Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 4/8/2006

Golf, prep baseball, softball, bowling

GOLF

The Masters

PGA

At Augusta National Golf Club

Augusta, Ga.

Yardage: 7,445; Par: 72

a-amateur

Second Round

Chad Campbell 71-67 138

Rocco Mediate 68-73 141

Vijay Singh 67-74 141

Fred Couples 71-70 141

Darren Clarke 72-70 142

Phil Mickelson 70-72 142

Ernie Els 71-71 142

Tim Clark 70-72 142

David Howell 71-71 142

Nick O Hern 71-72 143

Billy Mayfair 71-72 143

Padraig Harrington 73-70 143

Olin Browne 74-69 143

Ben Crenshaw 71-72 143

Retief Goosen 70-73 143

Tiger Woods 72-71 143

Stephen Ames 74-70 144

Scott Verplank 74-70 144

Jason Bohn 73-71 144

Rich Beem 71-73 144

Mike Weir 71-73 144

Arron Oberholser 69-75 144

Justin Leonard 75-70 145

Ben Curtis 71-74 145

Stewart Cink 72-73 145

Geoff Ogilvy 70-75 145

Shingo Katayama 75-70 145

Davis Love III 74-71 145

Rod Pampling 72-73 145

Zach Johnson 74-72 146

Carl Pettersson 72-74 146

Stuart Appleby 71-75 146

Sergio Garcia 72-74 146

Adam Scott 72-74 146

Miguel Angel Jimenez 72-74 146

Rory Sabbatini 76-70 146

Luke Donald 74-72 146

Robert Allenby 73-73 146

Tim Herron 76-71 147

Mark Hensby 80-67 147

Angel Cabrera 73-74 147

Larry Mize 75-72 147

Jose Maria Olazabal 76-71 147

Ted Purdy 72-76 148

Brandt Jobe 72-76 148

Thomas Bjorn 73-75 148

Jim Furyk 73-75 148

Failed to Qualify

Bart Bryant 76-73 149

Colin Montgomerie 74-75 149

Thomas Levet 78-71 149

Ben Crane 74-75 149

Vaughn Taylor 75-74 149

Michael Campbell 75-74 149

Ian Woosnam 77-72 149

Lee Westwood 75-75 150

Peter Lonard 76-74 150

Chris DiMarco 76-74 150

Todd Hamilton 74-76 150

David Toms 72-78 150

Joe Ogilvie 74-77 151

Lucas Glover 73-78 151

Trevor Immelman 75-76 151

Tom Lehman 76-75 151

Henrik Stenson 77-74 151

Sean O Hair 76-76 152

Shaun Micheel 82-70 152

K.J. Choi 76-76 152

Raymond Floyd 79-73 152

Bernhard Langer 79-74 153

John Daly 74-79 153

Nick Faldo 79-74 153

Thongchai Jaidee 78-75 153

Mark O Meara 82-72 154

Tom Watson 79-75 154

Shigeki Maruyama 79-75 154

Craig Stadler 77-78 155

Paul McGinley 78-77 155

a-Brian McElhinney 80-75 155

Mark Calcavecchia 80-76 156

Fred Funk 76-81 157

a-Edoardo Molinari 80-77 157

David Duval 84-75 159

a-Clay Ogden 83-76 159

Fuzzy Zoeller 78-81 159

a-Kevin Marsh 79-81 160

Gary Player 79-81 160

a-Dillon Dougherty 82-78 160

Sandy Lyle 80-81 161

Charles Coody 89-74 163

Charles Howell III 80-84 164

TODAY S TEE TIMES

Third Round

10:40 a.m. Jim Furyk

10:50 a.m. Brandt Jobe, Thomas Bjorn

11 a.m. Jose Maria Olazabal, Ted Purdy

11:10 a.m. Angel Cabrera, Larry Mize

11:20 a.m. Tim Herron, Mark Hensby

11:30 a.m. Luke Donald, Robert Allenby

11:40 a.m. Miguel Angel Jimenez, Rory Sabbatini

11:50 a.m. Sergio Garcia, Adam Scott

Noon Carl Pettersson, Stuart Appleby

12:10 p.m. Rod Pampling, Zach Johnson

12:30 p.m. Shingo Katayama, Davis Love III.

12:40 p.m. Stewart Cink, Geoff Ogilvy

12:50 p.m. Justin Leonard, Ben Curtis

1 p.m. Mike Weir, Arron Oberholser

1:10 p.m. Jason Bohn, Rich Beem

1:20 p.m. Stephen Ames, Scott Verplank

1:30 p.m. Retief Goosen, Tiger Woods

1:50 p.m. Olin Browne, Ben Crenshaw

2 p.m. Billy Mayfair, Padraig Harrington

2:10 p.m. David Howell, Nick O Hern

2:20 p.m. Ernie Els, Tim Clark

2:30 p.m. Darren Clarke, Phil Mickelson

2:40 p.m. Vijay Singh, Fred Couples

2:50 p.m. Chad Campbell, Rocco Mediate

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 2 0 .800 582 463

New York 6 4 0 .600 536 548

Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 461 459

Columbus 5 5 0 .500 447 420

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Austin 7 3 0 .700 511 453

Georgia 6 4 0 .600 563 463

Orlando 6 4 0 .600 505 484

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 580 587

Kansas City 1 9 0 .100 397 514

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Colorado 7 3 0 .700 545 534

Nashville 6 4 0 .600 499 464

Chicago 4 6 0 .400 487 520

Grand Rapids 3 7 0 .300 458 524

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 6 5 0 .545 515 528

Las Vegas 5 5 0 .500 512 519

San Jose 5 6 0 .455 584 591

Los Angeles 3 7 0 .300 488 575

Utah 3 8 0 .273 589 613

LAST NIGHT

San Jose 52, Tampa Bay 43

Arizona 64, Utah 52

TONIGHT

Colorado at Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Dallas at New York, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

Orlando at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Georgia at Austin, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 1 0 0 3 3 1

New England 1 0 0 3 1 0

D.C. United 0 0 1 1 2 2

New York 0 0 1 1 2 2

Chicago 0 1 0 0 2 3

Columbus 0 1 0 0 1 3

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

CD Chivas USA 1 0 0 3 3 0

FC Dallas 1 0 0 3 3 2

Houston 1 0 0 3 5 2

Colorado 0 1 0 0 2 5

Los Angeles 0 1 0 0 0 1

Real Salt Lake 0 1 0 0 0 3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

TODAY

CD Chivas USA at D.C. United, 4

New England at New York, 7:30

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30

Columbus at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

SATURDAY, April 15

Chicago at Columbus, 4

Houston at D.C. United, 7:30

New England at Kansas City, 8:30

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

New York at Real Salt Lake, 9

Los Angeles at CD Chivas USA, 11

NCAA HOCKEY

FROZEN FOUR

Championship

Tonight

Boston College (26-12-3) vs. Wisconsin (29-10-3), 7 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Samsung/RadioShack 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

After qualifying; race Tomorrow

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 190.315. 2. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 189.374. 3. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 189.029. 4. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 189.016. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188.976.

6. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188.910. 7. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 188.897. 8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 188.772. 9. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 188.640. 10. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 188.594.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.337. 12. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 188.304. 13. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 188.219. 14. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188.068. 15. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.048.

16. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 187.976. 17. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 187.918. 18. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 187.780. 19. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 187.754. 20. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 187.748.

21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.598. 22. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 187.422. 23. (51) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, 187.389. 24. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.272. 25. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 187.007.

26. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 186.948. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 186.903. 28. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 186.832. 29. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 186.748. 30. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 186.741.

31. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 186.696. 32. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 186.696. 33. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 186.580. 34. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 186.574. 35. (61) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 186.123.

36. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 186.066. 37. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.822. 38. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 185.624. 39. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 185.567. 40. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.382.

41. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 184.818. 42. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 184.641. 43. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 184.862.

Failed to Qualify

44. (49) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 184.388. 45. (92) Chad Blount, Dodge, 183.761.

46. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 183.299. 47. (34) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 183.200. 48. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 181.464.

O Reilly 300

After Thursday s qualifying; race today

Fort Worth, Texas

1. (20) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 187.905 mph. 2. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 187.188 mph. 3. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.123 mph. 4. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 187.007 mph. 5. (27) David Green, Ford, 186.987 mph.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 186.942 mph. 7. (39) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 186.793 mph. 8. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 186.741 mph. 9. (64) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 186.258 mph. 10. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 186.188 mph.

11. (84) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 186.181 mph. 12. (34) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 186.111 mph. 13. (1) Jason Keller, Dodge, 186.091 mph. 14. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 186.059 mph. 15. (77) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 186.053 mph.

16. (10) John Andretti, Ford, 186.047 mph. 17. (90) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 185.931 mph. 18. (12) Joel Kauffman, Dodge, 185.720 mph. 19. (47) Jon Wood, Ford, 185.644 mph. 20. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 185.644 mph.

21. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 185.605 mph. 22. (43) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 185.503 mph. 23. (88) Mark McFarland, Chevrolet, 185.459 mph. 24. (25) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 185.452 mph. 25. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 185.370 mph.

26. (50) Danny O Quinn Jr., Ford, 185.363 mph. 27. (32) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 185.300 mph. 28. (14) Tracy Hines, Dodge, 185.293 mph. 29. (35) Regan Smith, Ford, 185.020 mph. 30. (01) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 184.970 mph.

31. (66) Scott Wimmer, Ford, 184.913 mph. 32. (36) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 184.704 mph. 33. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 184.540 mph. 34. (38) A.J. Foyt IV, Dodge, 184.106 mph. 35. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 183.811 mph.

36. (00) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 183.786 mph. 37. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 183.511 mph. 38. (06) Todd Kluever, Ford, 183.443 mph. 39. (99) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 183.219 mph. 40. (59) Stacy Compton, Ford, 182.753 mph.

41. (4) Mark Green, Dodge, 182.402 mph. 42. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, Owner Points 43. (05) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 182.741 mph.

Failed to Qualify

44. (0) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 182.229 mph. 45. (49) Jorge Goeters, Ford, 181.586 mph. 46. (23) Chris Wimmer, Chevrolet, 180.433 mph.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Toledo 45 21 5 95 241 187

x-Wheeling 44 21 6 94 243 182

x-Reading 42 22 7 91 248 207

x-Johnstown 30 26 15 75 221 240

x-Trenton 30 36 5 65 163 213

Dayton 20 45 6 46 190 271

South Division

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Gwinnett 49 15 7 105 299 205

x-Florida 47 20 4 98 264 206

x-Greenville 44 24 3 91 245 201

x-S. Carolina 31 25 15 77 224 233

x-Charlotte 33 33 5 71 230 251

x-Augusta 30 35 6 66 213 250

Columbia 25 38 8 58 205 284

Pensacola 21 43 7 49 192 290

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 53 11 7 113 286 163

x-Las Vegas 51 13 6 108 259 171

x-Idaho 43 21 8 94 268 221

x-Utah 36 29 6 78 231 229

Victoria 25 37 9 59 197 257

Phoenix 19 46 5 43 150 258

Pacific Division

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Fresno 42 15 14 98 227 204

x-Bakersfield 38 26 6 82 211 216

x-Long Beach 36 25 9 81 207 210

x-San Diego 34 28 8 76 210 207

Stockton 17 39 14 48 185 253

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Note: Two points are awarded for a win. Overtime and shootout losses earn one point and are referred to as ties.

LAST NIGHT

Dayton 5, Reading 4

Greenville 4, Augusta 2

Charlotte 4, Columbia 1

Florida 2, Pensacola 1

Wheeling 5, Trenton 0

Toledo 3, Johnstown 1

Gwinnett 5, South Carolina 1

Utah 3, Victoria 0

Alaska 6, Fresno 3

Long Beach at Las Vegas, late

Phoenix at San Diego, late

Bakersfield at Stockton, late

THURSDAY

Toledo 3, Wheeling 2

TONIGHT

Toledo at Johnstown

Alaska at Bakersfield

South Carolina at Columbia

Wheeling at Dayton

Long Beach at Fresno

Charlotte at Greenville

Augusta at Gwinnett

Phoenix at Las Vegas

Florida at Pensacola

San Diego at Stockton

Reading at Trenton

Utah at Victoria

tennis

Bausch & Lomb Champ.

WTA Tour

Amelia Island, Fla.

Singles

Quarterfinals

Francesca Schiavone (3) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7) 6-2, 6-3.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) d. Patty Schnyder (2) 6-3, 6-1.

Nadia Petrova (1) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Shinobu Asagoe and Katarina Srebotnik d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-2, 6-2.

college softball

Akron 102 000 0 3 10 0

Bowling Green 000 100 0 1 9 1

WP McKenzie. LP Vrabel. BG leader: Habicht 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Akron 000 000 0 0 2 0

Bowling Green 012 000 x 3 6 2

WP Wiemer. LP Boyes. BG leader: Rango 2-3, R, 2 RBI, HR.

Ohio 100 010 2 4 7 2

Toledo 000 001 1 2 5 1

WP Sauter. LP Pereira. UT leader: Hess 1-3, RBI, 2B.

Ohio 000 100 0 1 6 1

Toledo 300 004 x 7 10 0

WP Moore. LP Armstrong. UT leader: Hess 2-3, R, 3 RBI, 3B.

local BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Mike Reny, Bowlero 300-234-299-833

Ken Vicary, Bowlero 236-267-300-803

Men (750 or better)

Wyiatt Kosier, Bowlero 825

Kevin Carnicom, Timbers 761

Tim HIll, Bowlero 758

Women (650 or better)

Marilyn Brown, Southwyck 684

Deb Redrup, Imperial 659

Mens Traveling Classic

At Nortel Lanes

STANDINGS: KJ Excavating 145-65; Loma Linda 120-90; New Glass Bowl 111.5-98.5; Bay Center Recreation 107-103; Dunn Chevy Buick 98.5-111.5; John Deere Landscapes 96.5-113.5; Swanton Sports Center 82-128; Twin Oaks 79.5-130.5

Loma-Linda 1078-1119-1199-3346

Dunn Chevy Buick 1042-1117-1050-3209

LOMA-LINDA: Brady Woessner 203-248-268-719; Jeff Kruzel 221-244-256-721; Stan Kruzel 189-192-211-592; Dave Dobrzykowski 236-235-215-686; Jeff Kwiatkowski 229-200-199-628

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Ernie Molnar 2187-232-211-661; Doug Brown 224-195-198-617; Jack Smith 172-215-246-633; Ed Pawlowski 214-267-213-694; Keith King 214-208-182-604

Bay Center Rec 992-1077-1044-3113

Twin Oaks 990-1065-1191-3246

BAY CENTER: Glen Baker 172-207-183-562; Glenn Kurtz 235-267-259-761; Rob Huss 172-206-191-569; Dan Weiss 210-208-190-608; Dave Patchen 203-189-221-613

TWIN OAKS: Nick Stone 147-267-224-638; Mike Aumiller 195-236-236-667; Joe Osinski 200-214-206-620; Kasey Bluitt 179-167-246-592; Jake Monto 269-181-279-729

KJ Excavating 1151-1080-984-3215

New Glass Bowl 1109-995-948-3052

KJ EXCAVATING: Chuck Reynolds 193-181-216-590; Steve Brown 215-192-209-616; Keithj Nusbaum 259-220-171-650; Don Genelo 247-242-195-684; Chris Hayward 237-245-193-675

NEW GLASS BOWL: Tracy Damm 225-215-226-666; Jason Ostrosky 218-196-163-577; Gary Quaintance 232-216-174-622; Sean Sevrence 218-161-191-570; Aaron Hawkins 216-207-194-617

John Deere 1052-1056-1056-3164

Swanton SC 1124-1039-1051-3214

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 183-190-201-574; Steve Sparks 246-194-180-620; Mike Hussing 154-202-213-569; Jeff Piekapzewski 191-170-215-576; Kid Caster 278-300-247-825

SWANTON SC: Joe Perry 238-171-236-645; Mike Frost 213-233-194-640; Jack Frost 216-212-213-641; Kevin Hurley 212-212-194-618; Don Lewis 245-211-214-670

Next week: At Twin Oaks Lanes, 8 p.m.

NOTES

Ford/Madison Sports in Monroe, Mich. is holding a SUMMER YOUTH BASKETBALL LEAGUE. Games will be played on Sundays from June 11 through July 9. Entry fee is $180 per team. Call Mike Madison at 734-754-1979 or Ford/Madison Sports at 734-242-8112 for details.

The Ben E. Williams Youth Services/Fredrick Douglas Center will be holding a FREE BASKETBALL CAMP for boys and girls in grades 4 to 8. The camp will start April 10th and be held in the Douglas Center gym located at 1001 Indiana Ave. For more details contact Calvin Banks at 419-244-6722 or Greg Howard at 419-514-8929.

prep softball

Ayersville 220 325 14 15 1

Hilltop 010 000 1 6 7

WP McCurdy. LP Jagielski. McCurdy (A), Home run, 2B, 4 RBI.

Rossford 300 023 0 8 12 1

Otsego 000 000 1 1 3 2

WP Everitt. LP Tolles. Heban (R) 3-3.

PREP BASEBALL

Toledo Christian 327 51 18 8 0

Gibsonburg 200 00 2 3 4

WP Sims. LP Witte. A. Yunker (TC) 2 3B, 5 RBI.

latest line

NBA

NEW JERSEY 61/2 (OFF) Cleveland

Miami 2 (208) WASHINGTON

CHICAGO 6 (199) Philadelphia

DALLAS 9 (194) New Orleans

UTAH 11 (186) Portland

DENVER 10 (207) Golden State

NHL

COLORADO 2-21/2 St. Louis

NY Rangers Even-1/2 BOSTON

Anaheim Even-1/2 LOS ANGELES

MONTREAL Even-1/2 New Jersey

PHILADELPHIA 1/2 -1 Toronto

OTTAWA 1-11/2 Buffalo

ATLANTA Even-1/2 Carolina

NY ISLANDERS 1/2 -1 Washington

Detroit 1/2 -1 COLUMBUS

TAMPA BAY 11/2 -2 Pittsburgh

NASHVILLE 1-11/2 Chicago

Dallas Even-1/2 PHOENIX

Calgary P VANCOUVER

NCAA Hockey

Wisconsin Even-1/2 Boston College

Baseball

National League

NY METS 7-8 Florida

Pittsburgh Even-6 CINCINNATI

MILWAUKEE Even-6 Arizona

St. Louis 51/2 -61/2 CHICAGO CUBS

LA Dodgers Even-6 PHILADELPHIA

Atlanta 6-7 SAN FRANCISCO

HOUSTON 71/2 -81/2 Washington

SAN DIEGO Even-6 Colorado

American League

TORONTO 71/2 -81/2 Tampa Bay

Chi White Sox 7-8 KANSAS CITY

Boston 61/2 -71/2 BALTIMORE

CLEVELAND 7-8 Minnesota

TEXAS 7-8 Detroit

Oakland Even-6 SEATTLE

NY Yankees 61/2 -71/2 LA ANGELS

Arena Football

Colorado 61/2 (104) GR. RAPIDS

LAS VEGAS 4 (102) Nashville

Dallas 51/2 (106) NEW YORK

Los Angeles 1 (100) KANSAS CITY

PHILADELPHIA 5 Chicago

COLUMBUS 1 Orlando

AUSTIN P (100) Georgia

Boxing

IBF Welterweight Title Fight - 12 Rounds

Z. Judah +360

F. Mayweather, Jr.-500

Home Team in CAPS

prep track

Maumee Relays

Boys

Team Scores: Anthony Wayne 81, Central 77, Bowsher 72, Southview 49, Perrysburg 44, Maumee 42, Start 29, Libbey 6.

Event Winners: 3200 relay - Start 8:32.9 (Rodgers, Wilson, Deluca, Pollaus); high jump - Anthony Wayne 16-8 (Beckley, Nnanna, Meier); pole vault - Central 34-0 (Anderearo, Coci, Daling); shot put - Southview 123-11 (Banga, Wannen, Keith); discus - Bowsher 384-4 (Thomas, Williams, Pierson); 4x1600 relay - Maumee 19:47 (Creps, Fronk, Theaker, Waggoner); shuttle hurdles - Central 1:04.1 (Campos, Sanzen, Hogue, Bates); sprint medley - Anthony Wayne 1:37.5 (Gerhardinger, Anderson, Cross, Mikes); distance medley - Maumee 9:58.1 (Waggoner, Creps, Theaker, Gurney); 800 relay - Bowsher 1:30.7 (Roshawn, Dominique, Princeton, Aeric); 400 relay - Bowsher 0:43.2 (R. Bryson, P. Bryson, Dominique, Aeric); 1600 relay - Central 3:38.6 (Ushaun, Bates, Johnson, Hogue); long jump - Southview 50-5 1/4 (Szabo, Hixson, Hall).

Girls

Team Scores: Bowsher 93, Central 78, Southview 74, Anthony Wayne 51, Perrysburg 34, Start 31, Notre Dame 27, Maumee 14.

Event Winners: 4x1600 relay - Southview 23:45 (Grieve, Stilhtea, Marillier, Koasnack); shuttle hurdles - Bowsher 1:08.6 (Blanco, Maura, Cousino, Jones); sprint medley - Bowsher 1:49.3 (Harrison, Banks, Jones, Graham); distance medley - Central 12:30.2 (Pullie, Tusin, McCarthy, Kertenz); 800 relay - Bowsher 1:49.3 (Burton, Harrison, Pettaway, Graham); 400 relay - Central 0:50.8 (Wilkes, Solomen, Hunand, McKittrick); 1600 relay - Anthony Wayne 4:11.8 (Deeds, Marzec, Hill, Wagner); long jump - Notre Dame 41-7 1/4 (Williams, Sanders, Riehl); 3200 relay - Anthony Wayne 10:29.4 (H. Wagnor, B. Wagnor, Ban Dusen, Story); high jump - Start 14-4 (Twitty, McDuffey, Bush); pole vault - Bowsher 21-6 (Cousino, Cole, Dykyj); shot put - Southview 101-7 1/2 (M. Navarre, K. Navarre, Allen); discus - Southview 318-11 (Steveson, Navarre, Allen).

raceway park

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.1

Kel s Return(T Bates) 3.80 2.60 2.20

Bitter Creek(M Wolfe) 3.60 4.40

Triple D(G Bateson) 2.60

Also Johnny Power, Dm Cam Scoot, Deliteful Filly,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $18.80

Trifecta 4-5-3 Paid $56.80

Superfecta 4-5-3-2 Paid $88.80

SECOND-Pace, FM2000CL, $1,000, 2:02.2

Miss Marty(M Wolfe) 6.00 3.00 2.80

Say Nothing(D Lake) 8.40 7.80

Uptown Hally(K De Runtz) 7.20

Also Odds On Lori, Golden Glow, Jv s Pazzo,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $41.80

Trifecta 6-2-1 Paid $128.80

Superfecta 6-2-1-4 Paid $458.80

Daily Double 4-6 Paid $15.20

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:03.0

No Wooden Nickels(N Clegg) 4.40 2.60 2.20

One Hot Jet(D Lake) 2.80 2.40

Jb Wild Child(C Wolfe) 2.60

Also Johnarama, Thundering Thelma, Third Image,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $13.40

Trifecta 3-5-6 Paid $66.20

Superfecta 3-5-6-1 Paid $232.40

FOURTH-Pace, LC-NW1PMLT, $2,500, 2:03.1

Proud Legacy(M Wolfe) 3.00 3.20 2.10

Kiss Me Cam(E Carlson) 4.40 2.60

Rye Beach(M Lambert) 2.40

Also Stand By Your Sam, Fore Bid, Jess-Aria,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $7.60

Trifecta 5-2-6 Paid $27.20

Superfecta 5-2-6-1 Paid $48.00

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 2:01.4

Silver Dollar Star(K Pluta) 3.40 3.20 4.00

Country Sara(D Lake) 5.60 5.40

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 3.00

Also Milloonyum, Willawa, Wide Eyed Wonder, B T s Luther, Siege,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $14.20

Trifecta 5-2-8 Paid $106.60

Superfecta 5-2-8-1 Paid $361.40

SIXTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 2:02.3

Electric Sandra(D Cincebox) 17.40 10.20 6.80

Peachi Hello(E Carlson) 18.60 9.00

Race Me Angel(D Lake) 5.20

Also Vittorias Lady, Armbro Willow, Hotlegsdotcom, Beach Prints, Key Lynn Loretta, Grand Curosity,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $165.60

Trifecta 5-3-4 Paid $1,257.00

Superfecta 5-3-4-1 Paid $825.00

SEVENTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:06.1

Nu Molly(M Mayes) 4.00 3.40 6.40

Swiss Deposit(M Lauer) 9.80 15.20

Also Berto Coquette, T C Express, Bs Super Goal, Inquisitive Gal, Benny Blanco, Super Lu Jo,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $46.00

Trifecta 4-7-3 Paid $943.80

Superfecta 4-7-3-6 Paid $1,897.20

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1250L5, $1,700, 2:02.0

Solar Beach(D Decker) 6.40 3.40 2.60

Jj s Pilgrim(M Headworth) 4.20 2.40

Gamine Unique(C Wolfe) 6.20

Also Donna s Dragon, April s Raider, Dazzlingdownandout, Scooter Rockette,

Exacta 3-7 Paid $27.60

Trifecta 3-7-2 Paid $62.00

Superfecta 3-7-2-6 Paid $183.60

NINTH-Pace, LCNW1PMLT, $2,500, 2:00.2

Pocket Money(K Pluta) 6.00 2.40 2.10

I m Faster(K Ladd) 2.10 2.10

Ollokot(M Headworth) 2.10

Also Docdor Place, Playing Ruff, Quartz,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $11.80

Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $20.60

Superfecta 1-4-3-2 Paid $54.40

Pick3 4-3-1 Paid $32.40

PICK 6 OF 6 Paid $334.80

Attendance-676, Handle-$31,547

Prep Tennis

MAUMEE 5, BOWSHER 0: James (M) d. Garofalow 6-2, 6-4; Ziss (M) d. Thornton 6-3, 6-1; Gray (M) d. Dammeranz 6-1, 6-0; Hamilton-Schiabone (M) d. Grifo-Warnes 6-0, 6-2; Frankhouse-Bushmann (M) d. Meisner-Braleal 6-0, 6-0.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Acquired INF Brandon Phillips from the Cleveland Indians for a player to be named or cash. Designated INF Matt Kata for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Placed LHP Shawn Estes on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 6. Recalled RHP Scott Cassidy from Portland of the PCL.

American Association

PENSACOLA PELICANS Traded OF James Cooper to Sussex of the Can-Am League for RHP Tony Pierce.

El PASO DIABLOS Agreed to terms with RHP Andy Torres.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES Released 1B Craig Lewis.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Released OF Andy Brown.

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Agreed to terms with RHP Tony Pierce.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Signed G Will Bynum for the remainder of the season.

Women s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX Signed G Shona Thornburn and agreed to terms with G Jess Strom.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS Assigned D Richard Petiot to Manchester of the AHL.

MINNESOTA WILD Reassigned C Erik Westrum to Houston of the AHL.

COLLEGE

BARUCH Named Brenda Gonzalez new cross country coach.

FARINGDALE STATE Named Tom Gordon women s volleyball coach.

INDIANA Announced the resignation of Sharon Versyp, women s basketball coach, to become women s basketball coach at Purdue.

NIAGARA Named women s basketball coach Bill Agronin interim athletic director.

PURDUE Extended the contract of Matt Painter, men s basketball coach, for one year through the 2010-11 season.

SETON HALL Named Bobby Gonzalez men s basketball coach.

UAB Named Mike Davis men s basketball coach.

VIRGINIA Announced the resignation of Lenny Bernstein, wrestling coach.

SCHEDULES NEEDED

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS, AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2006 football schedules to: Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921; or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116.

Contact Robert Bates at: Rbates@theblade.com or 419-724-6110

CITY LEAGUE: Rogers, Start, St. Francis, St. John s, Waite, Woodward.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE: Eastwood, Elmwood, Genoa, Gibsonburg, Lake, Woodmore.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.: Cardinal Stritch, Danbury, Edon, Northwood, Toledo Christian

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Bryan, Liberty Center, Swanton

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Fremont St. Joe, Mohawk, Seneca East.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE: Clyde, Edison, Huron, Oak Harbor, Port Clinton, Sandusky St. Mary, Sandusky Perkins

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE: Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, Pandora-Gilboa, Vanlue.

NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE: Bellevue, Bucyrus, Fostoria, Galion, Norwalk, Shelby, Upper Sandusky, Willard.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE: Antwerp, Ayersville, Edgerton, Fairview, Hicksville, Holgate, Tinora, Wayne Trace

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO: Findlay, Fremont Ross, Tiffin Columbian.

MICHIGAN TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE: Adrian Madison, Deerfield, Summerfield, Whiteford, Whitmore Lake

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.: Erie Mason

OTHER SE MICHIGAN: Addison, Bedford, Monroe, Monroe St. Mary CC

Sportlight

April 8

1935 Gene Sarazen gets a double eagle on the 15th hole to erase Craig Wood s three-stroke lead, and goes on to win the Masters.

1943 The Detroit Red Wings beat the Boston Bruins 2-0 to win the Stanley Cup.

1956 Jack Burke, Jr. comes back from eight strokes behind to beat Ken Venturi by one and win the Masters.

1971 The first legal off-track betting (OTB) system in the United States opens in New York City.

1974 In the home opener in Atlanta, Hank Aaron breaks Babe Ruth s career record by hitting his 715th home run, connecting off Al Downing of Los Angeles in the fourth inning.

1975 Frank Robinson, the first black manager in the majors, debuts as player-manager for the Cleveland Indians. Robinson hits a home run in his first at-bat as a designated hitter to help beat the New York Yankees 5-3.

1989 Alex English scores 26 points to become the first player in NBA history to score 2,000 points in eight straight seasons, and the Denver Nuggets beat the Utah Jazz 110-106.

1990 Nick Faldo becomes the second player to win consecutive Masters, beating Ray Floyd on the second hole of a sudden-death playoff. Faldo joins Jack Nicklaus as the only repeat winner.

1993 Miami s Brian Shaw sets an NBA record with 10 3-pointers in a 117-92 victory over Milwaukee. Shaw makes 10 of 15 3-pointers to break the record of nine shared by Dale Ellis and Michael Adams.

2001 Tiger Woods claims the greatest feat in modern golf by winning the Masters, giving him a clean sweep of the four professional majors in a span of 294 days. Woods, with his winning score of 16-under 272, sweeps the majors with a combined score of 65-under par.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.