Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 5/10/2008

Golf, auto racing, college lacrosse

Players Championship

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Par 72

Second Round

Kenny Perry 68-70 138

Bernhard Langer 72-67 139

Paul Goydos 68-71 139

Sergio Garcia 66-73 139

Anthony Kim 70-70 140

Boo Weekley 70-71 141

Briny Baird 71-71 142

John Merrick 70-72 142

Fred Couples 70-72 142

Stephen Ames 74-68 142

Kevin Stadler 70-72 142

Ben Crane 70-72 142

Ernie Els 72-71 143

Ian Poulter 69-74 143

Phil Mickelson 70-73 143

Miguel A. Jimenez 70-74 144

J.J. Henry 71-73 144

Chris DiMarco 71-73 144

Stuart Appleby 72-72 144

Retief Goosen 73-71 144

J.B. Holmes 72-72 144

Jeff Quinney 71-73 144

Bart Bryant 73-71 144

Rory Sabbatini 73-71 144

Henrik Stenson 73-71 144

Daniel Chopra 72-72 144

Soren Hansen 71-73 144

Cliff Kresge 74-71 145

Billy Mayfair 72-73 145

Carl Pettersson 74-71 145

Chad Campbell 73-72 145

Robert Allenby 74-71 145

Heath Slocum 69-76 145

Steve Elkington 69-76 145

Aaron Baddeley 71-74 145

Jose Maria Olazabal 70-75 145

Jesper Parnevik 72-74 146

Fredrik Jacobson 76-70 146

Dean Wilson 74-72 146

Todd Hamilton 69-77 146

Brian Gay 72-74 146

Ben Curtis 74-72 146

Stewart Cink 71-75 146

Adam Scott 75-71 146

Johnson Wagner 72-74 146

Jim Furyk 74-72 146

Rocco Mediate 74-72 146

Tim Petrovic 73-73 146

Brett Quigley 70-76 146

Troy Matteson 70-76 146

Tom Lehman 73-73 146

Ryan Moore 72-74 146

Jerry Kelly 74-72 146

Pat Perez 72-74 146

Nick O Hern 73-74 147

Richard Sterne 77-70 147

Kevin Na 72-75 147

Mark Wilson 76-71 147

David Toms 77-70 147

Jonathan Byrd 76-71 147

D.J. Trahan 70-77 147

Luke Donald 75-72 147

Camilo Villegas 74-73 147

Charlie Wi 74-73 147

Ken Duke 72-75 147

Tommy Armour III 71-76 147

Nicholas Thompson 70-77 147

Mike Weir 71-76 147

Nick Watney 76-71 147

Greg Kraft 75-72 147

Davis Love III 73-74 147

Woody Austin 71-76 147

Jason Bohn 74-73 147

Jose Coceres 72-75 147

Failed to Qualify

Alex Cejka 72-76 148

John Senden 76-72 148

Brandt Snedeker 72-76 148

Sean O Hair 75-73 148

Vijay Singh 75-73 148

Kevin Sutherland 73-75 148

Niclas Fasth 69-79 148

Mark Hensby 78-71 149

Bubba Watson 76-73 149

Tim Wilkinson 77-72 149

Brian Bateman 74-75 149

Rod Pampling 72-77 149

Justin Leonard 75-74 149

Scott Verplank 71-78 149

Ryuji Imada 73-76 149

Mathias Gronberg 74-76 150

Michael Allen 73-77 150

Richard Johnson 77-73 150

John Rollins 78-72 150

Steve Flesch 74-76 150

Padraig Harrington 72-78 150

Nathan Green 78-72 150

Stephen Leaney 77-73 150

Mathew Goggin 74-77 151

Mark Calcavecchia 76-75 151

Justin Rose 78-73 151

Lee Westwood 73-78 151

Peter Lonard 77-74 151

George McNeill 77-74 151

Joe Ogilvie 74-77 151

Fred Funk 74-77 151

Angel Cabrera 70-81 151

John Mallinger 75-77 152

Michael Campbell 74-78 152

Shaun Micheel 77-75 152

Dudley Hart 75-77 152

Matt Jones 75-77 152

Rich Beem 72-80 152

Brian Davis 77-75 152

Bob Estes 77-75 152

Geoff Ogilvy 77-75 152

Charles Howell III 79-74 153

Matt Kuchar 78-75 153

Bill Haas 76-77 153

Paul Casey 77-76 153

Jeff Overton 74-79 153

Brett Wetterich 71-82 153

Steve Stricker 77-76 153

Dustin Johnson 73-80 153

Steve Lowery 77-76 153

Vaughn Taylor 78-75 153

Tom Pernice, Jr. 75-79 154

Tim Herron 73-81 154

Bo Van Pelt 74-80 154

Zach Johnson 76-79 155

Robert Garrigus 79-76 155

Steve Marino 77-79 156

Andres Romero 77-79 156

K.J. Choi 79-78 157

J.P. Hayes 83-75 158

Tim Clark 77-82 159

Lucas Glover 80-79 159

Charley Hoffman 76-83 159

Charles Warren 77-82 159

Michelob Ulta Open

LPGA

Williamsburg, Va.; Par: 71

Second Round

Annika Sorenstam 64-66 130

Jeong Jang 67-66 133

Lorena Ochoa 65-68 133

Meena Lee 67-68 135

Meredith Duncan 68-68 136

Kristy McPherson 68-68 136

Karen Stupples 67-69 136

Jimin Kang 67-69 136

Becky Morgan 67-69 136

Christina Kim 70-67 137

Song-Hee Kim 66-71 137

Diana D Alessio 65-72 137

Ji Young Oh 69-69 138

Louise Friberg 69-69 138

Beth Bader 68-70 138

Juli Inkster 68-70 138

Sandra Gal 68-70 138

Stacy Prammanasudh 66-72 138

Hee Young Park 66-72 138

Katherine Hull 70-69 139

Laura Diaz 70-69 139

Yani Tseng 70-69 139

Catriona Matthew 69-70 139

Angela Stanford 69-70 139

Kris Tamulis 68-71 139

Soo-Yun Kang 68-71 139

Maria Hjorth 68-71 139

Jee Young Lee 68-71 139

Cristie Kerr 68-71 139

Inbee Park 67-72 139

Janice Moodie 66-73 139

Sun Young Yoo 64-75 139

Nicole Castrale 72-68 140

Na On Min 72-68 140

Paula Creamer 71-69 140

Teresa Lu 70-70 140

Jamie Hullett 69-71 140

Pat Hurst 69-71 140

Sung Ah Yim 69-71 140

Allison Fouch 69-71 140

Marcy Hart 69-71 140

Dina Ammaccapane 68-72 140

Helen Alfredsson 67-73 140

Candie Kung 66-74 140

Mhairi McKay 63-77 140

Johanna Head 74-67 141

Danielle Downey 70-71 141

Heather Young 70-71 141

Sarah Kemp 70-71 141

Karrie Webb 70-71 141

Katie Futcher 69-72 141

Russy Gulyanamitta 68-73 141

Eun-Hee Ji 66-75 141

Hee-Won Han 74-68 142

Michele Redman 72-70 142

Nancy Scranton 72-70 142

In-Kyung Kim 72-70 142

Brittany Lang 71-71 142

Laura Davies 71-71 142

Lindsey Wright 71-71 142

Suzann Pettersen 71-71 142

Sophie Gustafson 71-71 142

Shi Hyun Ahn 71-71 142

Alena Sharp 70-72 142

Kyeong Bae 69-73 142

Sophie Giquel 69-73 142

Na Yeon Choi 69-73 142

Natalie Gulbis 69-73 142

Emily Bastel 69-73 142

Leta Lindley 69-73 142

Marisa Baena 69-73 142

Carolina Llano 68-74 142

auto racing

Dodge Challenger 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint

After Yesterday s qualifying; race today

Darlington, S.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.442 mph. 2. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.357. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 179.206. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 179.076. 5. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 178.965.

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.809. 7. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 178.129. 8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 178.071. 9. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 178.064. 10. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 177.775.

11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 177.736. 12. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 177.659. 13. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 177.307. 14. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 177.134. 15. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 177.109.

16. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 177.109. 17. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 177.077. 18. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 177.070. 19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 176.822. 20. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 176.778.

21. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.638. 22. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 176.606. 23. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 176.581. 24. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 176.568. 25. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 176.498.

26. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 176.473. 27. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 176.359. 28. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 176.283. 29. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 176.170. 30. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 176.126.

31. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 175.848. 32. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 175.666. 33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 175.578. 34. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 175.528. 35. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 175.172.

36. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 174.494. 37. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 174.253. 38. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 174.241. 39. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 173.644. 40. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, owner points.

41. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, owner points. 43. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 175.166.

Failed to Qualify

44. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 174.798. 45. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 174.105.

Diamond Hill Plywood 200

NASCAR-Nationwide

Darlington, S.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 149 laps, 147.4 rating, 195 points, $47,420. 2. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 149, 109.2, 175, $31,750. 3. (21) David Reutimann, Toyota, 149, 98.4, 165, $23,950. 4. (15) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 149, 106.8, 160, $23,225. 5. (25) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 149, 91.1, 155, $24,518.

6. (4) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 149, 114.7, 150, $23,468. 7. (29) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 149, 77.2, 146, $24,703. 8. (16) Chase Miller, Dodge, 149, 84.4, 142, $23,713. 9. (19) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 149, 98.2, 138, $22,443. 10. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 149, 76.5, 139, $26,018.

11. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 149, 86.1, 130, $16,075. 12. (22) Brad Coleman, Ford, 148, 74.1, 127, $21,968. 13. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 148, 75.0, 124, $16,250. 14. (7) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 148, 101.3, 121, $21,868. 15. (13) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 147, 65.3, 118, $22,168.

16. (28) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 147, 63.8, 115, $21,693. 17. (27) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 147, 57.6, 112, $22,343. 18. (11) Bryan Clauson, Dodge, 146, 70.8, 109, $21,593. 19. (23) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 146, 59.1, 106, $15,075. 20. (33) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 146, 53.2, 103, $22,468.

21. (6) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 145, 81.7, 105, $14,950. 22. (39) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 145, 45.2, 97, $21,368. 23. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, accident, 144, 89.2, 94, $15,250. 24. (10) Kelly Bires, Ford, accident, 144, 81.3, 96, $23,668. 25. (24) Mike Wallace, Toyota, accident, 144, 74.4, 88, $21,393.

26. (36) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 142, 45.5, 85, $21,168. 27. (9) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 137, 88.9, 87, $14,650. 28. (8) Matt Kenseth, Ford, accident, 126, 107.2, 84, $14,600. 29. (37) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, accident, 124, 48.4, 76, $21,033. 30. (18) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, engine, 102, 66.9, 73, $21,243.

31. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 101, 104.3, 75, $14,470. 32. (30) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, accident, 84, 42.4, 67, $20,893. 33. (42) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, brakes, 63, 34.2, 64, $20,873. 34. (26) Burney Lamar, Ford, brakes, 62, 53.7, 61, $20,853. 35. (38) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, brakes, 36, 37.8, 58, $14,340.

36. (34) Kenny Hendrick, Chevrolet, handling, 30, 40.2, 55, $14,320. 37. (43) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 25, 37.6, 52, $14,300. 38. (32) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, vibration, 16, 35.6, 49, $20,718. 39. (41) Andy Ponstein, Chevrolet, transmission, 13, 40.0, 46, $14,205. 40. (35) Carl Long, Dodge, handling, 9. 35.4, 43, $14,185.

41. (31) Terry Cook, Ford, vibration, 7. 33.8, 40, $20,633. 42. (40) Ruben Pardo, Dodge, handling, 4. 32.4, 37, $20,608. 43. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, accident, 3. 35.0, 34, $18,105.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 107.139 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 53 minutes, 59 seconds

Margin of victory: .814 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 36 laps.

Lead changes: 11 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: C.Bowyer 1-13; T.Stewart 14-52; K.Busch 53-58; M.Kenseth 59; D.Ragan 60; J.Burton 61; K.Bires 62-63; M.Ambrose 64; T.Stewart 65-86; M.Kenseth 87-120; T.Stewart 121-149.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Tony Stewart 3 times for 90 laps; Matt Kenseth 2 times for 35 laps; Clint Bowyer 1 time for 13 laps; Kyle Busch 1 time for 6 laps; Kelly Bires 1 time for 2 laps; Marcos Ambrose 1 time for 1 lap; Jeff Burton 1 time for 1 lap; David Ragan 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. C.Bowyer, 1,740; 2. K.Busch, 1,628; 3. C.Edwards, 1,590; 4. D.Reutimann, 1,572; 5. M.Bliss, 1,545; 6. D.Ragan, 1,521; 7. Bra.Keselowski, 1,500; 8. J.Leffler, 1,480; 9. M.Wallace, 1,385; 10, D.Stremme, 1,327.

college baseball

Toledo 001 010 000 - 2 9 0

Eastern Michigan 200 010 000 - 3 8 0

WP-Shoemaker. LP-Collop. UT leaders: Colliver 3-4, RBI, 2B, Oester 1-3.

Buffalo 001 211 000 - 5 15 1

Bowling Green 010 011 03x - 6 8 1

WP-Browning. LP-Hains. BG leaders: Garvin 2 2B, 2 RBI; Hangbers 3-4, 2 2B.

Sectionals

DIVISION I

at Maumee

Monday May 12

Northview vs. Waite, 5 p.m. (Field B)

Rogers vs. Scott, 5 p.m. (Field D)

Wednesday May 14

Notre Dame vs. Start, 5 p.m. (Field D)

Southview vs. Northview/Waite winner 5 p.m. (Field C)

Whitmer vs. Bowsher, 5 p.m. (Field B)

St. Ursula vs. Rogers/Scott winner, 5 p.m. (Field A)

at Bowling Green

Today

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay, 10 a.m.

Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Springfield vs. Anthony Wayne/Findlay winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Clay vs. Perrysburg/Lima Senior winner, 5 p.m.

at Fremont

Today

Sandusky vs. Fremont Ross, 10 a.m.

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Marion Harding vs. Sandusky/Fremont Ross winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

at Lima Bath

Today

Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 11 a.m.

St. Mary s Memorial vs. Elida, 1 p.m.

Monday May 12

Celina vs. Shawnee/Wapakoneta winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Lima Bath vs. St. Mary s/Elida winner, 5 p.m.

at Defiance

Monday May 12

Defiance vs. Van Wert, tba

Wednesday May 14

Bryan vs. Wauseon, tba

Friday May 16

Napoleon vs. Defiance/Van Wert

at Maumee

Monday May 12

Bowling Green vs. Woodward, 5 p.m. (Field A)

Central Catholic vs. Libbey, 5 p.m. (Field B)

Tuesday May 13

Maumee vs. Bowling Green/Woodward winner, 5 p.m. (Field A)

Eastwood vs. Central Catholic/Libbey winner, 5 p.m. (Field B)

at Fostoria

Today

Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, 11 a.m.

Bellevue vs. Tiffin Columbian, 1 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Fostoria vs. Upper Sandusky/Kenton winner, 5 p.m.

at Clyde

Today

Oak Harbor vs. Norwalk, 10 a.m.

Sandusky Perkins vs. Willard, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Clyde vs. Oak Harbor/Norwalk winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

at Archbold

Tuesday May 13

Swanton vs. Liberty Center, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Delta vs. Tinora, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

Thursday May 15

Evergreen vs. Swanton/Liberty Center winner, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Archbold vs. Delta/Tinora winner, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

at Elida

Tomorrow

Paulding vs. Wayne Trace, 11 a.m.

Monday May 12

Coldwater vs. Columbus Grove, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Fairview vs. Paulding/Wayne Trace winner, 5 p.m.

at Elmwood

Saturday May 10

Gibsonburg vs. Bluffton, 10 a.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Liberty-Benton, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Otsego vs. Gibsonburg/Bluffton winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Elmwood vs. Ottawa-Glandorf/Liberty-Benton winner, 5 p.m.

at Genoa

Tuesday May 13

Genoa vs. Rossford, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Woodmore vs. Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.

Saturday May 17

Lake vs. Genoa/Rossford winner, 11 a.m.

Plymouth District

at Margaretta

Today

Port Clinton vs. Lakota, 10 a.m.

Edison vs. Margaretta, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Huron vs. Port Clinton/Lakota winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

at Hicksville

Today

Hicksville vs. Edgerton, 11 a.m.

North Central vs. Montpelier, 1 p.m.

Monday May 12

Edon vs. Hicksville/Edgerton winner, 5 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Antwerp vs. North Central/Montpelier winner, 5 p.m.

at Liberty Center

Monday May 12

Fayette vs. Holgate, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Pettsiville vs. Stryker, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Hilltop vs. Fayette/Holgate winner, 5 p.m.

Friday May 16

Ayersville vs. Pettisville/Stryker winner, 5 p.m.

at Gibsonburg

Today

Ottawa Hills vs. Danbury, 10 a.m.

St. Wendelin vs. Northwood, noon

Tuesday May 13

North Baltimore vs. Ottawa Hills/Danbury winner, 5 p.m.

at Deshler

Today

Leipsic vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 11 a.m.

McComb vs. Miller City, 1:30 p.m.

Monday May 12

Patrick Henry vs. Leipsic/Pandora-Gilboa winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Van Buren vs. McComb/Miller City winner, 6 p.m.

at New Riegel

Today

Carey vs. Arcadia, noon

Monday May 12

Cory-Rawson vs. Vanlue, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

New Reigel vs. Carey/Arcadia winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Mohawk vs. Cory-Rawson/Vanlue winner, 5 p.m.

at Old Fort

Today

Old Fort vs. Sandusky St. Mary s, 11 a.m.

Tiffin Calvert vs. Bettsville, 1 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Old Fort/Sandusky St. Mary winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Calvert/Bettsville winner, 5 p.m.

Regular season

YESTERDAY

Woodmore 000 000 0- 0 1 0

Elmwood 000 101 x- 2 9 0

WP: Dauterman. LP: Michaelis. Megan Oler (E) 2-3, 2B, RBI

Rossford 000 000 0- 0 4 1

Perrysburg 024 000 x- 6 12 0

WP: Bryson. LP: Yoder. Winzeler (P) 3-4.

Lake 000 121 0- 4 6 0

Lakota 000 000 0- 0 2 1

WP: Akenberger. LP: Gwiner. Henneman (Lake) 2-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Eastwood 000 104 0 - 5 6 0

Otsego 000 100 0 - 1 2 1

WP-Foster. LP-Hatfield. Dewyre (E), 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Northview 000 000 1 - 1 5 1

Southview 014 101 x - 7 9 0

WP-Gates. LP-Matthews. Parikh (S), 2-4, run.

Wauseon 310 456 - 19 16 1

Patrick Henry 140 201 - 8 11 6

WP-Wagner. LP-Meyer. Dennis (W), 4-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Hilltop 100 001 6 - 8 11 3

Pettisville 110 120 1 - 6 6 5

WP-Jagielski. LP-Reigsecker. Schaffner (H), 2-3, RBI.

Genoa 010 000 1- 2 5 2

Gibsonburg 000 000 0- 0 2 1

WP: Susor. LP: Stainbrook. Pickard (Gen) 1-2, HR, RBI.

Bowling Green 500 000 0- 5 8 1

Springfield 202 000 0- 4 6 2

WP: Thurman. LP: Haley. Davis (BG) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Kalida 130 000 0 - 4 5 1

Miller City 523 030 x - 13 15 8

WP-Wenzinger. LP-Clementz. Wagner 3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 003 110 3- 8 10 1

Maumee 001 001 1- 3 5 2

WP: Haley. LP: Stanford. Kolling (AW) 3-4.

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 5 1 1 16 13 3

Columbus 5 1 0 15 11 7

Toronto FC 3 2 1 10 8 9

New England 3 3 1 10 8 10

Kansas City 3 3 1 10 8 9

New York 2 1 2 8 6 4

D.C. United 2 5 0 6 9 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 3 3 0 9 10 7

FC Dallas 2 1 3 9 8 5

Los Angeles 2 2 2 8 13 13

CD Chivas USA 1 3 2 5 9 13

Real Salt Lake 1 3 2 5 9 11

San Jose 1 3 1 4 2 5

Houston 0 2 4 4 5 9

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

Chicago 2, D.C. United 0

TODAY

Colorado at Houston, 8:30

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9

Columbus at San Jose, 10

New York at Los Angeles, 10:30

TOMORROW

New England at CD Chivas USA, 3

local GOLF

Toledo Women s District Golf Association

at Inverness Club

Low gross: tied for first Sally Robinson, Chippewa, and Rosie Feeback, Highland Meadows with 90s. third, Dannica Walker, Monroe 92

Low net: tied for first Diane Rich, Toledo Golf Club; Sunny Paik, Plum Brook, and Jennifer Bembry, Brandywine, with 80s

college lacrosse

Men s NCAA Championship

First Round

Today

Denver (10-6) at Maryland (9-5), Noon

Loyola, Md. (7-6) at Duke (16-1), 2:30 p.m.

Ohio State (10-5) at Cornell (11-3), 5 p.m.

Navy (9-5) at North Carolina (8-5), 7:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Colgate (11-5) at Notre Dame (13-2), Noon

Hoftsra (10-5) at Johns Hopkins (8-5), 2:30 p.m.

Maryland-Baltimore County (12-3) at Virginia (12-3), 5 p.m.

Canisius (10-5) at Syracuse (12-2), 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 17

At Annapolis, Md.

Hoftsra-Johns Hopkins winner vs. Navy-North Carolina winner, Noon or 5 p.m.

Denver-Maryland winner vs. Maryland-Baltimore County-Virgina winner, Noon or 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 18

At Ithaca, N.Y.

Loyola, Md.-Duke winner vs. Ohio State-Cornell winner, Noon or 5 p.m.

Canisius-Syracuse winner vs. Colgate-Notre Dame winner, Noon or 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, May 24

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Loyola, Md.-Duke Ohio State-Cornell winner vs. Hoftsra-Johns Hopkins Navy-North Carolina winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Canisius-Syracuse Colgate-Notre Dame winner vs. Denver-Maryland Maryland-Baltimore County-Virgina winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, May 26

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Women s NCAA Championship

First Round

Tomorrow

New Hampshire (13-5) at Boston U. (17-2), Noon

Vanderbilt (13-5) at Princeton (12-4), 1 p.m.

North Carolina (12-6) at Virginia (14-3), 1 p.m.

Temple (13-6) at Maryland (17-2), 1 p.m.

Colgate (11-9) at Penn (14-1), 1 p.m.

Notre Dame (12-6) at Northwestern (17-1), 2 p.m.

Duke (11-7) at Georgetown (12-6), 2 p.m.

Towson (13-5) at Syracuse (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 17

Notre Dame-Northwestern winner vs. Vanderbilt-Princeton winner

Towson-Syracuse winner vs. North Carolina-Virginia winner

Temple-Maryland winner vs. Duke-Georgetown winner

New Hampshire-Boston U. winner vs. Colgate-Penn winner

Semifinals

Friday, May 23

At Towson, Md.

Notre Dame-Northwestern Vanderbilt-Princeton winner vs. Towson-Syracuse North Carolina-Virginia winner, 6 p.m.

Temple-Maryland Duke-Georgetown winner vs. New Hampshire-Boston U. Colgate-Penn winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, May 25

At Towson, Md.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

hole in one

SEAN WILLIAMSON, South Course No. 7 at Spuyten Duyval, 180 yards, seven-iron.

prep track

Green Bear Relays

Girls

Team Results: Lakota 116, Evergreen 71.5, Hopewell-Loudon 61, Ottawa Hills 60, Danbury 56, Shrine 42, Northwood 31, Summerfield 29, North Baltimore 17, Whiteford 11.5.

Event Winners: 3200m run- Reese (Lak) 12:12; 100m dash- Jamieson (OH) 12.6; 300m hurdles- Jamieson (OH) 46.4; Shuttle Hurdle Relay- Danbury 1:09.3; Discus- Hopewell-Loudon 281 8 ; 1600 medley- Evergreen 4:45.7; High Jump- Lakota 13 ; 400m relay- Danbury 53.1; Distance Medley- Lakota 14:01.8; Shot Put- 85 1 ; Pole Vault- 24 ; 800m relay- Ottawa Hills 1:50.4; Sprint Medley- Ottawa Hills 1:57.6; 3200m relay- Lakota 11:01.3; Long Jump- Evergreen 42 5.5 ; 1600m relay- Lakota 4:30.4;

Boys

Team Results: Lakota 98, Hopewell-Loudon 92.5, Summerfield 69.5, Northwood 54, Whiteford 52, Danbury 31.5, Ottawa Hills 27, North Baltimore 21, Maumee Valley 20, Shrine 15, Evergreen 12.

Event Winners: 3200m run- Tiell (Lak) 10:13.6; Dupree (White) 11.0; 300m hurdles- Widenhoft (Dan) 40.3; Shuttle Hurdle Relay- Lakota 1:03.1; Shot Put- Summerfield 117 4 ; High Jump- Lakota 17 6 ; 1600 medley- Northwood 3:52.8; Boys 400m relay- Northwood 45.4; Distance Medley- Hopewell-Loudon 11:30.8; Discus- Hopewell-Loudon 353 1 ; 800m relay- Hopewell-Loudon 1:35.7; Sprint Medley- Whiteford 1:38.4; Long Jump- Summerfield 55 10 ; 3200m relay- Hopewell-Loudon 8:41.0; 1600m relay- Whiteford 3:31.5; Pole Vault- Danbury 30 6 .

Clay Invitational

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Anthony Wayne 114; Steele 82; Liberty-Benton 82; Medina 74; Southview 71; Clay 49; Northview 29; St. Ursula 26.

INDIVIDUALS: 1600 relay-Clay (Scharer, Bolla, O Shea, Matthews), 4:13.67; long jump-Mensah (Steele), 16-71/4; shot-Chlebowski (AW), 39-91/2; pole vault-Gottschalk (SU), 9-6; discus-Benzing (LB), 120-11; high jump-Burke (Medina), 5-4; 3200 relay-Southview (Parlette, Rowe, Hejl, Korsnack), 10:05.9; 100-Schmidt (AW), 12.66; 100 hurdles-Alecia Zaper (AW), 15.33; 800 relay-AW (Alecia Zaper, Ashley Zaper, Gerdardinger, Schmidt), 1:46.28; 1600-Chaskel (LB), 5:25.40; 400 relay-AW (Galloway, Green, Alecia Zaper, Schmidt), 50.29; 800-Wiemers (Medina), 2:27.53; 200-Schmidt (AW), 26.03; 3200-Chaskel (LB), 11:48.58; 400-Rowe (Southview), 1:00.84; 300 hurdles-Ashley Zaper (AW), 46.85.

Boys

TEAM RESULTS: Medina 104, Northview 87, Southview 83, Liberty-Benton 74, Clay 73, Steele 53, St. Francis 39, Anthony Wayne 14.

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS: 1600 relay -SF (Michalski, Rego, Castro, Pettiford), 3:30.67; shot-Madden (N), 45-61/2; discus-Hinton (N), 171-05; pole vault-Kalivoda (Steele), 13-6; high jump-Joplin (Southview), 6-8; long jump-Joplin (Southview), 21-6; 400 relay-Southview (Hall, May, Bowers, Ellison), 44.23; 800-name not available; 200-Tammerine (Clay), 22.66; 400-Tammerine (Clay), 50.79; 3200-Roys (Medina), 9:37.18; 300 hurdles-Belen (Medina), 40.42; 1600 relay-Clay (Holmes, Zam, Elwardny, Tammerine), 3:30.11; 3200 relay-Medina, 8:11.85; 100-Chrapczynski (Steele), 11.39; 110 hurdles-Belen (Medina), 14.87; 800 relay-Southview (Hall, Ellison, May, Pinckney), 1:32.04; 1600-Roys (Medina), 4:21.20.

PREP TENNIS

ST. JOHN S 5, FINDLAY 0: Jorganson d. n.r. 6-0, 6-2; North d. Albart 6-0, 6-1; Sbrocchi d. Shaffer 6-0, 6-1; Kuhn-Smith d. Schuck-Schuck 6-0, 6-4; Majdalani-Pontasch d. Jack-Burgart 6-1, 6-1.

OTTAWA HILLS 5, WAITE 0: Bechtel d. Brown 6-3, 6-4; Aubry d. Clapsaddle 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Jain d. Neubert 6-0, 6-0; Mackey/Court d. Zacharias/Reich 6-0, 6-1; Gore/Jamieson d. Brown/Quintero 6-0, 6-0.

CLAY 5, FREMONT ROSS 0: Swaim d. Mooney 6-0, 6-2; Ault d. Ramirez 6-2, 6-1; Garey d. Vollmar 6-0, 6-1; Gordon/Gale d. Zoller/Pena 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Plumb/Reynolds d. Rexroth/Krock 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Reduced the three-game suspension of Yankee RHP Kyle Farnsworth to one game for throwing a fastball behind the head of Boston OF Manny Ramirez in a game on April 17. Suspended Seattle INF Richie Sexson for six games and fined him for charging the mound in a game against Texas on May 8. Fined Seattle RHP Felix Hernandez and Texas players C Gerald Laird and RHP Sidney Ponson for their actions during the game.

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Acquired OF Kevin Mench from Texas for cash considerations. Agreed to terms with OF Brad Wilkerson. Optioned INF Joe Inglett to Syracuse (IL). Designated LHP Gustavo Chacin and INF Sergio Santos for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Activated LHP Scott Eyre from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Sean Marshall to Iowa (PCL).

CINCAINNATI REDS Placed LHP Kent Mercker on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 6. Recalled LHP Bill Bray from Louisville (IL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Sent RHP Derrick Turnbow outright to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS Activated C Ramon Castro from the 15-Day DL. Designated C Raul Casanova for assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Acquired OF Jason Michaels and cash from Cleveland for a player to be named.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Released OF Jim Edmonds. Called up OF Jody Gerut from Portland (PCL). Claimed LHP Sean Henn off waivers from the N.Y. Yankees. Purchased the contract of C Luke Carlin from Portland. Optioned C Colt Morton to San Antonio (Texas).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Acquired C David Wallace from Cleveland for a player to be named and assigned him to Columbus (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS Released WR Koren Robinson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE Announced the contract of Joel Quenneville, coach, will not be renewed.

DALLAS STARS Signed F Favian Brunnstrom to a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Signed LW Garrett Klotz and C Darroll Powe.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA Named Stacey Franklin women s assistant basketball coach.

ST. BONAVENTURE Announced basketball F Matt Morgan and G Hillary Haley are transferring.

Sportlight

May 10

1969 The plans for the NFL-AFL merger are completed. The NFL will consist of two conferences of 13 teams, the AFC and NFC. The NFL will move three franchises, Baltimore, Cleveland and Pittsburgh, to the AFC.

1970 Bobby Orr s goal gives Boston its first Stanley Cup in 29 years. The Bruins beat the St. Louis Blues 4-3 for a four-game sweep.

2001 The XFL folds after one season. The football league, founded by the World Wrestling Federation and jointly owned by NBC, was a TV ratings disappointment.

Raceway Park

May 09, 2008

1st - $1,400 Pace 2:00.1

1-Docdor Cam (Mi Wolfe) 6.20 5.00 3.00

3-Zzzt (Th Marts Jr) 4.60 2.60

4-Westedge Lane (Gr Bateson) 3.40

EXACTA (1-3) $19.00

TRIFECTA (1-3-4) $58.60

SUPERFECTA (1-3-4-2) $106.80

2nd - $1,500 Pace 2:01.1

5-Real Peachy (Ke Hough) 4.00 3.00 2.20

7-Held Closely (Ma Headworth) 6.40 3.60

1-Letsgetcarriedaway (Mi Wolfe) 4.80

EXACTA (5-7) $9.80

TRIFECTA (5-7-1) $54.80

SUPERFECTA (5-7-1-2) $91.00

DAILY DOUBLE (1-5) $10.60

3rd - $1,400 Pace 2:00.1

5-Sams Jodi (Er Carlson) 4.20 3.00 2.60

7-Ashley Cruiser (Ma Headworth) 15.20 3.80

2-Scooter s Ball (Ke Hough) 3.20

EXACTA (5-7) $58.40

TRIFECTA (5-7-2) $124.80

SUPERFECTA (5-7-2-3) $1,722.00

4th - $1,000 Pace 2:02.0

5-Terminally Pretty (Ja Thompson) 11.80 3.20 2.60

6-Jj s Pilgrim (Mi Wolfe) 3.40 3.80

7-Rinestone Coddie (Ra Cassavaugh) 4.00

EXACTA (5-6) $30.20

TRIFECTA (5-6-7) $88.00

SUPERFECTA (5-6-7-4) $824.60

5th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.1

5-Lovers Concerto (Gr Bateson) 17.40 6.80 3.60

1-Scippers Albert (Ro Conner) 5.00 6.40

3-Symbol Cj (Th Marts Jr) 9.20

EXACTA (5-1) $31.40

TRIFECTA (5-1-3) $220.20

SUPERFECTA (5-1-3-4) $2,021.20

6th - $1,200 Trot 2:03.2

3-Grand Galaxy (Ma Headworth) 6.00 4.80 3.40

5-Inquisitive Gal (Ro Conner) 10.80 4.40

6-Benny Blanco (Gr Bateson) 3.60

7-Kentucky Bill V (Ra Cassavaugh) 3.20

EXACTA (3-5) $75.40

TRIFECTA (3-5-6) $117.80

TRIFECTA (3-5-7) $126.20

SUPERFECTA (3-5-6-7) $857.00

SUPERFECTA (3-5-7-6) $857.00

7th - $2,200 Pace 1:59.0

1-Kb s Cousins (Er Carlson) 10.40 4.40 2.10

5-Bad News Bear (Ma Headworth) 6.40 2.20

6-Downtown Dude (Da Decker) 2.10

EXACTA (1-5) $15.40

TRIFECTA (1-5-6) $29.00

SUPERFECTA (1-5-6-4) $45.60

8th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

5-Seawind Amigo (Ma Headworth) 11.20 5.40 4.40

6-Arizona Finale (Gr Bateson) 4.40 2.40

4-Briar Key (Ke Hough) 3.00

EXACTA (5-6) $38.40

TRIFECTA (5-6-4) $101.00

SUPERFECTA (5-6-4-2) $337.80

PICK 3 (3-1-5) $103.00

Scratched: Jl Jemy Cam, Rick Ed

Attendance-607;

Total Handle-$40,535

pro football

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 1 0 .900 640 495

Dallas 8 1 0 .889 429 401

Cleveland 6 4 0 .600 578 582

New York 5 4 0 .556 452 430

Columbus 2 7 0 .222 431 486

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 4 0 .636 611 539

Orlando 7 4 0 .636 617 600

Georgia 4 5 0 .444 521 486

Tampa Bay 4 6 0 .400 519 541

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 2 0 .800 588 461

Colorado 4 5 0 .444 480 490

Grand Rapids 3 6 0 .333 511 535

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 432 548

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 5 5 0 .500 542 539

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 460 531

Los Angeles 4 6 0 .400 561 629

Utah 1 9 0 .100 565 644

YESTERDAY

Cleveland 62, Orlando 43

Tampa Bay 41, New Orleans 37

San Jose at Arizona, late

TODAY

Columbus at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Utah, 9 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Georgia, 8 p.m.

latest line

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Even-6 Arizona

NY METS 10-11 Cincinnati

MILWAUKEE 8-9 St. Louis

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 Philadelphia

Atlanta Even-6 PITTSBURGH

WASHINGTON Even-6 Florida

SAN DIEGO 51/2 -61/2 Colorado

LA DODGERS 8-9 Houston

American League

DETROIT 6-7 NY Yankees

CLEVELAND 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

TAMPA BAY 51/2 -61/2 LA Angels

Boston 71/2 -81/2 MINNESOTA

KANSAS CITY Even-6 Baltimore

TEXAS Even-6 Oakland

Chi White Sox 51/2 -61/2 SEATTLE

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals-Best of Seven

Detroit leads series 2-1

ORLANDO 5 (187) Detroit

Boston leads series 2-0

CLEVELAND 1 (176) Boston

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals-Best of Seven

Detroit leads series 1-0

DETROIT 1-11/2 Dallas

Arena Football

Columbus 11/2 (101) KANSAS CITY

DALLAS 11 (101) Grand Rapids

Colorado 1 (118) UTAH

New York 41/2 (111) LOS ANGELES

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTS NOTE

RUGRATS SPORTS: The Sandusky County YMCA at Fremont has a program for kids 3 to 5 years old with five sports taught in five weeks. Classes are Tuesdays and Thursdays at 4:30-5 p.m. Fee $18 member, $34 non-member. Registration deadline May 16. Program runs May 19-June 29. Information: Phil 419-332-9622.

BATES BASKETBALL CAMP: Leroy Bates, who recently resigned as head basketball coach at Libbey High School, will keep his commitment to lead his final boys/girls 4-day basketball camp for grades 4 through 8 at Libbey High School, May 12-15 from 5-8 p.m. Fee $40. Information: 419-389-1694.

college softball

Ohio 221 130 1- 10 12 2

Bowling Green 004 000 0- 4 2 8

WP: Wethington. LP: Wiemer. BG Leaders: Gouge 1-3, HR, 4 RBI; DeLong 1-3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.