at 7 p.m.

At Mayfield HS: Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (16-1-1) vs. Alliance Marlington (15-2-1); at Alliance HS: Chagrin Falls (12-3-4) vs. Poland Seminary (17-1-1). Winners to regional championship at West Branch HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Medina Soccer Stadium: Akr. SVSM (13-2-4) vs. Bay Village Bay (14-2-2); at Findlay HS: Wapakoneta winner vs. Maumee (16-2-2). Winners to regional championship at Lexington HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Riverview HS: Dresden Tri-Valley (14-4-1) vs. Dover (15-1-3); at Mt. Logan Elementary: Jackson vs. Cols. Bexley (15-1-3). Winners to regional championship at Site TBD, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Upper Arlington HS: Tipp City Tippecanoe vs. Sunbury Big Walnut (15-4-0); at West Carrollton: Cin. Finneytown (12-7-1) vs. Day. Carroll (18-1-0). Winners to regional championship at West Carrollton HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals Tuesday at 7 p.m.

At Ravenna HS: Youngs. Mooney (15-3-1) vs. Can. Cent. Cath. (10-8-1); at Westlake Soccer Complex: Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (12-4-2) vs. Elyria Cath. (16-0-3). Winners to regional championship at Brush HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Lexington HS: Van Buren Winner vs. Kidron Cent. Christian (15-4-0); at Tiffin Columbian HS: Ft. Jennings (17-2-0) vs. Genoa (19-1-1). Winners to regional championship at Ashland HS or Elida HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Philo HS: Chillicothe Zane Trace (18-1-0) vs. Bloom-Carroll (13-4-2); at Watkins Memorial HS: Berlin Hiland (15-3-1) vs. Worthington Christian (11-4-4). Winners to regional championship at Site TBD, Saturday at 7 p.m.

At Centerville HS: Jamestown Greeneview (19-0-0) vs. Day. Oakwood (12-4-3); at Amelia HS: Middletown Fenwick (16-2-1) vs. Cin. Madeira. Winners to regional championship at Fairborn HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Girls Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m.

At Ravenna HS: Green vs. Mentor (14-2-3); at Canton Central Catholic HS: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (19-0-0) vs. Massillon Jackson (15-2-2). Winners to regional championship at Cleveland State University, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Tiffin Columbian: St. Ursula vs. Ashland (15-3-2); at Medina Soccer Stadium: Rocky River Magnificat (11-6-3) vs. Strongsville (13-1-5). Winners to regional championship at Ashland Soccer Stadium or Huron HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Philo HS: Dresden Tri-Valley (17-1-1) vs. Dublin Coffman (12-3-4); at Site TBD: Pickerington N. (15-4-0) vs. Upper Arlington (17-2-0). Winners to regional championship at Riverview HS or Bexley HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Lakota West HS: Cin. St. Ursula (17-1-2) vs. Cin. Ursuline; at Cedarville HS: Clayton Northmont (15-3-2) vs. Centerville (16-2-2). Winners to regional championship at Hamilton HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m.

At Brush HS: Chagrin Falls (12-6-2) vs. University Heights Winner; at Westlake Soccer Complex: Youngs. Mooney vs. Bay Village Bay (13-5-1). Winners to regional championship at Mayfield HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Lexington HS: Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Doylestown Chippewa (18-0-1); at Findlay HS: Swanton vs. Bellville Clear Fork (11-8-0). Winners to regional championship at Findlay HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At River View HS: Cols. Bexley (15-3-2) vs. Philo; at Mt. Logan Elementary: Lynchburg-Clay vs. Spring. Kenton Ridge. Winners to regional championship at Site TBD, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Fairborn HS: Cin. Indian Hill (14-2-3) vs. Spring. NW (17-1-1); at Lakota East HS: Hamilton Badin (14-3-2) vs. Cin. Madeira (17-1-2). Winners to regional championship at Princeton HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

AUTO RACING

MBNA 500

NASCAR NEXTEL Cup

At Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 500.5 miles, 325 laps.

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 325, $314,700. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 325, $236,836. 3. (4) Mark Martin, Ford, 325, $174,200. 4. (17) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 325, $207,808. 5. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 325, $161,486.

6. (28) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 325, $119,500. 7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 325, $118,150. 8. (41) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 325, $133,645. 9. (10) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 325, $143,311. 10. (3) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 325, $157,641.

11. (37) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 325, $123,889. 12. (7) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 325, $104,475. 13. (21) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 325, $94,725. 14. (9) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 325, $126,858. 15. (11) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 325, $101,300.

16. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 325, $135,341. 17. (29) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 324, $117,314. 18. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 324, $115,258. 19. (25) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 324, $88,275. 20. (33) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 323, $117,338.

21. (38) Casey Mears, Dodge, 323, $110,733. 22. (31) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 323, $129,186. 23. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 323, $137,266. 24. (5) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 323, $93,225. 25. (39) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 323, $98,133.

26. (40) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 322, $90,775. 27. (36) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 321, $101,733. 28. (19) Johnny Benson, Dodge, 321, $78,375. 29. (14) Jeff Green, Dodge, 319, $110,261. 30. (26) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 319, $78,575.

31. (35) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 316, $115,500. 32. (20) Carl Long, Dodge, 311, $77,750. 33. (34) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 291, engine failure, $98,572. 34. (42) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 277, engine failure, $77,425. 35. (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 276, accident, $109,350.

36. (30) Kurt Busch, Ford, 270, $129,550. 37. (32) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 258, $108,008. 38. (18) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 226, $103,200. 39. (43) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 219, engine failure, $76,725. 40. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 176, accident, $76,600.

41. (22) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 133, accident, $76,475. 42. (13) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 113, engine failure, $76,365. 43. (15) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 5, accident, $76,588.

Race Statistics

Margin of Victory: 2.712 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 39 laps.

Lead Changes: 27 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R. Newman 0; E. Sadler 1-2; C. Edwards 3-6; E. Sadler 7-14; C. Edwards 15-18; M. Martin 19-50; C. Edwards 51; K. Petty 52; D. Earnhardt Jr. 53-58; T. Stewart 59; D. Earnhardt Jr. 60-66; J. Green 67; D. Earnhardt Jr. 68-104; C. Edwards 105; D. Earnhardt Jr. 106-130; K. Busch 131-134; G. Biffle 135-139; D. Earnhardt Jr. 140-159; R. Newman 160; D. Earnhardt Jr. 161-206; C. Edwards 207; D. Earnhardt Jr. 208; C. Edwards 209-229; M. Bliss 230; M. Martin 231-241; C. Edwards 242-288; M. Kenseth 289; C. Edwards 290-325.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Dale Earnhardt Jr. 7 times for 142 laps; Carl Edwards 8 for 115; Mark Martin 2 for 43; Elliott Sadler 2 for 10; Greg Biffle 1 for 5; Ryan Newman 2 for 4; Kyle Busch 1 for 4; Kyle Petty 1 for 1; Tony Stewart 1 for 1; Jeff Green 1 for 1; Mike Bliss 1 for 1; Matt Kenseth 1 for 1.

HOLES IN ONE

MIKE RICCIO, No. 5 at Highland Meadows, 200 yards, 5-iron.

MURRY MERCIER, No. 4 at Brandywine CC, 182 yards, 3-iron.

SPORTS NOTE

CLAY VOLLEYBALL TICKETS: Tickets for Clay s regional semifinal Wednesday against Elyria will be on sale at the Clay athletic department from 8 a.m. until 2 p.m. today through Wednesday.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men's NJCAA Region 12 Championship

OWENS 2, CINCINNATI ST. 1, OT

O: Snook, Anderson (penalty kick). C: Lemperie.

GOLF

Chrysler Championship

PGA

At Palm Harbor, Fla.; Par: 71

Final

Carl Pettersson, $954,000 69-68-67-71 275

Chad Campbell, $572,400 70-70-69-67 276

Tanaka, $216,164.29 73-67-72-67 279

Stewart Cink, $216,164.29 71-70-71-67 279

Tag Ridings, $216,164.29 70-72-70-67 279

Tim Herron, $216,164.29 71-67-71-70 279

Bo Van Pelt, $216,164.28 71-65-73-70 279

Pernice, Jr., $216,164.28 71-66-70-72 279

Steve Lowery, $216,164.28 68-66-70-75 279

Sean O Hair, $132,500 73-69-69-69 280

Jeff Brehaut, $132,500 65-74-69-72 280

Daniel Chopra, $132,500 71-68-68-73 280

Bernhard Langer, $111,300 68-69-74-70 281

Billy Mayfair, $98,050 68-75-70-69 282

Patrick Sheehan, $98,050 76-67-69-70 282

Charles Howell III, $82,150 67-71-74-71 283

Tommy Armour III, $82,150 72-70-70-71 283

Bart Bryant, $82,150 73-69-69-72 283

Davis Love III, $82,150 68-69-70-76 283

Rocco Mediate, $55,271.43 68-71-73-72 284

Alex Cejka, $55,271.43 70-73-69-72 284

Justin Rose, $55,271.43 70-68-76-70 284

John Huston, $55,271.43 71-68-72-73 284

Dean Wilson, $55,271.43 67-72-72-73 284

Dan Forsman, $55,271.43 74-67-69-74 284

Vaughn Taylor, $55,271.42 73-71-72-68 284

Brandt Jobe, $35,278.13 70-72-72-71 285

Jerry Kelly, $35,278.13 74-68-71-72 285

Bob Estes, $35,278.13 71-72-72-70 285

Maruyama, $35,278.13 71-73-71-70 285

Stephen Ames, $35,278.12 70-72-74-69 285

Olin Browne, $35,278.12 70-72-74-69 285

Robert Gamez, $35,278.12 70-70-70-75 285

Stuart Appleby, $35,278.12 72-72-66-75 285

Tom Lehman, $23,938.34 67-71-75-73 286

Fred Funk, $23,938.34 74-68-71-73 286

J.L. Lewis, $23,938.34 72-69-72-73 286

Peter Lonard, $23,938.33 68-72-74-72 286

Lucas Glover, $23,938.33 68-72-72-74 286

Joey Sindelar, $23,938.33 72-71-69-74 286

Wes Short, Jr., $23,938.33 71-71-70-74 286

Adam Scott, $23,938.33 69-72-74-71 286

Woody Austin, $23,938.33 71-71-70-74 286

Jonathan Byrd, $15,317 71-73-69-74 287

Brian Bateman, $15,317 73-69-72-73 287

John Senden, $15,317 71-70-73-73 287

Heath Slocum, $15,317 71-69-74-73 287

Retief Goosen, $15,317 67-71-76-73 287

Brian Davis, $15,317 73-71-70-73 287

Bob Tway, $15,317 72-72-73-70 287

Nick Price, $15,317 72-72-74-69 287

Parnevik, $12,359.60 68-76-69-75 288

Len Mattiace, $12,359.60 73-70-71-74 288

Jason Allred, $12,359.60 72-72-70-74 288

Charles Warren, $12,359.60 69-74-73-72 288

Mark Wilson, $12,359.60 69-75-73-71 288

Chris Riley, $11,819 69-71-73-76 289

Marco Dawson, $11,819 69-72-75-73 289

Kevin Na, $11,819 72-71-73-73 289

Brent Geiberger, $11,819 74-68-76-71 289

Stephen Leaney, $11,501 73-70-70-77 290

Steve Allan, $11,501 68-73-74-75 290

Ben Crane, $11,289 67-74-74-76 291

Hunter Mahan, $11,289 73-71-71-76 291

Beckman, $11,024 71-71-71-79 292

Joe Ogilvie, $11,024 72-72-75-73 292

Shaun Micheel, $11,024 72-72-76-72 292

Mark Brooks, $10,759 73-68-74-78 293

CJ Nine Bridges Classic

LPGA

At Jeju, South Korea; Par: 72

Final

a-amateur

Jee Young Lee, $202,500 65-73-73 211

Carin Koch, $108,248 67-76-71 214

Mi Hyun Kim, $108,248 70-71-73 214

Hee Young Park, $63,544 69-73-73 215

Jeong Jang, $63,544 67-74-74 215

Grace Park, $42,592 73-73-70 216

Rachel Hetherington, $42,592 71-73-72 216

Janice Moodie, $32,287 72-76-69 217

Sophie Gustafson, $32,287 70-78-69 217

Beth Bader, $25,040 76-72-70 218

Il Mi Chung, $25,040 73-74-71 218

Shi Hyun Ahn, $25,040 73-73-72 218

Hee-Won Han, $25,040 75-70-73 218

Annika Sorenstam, $18,136 75-75-70 220

Hyun Hee Moon, $18,136 71-79-70 220

Na Yeon Choi, $18,136 73-76-71 220

Soo-Yun Kang, $18,136 81-67-72 220

Aree Song, $18,136 71-76-73 220

Sun Hwa Lee, $18,136 70-77-73 220

Christina Kim, $18,136 74-72-74 220

Heather Bowie, $14,976 76-74-71 221

Gloria Park, $14,976 73-73-75 221

Jeong Eun Lee, $13,135 73-74-75 222

Joo Mi Kim, $13,135 72-75-75 222

Kim Saiki, $13,135 72-74-76 222

Wendy Doolan, $13,135 73-72-77 222

Paula Creamer, $13,135 73-70-79 222

So Young Park, $10,799 76-75-73 224

Lorie Kane, $10,799 74-75-75 224

Silvia Cavalleri, $10,799 73-75-76 224

Sherri Steinhauer, $10,799 70-77-77 224

Ran Hong, $10,799 70-77-77 224

Dorothy Delasin, $9,342 74-76-75 225

Nancy Scranton, $9,342 72-78-75 225

Jennifer Rosales, $8,278 76-76-74 226

Stacy Prammanasudh, $8,278 76-75-75 226

Birdie Kim, $8,278 74-76-76 226

Kyeong Eun Bae, $8,278 73-77-76 226

Sung Ah Yim, $7,144 74-80-73 227

a-In Kyung Kim 77-75-75 227

Eun Hee Ji, $7,144 75-77-75 227

Sun Wook Lim, $7,144 76-74-77 227

Bo Bae Song, $5,762 76-80-72 228

Johanna Head, $5,762 77-77-74 228

Candy Hannemann, $5,762 76-78-74 228

Karine Icher, $5,762 73-81-74 228

Laura Davies, $5,762 76-77-75 228

Maria Hjorth, $5,762 75-78-75 228

Becky Morgan, $5,762 71-82-75 228

Young Kim, $5,762 73-74-81 228

Catriona Matthew, $4,603 78-77-75 230

Lindsey Wright, $4,603 75-78-77 230

Nirapathpongporn, $4,603 73-80-77 230

Meena Lee, $4,603 76-76-78 230

Natalie Gulbis, $4,191 77-76-78 231

Jimin Kang, $4,191 73-79-79 231

Leta Lindley, $3,196 78-78-76 232

Karen Stupples, $3,196 76-79-77 232

Reilley Rankin, $3,710 80-78-75 233

Katherine Hull, $3,572 77-80-77 234

Na Ri Kim, $3,401 79-79-77 235

Young Jo, $3,401 74-84-77 235

Ga Na Lee, $3,297 76-80-80 236

Ju Hee Park, $3,194 77-83-77 237

A.J. Eathorne, $3,194 81-76-80 237

Charles Schwab

Champions Tour

At Sonoma, Calif.; Par: 72

Final

Tom Watson, $440,000 69-70-69-64 272

Jay Haas, $254,000 70-69-63-71 273

Tom Kite, $213,000 72-68-68-67 275

Mark McNulty, $176,000 72-72-65-68 277

Loren Roberts, $128,500 69-69-70-70 278

Dana Quigley, $128,500 69-71-68-70 278

Tom Purtzer, $105,000 70-71-70-69 280

Craig Stadler, $93,000 69-70-72-70 281

Morris Hatalsky, $76,000 70-70-71-71 282

Gil Morgan, $76,000 69-69-71-73 282

Lonnie Nielsen, $76,000 66-72-70-74 282

Mark James, $64,000 69-73-70-71 283

Brad Bryant, $53,750 71-70-74-69 284

Hale Irwin, $53,750 72-70-72-70 284

Bruce Lietzke, $53,750 73-72-69-70 284

Des Smyth, $53,750 69-70-74-71 284

Jerry Pate, $39,583.34 67-72-77-69 285

Jim Thorpe, $39,583.34 73-68-75-69 285

Don Pooley, $39,583.33 70-74-72-69 285

Tom Jenkins, $39,583.33 69-73-73-70 285

Mike Reid, $39,583.33 72-72-71-70 285

D.A. Weibring, $39,583.33 69-73-72-71 285

Mark Johnson, $32,000 75-71-70-70 286

Bob Gilder, $28,666.67 71-71-75-70 287

Wayne Levi, $28,666.67 76-68-72-71 287

Bruce Fleisher, $28,666.66 68-71-74-74 287

Peter Jacobsen, $26,000 73-72-72-72 289

David Eger, $25,000 76-72-77-73 298

ECHL

YESTERDAY

S. Carolina 4, Columbia 2

Wheeling 4, Dayton 3

Idaho 5, Fresno 3

Alaska 4, Bakersfield 0

SATURDAY

Columbia 4, Greenville 3

Charlotte 5, S. Carolina 4, OT

Wheeling 4, Dayton 2

Reading 2, Trenton 1, OT

Florida 4, Las Vegas 1

Augusta 3, Pensacola 2

Toledo 6, Johnstown 2

Utah 6, Victoria 3

Long Beach 4, Stockton 3, SO

Idaho 7, Fresno 6, SO

Phoenix 7, San Diego 1

Bakersfield 2, Alaska 1, OT

TODAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Greenville at S. Carolina

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:57.4

Cowboy Java(R Conner) 4.00 3.60 2.40

Ima Bigun(R Stahl) 4.00 2.20

Star Athlete(D Cincebox) 2.40

Also Arlington Hanover, Falcon Appeal, Devils Prayer, Cc sdocadickytoo,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $18.80

Trifecta 3-5-1 Paid $33.60

Superfecta 3-5-1-2 Paid $57.40

SECOND-Pace, NW800L4CD, $1,650, 1:57.0

Sam Stone(D Cincebox) 4.80 3.20 2.40

Tangys Pocket(C Smith Jr) 3.60 3.40

U R Sum Western(G Bateson) 4.60

Also Chairman Stan A, Nina Mania, S A Cruiser, Advanced Directive, Water Pistol Pete,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $18.40

Trifecta 6-3-1 Paid $81.40

Superfecta 6-3-1-7 Paid $1,102.00

Daily Double 3-6 Paid $10.00

THIRD-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 1:59.3

Whata Good Fella(R Stahl) 4.80 4.00 3.20

Ize Golden(E Carlson) 3.80 2.80

Two Minute Warning(G Bateson) 3.20

Also Scooter Rockette, Iza Swiss Boy, Page Burner,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $23.00

Trifecta 6-3-4 Paid $59.40

Superfecta 6-3-4-1 Paid $135.20

FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450, 2:01.1

Sljivo(R Stahl) 2.20 2.20 2.20

Broadway Rosie(G Bateson) 5.20 3.80

Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 2.80

Also Sam s Clever Babe, Julie B, Lucky Carrie, Perfect Decision,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $23.00

Trifecta 4-1-7 Paid $44.00

Superfecta 4-1-4-5 Paid $416.00

FIFTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,450, 2:00.0

Sea Sick(E Carlson) 6.20 3.00 2.40

Kari s Chief(D Cincebox) 3.40 2.60

Corporal Tony(M Wolfe) 3.60

Also Broadway Jim, Lashas Last, Gothic Temper,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $21.20

Trifecta 1-3-4 Paid $193.40

Superfecta 1-3-4-2 Paid $922.20

SIXTH-Trot, NW2000L6CD, $2,200, 2:02.4

Tady B Gone(J Nisonger) 35.00 8.80 4.40

Midnight Judge(R Conner) 4.20 2.80

Angel Touched(J Konesky III) 2.40

Also B s Satin s Dollie, Goodby Dale, Spyder Woods, Supreme Begonia,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $231.80

Trifecta 6-4-3 Paid $609.00

Superfecta 6-4-3-5 Paid $1,615.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 1:58.3

Why Curt Why(D Cincebox) 5.40 3.20 2.40

Fractious Speed(E Carlson) 3.20 2.40

Lavros Atom N(R Cassavaugh) 3.00

Also Akins Road, Luckystarwillowbee, Bud-Wiser, Whisperin Bill, The Condo Express,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $14.00

Trifecta 5-4-1 Paid $36.20

Superfecta 5-4-1-3 Paid $70.20

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,300, 1:57.0

Magic Jubilee(M Wolfe) 4.20 3.60 2.40

Flamable Al(A Lake) 9.20 4.20

Valiant Venture(R Stahl) 3.80

Also Hottest Quest, Lotzee Man, Sportscenter A, Lusty Me,

Exacta 9-1 Paid $36.00

Trifecta 9-1-2 Paid $120.20

Superfecta 9-1-2-6 Paid $1,426.60

NINTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $2,700, 1:58.1

Cr Gunsmoke(R Conner) 13.00 2.80 2.80

Badeyebaker(J Nisonger) 2.40 2.20

No Worries Mate(A Lake) 2.80

Also Rock Towner, Magic Again N, Birthday Present, Four Pack, My Pal Joey,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $82.00

Trifecta 6-1-5 Paid $266.80

Superfecta 6-1-5-8 Paid $2,779.00

TENTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 1:59.1

Fox Ridge Art(D Cincebox) 8.60 4.20 3.40

Topville Classic(E Carlson) 12.20 11.00

Matts Afire(R Conner) 2.60

Also Call Me George, Appointment Laag, Butlers Oscar N, Tyler s Scooter, Cape Killean, Moon Shadow,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $116.80

Trifecta 3-4-5 Paid $524.60

Superfecta 3-4-5-A Paid $447.80

Pick3 (4,7,9)-6-3 Paid $167.00

Claimed#9BY TIMOTHY HALL ALLEN PARK MI

Attendance-528, Handle-$38,686

TENNIS

Lyon Grand Prix

ATP

At Lyon, France

Singles, Championship

Andy Roddick (1) d. Gael Monfils 6-3, 6-2.

St. Petersburg Open

ATP

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Singles, Championship

Thomas Johansson (2) d. Nicolas Kiefer (5) 6-4, 6-2.

Gaz de France

WTA

At Hasselt, Belgium

Singles, Championship

Kim Clijsters (1) d. Francesca Schiavone (3) 6-2, 6-3

Generali Ladies Linz

WTA

At Linz, Austria

Singles, Championship

Nadia Petrova (3) d. Patty Schnyder (4) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

LOCAL BOWLING

300 Games

Todd Eggert, Jug s 235-246-300-781

George Jensen, Rossford 226-266-278-770

Greg Cope, Rossford Lanes 265-258-245-768

Tony Andreno, Bowlero 223-236-300-759

Josh Miner, Rossford Lanes 257-218-277-752

Gene Poggemeyer, Bowlero 206-213-300-719

Honor Roll

MEN (750 or better)

Dave Girrell, Jug s 783

Shawn Zablocki, Bowlero 779

Dave Alford, Jug s 773

Brad Bowman, Jug s 762

Russ Lewandowski, Bowlero 762

Delmar Hogan, Jug s 759

Lamarr Norwood, Bowlero 757

Nick Stone, Jug s 757

Tony Maiden, Jug s 751

Steve Szczublewski, Jug s 750

WOMEN (650 or better)

Kathy Coombs, Bowlero 720

Julie Suzor, Jug s 687

Pam Cousino, Twin Oaks 666

Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 661

Carrie Wrag, Jug s 659

Marcia Riffle, Twin Oaks 658

CFL

YESTERDAY

Calgary 46, Winnipeg 24

SATURDAY

Montreal 43, Ottawa 23

FRIDAY

Edmonton 22, British Columbia 19

THURSDAY

Toronto 34, Hamilton 11

FRIDAY, Nov. 4

Montreal at Hamilton

SATURDAY, Nov. 5

Toronto at Ottawa

Saskatchewan at British Columbia

SUNDAY, Nov. 6

Edmonton at Calgary

NBA

TUESDAY

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Seattle, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Indiana at Miami, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: N. Michigan 5-1-0, Michigan 4-1-1, Michigan St. 3-1-1, Miami 3-1-0, Ferris St. 2-1-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 3-2-1, Michigan 3-2-0, Neb.-Omaha 2-2-0, W. Lake Superior St. 1-2-3, Ohio St. 2-3-1, Notre Dame 1-3-0, Bowling Green 0-4-1.

SATURDAY

Ferris St. 2, Bowling Green 1

Michigan 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 0

Michigan St. 4, Cornell 3

N. Michigan 2, Lake Superior St. 1

Notre Dame 2, Princeton 0

W. Michigan 5, Ohio St. 4

FRIDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks 4, Michigan 2

Cornell 4, Michigan St. 2

N. Michigan 3, Lake Superior St. 1

Princeton 5, Notre Dame 3

W. Michigan 5, Ohio St. 1

FRIDAY, Nov. 4

Alaska-Fairbanks at Ferris St.

Lake Superior St. at W. Michigan

Michigan at Notre Dame

Nebraska-Omaha at Bowling Green

N. Michigan at Michigan St.

Ohio St. at Miami

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

MAC Championships

At Northern Illinois

Saturday

MEN

Team Scores: 1. Eastern Michigan 39; 2. Miami 64; 3. Ohio 101; 4. Kent State 120; 5. Central Michigan 132; 6. Akron 135; 7. Buffalo 137; 8. Bowling Green 229; 9. Toledo 275.

BG Individuals: 13. Rogers Kipchumba 25:25; 52. Edgar Ramirez; 53. Kris Lachowski 27:49; 55. Steve Vairetta 28:16; 56. Bryan Jackson 28:18.

UT Individuals: 43. Eduardo Pasko 26:44; 54. Joel Verderworp 27:49; 57. Mike Taylor 28:22; 58. Zach Brinkman 28:28; 61. Andrew Davidson 29:17.

WOMEN

Team Scores: 1. Akron 41; 2. Toledo 64; 3. Ball State 117; 4. Ohio 122; 5. Miami 132; 6. Western Michigan 135; 7. Kent State 183; 7. Central Michigan 183; 9. Buffalo 212; 10. Bowling Green 218; 11. Eastern Michigan 284; 12. Northern Illinois 320.

UT Individuals: 2. Dagmara Handzlik 17:29; 3. Ebba Stenbeck 17:31; 16. Judit Kocsis 18:21; 21. Alison Tittle 18:43; 22. Nicole Camp 18:37.

BG Individuals: 8. Jamie Roflow 18:00; 30. Stephanie Hillman 18:48; 49. Kara Butler 19:13; 58. Kim Settle 19:23; 70. Colleen Moran 19:44.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals

Wednesday at 6:30/8:30 p.m.

Championship Saturday at 4 p.m.

At Vandalia HS: W. Chester Lakota W. vs. Cin. Seton; Cin. Mercy vs. Cin. McAuley.

Regional championships Saturday at 2 p.m.

At Hudson HS: Youngs. Austintown-Fitch vs. Mentor; Solon vs. Wooster.

Regional championships Saturday at 2 p.m.

At Hilliard Davidson HS: Cols. Watterson vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame; Westerville S. vs. Thomas Worthington.

At Norwalk HS: St. Ursula vs. Rocky River Magnificat; Elyria vs. Clay.

DIVISION II

Semifinals

Thursday at 6:30/8:30 p.m.

Championship Saturday at 6 p.m.

At Stow-Munroe Falls HS: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit vs. Hubbard; Jefferson Area vs. Olmsted Falls.

Regional championships Saturday at 2 p.m.

At Ontario HS: Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Galion; Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Cols Hartley.

At Wooster HS: Millersburg W. Holmes vs. Copley; Warsaw River View vs. Louisville.

At Wilmington HS: Cin. McNicholas vs. Kettering Alter; Washington C.H. vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon.

DIVISION III

Semifinals

Wednesday at 6:30/8:30 p.m.

Championship Saturday at 2 p.m.

At Barberton HS: Cle. VASJ vs. Chagrin Falls; Girard vs. Smithville.

Regional championship Saturday at 4 p.m.

At Wilmington HS: Anna vs. Versailles; Bloom-Carroll vs. Hamilton Badin.

Regional championships Saturday at 2 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton HS: Columbus Grove vs. Margaretta; Centerburg vs. Rockford Parkway.

At Logan Middle School: Coshocton vs. Albany Alexander; Williamsport Westfall vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

Thursday at 6:30/8:30 p.m.

Championships Saturday at 2 p.m.

At Twinsburg HS: Norwalk St. Paul vs. Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Dalton vs. Vienna Mathews.

At Lancaster HS: Frankfort Adena vs. Berlin Hiland; Reedsville Eastern vs. Newark Cath.

At Elida HS: Kalida vs. Edon; Patrick Henry vs. Old Fort.

At Butler HS: Maria Stein Marion Local vs. Jackson Center; Sidney Lehman vs. Sidney Fairlawn.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.