Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 6/2/2006

Prep track, baseball, softball, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Area state qualifiers

BOYS

DIVISION I

Anthony Wayne: Chase Sniadecki, senior, discus

Bowsher: Roshawn Bryson, junior, 800 relay; Aeric Clay, junior, 100, 800 relay, 200; Antwuane Hughes, junior, 800 relay; Dominique Reed, sophomore, 800 relay

Central Catholic: Dane Sanzenbacher, junior, 400

Clay: Nick Tammerine, sophomore, 200

Findlay: Ryan Sottoway, senior, 800

Fremont Ross: Deondray Brown, sophomore, 110 hurdles; Julius Salgado, senior, 300 hurdles

Maumee: Bo Waggoner, junior, 3200

Perrysburg: Zeb George, senior, 300 hurdles

Tiffin Columbian: Judd Lutz, senior, discus, shot put; Eric Ziegler, senior, 300 hurdles

St. Francis: Derrick Canales, sophomore, long jump; Chris Douglass, senior, 3200 relay; Colin Pettiford, sophomore, 3200 relay; Justin Turner, senior, 3200 relay; Nick Zychowicz, junior, 3200 relay

St. John s: Jalil Carter, junior, 100; Chris Lemon, junior, 3200; Matt Lemon, junior, 3200; Joe Miller, sophomore, 1600

Start: Erik Kynard, freshman, high jump

Whitmer: Derek Hopkins, sophomore, pole vault; Mike Hyttenhove, junior, 400 relay; Jeremy Jones, sophomore, 800 relay, 400 relay, 1600 relay, long jump; Troy Meador, senior, 800 relay, 400 relay, 1600 relay; Skyler Schmitt, senior, 3200; Monty Simon, senior, 800 relay, 400 relay, 1600 relay; Tony Whirl, senior, 800 relay, 1600 relay

DIVISION II

Archbold: Dan Yoder, senior, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Bellevue: Derrick Berberick, junior, 100; Geoff Dendinger, junior, discus; Will Sumser, junior, pole vault

Defiance: Darren Flickinger, senior, 3200; Jacquice King, junior, 100

Eastwood: Josh Fairbanks, junior, 1600 relay, long jump; Eric Gerwin, sophomore, 1600 relay; Mike Gibbons, senior, 1600 relay; Justin Hoodlebrink, senior, long jump; Ryan McKibben, senior, pole vault; Jack Schemenauer, junior, 300 hurdles, 1600 relay

Genoa: Alex Peters, senior, 800

Napoleon: Jason Brown, freshman, 400 relay; Matt Crandall, senior, 400 relay; Ryan Fleck, sophomore, high jump; Lucas Oberhaus, senior, 300 hurdles; Eric Schwab, senior, 400; Jordan VanAusdale, 400 relay; Elliot Vocke, senior, 400 relay, pole vault

Ottawa-Glandorf: Ryan Burgei, junior, 1600 relay; Alex Gerschutz, senior, 1600 relay; Jordan Pothast, senior, 1600 relay; Nate Pothast, junior, 1600 relay

Sandusky Perkins: Dirk Dessecker, senior, 800 relay; Josh Fennell, senior, 800 relay; James Hayes, senior, 800 relay; Jayson Hedberg, senior, 800 relay, 200; Cory Leslie, sophomore, 800; Alan Miller, senior, shot put; Jeremy Ninke, senior, 110 hurdles

Wauseon: Kyle Borton, sophomore, shot put

DIVISION III

Arlington: Jared Krout, senior, 100, 400, 200, long jump

Carey: Tory Hancock, senior, pole vault

Columbus Grove: Cory Meuleman, junior, discus; Riley Morman, senior, 110 hurdles, high jump

Cory-Rawson: Austin LaRue, senior, 400

Delta: Evan Gaynor, senior, 3200; Jeremy Lee, senior, 800; Derrick Vicars, sophomore, shot put

Liberty-Benton: Peter Benjamin, senior, 800 relay, 400 relay, 1600 relay; Sam Benjamin, senior, 100, 800 relay, 400 relay, 200; Michael Busch, junior, 800 relay, 400 relay, 300 hurdles, 1600 relay; Jon Cody, senior, 3200 relay; Phil Jackson, senior, 3200 relay; Jonathon Schoonover, senior, 800 relay, 400 relay; Sam Streacker, junior, 3200 relay, 1600 relay; Ty Vaupel, senior, 3200 relay, 1600 relay

Fremont St. Joseph: Aaron Lewis, senior, pole vault

Holgate: Jason Ordway, senior, 1600, 3200

Old Fort: Justin Lee, senior, high jump

Ottoville: Curtis Heitmeyer, junior, 110 hurdles

Patrick Henry: Zack Bonner, junior, 800 relay; Tom Busch, sophomore, 800 relay; Drew Kuesel, sophomore, 400 relay; Nick Powers, freshman, 800 relay, 400 relay; Josh Strub, senior, 400 relay; Brian Yarnell, senior, 800 relay, 400 relay

Toledo Christian: Kyle Bensch, senior, long jump; Tyler Boris, junior, 3200 relay; Josh Kaiser, junior, shot put; Andrew Kelleher, freshman, 3200 relay; Steve Lane, senior, 3200 relay, 1600; Blake Powell, junior, 3200 relay

Maumee Valley: Christopher Sackmann, senior, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Anthony Wayne: Marissa Chlebowski, sophomore, shot put; Cami Deeds, freshman, 800 relay, 1600 relay; Ashley Evens, junior, 1600; Carrie Gerhardinger, freshman, 400 relay; Abbey Hill, junior, 800 relay, 400 relay, 1600 relay; Megan Marzec, junior, 800 relay, 400 relay, 1600 relay; Erika Schmidt, freshman, 800 relay, 400 relay, 200; Heather Wagner, senior, 1600 relay

Bowling Green: Paige Lane, senior, 3200 relay; Andrea Pereira de Alme, senior, 3200 relay; Barbara Powers, junior, 3200 relay; Christy Titus, junior, 3200 relay, 1600, 3200

Bowsher: Tasha Banks, senior, 800 relay, 400 relay; Cheryce Burton, sophomore, 800 relay, 400 relay; Maura Carroll, junior, 400 relay; Meshawn Graham, sophomore, 400 relay, 800 relay; Nicole Grzybowski, junior, discus; Marrisa Harrison, junior, 800 relay, 400 relay; Alisha Jones, senior, 800 relay, 300 hurdles

Central Catholic: Sharise Calhoun, sophomore, 100 hurdles

Findlay: Morgan Brown, junior, 400;

Northview: Lisa Johnson, senior, high jump; Nicole Klahn, junior, 400, 200

Notre Dame: Chantell Cargile, senior, 100

Rogers: Chanelle Caldwell, junior, 800

St. Ursula: Runa Lucienne, senior, high jump; Shareyna Spears, junior, long jump

Southview: Bahiyjaui Allen, senior, shot put

Whitmer: Courtney Siebenaller, sophomore, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, pole vault

DIVISION II

Bellevue: Kelly Beamer, senior, pole vault; Krista Gibson, junior, 3200 relay; Jenna Iannello, senior, 3200 relay; Rachel Smith, senior, 3200 relay; Wendy Sumser, junior, 3200 relay

Clyde: Bethany Aldrich, sophomore, 1600 relay; Meghan Gill, junior, high jump; Alexandra Lizarribar, senior, 1600 relay; Lindsay Smetzler, freshman, 400, 1600 relay; Arica Vogel, senior, 1600 relay

Defiance: Katy Born, junior, pole vault; Mikaela Tolbert, freshman, 400

Eastwood: Danielle Thornton, senior, 800

Fostoria: Brittany Pessell, senior, discus

Napoleon: Chelsea Gerken, junior, 800, long jump; Kristen Gilgenbach, junior, discus; Kelsey Rolander, senior, high jump

Oak Harbor: Kelly Gephart, senior, 1600

Ottawa-Glandorf: Lyndsey Barlage, freshman, 3200 relay; Jenna Ellerbrock, freshman, 1600 relay; Brittany Giesken, senior, 3200 relay, 1600 relay; Emily Heitmeyer, sophomore, 3200 relay, 1600 relay; Allison Schroeder, sophomore, 3200 relay, 300 hurdles, 1600 relay; Abbie Selhorst, sophomore, 3200

Sandusky Perkins: Jenna Baker, junior, 3200 relay, 1600, 3200; Bethany Caudill, freshman, 1600 relay; Katie Galloway, junior, 1600 relay; Amber Hunter, sophomore, 3200 relay, 1600 relay; Jenna Matso, sophomore, 3200 relay; Maddie Smith, senior, 3200 relay; Jessie Vossmer, senior, 1600 relay, long jump

Wauseon: Holly Baird, freshman, 3200; Melissa Walls, senior, pole vault

DIVISION III

Arcadia: Maddie Aurand, senior, 100 hurdles

Ayersville: Audra Brown, junior, 3200

Cardinal Stritch: Katie Bochi, junior, 300 hurdles, 1600 relay; Julia Borysiak, freshman, 1600 relay; Amanda Miller, junior, 1600 relay; Sarah Takacs, sophomore, 1600 relay

Carey: Bobbi Buckland, senior, 800 relay; Danielle Jacoby, junior, 800 relay, 200; Alexa Spurlock, freshman, 800 relay, long jump; Anna St. Clair, senior, 800 relay

Columbus Grove: Ella Diller, freshman, 800 relay; Jaimie Lewis, sophomore, 800 relay; Cara May, senior, 400 relay, high jump; Grace Needler, sophomore, 400 relay; Jenna Oard, senior, 100 hurdles, long jump, pole vault; Amanda Schroeder, junior, 800 relay, 400 relay; Jamienne Scott, junior, 800 relay; Aubrie Stechschulte, junior 400 relay, pole vault

Elmwood: Kaye Bockbrader, freshman, 3200

Fremont St. Joseph: Molly Wise, junior, 400

Lakota: Jessie Naderer, junior, pole vault; Cami Wasserman, sophomore, pole vault

Liberty-Benton: Allison Boguski, senior, 400 relay, 1600 relay; Kesha Brooks, junior, 3200 relay, 800 relay, 800, 1600 relay; Megan Burkett, junior, 800 relay, 400 relay; Anna Farmer, sophomore, 3200 relay, 1600; Tracy Newcomer, junior, 3200 relay; Angie Rettig, sophomore, 800 relay, 400 relay; Laura Robb, senior, 800 relay, 400 relay, 1600 relay; Katelyn Saums, freshman, high jump; Kailee Whitaker, senior, 3200 relay, 1600 relay

Maumee Valley: Kristen Meister, senior, 100 hurdles, high jump

Mohawk: Annette Daniel, freshman, 3200; Melissa Reinhart, senior, shot put; Kari Weimerskirch, junior, 100 hurdles, high jump

Ottawa Hills: Christy Reams, senior, 800

Sandusky St. Mary: Shana Anglin, junior, 400 relay; Emily Christman, senior, 100, 800 relay, 400 relay; Caitlin Mullens, senior, 800 relay, 400 relay; Jessica Thomas, sophomore, 800 relay; Rachel Widman, junior, 800 relay, 400 relay

Toledo Christian: Bethany McGraw, senior, 100, 200, long jump

Woodmore: Emily Pendleton, junior, discus, shot put; Erin Pendleton, freshman, discus

AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

Napoleon 003 120 000 - 6 9 1

Whitehouse 005 300 00x - 8 10 2

WP-Cress. LP-Good. Hefner (W), 3-3.

HOLES IN ONE

Allan Rutkowski, No. 8 at Spuyten Duyval West, 165 yards, 6-iron.

MARK HEPFINGER, No. 6 at Giant Oak, 155 yards, 5-iron.

JIM JENSEN, No. 8 at Stoneridge Golf Course, 158 yards, 6-iron.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed 2B Mark Ellis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 31. Recalled C Jeremy Brown from Sacramento of the PCL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Traded LHP Ben Kozlowski to the Los Angeles Dodgers to complete an earlier trade for OF Cody Ross.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Parris. Released INF Jack Joffrion and OF Dustin Smith.

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS Released C Jacob Jones and INF Brett Davis

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS Agreed to terms with OF Juan Gonzalez.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES Released RHP Terry Forbes.

International League

COLUMBUS CLIPPERS Sent C Kevin Nelson to Staten Island of the New York-Penn League. Recalled C Jason Brown from Tampa of the FSL.

LOUISVILLE BATS Released LHP Darrell May.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Dallas Mavericks C D.J. Mbenga for six games without pay for entering the spectator stands during a game on May 30.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Named Bryan Trottier executive director of player development.

ECHL

ECHL Named Ryan Crelin coordinator of business operations.

United Hockey League

QUAD CITY MALLARDS Signed Brian Curran, general manager and coach, to a two-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS Signed RW Kris Versteeg to a three-year contact.

MINNESOTA WILD Signed G Niklas Backstrom to a multiyear contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Signed G Johan Holmqvist to a one-year contract.

ECHL

ECHL Named Ryan Crelin coordinator of business operations.

FRESNO FALCONS Signed Matt Thomas, general manager and coach, to a five-year contact.

TENNIS

ITF Fined Mario Ancic and Paul Capdeville $3,000 each for a shoving incident after a French Open match.

COLLEGE

COLORADO Named Sundance Wicks men s assistant basketball coach.

EAST CAROLINA Named Bill Jarman pitching coach.

THOMAS MORE Named John Ellenwood men s basketball coach.

VIRGINIA TECH Announced the resignation of Tami Riley, women s lacrosse coach.

PREP SOFTBALL

State Pairings

DIVISION I

Final

Elyria (28-5) vs. N. Can. Hoover (30-2), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Final

Circleville (23-8) vs. LaGrange Keystone (31-2), Saturday, 10 a.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals

Brookville (24-3) vs. Warren Champion (21-6), today, 3 p.m.; Bloom-Carroll (24-7) vs. Genoa (27-1), today, 5:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

Dalton (21-5) vs. Convoy Crestview (31-0), today, 10 a.m.; Crestline (24-5) vs. N. Lewisburg Triad (27-5), today, 12:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, 3 p.m.

YESTERDAY S RESULTS

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Elyria 6, Hamilton 0

N. Can. Hoover 4, W. Chester Lakota W. 0

DIVISION II

Circleville 2, Urbana 1

LaGrange Keystone 5, Ashtabula Edgewood 0

Final statistics

NOTE TO COACHES: Please send fax (419-724-6116) of team s final statistics. A final listing will run after the state tournament.

GOLF

Memorial

Dublin, Ohio, par 72

Sean O Hair 33-34 67

Craig Parry 35-34 69

Davis Love III 34-35 69

Fred Couples 34-35 69

Nick Price 34-35 69

Brett Wetterich 35-34 69

Sergio Garcia 35-34 69

Phil Mickelson 32-37 69

Stuart Appleby 34-35 69

Jerry Kelly 34-35 69

David Howell 35-34 69

Carl Pettersson 34-35 69

Ted Purdy 32-37 69

Bo Van Pelt 36-34 70

Paul Casey 33-37 70

Brandt Jobe 37-33 70

Mark Brooks 35-35 70

Greg Owen 36-34 70

Robert Gamez 35-35 70

Bart Bryant 37-33 70

Tim Herron 34-36 70

Ryan Moore 37-34 71

Shaun Micheel 38-33 71

David Duval 33-38 71

Mike Weir 36-35 71

Woody Austin 33-38 71

Adam Scott 33-38 71

Mark Calcavecchia 34-37 71

Jeff Brehaut 35-36 71

Robert Allenby 34-37 71

K.J. Choi 35-36 71

Rod Pampling 34-38 72

Jay Haas 36-36 72

Billy Andrade 35-37 72

Chris DiMarco 35-37 72

Jeff Maggert 36-37 73

Kirk Triplett 38-35 73

Steve Jones 37-36 73

Brad Faxon 37-36 73

Joey Sindelar 34-39 73

Stephen Ames 38-35 73

Richard S. Johnson 34-39 73

Shigeki Maruyama 36-37 73

Paul Azinger 36-37 73

Aaron Baddeley 38-35 73

Jim Furyk 36-37 73

Brett Quigley 37-37 74

John Cook 35-39 74

Rory Sabbatini 38-36 74

Tim Petrovic 36-38 74

Heath Slocum 38-36 74

Vijay Singh 35-39 74

Jose Maria Olazabal 37-37 74

Mark O Meara 35-39 74

Kevin Stadler 36-38 74

Bob Tway 35-39 74

Ernie Els 35-39 74

Jonathan Kaye 35-39 74

Retief Goosen 35-39 74

Ben Curtis 37-37 74

Justin Rose 38-37 75

Todd Hamilton 38-37 75

Peter Lonard 37-38 75

Lucas Glover 36-39 75

Steve Lowery 34-41 75

Joe Ogilvie 40-36 76

Jesper Parnevik 35-41 76

Jeff Sluman 38-38 76

Mark Hensby 39-38 77

Jason Gore 37-40 77

Edoardo Molinari 37-40 77

Kevin Hall 38-41 79

Pat Perez 38-41 79

John Daly 40-40 80

Dean Wilson 40-40 80

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Steve Flesch -617

2. Sean O Hair -5F

3. Zach Johnson -417

4. Davis Love III -3F

4. Phil Mickelson -3F

4. Nick Price -3F

4. Fred Couples -3F

4. Craig Parry -3F

4. Sergio Garcia -3F

4. Carl Pettersson -3F

4. Brett Wetterich -3F

4. Ted Purdy -3F

4. Stuart Appleby -3F

4. Jerry Kelly -3F

4. David Howell -3F

4. Geoff Ogilvy -317

4. Stewart Cink -316

4. Tim Clark -313

4. Bubba Watson -313

4. Charl Schwartzel -312

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 6 1 3 21 23 10

Kansas City 4 4 1 13 12 12

New England 3 3 2 11 10 9

Columbus 3 4 2 11 8 14

Chicago 2 2 4 10 9 9

New York 1 2 5 8 11 14

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 1 3 21 21 13

Colorado 4 3 2 14 13 13

Houston 4 3 2 14 15 13

Real Salt Lake 2 5 2 8 12 15

CD Chivas USA 2 4 1 7 10 12

Los Angeles 2 7 1 7 6 16

WEDNESDAY

D.C. United 5, Columbus 1

Colorado 1, Los Angeles 0

TOMORROW

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

Columbus at FC Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at Houston, 8:30

New York at Kansas City, 8:30

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 9

Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 10

BASKETBALL

NBA Draft Order

At New York

Wednesday, June 28

First Round

1. Toronto

2. Chicago (from New York)

3. Charlotte

4. Portland

5. Atlanta

6. Minnesota

7. Boston

8. Houston

9. Golden State

10. Seattle

11. Orlando

12. New Orleans

13. Philadelphia

14. Utah

15. New Orleans (from Milwaukee)

16. Chicago

17. Indiana

18. Washington

19. Sacramento

20. New York (from Denver through Toronto and New Jersey)

21. Phoenix (from L.A. Lakers through Atlanta and Boston)

22. New Jersey (from L.A. Clippers through Denver and Orlando)

23. New Jersey

24. Memphis

25. Cleveland

26. L.A. Lakers (from Miami)

27. Phoenix

28. Dallas

29. New York (from San Antonio)

20. Portland (from Detroit through Utah)

Second Round

31. Portland

32. Houston (from New York)

33. L.A. Clippers (from Charlotte)

34. Atlanta

35. Toronto

36. Boston

37. Minnesota

38. Milwaukee (from Houston)

39. Golden State

40. Seattle

41. Orlando

42. New Orleans

43. Cleveland (from Philadelphia)

44. Orlando (from Mil. through Cleveland)

45. Indiana

46. Utah (from Chicago through Houston)

47. Utah

48. Washington

49. Denver

50. Orlando (from Sacramento through Utah)

51. L.A. Lakers

52. L.A. Clippers

53. Seattle (from Memphis)

54. New Jersey

55. Cleveland

56. Toronto (from Miami through New Orleans and Boston)

57. Minnesota (from Phoenix)

58. Dallas

59. San Antonio

60. Detroit

PREP BASEBALL

State Pairings

DIVISION I

Semifinals

Miamisburg (27-4) vs. Strongsville (24-6), today, 3:30 p.m.; Lewis Center Olentangy (29-2) vs. Twinsburg (19-9), today, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (28-2) vs. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (22-9), Monday, noon; Bellefontaine (26-2) vs. Chardon NDCL (24-6), Monday, 3 p.m.

Final

June 6, noon

DIVISION III

Semifinals

Marion Pleasant (24-5) vs. Sparta Highland (25-5), Saturday, noon; Youngs. Ursuline (24-5) vs. Can. Cent. Cath. (29-3), Saturday, 3 p.m.

Final

Sunday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

Kalida (20-7) vs. Newark Cath. (28-4), today, 10 a.m.; Tipp City Bethel (22-5) vs. Windham (13-8), today, 12:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, 10 a.m.

YESTERDAY S RESULTS

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION IV

Kalida vs. Newark Cath., ppd

Tipp City Bethel, vs. Windham, ppd

Final statistics

NOTE TO COACHES: Please send fax (419-724-6116) of team s final statistics. A final listing will run after the state tournament.

NOTES

Waite High School is hosting a CO-ED BASKETBALL CAMP June 13-15 for players in grades 3 to 9. Registration will start at 8 a.m. on June 13th and the camp will run from 9 a.m. to noon each day. The cost is $30 per camper. Anyone having questions should call Coach Dave Pitsenbarger at 419-260-2002 or Coach May at 419-450-9768.

The NORTHWEST OHIO BASKETBALL ORGANIZATION is holding a Summer Kick Off basketball tournament at Central Catholic High School June 23-25 for boys and girls in grades 4 to 9. For questions call Vince Debo at 419-283-5296.

The GENOA LITTLE LEAGUE is holding a U10 baseball tournament June 16-18 and a U12 and U14 tournament June 30-July 4. Contact Lee Nissen if you have any questions at 419-351-2398.

Bowsher High School is hosting a SPORTS MEDICINE and CPR SEMINAR June 13 at 8 a.m.in the school s cafeteria. The cost is $5. Deadline for registering is noon on June 8. Checks should be made payable to the American Red Cross and sent to by Toledo City Athletic League Office located at the Thurgood Marshall Bldg., Room 313, 420 E. Manhattan Blvd., Toledo 43608, or bring the check with you.

Woodward High School is hosting a BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL CAMP June 12-16 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. for players 9 to 16-years of age. The cost is $45 per camper. Call Melvin Thomas at 419-265-0725 to register.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 4 1 .800

Connecticut 3 1 .750 1/2

Detroit 3 1 .750 1/2

Washington 2 1 .667 1

Charlotte 1 3 .250 21/2

Chicago 1 3 .250 21/2

New York 0 4 .000 31/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Houston 3 1 .750

Sacramento 3 1 .750

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1/2

San Antonio 2 2 .500 1

Seattle 2 2 .500 1

Minnesota 1 3 .250 2

Phoenix 0 3 .000 21/2

LAST NIGHT

Connecticut 89, Charlotte 65

Detroit 64, New York 63

TONIGHT

Indiana at Minnesota, 8

Chicago at Houston, 8:30

Phoenix at Seattle, 10

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10

HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

Carolina 4, Buffalo 2, Carolina wins series 4-3

Buffalo 0 2 0 2

Carolina 1 0 3 4

First Period 1, Carolina, Commodore 2 (Weight, Williams), 12:05.

Second Period 2, Buffalo, Janik 1 (Kotalik, Hecht), 15:50. 3, Buffalo, Hecht 2 (Campbell, Drury), 19:55.

Third Period 4, Carolina, Weight 2 (Whitney, Wallin), 1:34. 5, Carolina, Brind Amour 9 (Williams, Stillman), 11:12 (pp). 6, Carolina, Williams 5 (Brind Amour), 19:08.

Shots on goal Buffalo 7-9-8 24. Carolina 9-9-10 28.

Power-play opportunities Buffalo 0 of 4; Carolina 1 of 5.

Goalies Buffalo, Miller 11-7 (28 shots-24 saves). Carolina, Ward 11-5 (24-22).

A 18,730 (18,730). T 2:25.

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Carolina vs. Edmonton

Monday, June 5: Edmonton at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 7: Edmonton at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 10: Carolina at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 12: Carolina at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 14: Edmonton at Carolina, 8 p.m., if necessary

ECHL Playoffs

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night: Alaska 4, Gwinnett 3, Alaska wins series 4-1

Wednesday: Gwinnett 6, Alaska 1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

World Series

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

Yesterday

Arizona 3, Oregon State 2, 9 innings

Texas 2, Arizona St. 0

Northwestern 6, Alabama 5, 10 innings

Game 4 Tennessee (58-10) vs. UCLA (48-7), late

Today

Game 5 Arizona (50-10) vs. Texas (55-7), 7 p.m.

Game 6 Northwestern (48-13) vs. Game 4 winner, 9 p.m.

Tomorrow

Game 7 Oregon State (43-15) vs. Arizona State (52-14), Noon

Game 8 Alabama (54-10) vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 9 Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 10 Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Game 11 Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 12 Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 13 Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m., if necessary

Game 14 Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 9 p.m., if necessary

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division II

Double Elimination

At Riverwalk Stadium

Montgomery, Ala.

Yesterday

Cal State-Chico 9, Montevallo 5, Montevallo eliminated

Tampa 13, Franklin Pierce 3, Franklin Pierce eliminated

Tomorrow

Game 14 Cal State-Chico (46-20) vs. Tampa (53-6), 8 p.m.

LATEST LINE

NBA Playoffs

MIAMI 31/2 (179) Detroit

Baseball

National League

PITTSBURGH Even-6 San Diego

NY METS 71/2 -81/2 San Francisco

ATLANTA 8-9 Arizona

Cincinnati Even-6 HOUSTON

Washington Even-6 MILWAUKEE

ST. LOUIS 81/2 -91/2 Chicago Cubs

COLORADO Even-6 Florida

LA DODGERS 6-7 Philadelphia

American League

CLEVELAND Even-6 LA Angels

NY Yankees 51/2 -61/2 BALTIMORE

Boston 51/2 -61/2 DETROIT

Toronto 7-8 TAMPA BAY

CHI WHITE SOX 6-7 Texas

SEATTLE 9-11 Kansas City

Minnesota 9-11 OAKLAND

Arena Football Playoffs

(Saturday)

SAN JOSE 4 (109) Chicago

Home Team in CAPS

DOUBLE EAGLE

TOMMY RAY, No. 7 at Stoneridge Golf Course, 534 yards, driver and 4-iron.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Tonight

At Miccosukee Resort & Gaming, Miami, Felix Flores, Puerto Rico, vs. Cosme Rivera, Mexico, 12, for Flores WBO Latino welterweight title and Rivera s WBA Fedecentro welterweight title.

At Envy Night Club, Tucson, Ariz., Vincent Phillips, Las Vegas, vs. Jesus Soto-Karass, Mexico, 10, welterweights.

At Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Eric Harding, West Hartford, Conn., vs. Chad Dawson, New Haven, Conn., 10, for the NABF light heavyweight title; Mario Santiago, Puerto Rico, vs. Lenny DeVictoria, Philadelphia, 10, for the vacant USNBC featherweight title.

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Men singles, second round

Radek Stepanek (11) d. Davide Sanguinetti 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Olivier Rochus (27) d. Jiri Vanek 6-2, 6-0, 6-2.

Lleyton Hewitt (14) d. Mathieu Montcourt 7-5, 6-3, 6-3.

Dmitry Tursunov (31) d. Tim Henman 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Martin Vassallo Arguello d. Sebastien Grosjean (21) 1-6, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (7) d. Ilia Bozoljac 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Julien Benneteau d. Marcos Baghdatis (19), Cyprus, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-4.

Alberto Martin d. Dieter Kindlmann 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Dominik Hrbaty (22) d. Ivo Karlovic 4-6, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5, 6-2.

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo d. Christophe Rochus 5-2, retired.

Novak Djokovic d. Fernando Gonzalez (9) 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1.

Paul-Henri Mathieu (29) d. Florent Serra 6-0, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6).

Tommy Haas (23) d. Alexander Waske 6-4, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Gael Monfils (25) d. Dick Norman 4-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-0, 7-5.

Ivan Ljubicic (4) d. Oscar Hernandez 6-3, 6-7 (7), 6-1, 6-2.

Fernando Verdasco (28) vs. Juan Monaco 6-4, 4-6, 2-2, susp., darkness.

Nicolas Almagro leads James Blake (8) 7-6 (5), susp., darkness.

David Ferrer (15) leads Jeremy Chardy 6-1, 6-4, susp., darkness.

Women, second round

Ana Ivanovic (19) d. Emilie Loit 6-1, 6-1.

Anastasia Myskina (10) d. Melinda Czink 6-2, 6-4.

Justine Henin-Hardenne (5) d. Anastasiya Yakimova 6-2, 7-5.

Shenay Perry d. Akiko Morigami 6-3, 6-0.

Shahar Peer (31) d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-2, 6-3.

Daniela Hantuchova (15) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Gisela Dulko (32) d. Yuliana Fedak 6-2, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (20) d. Mathilde Johansson 6-0, 6-1.

Nathalie Dechy (21) d. Catalina Castano 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Viktoriya Kutuzova leads Elena Dementieva (6) 5-1, susp., darkness.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (13) vs. Jamea Jackson 6-7 (8), 6-2, susp., darkness.

Men doubles, first round

Yves Allegro and Stanislas Wawrinka d. Juan Ignacio Chela and Edgardo Massa 1-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Jean-Francois Bachelot and Stephane Robert d. Gregory Carraz and Antony Dupuis 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Janko Tipsarevic and Mikhail Youzhny d. Martin Damm and Leander Paes (7) 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Travis Parrott and Vince Spadea d. Tomas Cibulec and Jaroslav Levinsky 6-3, 6-7 (15), 8-6.

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (5) d. Daniele Bracciali and Filippo Volandri 6-3, 6-4.

Oliver Marach and Cyril Suk d. Marc Gicquel and Gilles Simon 6-4, 6-4.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (9) d. Boris Pashanski and Bobby Reynolds 6-4, 4-6, 8-6.

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (10) vs. Nathan Healey and Jim Thomas 6-4, 6-3.

Alexander Peya and Bjorn Phau d. Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (6) 7-5, 7-5.

Simon Aspelin and Todd Perry (8) d. Juan Martin del Potro and Gaston Gaudio 6-3, retired.

James Auckland and Andy Murray d. Ashley Fisher and Jordan Kerr 6-2, 6-4.

Jose Acasuso and Sebastian Prieto (12) d. Tripp Phillips and Dmitry Tursunov 6-4, 6-4.

Alberto Martin and Potito Starace d. Michael Kohlmann and Rainer Schuettler 6-2, 6-1.

Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) d. Robert Lindstedt and Jarkko Nieminen 6-3, 6-3.

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia and Michal Mertinak vs. Greg Rusedski, Britain and Tomas Zib 6-1, 2-6, 6-6, susp., darkness.

Women doubles, first round

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (1) d. Marta Domachowska and Jasmin Woehr 6-1, 6-4.

Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone (10) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro and Selima Sfar 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Liga Dekmeijere and Patty Schnyder d. Pauline Parmentier and Camille Pin 6-1, 6-2.

Anastassia Rodionova and Andreea Vanc d. Jill Craybas and Jelena Kostanic 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Emmanuelle Gagliardi and Mara Santangelo d. Shinobu Asagoe and Katarina Srebotnik (6) 6-3, 6-2.

Maret Ani, Estonia, and Meilen Tu d. Julie Coin and Youlia Fedossova 6-2, 6-1.

Gisela Dulko and Maria Kirilenko (11) d. Ashley Harkleroad and Bethanie Mattek 6-4, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli and Shahar Peer d. Emilie Loit and Nicole Pratt (12) 3-3, retired.

Emma Laine and Vladimira Uhlirova d. Laura Granville and Shenay Perry 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova and Ai Sugiyama (5) d. Caroline Dhenin and Mathilde Johansson 6-4, 6-3.

Mixed, first round

Elena Likhovtseva and Daniel Nestor (7) d. Amelie Mauresmo and Fabrice Santoro 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Anastasia Myskina and Jurgen Melzer d. Paola Suarez and Mark Knowles 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-1.

TODAY S SCHEDULE

At Stade Roland Garros

Play begins at 5 a.m. EDT

Court Philippe Chatrier

Gaston Gaudio (10), Argentina, vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (24), Spain

Elena Dementieva (6), Russia, vs. Viktoriya Kutuzova, Ukraine, comp. of susp. match

Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, vs. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, vs. Nicolas Massu (32), Chile

Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, vs. Alicia Molik, Australia

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium

Kevin Kim, United States, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Carlos Moya (30), Spain, vs. Nikolay Davydenko (6), Russia

Aravane Rezai, France, vs. Nicole Vaidisova (16), Czech Republic

Court No. 1

Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, vs. Martina Hingis (12), Switzerland

Nicolas Almagro, Spain, vs. James Blake (8), United States, comp. of susp. match

Venus Williams (11), United States, vs. Karolina Sprem, Croatia

Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, vs. Tommy Robredo (7), Spain

Tomas Berdych (20), Czech Republic, vs. Nicolas Kiefer (13), Germany

SPORTLIGHT

June 2

1935 Babe Ruth, 40, announces his retirement as a player.

1985 Nancy Lopez beats Alice Miller by eight strokes to win the LPGA championship.

1996 Annika Sorenstam closes with a 4-under 66 to win her second consecutive U.S. Women s Open. Sorenstam s 8-under 272 is the best ever in the Open.

2002 Annika Sorenstam matches the best 54-hole score on the tour in winning the inaugural Kellogg-Keebler Classic. Sorenstam finishes at 21-under 195 to win by 11 strokes, the largest margin on the tour this year.

college football

Toledo 2006 schedule

Date Opponent TV Time

Thu. 8/31 at Iowa St. 8 pm

Sat. 9/9 at W. Michigan 7 p.m.

Fri. 9/15 Kansas ESPN2 8 pm

Sat. 9/23 McNeese St. 7 pm

Sat. 9/30 at Pittsburgh TBA

Sat. 10/7 C. Michigan 7 pm

Sat. 10/14 at Kent St. 4 p.m.

Sat. 10/21 at E. Michigan 4 pm

Sat. 10/28 Akron 7 pm

Tue. 11/7 at No. Illinois ESPN2 7:30 pm

Tue. 11/14 Ball St. ESPN2 7 pm

Tue. 11/21 Bowling Green ESPN2 7 pm



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.