Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 4/2/2006

Golf, baseball, softball

GOLF

BellSouth Classic

PGA

Duluth, Ga.; Par: 72

Third Round

Phil Mickelson 63-65-67 195

Zach Johnson 69-70-64 203

Jonathan Byrd 69-68-66 203

Jose Maria Olazabal 71-64-69 204

Doug Barron 74-67-65 206

Steve Flesch 71-68-67 206

J.J. Henry 69-65-72 206

Retief Goosen 69-70-69 208

Todd Fischer 70-71-68 209

Briny Baird 72-69-68 209

Rich Beem 69-72-68 209

Alex Cejka 71-70-68 209

Mark Wilson 68-71-70 209

David Howell 67-72-70 209

Charles Warren 65-72-72 209

Richard S. Johnson 73-71-66 210

Fredrik Jacobson 70-72-68 210

Will MacKenzie 69-70-71 210

Larry Mize 71-69-70 210

Padraig Harrington 68-71-71 210

Ryuji Imada 71-67-72 210

Arron Oberholser 70-72-69 211

Jason Bohn 71-70-70 211

Stewart Cink 72-69-70 211

Brent Geiberger 70-70-71 211

Shane Bertsch 68-69-74 211

Mathias Gronberg 71-73-68 212

Charley Hoffman 71-72-69 212

David Toms 75-68-69 212

Billy Andrade 70-72-70 212

Sean O Hair 72-70-70 212

Marco Dawson 72-68-72 212

Luke Donald 68-70-74 212

Dudley Hart 70-69-73 212

Duffy Waldorf 72-66-74 212

Ian Poulter 66-72-74 212

Gavin Coles 64-72-76 212

Thomas Levet 76-68-69 213

Bubba Dickerson 72-72-69 213

Jeff Gove 72-71-70 213

David Branshaw 72-71-70 213

Jonathan Kaye 73-70-70 213

Shingo Katayama 75-67-71 213

Brett Wetterich 67-74-72 213

Roger Tambellini 69-71-73 213

Chris Smith 69-70-74 213

Brian Gay 70-69-74 213

Frank Lickliter II 74-70-70 214

Greg Kraft 72-72-70 214

Mike Sposa 72-71-71 214

Stephen Leaney 68-75-71 214

Matt Kuchar 68-74-72 214

Franklin Langham 70-71-73 214

Boyd Summerhays 68-72-74 214

B.J. Staten 70-69-75 214

Bo Van Pelt 70-74-71 215

Jeff Brehaut 69-75-71 215

Hidemichi Tanaka 75-69-71 215

Steve Lowery 72-71-72 215

Tim Clark 73-69-73 215

Wes Short, Jr. 69-72-74 215

Davis Love III 71-69-75 215

Ron Whittaker 72-72-72 216

Danny Ellis 68-76-72 216

Greg Chalmers 73-71-72 216

Kevin Na 73-71-72 216

Robert Garrigus 75-68-73 216

Tjaart van der Walt 75-68-73 216

Jerry Smith 70-72-74 216

Steve Jones 70-73-74 217

Scott Parel 66-77-74 217

Scott McCarron 72-71-74 217

Dean Wilson 70-72-75 217

Jeff Overton 71-72-75 218

Tom Byrum 69-73-76 218

Joe Durant 66-73-79 218

Donnie Hammond 72-70-77 219

Phil Tataurangi 71-72-78 221

Sonny Skinner 75-69-78 222

Blue Agave Classic

Champions Tour

Puerto Vallarta, Mexico; Par: 72

Second Round

Morris Hatalsky 70-67 137

Danny Edwards 73-65 138

Massy Kuramoto 73-65 138

Tom Purtzer 71-67 138

Scott Simpson 67-71 138

Gil Morgan 68-70 138

Mike Reid 70-69 139

Eduardo Romero 71-69 140

Hale Irwin 70-70 140

Allen Doyle 69-71 140

Mark Johnson 69-71 140

Dan Pohl 69-71 140

David Eger 68-72 140

Tom Kite 74-67 141

R.W. Eaks 72-69 141

Jay Sigel 71-70 141

Don Pooley 69-72 141

Hugh Baiocchi 73-69 142

D.A. Weibring 72-70 142

Jack Ferenz 72-70 142

Bob Eastwood 74-69 143

Bobby Wadkins 75-68 143

James Mason 71-72 143

Joe Inman 71-72 143

Dave Stockton 76-68 144

Lonnie Nielsen 77-67 144

Bill Longmuir 70-74 144

Bob Gilder 77-67 144

Gary McCord 69-75 144

Rick Karbowski 74-71 145

Graham Marsh 74-71 145

Keith Fergus 72-73 145

Bruce Lietzke 70-75 145

Gary Robison 69-76 145

Ron Streck 72-74 146

Leonard Thompson 72-74 146

John Harris 71-75 146

Mike San Filippo 70-76 146

Jose Maria Canizares 74-73 147

Hajime Meshiai 75-72 147

Tom Jenkins 75-72 147

Tom McKnight 76-71 147

Jack Spradlin 76-71 147

Lanny Wadkins 76-71 147

Scott Masingill 74-74 148

Mike McCullough 72-76 148

Curtis Strange 72-76 148

Howard Twitty 75-73 148

John Jacobs 75-73 148

Doug Tewell 77-71 148

Bruce Summerhays 73-76 149

Efren Serna 74-75 149

Mike Sullivan 73-76 149

Rick Rhoden 73-76 149

Andy Bean 75-74 149

Tom Wargo 71-78 149

Perry Arthur 74-76 150

Jim Colbert 74-76 150

Gibby Gilbert 72-78 150

Wayne Levi 75-75 150

Hubert Green 76-74 150

Bruce Fleisher 77-73 150

Vicente Fernandez 77-73 150

Ed Dougherty 73-78 151

DeWitt Weaver 74-77 151

Jimmy Powell 74-77 151

Dave Barr 80-71 151

Rocky Thompson 75-77 152

Pat McGowan 76-76 152

Charlie Epps 74-79 153

Dave Eichelberger 75-80 155

Jim Albus 78-77 155

Jim Ahern 79-76 155

Larry Ziegler 82-73 155

Jim Chancey 80-78 158

Walter Zembriski 80-79 159

Walter Hall 78-82 160

John Mahaffey 80-83 163

Kraft Nabisco Champ.

Rancho Mirage, Calif.; Par: 72

a-amateur

Third Round

Lorena Ochoa 62-71-74 207

Michelle Wie 66-71-73 210

Natalie Gulbis 73-71-68 212

Shi Hyun Ahn 70-71-71 212

Seon Hwa Lee 69-69-74 212

Helen Alfredsson 70-72-72 214

Karrie Webb 70-68-76 214

Hee-Won Han 75-72-68 215

Morgan Pressel 69-76-70 215

Karen Stupples 69-74-72 215

Beth Daniel 72-72-72 216

Michele Redman 72-72-72 216

Brittany Lang 70-74-72 216

Annika Sorenstam 71-72-73 216

Juli Inkster 69-73-74 216

a-Angela Park 68-73-75 216

Stacy Prammanasudh 67-73-76 216

Yuri Fudoh 75-73-69 217

Young Kim 74-73-70 217

Marisa Baena 75-72-71 218

Dorothy Delasin 72-72-74 218

Carin Koch 70-72-76 218

Candie Kung 72-75-72 219

Ai Miyazato 70-77-72 219

Pat Hurst 73-73-73 219

Paula Creamer 69-71-79 219

Meena Lee 72-76-72 220

Janice Moodie 71-76-73 220

Young Jo 72-73-75 220

Sarah Lee 75-74-72 221

Jennifer Rosales 72-76-73 221

Tina Barrett 72-75-74 221

Becky Morgan 76-70-75 221

Veronica Zorzi 74-72-75 221

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 77-67-77 221

Aree Song 74-76-72 222

Gwladys Nocera 73-76-73 222

Il Mi Chung 72-77-73 222

Suzann Pettersen 75-72-75 222

Cristie Kerr 71-76-75 222

Wendy Ward 71-75-76 222

Jeong Jang 71-75-76 222

Soo Young Moon 76-74-73 223

Johanna Head 70-77-76 223

Lorie Kane 74-72-77 223

Karine Icher 73-73-77 223

Jimin Kang 73-73-77 223

Kyeong Bae 71-79-74 224

Mi Hyun Kim 75-74-75 224

Sherri Steinhauer 72-77-75 224

Birdie Kim 75-73-76 224

Se Ri Pak 74-74-76 224

a-Maru Martinez 74-73-77 224

Liselotte Neumann 72-75-77 224

Grace Park 74-72-78 224

Rachel Hetherington 74-75-76 225

Christina Kim 74-73-78 225

Brandie Burton 74-76-76 226

Jee Young Lee 73-76-77 226

Reilley Rankin 71-74-81 226

Sung Ah Yim 78-72-77 227

Nicole Perrot 74-76-77 227

a-In-Bee Park 72-78-77 227

Joo Mi Kim 80-70-78 228

Meg Mallon 74-76-78 228

Kim Saiki 74-74-80 228

A.J. Eathorne 78-68-83 229

a-Sydnee Michaels 77-73-80 230

Katherine Hull 75-73-82 230

Kate Golden 73-75-83 231

PREP BASEBALL

Waite 200 000 0 2 6 2

Maumee 011 010 x 3 8 1

WP Causer. LP Burden. Peters (M) 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Pettisville 310 201 0 7 7 3

Delta 110 910 x 12 9 4

WP Lambert. LP Bruner. Sizemore (D) 3-4, 2B, 4 RBI.

Napoleon 400 113 0 9 8 1

Anthony Wayne 010 131 0 6 10 5

WP Smith. LP C. Stidman. Miller (N) 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Flat Rock 200 10 3 3 2

Start 206 15 14 9 1

WP Moulton. LP Padillo. Szmania (S) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Flat Rock 001 10 2 3 3

Start 316 02 12 6 1

WP Bradner. LP Remer. Lizcano (S) 1-1, 3 RBI.

Tinora 100 00 1 5 4

Patrick Henry 0 1 3 (11) 15 15 0

WP Wilhelm. LP Schroeder. Reese (PH) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Tinora 000 00 0 7 6

Patrick Henry 226 3x 13 11 0

WP Lederer. LP Wonders. Schwab (PH) 3-3, 4 RBI.

Rogers 100 000 0 1 5 4

Genoa 122 312 x 11 10 1

WP Bassitt. LP Kraft. Gargas (G) 3-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI.

Rogers 010 000 0 1 2 3

Genoa 000 143 x 8 8 1

WP Rymers. LP Ahmad. Hornyak (G) 2-2, 2 2B.

Monroe SMCC 000 200 0 2 7 3

St. Francis 102 012 x 6 4 3

WP Grisier. LP Kohler. Howard (SF) 1-1, 2 RBI.

Monroe SMCC 010 000 1 1 3

St. Francis 701 102 11 3 0

WP Hack. LP Deland. Bilius (SF) 1-3, 4 RBI.

Woodmore 100 240 1 8 11 1

Fremont St. Joe 000 320 0 5 11 2

WP Shaw. LP Kwiatkowski. Witker (W) 3-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Woodmore 513 200 1 12 10 1

Fremont St. Joe 100 030 0 4 10 5

WP Deal. LP Swaisgood. Witker (W) 2-5, 2 RBI.

Bowsher 002 030 0 5 6 3

Bowling Green 137 002 x 13 13 2

WP Kollar. LP Ehrhardt. Cress (BG) 3-4, RBI.

St. John s 010 201 00 6 7 3

Bowling Green 001 000 31 5 6 3

WP Cress. LP Cappeletty. Radabaugh (BG) 2B, 2 RBI.

Northview 113 201 0 8 7 2

Bowsher 000 000 0 0 3 3

WP Dilallo. LP Benschoter. Fain (N) 2 RBI.

Edon 010 001 0 2 6 3

Bryan 001 111 x 4 4 0

WP Smith. LP Strubel. Snyder (B) 2-4.

Edon 000 001 1 2 6 3

Bryan 210 000 x 3 4 1

WP Bruot. LP J. Kesler. B. Elting (B) 2-3, 2B.

Montpelier 020 400 2 8 11 3

Columbus Grove 100 100 1 3 4 4

WP Andrews. LP Harris. Siebenaller (M) 3-4.

Montpelier 100 004 2 7 6 2

Columbus Grove 210 000 0 3 4 4

WP Lamberson. LP Neu. Barry (M) 2-3.

Napoleon 000 00 0 2 2

Defiance 841 2x 15 11 1

WP Burgoon. LP Damman. A. Wagner (D) 3-4, 4 RBI.

Defiance 404 022 0 12 8 3

Anthony Wayne 852 102 x 18 15 0

WP N. Sherman. LP Burgoon. Whewell 4-4, 2 HR, 2 2B, 6 RBI.

Bedford 000 100 0 1 3 0

Clay 000 200 x 2 3 3

WP Roberts. LP Jablonski. Achter (C), 1-3, RBI.

Bedford 000 000 0 0 4 0

Clay 000 011 x 2 6 2

WP Winchowski. LP Gauthier. Garcia (C), 2-2, 2B, RBI.

Stryker 100 000 1 2 2 3

Hicksville 020 300 x 5 6 3

WP Cover. LP Brown. Whitman (H) 1-4, 2R HR.

Stryker 250 200 2 11 13 2

Hicksville 020 000 2 4 6 4

WP Shock. LP Vandermark. Graber (S) 3-4.

Lake 400 100 1 6 7 3

Northwood 000 040 0 4 5 4

WP McPherson. LP R. Scanlan. McPherson (L) 3-4.

Lake 310 002 0 6 7 3

Northwood 201 030 1 7 9 3

WP Vickroy. LP Leatherman. Coduti (N) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Port Clinton 120 100 002 6 7 2

Elmwood 200 001 100 4 9 2

WP Salyers. LP Tyson. Meisler (PC) 2-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Port Clinton 142 16 14 15 2

Elmwood 200 10 3 8 2

WP Smith. LP Rothenbuler. Meisler (PC) 4-5, 2 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Bowling Green 113 101 12 10 17 1

Kent State 010 510 10 8 13 3

WP Gouge (5-0). LP Christopher (0-3). Rango (BG) 4-5, 2 R, RBI.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Women s NCAA

FINAL FOUR

Today

North Carolina (33-1) vs. Maryland (32-4), 7 p.m.

Duke (30-3) vs. LSU (31-3), 9 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

UNC-Maryland winner vs. Duke-LSU winner, 8:30 p.m.

Women s NIT

Championship

Friday

Kansas State 77, Marquette 65

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ohio 010 100 000 2 5 3

Toledo 002 500 02X 9 10 1

WP Rawlings. LP Angelicchi. Watson (UT) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Western Michigan 021 020 000 5 8 3

Bowling Green 110 002 02x 6 12 0

WP Hangbers (2-1). LP Coberley (2-2). BG leaders: Stewart 2-5, 2 RBI; Wells 2-5, 2 RBI.

PREP LACROSSE

Girls

ST. URSULA 11, KENSTON 8: SU Teufel 5, Yaslik 4, Jackson, Fritz.

Boys

ST. JOHN S JESUIT 13, HILLIARD DARBY 10: SJ Kennedy 7, Breen 2, Masterson 2, McMahon 1, Seidel 1. Saves: Henson 12 .

PREP TRACK

Boys

Spartan Invitational

Team scores: Whitmer 118, Brunswick 104, Central Catholic 97, Rogers 84, Mansfield Senior 81, Lima Senior 49, Findlay 47, Marion Harding 41, Start 37, Scott 10

Event winners: Shot put- Fagg (MH) 50-7.5; discus Buccini (B) 132-5; pole vault (Start) 14-6; long jump- Davis (MS) 21-0; 1600- Sottoway (FO 4:31.32; high jump- Thompson (R) 6-0; 100- Byrd (MS) 11.25; 110 hurdles- Davis (MS) 14.93; 400- Sanzerbacker (CC) 50.22; 300 hurdles- Hyttenhove (Whit) 41.62; 800- Spagler (B) 2:04.54; 200- Barrett (MS) 22.58; 3200- White (B) 9:54.04; 1600 relay- Central Catholic 3:28.15; 3200 relay- Brunswick 8:09.36; 800 relay- Mansfield 1:31.47; 400 relay- Mansfield 43.92.

Otsego Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1.Otsego 118, 2. Cardinal Stritch 77.5, 3. Pettisville 46.5, 4. Bettsville 11.

Event Winners: 100- Gerrier (CS) 12.16; 200- Henck (O) 24.22; 400- Henck (O) 55.24; 800- Gargac (CS) 2:14.50; 1600- Frey (P) 4:52.73; 3200- Frey (P) 11:02.18; 100 hurdles- Gerrier (CS) 17.52; 300 hurdles- Dickey (O) 45.81; 400 relay- Otsego (Lenke, Lange, Bearringer, Evans) 48.09; 1600 relay- Cardinal Stritch (Brandt, Shelnick, Petty, Scheuer) 3:45.49; 3200 relay- Pettisville (Borton, Frey, Hamilton, Wagner) 8:58.22; high jump- Petty (CS) 6-3; pole vault- Dickey (O) 11-0; long jump- Henck (O) 19-4; shot put- Weaver (O) 41-11.5; discus- Weber (P) 113-04.5.

Girls

Otsego Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1. Pettisville 86, 2. Cardinal Stritch 83, 3. Otsego 64, 4. Bettsville 10.

Event Winners: 100-Kamann (CS) 13.64; 200- Kamann (CS) 28.29; 400-Takacs (CS) 1:04.80; 800-Rufenacht (P) 2:38.39; 1600- Hamilton (P) 5:49.92; Hamilton (P) 13:04.56; 100 hurdles- Ritchey (P) 16.07; 300 hurdles (P) 48.85; 400 relay- Pettisville (Ritchey, Waidelich, Thiel, Nofzinger) 54.23; 800 relay- Cardinal Stritch (Eichenberg, Mitchell, Takacs, Kamann) 1:55.90; 1600 relay- Cardinal Stritch (Bochi, Takacs, Miller, Borysiak) 4:18.81; 3200 relay- Cardinal Stritch (Daney, Shomody, Miller, Hadley) 11:04.53; high jump- Waidelich (P) 4-10; pole vault- Dickey (O) 8-6; long jump- Ritchey (P) 14-7; shot put- Lusk (O) 30-0; discus- Lusk (O) 102-9.5.

AUTO RACING

Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg

IRL

After qualifying; race today

At Streets of St. Petersburg

St. Petersburg, Fla.

Lap length: 1.8 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 104.054 mph. 2. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Honda, 103.522. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 103.493. 4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 103.389. 5. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 103.270.

6. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 103.058. 7. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 101.943. 8. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 101.704. 9. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 101.562. 10. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 101.432.

11. (20) Roberto Moreno, Dallara-Honda, 101.336. 12. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 101.217. 13. (10) Dan Wheldon, Panoz-Honda, 101.208. 14. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 100.553. 15. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 99.909.

16. (14) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Honda, 99.106. 17. (51) Eddie Cheever Jr., Dallara-Honda, 98.860. 18. (5) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Honda, 97.822. 19. (91) P.J. Chesson, Dallara-Honda, 94.150.

Kroger 250

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) David Starr, Toyota, 250, 59.219 mph, $52,350. 2. (10) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 250, $27,625. 3. (21) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 250, $17,600. 4. (2) Mark Martin, Ford, 250, $15,150. 5. (12) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 250, $12,550.

6. (32) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 250, $11,150. 7. (3) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 250, $8,600. 8. (8) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 250, $11,200. 9. (23) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 250, $10,750. 10. (1) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 250, $13,700.

11. (13) Erik Darnell, Ford, 250, $11,650. 12. (9) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 250, $10,515. 13. (29) Bobby East, Ford, 250, $8,215. 14. (14) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 250, $10,415. 15. (11) David Reutimann, Toyota, 250, $10,840.

16. (6) Joey Miller, Toyota, 250, $10,265. 17. (22) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 250, $7,965. 18. (16) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 250, $10,165. 19. (17) Terry Cook, Ford, 250, $10,115. 20. (24) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 250, $10,465.

21. (36) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 250, $7,790. 22. (30) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $7,765. 23. (18) Kyle Krisiloff, Chevrolet, 250, $9,990. 24. (27) Bill Lester, Toyota, 250, $9,940. 25. (34) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 250, $9,865.

26. (4) Rick Crawford, Ford, 248, $9,815. 27. (25) Butch Miller, Dodge, 247, $8,540. 28. (35) Robert Richardson, Dodge, 247, $8,515. 29. (33) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, 246, $7,465. 30. (7) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 241, $7,440.

31. (26) Boston Reid, Dodge, 203, $6,990. 32. (28) David Stremme, Dodge, 203, $6,965. 33. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 198, $6,940. 34. (5) David Ragan, Ford, 194, accident, $6,915. 35. (19) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 168, accident, $6,890.

36. (31) Steve Park, Dodge, 62, accident, $6,854.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 13 minutes, 14 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.942 seconds.

Caution Flags: 16 for 87 laps.

Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Hamilton Jr. 1-18; C.Bowyer 19-102; D.Setzer 103-129; D.Starr 130-250.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. M.Martin 720. 2. T.Musgrave 665. 3. T.Bodine 662. 4. D.Reutimann 576. 5. D.Starr 556. 6. E.Darnell 552. 7. J.Sprague 544. 8. M.Bliss 544. 9. D.Setzer 531. 10. R.Crawford 508.

DirecTV 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

After qualifying; race Today

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 96.736. 2. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 96.696. 3. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 96.632. 4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 96.563. 5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 96.509.

6. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 96.484. 7. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 96.445. 8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.288. 9. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 96.117. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 95.976.

11. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 95.864. 12. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 95.830. 13. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 95.786. 14. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 95.752. 15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 95.670.

16. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 95.632. 17. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 95.603. 18. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 95.530. 19. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 95.487. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 95.444.

21. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 95.357. 22. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 95.275. 23. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 95.271. 24. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 95.218. 25. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 95.146.

26. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 95.132. 27. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 95.065. 28. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 95.017. 29. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 94.855. 30. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 94.708.

31. (34) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 94.543. 32. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 94.538. 33. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 94.505. 34. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 94.463. 35. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 94.458.

36. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 94.444. 37. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 94.214. 38. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 94.200. 39. (51) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, 94.106. 40. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 94.087.

41. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 93.915. 42. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, Owner Points 43. (92) Chad Blount, Dodge, 94.017.

Failed to Qualify

44. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 94.013. 45. (61) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 93.854.

46. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 93.627. 47. (49) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 93.525. 48. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 93.460. 49. (00) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 92.628.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 2, Trenton 1, SO

Gwinnett 4, South Carolina 3

Dayton 4, Reading 2

Wheeling 5, Johnstown 2

Charlotte 3, Augusta 1

Greenville 5, Florida 4, OT

Pensacola 6, Columbia 1

Utah at Fresno, late

Phoenix at Bakersfield, late

Stockton at Long Beach, late

Idaho at San Diego, late

Victoria at Alaska, late

FRIDAY

South Carolina 7, Charlotte 3

Augusta 6, Gwinnett 2

Bakersfield 3, Utah 2

Johnstown 5, Dayton 2

Florida 6, Pensacola 2

Columbia 5, Greenville 1

Trenton 3, Toledo 2

Reading 4, Wheeling 3

Fresno 4, Phoenix 3, SO

San Diego 3, Las Vegas 1

Idaho 5, Long Beach 1

Victoria 4, Alaska 3, OT

TODAY

Toledo at Dayton

Columbia at Pensacola

Idaho at San Diego

Fresno at Stockton

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Optioned C Eli Whiteside to Ottawa of the IL. Reassigned LHP John Halama, C Brandon Marsters, RHP Cory Morris, RHP Eddy Rodriguez, INF Eddie Rogers and RHP Tyler Yates to their minor league camp. Placed RHP Todd Williams and LHP John Parrish on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to March 24.

BOSTON RED SOX Placed LHP David Wells on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 28, and 1B Hee-Seop Choi on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 29.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Contreras on a three-year contract extension through 2009. Placed RHP Dustin Hermanson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 25. Purchased the contract of LHP Boone Logan from Charlotte of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Optioned RHP Jason Davis and OF Jason Dubois to Buffalo of the IL. Designated INF Brandon Phillips and RHP Kazuhito Tadano for assignment. Purchased the contracts of RHP Danny Graves and OF Todd Hollandsworth from Buffalo. Assigned RHP Steve Karsay, C Einar Diaz and C Tim Laker to their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS Purchased the contracts of LHP Bobby Seay and INF Ramon Santiago from Toledo of the IL. Designated RHP Franklyn German and C Rob Bowen for assignment. Placed RHP Craig Dingman on the 15-day DL and RHP Troy Percival on the 60-day DL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Placed RHP Zack Greinke on the 60-day DL and RHP Mike MacDougall and RHP Mark Redman on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Runelvys Hernandez and RHP Joel Peralta to Omaha of the PCL. Designated RHP Steve Andrade for assignment. Announced OF Chip Ambres cleared waivers and was sent to Omaha. Transferred INFr Donnie Murphy from Omaha to Wichita of the Texas League.

MINNESOTA TWINS Optioned INF Terry Tiffee to Rochester of the IL. Assigned OF Jason Tyner to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES Placed RHP Aaron Small and RHP Octavio Dotel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 24 and RHP Carl Pavano on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 28. Released INF Luis A. Garcia. Optioned LHP Matt Smith and INF Felix Escalona to Columbus of the IL. Reassigned RHP Matt Childers, RHP Ramiro Mendoza, RHP Jose Veras, C Omir Santos, INF Russ Johnson and INF Damian Rolls to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Optioned OF Bobby Kielty, RHP Santiago Casilla and LHP Ron Flores to Sacramento of the PCL.

SEATTLE MARINERS Optioned to RHP Emiliano Fruto and C Rene Rivera to Tacoma of the PCL. Purchased the contract of INF Roberto Petagine from Tacoma. Placed OF Chris Snelling on 15-day DL. Designated RHP Marcos Carvajal for assignment.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Placed CF Rocco Baldelli on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 24, INF Sean Burroughs on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 30 and RHP Shinji Mori on the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Edwin Jackson and C Kevin Cash to Durham of the IL. Assigned INF Russell Branyan and INF Greg Norton to their minor league camp. Purchased the contracts of RHP Jason Childers, RHP Ruddy Lugo and INF Luis Ordaz from Durham. Designated RHP Tim Corcoran for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with RHP John Wasdin on a minor league contract. Traded OF David Dellucci to the Philadelphia Phillies for RHP Robinson Tejada and OF Jake Blalock. Purchased the contracts of RHP Antonio Alfonseca, OF Adrian Brown and INF D Angelo Jimenez from Oklahoma of the PCL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed RHP A.J. Burnett on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contracts of C Jason Phillips and LHP Brian Tallet from Syracuse of the IL. Designated RHP Vince Perkins for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Reassigned RHP Casey Daigle, INF Jerry Gil and OF Carlos Quentin to their minor league camp. Placed RHP Brandon Medders on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 24.

CHICAGO CUBS Purchased the contract of RHP Wade Miller from Iowa of the IL and placed him on the 15-day DL.

CINCINNATI REDS Placed RHP Paul Wilson on the 15-day DL, and C Jason LaRue on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 26. Optioned RHP Ryan Wagner to Louisville of the IL. Recalled OF Chris Denorfia from Louisville. Agreed to terms with LHP Darrell May on a minor league contract. Assigned INF-OF Jacob Cruz, INF Frank Menechino, OF Brian Buchanan and OF Quinton McCracken to their minor league camp. Designated C Dane Sardinha for assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS Purchased the contract of C Eric Munson from Round Rock of the PCL. Reassigned INF Kevin Orie to Round Rock.

NEW YORK METS Reassigned C Joe Hietpas to their minor league camp.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Optioned OF Chris Roberson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed OF Rick Ankiel and OF Larry Bigbie on the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Placed 1B Ryan Klesko on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 26, OF Mike Cameron on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 31 and RHP Doug Brocail on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 24. Purchased the contract of RHP Brian Sweeney from Portland of the PCL. Reassigned RHP Eric Junge, INF Justin Leone and OF Eric Valent to Portland.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Placed RHP Armando Benitez on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Kevin Correia, OF Todd Linden and C Eliezer Alfonzo to Fresno of the PCL. Purchased the contract of C Todd Greene from Fresno. Reassigned INF Kevin Frandsen and OF Abraham Nunez to their minor league camp. Designated INF Angel Chavez for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Placed RHP Pedro Astacio on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jason Bergmann from New Orleans of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Waived G Kareem Rush.

CHICAGO BULLS Signed G Randy Livingston to a second 10-day contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Signed G David McKee to two-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed D Jamie Hunt and F Matt Stefanishion to two-year contracts.

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES Signed D Matt Bannan.

READING ROYALS Signed F Jamie Chamberlain and F Kevin Saurette.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

FC Dallas 3, Chicago 2

Kansas City 3, Columbus 1

New England at Los Angeles, 11

TODAY

New York at D.C. United, 5

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 7

Colorado at Houston, 7:30

SATURDAY, April 8

CD Chivas USA at D.C. United, 4

New England at New York, 7:30

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30

Columbus at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

PREP TENNIS

BOWLING GREEN 4, BRYAN 1

Powers (BG) d. Heisler, 6-2, 6-2; Scovell (BG) d. Ritchey, 7-5, 5-3 (rain); Carney (BG) d. McDonagh, 7-5, 6-4; Miller/Shirkey (Br) d. Blasiman/Johnson, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Altstadt/Richardson (BG) d. Caryer/Dulisse, 6-3, 6-3.

LIMA BATH 5, ROSSFORD 0

N. Gullette d. Evarts, 6-0, 6-7, 6-1; S. Gullette d. Hotz, 6-0, 6-1; Burleson d. Saleh, 6-4, 7-6; Knight-Benedict d. Deman-Wainright, 6-2, 6-1; Lamb-Bowlin d. Jarrett-Davis, 6-4, 7-6.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

April 5

At New Orleans Arena (ESPN2), J.C. Candelo, Houston, vs. Verno Phillips, Denver, 10, junior middleweights; Antwun Echols, Davenport, Iowa, vs. Mohamad Said, Jersey City, N.J., 10, middleweights.

PREP SOFTBALL

Seneca East 100 00 1 7 1

Otsego 120 0X 3 3 0

WP Schutzberg. LP Wilhelm. Wilson (O) 1-2, 2B, RBI.

Otsego (16)20 01 19 21 1

Northwood 100 00 1 2 4

WP Hatfield. LP Tornow. Roe (O) 3-5, 2B, HR, 6 RBI.

Paulding 000 000 0 0 2 X

Ottawa-Glandorf 010 002 0 3 3 X

WP Urban. LP Adams. Peck (OG) 2B.

Paulding 000 001 0 1 6 X

Ottawa-Glandorf 000 000 2 2 3 X

WP Tousley. LP Roughton. Moening (OG) 1B.

Delta 000 010 0 1 2 4

Anthony Wayne 202 002 0 6 11 0

WP Vogtsberger. LP McCulloch. Kolling (AW) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Delta 000 00 0 1 4

Anthony Wayne (10)02 40 16 16 0

WP Gill. LP Theil. Heinlein (AW) 3-3, HR, 3 RBI.

North Baltimore 100 052 0 8 8 4

Cardinal Stritch 001 000 0 1 4 3

WP Trevino. LP Long. Rensch (NB) 3-3, 2 3B, 2 RBI.

North Baltimore 402 220 3 13 10 3

Cardinal Stritch 200 001 0 3 10 3

WP Rensch. LP Alavo. Miller (NB) 2-3, 3B, RBI.

Springfield 000 100 2 3 11 1

Lake 010 000 0 1 2 1

WP Phillips. LP Akenberger. Hamilton (S) 3-3, 2B.

Springfield 101 008 6 16 16 1

Waite 100 000 1 2 5 4

WP Phillips. LP Konoff. Gwozdz (S) 3-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI.

Findlay 000 001 0 1 4 1

Clay 401 000 x 5 8 1

WP Frank. LP Babcock. Romstadt (C) 3-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Clay 100 160 1 9 16 2

Ashland 000 200 0 2 2 3

WP Holmes. LP Lucas. Berry (C) 4-5, 3 RBI.

Bedford 000 100 0 1 3 0

Clay 000 200 x 2 3 3

WP Roberts. LP Jablonski. Achter (C), 1-3, RBI.

Bedford 000 000 0 0 4 0

Clay 000 011 x 2 6 2

WP Winchowski. LP Gauthier. Garcia (C), 2-2, 2B, RBI.

Stryker 100 000 1 2 2 3

Hicksville 020 300 x 5 6 3

WP Cover. LP Brown. Whitman (H) 1-4, 2R HR.

Stryker 250 200 2 11 13 2

Hicksville 020 000 2 4 6 4

WP Shock. LP Vandermark. Graber (S) 3-4.

Lake 400 100 1 6 7 3

Northwood 000 040 0 4 5 4

WP McPherson. LP R. Scanlan. McPherson (L) 3-4.

Lake 310 002 0 6 7 3

Northwood 201 030 1 7 9 3

WP Vickroy. LP Leatherman. Coduti (N) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Gibsonburg 002 (12)7 21 19 0

Old Fort 004 00 4 2 0

WP Milleson. LP Hoffert. Milleson (G) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Gibsonburg 522 20 11 11 0

Old Fort 200 00 2 3 0

WP Bailey. LP Guth. Donnell (G) 2B, HR, 4 RBI.

St. Ursula 002 000 0 2 3 2

Elmwood 001 000 0 1 2 1

WP Krueger. LP Dauterman. Frobase (SU) 1-3, 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 000 000 0 4 0

Elmwood 161 013 12 21 1

WP Chapman. LP Irick. Cline (E) 3-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Toledo Christian 015 20 8 5 4

Swanton 343 81 19 10 2

WP Keeton. LP Rombkowski. Wilson (S) 3-4, 2 2B, 5 RBI.

Toledo Christian 008 010 9 4 2

Swanton 503 443 19 17 3

WP Blake. LP Rombkowski. A. Polkinghorn (S) 3-5.

Maumee 003 101 1 6 7 2

Fremont Ross 001 010 0 2 4 0

WP Stanford. LP Shaffer. Kolbow (M) 2-3, 2B.

Maumee 230 022 0 9 12 2

Fremont Ross 001 000 1 4 4

WP Robinson. LP Hiestand. Kolbow (M) 3-4.

Lima Bath 000 00 0 2 3

Rossford 663 0x 15 10 1

WP Sujkowski. LP Brit. Furrie (R) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Rossford 100 021 000 02 6 11 5

Whitmer 031 000 000 00 4 10 2

WP Everitt. LP Kulakowski. Heban (R) 3-5.

Elida 000 00 0 1 2

Perrysburg 305 2x 10 10 0

WP Dunsmore. LP Williams. Sutton (P) 2B, 2 RBI.

Elida 000 002 0 2 4 0

Perrysburg 000 000 0 0 1 0

WP Hollar. LP Kuhn.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

New York 48, Grand Rapids 24

Dallas 51, Columbus 30

Tampa Bay 56, Utah 40

Georgia 55, Kansas City 47

Colorado 77, Nashville 47

FRIDAY

Austin 43, Philadelphia 38

TODAY

Chicago at Orlando, Noon

Arizona at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Las Vegas, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, April 7

San Jose at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 8

Colorado at Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

PREP BOWLING

Metro-National

Standings: 1. Whitmer-Gold 36-6, 2. St. Francis-Red 30-12, 3. St. John s 26-16, 4. Southview 26-16, 5. Bowsher 23-18, 6. Clay 23-18, 7. Springfield 21-21, 8. Central 18-24, 9. Start 17-25, 10. Whitmer-Blue 12-30, 11. St. Francis-Blue 9-33, 12. Clay Green 9-33.

Boys Series: Earon Vollmar (Start) 241-278-215-734, Tyler Cook (Spring) 245-234-223-702, Drew Etzel (SV) 213-246-222-681, Jon Kosowski (SJ) 242-195-229-666, Chad Moles (Clay) 201-204-258-663, Jon Myers (SF) 230-232-188-650, Jon Szezucinski (SF) 212-235-200-647.

Boys Hi Games: Kevin Allen (Spring) 258, Zach Phillips (Clay) 245, Josh Passuello (Whit) 247, Matt Heath (Whit) 238, Mike Shaw (Whit) 238.

Girls Series: Molly Hansen (Clay) 162-158-183-503, Amber Sizemore (Whit) 104-181-206-491.

Season Champions: Whitmer-Gold Matt Heath (217 avg.), Josh Juhasz (201), Josh Passuello (213), Mike Shaw (215), Sean Pawlowski (213).

BASEBALL

MLB Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Toronto 2, Syracuse (AAA) 0

N.Y. Mets 2, St. Louis 1

Chicago White Sox 10, Atlanta 5

Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 5

Philadelphia 9, Boston 5

Minnesota 8, Pittsburgh 2

Colorado 6, Milwaukee 1

San Diego 6, Chicago Cubs 5, 10 innings

Detroit 4, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Yankees 3, Arizona 3, tie

Tacoma (AAA) 5, Seattle 4

Oakland 14, San Francisco 3

Baltimore 8, Washington 4

Houston 6, Kansas City 4

Texas 6, Florida 4

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, late

TODAY

Boston at Philadelphia, 12:35 p.m.

Rochester (AAA) at Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland 000101030 5 12 1

Cincinnati 00103012x 7 9 0

Byrd, Bell (6), Graves (7), Warden (8), and Shoppach; Milton, White (6), Belisle (7), Burns (8), Till (9), and Ross, Jorgensen (6). W Burns. L Warden. Sv Till. HR Cleveland, JCooper. Cincinnati, Patchett.

Gary Patchett went 2-for-2 with with a solo home run and two runs scored for the Reds.

Detroit 100003000 4

Tampa Bay 000000030 3

E Santiago. DP Detroit 1, Tampa Bay 1. LOB Detroit 7, Tampa Bay 7. 2B Guillen, Huff, Gomes, Gathright. 3B . HR DYoung. SB Guillen, Ordaz, NGreen, Crawford. SF Gomes.

Mud Hens 2006 Schedule

APRIL

Thu., 6 CHARLOTTE, 5:30 p.m.

Fri., 7 CHARLOTTE, 7 p.m.

Sat., 8 CHARLOTTE, 7 p.m.

Sun., 9 CHARLOTTE, 2 p.m.

Mon., 10 SCRANTON, 6:30 p.m.

Tue., 11 SCRANTON, 6:30 p.m.

Wed., 12 SCRANTON, 6:30 p.m.

Thu., 13 SCRANTON, 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 14 at Durham, 7 p.m.

Sat., 15 at Durham, 5 p.m.

Sun., 16 at Durham, 5 p.m.

Mon., 17 at Durham, 1 p.m.

Tue., 18 at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Wed., 19 at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Thu., 20 at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Fri., 21 at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Sat., 22 COLUMBUS, 7 p.m.

Sun., 23 COLUMBUS, 2 p.m.

Mon., 24 LOUISVILLE, 6:30 p.m.

Tue., 25 LOUISVILLE, 6:30 p.m.

Wed., 26 INDIANAPOLIS 6:30 p.m.

Thu., 27 INDIANAPOLIS 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 28 at Louisville, 7:15 p.m.

Sat., 29 at Louisville, 6:15 p.m.

Sun., 30 at Louisville, 1:15 p.m.

MAY

Mon., 1 at Indianapolis

Tue., 2 at Indianapolis

Thu., 4 RICHMOND, 6:30 p.m.

Fri., 5 RICHMOND, 7 p.m.

Sat., 6 RICHMOND, 7 p.m.

Sun., 7 RICHMOND, 2 pm

Mon., 8 NORFOLK, 6:30 p.m.

Tue., 9 NORFOLK, 6:30 p.m.

Wed., 10 NORFOLK, 10:30 am

Thu., 11 NORFOLK, 10:30 am

Fri., 12 at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Sat., 13 at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Sun., 14 at Richmond, 2 p.m.

Mon., 15 at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Tue., 16 at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Wed., 17 at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Thu., 18 at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Fri., 19 at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Sat., 20 at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Sun., 21 at Columbus, 1:05 p.m.

Tue., 23 BUFFALO, 6:30 p.m.

Wed., 24 BUFFALO, 10:30 am

Thu., 25 BUFFALO, 10:30 am

Fri., 26 BUFFALO, 7 p.m.

Sat., 27 ROCHESTER, 7 p.m.

Sun., 28 ROCHESTER, 6:30 p.m.

Mon., 29 ROCHESTER, 6:30 p.m.

Tue., 30 ROCHESTER, 6:30 p.m.

JUNE

Thu., 1 at Ottawa, 6:05 p.m.

Fri., 2 at Ottawa, 6:05 p.m.

Sat., 3 at Ottawa, 6:05 p.m.

Sun., 4 at Ottawa, 1:05 p.m.

Mon., 5 at Buffalo

Tue., 6 at Buffalo

Wed., 7 at Buffalo

Thu., 8 at Buffalo

Fri., 9 OTTAWA, 7 p.m.

Sat., 10 OTTAWA, 7 p.m.

Sun., 11 OTTAWA, 6:30 p.m.

Mon., 12 OTTAWA, 7 p.m.

Tue., 13 SYRACUSE, 7 p.m.

Wed., 14 SYRACUSE, 7 p.m.

Thu., 15 SYRACUSE, 7 p.m.

Fri., 16 SYRACUSE, 7 p.m.

Sat., 17 at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Sun., 18 at Rochester, 1:35 p.m.

Mon., 19 at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Tue., 20 at Rochester, 1:35 p.m.

Thu., 22 at Syracuse

Fri., 23 at Syracuse

Sat., 24 at Syracuse

Sun., 25 at Syracuse

Mon., 26 NORFOLK, 7 p.m.

Tue., 27 NORFOLK, 12 p.m.

Wed., 28 CHARLOTTE, 7 p.m.

Thu., 29 CHARLOTTE, 7 p.m.

Fri., 30 INDIANAPOLIS 7 p.m.

JULY

Sat., 1 INDIANAPOLIS 7 p.m.

Sun., 2 INDIANAPOLIS 6:30 p.m.

Mon., 3 INDIANAPOLIS 7 p.m.

Tue., 4 at Louisville, 7:15 p.m.

Wed., 5 at Louisville, 7:15 p.m.

Thu., 6 at Louisville, 7:15 p.m.

Fri., 7 at Indianapolis

Sat., 8 at Indianapolis

Sun., 9 at Indianapolis

Mon., 10 Home Run Derby

Tue., 11 Fan Fest

Wed., 12 All-Star Game At Toledo

Thu., 13 at Scranton

Fri., 14 at Scranton

Sat., 15 at Scranton

Sun., 16 at Scranton

Mon., 17 at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Tue., 18 at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Wed., 19 at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Thu., 20 at Pawtucket, 12:05 p.m.

Fri., 21 DURHAM, 7 p.m.

Sat., 22 DURHAM, 7 p.m.

Sun., 23 DURHAM, 6:30 p.m.

Mon., 24 DURHAM, 7 p.m.

Tue., 25 PAWTUCKET, 7 p.m.

Wed., 26 PAWTUCKET, 12 p.m.

Thu., 27 PAWTUCKET, 7 p.m.

Fri., 28 PAWTUCKET, 7 p.m.

Sat., 29 at Louisville, 6:15 p.m.

Sun., 30 at Louisville, 6:15 p.m.

Mon., 31 at Indianapolis

AUGUST

Tue., 1 at Indianapolis

Wed., 2 at Indianapolis

Thu., 3 LOUISVILLE, 7 p.m.

Fri., 4 LOUISVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sat., 5 LOUISVILLE, 7 p.m.

Mon., 7 at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Tue., 8 at Columbus, 12:05 p.m.

Wed., 9 COLUMBUS, 7 p.m.

Thu., 10 COLUMBUS, 7 p.m.

Fri., 11 at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Sat., 12 at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Sun., 13 at Richmond, 2 p.m.

Mon., 14 at Richmond, 2 p.m.

Tue., 15 DURHAM, 7 p.m.

Wed., 16 DURHAM, 7 p.m.

Thu., 17 RICHMOND, 7 pm

Fri., 18 RICHMOND, 7 p.m.

Sat., 19 COLUMBUS, 7 p.m.

Sun., 20 COLUMBUS, 6 p.m.

Mon., 21 at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Tue., 22 at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Wed., 23 INDIANAPOLIS 7 p.m.

Thu., 24 INDIANAPOLIS 7 p.m.

Fri., 25 LOUISVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sat., 26 LOUISVILLE, 7 p.m.

Sun., 27 LOUISVILLE, 2 p.m.

Mon., 28 at Durham, 7 p.m.

Tue., 29 at Durham, 7 p.m.

Wed., 30 at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Thu., 31 at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

SEPTEMBER

Fri., 1 at Columbus, 7:25 p.m.

Sat., 2 at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Sun., 3 COLUMBUS, 6 p.m.

Mon., 4 COLUMBUS, 1 p.m.

RACEWAY PARK

Yesterday s Results

FIRST - Pace, 3000CLCD, $1,500, 1 mile, Time:2:00.4

Miss Marty(M Wolfe) 9.40 6.00 3.80

Fox Valley Vertigo(D Cincebox) 4.60 3.20

Brets Burner(K Pluta) 3.40

Also _ Race Me Angel, Battlin Buff, Big Sexy, Sin King,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $35.80

Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $160.60

Superfecta 1-4-3-7 Paid $727.80

SECOND - Trot, LC-NW3PM, $3,000, 1 mile, Time:2:02.1

Lavec Vita(D Cincebox) 23.80 6.40 2.80

Benns Sure Thing(T Buter) 2.80 2.40

Striking Leo(R Cassavaugh) 3.00

Also _ Never Trail, Loving Disposition, Distinct Call,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $60.20

Trifecta 5-2-6 Paid $270.00

Superfecta 5-2-6-4 Paid $1,289.60

Daily Double 1-5 Paid $90.60

THIRD - Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:1:58.0

The Factor(C Wolfe) 5.00 2.80 2.60

In A Flash(R Harp) 3.40 3.00

Homelife(N Clegg) 3.00

Also _ Cc sdocadickytoo, Corporal Tony, Zeus Skyhawk, Liverpool,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $18.20

Trifecta 6-4-7 Paid $82.20

Superfecta 6-4-7-3 Paid $367.00

FOURTH - Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1 mile, Time:2:03.1

Chippewa Amoire(D Lake) 20.20 8.80 4.20

Nu Molly(J Casagranda) 8.20 4.40

Nellie Bellie(R Edmonds) 3.00

Also _ Dg s Veeba Gold, Doc Magic, Swiss Deposit, Sassy Dc, Regal Lad, Hollywood Howard,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $57.60

Trifecta 5-2-4 Paid $185.20

Superfecta 5-2-4-6 Paid $1,966.80

FIFTH - Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 1 mile, Time:2:01.1

Grinjaro(M Wolfe) 7.60 4.40 3.80

B C Centerfold(D Lake) 5.40 3.60

Officer In Charge(N Clegg) 5.00

Also _ Tuffy Towne, Master At Arms, Keltic Humour, Ed Also, Loony Tunes,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $39.40

Trifecta 6-1-4 Paid $263.20

Superfecta 6-1-4-2 Paid $834.60

SIXTH - Pace, LC-NW1PM, $2,000, 1 mile, Time:2:01.1

Buster s Cousin(M Johnson) 17.60 3.80 2.20

Ollokot(M Headworth) 2.80 2.20

Kee Bay(D Cincebox) 2.20

Also _ Fore Bid, Quartz, Playing Ruff, Jess-Aria,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $39.60

Trifecta 6-3-8 Paid $118.00

Superfecta 6-3-8-7 Paid $390.80

SEVENTH - Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:2:01.1

Pritneer(J Casagranda) 30.00 6.80 4.20

Smoke Dancer(R Harp) 10.00 5.60

Golden Glow(D Cincebox) 6.60

Also _ Stoney Lonesome, Hightail A, Let The Dragon Fly, Aranover A, Carrie s Shadow, Fancy Expectations,

Exacta 8-5 Paid $490.60

Trifecta 8-5-2 Paid $4,050.00

Superfecta 8-5-2-A Paid $1,977.80

EIGHTH - Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:01.1

Oh Tay Spanky(R Harp) 5.80 4.20 2.80

Beach Gambler(N Fox) 7.80 3.60

Fire One and Two(D Lake) 4.60

Also _ No Worries Mate, Whisperin Bill, Electric Sandra, Apache Rama, Irish Chop Suey,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $39.20

Trifecta 3-4-7 Paid $205.40

Superfecta 3-4-7-1 Paid $764.60

NINTH - Pace, LC-NW1PM, $2,000, 1 mile, Time:1:59.1

I m Faster(K Ladd) 9.80 4.40 3.60

Pocket Money(K Pluta) 3.20 3.20

Rye Beach(M Lambert) 8.60

Also _ Stand By Your Sam, Canadian Club, Lucky Vegas, Ashleys Big Affair, Kiss Me Cam,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $17.20

Trifecta 5-2-4 Paid $362.20

Superfecta 5-2-4-3 Paid $2,675.20

PICK 6 5OF6 Paid $664.40

TENTH - Pace, NW2250L5CD, $3,100, 1 mile, Time:1:57.4

Art Piece(N Clegg) 5.60 3.60 3.00

Red Star Ozzie(M Headworth) 7.40 5.20

Sam Stone(D Cincebox) 3.00

Also _ Hottest Quest, Ritz Hanover, Hbf s Hurricane, Charmeleon, Terminally Pretty,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $25.00

Trifecta 3-1-2 Paid $39.00

Superfecta 3-1-2 Paid $66.60

ELEVENTH - Trot, LC-NW3PM, $3,000, 1 mile, Time:2:03.1

The Blue Baboon(D Cincebox) 9.80 5.20 3.40

Mrs Sizzle(D Lake) 6.00 4.00

Striking Stripe(R Cassavaugh) 9.40

Also _ Lightning Butch, Ruby Wheeler, Aarodan Dot, Ml Jezebel,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $31.20

Trifecta 5-2-4 Paid $482.60

Superfecta 5-2-4-A Paid $1,926.60

TWELFTH - Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:1:59.2

Top Notch Memory(D Lake) 3.40 2.60 2.40

Key Lynn Loretta(M Headworth) 5.40 3.00

Terri s Colt(D Cincebox) 3.20

Also _ Village Corky, Luckie Sarge, Peachi Hello, Zorgwijk Carita, Great Pulse,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $27.20

Trifecta 5-1-2 Paid $42.40

Superfecta 5-1-2-8 Paid $161.80

Pick 3 3-5-5 Paid $73.40

Attendance-1373, Handle-$70,016

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Nick Stone,Sp. Center 247-300-279-826

Sean Severance, Sp. Cent. 238-300-247-785

Chris Hayward Sp. Center 300-214-257-771

Jamil Kassem, Sp. Center 222-225-300-747

Mike Koepfler, Sp. Center 224-212-300-736

Ken Wilkes, Sp. Center 192-224-300-716

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Don Holden, Sports Center 790

Emilio Mora, Sports Center 782

Joe Perry, Sports Center 776

Wyiatt Kosier, Sports Center 774

Raymond Lopez, Sports Center 769

Jimmy Koepfler, Sports Center 761

Tim Kinkaid, Sports Center 760

PREP BASKETBALL

Wood Co. Cage Classic

BOYS

North 108, South 84

NORTH: Smith 2-1-0-7, Reckley 3-2-1-13, Chaffin 1-0-2, Joye 2-1-1-8, Al-Jiboury 7-1-15, Christian 6-0-12, Eichar 4-2-1-15, Radabaugh 3-1-0-9, Duly 6-3-0-21, Jewell 3-0-6. Totals: 37-10-4-108.

SOUTH: Barndt 2-1-0-7, Sayre 1-1-0-5, Tyson 3-3-9, Zuhlsdorf 2-8-12, Rahe 4-2-0-14, Getz 1-2-4, Marsh 1-1-3, Meyers 2-2-6, Weiland 3-0-6, Hohman 4-3-1-18. Totals: 23-7-17-84.

Halftime: North, 50-32.

GIRLS

North 52, South 51

NORTH: Ziegler 1-1-0-5, Rensch 1-0-2, Seiler 1-3-5, Bogart 6-2-14, Sloan 2-2-6, Bechstein 5-0-10, Wheeler 1-0-2, Drazanova 1-1-3, Miller 1-1-0-5. Totals: 19-2-8-52.

SOUTH: Varty 3-0-6, McIntire 1-1-2-7, Cline 0-0-0, Daniels 1-1-2-7, Graber 0-2-1-7, Thornton 5-2-12, Helm 1-2-0-8, Recny 2-0-4. Totals: 13-6-7-51.

Halftime: North, 27-24.

SPORTLIGHT

April 2

1876 The first official National League baseball game is played with Boston beating Philadelphia 6-5.

1939 Ralph Guldahl beats Sam Snead by one stroke to capture the Masters golf tournament.

1983 New York Islander Mike Bossy becomes the first player to score 60 or more goals in three consecutive seasons.

1984 Georgetown, led by junior center Patrick Ewing and freshman forward Reggie Williams, beats Houston 84-75 to win the NCAA championship in Seattle. Houston becomes only the second team to lose in two consecutive finals.

1986 The three-point field goal, at 19 feet, 9 inches, is adopted by the NCAA.

1990 UNLV pounds Duke 103-73 to win its first NCAA championship and extend the Blue Devils streak to eight Final Four appearances without a title. The Runnin Rebels become the first team to score more than 100 points in a championship game and the 30-point margin is the largest ever.

1993 Cleveland s Mark Price falls one free throw short of tying an NBA record in a 114-113 loss to Charlotte. Price makes his first six foul shots of the game to give him 77 in a row, but misses the second of a two-shot foul in the fourth quarter, leaving intact Calvin Murphy s 12-year old record.

1995 Connecticut caps an unbeaten season by defeating Tennessee 70-64 for the NCAA women s championship. The Huskies, 35-0, become the winningest basketball team for one season in Division I.

2000 Connecticut wins its second women s national championship with a 71-52 victory over Tennessee. The top-ranked Huskies beat No. 2 Tennessee for the second time in three meetings this season.

2005 Roger Powell Jr. and Luther Head score 20 points apiece leading Illinois to a 72-57 win over Louisville in semifinals of the Final Four. With the win, the Illini (37-1) ties the single-season NCAA record for victories. Rick Pitino of Louisville makes history by taking his third different program to the Final Four.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.