Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 7/24/2006

Auto racing, golf, cycling

AUTO RACING

Pennsylvania 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

Long Pond, Pa.

1. (1) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, 132.626 mph, $230,100. 2. (7) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 200, $182,758. 3. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, $175,961. 4. (4) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 200, $117,850. 5. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $134,436.

6. (15) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, $133,661. 7. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, $132,461. 8. (27) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 200, $122,561. 9. (6) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, $105,720. 10. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $105,383.

11. (21) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, $110,700. 12. (8) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $86,275. 13. (29) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, $74,725. 14. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $113,316. 15. (18) Ken Schrader, Ford, 200, $96,939.

16. (24) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 200, $84,333. 17. (10) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, $94,220. 18. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $109,483. 19. (30) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $81,825. 20. (28) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 200, $113,225.

21. (19) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 200, $66,875. 22. (9) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 200, $66,575. 23. (31) Casey Mears, Dodge, 200, $101,333. 24. (20) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $83,000. 25. (37) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $62,975.

26. (23) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $73,625. 27. (40) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 200, $79,533. 28. (38) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 200, $97,200. 29. (42) David Stremme, Dodge, 199, $84,633. 30. (35) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 199, $74,372.

31. (3) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 199, $98,889. 32. (25) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 199, $89,433. 33. (36) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 199, $62,275. 34. (34) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 199, $61,125. 35. (32) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 199, $68,975.

36. (43) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 199, $60,750. 37. (22) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 199, $90,566. 38. (41) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 196, $60,450. 39. (16) Carl Edwards, Ford, 196, $80,125. 40. (39) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 195, $60,175.

41. (14) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 194, $68,035. 42. (33) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 117, accident, $67,885. 43. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 115, accident, $95,088.

Time of race: 3 hours, 46 minutes, 12 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.510 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 29 laps.

Lead changes: 13 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: D.Hamlin 1-33; R.Newman 34-44; J.Burton 45-67; E.Sadler 68; J.Gordon 69-71; R.Newman 72; D.Hamlin 73-89; D.Jarrett 90-92; D.Hamlin 93-151; K.Schrader 152; D.Hamlin 153-174; Ku.Busch 175-178; B.Labonte 179-180; D.Hamlin 181-200.

Top 10 in points standings

1. J.Johnson 2,939. 2. M.Kenseth 2,842. 3. J.Burton 2,621. 4. Ky.Busch 2,582. 5. K.Harvick 2,563. 6. M.Martin 2,557. 7. K.Kahne 2,515. 8. D.Hamlin 2,514. 9. J.Gordon 2,512. 10. T.Stewart 2,477.

ABC Supply/AJ Foyt Indy 225

Indy Racing League

West Allis, Wis.

1. (4) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 225, running, 133.513 mph, $121,400. 2. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 225, running, $99,050. 3. (8) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 225, running, $86,050. 4. (14) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 225, running, $65,500. 5. (3) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 225, running, $59,400.

6. (12) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 225, running, $63,900. 7. (9) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 225, running, $50,400. 8. (11) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 224, running, $49,000. 9. (6) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 223, running, $49,000. 10. (10) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 223, running, $47,400.

11. (13) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 221, running, $45,800. 12. (16) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 219, running, $44,400. 13. (18) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 194, accident, $43,000. 14. (1) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 170, in garage, $51,300. 15. (5) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 136, accident, $39,900.

16. (7) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 109, suspension, $38,500. 17. (15) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 85, mechanical, $37,000. 18. (17) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 13, handling, $37,000.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1:42:37.8319.

Margin of victory: 1.8276 seconds.

Cautions: 4 flags for 35 laps.

Lead changes: 8 among 6 drivers.

Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-31, Kanaan 32-73, Scheckter 74, Simmons 75, Kanaan 76-108, Franchitti 109-134, Kanaan 135-140, Andretti 141-179, Kanaan 180-225.

Point Standings

1. Hornish 356. 2. Dixon 331. 3. Castroneves 326. 4. Wheldon 324. 5. Kanaan 277. 6. Meira 277. 7. Franchitti 231. 8. Andretti 226. 9. Patrick 223. 10. Herta 215.

West Edmonton Mall Grand Prix

Champ Car

Edmonton, Alberta

1. (3) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85, 100.112 mph. 2. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85. 3. (4) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85. 4. (5) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85. 5. (2) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85.

6. (7) Will Power, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85. 7. (8) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 84. 8. (10) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 84. 9. (17) Dan Clarke, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 84.

10.(13) Charles Zwolsman, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 82.

11.(18) Tonis Kasemets, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 82.

12.(11) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 78.

13.(15) Katherine Legge, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 73.

14.(6) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69, contact.

15.(9) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54, mechanical.

16.(12) Jan Heylen, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 10, contact.

17.(16) Nicky Pastorelli Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 4. contact.

18.(14) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 0. contact.

Time of race: 1:40:30.635.

Margin of victory: 5.319 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 16 laps.

Lead changes: 6 between 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: Sebastien Bourdais 1-35; Paul Tracy 36-37; Sebastien Bourdais 38-53; Justin Wilson 54-60; Sebastien Bourdais 61-64; Justin Wilson 65-85.

Series Points Leaders

1. Bourdais 221. 2. Wilson 198. 3. Allmendinger 193. 4. Tracy 130. 5. Ranger 127. 6. Dominguez 120. 7. Tagliani 119. 8. Servia 118. 9. Junqueira 108. 10. da Matta 107.

TENNIS

RCA Championships

Indianapolis

Singles

Championship

James Blake (1) d. Andy Roddick (2) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Western & Southern Financial Group Women s Open

Mason, Ohio

Singles, championship

Vera Zvonareva d. Katarina Srebotnik (4) 6-2, 6-4.

Mercedes Cup

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles, championship

David Ferrer (3) d. Jose Acasuso (5) 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-4.

Palermo Tournament

Palermo, Italy

Singles, championship

Anabel Medina Garrigues (2) d. Tathiana Garbin 6-4, 6-4.

LOCAL RUNNING

Ohio/Michigan Four Miler

At Pacesetter Park

Overall Male and Female winners: Nathan Usher, Lansing, Mich., 19:31; Denisa Costescu, Wixom, Mich., 22:26.

Masters Male and Female winners: Sam Torres, Toledo, 22:28; Linda Ewing, Grosse Pointe Park, Mich., 25:14.

GOLF

British Open

Hoylake, England, par 72

Tiger Woods, $1,338,480 67-65-71-67 270

Chris DiMarco, $799,370 70-65-69-68 272

Ernie Els, $511,225 68-65-71-71 275

Jim Furyk, $390,390 68-71-66-71 276

Hideto Tanihara, $296,511 72-68-66-71 277

Sergio Garcia, $296,511 68-71-65-73 277

Angel Cabrera, $237,952 71-68-66-73 278

Carl Pettersson, $177,225 68-72-70-69 279

Andres Romero, $177,225 70-70-68-71 279

Adam Scott, $177,225 68-69-70-72 279

Anthony Wall, $128,891 67-73-71-69 280

Ben Crane, $128,891 68-71-71-70 280

SK Ho, $128,891 68-73-69-70 280

Sean O Hair, $105,034 69-73-72-67 281

Retief Goosen, $105,034 70-66-72-73 281

Robert Rock, $83,655 69-69-73-71 282

Brett Rumford, $83,655 68-71-72-71 282

Mikko Ilonen, $83,655 68-69-73-72 282

Geoff Ogilvy, $83,655 71-69-70-72 282

Robert Allenby, $83,655 69-70-69-74 282

Peter Lonard, $83,655 71-69-68-74 282

Mark Hensby, $65,762 68-72-74-69 283

Phil Mickelson, $65,762 69-71-73-70 283

Charl Schwartzel, $65,762 74-66-72-71 283

Greg Owen, $65,762 67-73-68-75 283

Paul Broadhurst, $54,097 71-71-73-69 284

Rory Sabbatini, $54,097 69-70-73-72 284

Lee Slattery, $54,097 69-72-71-72 284

Hunter Mahan, $54,097 73-70-68-73 284

Jerry Kelly, $54,097 72-67-69-76 284

Lee Westwood, $45,546 69-72-75-69 285

T. Wiratchant, $45,546 71-68-74-72 285

Simon Khan, $45,546 70-72-68-75 285

Scott Verplank, $45,546 70-73-67-75 285

Michael Campbell, $36,483 70-71-75-70 286

John Senden, $36,483 70-73-73-70 286

Luke Donald, $36,483 74-68-73-71 286

Rod Pampling, $36,483 69-71-74-72 286

Robert Karlsson, $36,483 70-71-71-74 286

Marcus Fraser, $36,483 68-71-72-75 286

Thomas Bjorn, $27,619 72-71-73-71 287

Brandt Jobe, $27,619 69-71-75-72 287

M. Angel Jimenez, $27,619 67-70-76-74 287

Stephen Ames, $27,619 70-71-72-74 287

Soren Kjeldsen, $27,619 71-71-71-74 287

Jeff Sluman, $27,619 71-72-68-76 287

M. Calcavecchia, $27,619 71-68-68-80 287

a-Marius Thorp 71-71-75-71 288

Tom Watson, $21,578 72-70-75-71 288

Henrik Stenson, $21,578 72-71-74-71 288

Simon Dyson, $21,578 74-69-70-75 288

Simon Wakefield, $21,578 72-71-70-75 288

G. Frnandz-Cstno, $21,578 70-69-73-76 288

John Bickerton, $21,578 72-70-70-76 288

Andrew Marshall, $21,578 72-71-68-77 288

David Duval, $19,148 70-70-78-71 289

J. Maria Olazabal, $19,148 73-68-76-72 289

Mike Weir, $19,148 68-72-73-76 289

Keiichiro Fukabori, $19,148 67-73-70-79 289

Tim Clark, $19,148 72-69-69-79 289

Andrew Buckle, $19,148 72-69-72-77 290

Graeme McDowell, $19,148 66-73-72-79 290

Marco Ruiz, $18,125 71-70-80-70 291

Mark O Meara, $18,125 71-70-77-73 291

Chad Campbell, $17,846 70-73-74-75 292

Vaughn Taylor, $17,568 72-71-77-74 294

Fred Funk, $17,568 69-74-75-76 294

a-Edoardo Molinari 73-70-77-75 295

Todd Hamilton, $17,289 72-71-74-78 295

Bart Bryant, $17,103 69-74-77-76 296

Paul Casey, $16,917 72-70-79-77 298

B.C. Open

PGA Tour

Verona, N.Y., par 72

John Rollins, $540,000 67-70-68-64 269

Bob May, $324,000 73-66-67-64 270

S. Maruyama, $204,000 68-71-67-65 271

Omar Uresti, $132,000 67-71-70-64 272

David Branshaw, $132,000 71-64-68-69 272

N. Thompson, $90,750 69-70-70-64 273

Scott Gutschewski, $90,750 67-71-68-67 273

D. Maruyama, $90,750 67-67-71-68 273

Larry Mize, $90,750 69-69-67-68 273

Matt Gogel, $90,750 67-71-67-68 273

Gabriel Hjertstedt, $90,750 67-67-68-71 273

Ryuji Imada, $63,000 67-70-71-66 274

Jason Bohn, $63,000 66-72-70-66 274

Paul Stankowski, $63,000 72-69-66-67 274

D.J. Trahan, $52,500 69-68-71-67 275

Mark Brooks, $52,500 65-72-66-72 275

Skip Kendall, $45,000 69-69-72-66 276

Arjun Atwal, $45,000 68-72-69-67 276

Scott Gump, $45,000 67-67-69-73 276

Ryan Palmer, $34,950 73-68-70-66 277

Michael Bradley, $34,950 68-68-74-67 277

Mathias Gronberg, $34,950 68-68-70-71 277

Shane Bertsch, $34,950 70-67-69-71 277

Eric Axley, $23,212.50 72-69-72-65 278

Dudley Hart, $23,212.50 71-69-72-66 278

B. Dickerson, $23,212.50 71-71-69-67 278

Jeff Brehaut, $23,212.50 71-71-69-67 278

Chris Smith, $23,212.50 69-68-74-67 278

Gary Hallberg, $23,212.50 71-69-70-68 278

Jason Schultz, $23,212.50 67-72-71-68 278

Harrison Frazar, $23,212.50 66-71-72-69 278

Esteban Toledo, $15,566.67 69-67-75-68 279

Briny Baird, $15,566.67 69-72-70-68 279

Greg Chalmers, $15,566.67 73-69-68-69 279

Bill Glasson, $15,566.67 72-69-69-69 279

Dan Forsman, $15,566.67 69-70-71-69 279

Dean Wilson, $15,566.67 69-70-71-69 279

Andrew Magee, $15,566.66 72-68-69-70 279

B.J. Staten, $15,566.66 67-72-69-71 279

Frank Lickliter II, $15,566.66 69-67-70-73 279

Troy Matteson, $11,100 72-70-71-67 280

Will MacKenzie, $11,100 74-68-69-69 280

C. Beckman, $11,100 70-66-74-70 280

Madalitso Muthiya, $11,100 72-68-68-72 280

Daniel Chopra, $11,100 68-71-68-73 280

Notah Begay III, $8,505 69-71-71-70 281

Neal Lancaster, $8,505 74-68-67-72 281

Matthew Every, $8,505 70-72-67-72 281

Patrick Sheehan, $8,505 68-70-70-73 281

Joe Ogilvie, $7,236 71-71-74-66 282

Garrett Willis, $7,236 73-69-71-69 282

Ryan Hietala, $7,236 70-70-72-70 282

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Placed RHP Tim Wakefield on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 18. Purchased the contract of LHP Kason Gabbard from Pawtucket of the IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Recalled OF Shane Costa from Omaha of the PCL. Optioned RHP Joel Peralta to Omaha.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Placed LHP Sean Marshall on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP David Aardsma and RHP Michael Wuertz from Iowa of the PCL.

CINCINNATI REDS Placed LHP Kent Mercker on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Brian Shackelford from Louisville of the IL.

HOUSTON ASTROS Activated RHP Brandon Backe from the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Fernando Nieve to Round Rock of the PCL. Sent LHP Mike Gallo outright to Round Rock.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Designated C Sal Fasano for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Traded LHP Fabian Jimenez and RHP Joel Santo to the Chicago Cubs for RHP Scott Williamson.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Transferred RHP Tim Worrell from the 15-to the 60-day DL. Optioned 1B Chad Santos to Fresno of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Optioned RHP Kevin Gryboski to New Orleans of the PCL. Recalled OF Ryan Church from New Orleans. Optioned INF Melvin Dorta to Harrisburg of the EL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed LB Kamerion Wimbley to a six-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS Agreed to terms with TE Jason Witten on a seven-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Agreed to terms with CB Ty Law on a five-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS Signed LB Anthony Schlegel, RB Leon Washington and CB Drew Coleman.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Re-signed F Jason Chimera to a two-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Signed F Michael Ryder to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Signed F Mike York to a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Signed D Brooks Orpik to a two-year contract and D Matt Carkner to a one-year contract.

HOLE IN ONE

TIM KIME, No. 10 at Sylvania CC, 150 yards, 6-iron.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Paris

20th (Final) Stage

96 miles from Sceaux-Antony to the Champs-Elysses

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 3 hours, 56 minutes, 52 seconds. 2. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 3. Stuart O Grady, Australia, Team CSC, same time. 4. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 5. Luca Paolini, Italy, Liquigas, same time.

6. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time. 7. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 8. Anthony Geslin, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 9. Alessandro Ballan, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, same time. 10. Peter Wrolich, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time.

11. Inaki Isasi, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 12. Marco Velo, Italy, Team Milram, same time. 13. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 14. Filippo Pozzato, Italy, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 15. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time.

16. Cristian Moreni, Italy, Cofidis, same time. 17. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 18. Bjorn Schroeder, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 19. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 20. Jose Luis Arrieta, Spain, AG2R Prevoyance, 6 seconds behind.

Also

35. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, :08.

46. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time. 53. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, same time. 62. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time. 69. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time.

75. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time.

91. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

95. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time.

101. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

134. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, :27.

Final Overall Standings

1. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 89:39:30. 2. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, :57. 3. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:29. 4. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 3:13. 5. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, 5:08.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 7:06. 7. Cyril Dessel, France, AG2R Prevoyance, 8:41. 8. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, 9:37. 9. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:05. 10. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, 15:07.

11. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, 17:46. 12. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, 19:19. 13. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 19:22. 14. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, 19:46. 15. Marcus Fothen, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 19:57.

16. Pietro Caucchioli, Italy, Credit Agricole, 21:12. 17. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Lampre-Fondital, 26:25. 18. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 28:33. 19. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 38:08. 20. Marzio Bruseghin, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, 43:05.

Also

24. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 50:19. 25. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 52:02. 32. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 1:11:14. 42. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:35:12. 64. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:12:25. 65. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 2:16:45.

74. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 2:33:46.

84. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, 2:51:33.

92. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:55:44.

FOOTBALL

CFL

SATURDAY

Toronto 26, Saskatchewan 23

Friday, July 28

Winnipeg at Hamilton

Montreal at Edmonton

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 1:58.3

Meadowbranch Julio(D Sherman) 7.00 4.00 2.10

Viking Admiration(W Mc Ilmurray Jr) 3.00 2.10

Eastwood Atom N(M Headworth) 2.10

Also Falcon Appeal, Sea Sick, Jimmy Jet,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $15.60

Trifecta 3-2-6 Paid $27.40

Superfecta 3-2-6-1 Paid $106.20

SECOND-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:56.1

Nothings Perfect(M Headworth) 7.80 3.00 3.60

Mr Howard(M Mayes) 3.00 2.20

Cool Composure(D Cincebox) 2.40

Also Cinder Lane Brett, Cc sdocadickytoo, Two Minute Warning,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $71.00

Superfecta 5-3-2-4 Paid $286.60

Daily Double 3-5 Paid $37.00

THIRD-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 1:59.0

Stoney Lonesome(A Short) 5.80 2.80 2.60

Sokys Raider N(D Sherman) 3.60 2.80

J T Express(A Merriman) 3.20

Also Smoke Dancer, Taintedbrewhotspur, Bitter Creek,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $22.00

Trifecta 3-6-5 Paid $68.20

Superfecta 3-6-5-2 Paid $238.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW1875L5CD, $2,700, 1:57.3

Hottest Quest(D Lake) 10.60 5.80 3.00

Samthestockbroker(J Sutton) 4.20 2.40

Sweet Bobby D(G Horn) 4.20

Also Perfect Fact, Top Notch Memory, Guy Talk,

Exacta 1-6 Paid $63.00

Trifecta 1-6-5 Paid $300.60

Superfecta 1-6-5-4 Paid $914.40

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:02.0

Tigers Pride(A Merriman) 14.60 5.20 3.60

The Last Ab(M Headworth) 3.80 2.60

Speedin Thru Town(C Wolfe) 3.80

Also Cruzn Margaritavil, Knob Hill Splash, Bella s Boy, Jb Wild Child,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $47.80

Trifecta 3-4-7 Paid $316.00

Superfecta 3-4-7-A Paid $628.00

SIXTH-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:58.0

Exclusive Success(M Headworth) 9.20 5.40 3.00

Red Star Ozzie(A Merriman) 6.00 4.00

Shy Wally A(K Roehm) 5.20

Also Big Buddy, Outoftheordinary, Jacob s Connection, Lost and Gone, Jessie Will,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $49.60

Trifecta 2-3-1 Paid $225.80

Superfecta 2-3-1-6 Paid $963.00

Claimed#8 BY TRICIA SHEPARD&GERALD ORRICO,OH&NJ

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:59.0

Chain The Bandit(T Marts Jr) 9.80 4.00 2.60

Speedy Dart(R Cassavaugh) 3.00 2.20

Odds On Wally(M Headworth) 2.60

Also Macperfect, Ritz Hanover, Goldstar Millenium, Angel Art, Catcham If You Can, Rayjean Sandman,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $16.20

Trifecta 5-4-3 Paid $53.80

Superfecta 5-4-3-1 Paid $1,212.00

EIGHTH-Trot, NW1625L5CD, $2,600, 2:01.2

Noble Daniel(R Rowland) 6.40 5.40 2.80

Birdsall Leo(A Succarotte) 5.40 3.60

I Da Man(M Owen) 4.80

Also Scoreone For Mom, Your Final Answer, Summer Bash, Really Elegant,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $21.80

Trifecta 4-6-5 Paid $175.80

Superfecta 4-6-5-7 Paid $959.00

NINTH-Pace, 5000CL-F, $4,600, 1:55.4

Maxine s Belief(A Merriman) 5.80 4.80 3.20

Flamable Al(E Carlson) 6.20 4.20

Sam Stone(D Cincebox) 3.00

Also Limit Bid, Elvis Hanover, Keltic Jonnie, Rick Ed, Grin s Delight, Cheyenne Eli,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $100.60

Trifecta 6-5-8 Paid $548.80

Superfecta 6-5-8-A Paid $1,618.80

PICK 6 PD 3 OF 6 Paid $4.80

TENTH-Pace, WO2500LT, $3,800, 1:54.1

Anvil Raider N(A Merriman) 5.40 3.80 3.80

Magic Jubilee(J Sutton) 10.80 6.40

Bad News Bear(E Carlson) 4.20

Also Antique Tom, Color Me Black, Black Torpedo, Action, Fox Valley Shyboy, L A Rock N,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $45.00

Trifecta 1-5-3 Paid $229.00

Superfecta 1-5-3-8 Paid $712.40

ELEVENTH-Pace, NW1875L5CD, $2,700, 1:57.1

Onemorewego(G Malady) 9.40 4.00 2.20

Caramel Dumpling(D Lake) 3.80 2.40

Keymodel(M Wolfe) 2.40

Also Cowboy Java, Pythagoras, Sudden Cam N,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $30.20

Trifecta 3-2-6 Paid $96.00

Superfecta 3-2-6-7 Paid $421.60

Pick3 6-1-3 Paid $144.60

Attendance-699. Handle-$46,275

SAILING

Race For The Sisters

at Monroe Boat Club

PERFORMANCE HANDICAP RACING FLEET DIVISION - 1. Red Cloud, John Greiner, North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Wildcat, Russ Atkinson, North Cape Yacht CLub; 3. Kicks, John Glanville, North Cape Yacht Club/North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS A - 1. Kicks; 2. Wild Hare, Glenn Chinnis, Monroe Boat Club, 3. Full Tilt, Mark and Lynne Melchior, North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS B - 1, Red Cloud; 2. Wildcat; 3. Choirloft, David Sullivan, North Cape Yacht Club.

JIB-AND-MAIN DIVISION OVERALL AND CLASS A - 1. Jagen, Tim and Dave Branson, Toledo Ice Yacht Club; 2. White Star, Roger Dutton, Monroe Boat Club; 3. Foghorn, Kent Gardam, North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS B - 1. Discover, Matt Kern, Jolly Roger Sailing Club/North Cape Yacht Club.; 2. La Chiva, Richard Hamilton, North Cape Yacht Club; 3. Erie Grog, Joe Horvath, North Cape Yacht Club.

WNBA

YESTERDAY

Seattle 73, Washington 71

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Sr. Knothole

Dave White Chevy 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

Lincoln Park, Mich. 000 210 x - 3 5 1

WP-Long. LP-Graf.

Dave White 011 00 - 2 2 3

Flint, Mich. 213 8x - 14 14 0

WP-Olivarez. LP-Hartzler.

---

ACME

Coldwater 000 310 4 - 8 11 0

Central 100 121 0 - 5 6 2

WP-Flavik. LP-Kristof. Poland (C), 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Lima Bath 020 000 0 - 2 5 5

Central 211 240 x - 10 9 1

WP-Dominiak. LP-Stewart. Sullivan (C), 2-3. RBI.

---

Federation

Defiance 001 000 002 - 3 7 2

Medina Athletics 001 003 00x - 4 8 2

WP-Tscherne. LP-Holman. Niertray (M), 3-4.

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA Stroke Play

At Inverness

1 Kevin Kornowa 73 74 78 70 295

2 Michael Hyland 72 66 79 79 296

3 Alan Fadel 74 77 75 72 298

4 Peter Nessif 73 75 74 78 300

T5 Jeff Blank 2 77 74 78 301

T5 Steve Mitchell 72 75 75 79 301

7 Joe Wright 74 79 78 72 303

T8 David Belden 79 72 79 75 305

T8 Steven Drake 73 80 73 79 305

10 Judd Silverman 77 74 78 77 306

11 Mark Faught 74 77 83 74 308

T12 Tom Hyland 79 74 80 76 309

T12 Doug Spencer 79 75 78 77 309

14 Michael Kerr 76 77 81 77 311

15 Tim Weyer 74 78 84 77 313

T16 Mark Atkins 75 79 80 80 314

T16 Matt Bell 76 74 83 81 314

18 Fred Grimm 76 74 79 87 316

19 Chad Early 81 71 85 80 317

20 Robert May 77 77 83 83 320



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.