Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 5/11/2008

Auto racing, prep track, prep baseball

AUTO RACING

Indianapolis 500 Partial Lineup

Yesterday Qualifying Positions 1-11

Positions 12-22 Today; Positions 23-33 May 17

Indianapolis

(Car numbers in parentheses; r-rookie; all engines Honda)

Row 1

1. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara, 226.366 mph 2. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara, 226.110 3. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara, 226.080

Row 2

4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara, 225.733 5. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara, 225.1976. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara, 224.794

Row 3

7. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara, 224.417 8. (4T) Vitor Meira, Dallara, 224.346 9. (27) r-Hideki Mutoh, Dallara, 223.887

Row 4

10. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara, 223.835, 11. (12) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara, 223.496

Dodge Challenger 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint

After Friday s qualifying; race late

Darlington, S.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.442 mph. 2. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.357. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 179.206. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 179.076. 5. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 178.965.

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.809. 7. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 178.129. 8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 178.071. 9. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 178.064. 10. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 177.775.

11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 177.736. 12. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 177.659. 13. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 177.307. 14. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 177.134. 15. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 177.109.

16. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 177.109. 17. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 177.077. 18. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 177.070. 19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 176.822. 20. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 176.778.

21. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.638. 22. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 176.606. 23. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 176.581. 24. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 176.568. 25. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 176.498.

26. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 176.473. 27. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 176.359. 28. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 176.283. 29. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 176.170. 30. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 176.126.

31. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 175.848. 32. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 175.666. 33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 175.578. 34. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 175.528. 35. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 175.172.

36. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 174.494. 37. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 174.253. 38. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 174.241. 39. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 173.644. 40. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, owner points.

41. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, owner points. 43. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 175.166.

Failed to Qualify

44. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 174.798. 45. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 174.105.

Turkish Grand Prix Lineup

Formula One

After Yesterday s qualifying; race Today

Istanbul, Turkey

(x-relegated after earning 3-grid place penalty for exiting pit lane before start of Friday s first practice session)

1. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 27.617 seconds. 2. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, McLaren, 1:27.808. 3. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren, 1:27.923. 4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:27.936. 5. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW Sauber, 1:28.390.

6. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:28.417. 7. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:28.422. 8. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:28.836. 9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW Sauber, 1:28.882. 10. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:29.959.

11. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:27.012. 12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:27.219. 13. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:27.298. 14. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Toro Rosso, 1:27.412. 15. Timo Glock, Germany, Toyota, 1:27.806.

16. Kazuki Nakajima, Japan, Williams, 1:27.547. 17. Nelson Piquet Jr., Brazil, Renault, 1:27.568. 18. Sebastien Bourdais, France, Toro Rosso, 1:27.621. 19. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 1:28.325. 20. x-Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Force India, 1:27.807.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed OF Vernon Wells and RHP Jeremy Accardo on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Joe Inglett from Syracuse (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Armando Benitez from Syracuse.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS Released OF Justin Roberson. Announced Palm Beach (FSL) assigned OF Tommy Pham to the team.

Northern League

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS Released RHP Gary Lee, RHP Dustin Lidyard and LHP Jason Beasley.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Cincinnati D Chad Starling and South Carolina D Grant McNeill one game apiece for their actions in a May 9 playoff game.

Sportlight

May 11 1892 Azra, ridden by Alonzo Cayton, wins the first three-horse field in the Kentucky Derby, nipping Huron by a nose.

1918 Exterminator, a 30-1 long shot ridden by Willie Knapp, loses the lead but regains it to win the Kentucky Derby by one length over Escoba.

1923 Setting several Pacific Coast League records, Pete Schneider of Vernon hits five homers and a double to drive in 14 runs in a 35-11 romp over Salt Lake City.

1968 The Montreal Canadiens win the Stanley Cup, completing a four-game sweep over the St. Louis Blues with a 3-2 victory.

1972 The Boston Bruins win the Stanley Cup in six games with a 3-0 victory over the New York Rangers.

1992 The Portland Trail Blazers win the highest-scoring playoff game in NBA history, 153-151 in double overtime against the Phoenix Suns in the Western Conference semifinals.

1994 The Phoenix Suns, down 20 points with 10 minutes to play, stage the biggest late-game comeback in NBA playoff history, beating the Houston Rockets 124-117 in overtime in the Western Conference semifinals.

2001 Vince Carter scores 34 of his 50 points in the first half and ties an NBA playoff record with nine 3-pointers to lead Toronto to a 102-78 win over Philadelphia.

2005 The New York State Athletic Commission suspends James Toney and orders him to pay a $10,000 fine for testing positive for banned substances after an April 30 heavyweight title bout with John Ruiz.

golf

Players Championship

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Par 72

Third Round

Paul Goydos 68-71-70 209

Kenny Perry 68-70-72 210

Sergio Garcia 66-73-73 212

Jeff Quinney 71-73-70 214

Phil Mickelson 70-73-71 214

Bernhard Langer 72-67-75 214

Greg Kraft 75-72-68 215

Tom Lehman 73-73-69 215

Tim Petrovic 73-73-69 215

J.B. Holmes 72-72-71 215

Stuart Appleby 72-72-71 215

Briny Baird 71-71-73 215

Boo Weekley 70-71-74 215

Charlie Wi 74-73-69 216

Jerry Kelly 74-72-70 216

Jesper Parnevik 72-74-70 216

Fredrik Jacobson 76-70-70 216

Ian Poulter 69-74-73 216

Stephen Ames 74-68-74 216

Davis Love III 73-74-70 217

Jim Furyk 74-72-71 217

Adam Scott 75-71-71 217

Ben Curtis 74-72-71 217

Soren Hansen 71-73-73 217

Daniel Chopra 72-72-73 217

J.J. Henry 71-73-73 217

Ernie Els 72-71-74 217

Ben Crane 70-72-75 217

Jose Coceres 72-75-71 218

Nicholas Thompson 70-77-71 218

Pat Perez 72-74-72 218

Brett Quigley 70-76-72 218

Rocco Mediate 74-72-72 218

Jonathan Byrd 76-71-72 219

Mark Wilson 76-71-72 219

Ryan Moore 72-74-73 219

Stewart Cink 71-75-73 219

Henrik Stenson 73-71-75 219

Rory Sabbatini 73-71-75 219

Fred Couples 70-72-77 219

John Merrick 70-72-77 219

Anthony Kim 70-70-79 219

Woody Austin 71-76-73 220

Carl Pettersson 74-71-75 220

Miguel A. Jimenez 70-74-76 220

Kevin Stadler 70-72-78 220

Nick Watney 76-71-74 221

Luke Donald 75-72-74 221

Brian Gay 72-74-75 221

Dean Wilson 74-72-75 221

Todd Hamilton 69-77-75 221

Retief Goosen 73-71-77 221

Mike Weir 71-76-75 222

D.J. Trahan 70-77-75 222

Nick O Hern 73-74-75 222

Aaron Baddeley 71-74-77 222

Steve Elkington 69-76-77 222

Chad Campbell 73-72-77 222

Robert Allenby 74-71-77 222

Billy Mayfair 72-73-77 222

Cliff Kresge 74-71-77 222

Chris DiMarco 71-73-78 222

Ken Duke 72-75-76 223

David Toms 77-70-76 223

Kevin Na 72-75-76 223

Richard Sterne 77-70-76 223

Johnson Wagner 72-74-77 223

Heath Slocum 69-76-78 223

Bart Bryant 73-71-79 223

Camilo Villegas 74-73-77 224

Jose Maria Olazabal 70-75-80 225

Jason Bohn 74-73-79 226

Troy Matteson 70-76-80 226

Tommy Armour III 71-76-80 227

Michelob Ultra Open

LPGA

Williamsburg, Va.; Par: 71

Third Round

Annika Sorenstam 64-66-69 199

Jeong Jang 67-66-69 202

Christina Kim 70-67-66 203

Maria Hjorth 68-71-66 205

Candie Kung 66-74-66 206

Jee Young Lee 68-71-67 206

Inbee Park 7-72-67 206

Ji Young Oh 69-69-68 206

Karen Stupples 67-69-70 206

Suzann Pettersen 71-71-65 207

Laura Diaz 70-69-68 207

Stacy Prammanasudh 66-72-69 207

Song-Hee Kim 66-71-70 207

Jimin Kang 67-69-71 207

Lorena Ochoa 65-68-74 207

Sophie Gustafson 71-71-66 208

Allison Fouch 69-71-68 208

Kris Tamulis 68-71-69 208

Hee Young Park 66-72-70 208

Meena Lee 67-68-73 208

Teresa Lu 70-70-69 209

Pat Hurst 69-71-69 209

Katherine Hull 70-69-70 209

Kristy McPherson 68-68-73 209

Na Yeon Choi 69-73-68 210

Heather Young 70-71-69 210

Karrie Webb 70-71-69 210

Na On Min 72-68-70 210

Paula Creamer 71-69-70 210

Helen Alfredsson 67-73-70 210

Catriona Matthew 69-70-71 210

Sun Young Yoo 64-75-71 210

Louise Friberg 69-69-72 210

Becky Morgan 67-69-74 210

Marisa Baena 69-73-69 211

Marcy Hart 69-71-71 211

Yani Tseng 70-69-72 211

Beth Bader 68-70-73 211

Sandra Gal 68-70-73 211

Diana D Alessio 65-72-74 211

Michele Redman 72-70-70 212

Laura Davies 71-71-70 212

Jamie Hullett 69-71-72 212

Sung Ah Yim 69-71-72 212

Angela Stanford 69-70-73 212

Cristie Kerr 68-71-73 212

Juli Inkster 68-70-74 212

Hee-Won Han 74-68-71 213

Natalie Gulbis 9-73-71 213

Sarah Kemp 70-71-72 213

Katie Futcher 69-72-72 213

Mhairi McKay 63-77-73 213

Meredith Duncan 68-68-77 213

Shi Hyun Ahn 71-71-72 214

Kyeong Bae 69-73-72 214

Dina Ammaccapane 68-72-74 214

Sophie Giquel 69-73-73 215

Emily Bastel 69-73-73 215

Johanna Head 74-67-74 215

Danielle Downey 70-71-74 215

Russy Gulyanamitta 68-73-74 215

Janice Moodie 66-73-76 215

Nancy Scranton 72-70-74 216

In-Kyung Kim 72-70-74 216

Lindsey Wright 71-71-74 216

Alena Sharp 70-72-74 216

Eun-Hee Ji 66-75-75 216

Nicole Castrale 72-68-76 216

Brittany Lang 71-71-75 217

Carolina Llano 68-74-75 217

Soo-Yun Kang 68-71-78 217

Leta Lindley 69-73-77 219

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 5 1 1 16 13 3

Columbus 5 1 0 15 11 7

Toronto FC 3 2 1 10 8 9

New England 3 3 1 10 8 10

Kansas City 3 3 1 10 8 9

New York 2 1 2 8 6 4

D.C. United 2 5 0 6 9 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 3 3 0 9 10 7

FC Dallas 2 1 3 9 8 5

Los Angeles 2 2 2 8 13 13

CD Chivas USA 1 3 2 5 9 13

Real Salt Lake 1 3 2 5 9 11

San Jose 1 3 1 4 2 5

Houston 0 2 4 4 5 9

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Colorado at Houston, late

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, late

Columbus at San Jose, late

New York at Los Angeles, late

THURSDAY

Chicago 2, D.C. United 0

TODAY

New England at CD Chivas USA, 3

prep track

Oak Harbor Invitational

Boys

Team Results: Eastwood 188, Napoleon 132, Van Wert 52, Port Clinton 51, Perrysburg 49, Bryan 47, Woodmore 42, Libbey 30, Edison 27, Fostoria 19, Oak Harbor 11, Gibsonburg 10.5, Cardinal Stritch 4.

Event Winners: Discus- Welch (East) 181 4 ; Shot Put- Welch (East) 53 1/4 ; High Jump- Fleck (Nap) 6 9 ; Schemenauer (East) 13 6 ; Long Jump- Hoodlebrink (East) 23 3 ; 3200m relay- Woodmore; 110m hurdles- Brown (Bryan) 15.84; 100m dash- Seifert (East) 10.84; 800m relay- Port Clinton; 1600m run- Wegert (Wood); 400m relay- Eastwood; 400m dash- Wightman (PC) 51.47; 300m hurdles- Faykosh (East) 41.57; 800m run- Strayer (Ed) 203.37; 200m dash- Seifert (East) 22.16; 3200m run- Sweeney (Nap) 10:04.7; 1600m relay- Eastwood 3:29.64.

Girls

Team Results: Perrysburg 121, Napoleon 103.5, Woodmore 79, Edison 78.5, Eastwood 64.5, Oak Harbor 61, Van Wert 50, Gibsonburg 35, Bryan 30.5, Cardinal Stritch 27, Libbey 7, Port Clinton 6.

Event Winners: Discus- Pendleton (Wood) 161 ; Shot Put- Phlipot (VW) 38 5.3/4 ; Jacobson (Wood) 5 4 ; Pole Vault- Mack (Nap) 9 6 ; Long Jump- Kendall (Nap) 17 ; 3200m relay- Perrysburg; 100m hurdles- Rolander (Nap) 15.0; 100m dash- Goins (Pb) 13.1; 800m relay- Perrysburg 1:46.47; 1600m run- Taylor (VW) 5:27.17; 400m relay- Perrysburg 50.37; 400m dash- Pfouts (East) 1:00.89; 300m hurdles- Weiss (Pb) 46.3; 800m run- Burkett (Gib) 2:22.07; 200m dash- Gardner (Pb) 25.77; 3200m run- Taylor (VW) 11:43.3; 1600m relay- Perrysburg 4:11.23.

pro football

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 1 0 .900 640 495

Dallas 8 1 0 .889 429 401

Cleveland 6 4 0 .600 578 582

New York 5 4 0 .556 452 430

Columbus 2 7 0 .222 431 486

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 4 0 .636 611 539

Orlando 7 4 0 .636 617 600

Georgia 4 5 0 .444 521 486

Tampa Bay 4 6 0 .400 519 541

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 2 0 .800 588 461

Colorado 4 5 0 .444 480 490

Grand Rapids 3 6 0 .333 511 535

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 432 548

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 6 5 0 .545 605 581

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 502 594

Los Angeles 4 6 0 .400 561 629

Utah 1 9 0 .100 565 644

YESTERDAY

Columbus at Kansas City, late

Grand Rapids at Dallas, late

Colorado at Utah, late

New York at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Cleveland 62, Orlando 43

Tampa Bay 41, New Orleans 37

San Jose 63, Arizona 42

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Georgia, 8 p.m.

college lacrosse

Men s NCAA Championship

First Round

Yesterday

Maryland 10, Denver 7

Duke 12, Loyola, Md. 7

Ohio State 15, Cornell 7

Navy 8, North Carolina 7

Today

Colgate (11-5) at Notre Dame (13-2), Noon

Hoftsra (10-5) at Johns Hopkins (8-5), 2:30 p.m.

Maryland-Baltimore County (12-3) at Virginia (12-3), 5 p.m.

Canisius (10-5) at Syracuse (12-2), 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 17

At Annapolis, Md.

Hoftsra-Johns Hopkins winner vs. Navy (10-5), Noon or 5 p.m.

Maryland (10-5) vs. Maryland-Baltimore County-Virgina winner, Noon or 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 18

At Ithaca, N.Y.

Duke (17-1) vs. Ohio State (15-7), Noon or 5 p.m.

Canisius-Syracuse winner vs. Colgate-Notre Dame winner, Noon or 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, May 24

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Duke Ohio State winner vs. Hoftsra-Johns Hopkins Navy winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Canisius-Syracuse Colgate-Notre Dame winner vs. Maryland Maryland-Baltimore County-Virgina winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, May 26

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Women s NCAA Championship

First Round

Today

New Hampshire (13-5) at Boston U. (17-2), Noon

Vanderbilt (13-5) at Princeton (12-4), 1 p.m.

North Carolina (12-6) at Virginia (14-3), 1 p.m.

Temple (13-6) at Maryland (17-2), 1 p.m.

Colgate (11-9) at Penn (14-1), 1 p.m.

Notre Dame (12-6) at Northwestern (17-1), 2 p.m.

Duke (11-7) at Georgetown (12-6), 2 p.m.

Towson (13-5) at Syracuse (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 17

Notre Dame-Northwestern winner vs. Vanderbilt-Princeton winner

Towson-Syracuse winner vs. North Carolina-Virginia winner

Temple-Maryland winner vs. Duke-Georgetown winner

New Hampshire-Boston U. winner vs. Colgate-Penn winner

Semifinals

Friday, May 23

At Towson, Md.

Notre Dame-Northwestern Vanderbilt-Princeton winner vs. Towson-Syracuse North Carolina-Virginia winner, 6 p.m.

Temple-Maryland Duke-Georgetown winner vs. New Hampshire-Boston U. Colgate-Penn winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, May 25

At Towson, Md.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

prep baseball

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Yesterday

Bowsher 16, Rogers 6

St. John s 14, Woodward 0

Springfield 24, Scott 0

Tomorrow

Clay vs. Northview, 4:15 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Waite, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Start vs. Bowsher, 4:15 p.m.

Southview vs. St. John s, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

St. Francis vs. Springfield, 4:15 p.m.

Clay/Northview winner vs. Whitmer/Waite winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Yesterday

Findlay vs. Lima Senior, 1 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Perrysburg (sectional final), 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay/Lima Senior winner, 5 p.m.

At Mansfield Madison

Tomorrow

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Defiance

Yesterday

Bryan vs. Maumee, noon

Central Catholic vs. Napoleon, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Bryan-Maumee winner vs. Central/Napoleon winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Archbold

Tomorrow

Libbey vs. Wauseon, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Defiance vs. Libbey/Wauseon winner, 5 p.m.

At Fremont Ross

Yesterday

Eastwood vs. Oak Harbor, 10 a.m.

Fostoria vs. Rossford, 1 p.m.

Clyde vs. Bellevue, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Patrick Henry

Yesterday

Evergreen 4, Bluffton 1

Paulding 5, Swanton 3

Tuesday, May 13

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Liberty Center vs. Paulding, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Yesterday

Delta 2, Hicksville 1

Montpelier 4, Archbold 1

Wednesday, May 14

Fairview vs. Delta, 4:30 p.m.

At Tinora

Wednesday, May 14

Tinora vs. Montpelier, 6:30 p.m.

At Elmwood

Yesterday

Liberty-Benton 6, Lakota 0

Genoa vs. Otsego, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Elmwood vs. Liberty-Benton, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Lake vs. Genoa/Otsego winner, 5 p.m.

At Bellevue

Yesterday

Woodmore 7, Port Clinton 6

Tuesday, May 13

Gibsonburg vs. Woodmore, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

at Ottawa Hills

Yesterday

Cardinal Stritch 14, Maumee Valley 0

Northwood 2, North Baltimore 0

Tomorrow

Toledo Christian vs. Cardinal Strtich, 5 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood, 5 p.m.

at New Riegel

Yesterday

McComb 3, New Riegel 0

Wednesday May 14

Van Buren vs. Arcadia, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Mohawk vs. McComb, 5 p.m.

at Hopewell-Loudon

Yesterday

St. Wendelin 8, Danbury 3

Tuesday May 13

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Tiffin Calvert, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Danbury/St. Wendelin winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION I

Scott 000 00- 0 1 5

Springfield 185 (10)x- 24 14 0

WP: Koback. LP: Sturdivant. Page (Sp) 3-3, GSHR, 5 RBI.

Rogers 001 41 - 6 3 10

Bowsher 631 15 - 16 10 1

WP-Sutphin. LP-Cutright. Krueger (B) 4-4, 3B.

Woodward 000 00 - 0 3 1

St. John s 725 0x - 14 9 0

WP-Vollmar. LP-Johnson. Croak (SJ) HR, 3 RBI.

Lima Senior 003 100 0- 4 5 0

Findlay 110 504 x- 11 10 0

WP: Mowery. LP: Hammons. Wolfe (F) 2-3, RBI.

Perrysburg 100 013 0- 5 6 1

Bowling Green 010 020 0- 3 6 1

WP: Schmenck. LP: Albright. Schmenck (P) 2B, RBI.

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

Hicksville 000 100 00- 1 0 1

Delta 000 000 11- 2 2 2

WP: Vaughan. LP: Vandermark. Grunn (D) 1-3.

Eric Vaughan no hitter, 11 strikeouts.

Archbold 000 000 1- 1 4 4

Montpelier 000 004 x- 4 4 0

WP: Buchanan. LP: Rupp. Hamon (M) 2-2.

Port Clinton 001 410 000- 6 6 0

Woodmore 000 120 301- 7 5 2

WP: Witker. LP: Millinger. Fahle (W) 3-5, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

Lakota 000 000 0- 0 1 3

Liberty-Benton 001 203 x- 6 8 1

WP: Panning. LP: Babcock. Koenig (LB) 2-4, RBI.

Bluffton 000 010 0- 1 5 1

Evergreen 000 103 x- 4 7 1

WP: E. Salsbury. LP: Suderman. Bates (E) 2-2, HR, RBI.

Swanton 003 000 0- 3 7 3

Paulding 121 100 x- 5 4 3

WP: Riley. LP: Wiederman. Sholl (P) 2B, 2 RBI.

DIVISION IV

Maumee Valley 000 00- 0 2 3

Cardinal Stritch 662 0x- 14 11 0

WP: Palmer. LP: Hassen. Esposito (CS) 2-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Northwood 000 011 0- 2 6 0

North Baltimore 000 000 0- 0 4 1

WP: Seibert. LP: Marine. D. Koch (Nw) 3-4, RBI.

McComb 002 001 0- 3 7 0

New Riegel 000 000 0- 0 2 2

WP: Cramer. LP: Kelsey. Newton (M) 2-3, RBI.

honor roll

300 Games

Steve Jones, Southwyck 215-300-246-761

Jason Poindexter, Southwyck 194-300-259-753

Women 650+

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 692

Sectionals

DIVISION I

at Maumee

Monday May 12

Northview vs. Waite, 5 p.m. (Field B)

Rogers vs. Scott, 5 p.m. (Field D)

Wednesday May 14

Notre Dame vs. Start, 5 p.m. (Field D)

Southview vs. Northview/Waite winner 5 p.m. (Field C)

Whitmer vs. Bowsher, 5 p.m. (Field B)

St. Ursula vs. Rogers/Scott winner, 5 p.m. (Field A)

at Bowling Green

Today

Anthony Wayne 7, Findlay 2

Perrysburg 10, Lima Senior 0

Tuesday May 13

Springfield vs. Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Clay vs. Perrysburg, 5 p.m.

at Fremont

Today

Sandusky vs. Fremont Ross, 10 a.m.

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Marion Harding vs. Sandusky/Fremont Ross winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

at Lima Bath

Today

Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 11 a.m.

St. Mary s Memorial vs. Elida, 1 p.m.

Monday May 12

Celina vs. Shawnee/Wapakoneta winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Lima Bath vs. St. Mary s/Elida winner, 5 p.m.

at Defiance

Monday May 12

Defiance vs. Van Wert, tba

Wednesday May 14

Bryan vs. Wauseon, tba

Friday May 16

Napoleon vs. Defiance/Van Wert

at Maumee

Monday May 12

Bowling Green vs. Woodward, 5 p.m. (Field A)

Central Catholic vs. Libbey, 5 p.m. (Field B)

Tuesday May 13

Maumee vs. Bowling Green/Woodward winner, 5 p.m. (Field A)

Eastwood vs. Central Catholic/Libbey winner, 5 p.m. (Field B)

at Fostoria

Today

Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, 11 a.m.

Bellevue vs. Tiffin Columbian, 1 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Fostoria vs. Upper Sandusky/Kenton winner, 5 p.m.

at Clyde

Today

Norwalk 2, Oak Harbor 1

Sandusky Perkins vs. Willard, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Clyde vs. Norwalk, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

at Archbold

Tuesday May 13

Swanton vs. Liberty Center, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Delta vs. Tinora, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

Thursday May 15

Evergreen vs. Swanton/Liberty Center winner, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Archbold vs. Delta/Tinora winner, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

at Elida

Tomorrow

Paulding vs. Wayne Trace, 11 a.m.

Monday May 12

Coldwater vs. Columbus Grove, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Fairview vs. Paulding/Wayne Trace winner, 5 p.m.

at Elmwood

Saturday May 10

Gibsonburg 2, Bluffton 1

Liberty-Benton 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 1

Tuesday May 13

Otsego vs. Gibsonburg, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Elmwood vs. Liberty-Benton, 5 p.m.

at Genoa

Tuesday May 13

Genoa vs. Rossford, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Woodmore vs. Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.

Saturday May 17

Lake vs. Genoa/Rossford winner, 11 a.m.

at Margaretta

Today

Lakota 5, Port Clinton 3

Edison vs. Margaretta, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Huron vs. Port Clinton/Lakota winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

at Hicksville

Today

Hicksville 5, Edgerton 1

Montpelier 13, North Central 9

Monday May 12

Edon vs. Hicksville, 5 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Antwerp vs. Montpelier, 5 p.m.

at Liberty Center

Monday May 12

Fayette vs. Holgate, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Pettsiville vs. Stryker, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Hilltop vs. Fayette/Holgate winner, 5 p.m.

Friday May 16

Ayersville vs. Pettisville/Stryker winner, 5 p.m.

at Gibsonburg

Today

Ottawa Hills 6, Danbury 5

St. Wendelin 10, Northwood 0

Tuesday May 13

North Baltimore vs. Ottawa Hills, 5 p.m.

at Deshler

Today

Leipsic vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 11 a.m.

Miller City 3, McComb 1

Monday May 12

Patrick Henry vs. Leipsic/Pandora-Gilboa winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Van Buren vs. Miller City, 6 p.m.

at New Riegel

Yesterday

Arcadia 2, Carey 1

Tomorrow

Cory-Rawson vs. Vanlue, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

New Reigel vs. Arcadia, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Mohawk vs. Cory-Rawson/Vanlue winner, 5 p.m.

at Old Fort

Today

Old Fort 10, Sandusky St. Mary s 0

Tiffin Calvert 14, Bettsville 0

Tuesday May 13

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Old Fort, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Calvert, 5 p.m.

DIVISION I

Findlay 010 000 1- 2 4 5

Anthony Wayne 311 002 x- 7 9 4

WP: Kuefis. LP: Gilliland. Baker (AW) 2-3.

Lima Senior 000 000- 0 1 3

Perrysburg 007 3x- 10 7 0

WP: Bryson. LP: Hoff. Wenzeler (P) 3-3.

DIVISION II

Norwalk 001 100 0- 2 4 2

Oak Harbor 000 001 0- 1 2 1

WP: Patusky. LP: Weber. Patusky (N) HR, RBI.

DIVISION III

Liberty-Benton 010 201 0- 4 4 3

Ottawa-Glandorf 000 010 0- 1 2 0

WP: Dean. LP: Tousley. Carpenter (LB) 2-4

Bluffton 000 001 0- 1 7 1

Gibsonburg 000 002 x- 2 2 0

WP: Stainbrook. LP: Hines. Krotzer (G) 2 RBI.

Port Clinton 001 001 1- 3 6 5

Lakota 302 000 x- 5 8 2

WP: Gwiner. LP: Skrbina. Hoffman (L) 1-3, 3B, RBI.

DIVISION IV

Edgerton 000 100 0- 1 6 3

Hicksville 102 002 x- 5 7 2

WP: Weatherhead. LP: Etchen.

Montpelier 002 207 2- 13 15 3

North Central 000 140 4- 9 8 5

WP: Willibey. LP: Holthues. Willibey (M) 2B, 3 RBI.

Danbury 000 004 1- 5 6 3

Ottawa Hills 032 100 x- 6 8 9

WP: Temme. LP: McGee. Sampsel (OH) 2-3.

Northwood 000 00- 0 2 3

St. Wendelin 134 02- 10 13 1

WP: Rutter. LP: Harmon. K. Schiefer (SW) 3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Arcadia 200 000 0- 2 7 0

Carey 000 100 0- 1 3 0

WP: Boes. LP: Harley. Clemont (A) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Miller City 000 210 0- 3 4 2

McComb 010 000 0- 1 4 1

WP: Schroeder. LP: Wells. Wenzinger (Miller) 1-3, 2 RBI.

Regular season

YESTERDAY

Emmanuel Christian 033 000 0- 6 3 3

Swanton 114 021 x- 9 11 5

WP: Rose. LP: Baden. Garcia (S) 3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian 000 010 0- 1 3 1

Swanton 012 200 x- 5 10 0

WP: Martinez. LP: Baden. Franklin (S) 3-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Eastwood 121 200 6- 12 18 3

Cardinal Stritch 101 210 2- 7 9 1

WP: Flores. LP: Alvarado. Taylor (E) 4-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI.

Eastwood 360 305 0- 17 14 4

Cardinal Stritch 002 060 0- 8 6 2

WP: Foster. LP: Sinay. Albright (E) 3-3.

Bryan 100 000 00- 1 5 1

Rossford 010 000 01- 2 8 2

WP: Stahl. LP: Ebaugh. Sujkowski (R) 2-4, GW single.

Bryan 033 23- 11 8 0

Rossford 000 00- 0 2 3

WP: White. LP: Sujkowski. Kaszmaul (B) 3-4.

Patrick Henry 1(12)1 02- 16 13 0

Stryker 000 00- 0 2 1

WP: Reese. LP: Sullivan. Ehlers (PH) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Patrick Henry 253 21- 13 12 1

Stryker 000 01- 1 1 2

WP: Phillips. LP: Rupp. Nagel (PH) 2-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

notes

UT SOCCER CAMP: The University of Toledo Women s Soccer are now accepting applications for the seventh annual Rocket Soccer Camp. Camps run June 9-11, and 16-20. Boys and Girls ages 5-14 are welcome. For information call 419-530-6251 or email at soccer@utoledo.edu. To register go to www.athletics.utoledo.edu/soccercamp.

latest line

Baseball

National League

NY METS Even-6 Cincinnati

Atlanta 51/2 -61/2 PITTSBURGH

WASHINGTON Even-6 Florida

MILWAUKEE Even-6 St. Louis

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 Arizona

SAN DIEGO 61/2 -71/2 Colorado

Philadelphia Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 Houston

American League

CLEVELAND 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

NY Yankees Even-6 DETROIT

LA Angels Even-6 TAMPA BAY

KANSAS CITY 6-7 Baltimore

Oakland Even-6 TEXAS

Chi White Sox Even-6 SEATTLE

Boston Even-6 MINNESOTA

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Best of Seven

Utah leads series 2-1

UTAH 3 (211) LA Lakers

New Orleans leads series 2-1

SAN ANTONIO 6 (188) New Orleans

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best of Seven

Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 Philadelphia

Arena Football

(Monday)

Week 11

Philadelphia 41/2 (117) GEORGIA

Home Team in CAPS

college softball

Bowling Green 000 000 000 1- 1 5 1

Ohio 000 000 000 2- 2 8 1

WP: Wethington. LP: Wiemer. BG Leaders: DeLong 1-3, SF, RBI; Vallas 2-4.

tennis

Rome Masters

Rome

Singles

Semifinals

Stanislas Wawrinka d. Andy Roddick (6) 3-0, retired.

Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, d. Radek Stepanek 6-0, 1-0 retired.

Doubles

Semifinals

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Richard Gasquet and Fabrice Santoro 6-3, 3-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Jonas Bjorkman and Kevin Ullyett (7) 6-2, 6-1.

Qatar Telecom German

Berlin

Singles

Quarterfinals

Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, d. Agnes Szavay (10) 3-6-, 6-4, 6-3.

Semifinals

Dinara Safina (13) d. Victoria Azarenka 6-4, 6-1.

Elena Dementieva (7) d. Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Victoria Azarenka and Shahar Peer (4) 3-0, retired.

Nuria Llagostera Vives and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (2) 6-2, 3-6, 16-14 tiebreak.

prep lacrosse

SYLVANIA 14, CARMEL IN 5

S: Stansley 7, Stichter 3, Whalen 2, Northrup, Yoshino.

Saves: Wisner (S) 8, Jerabek (S) 1.

hole in one

TONY BEREZOWSKI, No. 4 at Bedford Hills Buckeye, 135 yards, 9-iron.

college baseball

Buffalo 020 000 000- 2 4 1

Bowling Green 003 110 01x- 6 8 0

WP: Light. LP: Reinstein. BG Leaders: Foster 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Schlater 2-3, RBI.

Buffalo 000 003 203- 8 8 0

Bowling Green 001 010 403- 9 12 1

WP: Smith. LP: Francis. BG Leaders: Shay 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Foster 3-5, RBI.

Toledo 010 001 000- 2 7 1

Eastern Michigan 020 110 40x- 8 14 1

WP: Stapf. LP: Rawlings. UT Leaders: Hoisington 3-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI; McKeon 2-4.

National

EAST

Binghamton 8-3, Hartford 2-0

Canisius 5-10, Fairfield 0-3

Cent. Connecticut St. 3-2, Wagner 0-3, 2nd game, 10 innings

Cincinnati 4, Seton Hall 1

Duquesne 9, Saint Louis 3

Fordham 3, Xavier 1

Ithaca 12, Montclair St. 0

Kean 10, Farmingdale 3

La Salle 14-12, George Washington 13-5

LeMoyne 1-8, Rider 0-3

Manhattan 8, St. Peter s 4

Penn St. 6, Iowa 5

Quinnipiac 3-22, Sacred Heart 2-0

Rhode Island 3-3, Massachusetts 1-7

Rutgers 5, Villanova 4, 12 innings

St. John s 8, South Florida 1

Siena 5-10, Iona 1-5

Stony Brook 5-4, UMBC 1-10

Temple 1-2, Dayton 0-11

Towson 8-4, Delaware 7-3

Vermont 4-1, Maine 2-0

Va. Commonwealth 3-6, Hofstra 2-1, 1st game, 10 innings

SOUTH

Belmont 7, Campbell 3

Charlotte 10, Richmond 4

Coastal Carolina 17, High Point 8

Coll. of Charleston 20, Wofford 1

Georgia 4, Vanderbilt 2, 10 innings

Georgeia St. 6, Old Dominion 4

Florida 6, Alabama 2

Florida Atlantic 20, Arkansas St. 3

Jacksonville St. 12-4, Tennessee Tech 2-0

LSU 16, Mississippi St. 4

Kentucky 5, Tennessee 2

Liberty 5, Longwood 3

Louisville 6-1, West Virginia 2-2

Maryland 6-1, N.C. State 2-12

Murray St. 5-5, Tenn.-Martin 1-1

N. Carolina A&T 21, Jackson St. 4

Northeastern 8, William & Mary 1

Northwestern St. 9, Lamar 5

Radford 8, Winthrop 4

Samford 5-6, Morehead St. 3-3

South Alabama 5, Fla. International 4

Stetson 10, S.C.-Upstate 4

Texas St. 26, McNeese St. 4, 7 innings, 10-run rule

Troy 24, Louisiana-Monroe 6

Tulane 10, East Carolina 8

UNC-Wilmington 7, James Madison 2

Wake Forest 3, Duke 1

W. Carolina 5, The Citadel 2, 10 innings

W. Kentucky 11, Louisiana-Lafayette 4

Virginia Tech 7, Miami 6

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 4, Austin Peay 3

Evansville 6, Wichita St. 3

Illinois 9-2, Ohio St. 4-9, 1st game, comp. of susp. game

Indiana 2-8, Northwestern 1-10

Kent St. 11, Akron 2

Michigan St. 11-2, Purdue 3-6

Ohio 6-16, Miami (Ohio) 5-11, 1st game, comp. of susp. game

N. Illinois 4-7, Ball St. 1-6

Pittsburgh 5, Notre Dame 3

S. Dakata St. 8-0, IPFW 6-2

S. Illinois 10, Illinois St. 5

W. Illinois 6-9, N. Dakota St. 2-13

W. Michigan 10-5, Cent. Michigan 9-3, 1st game, 10 innings

Wis.-Milwaukee 12, Butler 1

Wright St. 4-11, Cleveland St. 2-6

Youngstown St. 2-2, Valparaiso 1-3

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 6, South Carolina 3

Jacksonville 5-0, Dallas Baptist 4-2

New Orleans 6, Ark.-Little Rock 3

Oklahoma St. 13, Texas Tech 3

Oral Roberts 7, Oakland, Mich. 4

Rice 8, Houston 1

Texas-Arlington 13, Stephen F. Austin 5

Texas-San Antonio 14, Nicholls St. 7

FAR WEST

California 5, Stanford 2

Hawaii 17, New Mexico St. 10

Nevada 6, Sacramento St. 5

Pepperdine 10, Portland 1

San Diego St. 9, BYU 5

TOURNAMENTS

Ohio Athletic Conference

Championship

Heidelberg 5-9, Marietta 3-8

Raceway Park

May 10, 2008

1st - $1,200 Pace 2:00.3

5-Nite Raider (Ke Hough) 14.20 3.20 2.40

2-Cable Beach (Ro Conner) 2.20 2.10

1-Big Island (Ma Headworth) 2.20

EXACTA (5-2) $35.00

TRIFECTA (5-2-1) $57.60

SUPERFECTA (5-2-1-4) $203.20

2nd - $1,000 Pace 1:59.0

6-Eastwood Atom N (Ma Headworth) 3.80 2.20 2.40

5-Tattler s Rose (Ro Hunter) 2.80 2.60

1-Jl Jemy Cam (Ke Hough) 4.40

EXACTA (6-5) $11.60

TRIFECTA (6-5-1) $63.20

SUPERFECTA (6-5-1-2) $69.00

DAILY DOUBLE (5-6) $61.00

3rd - $1,500 Pace 1:59.4

5-Theresa s Princess (Ja Thompson) 4.60 3.40 2.10

3-King Taylor (Jo Payne) 7.20 3.40

4-Di Master (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (5-3) $35.80

TRIFECTA (5-3-4) $62.80

SUPERFECTA (5-3-4-2) $143.80

4th - $1,000 Pace 1:59.4

5-Lusty Me (Mi Wolfe) 2.40 2.10 2.10

1-Ivans Dragon (Ke Hough) 3.40 2.60

3-V Tack (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (5-1) $4.80

TRIFECTA (5-1-3) $16.80

SUPERFECTA (5-1-3-6) $19.20

Scratched: Handle Hanover

5th - $1,500 Pace 2:02.4

2-Surelymowdowner (Ja Mulinix) 5.20 2.40 2.10

6-Cassidy s Lovejoy (Mi Wolfe) 3.60 3.00

1-Boogie Star (Ma Headworth) 3.20

EXACTA (2-6) $15.00

TRIFECTA (2-6-1) $89.80

SUPERFECTA (2-6-1-5) $230.20

6th - $2,200 Trot 2:04.1

1-Striking Stripe (Ra Cassavaugh) 6.80 3.80 4.60

6-Hollys Diamond Lil (Ma Headworth) 4.20 4.60

4-Pegasus Fury (St Boroff) 3.00

EXACTA (1-6) $26.20

TRIFECTA (1-6-4) $155.40

SUPERFECTA (1-6-4-5) $261.20

7th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.4

4-Early Sam (Ja Thompson) 6.60 3.60 2.10

6-Stand Tall Mcgraw (Er Carlson) 12.00 4.00

1-Dade Hall (Mi Wolfe) 2.10

EXACTA (4-6) $33.20

TRIFECTA (4-6-1) $64.00

SUPERFECTA (4-6-1-5) $155.40

8th - $2,200 Trot 2:03.1

5-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 18.80 14.40 5.80

4-Rosscarbery (Ja Thompson) 6.60 2.60

7-Goodby Dale (Mi Wolfe) 3.00

EXACTA (5-4) $63.00

TRIFECTA (5-4-7) $185.20

SUPERFECTA (5-4-7-1) $1,328.20

9th - $2,200 Pace 1:58.1

5-Red Star Buck (Ke Hough) 4.00 3.00 2.40

4-Hottest Quest (Er Carlson) 5.60 3.20

6-Color Me Black (Ja Thompson) 3.00

EXACTA (5-4) $25.20

TRIFECTA (5-4-6) $108.20

SUPERFECTA (5-4-6-1) $303.40

PICK 3 (4-5-5) $137.40

Attendance-704; Total Handle-$51,651

auto racing

Indianapolis 500 Partial Lineup

Yesterday Qualifying Positions 1-11

Positions 12-22 Today; Positions 23-33 May 17

Indianapolis

(Car numbers in parentheses; r-rookie; all engines Honda)

Row 1

1. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara, 226.366 mph 2. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara, 226.110 3. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara, 226.080

Row 2

4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara, 225.733 5. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara, 225.1976. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara, 224.794

Row 3

7. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara, 224.417 8. (4T) Vitor Meira, Dallara, 224.346 9. (27) r-Hideki Mutoh, Dallara, 223.887

Row 4

10. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara, 223.835, 11. (12) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara, 223.496

Dodge Challenger 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint

After Friday s qualifying; race late

Darlington, S.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.442 mph. 2. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.357. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 179.206. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 179.076. 5. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 178.965.

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.809. 7. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 178.129. 8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 178.071. 9. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 178.064. 10. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 177.775.

11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 177.736. 12. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 177.659. 13. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 177.307. 14. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 177.134. 15. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 177.109.

16. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 177.109. 17. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 177.077. 18. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 177.070. 19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 176.822. 20. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 176.778.

21. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.638. 22. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 176.606. 23. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 176.581. 24. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 176.568. 25. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 176.498.

26. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 176.473. 27. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 176.359. 28. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 176.283. 29. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 176.170. 30. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 176.126.

31. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 175.848. 32. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 175.666. 33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 175.578. 34. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 175.528. 35. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 175.172.

36. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 174.494. 37. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 174.253. 38. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 174.241. 39. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 173.644. 40. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, owner points.

41. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, owner points. 43. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 175.166.

Failed to Qualify

44. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 174.798. 45. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 174.105.

Turkish Grand Prix Lineup

Formula One

After Yesterday s qualifying; race Today

Istanbul, Turkey

(x-relegated after earning 3-grid place penalty for exiting pit lane before start of Friday s first practice session)

1. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 27.617 seconds. 2. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, McLaren, 1:27.808. 3. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren, 1:27.923. 4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:27.936. 5. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW Sauber, 1:28.390.

6. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:28.417. 7. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:28.422. 8. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:28.836. 9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW Sauber, 1:28.882. 10. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:29.959.

11. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:27.012. 12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:27.219. 13. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:27.298. 14. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Toro Rosso, 1:27.412. 15. Timo Glock, Germany, Toyota, 1:27.806.

16. Kazuki Nakajima, Japan, Williams, 1:27.547. 17. Nelson Piquet Jr., Brazil, Renault, 1:27.568. 18. Sebastien Bourdais, France, Toro Rosso, 1:27.621. 19. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 1:28.325. 20. x-Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Force India, 1:27.807.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed OF Vernon Wells and RHP Jeremy Accardo on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Joe Inglett from Syracuse (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Armando Benitez from Syracuse.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS Released OF Justin Roberson. Announced Palm Beach (FSL) assigned OF Tommy Pham to the team.

Northern League

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS Released RHP Gary Lee, RHP Dustin Lidyard and LHP Jason Beasley.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Cincinnati D Chad Starling and South Carolina D Grant McNeill one game apiece for their actions in a May 9 playoff game.

Sportlight

May 11 1892 Azra, ridden by Alonzo Cayton, wins the first three-horse field in the Kentucky Derby, nipping Huron by a nose.

1918 Exterminator, a 30-1 long shot ridden by Willie Knapp, loses the lead but regains it to win the Kentucky Derby by one length over Escoba.

1923 Setting several Pacific Coast League records, Pete Schneider of Vernon hits five homers and a double to drive in 14 runs in a 35-11 romp over Salt Lake City.

1968 The Montreal Canadiens win the Stanley Cup, completing a four-game sweep over the St. Louis Blues with a 3-2 victory.

1972 The Boston Bruins win the Stanley Cup in six games with a 3-0 victory over the New York Rangers.

1992 The Portland Trail Blazers win the highest-scoring playoff game in NBA history, 153-151 in double overtime against the Phoenix Suns in the Western Conference semifinals.

1994 The Phoenix Suns, down 20 points with 10 minutes to play, stage the biggest late-game comeback in NBA playoff history, beating the Houston Rockets 124-117 in overtime in the Western Conference semifinals.

2001 Vince Carter scores 34 of his 50 points in the first half and ties an NBA playoff record with nine 3-pointers to lead Toronto to a 102-78 win over Philadelphia.

2005 The New York State Athletic Commission suspends James Toney and orders him to pay a $10,000 fine for testing positive for banned substances after an April 30 heavyweight title bout with John Ruiz.

golf

Players Championship

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Par 72

Third Round

Paul Goydos 68-71-70 209

Kenny Perry 68-70-72 210

Sergio Garcia 66-73-73 212

Jeff Quinney 71-73-70 214

Phil Mickelson 70-73-71 214

Bernhard Langer 72-67-75 214

Greg Kraft 75-72-68 215

Tom Lehman 73-73-69 215

Tim Petrovic 73-73-69 215

J.B. Holmes 72-72-71 215

Stuart Appleby 72-72-71 215

Briny Baird 71-71-73 215

Boo Weekley 70-71-74 215

Charlie Wi 74-73-69 216

Jerry Kelly 74-72-70 216

Jesper Parnevik 72-74-70 216

Fredrik Jacobson 76-70-70 216

Ian Poulter 69-74-73 216

Stephen Ames 74-68-74 216

Davis Love III 73-74-70 217

Jim Furyk 74-72-71 217

Adam Scott 75-71-71 217

Ben Curtis 74-72-71 217

Soren Hansen 71-73-73 217

Daniel Chopra 72-72-73 217

J.J. Henry 71-73-73 217

Ernie Els 72-71-74 217

Ben Crane 70-72-75 217

Jose Coceres 72-75-71 218

Nicholas Thompson 70-77-71 218

Pat Perez 72-74-72 218

Brett Quigley 70-76-72 218

Rocco Mediate 74-72-72 218

Jonathan Byrd 76-71-72 219

Mark Wilson 76-71-72 219

Ryan Moore 72-74-73 219

Stewart Cink 71-75-73 219

Henrik Stenson 73-71-75 219

Rory Sabbatini 73-71-75 219

Fred Couples 70-72-77 219

John Merrick 70-72-77 219

Anthony Kim 70-70-79 219

Woody Austin 71-76-73 220

Carl Pettersson 74-71-75 220

Miguel A. Jimenez 70-74-76 220

Kevin Stadler 70-72-78 220

Nick Watney 76-71-74 221

Luke Donald 75-72-74 221

Brian Gay 72-74-75 221

Dean Wilson 74-72-75 221

Todd Hamilton 69-77-75 221

Retief Goosen 73-71-77 221

Mike Weir 71-76-75 222

D.J. Trahan 70-77-75 222

Nick O Hern 73-74-75 222

Aaron Baddeley 71-74-77 222

Steve Elkington 69-76-77 222

Chad Campbell 73-72-77 222

Robert Allenby 74-71-77 222

Billy Mayfair 72-73-77 222

Cliff Kresge 74-71-77 222

Chris DiMarco 71-73-78 222

Ken Duke 72-75-76 223

David Toms 77-70-76 223

Kevin Na 72-75-76 223

Richard Sterne 77-70-76 223

Johnson Wagner 72-74-77 223

Heath Slocum 69-76-78 223

Bart Bryant 73-71-79 223

Camilo Villegas 74-73-77 224

Jose Maria Olazabal 70-75-80 225

Jason Bohn 74-73-79 226

Troy Matteson 70-76-80 226

Tommy Armour III 71-76-80 227

Michelob Ultra Open

LPGA

Williamsburg, Va.; Par: 71

Third Round

Annika Sorenstam 64-66-69 199

Jeong Jang 67-66-69 202

Christina Kim 70-67-66 203

Maria Hjorth 68-71-66 205

Candie Kung 66-74-66 206

Jee Young Lee 68-71-67 206

Inbee Park 7-72-67 206

Ji Young Oh 69-69-68 206

Karen Stupples 67-69-70 206

Suzann Pettersen 71-71-65 207

Laura Diaz 70-69-68 207

Stacy Prammanasudh 66-72-69 207

Song-Hee Kim 66-71-70 207

Jimin Kang 67-69-71 207

Lorena Ochoa 65-68-74 207

Sophie Gustafson 71-71-66 208

Allison Fouch 69-71-68 208

Kris Tamulis 68-71-69 208

Hee Young Park 66-72-70 208

Meena Lee 67-68-73 208

Teresa Lu 70-70-69 209

Pat Hurst 69-71-69 209

Katherine Hull 70-69-70 209

Kristy McPherson 68-68-73 209

Na Yeon Choi 69-73-68 210

Heather Young 70-71-69 210

Karrie Webb 70-71-69 210

Na On Min 72-68-70 210

Paula Creamer 71-69-70 210

Helen Alfredsson 67-73-70 210

Catriona Matthew 69-70-71 210

Sun Young Yoo 64-75-71 210

Louise Friberg 69-69-72 210

Becky Morgan 67-69-74 210

Marisa Baena 69-73-69 211

Marcy Hart 69-71-71 211

Yani Tseng 70-69-72 211

Beth Bader 68-70-73 211

Sandra Gal 68-70-73 211

Diana D Alessio 65-72-74 211

Michele Redman 72-70-70 212

Laura Davies 71-71-70 212

Jamie Hullett 69-71-72 212

Sung Ah Yim 69-71-72 212

Angela Stanford 69-70-73 212

Cristie Kerr 68-71-73 212

Juli Inkster 68-70-74 212

Hee-Won Han 74-68-71 213

Natalie Gulbis 9-73-71 213

Sarah Kemp 70-71-72 213

Katie Futcher 69-72-72 213

Mhairi McKay 63-77-73 213

Meredith Duncan 68-68-77 213

Shi Hyun Ahn 71-71-72 214

Kyeong Bae 69-73-72 214

Dina Ammaccapane 68-72-74 214

Sophie Giquel 69-73-73 215

Emily Bastel 69-73-73 215

Johanna Head 74-67-74 215

Danielle Downey 70-71-74 215

Russy Gulyanamitta 68-73-74 215

Janice Moodie 66-73-76 215

Nancy Scranton 72-70-74 216

In-Kyung Kim 72-70-74 216

Lindsey Wright 71-71-74 216

Alena Sharp 70-72-74 216

Eun-Hee Ji 66-75-75 216

Nicole Castrale 72-68-76 216

Brittany Lang 71-71-75 217

Carolina Llano 68-74-75 217

Soo-Yun Kang 68-71-78 217

Leta Lindley 69-73-77 219

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 5 1 1 16 13 3

Columbus 5 1 0 15 11 7

Toronto FC 3 2 1 10 8 9

New England 3 3 1 10 8 10

Kansas City 3 3 1 10 8 9

New York 2 1 2 8 6 4

D.C. United 2 5 0 6 9 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 3 3 0 9 10 7

FC Dallas 2 1 3 9 8 5

Los Angeles 2 2 2 8 13 13

CD Chivas USA 1 3 2 5 9 13

Real Salt Lake 1 3 2 5 9 11

San Jose 1 3 1 4 2 5

Houston 0 2 4 4 5 9

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Colorado at Houston, late

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, late

Columbus at San Jose, late

New York at Los Angeles, late

THURSDAY

Chicago 2, D.C. United 0

TODAY

New England at CD Chivas USA, 3

prep track

Oak Harbor Invitational

Boys

Team Results: Eastwood 188, Napoleon 132, Van Wert 52, Port Clinton 51, Perrysburg 49, Bryan 47, Woodmore 42, Libbey 30, Edison 27, Fostoria 19, Oak Harbor 11, Gibsonburg 10.5, Cardinal Stritch 4.

Event Winners: Discus- Welch (East) 181 4 ; Shot Put- Welch (East) 53 1/4 ; High Jump- Fleck (Nap) 6 9 ; Schemenauer (East) 13 6 ; Long Jump- Hoodlebrink (East) 23 3 ; 3200m relay- Woodmore; 110m hurdles- Brown (Bryan) 15.84; 100m dash- Seifert (East) 10.84; 800m relay- Port Clinton; 1600m run- Wegert (Wood); 400m relay- Eastwood; 400m dash- Wightman (PC) 51.47; 300m hurdles- Faykosh (East) 41.57; 800m run- Strayer (Ed) 203.37; 200m dash- Seifert (East) 22.16; 3200m run- Sweeney (Nap) 10:04.7; 1600m relay- Eastwood 3:29.64.

Girls

Team Results: Perrysburg 121, Napoleon 103.5, Woodmore 79, Edison 78.5, Eastwood 64.5, Oak Harbor 61, Van Wert 50, Gibsonburg 35, Bryan 30.5, Cardinal Stritch 27, Libbey 7, Port Clinton 6.

Event Winners: Discus- Pendleton (Wood) 161 ; Shot Put- Phlipot (VW) 38 5.3/4 ; Jacobson (Wood) 5 4 ; Pole Vault- Mack (Nap) 9 6 ; Long Jump- Kendall (Nap) 17 ; 3200m relay- Perrysburg; 100m hurdles- Rolander (Nap) 15.0; 100m dash- Goins (Pb) 13.1; 800m relay- Perrysburg 1:46.47; 1600m run- Taylor (VW) 5:27.17; 400m relay- Perrysburg 50.37; 400m dash- Pfouts (East) 1:00.89; 300m hurdles- Weiss (Pb) 46.3; 800m run- Burkett (Gib) 2:22.07; 200m dash- Gardner (Pb) 25.77; 3200m run- Taylor (VW) 11:43.3; 1600m relay- Perrysburg 4:11.23.

pro football

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 1 0 .900 640 495

Dallas 8 1 0 .889 429 401

Cleveland 6 4 0 .600 578 582

New York 5 4 0 .556 452 430

Columbus 2 7 0 .222 431 486

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 4 0 .636 611 539

Orlando 7 4 0 .636 617 600

Georgia 4 5 0 .444 521 486

Tampa Bay 4 6 0 .400 519 541

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 2 0 .800 588 461

Colorado 4 5 0 .444 480 490

Grand Rapids 3 6 0 .333 511 535

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 432 548

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 6 5 0 .545 605 581

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 502 594

Los Angeles 4 6 0 .400 561 629

Utah 1 9 0 .100 565 644

YESTERDAY

Columbus at Kansas City, late

Grand Rapids at Dallas, late

Colorado at Utah, late

New York at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Cleveland 62, Orlando 43

Tampa Bay 41, New Orleans 37

San Jose 63, Arizona 42

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Georgia, 8 p.m.

college lacrosse

Men s NCAA Championship

First Round

Yesterday

Maryland 10, Denver 7

Duke 12, Loyola, Md. 7

Ohio State 15, Cornell 7

Navy 8, North Carolina 7

Today

Colgate (11-5) at Notre Dame (13-2), Noon

Hoftsra (10-5) at Johns Hopkins (8-5), 2:30 p.m.

Maryland-Baltimore County (12-3) at Virginia (12-3), 5 p.m.

Canisius (10-5) at Syracuse (12-2), 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 17

At Annapolis, Md.

Hoftsra-Johns Hopkins winner vs. Navy (10-5), Noon or 5 p.m.

Maryland (10-5) vs. Maryland-Baltimore County-Virgina winner, Noon or 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 18

At Ithaca, N.Y.

Duke (17-1) vs. Ohio State (15-7), Noon or 5 p.m.

Canisius-Syracuse winner vs. Colgate-Notre Dame winner, Noon or 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, May 24

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Duke Ohio State winner vs. Hoftsra-Johns Hopkins Navy winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Canisius-Syracuse Colgate-Notre Dame winner vs. Maryland Maryland-Baltimore County-Virgina winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, May 26

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Women s NCAA Championship

First Round

Today

New Hampshire (13-5) at Boston U. (17-2), Noon

Vanderbilt (13-5) at Princeton (12-4), 1 p.m.

North Carolina (12-6) at Virginia (14-3), 1 p.m.

Temple (13-6) at Maryland (17-2), 1 p.m.

Colgate (11-9) at Penn (14-1), 1 p.m.

Notre Dame (12-6) at Northwestern (17-1), 2 p.m.

Duke (11-7) at Georgetown (12-6), 2 p.m.

Towson (13-5) at Syracuse (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 17

Notre Dame-Northwestern winner vs. Vanderbilt-Princeton winner

Towson-Syracuse winner vs. North Carolina-Virginia winner

Temple-Maryland winner vs. Duke-Georgetown winner

New Hampshire-Boston U. winner vs. Colgate-Penn winner

Semifinals

Friday, May 23

At Towson, Md.

Notre Dame-Northwestern Vanderbilt-Princeton winner vs. Towson-Syracuse North Carolina-Virginia winner, 6 p.m.

Temple-Maryland Duke-Georgetown winner vs. New Hampshire-Boston U. Colgate-Penn winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, May 25

At Towson, Md.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

prep baseball

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Yesterday

Bowsher 16, Rogers 6

St. John s 14, Woodward 0

Springfield 24, Scott 0

Tomorrow

Clay vs. Northview, 4:15 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Waite, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Start vs. Bowsher, 4:15 p.m.

Southview vs. St. John s, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

St. Francis vs. Springfield, 4:15 p.m.

Clay/Northview winner vs. Whitmer/Waite winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Yesterday

Findlay vs. Lima Senior, 1 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Perrysburg (sectional final), 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 15

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay/Lima Senior winner, 5 p.m.

At Mansfield Madison

Tomorrow

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Defiance

Yesterday

Bryan vs. Maumee, noon

Central Catholic vs. Napoleon, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Bryan-Maumee winner vs. Central/Napoleon winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Archbold

Tomorrow

Libbey vs. Wauseon, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Defiance vs. Libbey/Wauseon winner, 5 p.m.

At Fremont Ross

Yesterday

Eastwood vs. Oak Harbor, 10 a.m.

Fostoria vs. Rossford, 1 p.m.

Clyde vs. Bellevue, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Patrick Henry

Yesterday

Evergreen 4, Bluffton 1

Paulding 5, Swanton 3

Tuesday, May 13

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Liberty Center vs. Paulding, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Yesterday

Delta 2, Hicksville 1

Montpelier 4, Archbold 1

Wednesday, May 14

Fairview vs. Delta, 4:30 p.m.

At Tinora

Wednesday, May 14

Tinora vs. Montpelier, 6:30 p.m.

At Elmwood

Yesterday

Liberty-Benton 6, Lakota 0

Genoa vs. Otsego, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Elmwood vs. Liberty-Benton, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Lake vs. Genoa/Otsego winner, 5 p.m.

At Bellevue

Yesterday

Woodmore 7, Port Clinton 6

Tuesday, May 13

Gibsonburg vs. Woodmore, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

at Ottawa Hills

Yesterday

Cardinal Stritch 14, Maumee Valley 0

Northwood 2, North Baltimore 0

Tomorrow

Toledo Christian vs. Cardinal Strtich, 5 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood, 5 p.m.

at New Riegel

Yesterday

McComb 3, New Riegel 0

Wednesday May 14

Van Buren vs. Arcadia, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Mohawk vs. McComb, 5 p.m.

at Hopewell-Loudon

Yesterday

St. Wendelin 8, Danbury 3

Tuesday May 13

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Tiffin Calvert, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Danbury/St. Wendelin winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION I

Scott 000 00- 0 1 5

Springfield 185 (10)x- 24 14 0

WP: Koback. LP: Sturdivant. Page (Sp) 3-3, GSHR, 5 RBI.

Rogers 001 41 - 6 3 10

Bowsher 631 15 - 16 10 1

WP-Sutphin. LP-Cutright. Krueger (B) 4-4, 3B.

Woodward 000 00 - 0 3 1

St. John s 725 0x - 14 9 0

WP-Vollmar. LP-Johnson. Croak (SJ) HR, 3 RBI.

Lima Senior 003 100 0- 4 5 0

Findlay 110 504 x- 11 10 0

WP: Mowery. LP: Hammons. Wolfe (F) 2-3, RBI.

Perrysburg 100 013 0- 5 6 1

Bowling Green 010 020 0- 3 6 1

WP: Schmenck. LP: Albright. Schmenck (P) 2B, RBI.

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

Hicksville 000 100 00- 1 0 1

Delta 000 000 11- 2 2 2

WP: Vaughan. LP: Vandermark. Grunn (D) 1-3.

Eric Vaughan no hitter, 11 strikeouts.

Archbold 000 000 1- 1 4 4

Montpelier 000 004 x- 4 4 0

WP: Buchanan. LP: Rupp. Hamon (M) 2-2.

Port Clinton 001 410 000- 6 6 0

Woodmore 000 120 301- 7 5 2

WP: Witker. LP: Millinger. Fahle (W) 3-5, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

Lakota 000 000 0- 0 1 3

Liberty-Benton 001 203 x- 6 8 1

WP: Panning. LP: Babcock. Koenig (LB) 2-4, RBI.

Bluffton 000 010 0- 1 5 1

Evergreen 000 103 x- 4 7 1

WP: E. Salsbury. LP: Suderman. Bates (E) 2-2, HR, RBI.

Swanton 003 000 0- 3 7 3

Paulding 121 100 x- 5 4 3

WP: Riley. LP: Wiederman. Sholl (P) 2B, 2 RBI.

DIVISION IV

Maumee Valley 000 00- 0 2 3

Cardinal Stritch 662 0x- 14 11 0

WP: Palmer. LP: Hassen. Esposito (CS) 2-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Northwood 000 011 0- 2 6 0

North Baltimore 000 000 0- 0 4 1

WP: Seibert. LP: Marine. D. Koch (Nw) 3-4, RBI.

McComb 002 001 0- 3 7 0

New Riegel 000 000 0- 0 2 2

WP: Cramer. LP: Kelsey. Newton (M) 2-3, RBI.

honor roll

300 Games

Steve Jones, Southwyck 215-300-246-761

Jason Poindexter, Southwyck 194-300-259-753

Women 650+

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 692

Sectionals

DIVISION I

at Maumee

Monday May 12

Northview vs. Waite, 5 p.m. (Field B)

Rogers vs. Scott, 5 p.m. (Field D)

Wednesday May 14

Notre Dame vs. Start, 5 p.m. (Field D)

Southview vs. Northview/Waite winner 5 p.m. (Field C)

Whitmer vs. Bowsher, 5 p.m. (Field B)

St. Ursula vs. Rogers/Scott winner, 5 p.m. (Field A)

at Bowling Green

Today

Anthony Wayne 7, Findlay 2

Perrysburg 10, Lima Senior 0

Tuesday May 13

Springfield vs. Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Clay vs. Perrysburg, 5 p.m.

at Fremont

Today

Sandusky vs. Fremont Ross, 10 a.m.

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Marion Harding vs. Sandusky/Fremont Ross winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

at Lima Bath

Today

Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta, 11 a.m.

St. Mary s Memorial vs. Elida, 1 p.m.

Monday May 12

Celina vs. Shawnee/Wapakoneta winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Lima Bath vs. St. Mary s/Elida winner, 5 p.m.

at Defiance

Monday May 12

Defiance vs. Van Wert, tba

Wednesday May 14

Bryan vs. Wauseon, tba

Friday May 16

Napoleon vs. Defiance/Van Wert

at Maumee

Monday May 12

Bowling Green vs. Woodward, 5 p.m. (Field A)

Central Catholic vs. Libbey, 5 p.m. (Field B)

Tuesday May 13

Maumee vs. Bowling Green/Woodward winner, 5 p.m. (Field A)

Eastwood vs. Central Catholic/Libbey winner, 5 p.m. (Field B)

at Fostoria

Today

Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, 11 a.m.

Bellevue vs. Tiffin Columbian, 1 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Fostoria vs. Upper Sandusky/Kenton winner, 5 p.m.

at Clyde

Today

Norwalk 2, Oak Harbor 1

Sandusky Perkins vs. Willard, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Clyde vs. Norwalk, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

at Archbold

Tuesday May 13

Swanton vs. Liberty Center, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Delta vs. Tinora, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

Thursday May 15

Evergreen vs. Swanton/Liberty Center winner, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Archbold vs. Delta/Tinora winner, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

at Elida

Tomorrow

Paulding vs. Wayne Trace, 11 a.m.

Monday May 12

Coldwater vs. Columbus Grove, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Fairview vs. Paulding/Wayne Trace winner, 5 p.m.

at Elmwood

Saturday May 10

Gibsonburg 2, Bluffton 1

Liberty-Benton 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 1

Tuesday May 13

Otsego vs. Gibsonburg, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Elmwood vs. Liberty-Benton, 5 p.m.

at Genoa

Tuesday May 13

Genoa vs. Rossford, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Woodmore vs. Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.

Saturday May 17

Lake vs. Genoa/Rossford winner, 11 a.m.

at Margaretta

Today

Lakota 5, Port Clinton 3

Edison vs. Margaretta, after first game

Tuesday May 13

Huron vs. Port Clinton/Lakota winner, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

at Hicksville

Today

Hicksville 5, Edgerton 1

Montpelier 13, North Central 9

Monday May 12

Edon vs. Hicksville, 5 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Antwerp vs. Montpelier, 5 p.m.

at Liberty Center

Monday May 12

Fayette vs. Holgate, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

Pettsiville vs. Stryker, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Hilltop vs. Fayette/Holgate winner, 5 p.m.

Friday May 16

Ayersville vs. Pettisville/Stryker winner, 5 p.m.

at Gibsonburg

Today

Ottawa Hills 6, Danbury 5

St. Wendelin 10, Northwood 0

Tuesday May 13

North Baltimore vs. Ottawa Hills, 5 p.m.

at Deshler

Today

Leipsic vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 11 a.m.

Miller City 3, McComb 1

Monday May 12

Patrick Henry vs. Leipsic/Pandora-Gilboa winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday May 13

Van Buren vs. Miller City, 6 p.m.

at New Riegel

Yesterday

Arcadia 2, Carey 1

Tomorrow

Cory-Rawson vs. Vanlue, 5 p.m.

Wednesday May 14

New Reigel vs. Arcadia, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Mohawk vs. Cory-Rawson/Vanlue winner, 5 p.m.

at Old Fort

Today

Old Fort 10, Sandusky St. Mary s 0

Tiffin Calvert 14, Bettsville 0

Tuesday May 13

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Old Fort, 5 p.m.

Thursday May 15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Calvert, 5 p.m.

DIVISION I

Findlay 010 000 1- 2 4 5

Anthony Wayne 311 002 x- 7 9 4

WP: Kuefis. LP: Gilliland. Baker (AW) 2-3.

Lima Senior 000 000- 0 1 3

Perrysburg 007 3x- 10 7 0

WP: Bryson. LP: Hoff. Wenzeler (P) 3-3.

DIVISION II

Norwalk 001 100 0- 2 4 2

Oak Harbor 000 001 0- 1 2 1

WP: Patusky. LP: Weber. Patusky (N) HR, RBI.

DIVISION III

Liberty-Benton 010 201 0- 4 4 3

Ottawa-Glandorf 000 010 0- 1 2 0

WP: Dean. LP: Tousley. Carpenter (LB) 2-4

Bluffton 000 001 0- 1 7 1

Gibsonburg 000 002 x- 2 2 0

WP: Stainbrook. LP: Hines. Krotzer (G) 2 RBI.

Port Clinton 001 001 1- 3 6 5

Lakota 302 000 x- 5 8 2

WP: Gwiner. LP: Skrbina. Hoffman (L) 1-3, 3B, RBI.

DIVISION IV

Edgerton 000 100 0- 1 6 3

Hicksville 102 002 x- 5 7 2

WP: Weatherhead. LP: Etchen.

Montpelier 002 207 2- 13 15 3

North Central 000 140 4- 9 8 5

WP: Willibey. LP: Holthues. Willibey (M) 2B, 3 RBI.

Danbury 000 004 1- 5 6 3

Ottawa Hills 032 100 x- 6 8 9

WP: Temme. LP: McGee. Sampsel (OH) 2-3.

Northwood 000 00- 0 2 3

St. Wendelin 134 02- 10 13 1

WP: Rutter. LP: Harmon. K. Schiefer (SW) 3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Arcadia 200 000 0- 2 7 0

Carey 000 100 0- 1 3 0

WP: Boes. LP: Harley. Clemont (A) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Miller City 000 210 0- 3 4 2

McComb 010 000 0- 1 4 1

WP: Schroeder. LP: Wells. Wenzinger (Miller) 1-3, 2 RBI.

Regular season

YESTERDAY

Emmanuel Christian 033 000 0- 6 3 3

Swanton 114 021 x- 9 11 5

WP: Rose. LP: Baden. Garcia (S) 3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian 000 010 0- 1 3 1

Swanton 012 200 x- 5 10 0

WP: Martinez. LP: Baden. Franklin (S) 3-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Eastwood 121 200 6- 12 18 3

Cardinal Stritch 101 210 2- 7 9 1

WP: Flores. LP: Alvarado. Taylor (E) 4-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI.

Eastwood 360 305 0- 17 14 4

Cardinal Stritch 002 060 0- 8 6 2

WP: Foster. LP: Sinay. Albright (E) 3-3.

Bryan 100 000 00- 1 5 1

Rossford 010 000 01- 2 8 2

WP: Stahl. LP: Ebaugh. Sujkowski (R) 2-4, GW single.

Bryan 033 23- 11 8 0

Rossford 000 00- 0 2 3

WP: White. LP: Sujkowski. Kaszmaul (B) 3-4.

Patrick Henry 1(12)1 02- 16 13 0

Stryker 000 00- 0 2 1

WP: Reese. LP: Sullivan. Ehlers (PH) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Patrick Henry 253 21- 13 12 1

Stryker 000 01- 1 1 2

WP: Phillips. LP: Rupp. Nagel (PH) 2-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

notes

UT SOCCER CAMP: The University of Toledo Women s Soccer are now accepting applications for the seventh annual Rocket Soccer Camp. Camps run June 9-11, and 16-20. Boys and Girls ages 5-14 are welcome. For information call 419-530-6251 or email at soccer@utoledo.edu. To register go to www.athletics.utoledo.edu/soccercamp.

latest line

Baseball

National League

NY METS Even-6 Cincinnati

Atlanta 51/2 -61/2 PITTSBURGH

WASHINGTON Even-6 Florida

MILWAUKEE Even-6 St. Louis

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 Arizona

SAN DIEGO 61/2 -71/2 Colorado

Philadelphia Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 Houston

American League

CLEVELAND 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

NY Yankees Even-6 DETROIT

LA Angels Even-6 TAMPA BAY

KANSAS CITY 6-7 Baltimore

Oakland Even-6 TEXAS

Chi White Sox Even-6 SEATTLE

Boston Even-6 MINNESOTA

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Best of Seven

Utah leads series 2-1

UTAH 3 (211) LA Lakers

New Orleans leads series 2-1

SAN ANTONIO 6 (188) New Orleans

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best of Seven

Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 Philadelphia

Arena Football

(Monday)

Week 11

Philadelphia 41/2 (117) GEORGIA

Home Team in CAPS

college softball

Bowling Green 000 000 000 1- 1 5 1

Ohio 000 000 000 2- 2 8 1

WP: Wethington. LP: Wiemer. BG Leaders: DeLong 1-3, SF, RBI; Vallas 2-4.

tennis

Rome Masters

Rome

Singles

Semifinals

Stanislas Wawrinka d. Andy Roddick (6) 3-0, retired.

Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, d. Radek Stepanek 6-0, 1-0 retired.

Doubles

Semifinals

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Richard Gasquet and Fabrice Santoro 6-3, 3-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Jonas Bjorkman and Kevin Ullyett (7) 6-2, 6-1.

Qatar Telecom German

Berlin

Singles

Quarterfinals

Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, d. Agnes Szavay (10) 3-6-, 6-4, 6-3.

Semifinals

Dinara Safina (13) d. Victoria Azarenka 6-4, 6-1.

Elena Dementieva (7) d. Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Victoria Azarenka and Shahar Peer (4) 3-0, retired.

Nuria Llagostera Vives and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (2) 6-2, 3-6, 16-14 tiebreak.

prep lacrosse

SYLVANIA 14, CARMEL IN 5

S: Stansley 7, Stichter 3, Whalen 2, Northrup, Yoshino.

Saves: Wisner (S) 8, Jerabek (S) 1.

hole in one

TONY BEREZOWSKI, No. 4 at Bedford Hills Buckeye, 135 yards, 9-iron.

college baseball

Buffalo 020 000 000- 2 4 1

Bowling Green 003 110 01x- 6 8 0

WP: Light. LP: Reinstein. BG Leaders: Foster 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Schlater 2-3, RBI.

Buffalo 000 003 203- 8 8 0

Bowling Green 001 010 403- 9 12 1

WP: Smith. LP: Francis. BG Leaders: Shay 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Foster 3-5, RBI.

Toledo 010 001 000- 2 7 1

Eastern Michigan 020 110 40x- 8 14 1

WP: Stapf. LP: Rawlings. UT Leaders: Hoisington 3-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI; McKeon 2-4.

National

EAST

Binghamton 8-3, Hartford 2-0

Canisius 5-10, Fairfield 0-3

Cent. Connecticut St. 3-2, Wagner 0-3, 2nd game, 10 innings

Cincinnati 4, Seton Hall 1

Duquesne 9, Saint Louis 3

Fordham 3, Xavier 1

Ithaca 12, Montclair St. 0

Kean 10, Farmingdale 3

La Salle 14-12, George Washington 13-5

LeMoyne 1-8, Rider 0-3

Manhattan 8, St. Peter s 4

Penn St. 6, Iowa 5

Quinnipiac 3-22, Sacred Heart 2-0

Rhode Island 3-3, Massachusetts 1-7

Rutgers 5, Villanova 4, 12 innings

St. John s 8, South Florida 1

Siena 5-10, Iona 1-5

Stony Brook 5-4, UMBC 1-10

Temple 1-2, Dayton 0-11

Towson 8-4, Delaware 7-3

Vermont 4-1, Maine 2-0

Va. Commonwealth 3-6, Hofstra 2-1, 1st game, 10 innings

SOUTH

Belmont 7, Campbell 3

Charlotte 10, Richmond 4

Coastal Carolina 17, High Point 8

Coll. of Charleston 20, Wofford 1

Georgia 4, Vanderbilt 2, 10 innings

Georgeia St. 6, Old Dominion 4

Florida 6, Alabama 2

Florida Atlantic 20, Arkansas St. 3

Jacksonville St. 12-4, Tennessee Tech 2-0

LSU 16, Mississippi St. 4

Kentucky 5, Tennessee 2

Liberty 5, Longwood 3

Louisville 6-1, West Virginia 2-2

Maryland 6-1, N.C. State 2-12

Murray St. 5-5, Tenn.-Martin 1-1

N. Carolina A&T 21, Jackson St. 4

Northeastern 8, William & Mary 1

Northwestern St. 9, Lamar 5

Radford 8, Winthrop 4

Samford 5-6, Morehead St. 3-3

South Alabama 5, Fla. International 4

Stetson 10, S.C.-Upstate 4

Texas St. 26, McNeese St. 4, 7 innings, 10-run rule

Troy 24, Louisiana-Monroe 6

Tulane 10, East Carolina 8

UNC-Wilmington 7, James Madison 2

Wake Forest 3, Duke 1

W. Carolina 5, The Citadel 2, 10 innings

W. Kentucky 11, Louisiana-Lafayette 4

Virginia Tech 7, Miami 6

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 4, Austin Peay 3

Evansville 6, Wichita St. 3

Illinois 9-2, Ohio St. 4-9, 1st game, comp. of susp. game

Indiana 2-8, Northwestern 1-10

Kent St. 11, Akron 2

Michigan St. 11-2, Purdue 3-6

Ohio 6-16, Miami (Ohio) 5-11, 1st game, comp. of susp. game

N. Illinois 4-7, Ball St. 1-6

Pittsburgh 5, Notre Dame 3

S. Dakata St. 8-0, IPFW 6-2

S. Illinois 10, Illinois St. 5

W. Illinois 6-9, N. Dakota St. 2-13

W. Michigan 10-5, Cent. Michigan 9-3, 1st game, 10 innings

Wis.-Milwaukee 12, Butler 1

Wright St. 4-11, Cleveland St. 2-6

Youngstown St. 2-2, Valparaiso 1-3

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 6, South Carolina 3

Jacksonville 5-0, Dallas Baptist 4-2

New Orleans 6, Ark.-Little Rock 3

Oklahoma St. 13, Texas Tech 3

Oral Roberts 7, Oakland, Mich. 4

Rice 8, Houston 1

Texas-Arlington 13, Stephen F. Austin 5

Texas-San Antonio 14, Nicholls St. 7

FAR WEST

California 5, Stanford 2

Hawaii 17, New Mexico St. 10

Nevada 6, Sacramento St. 5

Pepperdine 10, Portland 1

San Diego St. 9, BYU 5

TOURNAMENTS

Ohio Athletic Conference

Championship

Heidelberg 5-9, Marietta 3-8

Raceway Park

May 10, 2008

1st - $1,200 Pace 2:00.3

5-Nite Raider (Ke Hough) 14.20 3.20 2.40

2-Cable Beach (Ro Conner) 2.20 2.10

1-Big Island (Ma Headworth) 2.20

EXACTA (5-2) $35.00

TRIFECTA (5-2-1) $57.60

SUPERFECTA (5-2-1-4) $203.20

2nd - $1,000 Pace 1:59.0

6-Eastwood Atom N (Ma Headworth) 3.80 2.20 2.40

5-Tattler s Rose (Ro Hunter) 2.80 2.60

1-Jl Jemy Cam (Ke Hough) 4.40

EXACTA (6-5) $11.60

TRIFECTA (6-5-1) $63.20

SUPERFECTA (6-5-1-2) $69.00

DAILY DOUBLE (5-6) $61.00

3rd - $1,500 Pace 1:59.4

5-Theresa s Princess (Ja Thompson) 4.60 3.40 2.10

3-King Taylor (Jo Payne) 7.20 3.40

4-Di Master (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (5-3) $35.80

TRIFECTA (5-3-4) $62.80

SUPERFECTA (5-3-4-2) $143.80

4th - $1,000 Pace 1:59.4

5-Lusty Me (Mi Wolfe) 2.40 2.10 2.10

1-Ivans Dragon (Ke Hough) 3.40 2.60

3-V Tack (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (5-1) $4.80

TRIFECTA (5-1-3) $16.80

SUPERFECTA (5-1-3-6) $19.20

Scratched: Handle Hanover

5th - $1,500 Pace 2:02.4

2-Surelymowdowner (Ja Mulinix) 5.20 2.40 2.10

6-Cassidy s Lovejoy (Mi Wolfe) 3.60 3.00

1-Boogie Star (Ma Headworth) 3.20

EXACTA (2-6) $15.00

TRIFECTA (2-6-1) $89.80

SUPERFECTA (2-6-1-5) $230.20

6th - $2,200 Trot 2:04.1

1-Striking Stripe (Ra Cassavaugh) 6.80 3.80 4.60

6-Hollys Diamond Lil (Ma Headworth) 4.20 4.60

4-Pegasus Fury (St Boroff) 3.00

EXACTA (1-6) $26.20

TRIFECTA (1-6-4) $155.40

SUPERFECTA (1-6-4-5) $261.20

7th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.4

4-Early Sam (Ja Thompson) 6.60 3.60 2.10

6-Stand Tall Mcgraw (Er Carlson) 12.00 4.00

1-Dade Hall (Mi Wolfe) 2.10

EXACTA (4-6) $33.20

TRIFECTA (4-6-1) $64.00

SUPERFECTA (4-6-1-5) $155.40

8th - $2,200 Trot 2:03.1

5-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 18.80 14.40 5.80

4-Rosscarbery (Ja Thompson) 6.60 2.60

7-Goodby Dale (Mi Wolfe) 3.00

EXACTA (5-4) $63.00

TRIFECTA (5-4-7) $185.20

SUPERFECTA (5-4-7-1) $1,328.20

9th - $2,200 Pace 1:58.1

5-Red Star Buck (Ke Hough) 4.00 3.00 2.40

4-Hottest Quest (Er Carlson) 5.60 3.20

6-Color Me Black (Ja Thompson) 3.00

EXACTA (5-4) $25.20

TRIFECTA (5-4-6) $108.20

SUPERFECTA (5-4-6-1) $303.40

PICK 3 (4-5-5) $137.40

Attendance-704; Total Handle-$51,651



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.