Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/25/2006

Prep baseball, softball, WNBA, ECHL

PREP BASEBALL

Regionals

AREA TEAMS

Division I

At Shelby

Clay vs. Strongsville, Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Middleburg Heights Midpark, Tomorrow, 5 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division II

At Heise Park, Galion

Defiance vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division III

At Elida Middle School

Fairview vs. Canton Central Catholic, Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Patrick Henry vs. Woodmore, Tomorrow, 5 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division IV

At Patrick Henry

Ottawa Hills vs. Stryker, Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Kalida vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Tomorrow, 5 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Regular season

Eastwood 000 00 - 0-1-2

Genoa 002 71 - 10-9-0

Genoa clinched SLL title. WP - Hornyak. LP - Weiland. McNalley (G) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Whitmore Lake 000 200 1 - 3 4 1

Whiteford 101 001 1 - 4 9 1

WP-Dickerson. LP-Spilak. Wohlfarth (Whiteford), 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Rossford 100 00 - 1 3 1

Northview 214 05 - 12 11 1

WP-Brown. LP-Yenrick. Myers (N), 3-3, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 100 000 2 - 3-7-3

Bowling Green 210 102 x - 6-5-2

WP - Vanvoris. LP - Gothke. Radabaugh (BG) 2-4, 2 RBI, HR.

Ottawa Hills 101 020 0 - 4-7-2

Cardinal Stritch 000 001 4 - 5-7-2

WP - Rupp. LP - J. Crooks. Evans (CS) 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI with game winning RBI.

Clay 001 000 2 - 3-6-2

Bedford 000 200 0 - 2-3-1

WP - Trout. LP - Gill. Kovacs (C) 2-2, RBI.

Blissfield 230 000 2 - 7-10-0

Erie Mason 010 003 0 - 4-7-2

WP - Klump. LP - D. McDonald. Eff (B) 3-3, 2 RBI, 2B, HR.

Erie Mason 001 001 0 - 2-6-1

Blissfield 210 111 x - 6-11-1

WP - Pawson. LP E. Whipple. Eff (B) 2-4, 2 RBI, HR.

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 78, Minnesota 69

PREP SOFTBALL

City League

VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIP

Notre Dame 000 002 0 - 2-8-2

Clay 000 323 x - 8-8-1

WP - Holmes. LP - Brickman. Holmes (C) 2-2, 1B, 2B, Walk, 3 RBI. Boraggina (ND) 2-4, 2 1B, run scored.

JV Championship

Notre Dame 002 010 1 - 4-8-5

Clay 310 010 x - 5-9-1

WP - Screptock. LP - Sherman. Wise (C) 2-4, 1B, 3B, RBI. B. Bollin (ND) 2-3, 1B, 2B, 2 RBI.

FRESHMAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Clay 5, Waite 2.

Regionals

Area teams

Division I

At Clyde

Anthony Wayne vs. Whitmer, tonight, 5 p.m.

Final: Saturday, Noon

Division II

At Bucyrus

Bellevue vs. Keystone/Holy Name or Fairview Park/Medina Highland

Final: Saturday, noon

Division III

At Wright State

Last night: Evergreen 4, Lemon-Monroe 3, 17 innings

Final: Saturday, Noon

At Brookside Park, Ashland

Last night: Genoa 6, Magnolia Sandy Valley 0

Final: Saturday, Noon

Division IV

At Findlay

Last night: Convoy Crestview 4, Mohawk 1

Final: Saturday, Noon

At Findlay

North Baltimore vs. Antwerp, tonight, 5 p.m.

Final: Saturday, Noon

YESTERDAY

Genoa 021 300 0 -6-6-0

Magnolia Sandy Valley 000 000-0 0-2-3

WP-Szypka. LP-Lancaster.

Lem.-Mon. 100 101 000 000 000 00 - 3 10 5

Evergreen 001 110 000 000 000 01 - 4 10 8

WP-Pinkelman. LP-Eastham. Herr (E), 3-7, RBI.

Mohawk 000 001 0 - 1-4-1

Crestview 100 030 x - 4-8-2

WP - Perkins. LP - Coppus. Etzler (C) 2-4, 2 1B.

NOTES

Team Sports is holding a FEDERATION BASEBALL TOURNAMENT at Beford High School. Play begins tomorrow at 6 p.m. and runs through May 29th.

AUTO RACING

Indy 500 Lineup

IRL

After Sunday qualifying; race May 28

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses; r-rookie)

Row 1

1. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara, 228.985 mph 2. (3T) Helio Castroneves, Dallara, 228.008 3. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara, 227.338

Row 2

4. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara, 226.921 5. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara, 226.776; 6. (4T) Vitor Meira, Dallara, 226.156

Row 3

7. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara, 225.503 8. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara, 225.321 9. (26) r-Marco Andretti, Dallara, 224.918

Row 4

10. (16T) Danica Patrick, Panoz, 224.674; 11. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara, 224.659 12. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara, 224.548

Row 5

13. (1) Michael Andretti, Dallara, 224.508 14. (15T) Buddy Rice, Panoz, 224.393 15. (90) r-Townsend Bell, Dallara, 224.374

Row 6

16. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara, 224.179 17. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara, 223.345 18. (52) Max Papis, Dallara, 222.058

Row 7

19. (51) Eddie Cheever, Dallara, 222.028 20. (91) r-P.J. Chesson, Dallara, 221.576

21. (14) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara, 221.542

Row 8

22. (92) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara, 221.461 23. (41) Larry Foyt, Dallara, 221.332 24. (21) Jaques Lazier, Panoz, 221.151

Row 9

25. (5) Buddy Lazier, Dallara, 220.922; 26. (17T) Jeff Simmons, Panoz, 220.347 27. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara, 219.388

Row 10

28. (12) Roger Yasukawa, Panoz, 218.793 29. (88) Airton Dare, Panoz, 218.170 30. (97) Stephan Gregoire, Panoz, 217.428

Row 11

31. (61) r-Arie Luyendyk Jr., Panoz, 216.352 32. (98) PJ Jones, Panoz, 215.816 33. (18) r-Thiago Medeiros, Panoz, 215.729

hockey

ECHL Playoffs

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Gwinnett vs. Alaska

Last night: Gwinnett at Alaska, late

Tonight: Gwinnett at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Monday, May 29: Alaska at Gwinnett, 5:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31: Alaska at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Thursday, June 1: Alaska at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if necessary

HOLES IN ONE

JIM DENMER, No. 12 at South Toledo Golf Club, 135 yards, pitching wedge.

CHARLEY STEWART, No. 6 at BayView Golf Course, 137 yards, 6-iron.

PHIL YOUNGS, No. 17 at Maple Grove, 135 yards, 6-iron.

TENNIS

Strasbourg

Strasbourg, France

Singles, second round

Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) d. Aiko Nakamura 6-1, 6-0.

Peng Shuai d. Julia Schruff 7-5, 6-3.

Julia Schruff d. Emma Laine 6-2, 6-4.

Nicole Vaidisova (2) d. Timea Bacsinszky 6-3, 6-2.

Marta Domachowska d. Zheng Jie (7) 6-4, 6-4.

Aiko Nakamura d. Shinobu Asagoe 6-1, 7-5.

Elena Vesnina d. Marion Bartoli (5) 6-1, 6-1.

Martina Muller d. Patty Schnyder (1) 6-4, 6-3.

Li Na d. Nathalie Dechy (3) 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Jelena Jankovic (8) d. Anna Smashnova 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.

Doubles, quarterfinals

Gabriela Navratilova and Vladimira Uhlirova (2) d. Timea Bacsinszky and Caroline Schneider walkover.

Jarmila Gajdosova and Bryanne Stewart d. Ekaterina Bychkova and Klaudia Jans 6-7 (1), 6-3, 6-4.

Emma Laine and Elena Vesnina d. Martina Muller and Andreea Vanc (3) 6-2, 6-0.

Liezel Huber and Martina Navratilova (1) d. Marta Domachowska and Alicja Rosolska 6-2, 6-2.

Hypo Group

International

Poertschach, Austria

Singles, second round

Olivier Marach d. Gilles Simon (8) 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Andrei Pavel d. Marcos Daniel 7-5, 6-0.

World Team Cup

Duesseldorf, Germany

Blue Group

Chile 2, United States 1

Nicolas Massu d. Andy Roddick 4-2, retired.

Paul Capdeville d. Robby Ginepri 6-4, 6-4.

Bob and Mike Bryan d. Nicolas Massu and Fernando Gonzalez 6-4, 7-5.

Croatia 2, Spain 1

David Ferrer d. Ivan Ljubicic 6-2, 6-2.

Mario Ancic d. Feliciano Lopez 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

Ivan Ljubicic and Ivo Karlovic d. Feliciano Lopez and Fernando Verdasco 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Istanbul Cup

Istanbul, Turkey

Singles, second round

Anna-Lena Groenfeld (2) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Anastasiya Yakimova d. Meghann Shaughnessy 2-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Michaella Krajicek (9) d. Sania Mirza (5) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Karolina Sprem d. Mashona Washington 6-4, 6-1.

Shahar Peer (4) d. Urszula Radwanska 6-3, 6-0.

Mara Santangelo (7) d. Dominika Cibulkova 6-1, 6-4.

Catalina Castano (6) d. Tamira Paszek 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

football

Arena Playoffs

DIVISIONAL ROUND

National Conference

Eastern Division

Saturday

Georgia at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Division

Sunday

Philadelphia at Orlando, 3:30 p.m.

American Conference

Central Division

Sunday

Chicago at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

Western Division

Saturday

Arizona at San Jose, 3:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

National Conference

Saturday, June 3 or Sunday, June 4

TBD, 3 p.m.

American Conference

Saturday, June 3 or Sunday, June 4

TBD, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE LACROSSE

NCAA Men s Division I

Semifinals

Saturday, May 27

At Lincoln Financial Field

Philadelphia

Massachusetts (12-4) vs. Maryland (12-4), 11:30 a.m

Syracuse (10-4) vs. Virginia (15-0), 2 p..m.

NCAA Women s Div. I

SEMIFINALS

Tomorrow

At Boston

Duke (18-2) vs. Northwestern (18-1), 6 p.m.

Notre Dame (15-3) vs. Dartmouth (13-5), 45 minutes after first semifinal

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday

At Boston

Duke-Northwestern winner vs. Notre Dame-Dartmouth winner, Noon

PREP TENNIS

COACHES TOURNAMENT

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, WAUSEON 1: Pai (MV) d. Hammontree, 6-0, 6-1; Dewan (MV) d. Forshey, 6-1, 6-0; Schuettfort (MV) d. Uphaus, 6-0, 6-3; Stechschulte-Savage (W) d. Rubin-Smiley, 6-1, 7-5; Delman-Rorick (MV) d. Olmstead-Smith, 6-3, 6-3. Maumee Valley advances to state semifinal Sunday in Columbus.

SPORTLIGHT

May 25

1948 Ben Hogan wins the PGA championship, beating Mike Turnesa in the final round, 7 and 6.

1965 Muhammad Ali knocks out Sonny Liston a minute into the first round in the controversial rematch for Ali s heavyweight title. Listed as the fastest knockout in a heavyweight title bout, Liston goes down on a short right-hand punch.

1975 The Golden State Warriors become the third team to sweep the NBA finals, beating the Washington Bullets 96-95 on Butch Beard s foul shot with 9 seconds remaining.

1978 The Montreal Canadiens defeat the Boston Bruins 4-1 in Game 6 for their third straight Stanley Cup.

1980 Johnny Rutherford wins his third Indianapolis 500 in seven years and becomes the first driver to win twice from the pole position.

1987 Herve Filion becomes the first harness racing driver to win 10,000 races. Filion reaches the milestone driving Commander Bond to victory in the third race at Yonkers Raceway.

1991 The Pittsburgh Penguins, led by Mario Lemieux, win the Stanley Cup for the first time with an 8-0 rout of the Minnesota North Stars.

1998 Princeton punctuates its claim as one of college lacrosse s great programs by beating Maryland 15-5 for its third straight NCAA Division I title and fifth in seven years.

2002 Boston sets an NBA record, overcoming a 21-point fourth-quarter deficit in a 94-90 win over New Jersey. The Celtics outscore the Nets 41-16 in the quarter.

2003 Juli Inkster shoots a 10-under-par 62 tying the lowest final-round score by a winner in LPGA Tour history to beat Lorie Kane by four strokes in the LPGA Corning Classic.

LATEST LINE

NBA Playoffs

DETROIT 61/2 (185) Miami

NHL Playoffs

EDMONTON 1/2 -1 Anaheim

Baseball

National League

Houston Even-6 WASHINGTON

Philadelphia 61/2 -71/2 NY METS

American League

Detroit 10-12 KANSAS CITY

SEATTLE 61/2 -71/2 Baltimore

BOSTON 13-15 Tampa Bay

TEXAS 71/2 -81/2 Oakland

Home Team in CAPS

LOCAL GOLF

Inverness Senior and Mid-am results

SENIOR DIVISION: 36-hole totals--1. Larry Clark, 218 ($600 prize); 2. Mike Bell 222 ($500); 3. Jim Hays 223 ($450); 4. John Benson 224 ($400); 5. Mike Nixon 225 ($375).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

TOURNAMENTS

Mid-American Conference

Ball St. 6, W. Michigan 2

Cent. Michigan 8, Miami 2

Kent St. 2, E. Michigan 1

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota 8, Illinois 1

Ohio St. 2, Purdue 1

Atlantic Coast Conference

Second Round

North Carolina State 9, North Carolina 3

Virginia 6, Florida State 2

Georgia Tech 2, Miami 1

Atlantic Sun Conference

Jacksonville 6, Campbell 5

Mercer 11, ETSU 3

Atlantic 10 Conference

Dayton 2, George Washington 0

Saint Louis 3, Charlotte 1

Big East Conference

Louisville 12, Connecticut 10

Rutgers 13, Cincinnati 7, Cincinnati eliminated

St. John s 6, South Florida 4, South Florida eliminated

Southeastern Conference

First Round

South Carolina 4, Kentucky 2

Vanderbilt 9, Georgia 4

PREP TRACK

Girls

Division III

at Fostoria

4x800 relay - 1. Seneca East (Theis, McConnell, Nagel, Elmlinger) 9:37.30; 2. Liberty-Benton 9:37.60; 3. Collins West 9:41.40; 4. Van Wert 9:48.50; High Jump - 1. Weimerskirch (Mohawk) 5-06.00; 2. Meister (Maumee Valley) 5-04.00; 3. May (Columbus Grove) 5-02.00; 4. Saums (Liberty-Benton) 5-01.00; Shot Put - 1. Wannemacher (Ottoville) 47-01.50; 2. Fannin (Collins West) 42-01.50; 3. Pendleton (Woodmore) 41-05.00; 4. Reinhart (Mohawk) 41-01.00.

Boys

Division III

at Fostoria

4x800 relay - 1. Bluffton (Oberly, Amstutz, Herr, Groman) 8:10.27; 2. Toledo Christian 8:11.68; 3. Liberty-Benton 8:14.24; 4. Crestview 8:15.71. Discus - 1. Hoag (Riverdale) 163-02; 2. Patrick (Collins West) 159-04; 3. Stein (Norwalk St. Paul) 154-02; 4. Mculeman (Columbus Grove) 153-06. Long Jump - 1. Krout (Arlington) 21-08.00; 2. Messmer (Riverdale) 21-00.00; 3. Bensch (Toledo Christian) 20-08.00; 4. Kreim (Buckeye Central) 20-03.75. Pole Vault - 1. Shockey (Bluffton) 15-00.00; 2. Lewis (Fremont St. Joe) 13-08.00; 3. Wentzel (Hicksville) 13-08.00; 4. Hancock (Carey) 13-04.00.

GOLF

World Rankings

Through Sunday

1. Tiger Woods USA 17.36

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.38

3. Retief Goosen SAf 8.16

4. Vijay Singh Fij 7.59

5. Jim Furyk USA 6.54

6. Ernie Els SAf 6.05

7. Sergio Garcia Spn 5.78

8. David Toms USA 5.28

9. Adam Scott Aus 5.17

10. Luke Donald Eng 4.63

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Washington Nationals minor league INF Greg Thissen 50 games for a violation of the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Placed LHP Lenny DiNardo on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jermaine Van Buren from Pawtucket of the IL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Traded RHP Orlando Hernandez to the New York Mets for RHP Jorge Julio.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Placed LHP Cole Hamels on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 19. Recalled RHP Clay Condrey from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Activated INF Jose Bautista from the bereavement list. Optioned INF Yurendell DeCaster to Indianapolis of the IL.

International League

IL Suspended Durham Bulls manager John Tamargo indefinitely for bumping an umpire during a May 21 game.

COLUMBUS CLIPPERS Recalled LHP Charlie Manning from Trenton of the EL.

LOUISVILLE BATS Recalled C Ryan Hanigan from Chattanooga of the Southern League.

NORFOLK TIDES Sent LHP Ryan Cullen and INF Ray Navarrete to Binghamton of the EL.

ROCHESTER RED WINGS Sent OF Kevin West to Fort Myers of the FSL. Recalled RHP Bobby Korecky from New Britain of the EL.

American Association

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Henderson. Released RHP Adam Beseda and RHP Mike McGowan.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES Agreed to terms with C Dennis Anderson. Released RHP Mike Rodriguez and INF Chris Weber.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX Released RHP Darin Naatjes.

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Released RHP Nathan Casa Grande and LHP Robert Deleon.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Released OF Alex de los Santos.

Frontier League

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS Announced the retirement of 1B Marion Knowles.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS Agreed to terms with LHP Tom Cochran.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS Agreed to terms with INF Clemente Bonilla.

Northern League

EDMONTON CRACKER-CATS Released RHP Brandon Tam.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Released OF Earl White.

United League

ALEXANDRIA ACES Agreed to terms with C Kevin Griffin, LHP Buddy Bengel and RHP Curt Borland.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Announced the resignation of Ed Tapscott, president and CEO. Named Van Sinclair acting president and COO.

Continental Basketball Association

CBA Named Ricardo A. Richardson consultant.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Signed WR Bryan McClendon.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Claimed QB Dave Ragone off waivers from Houston.

DALLAS COWBOYS Released TE Erik Gill.

NEW YORK GIANTS Signed DT Junior Ioane.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Re-signed TE O.J. Santiago.

Arena Football League

NASHVILLE KATS Announced the retirement of WR-LB Darryl Hammond.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Signed OT Matt Miller.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Signed K Brian Claybourn and K Kirk Yliniemi.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Signed F Michael Blunden to a three-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE Named Francois Giguere general manager.

Southern Professional Hockey League

PEE DEE CYCLONES Agreed to terms with D Jason Slusher.

COLLEGE

CANISIUS Named Tara Fleming women s assistant basketball coach.

NEW HAVEN Named Raphael Cerrato baseball coach.

NORTH DAKOTA STATE Named Kari Thompson women s assistant volleyball coach.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS Named Michaela Franklin women s assistant volleyball coach.

NOTRE DAME Named Gene Cross men s assistant basketball coach.

NOVA SOUTHEASTERN Named Chaunte Baldwin coordinator of athletic academic services.

OKLAHOMA Named Jared Thompson assistant director of media relations.

PHILADELPHIA Named Matt Digney men s soccer coach.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 4 1 3 15 15 8

Kansas City 4 3 1 13 11 9

Columbus 3 3 2 11 7 9

New England 3 3 1 10 9 8

Chicago 2 1 4 10 9 8

New York 1 2 5 8 11 14

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 3 21 21 13

Houston 4 3 1 13 14 12

Colorado 3 3 1 10 10 11

Real Salt Lake 2 5 1 7 10 13

Los Angeles 2 6 1 7 6 15

CD Chivas USA 1 4 1 4 9 12

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST NIGHT

FC Dallas 2, New York 1

SATURDAY

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 4

Houston at New England, 7:30

D.C. United at Kansas City, 8:30

Chicago at CD Chivas USA, 11

WEDNESDAY, MAY 31

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 3

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

Columbus at FC Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at Houston, 8:30

New York at Kansas City, 8:30

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 9

Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 10

BASKETBALL

NBA Draft Order

At New York

Wednesday, June 28

First Round

1. Toronto

2. Chicago (from New York)

3. Charlotte

4. Portland

5. Atlanta

6. Minnesota

7. Boston

8. Houston

9. Golden State

10. Seattle

11. Orlando

12. New Orleans

13. Philadelphia

14. Utah

15. New Orleans (from Milwaukee)

16. Chicago

17. Indiana

18. Washington

19. Sacramento

20. New York (from Denver through Toronto and New Jersey)

21. Phoenix (from L.A. Lakers through Atlanta and Boston)

22. New Jersey (from L.A. Clippers through Denver and Orlando)

23. New Jersey

24. Memphis

25. Cleveland

26. L.A. Lakers (from Miami)

27. Phoenix

28. Dallas

29. New York (from San Antonio)

20. Portland (from Detroit through Utah)

Second Round

31. Portland

32. Houston (from New York)

33. L.A. Clippers (from Charlotte)

34. Atlanta

35. Toronto

36. Boston

37. Minnesota

38. Milwaukee (from Houston)

39. Golden State

40. Seattle

41. Orlando

42. New Orleans

43. Cleveland (from Philadelphia)

44. Orlando (from Milwaukee through Cleveland)

45. Indiana

46. Utah (from Chicago through Houston)

47. Utah

48. Washington

49. Denver

50. Orlando (from Sacramento through Utah)

51. L.A. Lakers

52. L.A. Clippers

53. Seattle (from Memphis)

54. New Jersey

55. Cleveland

56. Toronto (from Miami through New Orleans and Boston)

57. Minnesota (from Phoenix)

58. Dallas

59. San Antonio

60. Detroit

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Tonight

At Montreal (ESPN), Herman Ngoudjo, Canada, vs. Antonio Pitalua, Mexico, 12, for Ngoudjo s WBC International light welterweight title; Victor Puiu, Canada, vs. Hercules Kyvelos, Canada, 10, welterweights.

At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, Shannon Briggs, West Orange, N.J., vs. Chris Koval, Youngstown, Ohio, 12, for the vacant USBA heavyweight title.

Tomorrow

At Temecula, Calif. (FSN), Fres Qquendo, Chicago, vs. Javier Mora, Anaheim, Calif., 10, heavyweights.

Friday

At San Juan, Puerto Rico, Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, vs. Eric Ramirez, 10, light flyweights.

At Tropicana, Atlantic City, N.J., Stevie Johnston, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Herman Ngoudjo, Canada, 12, for Johnston s IBO and NABF light welterweight titles; Eric Mitchell, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Charles Whittaker, Miami, 12, for the vacant IBO Intercontinental light middleweight title.

At Cohen Stadium, El Paso, Texas (ESPN), Delvin Rodriguez, Danbury, Conn., vs. Luis Hernandez, Ecuador, 10, for the vacant USBA welterweight title.

At South Coast Casino, Las Vegas, Eric Mitchell, Vero Beach, Fla., vs. Charles Whitaker, Miami, 12, for Whitaker s WBC CABOFE light middleweight title; Danny Santiago, Ocala, Fla., vs. Rubin Williams, Detroit, 12, light heavyweights.

Saturday

At Munchen, Germany, Segiy Dzinziruk, Germany, vs. Sebastian Lujan, Argentina, 12, for Dzinziruk s WBO light middleweight title; Juergen Braehmer, Germany, vs. Mario Veit, Germany, 12, for Braehmer s WBC International super middleweight title; Stipe Drews, Croatia, vs. Kai Kurzawa, Germany, 12, for Drews EBU light heavyweight title.

At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (HBO), Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Alejandro Barrera, Mexico, 12, for De Leon s WBO super bantamweight title; Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Fernando Montiel, Mexico, 12, for Gonzalez s WBO bantamweight title; Hugo Cazares, Mexico, vs. Edgar Sosa, Mexico, 12, for Cazares WBO light flyweight title.

May 31

At Airway Heights, Washington (ESPN), Manuel Medina, Mexico, vs. Cassius Baloyi, South Africa, 12, for the vacant IBF super featherweight title.

June 2

At Miccosukee Resort & Gaming, Miami, Felix Flores, Puerto Rico, vs. Cosme Rivera, Mexico, 12, for Flores WBO Latino welterweight title and Rivera s WBA Fedecentro welterweight title.

At Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Eric Harding, West Hartford, Conn., vs. Chad Dawson, New Haven, Conn., 10, for the NABF light heavyweight title.

June 3

At Hannover, Germany, Nikolay Valuev, Russia, vs. Owen Beck, Nashville, Tenn., 12, for Valuev s WBA heavyweight title.

At Szolnok, Hungary, Steve Conway, Britain, vs. Attila Kovacs, Hungary, 12, for Conway s IBO light middleweight title.

At Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas, (SHO), Diego Corrales, Sacramento, Calif. vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Corrales WBC lightweight title; Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Luis Maldonado, Mexico, 12, for Darchinyan s IBF flyweight title; Yuri Foreman, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Jesus Valverde, Mexico, 10, super welterweights.

June 7

At Borgata Hotel Casino, Atlantic City, N.J. (ESPN), Demetrius Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Michael Warrick, Landover, Md., 10, light welterweights.

June 9

At Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler, Denmark, vs. Vitali Tsypko, Ukraine, 12, for Kessler s WBA super middleweight title.

At Atlantic City, N.J., Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., vs. Jauquin Gallardo, San Leandro, Calif., 12, for the vacant WBO Inter-Continental light welterweight title.

June 10

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (PPV), Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., vs. Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, 12, for Tarver s IBO and NBA light heavyweight titles.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Paulie Malignaggi, New York, 12, for Cotto s WBO junior welterweight title; Bobby Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Kevin Kelley, Flushing, N.Y., 12, for Pacquiao s WBC Continental Americas junior lightweight title; John Duddy, Ireland, vs. Freddy Cuevas, Chicago, 12, for the vacant WBC Continental Americas middleweight title.

June 14

At Dover Downs, Del. (ESPN), Oscar Diaz, San Antonio, vs. Chris Smith, Queens, N.Y., 10, welterweights.

June 16

At Philadelphia, Rogers Mtagwa, Philadelphia, vs. Artyom Simonyan, Glendale, Calif., 12, for Mtagwa s USBA featherweight title.

June 17

At FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn. (HBO), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Ronald Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for Taylor s WBC and WBO middleweight titles.

At Blackham Coliseum, Lafayette, La., Chad Broussard, Lafayette, La., vs. Homer Gibbins, Riverdale, Ga., 12, for Broussard s IBU welterweight title.

June 24

At Caesars Palace, Las Vegas (HBO), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, 12, WBA welterweight title eliminator; Timur Ibragimov, Hallandale, Fla., vs. Calvin Brock, Charlotte, N.C., 12, for Ibragimov s WBA Fecarbox heavyweight title.

June 28

At Houston (ESPN), Dominick Guinn, Houston, vs. Tony Thompson, Silver Spring, Md., 10, heavyweights.

June 29

At Delta Center, Salt Lake City, Vince Phillips, Las Vegas, vs. Justo Sanchez, Howell, Utah, 10, welterweights; Kelvin Davis, Natchez, Miss., vs. David Vedder, San Jose, Calif., 10, heavyweights.

June 30

At Hard Rock Live Arena, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN), Juan Urango, Miami, vs. Naoufel Ben Rabah, Australia, 12, for the vacant IBF light welterweight title.

At Denver Coliseum, Lanardo Tyner, Detroit, vs. Robert Finkel, Denver, 12, light welterweights.

At Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Ariz., Hugo Cazares, Mexico, vs. Domingo Guillen, Dominican Republic, 12, for Cazares WBO light flyweight title.

July 2

At Manila, Philippines, Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Oscar Larios, Mexico, 12, for Pacquiao s WBC International super featherweight title.

At Jakarta, Indonesia, Chris John, Indonesia, vs. Renan Acosta, Panama, 12, for John s WBA featherweight title.

July 8

At Savvis Center, St. Louis (SHO), Roman Karmazin, Russia, vs. Cory Spinks, St. Louis, 12, for Karmazin s IBF junior middleweight title.

July 15

At Hamburg, Germany, Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. Javier Castillejo, Spain, 12, for Sturm s WBA middleweight title.

At Los Angeles (PPV), Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., vs. Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., 12, light middleweights.

July 22

At Bangkok, Thailand, Juanito Rubilar, Philippines, vs. Wandee Singwangcha, Thailand, 12, for the interim WBC light flyweight title.

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Carlos Manuel Baldomir, Los Angeles, vs. Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., 12, for Baldomir s WBC welterweight title.

At Qwest Arena, Boise, Idaho, Prince Badi Ajamu, Camden, N.J., vs. Roy Jones, Jr., Pensacola, Fla., 12, for Ajamu s WBO NABO light heavyweight title.

July 30

At Fukuoka, Japan, Takashi Koshimoto, Japan, vs. Rodolfo Lopez, Mexico, 12, for Koshimoto s WBC featherweight title.

Aug. 5

At TBA, Nevada, Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., vs. Humberto Soto, Mexico, 12, for the WBC interim featherweight title; Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Silence Mabuza, South Africa, 12, for Marquez s IBF bantamweight title.

Aug. 12

At Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Hasim Rahman, Baltimore, vs. Oleg Maskaev, Kazakhstan, 12, for Rahman s WBC heavyweight title.

Aug. 19

At TBA, Germany, Arthur Abraham, Germany, vs. Edison Miranda, Miami, 12, for Abraham s IBF middleweight title.

Sept. 2

At Tokyo, Yutaka Niida, Japan, vs. Katsunari Takayama, Japan, 12, for Niida s WBA minimumweight title.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.