Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/6/2006

Prep softball, baseball, track, ECHL

PREP SOFTBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Rolf Park, Maumee

Thursday: Southview 1, Start 0; Notre Dame 1, Central 0; Whitmer 6, Northview 5.

Division III

At Elmwood

Thursday: Elmwood 14, Bluffton 0

At Genoa

Today: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Woodmore, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 9: Rossford (#2 seed) vs. Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Patrick Henry

Thursday: Leipsic 8, Patrick Henry 2.

Tuesday, May 16: Finals, Miller City (#2 seed) vs. Leipsic (#1 seed), 6 p.m.

At Gibsonburg

Today: North Baltimore (#1 seed) vs. Northwood, 10 a.m.

At Liberty Center

Yesterday: Hilltop 9, Pettisville 5.

Monday, May 8: Liberty Center (#2 seed) vs. Hilltop, 5 p.m.

At New Riegel

Today: St. Wendelin (#2 seed) vs. New Riegel, noon; Mohawk (#1 seed) vs. Cory-Rawson, second game

At Old Fort

Today: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort, 11 a.m.; Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Tiffin Calvert, second game.

Regular Season

Elmwood 200 032 0 7 8 3

Lake 000 000 1 1 5 1

WP Chapman. LP Akenberger. Morgart (E) 3-3, RBI.

Southview 000 122 01 6 9 1

Rossford 210 001 10 5 11 5

WP Gietz. LP Everitt. S. Schuster (S) 2-4, GW RBI.

Toledo Christian 001 00 1 1 3

Bowsher 245 1x 12 11 1

WP Hardy. LP Rombkowski. Macke (B) 2-2, RBI.

Bowling Green 000 000 0 0 4 1

Springfield 200 121 x 6 14 2

WP Phillips. LP Worthington. Hubbard (S) 3-4, 2B, 3B.

Anthony Wayne 120 101 03 8 7 3

Northview 110 102 00 5 6 3

WP Gill. LP Sayre. Kolling (AW) 2-3, RBI.

Maumee 000 000 0 0 1 1

Perrysburg 000 030 x 3 3 0

WP Dunsmoor. LP Robinson. Myers (P) 1-1, RBI.

Lakota 307 04 14 14 0

Woodmore 100 00 1 4 4

WP Capehartt. LP Michaelis.

Genoa 010 001 0 2 6 0

Gibsonburg 000 000 0 0 2 1

WP Szypka. LP Milleson. Scheanwald (Gen) 2-3, RBI.

Miller City 200 000 0 2 8 3

Leipsic 130 000 x 4 8 2

WP Selhorst. LP Brown. Selhorst (L) 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI.

Wauseon 320 200 2 9 7 1

Patrick Henry 000 001 0 1 5 3

WP Clark. LP Phillips. Woten (W) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Central 233 000 0 8 9 2

Whitmer 100 221 0 6 9 4

WP Barry. LP Eaton. Farell (C) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Eastwood 000 030 3 6 4 1

Otsego 000 140 2 7 4 5

WP Tolles. LP Haas. Schutzberg (O) 2-3, 2 RBI.

college golf

MAC Championships

Brickyard Crossing

Indianapolis, Ind.

Team scores: Kent State 286-289-283-858, Ball State 290-290-293-873, Eastern Michigan 291-294-288-873, Miami 289-298-294-881, Akron 293-293-299-885, Toledo 291-301-294-886, Northern Illinois 288-299-300-887, Ohio 292-295-303-890, Bowling Green 303-302-294-899.

Toledo individuals: 14-Hill 72-75-73-220, T16- Kilpatrick 74-75-72-221, T19- Riley 75-74-73-222, T29- McAleavey 73-77-76-226, 45- Langevin 72-84-79-235.

NJCAA Sub-Regional

Belmont Country Club

Team scores: Owens 311-322-633, Lakeland 320-340-660, Sinclair 336-333-669.

Owens individuals: 2- Williams 158; T3- Guerrero 161; T3- Brown 161; 6- Whitlow 165.

PREP BASEBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Thursday: Celina 2, Lima Sr. 1

Tuesday, May 9: Bowling Green vs. Perrysburg, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 10: Anthony Wayne vs. Celina, 5 p.m.

Division II

At Defiance High School

Thursday: Central Catholic 8, Napoleon 5; Eastwood 11, Maumee 10, 11 innings

Wednesday, May 10: Central Catholic vs. Eastwood, TBA.

Division III

At Elmwood

Today: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Otsego, 11 a.m.; Elmwood (#2 seed) vs. Lake, 1:30 p.m.

At Patrick Henry

Today: Patrick Henry (#1 seed) vs. Paulding-Jefferson winner, noon; Ayersville (#2 seed) vs. Wayne Trace-Ottawa-Glandorf winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Archbold

Today: Evergreen (#1 seed) vs. Archbold, 11 a.m.; Fairview (#2 seed) vs. Tinora, 1 p.m.

At Bellevue

Today: Woodmore vs. Lakota, noon; Margaretta vs. Edison-Huron winner, 3 p.m.

Division IV

At Ottawa Hills

Today: North Baltimore (#2 seed) vs. Toledo Christian, 11 a.m.; Ottawa Hills (#1 seed) vs. Northwood, 1:30 p.m.

At Edon

Today: Montpelier (#1 seed) vs. Hilltop, 11 a.m.; Edon (#2 seed) vs. Edgerton, 1:30 p.m.

At New Riegel

Today: Hopewell-Loudon (#1 seed) vs. Arcadia, noon; Van Buren (#2 seed) vs. New Riegel, second game.

At Old Fort

Today: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort, 11 a.m.; Tiffin Calvert (#2 seed) vs. Danbury, second game.

At Ayersville

Today: Stryker vs. Holgate; Liberty Center vs. Hicksville, 2:30 p.m.

Regular Season

Delta 101 000 0 2 7 2

Defiance 015 202 x 10 10 1

WP A. Wagner. LP Schlosser. K. Wagner (Def) 3-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Woodmore 511 215 0 15 17 3

Lakota 111 015 0 9 18 4

WP Hepler. LP Babcock. Shaw (W) 5-5, 3 R, 2 RBI.

Otsego 010 010 1 3 6 1

Eastwood 022 041 x 9 10 1

WP Wolff. LP Kiefer. Weiland (E) 3-4.

Libbey 000 10 1 2 2

Clay 082 01 11 14 1

WP Martin. LP Werner. Romano (C) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Start 043 30 10 9 0

Waite 000 00 0 2 2

WP Moulton. LP Bauer. Szmania (S) 2-3, 2 2B, 5 RBI.

Lima Sr. 002 112 2 8 7 1

Napoleon 031 200 1 7 8 2

WP Conaway. LP Cramer. Gilson (N) HR, 2 RBI.

Rogers 000 00 0 2 3

St. Francis 372 5x 17 12 1

WP Bruecken. LP Kraft. Dudley (SF) 2-2, HR, 4 RBI.

Bowsher 012 000 0 3 7 0

Central 211 000 x 4 6 0

WP Poland. LP Gonzales. Molnar (CC) 2-2, 2 2B, RBI.

Maumee 000 011 1 3 6 3

Perrysburg 002 100 1 4 7 2

WP Hefner. LP Garret. Dimmerling (P) 2-4, GW RBI.

Gibsonburg 000 001 0 1 5 0

Genoa 100 150 x 7 6 1

WP Rymers. LP Fisher. McNalley (Gen) 2-3, 2B.

Southview 020 010 3 6 10 3

Rossford 001 000 2 3 7 1

WP Snider. LP Yenrick. Jones (S) 2-2, RBI.

Port Clinton 101 817 17 14 1

Oak Harbor 010 211 5 6 4

WP White. LP Grotz. Higgins (PC) 3-3, HR, 2 RBI.

GOLF

Wachovia Championship

PGA

Charlotte, N.C.; Par: 72

Second Round

Bo Van Pelt 70-64 134

Jim Furyk 68-69 137

Davis Love III 69-69 138

Vijay Singh 71-68 139

Steve Lowery 73-68 141

Rory Sabbatini 68-73 141

Brett Quigley 74-68 142

Kevin Sutherland 71-71 142

Ernie Els 71-71 142

Lucas Glover 69-73 142

Charles Warren 73-70 143

Tim Clark 73-70 143

Shigeki Maruyama 72-71 143

Ted Purdy 77-66 143

David Duval 73-70 143

Sergio Garcia 74-69 143

Jesper Parnevik 73-71 144

Jason Gore 74-70 144

Steve Jones 78-66 144

Stewart Cink 70-74 144

Lee Janzen 72-72 144

Robert Garrigus 70-74 144

Brad Faxon 72-73 145

Steve Flesch 74-71 145

Woody Austin 73-72 145

Mark Calcavecchia 72-73 145

Nick Watney 72-73 145

Will MacKenzie 72-73 145

Marco Dawson 72-73 145

Jay Williamson 75-71 146

Joe Ogilvie 73-73 146

Doug Barron 75-71 146

Daniel Chopra 72-74 146

Rod Pampling 75-71 146

Jeff Sluman 74-72 146

Ian Leggatt 75-71 146

Richard S. Johnson 74-72 146

Ben Curtis 78-69 147

Rich Beem 77-70 147

Kris Cox 76-71 147

Jeff Maggert 73-74 147

Brett Wetterich 78-69 147

Len Mattiace 78-70 148

Brian Gay 71-77 148

Sean O Hair 75-73 148

Andrew Magee 79-69 148

Jimmy Walker 75-73 148

Fredrik Jacobson 73-76 149

Phil Tataurangi 73-76 149

Jonathan Kaye 78-71 149

John Rollins 79-70 149

Henrik Bjornstad 76-73 149

Tim Petrovic 73-77 150

Chris DiMarco 71-79 150

Dudley Hart 75-75 150

Patrick Sheehan 77-73 150

Graeme McDowell 76-75 151

Lee Westwood 73-78 151

Greg Chalmers 81-70 151

Hidemichi Tanaka 76-75 151

John Huston 75-76 151

Bubba Dickerson 77-74 151

Kelly Mitchum 79-72 151

Tom Pernice, Jr. 79-73 152

Nick Price 81-71 152

Todd Hamilton 78-74 152

Robert Gamez 74-78 152

James Driscoll 78-74 152

Billy Mayfair 75-78 153

Mark Hensby 81-72 153

Tom Byrum 74-79 153

D.A. Points 79-74 153

Shane Bertsch 80-74 154

Jerry Smith 80-75 155

Jay Haas, Jr. 78-80 158

Larry George 85-76 161

Jamie R. Johnson 84-88 172

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Bo Van Pelt -10F

2. Jim Furyk -7F

3. Davis Love III -6F

4. Vijay Singh -5F

4. Bill Haas -58

6. Trevor Immelman -415

6. Stuart Appleby -412

6. Vaughn Taylor -412

9. Steve Lowery -3F

9. Rory Sabbatini -3F

9. Troy Matteson -316

9. Retief Goosen -314

9. Phil Mickelson -311

14. Ernie Els -2F

14. Brett Quigley -2F

14. Kevin Sutherland -2F

14. Lucas Glover -2F

14. Shaun Micheel -212

14. Ken Duke -28

14. Billy Andrade -29

Franklin Champ.

LPGA

Franklin, Tenn.; Par: 72

Second Round

a-amateur

Angela Stanford 65-67 132

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 67-66 133

Sophie Gustafson 71-63 134

Karin Sjodin 71-64 135

Wendy Ward 69-66 135

Karrie Webb 67-68 135

Lindsey Wright 69-67 136

Ji Yeon Lee 68-68 136

Cristie Kerr 67-69 136

Young Kim 67-69 136

Pat Hurst 70-67 137

Sherri Turner 68-69 137

Shani Waugh 70-68 138

Sun Young Yoo 69-69 138

Candy Hannemann 69-69 138

Brittany Lincicome 69-69 138

Karine Icher 68-70 138

Lorena Ochoa 67-71 138

Grace Park 66-72 138

Nancy Scranton 71-68 139

Jean Bartholomew 70-69 139

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-69 139

Celeste Troche 69-70 139

Laura Diaz 67-72 139

Minea Blomqvist 67-72 139

Carri Wood 71-69 140

Teresa Lu 71-69 140

Katie Futcher 71-69 140

Karen Stupples 70-70 140

Catherine Cartwright 69-71 140

Gloria HeeJung Park 68-72 140

Beth Bader 65-75 140

Moira Dunn 72-69 141

Diana D Alessio 72-69 141

Sherri Steinhauer 70-71 141

Lorie Kane 69-72 141

Angie Rizzo 68-73 141

Clarissa Childs 73-69 142

Young Jo 72-70 142

Cindy Rarick 72-70 142

Jennifer Gleason 71-71 142

Kate Golden 71-71 142

Suzanne Strudwick 70-72 142

Becky Iverson 69-73 142

Marisa Baena 69-73 142

Christa Johnson 69-73 142

Jimin Kang 74-69 143

Meaghan Francella 73-70 143

Christina Kim 73-70 143

Jill McGill 72-71 143

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 72-71 143

Natalie Tucker 72-71 143

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 72-71 143

Eva Dahllof 71-72 143

Angela Jerman 71-72 143

Il Mi Chung 71-72 143

Naree Song 71-72 143

Giulia Sergas 70-73 143

Joo Mi Kim 70-73 143

Annette DeLuca 70-73 143

Brooke Tull 75-69 144

Audra Burks 73-71 144

Aram Cho 73-71 144

Michelle Ellis 73-71 144

Young-A Yang 73-71 144

Marcy Hart 71-73 144

Ashli Bunch 71-73 144

Charlotta Sorenstam 71-73 144

Beth Allen 71-73 144

Mhairi McKay 70-74 144

Kyeong Bae 69-75 144

Regions Charity Classic

Champions Tour

Birmingham, Ala.; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Tom McKnight 33-34 67

Keith Fergus 33-34 67

Mark McNulty 33-34 67

Scott Simpson 33-34 67

Brad Bryant 35-33 68

Hale Irwin 36-32 68

Wayne Levi 35-33 68

Rick Rhoden 36-32 68

Des Smyth 35-34 69

Bobby Wadkins 33-36 69

Dick Mast 34-35 69

Massy Kuramoto 37-33 70

Hugh Baiocchi 35-35 70

Jay Sigel 36-34 70

Jim Thorpe 37-33 70

Bob Gilder 36-34 70

David Eger 34-36 70

Loren Roberts 36-34 70

Tom Jenkins 35-35 70

Bill Longmuir 37-34 71

Jack Ferenz 34-37 71

Danny Edwards 36-35 71

Mike Hill 34-37 71

John Harris 35-36 71

Allen Doyle 36-35 71

Mike Reid 35-36 71

D.A. Weibring 37-34 71

Bruce Fleisher 34-37 71

Jerry Pate 35-36 71

Jose Maria Canizares 35-36 71

David Edwards 35-36 71

Graham Marsh 37-34 71

Dale Douglass 34-37 71

Mike Smith 33-38 71

Pat McGowan 34-38 72

Ed Dougherty 35-37 72

Andy Bean 37-35 72

Vicente Fernandez 35-37 72

Ben Crenshaw 36-36 72

Morris Hatalsky 38-34 72

Craig Stadler 35-37 72

Lonnie Nielsen 36-36 72

James Mason 36-36 72

Leonard Thompson 37-35 72

Jim Dent 37-36 73

Dave Eichelberger 36-37 73

Dave Stockton 38-35 73

Walter Hall 34-39 73

John Jacobs 36-37 73

Jim Ahern 37-36 73

Bruce Summerhays 38-35 73

Tom Kite 35-38 73

Ron Streck 36-37 73

Mark Johnson 37-36 73

Gibby Gilbert 38-35 73

Mike Sullivan 35-38 73

Scott Masingill 38-35 73

Jim Colbert 39-35 74

Bob Murphy 35-39 74

Raymond Floyd 37-37 74

Don Pooley 36-38 74

Lee Trevino 36-38 74

Dan Pohl 37-37 74

John Bland 36-38 74

Joe Inman 37-37 74

Bob Charles 38-37 75

Mark McCumber 36-39 75

Hubert Green 39-36 75

Mark James 39-36 75

Tom Wargo 36-39 75

Rick Karbowski 38-37 75

Larry Nelson 37-39 76

Curtis Strange 39-37 76

J.C. Snead 38-38 76

Mike McCullough 39-38 77

Jim Albus 38-40 78

Frank Shikle 42-36 78

HOckey

ECHL Playoffs

DIVISION FINALS

American Conference

(Best-of-5)

North Division

Toledo wins series over Wheeling, 3-2

South Division

Gwinnett wins series over Florida, 3-1

National Conference

(Best-of-7)

West Division

Alaska wins series over Las Vegas, 4-2

Pacific Division

Bakersfield vs. Fresno

Last night

Bakersfield at Fresno, late

Wednesday

Bakersfield 4, Fresno 2, Fresno leads series 3-2

Tonight

Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m., if necessary

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

Toledo vs. Gwinnett

Last night

Gwinnett 5, Toledo 3, Gwinnett leads series 1-0

Monday, May 8

Toledo at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

Gwinnett at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, May 14

Gwinnett at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Monday, May 16

Gwinnett at Toledo, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, May 20

Toledo at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 21

Toledo at Gwinnett, 4:05 p.m., if necessary

National Conference

Alaska vs. Bakersfield-Fresno series winner, TBA

college baseball

Kent State 000 004 421 11 9 1

Bowling Green 001 001 001 3 12 0

WP Wagler. LP Brech. BG leader: McFarland 3-4, R, 2 RBI, HR.

Toledo 001 000 032 6 11 3

Ball State 530 401 10x 14 14 0

WP Snyder. LP Welsh. Laude (UT) 2-5 HR, 3 RBI.

Owens 050 000 1 6 8 0

Bincennes 000 000 0 0 4 1

WP Ramlow. LP Wahl. Owens leader: Arbay 3-4, 2 RBI.

Cuyahoga 162 000 0 9 9 4

Owens 201 200 0 5 9 1

WP Zielaskiewicz. LP Willison. Owens leader: Arbay 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB Suspended Oakland C Jason Kendall for four games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his aggressive actions, including charging the mound, and fined L.A. Angels P John Lackey an undisclosed amount for inappropriate actions and comments, which contributed to inciting the incident, in a game on May 2.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Activated OF Luis Matos from the 15-day DL. Placed DH-C Javy Lopez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 28.

DETROIT TIGERS Activated OF Dmitri Young from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Alexis Gomez for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Recalled RHP Matt Roney rom Sacramento of the PCL. Optioned RHP Chad Gaudin to Sacramento.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Optioned RHP Vinnie Chulk to Syracuse of the IL. Recalled RHP Francisco Rosario from Syracuse.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Recalled RHP Jared Fernandez from Nashville of the PCL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Re-signed CB Nate Clements to a one-year contract. Signed WR Martin Nance, DE Jason Hall, DE Ryan Neill, DE Matthew Rice, DB Eric Bassey, WR Chris Denney, LB John Digiorgio and FB Derrick Ming.

CHICAGO BEARS Signed RB Tony Hollings to a two-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed WR Calvin Russell, WR Chris Francies, S Tra Boger, RB Arliss Beach, FB A.J. Cooper, RB Shermar Bracey, LB Tim Goodwell, TE Zac Alcorn, LB Byron Santiago, DE Jason Hunter, DE Montez Murphy and T Josh Bourke.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed LB Sam McGrew, LB Trent Bray, DT Steve Fifita, QB Justin Holland, DE Ben Ishola, WR Eric Kimble, C Chris McNeil, P Thomas Olmsted and RB Gerald Riggs Jr.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed WR Chris Baker, WR C.J. Brewer and DT Bobby Payne.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Dallas 12 2 0 .857 799 621

x-New York 9 5 0 .643 763 770

Columbus 7 7 0 .500 626 601

Philadelphia 7 7 0 .500 669 658

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Orlando 9 5 0 .643 707 649

Austin 8 6 0 .571 692 676

Georgia 8 6 0 .571 779 631

Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 710 741

Kansas City 3 11 0 .214 608 724

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Colorado 10 4 0 .714 788 737

x-Nashville 7 7 0 .500 696 676

Chicago 5 9 0 .357 671 739

Grand Rapids 5 9 0 .357 637 748

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Jose 8 6 0 .571 769 745

x-Arizona 8 7 0 .533 739 697

Utah 6 8 0 .429 746 745

Las Vegas 5 10 0 .333 721 830

Los Angeles 3 11 0 .214 691 823

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

LAST NIGHT

Arizona 75, Las Vegas 28

TODAY

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Georgia at New York, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Grand Rapids at Austin, 3 p.m.

prep tennis

ST. JOHN S 5, FINDLAY 0

Tran d. Collette, 6-4, 6-4; Delelles d. Albert, 6-0, 6-1; Sbrocchi d. Jack, 6-2, 6-2; Meyer-Urrutia d. Elbin-Letiz, 6-1, 6-2; North-Smith d. Bandella-Shaeffer, 6-0, 6-3.

Perrysburg 4, Clay 1: Hyndman (C) d. Converse 7-5, 6-0; Gunkler (P) d. Sousa 6-0, 6-1; Adamiak (P) d. Swaim 6-2, 6-1; Strickland/Chan d. Brower/Saunders 6-3, 7-5; Farley/Ocana d. Ferguson/Ault 6-4, 6-2.

COLLEGE TRACK

Toledo Invitational

Toledo individuals: 100 dash- 1) Gibson 12.28; 5) Burke 13.08; 1500 run- 6) Smith 4:58.14; 3000 run- 4) Spieldenner 10:40.96; 400 hurdles- 2) Adams; 3) Jennings 1:02.47; 4) Savory 1:03.40; 400 relay- 1) Toledo (Gibson, Pessoa, Christian, Williams) 46.81; high jump- 1) Sutherland 5-5; long jump- 1) Pessoa 19-4.75; 3) Summers 17-11.5; triple jump- 1) Williams 41-8; shot put- 5) Brazeau 41-7.25; 8) Bergman 38-4.25; 19) Kerg 32-9.5; discus- 4) Brazeau 135-4; 9) Bergman 128-4; 11) Ashley 123-4; 12) Smith 119-6; hammer throw- 3) Vaillant 150-3; 7) Ashley 137-3; 15) Bergman 119-0; 16) Freese 111-5; javelin throw- 3) Kirkpatrick 116-9; 10) Kerg 96-5.

auto racing

NASCAR Busch-Circuit City 250

Yesterday

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250 laps. 2. (8) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 250. 3. (6) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 250. 4. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 250. 5. (4) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 250.

6. (14) Carl Edwards, Ford, 250. 7. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 250. 8. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 250. 9. (13) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 250. 10. (15) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 250.

11. (23) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 250. 12. (16) David Green, Ford, 250. 13. (38) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 250. 14. (25) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 250. 15. (18) Mark Green, Dodge, 250.

16. (21) Scott Wimmer, Ford, 250. 17. (7) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 250. 18. (32) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 250. 19. (26) John Andretti, Ford, 250. 20. (42) Danny O Quinn Jr., Ford, 250.

21. (17) Regan Smith, Ford, 250. 22. (11) Todd Kluever, Ford, 250. 23. (39) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 250. 24. (1) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 250. 25. (37) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 250.

26. (33) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 250. 27. (24) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 250. 28. (20) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 250. 29. (43) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 250. 30. (35) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 250.

31. (31) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 249. 32. (12) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 246. 33. (40) Caleb Holman, Chevrolet, 246. 34. (22) Mark McFarland, Chevrolet, 244. 35. (29) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 235.

36. (9) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 228, accident. 37. (19) Stacy Compton, Ford, 213. 38. (36) Jon Wood, Ford, 205. 39. (34) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 203, accident. 40. (5) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 192, accident.

41. (30) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 144, overheating. 42. (41) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 119, accident. 43. (28) Justin Diercks, Chevrolet, 48, accident.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 17 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.150 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 79.068 mph.

Caution Flags: 13 for 79 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Leffler 1-65; R.Newman 66-75; J.Leffler 76; P.Menard 77-92; K.Kahne 93-161; K.Harvick 162; P.Menard 163-202; K.Harvick 203-250.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Kasey Kahne, 1 time for 69 laps; Jason Leffler, 2 times for 66 laps; Paul Menard, 2 times for 56 laps; Kevin Harvick, 2 times for 49 laps; Ryan Newman, 1 time for 10 laps.

Point Standings: 1. K.Harvick, 1,799. 2. C.Bowyer, 1,486. 3. C.Edwards, 1,417. 4. D.Hamlin, 1,381. 5. P.Menard, 1,359. 6. Ky. Busch, 1,340. 7. G.Biffle, 1,314. 8. J.Yeley, 1,294. 9. Jo.Sauter, 1,241. 10. J.Wood, 1,192.

Crown Royal 400

NASCAR-Nextel Cup; Today s lineup

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 127.395 mph. 2. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 127.029. 3. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 126.862. 4. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 126.648. 5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 126.576.

6. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 126.487. 7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 126.393. 8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 126.310. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 126.310. 10. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 126.280.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 126.239. 12. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 126.127. 13. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 126.062. 14. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 126.027. 15. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 126.003.

16. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 125.992. 17. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 125.950. 18. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 125.892. 19. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 125.892. 20. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 125.862.

21. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 125.804. 22. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 125.500. 23. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 125.401. 24. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 125.383. 25. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 125.342.

26. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 125.220. 27. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 125.104. 28. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 125.052. 29. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 124.965. 30. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 124.827.

31. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 124.809. 32. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 124.740. 33. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 124.717. 34. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 124.711. 35. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 124.579.

36. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 124.567. 37. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 124.407. 38. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 124.304. 39. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 124.292. 40. (61) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 124.264.

41. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 124.218. 42. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 124.081. 43. (49) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 123.491.

Failed to Qualify

44. (89) Kertus Davis, Dodge, 123.440. 45. (34) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 123.310.

46. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 122.895. 47. (00) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 122.283.

college softball

Bowling Green 000 020 0 2 5 0

Western Michigan 000 100 0 1 3 0

WP Wiemer. LP Shumaker. BG leader: Zirkle 1-3, R, RBI, 2B.

Bowling Green 000 110 0 2 8 1

Western Michigan 043 000 x 7 13 2

WP Vanderslik. LP Wiemer. BG leader: Vallas 2-3, RBI, SB.

latest line

NBA Playoffs

PHOENIX 6 (207) LA Lakers

NHL Playoffs

CAROLINA P New Jersey

SAN JOSE 1/2 -1 Edmonton

Baseball

National League

Atlanta Even-6 NY METS

St. Louis 6-7 FLORIDA

WASHINGTON Even-6 Pittsburgh

PHILADELPHIA 51/2 -61/2 San Francisco

COLORADO Even-6 Houston

Cincinnati 51/2 -61/2 ARIZONA

SAN DIEGO 71/2 -81/2 Chicago Cubs

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 Milwaukee

American League

TORONTO Even-6 LA Angels

OAKLAND 10-12 Tampa Bay

BOSTON 61/2 -71/2 Baltimore

CHI WHITE SOX 12-14 Kansas City

Detroit 51/2 -61/2 MINNESOTA

NY Yankees 51/2 -61/2 TEXAS

Cleveland 51/2 -61/2 SEATTLE

Home Team in CAPS

HOLES IN ONE

JERRY DEAL, No. 16 at Sugar Creek, 145 yards, 6-iron.

JEFF DEVLIN, No. 12 at Kettenring CC, 127 yards, 9-iron.

ED DONOVAN, No. 15 at Highland Meadows, 156 yards, 9-iron.

NICHOLAS BEAT, No. 4 at Shady Oak Dunes, 147 yards, 7-iron.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Monroe Golf & CC

Gross: 1. Dannica Walker 81; 2. Nan Reno, Connie Kemp 87

Net: 1. Jane Dyszkiewicz 73; 2. Jill Hendreckson 74; 3. Rosie Feeback, Barb Hipsher 75.

NOTES

Libbey High Scghool is hosting a CO-ED BASKETBALL CAMP May 15-18 for players in grades four through eight from 5 to 8 p.m. nightly. The cost is $40 per camper. For more details contact Leroy Bates at 419-535-9544 or 419-389-1694.

The BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY BASKETBALL PROGRAM is having its Dan Dakich Basketball School for boys and girls June 26-29 and Aug. 1-4. Each session runs from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. daily. Call the basketball office at 419-372-2255 for details.

The annual REISER/LEHMAN BASKETBALL SHOOTING CAMP has openings for both boys and girls in grades 4 through 12. The camp will be held at Springfield and Edgerton High School this summer. Call Tim Reiser at 419-867-5625, Mark Malinowski at 419-215-7187, or Kirk Lehman at 419-351-4811 for details.

The University of Toledo women s soccer team will be holding SOCCER CAMPS June 12-16 and June 19-23 for boys and girls 5 to 14-years of age. Call 419-530-6251 for details.

The PERRYSBURG SOCCER CLUB will be holding tryouts June 5-7 for players interested in playing on a competitive travel team. Specific times and dates of the tryouts are available at perrysburgsoccer.com on the Web and at the Perrysburg Way Library.

prep track

Otsego Knight Invitational

Girls

Team standings: Wauseon 153, Otsego 88.5, Rossford 76, Margaretta 76, Delta 74.5, Swanton 69, Genoa 63, Springfield 62.

Event winners: shot put- Willis (Mar) 33-10.75; discus- Eicher (Del) 111-4; high jump- Kime (Del) 5-0; long jump- LaVigne (Swan) 15-9.25; pole vault- Walls (Wau) 11-0; 3200 relay- Wauseon (Baird, Stiriz, Stutzman, Baird); 100 hurdles- Dennen (Ots) 16.49; 100 dash- Jefferson (Spr) 12.96; 800 relay- Rossford (Sowle, Fajkos, Clay, Zalesak) 1:55.82; 1600 run- Baird (Wau) 5:26.51; 400 relay- Margaretta (Joseph, Gray, Didion, Keegan) 55.05; 400 dash- Clay (Ross) 1:02.14; 300 hurdles- Dennen (Ots) 48.35; 800 run- Mohler (Del) 2:31.73; 200 dash- Estes (Gen) 28.42; 3200 run- Baird (Wau) 11:50.77; 1600 relay- Wauseon (Jones, Hill, C. Baird, H. Baird) 4:18.49.

Boys

Team standings: Genoa 138.5, Delta 136, Springfield 115.5, Wauseon 73, Otsego 55, Rossford 52, Swanton 49, Margaretta 43.

Event winners: shot put- Borton (Wau) 52-5; discus- Morgan (Spr) 152-7; high jump- Edens (Gen) 6-2; long jump- Smith (Del) 21-1.75; pole vault- Kossow (Spr) 12-6; 3200 relay- Delta (Thomas, Smith, Timpe, Lee) 8:39.30; 110 hurdles- Koenig (Spr) 15.83; 100 dash- Skilliter (Gen) 11.29; 800 relay- Genoa (Blake Skilliter, Blair Skilliter, Vorburg, Ayotte) 1:36.19; 1600 run- Gaynor (Del) 4:33.41; 400 relay- Genoa (Blair Skilliter, Vorburg, Mohamed, Blake Skilliter) 46.26; 400 dash- Smith (Del) 53.42; 300 hurdles- Koenig (Spr) 43.60; 800 run- Peters (Gen) 2:00.78; 200 dash- LaVigne (Swan) 24.08; 3200 run- Gaynor (Del) 9:48.36; 1600 relay- Genoa (Edens, Perry, Peters, Skilliter) 3:33.53.

Ottawa Hills Green Bear Relays

Girls

Team standings: Ottawa Hills 104, Lakota 86, Northwood 69, Hopwell Loudon 67, Whiteford 56, Gibsonburg 44, Summerfield 28, Maumee Valley 24, North Baltimore 12, Royal Oak Shine 1.

Event winners: 3200 run- Barber (OH) 11:59.0; 300 hurdles- Meister (MV) 49.4; 100 dash- Meister (MV) 12.8; shuttle hurdles- Ottawa Hills (Gladieux, Kuik, Reams, Clement) 1:09; 1600 medley relay- Ottawa Hills (Keener, Figy, Donnelly, Reams) 4:28.2; 400 relay- North Baltimore (Miller, Pioch, McGaharan, Ziegler) 53.5; distance medley relay- Ottawa Hills (Jamieson, Lesinski, Reams, Barber) 13:39.2; 800 relay- Ottawa Hills (Kuik, Figy, Donnelly, Keener) 1:56.0; sprint medley relay- Hopewell-Loudon (Salem, Brickner, Crt. Ritzler, Car. Ritzler) 2:01.1; 3200 relay- Ottawa Hills (Barber, Jamieson, Donnelly, Reams) 10:35.5; 1600 relay- Ottawa Hills (Barber, Jamieson, Keener, Donnelly) 4:28.3; discus- Lakota (Boice, Park, Tyson) 304-10; high jump- Ottawa Hills (Clement, Kuik, Jamieson) 41-11.75; pole vault- Lakota (Naderer, Wasserman, Rocheter) 26-6; shot put- Lakota (Boice, Park, Tyson) 96-0.75.

Boys

Team standings: Hopewell-Loudon 112, Lakota 83, Whiteford 74, Northwood 54, Maumee Valley 50, Gibsonburg 46, Royal Oak Shrine 23, Summerfield 19, North Baltimore 19, Ottawa Hills 16.

Event winners: 3200 run- Harris (Roy) 9:54.4; 300 hurdles- Puse (Whi) 41.4; 100 dash- Stern (MV) 11.2; shuttle hurdles- Lakota (Apple, Chalfin, Havens, Smith) 63.4; 1600 medley relay- Whiteford (Severs, DuPree, Puse, Flannser) 3:53.5; 400 relay- Maumee Valley (Parry, Stern, High, Sackman) 44.8; distance medley relay- Gibsonburg (Williamson, Berbich, Hiser, Kirwen) 11:15.5; 800 relay- Whiteford (Flanner, DuPree, Puse, Seevers) 1:32.3; sprint medley relay- Whiteford (Flanner, Seevers, DuPree, Puse) 1:38.2; 3200 relay- Hopewell-Loudon (Reinhart, Romanko, Lucius, Frisch) 8:41.4; 1600 relay- Hopewell-Loudon (D. Reinhart, McAllister, Slosser, J. Reinhart) 3:36.4; discus- Lakota (House, Ewing, Siebenahler) 382-11; shot put- Hopewell-Loudon (Frisch, deVlugt, Schleter) 126-11; high jump- Whiteford (DuPree, Rhoudes, Iott) 16-6; long jump- Maumee Valley (Parry, Sackman, Beck) 57-0.75; pole vault- Gibsonburg (Hiser, Holcomb, Getz) 30-6.

sportlight

May 6

1917 Bob Groom of the Browns duplicates teammate Ernie Koob s feat of the previous day by pitching a 3-0 no-hit victory against the Chicago White Sox in the second game of a doubleheader in St. Louis.

1978 Affirmed, ridden by Steve Cauthen, holds off Alydar s late charge for a 11/2-length victory in the Kentucky Derby. This is Affirmed s easiest race against Alydar en route to the Triple Crown.

1988 Rick Stiner is 6-for-8 with 11 RBIs and three home runs and Matt Hyde is 6-for-9 with two homers and seven RBIs as Grand Canyon College sets a college scoring record with a 45-15 victory over Denver.

1991 Sergei Bubka of the Soviet Union breaks his world outdoor pole vault record and Seppo Raty of Finland smashes the world javelin record during the Toto International Super Track and Field Meet in Japan. Bubka clears 19 feet, 11 inches, breaking his outdoor record of 19-101/2. Raty hurls the javelin 301 feet, 9 inches, breaking the world record of 298-6 set.

raceway park

Last night s results

FIRST-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:02.4

Bonnie Ho(J Casagranda) 4.80 3.80 3.20

Don tstandtooclose(A Lake) 4.20 2.60

Corleover(T Bates) 5.00

Also Inquisitive Gal, Taiter Trot, Sun Spell,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $14.60

Trifecta 1-3-2 Paid $64.00

Superfecta 1-3-2-6 Paid $343.00

SECOND-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:00.3

Scooter Rockette(A Lake) 3.00 2.80 2.60

Gamine Unique(C Wolfe) 22.00 5.40

Vittorias Lady(M Headworth) 2.40

Also Kats D Zire, Electric Sandra, Forrestridge Abbey, Mhs Lets Go Largo, Page Burner,

Exacta 8-9 Paid $82.40

Trifecta 8-9-2 Paid $123.60

Superfecta 8-9-2-1 Paid $815.20

Daily Double 1-6 Paid $16.40

THIRD-Trot, NW2PMLTCD, $1,700, 2:03.2

Dyna Rail(G Bateson) 5.20 3.00 2.10

Rose Run Handsome(M Headworth) 2.40 2.10

Rose Run Gabby(C Peter) 2.10

Also Super Dillen, Ourohiobuckeye, Olivia Who,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $8.80

Trifecta 2-3-6 Paid $41.00

Superfecta 2-3-6-1 Paid $70.40

FOURTH-Pace, FMNW1250L5, $1,700, 2:01.1

Beth Who(D Lake) 6.20 4.40 2.80

Terminally Pretty(A Lake) 21.40 3.20

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 3.60

Also Jj s Pilgrim, Donna s Dragon, Generaly Outspoken, Race Me Angel, Maybeimfastasyou, Cl Tinkerbell,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $43.00

Trifecta 5-2-4 Paid $124.40

Superfecta 5-2-4-3 Paid $824.60

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.3

Doctor Gates(L Merriman) 6.60 4.60 6.00

Doowrah s Stand(D Cincebox) 4.20 2.80

Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 5.40

Also Third Image, Koretta, Dm Cam Scoot, Mr Mint, Mr Whitey, Sweet Anticipation,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $15.20

Trifecta 1-3-6 Paid $163.00

Superfecta 1-3-6-4 Paid $636.00

SIXTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 2:01.2

Up Front Charlett(D Lake) 8.60 5.00 4.00

Summer Somewhere(M Lambert) 8.20 3.40

Peachi Hello(A Lake) 6.00

Also Town Toots, Cl Camiam, Itza Goozi Girl, Proud To Be Me, Jv s Pazzo,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $45.20

Trifecta 4-1-3 Paid $207.80

Superfecta 4-1-3-2 Paid $1,202.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.0

Cinder Sun Rose(M Headworth) 9.40 3.40 2.40

One Hot Jet(D Lake) 3.00 2.20

Cresendo s Success(G Bateson) 4.20

Also The Outlaw, Precious Mackenzie, Tricky Tactics, Jo-Anne Jet, Schneddie Vedder, Candys Dream,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $12.40

Trifecta 1-2-9 Paid $329.60

Superfecta 1-2-9-3 Paid $1,164.40

EIGHTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:04.3

Wildfire Rose(M Headworth) 5.80 4.60 2.40

Zip N Zoe(G Bateson) 14.20 4.20

Whata Fiasco(J Casagranda) 2.40

Also Swiss Deposit, Crowning Catch, Bs Super Goal,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $72.80

Trifecta 3-6-2 Paid $115.80

Superfecta 3-6-2-1 Paid $462.20

NINTH-Pace, FMNW2250L5, $3,100, 2:00.0

Mountainview Rose(A Lake) 5.40 2.20 2.40

Impressive Lizz(M Wolfe) 3.20 3.00

Willawa(J Casagranda) 3.20

Also Sisbro Wildfire, Summer Pest,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $13.80

Trifecta 2-3-4 Paid $22.60

Superfecta 2-3-4-6 Paid $52.60

Pick3 1-3-2 Paid $104.00

PICK 6 PD 5OF6 Paid $67.40

Attendance-725, Handle-$36,761

TENNIS

BMW Open

Munich, Germany

Singles, quarterfinals

Jarkko Nieminen (3) d. Robin Vik 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; Kristof Vliegen d. Philipp Kohlschreiber 7-5, 6-4; Olivier Rochus (5) d. Denis Gremelmayr 6-4, 7-5; Jurgen Melzer d. Ivo Karlovic 7-6 (4), 6-1.

J&S Cup

Warsaw, Poland

Singles, quarterfinals

Kim Clijsters, Belgium (1), d. Francesca Schiavone 6-4, 6-4; Anna Chakvetadze d. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia & Montenegro, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Elena Dementieva (3) d. Agnieszka Radwanska 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) d. Venus Williams (7) 6-4, 6-2.

Estoril Open

Oeiras, Portugal

Singles

Men, Second Round

Frederico Gil d. Dmitry Tursunov (5) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez d. Carlos Berlocq 6-7 (11), 7-5, 7-6 (5); Carlos Moya (6) d. Gustavo Marcaccio 6-1, 7-5; David Nalbandian (1) d. Jeremy Chardy 6-1, 7-6 (0).

Women, Second Round

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (3) d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-1, 6-4; Emilie Loit (7) d. Natalia Gussoni 6-1, 6-0; Li Na (8) d. Katerina Bohmova 6-2, 6-2; Zheng Jie (6) d. Laura Pous Tio 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Doubles

Men, Quarterfinals

Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (2) d. Leonardo Azzaro and Juan Antonio Marin 6-3, 6-3; Tomas Cibulec and Jaroslav Levinsky (4) d. Nuno Marques and Leonardo Tavares 6-3, 4-6, 10-4 tiebreak; Marat Safin and Dmitry Tursunov d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (1) 6-4, 6-7 (3), 10-5 tiebreak; Lucas Arnold and Leos Friedl (3) d. Gustavo Marcaccio and Flavio Saretta 6-2, 6-3.

Women, Quarterfinals

Neha Uberoi and Shikha Uberoi d. Eleni Daniilidou and Jasmin Woehr (4) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Li Ting and Sun Tiantian (2) d. Stephanie Foretz and Antonella Serra Zanetti 5-7, 6-2, 7-5.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.