Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/27/2006

Basketball, auto racing, golf

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys Sectionals

Tomorrow

Division I

At Willard

Sandusky vs. Marion Harding, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Ashland

At Liberty Benton

Maumee vs. Findlay, 7

At Waite--Sectional 1

Whitmer vs. Rogers, 7

At Central Catholic--Sectional II

Waite vs. Northview, 7

Wednesday

At Liberty Benton

Bowling Green vs. Celina, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Lima Sr.

At Waite

Southview vs. Libbey, 6:15

Start vs. Springfield

At Central Catholic

St. John s vs. Bowsher, 6:15

Woodward vs. Clay

Friday

At Willard

Mansfield Sr. vs. Sandusky-Marion Harding winner, 6:15

Fremont Ross vs. Mans. Madison-Ashland winner

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg vs. Maumee-Findlay winner, 6:15

Bowling Green-Celina winner vs. Anthony Wayne-Lima Sr. winner

At Waite

Scott vs. Whitmer-Rogers winner, 6:15

Southview-Libbey winner vs. Start-Springfield winner

At Central Catholic

St. Francis vs. Waite-Northview winner, 6:15

St. John s-Bowsher winner vs. Woodward-Clay winner

---

Division II

Tomorrow

At Lima Senior

Van Wert vs. St. Marys Memorial, 7 (split)

At Anthony Wayne

Bryan vs. Rossford, 7

At Sandusky High

Clyde vs. Norwalk, 6:15

Perkins vs. Bellevue

At Mansfield Senior

Shelby vs. Clear Fork, 6:15

Wednesday

At Lima Senior

Wapakoneta vs. Lima Bath, 6:15, split

Kenton vs. Lima Shawnee

At Anthony Wayne

Wauseon vs. Eastwood, 6:30

Napoleon vs. Defiance

At Sandusky High

Tiffin Columbian vs. Fostoria, 6:15

Port Clinton vs. Oak Harbor

At Mansfield Senior

Upper Sandusky vs. Galion, 6:15

Lexington vs. Ontario

Friday

At Lima Senior

Elida vs. Van Wert-St. Marys Memorial winner, 6:15, split

Wapakoneta-Bath winner vs. Kenton-Shawnee winner

At Anthony Wayne

Central Catholic vs. Bryan-Rossford winner, 6:15

Wauseon-Eastwood winner vs. Napoleon-Defiance winner

At Sandusky High

Clyde-Norwalk winner vs. Perkins-Bellevue winner, 6:15

T. Columbian-Fostoria winner vs. Port Clinton-Oak Harbor winner

At Mansfield Senior

Willard vs. Shelby-Clear Fork winner, 6:15

U. Sandusky-Galion winner vs. Lexington-Ontario winner

---

Divison III

Tomorrow

At Elida

Parkway vs. Coldwater, 6:15

Lima CC vs. Delphos Jefferson

At Lima Central Catholic

Bluffton vs. Paulding, 7

At Napoleon

Ayersville vs. Fairview, 6:15

Delta vs. Tinora

At. Sylvania Southview

Otsego vs. Swanton, 6:15

Lake vs. Woodmore

At Norwalk High

Milan Edison vs. Margaretta, 6:15

Ashland Crestview vs. New London

At Old Fort

Seneca East vs. Bucyrus, 6:15

Lakota vs. Elmwood

Friday

At Elida

St. Henry vs. Parkway-Coldwater winner, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Lima CC-Delphos Jefferson winner

At Lima Central Catholic

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Bluffton-Paulding winner, 6

Convoy Crestview vs. Wayne Trace

At Napoleon

Patrick Henry vs. Ayersville-Fairview winner, 6:15

Archbold vs. Delta-Tinora winner

At. Sylvania Southview

Genoa vs. Otsego-Swanton winner, 6:15

Evergreen vs. Lake-Woodmore winner

At Norwalk High

Western Reserve vs. Milan Edison-Margaretta winner, 6:15

Huron vs. A. Crestview-N. London winner,

At Old Fort

Gibsonburg vs. Seneca East-Bucyrus winner, 6:15

Liberty Benton vs. Lakota-Elmwood winner

---

Division IV

Tomorrow

At Coldwater

Marion Local vs. Ft. Recovery, 6:15

Minster vs. Waynesfield-Goshen

At Kenton

Hardin Northern vs. Ridgemont, 6:15

Upper Scioto Valley vs. Allen East

At Wan Wert

Delphos St. John s vs. Ft. Jennings, 6:15

At Lima Bath

Cory Rawson vs. Lima Temple Christian, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Riverdale

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Leipsic vs. Miller City, 6:15

McComb vs. Van Buren

At Sylvania Northview

Northwood vs. Maumee Valley, 6:15

Stritch vs. Monclova Christian

At Bryan

Montpelier vs. North Central, 6:15

Edon vs. Antwerp

At Wauseon

Pettisville vs. Hilltop, 6:15

Stryker vs. Liberty Center

At Riverdale

Wynford vs. Arcadia, 6:15

Vanlue vs. Colonel Crawford

At Hopewell-Loudon

Bettsville vs. Tiffin Calvert, 6:15

Old Fort vs. St. Wendelin

At Port Clinton

Monroeville vs. Norwalk St. Paul, 6:15

Fremont St. Joe vs. Danbury

At Lexington

Crestline vs. Mansfield Christian, 6:15

Lucas vs. Mansfiels St. Pete

Friday

At Coldwater

New Bremen vs. Marion Local-Ft. Recovery winner , 6:15

New Knoxville vs. Minster-Waynefrield Goshen winner

At Kenton

Ada vs. Hardin Northern-Rigemont winner, 6:15

Lima Perry vs. U.S.V.-Allen East winner

At Wan Wert

Kalida vs. Del. St. John s-Ft. Jennings winner, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Lincolnview

At Lima Bath

Columbus Grove vs. Cory Rawson-Lima Temple winner, 6:15

Arlington vs. P-Gilboa-Riverdale winner

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Continental vs. Liepsic-Miller City winner, 6:15

North Baltimore vs. McComb-Van Buren winner

At Sylvania Northview

Toledo Christian vs. Northwood-Maumee Valley winner, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Stritch-Monclova Christian winner

At Bryan

Edgerton vs. Montpelier-North Central winner, 6:15

Hicksville vs. Edon-Antwerp winner

At Bryan

Holgate vs. Pettisville-Hilltop winner, 6:15

Fayette vs.Stryker-Liberty Center winner

At Riverdale

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Wynford-Arcadia winner, 6:15

Carey vs. Vanlue-Colonel Crawford winner

At Hopewell-Loudon

New Riegel vs. Bettsville-T. Calvert winner, 6:15

Mohawk vs. Old Fort-St. Wendelin winner

At Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary s vs. Monroeville-Norwalk St. Paul winner, 6:15

South Central vs. Fremont St. Joe-Danbury winner

At Lexington

Plymouth vs. Crestline-Mansfield Christian winner, 6:15

Buckeye Central vs. Lucas-Mansfield St. Pete winner

---

SATURDAY

REGULAR SEASON

Clay 10 10 18 14 52

Central 15 18 14 7 54

CLAY: Spencer 4-1-1-12, Achter 2-0-4, Rucki 0-2-2, Kuns 1-0-2, Graham 0-1-1, W. Taylor 5-4-14, Z. Taylor 8-1-17. Totals: 20-1-9-52.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Collins 1-0-2, Lehman 0-3-1-10, Jansen 1-1-3-8, Boyle 1-0-2, Walker 3-0-6, Burton 3-0-6, Bastian 9-2-20. Totals: 18-4-6-54.

----------

Girls Districts

THURSDAY

Division I

At Willard

Marion Harding vs. Mansfield Senior, 7 p.m.

At Bowling Green High

Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne, tba

At Clay

Scott vs. Southview, 7 p.m.

At Central

Waite vs. Northview, 7 p.m.

---

Division II

At Anthony Wayne

Maumee vs. Sandusky Perkins, tba

Defiance vs. Port Clinton, tba

At Findlay

St, Marys vs. Lima Bath, tba

Van Wert vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, tba

At Mansfield Senior

Clear Fork vs. Clyde, tba

Lexington vs. Willard, tba

---

Division III

At Defiance High

Coldwater vs. Archbold, tba

Delphos St. John s vs. Swanton, tba

At Perrysburg

Genoa vs. Columbus Grove, tba

Rossford vs. Elmwood, tba

At Shelby

Margaretta vs. Colonel Crawford, tba

Western Reserve vs. Upper Sandusky, tba

---

Division IV

At Coldwater

Fort Recovery vs. New Bremen, 6:15 p.m.

Marion Local vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 8 p.m.

At Elida

Ottoville vs. Miller City, 6:15 p.m.

Delphos Jefferson vs. Patrick Henry, 8 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Arlington, 6:15 p.m.

Van Buren vs. Allen East, 8 p.m.

At Archbold

Edon vs. Holgate, 6:15 p.m.

Stryker vs. Ayersville, 8 p.m.

At Fostoria

Ottawa Hills vs. Danbury, 6:15 p.m.

Toledo Christian vs. New Riegel, 8 p.m.

At Lexington

Mansfield St. Peter s vs. Monroeville, 6:15 p.m.

Mansfield Christian vs. Plymouth, 8 p.m.

-----

Saturday

Division I

At Univ. of Findlay

Willard site vs. Bowling Green site, 2 p.m.

At Perrysburg

Clay winner vs. Central Catholic winner, 7

Division II

At Anthony Wayne

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Findlay

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Mansfield Senior

Winners play, 7 p.m.

Division III

At Defiance

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Perrysburg

Winners play (afternoon)

At Shelby

Winners play, 7 p.m.

Division IV

At Coldwater

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Elida

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Liberty Benton

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Archbold

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Fostoria

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Lexington

Winners play, tba

AUTO RACING

Auto Club 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Fontana, Calif.

1. (31) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 251, $324,991. 2. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 251, $235,936. 3. (22) Carl Edwards, Ford, 251, $165,550. 4. (13) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 251, $166,239. 5. (6) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 251, $158,970.

6. (25) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 251, $142,375. 7. (20) Casey Mears, Dodge, 251, $140,858. 8. (4) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 251, $140,075. 9. (10) Mark Martin, Ford, 251, $104,800. 10. (7) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 251, $105,225.

11. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 251, $132,366. 12. (5) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 251, $104,575. 13. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 251, $127,261. 14. (32) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 251, $100,425. 15. (23) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 251, $114,383.

16. (1) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 251, $144,558. 17. (19) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 251, $133,050. 18. (28) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 250, $97,625. 19. (14) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 250, $88,925. 20. (11) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 250, $132,683.

21. (29) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 250, $97,875. 22. (21) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 250, $116,916. 23. (16) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 250, $115,083. 24. (26) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 250, $121,058. 25. (39) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 250, $107,333.

26. (34) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 249, $95,075. 27. (8) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 249, $109,820. 28. (41) Ken Schrader, Ford, 249, $109,589. 29. (15) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 249, $116,611. 30. (24) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 249, $91,583.

31. (27) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 249, $116,186. 32. (17) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 249, $88,592. 33. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 248, $87,775. 34. (43) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 248, $78,625. 35. (37) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 248, $78,425.

36. (33) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 247, $78,275. 37. (42) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 247, $78,050. 38. (35) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, 247, $77,800. 39. (38) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 246, engine failure, $77,680. 40. (30) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 242, $77,525.

41. (36) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 237, engine failure, $77,400. 42. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 229, engine failure, $106,005. 43. (12) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 214, engine failure, $119,453.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 23 minutes, 43 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.338 seconds.

Winner s average speed: 147.852 mph.

Caution flags: Seven for 26 laps.

Lead changes: 18 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: Kurt Busch 1-5; G.Biffle 6-35; Kurt Busch 36; G.Biffle 37-59; T.Stewart 60-79; M.Kenseth 80-81; T.Stewart 82-89; M.Kenseth 90-92; Kurt Busch 93; M.Kenseth 94-95; G.Biffle 96-135; M.Martin 136; J.Yeley 137-138; G.Biffle 139-182; K.Kahne 183; D.Earnhardt Jr. 184; G.Biffle 185-215; J.Gordon 216-218; M.Kenseth 219-251.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Greg Biffle, 5 times for 168 laps; Matt Kenseth, 4 times for 40 laps; Tony Stewart, 2 times for 28 laps; Kurt Busch, 3 times for 7 laps; Jeff Gordon, 1 time for 3 laps; J.J. Yeley, 1 time for 2 laps; Mark Martin, 1 time for 1 lap; Kasey Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap; Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. J.Johnson, 355. 2. C.Mears, 316. 3. M.Kenseth, 308. 4. K.Kahne, 295. 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 287. 6. M.Martin, 275; 7. R.Newman, 273. 8. C.Bowyer, 271. 9. B.Vickers, 260. 10. E.Sadler, 259.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

James Goodner, Spt.Center 300-222-247-769

Bill Whitman, Spt.Center 181-191-300-672

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Rick Eiermann, SportsCenter 811

John Nowaczyk, Southwyck 804

Dale Hewer, SportsCenter 799

Charles Graddick, SportsCenter 794

Brad Dracka, SportsCenter 777

Glen Pilon, SportsCenter 771

Chuck Schultz, Southwyck 758

Women (650 or better)

Kamla Shefferly, SportsCenter 663

NOTES

The Payne Ball Association would like to announce that the fast pitch softball pitching/hitting clinic scheduled for March 4-5 has been cancelled.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Toledo 81, Ball St. 54

Buffalo 81, Bowling Green 67

N. Illinois 94, E. Michigan 61

SATURDAY

W. Michigan 68, Cent. Michigan 57

Kent St. 70, Miami 63

Akron 76, Ohio 61

TOMORROW

Ohio at Kent St., 8

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Indiana 78, Michigan State 71

Wisconsin 80, Minnesota 74

SATURDAY

Ohio State 64, Michigan 54

Penn State 68, Northwestern 55

Illinois 71, Iowa 59

TOMORROW

Illinois at Minnesota, 9

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Connecticut 89, Villanova 75

Rutgers 62, South Florida 44

St. Peter s 77, Rider 64

SOUTH

Alabama 82, Florida 77

Georgia Southern 86, Furman 61

North Carolina 81, Maryland 57

FAR WEST

UCLA 70, Oregon 53

Washington 73, California 62

SATURDAY

EAST

American U. 77, Lafayette 67

Brown 69, Cornell 64

Bucknell 70, Army 47

Colgate 80, Navy 72

Duke 74, Temple 66

George Washington 78, Fordham 67

Georgetown 68, Syracuse 53

Hofstra 70, Drexel 68

Marist 67, Fairfield 61

Massachusetts 66, Dayton 47

Monmouth, N.J. 74, St. Francis, NY 68

Mount St. Mary s 64, Robert Morris 62

Northeastern 86, Towson 70

Old Dominion 69, Delaware 53

Penn 68, Dartmouth 52

Pittsburgh 81, Providence 68

Princeton 75, Harvard 48

Quinnipiac 71, Sacred Heart 65

Saint Joseph s 70, Richmond 39

Siena 98, Niagara 92, 2OT

St. Bonaventure 77, Duquesne 76

West Virginia 68, Louisville 64

Xavier 85, Rhode Island 76

Yale 71, Columbia 65

SOUTH

Ark.-Pine Bluff 78, Grambling St. 68

Arkansas 73, Tennessee 69

Auburn 58, Mississippi 54

Austin Peay 80, Morehead St. 48

Boston College 74, N.C. State 72, 2OT

Campbell 71, Mercer 69

Charleston Southern 75, N.C.-Asheville 71

Chattanooga 71, W. Carolina 67

Clemson 90, Virginia 64

Coastal Carolina 84, Radford 75

Davidson 65, Coll. of Charleston 63

Delaware St. 61, Florida A&M 58

Elon 87, UNC-Greensboro 82

Florida Atlantic 85, Jacksonville 76

George Mason 95, James Madison 68

Georgia Tech 76, Wake Forest 61

High Point 78, Liberty 49

Howard 81, Coppin St. 66

Jackson St. 67, MVSU 61

LSU 71, Kentucky 67

Lamar 89, Louisiana-Monroe 83

Longwood 82, Savannah St. 71

Marshall 62, Southern Miss. 57

Memphis 78, Tulsa 67

Mississippi St. 83, Georgia 68

Morgan St. 67, Md.-Eastern Shore 60

Murray St. 81, Tenn.-Martin 63

N.C.-Wilmington 68, Georgia St. 56

New Orleans 62, Arkansas St. 58

Norfolk St. 75, N. Carolina A&T 60

Northwestern St. 97, McNeese St. 79

SE Louisiana 71, Texas-Arlington 62

Saint Louis 77, Charlotte 74

South Alabama 99, North Texas 79

Southern U. 69, Alcorn St. 57

Stetson 77, Gardner-Webb 65

Tennessee St. 74, E. Kentucky 64

The Citadel 84, Wofford 80, OT

Troy 79, Denver 68

Tulane 66, East Carolina 53

Va. Commonwealth 77, William & Mary 59

Vanderbilt 57, South Carolina 56

Virginia Tech 72, Florida St. 61

W. Kentucky 80, Fla. International 65

Winthrop 56, Birmingham-Southern 43

MIDWEST

Bradley 86, Drake 66

Chicago St. 91, Oakland, Mich. 80

DePaul 67, Seton Hall 64

Detroit 73, Butler 71

Evansville 77, Indiana St. 75

Ill.-Chicago 69, Wright St. 66, OT

Illinois 71, Iowa 59

Jacksonville St. 80, SE Missouri 67

Loyola of Chi. 87, Youngstown St. 84, OT

Marquette 80, Notre Dame 72

Missouri St. 60, Creighton 54

S. Illinois 46, N. Iowa 45

Samford 52, E. Illinois 41

UMKC 77, W. Illinois 73

W. Michigan 68, Cent. Michigan 57

Wichita St. 64, Illinois St. 57

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Cleveland St. 72

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 86, Prairie View 70

BYU 81, TCU 72

Baylor 91, Iowa St. 73

Louisiana-Lafayette 69, Ark.-Little Rock 59

Oklahoma 71, Kansas St. 70

Oklahoma St. 74, Texas Tech 63

Oral Roberts 87, Valparaiso 78

S. Dakota St. 57, Texas-Pan American 53

Sam Houston St. 90, Tex.-San Antonio 87

Stephen F.Austin 70, Texas St. 59

Texas 80, Kansas 55

Texas A&M 66, Nebraska 55

Texas Southern 69, Alabama St. 62

UAB 73, SMU 68

UCF 77, Rice 64

UTEP 69, Houston 63

FAR WEST

Air Force 68, UNLV 55

Arizona 68, Arizona St. 47

Cal Poly 76, Cal St.-Fullerton 72

Colorado 78, Missouri 60

Colorado St. 80, Wyoming 78

E. Washington 87, Montana St. 53

Gonzaga 75, San Diego 59

Hawaii 61, San Jose St. 60

Idaho St. 81, Weber St. 74

Long Beach St. 96, UC Davis 92, OT

N. Arizona 92, Sacramento St. 72

Nevada 75, Utah St. 57

New Mexico St. 66, Idaho 50

Pacific 70, CS Northridge 66

Portland St. 93, Montana 92, OT

S. Utah 83, IUPUI 62

Saint Mary s, Calif. 76, Pepperdine 66

San Diego St. 73, New Mexico 66

San Francisco 74, Portland 72

Santa Clara 81, Loyola Marymount 70

Southern Cal 89, Oregon St. 84

Stanford 39, Washington St. 37

UC Santa Barbara 81, UC Riverside 71

Utah Valley St. 75, N. Colorado 61

---

Women

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

W. Michigan 89, N. Illinois 86

SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan 54, Toledo 51

Bowling Green 65, Ohio 61

Buffalo 72, Akron 62

Kent State 63, Miami 48

Eastern Michigan 69, Ball St. 58

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Miami, 7

Kent St. at Buffalo, 7

Ohio at Akron, 7

N. Illinois at Ball St., 7

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7

National

YESTERDAY

MIDWEST

Ohio St. 61, Penn St. 59

Illinois 67, Michigan 57

Iowa 78, Indiana 70

Minnesota 71, Northwestern 33

Xavier 71, Dayton 64

SQUASH

Toledo Squash Classic

AT THE TOLEDO CLUB

Open Division: Mick Robberds -Australia 3-1 over Mick Joint - Australia

A Division: Anton Geley - Windsor Ont. 3-1 over Rob Graves - Detroit

B Division: Chris Ulrich - Detriot 3-2 over Justin Graves - Detroit

C Division: Mark Walle - Windsor Ont. 3-2 over Mike Goulding - Detroit

D Division: Michael Bohl - Toledo 3-1 over Chad Galayda - Chicago

E Division: Henry Holmes - Cleveland 3-1over Michelle Ryan - Toledo

40+ Division: Steve Bogart Toledo 3-1 over John Collins - Toledo

50+ Division: Rob Graves Detroit 3-0 over Alfie Jones - Windsor Ont.

Junior Division: Henry Holmes Cleveland 3-2 over Daniel McKinney - Bowling Green

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Toledo 4, Reading 2

Johnstown 4, Trenton 3

South Carolina 3, Charlotte 2

Utah 4, Phoenix 0

San Diego 5, Stockton 2

SATURDAY

Toledo 4, Reading 3, SO

South Carolina 6, Augusta 3

Johnstown 5, Dayton 4, SO

Gwinnett 4, Florida 2

Trenton 5, Wheeling 3

Greenville 3, Columbia 2, SO

Las Vegas 2, Idaho 1

Victoria 4, Alaska 3, SO

Long Beach 4, Phoenix 3

San Diego 2, Utah 1, OT

Bakersfield 3, Stockton 2, OT

TONIGHT

Fresno at Bakersfield

TOMORROW

Gwinnett at Pensacola

Greenville at Reading

South Carolina at Florida

Las Vegas at Fresno

San Diego at Stockton

GOLF

Match Play Championship

Carlsbad, Calif.

Final

Championship

Geoff Ogilvy def. Davis Love III, 3 and 2

Third Place

Zach Johnson def. Tom Lehman, 1 up

Chrysler Classic of Tucson

PGA

Tucson, Ariz., Par 72

Kirk Triplett, $540,000 68-71-64-63 266

Jerry Kelly, $324,000 66-68-68-65 267

Heath Slocum, $156,000 67-69-65-68 269

Duffy Waldorf, $156,000 66-66-65-72 269

Bubba Watson, $156,000 67-67-65-70 269

David Branshaw, $108,000 71-65-66-68 270

Jason Gore, $96,750 68-66-69-68 271

Doug Barron, $96,750 66-70-67-68 271

C. Beckman, $75,000 72-64-70-66 272

Charley Hoffman, $75,000 69-68-69-66 272

Bo Van Pelt, $75,000 71-69-65-67 272

Gabriel Hjertstedt, $75,000 66-71-65-70 272

Mark Wilson, $75,000 64-69-67-72 272

Ryuji Imada, $52,500 70-68-69-66 273

Bob Tway, $52,500 68-66-73-66 273

Ted Purdy, $52,500 71-68-65-69 273

Jason Allred, $52,500 67-68-68-70 273

Brendan Jones, $37,800 68-70-69-67 274

Aaron Baddeley, $37,800 69-69-70-66 274

Bob Estes, $37,800 67-70-68-69 274

Bubba Dickerson, $37,800 68-68-69-69 274

Justin Rose, $37,800 70-68-72-64 274

John Cook, $37,800 68-69-65-72 274

Mike Sposa, $24,300 68-69-70-68 275

Brett Wetterich, $24,300 68-69-69-69 275

Vance Veazey, $24,300 69-70-68-68 275

Brian Henninger, $24,300 68-67-72-68 275

Carlos Franco, $24,300 67-69-73-66 275

Eric Axley, $24,300 70-68-65-72 275

Paul Goydos, $16,363.64 68-70-69-69 276

Steve Stricker, $16,363.64 69-69-69-69 276

Don Yrene, $16,363.64 69-70-67-70 276

Briny Baird, $16,363.64 69-70-67-70 276

Kris Cox, $16,363.64 69-67-72-68 276

Steve Jones, $16,363.64 69-70-69-68 276

David Edwards, $16,363.64 69-68-68-71 276

Danny Ellis, $16,363.63 68-69-68-71 276

Marco Dawson, $16,363.63 70-67-67-72 276

Brian Gay, $16,363.63 70-68-72-66 276

Bob May, $16,363.63 71-69-71-65 276

Trevor Immelman, $10,215 68-70-69-70 277

Hunter Mahan, $10,215 71-68-68-70 277

D. Maruyama, $10,215 68-71-68-70 277

Scott Gutschewski, $10,215 67-67-71-72 277

Jeff Sluman, $10,215 70-68-68-71 277

Camilo Villegas, $10,215 70-68-67-72 277

Jeff Gove, $10,215 70-70-69-68 277

Chris Riley, $10,215 68-68-67-74 277

Gavin Coles, $7,680 67-70-72-69 278

Nathan Green, $7,680 67-70-66-75 278

Todd Fischer, $6,946.67 71-67-68-73 279

John Rollins, $6,946.67 68-70-71-70 279

Jeff Brehaut, $6,946.67 71-67-71-70 279

Kevin Sutherland, $6,946.67 70-70-69-70 279

Billy Mayfair, $6,946.67 68-70-72-69 279

Mark Brooks, $6,946.67 71-64-68-76 279

Henrik Bjornstad, $6,946.66 71-69-70-69 279

M. Gronberg, $6,946.66 68-69-74-68 279

Ricky Barnes, $6,946.66 67-72-72-68 279

Jeff Overton, $6,450 71-67-69-73 280

Michael Allen, $6,450 69-68-69-74 280

Tag Ridings, $6,450 69-69-71-71 280

Bill Haas, $6,450 68-72-70-70 280

Jin Park, $6,450 68-69-75-68 280

Tom Byrum, $6,450 71-69-73-67 280

Jonathan Kaye, $6,210 70-69-71-72 282

Alex Cejka, $6,210 67-68-76-71 282

Matt Hansen, $6,120 67-70-74-72 283

David Berganio, Jr., $6,060 72-68-74-70 284

Ian Leggatt, $6,000 70-66-74-75 285

Wes Short, Jr., $5,910 73-67-72-74 286

John Engler, Jr., $5,910 69-70-76-71 286

Outback Steakhouse Pro-Am

Champions Tour

Lutz, Fla., Par 71

Jerry Pate, $240,000 68-68-66 202

Morris Hatalsky, $117,866.67 71-68-64 203

Mark James, $117,866.67 70-65-68 203

Hale Irwin, $117,866.66 69-66-68 203

Tom Kite, $58,880 68-71-68 207

Leonard Thompson, $58,880 70-69-68 207

Loren Roberts, $58,880 69-69-69 207

Bruce Fleisher, $58,880 70-67-70 207

Des Smyth, $58,880 68-70-69 207

Dan Pohl, $38,400 67-74-67 208

David Eger, $38,400 71-68-69 208

Mark McNulty, $38,400 65-70-73 208

Danny Edwards, $31,200 76-64-69 209

Scott Simpson, $31,200 70-68-71 209

Keith Fergus, $23,460 67-76-68 211

Mike Sullivan, $23,460 73-72-66 211

Jim Thorpe, $23,460 73-69-69 211

Bob Gilder, $23,460 69-71-71 211

Tom McKnight, $23,460 73-67-71 211

Bruce Lietzke, $23,460 65-74-72 211

Bobby Wadkins, $23,460 68-70-73 211

Larry Nelson, $23,460 68-69-74 211

Massy Kuramoto, $16,800 69-75-68 212

Dave Stockton, $16,800 68-75-69 212

Gary McCord, $16,800 67-71-74 212

Curtis Strange, $14,240 70-73-70 213

Vicente Fernandez, $14,240 71-70-72 213

Wayne Levi, $14,240 73-68-72 213

Brad Bryant, $14,240 70-69-74 213

Gil Morgan, $12,320 70-73-71 214

Jay Haas, $12,320 72-73-69 214

Pat McGowan, $11,040 71-73-71 215

Mark Johnson, $11,040 68-75-72 215

Fuzzy Zoeller, $11,040 76-72-67 215

Tom Jenkins, $9,216 70-74-72 216

Dave Eichelberger, $9,216 70-74-72 216

Allen Doyle, $9,216 69-73-74 216

Craig Stadler, $9,216 74-71-71 216

Doug LaCrosse, $9,216 72-74-70 216

Tom Purtzer, $8,160 72-73-72 217

Hubert Green, $6,560 71-73-74 218

Walter Hall, $6,560 75-70-73 218

R.W. Eaks, $6,560 71-70-77 218

John Harris, $6,560 68-77-73 218

Lee Trevino, $6,560 74-72-72 218

Tom Wargo, $6,560 74-72-72 218

Jack Ferenz, $6,560 74-73-71 218

Mike Reid, $6,560 76-71-71 218

John Bland, $6,560 72-75-71 218

John Jacobs, $4,352 71-73-75 219

Dana Quigley, $4,352 70-74-75 219

Mike McCullough, $4,352 70-73-76 219

Gary Player, $4,352 74-71-74 219

Gary Koch, $4,352 72-74-73 219

Lanny Wadkins, $3,280 69-74-78 221

Bruce Summerhays, $3,280 71-75-75 221

Doug Tewell, $3,280 74-72-75 221

Jose Maria Canizares, $3,280 73-74-74 221

Mark McCumber, $3,280 73-74-74 221

Andy Bean, $3,280 76-72-73 221

Ed Dougherty, $2,400 75-70-77 222

Rick Karbowski, $2,400 76-72-74 222

Jim Albus, $2,400 73-75-74 222

Jim Chancey, $2,400 73-76-73 222

Graham Marsh, $2,400 74-76-72 222

Lonnie Nielsen, $1,696 74-73-76 223

Bob Murphy, $1,696 77-72-74 223

Ron Streck, $1,696 77-72-74 223

Dale Douglass, $1,696 70-80-73 223

J.C. Snead, $1,312 70-79-75 224

James Mason, $1,312 77-74-73 224

Gibby Gilbert, $1,312 74-79-71 224

Isao Aoki, $1,088 77-72-78 227

Scott Masingill, $1,088 78-73-76 227

Jim Dent, $1,014 73-80-76 229

Bill Longmuir, $970 76-78-78 232

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with OF Richard Hidalgo on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS Agreed to terms with LHP Travis Blackley, LHP Luis Gonzalez, LHP Jake Woods, RHP Jesse Foppert, OF T.J. Bohn, OF Mike Morse and OF Chris Snelling on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with LHP Brandon Claussen, RHP Justin Germano, 1B Joey Votto and RHP Jason Standridge on one-year contracts.

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with C Tom Wilson on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with Ned Yost, manager, on a contract extension through 2008.

Golden Baseball League

FULLERTON FLYERS Acquired 3B Nick Saunders from River City of the Frontier League for a player to be named. Acquired RHP Wes Faust from El Paso of the American Association for a player to be named.

RENO SILVER SOX Named Mike Hartley pitching coach. Agreed to terms with C Marcus Jensen.

YUMA SCORPIONS Agreed to terms with C-INF Aaron Rice and RHP Kevin Spaulding.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS Recalled G Rawle Marshall from Fort Worth of the NBA Development League.

DENVER NUGGETS Assigned G Julius Hodge to Austin of the NBA Development League.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS Released LB Barrett Green and OL Jason Whittle. Announced the retirement of S Brent Alexander.

Arena Football League

DALLAS DESPERADOS Signed WR-DB Tony Scott.

LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS Waived QB Glen Gauntt. Released OL-DL Otis Moore.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS Waived OL-DL Isaac Hilton. Re-signed OL-DL Rod Manuel.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Recalled RW Dustin Penner from Portland of the AHL.

CALGARY FLAMES Recalled D Mark Giordano from Omaha of the AHL.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Announced the retirement of F Kevin Colley.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Recalled RW Steve Bernier from Cleveland of the AHL.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND BARONS Recalled F Darryl Lloyd from Youngstown of the CHL.

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS Waived G Chris Winter. Announced that G Chris Holt was assigned from the New York Rangers.

COLUMBIA INFERNO Acquired D Jason Reimers in a trade from San Diego in exchange for D Chris Cava.

DAYTON BOMBERS Announced that F Jeff Szwez was recalled by Syracuse of the AHL.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES Acquired F Nick Harloff in a trade from South Carolina for F Anders Strome.

IDAHO STEELHEADS Released D Chris Claffey.

LONG BEACH ICE DOGS Announced that F Lucas Lawson was assigned from Hamilton of the AHL.

READING ROYALS Announced that G Cody Rudkowsku was assigned from Bridgeport of the AHL. Loaned D Jeff State to Hershey of the AHL.

SAN DIEGO GULLS Released F Chad Wagner and D Taj Melson. Acquired F Dennis Shiryaev in a trade from Bakersfield. Announced that G Tyler Weiman was assigned from Lowell of the AHL.

UTAH GRIZZLIES Loaned D Ed Hill to Peoria of the AHL.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS Released G Blair Caldwell.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA Named Larry Davis women s rowing coach.

NHL

TOMORROW

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Washington at Toronto, 7:30

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

Vancouver at Calgary, 9

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

Colorado 48, Philadelphia 38

New York 55, Orlando 35

Chicago 54, San Jose 48, OT



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.