Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/22/2008

Golf, professional hockey, tennis

GOLF

Travelers Championship

PGA

Cromwell, Conn.; Par 70

Third Round

Stewart Cink 66-64-65 195

Heath Slocum 67-66-64 197

Kevin Streelman 73-63-62 198

Vijay Singh 66-68-64 198

Tommy Armour III 69-64-65 198

Kenny Perry 66-67-65 198

Hunter Mahan 68-63-67 198

D.J. Trahan 67-70-62 199

Chad Campbell 67-70-62 199

Michael Letzig 68-68-63 199

Chris DiMarco 66-69-64 199

Jon Mills 70-64-65 199

Brenden Pappas 69-65-65 199

Fred Funk 66-68-65 199

David Toms 67-69-64 200

Jason Day 67-67-66 200

Steve Elkington 70-64-66 200

Brad Adamonis 64-68-68 200

Bob Estes 69-68-64 201

John Huston 65-69-67 201

Bubba Watson 66-68-67 201

Tom Pernice, Jr. 65-68-68 201

Ken Duke 65-66-70 201

Nick O Hern 68-69-65 202

Tag Ridings 66-70-66 202

Greg Kraft 69-67-66 202

Johnson Wagner 64-71-67 202

Tim Herron 66-69-67 202

John Rollins 70-64-68 202

Lucas Glover 65-66-71 202

Bob Sowards 67-70-66 203

Briny Baird 67-70-66 203

Matt Kuchar 67-70-66 203

Justin Rose 65-72-66 203

Dustin Johnson 66-70-67 203

Jason Allred 68-67-68 203

Michael Allen 69-66-68 203

Ben Curtis 68-66-69 203

Brian Davis 64-70-69 203

Webb Simpson 67-70-67 204

Larry Mize 67-70-67 204

J.J. Henry 66-70-68 204

Nicholas Thompson 67-69-68 204

Kevin Na 69-66-69 204

Bill Haas 68-67-69 204

Corey Pavin 68-66-70 204

Michael H. Thompson 65-67-72 204

Kevin Sutherland 67-65-72 204

Scott McCarron 68-69-68 205

Joe Ogilvie 70-67-68 205

Craig Kanada 67-68-70 205

Carl Pettersson 70-65-70 205

Jason Gore 71-66-69 206

Olin Browne 68-69-69 206

Steve Lowery 64-73-69 206

Billy Andrade 69-68-69 206

Peter Lonard 66-70-70 206

Stuart Appleby 68-66-72 206

Brett Rumford 68-66-72 206

Notah Begay III 66-71-70 207

Billy Mayfair 66-70-71 207

Peter Karmis 65-70-72 207

Harrison Frazar 69-68-71 208

Charlie Wi 68-68-72 208

Andrew Buckle 68-68-72 208

Dudley Hart 68-68-72 208

John Mallinger 67-67-74 208

Steve Marino 67-70-72 209

Kent Jones 66-70-73 209

Jim McGovern 67-69-75 211

Chris Stroud 67-69-75 211

Vaughn Taylor 67-68-78 213

Wegmans

LPGA

Rochester, N.Y.; Par: 72

Third Round

Suzann Pettersen 70-65-67 202

Eun-Hee Ji 70-71-64 205

Inbee Park 68-68-69 205

Morgan Pressel 69-65-71 205

Hee-Won Han 69-74-64 207

Ai Miyazato 68-68-71 207

Jeong Jang 68-71-69 208

Cristie Kerr 68-70-70 208

Helen Alfredsson 69-73-67 209

Seon Hwa Lee 74-69-67 210

Lorena Ochoa 72-70-68 210

Natalie Gulbis 72-69-69 210

Maria Hjorth 73-72-66 211

Paula Creamer 74-69-68 211

Michele Redman 72-70-69 211

Christina Kim 71-67-73 211

Laura Davies 79-66-67 212

Catriona Matthew 73-69-70 212

Sandra Gal 71-71-70 212

Soo-Yun Kang 68-74-70 212

Jimin Jeong 68-72-72 212

Meena Lee 74-65-73 212

Karin Sjodin 70-69-73 212

Sophie Gustafson 72-72-69 213

Paige Mackenzie 73-70-70 213

Leta Lindley 71-72-70 213

Laura Diaz 70-73-70 213

Moira Dunn 71-71-71 213

Kyeong Bae 69-73-71 213

Il Mi Chung 71-70-72 213

Candie Kung 71-69-73 213

Jimin Kang 75-70-69 214

Jennifer Rosales 71-74-69 214

Angela Stanford 72-72-70 214

Yani Tseng 72-69-73 214

Giulia Sergas 75-68-72 215

Janice Moodie 74-69-72 215

Shi Hyun Ahn 76-66-73 215

Heather Young 74-68-73 215

Michelle Wie 71-71-73 215

Liz Janangelo 70-72-73 215

Marcy Hart 75-70-71 216

Mi Hyun Kim 73-71-72 216

Karine Icher 73-70-73 216

Stacy Prammanasudh 72-71-73 216

Ashli Bunch 72-70-74 216

Becky Lucidi 69-73-74 216

H.J. Choi 74-71-72 217

Annika Sorenstam 73-72-72 217

Teresa Lu 71-74-72 217

Sun Young Yoo 74-69-74 217

Song-Hee Kim 68-77-73 218

Heather Daly-Donofrio 74-70-74 218

Allison Hanna-Williams 74-70-74 218

Sherri Steinhauer 73-71-74 218

Reilley Rankin 72-72-74 218

Jane Park 70-74-74 218

Irene Cho 74-67-77 218

Meredith Duncan 74-71-74 219

Jamie Hullett 72-73-74 219

In-Kyung Kim 71-74-74 219

Shanshan Feng 75-69-75 219

Young-A Yang 69-73-77 219

Amy Hung 74-71-75 220

Tracy Hanson 73-72-75 220

Katie Futcher 73-72-75 220

Na On Min 69-75-76 220

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 71-72-77 220

Emily Bastel 75-70-76 221

Erica Blasberg 72-73-77 222

Marisa Baena 71-74-77 222

Michelle Ellis 71-74-79 224

Bank of America Championship

Champions

Concord, Mass.; Par: 72

Second Round

Loren Roberts 68-66 134

Jeff Sluman 68-67 135

Tom Kite 63-72 135

Mark McNulty 65-70 135

Bobby Wadkins 69-67 136

Keith Fergus 71-66 137

Mark Wiebe 70-67 137

Dana Quigley 69-68 137

Massy Kuramoto 68-69 137

John Morse 67-70 137

David Eger 65-72 137

Joey Sindelar 70-68 138

John Cook 70-68 138

Tom Jenkins 69-69 138

Joe Ozaki 68-70 138

Ron Streck 71-68 139

Wayne Grady 71-68 139

Bruce Summerhays 70-69 139

Chip Beck 70-69 139

Don Pooley 69-70 139

Mike Reid 68-71 139

Donnie Hammond 68-71 139

Kirk Hanefeld 71-69 140

Mitch Adams 72-68 140

John Harris 70-70 140

Scott Hoch 69-71 140

Scott Simpson 68-72 140

Hale Irwin 68-72 140

Jay Haas 68-72 140

Tom Purtzer 72-69 141

Curtis Strange 70-71 141

R.W. Eaks 69-72 141

D.A. Weibring 73-68 141

Tom McKnight 69-72 141

Phil Blackmar 68-73 141

Bruce Lietzke 68-73 141

Dave Stockton 74-67 141

Bob Gilder 71-71 142

Graham Marsh 70-72 142

Morris Hatalsky 72-70 142

Gary Hallberg 70-72 142

Lonnie Nielsen 73-69 142

James Mason 69-73 142

Jim Chancey 71-72 143

Fulton Allem 71-72 143

Bruce Vaughan 72-71 143

Hugh Baiocchi 72-71 143

Brad Bryant 70-73 143

Gene Jones 73-70 143

Dave Eichelberger 71-73 144

Ed Dougherty 72-72 144

Leonard Thompson 73-71 144

Tim Simpson 73-71 144

Mark W. Johnson 68-76 144

Mark James 70-75 145

David Edwards 72-73 145

Mike McCullough 73-72 145

Jim Thorpe 73-72 145

Andy Bean 73-72 145

Gary Player 73-72 145

Fred Gibson 74-71 145

Denis Watson 73-73 146

Jim Albus 73-73 146

Bruce Fleisher 74-72 146

Allen Doyle 76-70 146

Jack Ferenz 77-69 146

Dale Douglass 73-74 147

Walter Hall 74-73 147

Mike Hulbert 73-75 148

Tom Wargo 75-73 148

Isao Aoki 75-75 150

Jim Dent 75-77 152

Graham Banister 76-76 152

Wayne Levi 80-73 153

Dick Mast 73-83 156

Mark Morrison 79-80 159

Jim Colbert 80-82 162

TENNIS

Wimbledon Seeds

Wimbledon, England

June 23-July 6

(World ranking in parentheses)

Men

1. Roger Federer, Switzerland (1)

2. Rafael Nadal, Spain (2)

3. Novak Djokovic, Serbia (3)

4. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia (4)

5. David Ferrer, Spain (5)

6. Andy Roddick, United States (6)

7. David Nalbandian (7)

8. Richard Gasquet, France (9)

9. James Blake, United States (8)

10. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus (25)

11. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic (19)

12. Andy Murray, Britain (11)

13. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland (10)

14. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France (16)

15. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile (14)

16. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic (15)

17. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia (17)

18. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia (22)

19. Nicolas Almagro, Spain (12)

20. Lleyton Hewitt (27)

21. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain (23)

22. Fernando Verdasco, Spain (21)

23. Tommy Robredo, Spain (18)

24. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland (28)

25. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia (31)

26. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia (26)

27. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany (33)

28. Gilles Simon, France (29)

29. Andreas Seppi, Italy (30)

30. Gael Monfils, France (32)

31. Feliciano Lopez, Spain (35)

32. Michael Llodra, France (34)

Women

1. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia (1)

2. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia (2)

3. Maria Sharapova, Russia (3)

4. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia (4)

5. Elena Dementieva, Russia (5)

6. Serena Williams, United States (6)

7. Venus Williams, United States (7)

8. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia (8)

9. Dinara Safina, Russia (9)

10. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia (10)

11. Marion Bartoli, France (11)

12. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland (12)

13. Vera Zvonareva, Russia (13)

14. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland (14)

15. Agnes Szavay, Hungary (15)

16. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus (16)

17. Alize Cornet, France (17)

18. Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic (18)

19. Maria Kirilenko, Russia (19)

20. Francesca Schiavone, Italy (20)

21. Nadia Petrova, Russia (22)

22. Flavia Pennetta, Italy (23)

23. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia (24)

24. Shahar Peer, Israel (25)

25. Lindsay Davenport, United States (26)

26. Sybille Bammer, Austria (27)

27. Virginie Razzano, France (28)

28. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine (29)

29. Amelie Mauresmo, France (30)

30. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia (31)

31. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark (32)

32. Sania Mirza, India (33)

The Slazenger Open

Nottingham, England

Singles

Championship

Ivo Karlovic (4) d. Fernando Verdasco (3) 7-5, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (8).

Doubles

Championship

Bruno Soares and Kevin Ullyett (4) d. Jeff Coetzee and Jamie Murray (2) 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Ordina Open

Den Bosch, Netherlands

Singles

Men

Championship

David Ferrer (1) d. Marc Gicquel 6-4, 6-2.

Women

Championship

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Dinara Safina (3) 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Mario Ancic and Jurgen Melzer d. Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes (2) 7-6 (5), 6-3.

International Women s Open

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Championship

Agnieszka Radwanska (4) d. Nadia Petrova (8) 6-4, 6-7 (11), 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (2) 2-6, 6-0, 10-8 tiebreak.

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Philadelphia 12 3 0 .800 933 780

x-Dallas 12 3 0 .800 798 723

Cleveland 9 7 0 .563 901 895

New York 8 7 0 .533 792 760

Columbus 3 13 0 .188 750 893

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Georgia 10 5 0 .667 865 780

Orlando 9 7 0 .563 881 898

Tampa Bay 8 8 0 .500 903 876

New Orleans 8 8 0 .500 893 835

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Chicago 10 5 0 .667 851 702

Grand Rapids 6 10 0 .375 952 968

Colorado 6 10 0 .375 847 909

Kansas City 3 13 0 .188 752 923

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 10 5 0 .667 877 813

x-Arizona 8 7 0 .533 797 845

Utah 5 10 0 .333 879 914

Los Angeles 5 11 0 .313 847 1004

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

YESTERDAY

Cleveland 47, Columbus 35

Grand Rapids 86, New Orleans 70

Tampa Bay 72, Los Angeles 47

Colorado 51, Kansas City 27

Utah at Arizona, late

Georgia at San Jose, late

TODAY

Philadelphia at New York, 3 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Toyota/Save Mart 350 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Friday qualifying; race Today

Sonoma, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 92.153 mph. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 92.040. 3. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 92.005. 4. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 91.943. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 91.923.

6. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 91.843. 7. (21) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 91.819. 8. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 91.732. 9. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 91.519. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 91.448.

11. (45) Terry Labonte, Dodge, 91.448. 12. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 91.276. 13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 91.207. 14. (60) Boris Said, Ford, 91.182. 15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 91.162.

16. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 91.158. 17. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 91.147. 18. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 91.140. 19. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 91.138. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 91.057.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 91.025. 22. (01) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 91.012. 23. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 90.984. 24. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 90.955. 25. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 90.951.

26. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 90.932. 27. (41) Scott Pruett, Dodge, 90.904. 28. (66) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 90.870. 29. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 90.804. 30. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 90.794.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 90.792. 32. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 90.773. 33. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 90.763. 34. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 90.694. 35. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 90.647.

36. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 90.509. 37. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 90.375. 38. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 90.356. 39. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 90.298. 40. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 90.228.

41. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, owner points. 42. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, owner points. 43. (34) Brian Simo, Ford, 90.135.

Failed to Qualify

44. (96) JJ Yeley, Toyota, 90.074. 45. (70) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 89.842. 46. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge, 89.750. 47. (02) Brandon Ash, Dodge, 88.124.

Camping World RV Rental 250 Lineup

NASCAR Nationwide

After Yesterday qualifying; race late

West Allis, Wis.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (88) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 121.298 mph. 2. (1) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 121.286. 3. (5) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 120.911. 4. (11) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 120.652. 5. (99) David Reutimann, Toyota, 120.635.

6. (2) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 120.559. 7. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 120.546. 8. (47) Kelly Bires, Ford, 120.405. 9. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 120.277. 10. (16) Colin Braun, Ford, 120.212.

11. (60) Erik Darnell, Ford, 120.124. 12. (29) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 120.072. 13. (6) Auggie Vidovich, Ford, 120.044. 14. (66) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 119.792. 15. (9) Chase Miller, Dodge, 119.681.

16. (91) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, 119.677. 17. (64) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 119.645. 18. (27) Brad Coleman, Ford, 119.534. 19. (70) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 119.474. 20. (33) Cale Gale, Chevrolet, 119.383.

21. (59) Robert Pressley, Ford, 119.288. 22. (40) Bryan Clauson, Dodge, 119.272. 23. (30) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 119.048. 24. (32) James Buescher, Toyota, 119.044. 25. (7) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 118.867.

26. (25) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 118.761. 27. (56) Travis Kittleson, Chevrolet, 118.554. 28. (22) Josh Wise, Dodge, 118.363. 29. (73) Kertus Davis, Dodge, 118.339. 30. (0) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, 118.180.

31. (49) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 118.083. 32. (37) Burney Lamar, Ford, 118.017. 33. (92) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 117.855. 34. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 117.693. 35. (24) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 117.582.

36. (81) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 117.570. 37. (90) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 117.563. 38. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 117.551. 39. (61) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 117.157. 40. (52) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, owner points

41. (4) Jerick Johnson, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (01) Mike Potter, Chevrolet, owner points 43. (05) Justin Ashburn, Chevrolet, 117.336.

Failed to qualify

44. (36) Ruben Pardo, Dodge, 117.066. 45. (31) Kenny Hendrick, Chevrolet, 116.879. 46. (02) Andy Ponstein, Chevrolet, 116.445. 47. (55) Chad Chaffin, Ford, 115.987. 48. (84) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 114.416.

Camping World RV Sales 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

Friday

West Allis, Wis.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 200 laps, 148.0 rating, 195 points, $64,450. 2. (10) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, 120.1, 175, $35,650. 3. (23) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 200, 100.3, 165, $25,095. 4. (13) Erik Darnell, Ford, 200, 112.4, 165, $17,035. 5. (17) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 200, 99.2, 160, $15,460.

6. (14) Michael Annett, Toyota, 200, 85.3, 150, $13,010. 7. (6) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 103.7, 146, $13,510. 8. (2) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, 117.2, 147, $13,010. 9. (12) Terry Cook, Toyota, 200, 84.9, 138, $12,285. 10. (3) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, 98.9, 134, $13,610.

11. (15) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 200, 77.8, 130, $11,710. 12. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 75.8, 127, $9,285. 13. (5) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 200, 88.1, 124, $13,235. 14. (8) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 200, 84.9, 121, $11,335. 15. (9) Marc Mitchell, Toyota, 199, 76.9, 123, $13,385.

16. (7) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 199, 69.2, 115, $11,435. 17. (26) Jason White, Dodge, 198, 53.4, 112, $11,285. 18. (11) John Wes Townley, Ford, 197, 62.7, 109, $10,960. 19. (20) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 197, 65.5, 106, $10,910. 20. (29) Chrissy Wallace, Toyota, 197, 50.0, 103, $9,310.

21. (28) Keven Wood, Ford, 197, 49.8, 100, $9,560. 22. (30) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 197, 38.5, 97, $9,485. 23. (22) David Starr, Toyota, 197, 55.2, 94, $8,435. 24. (25) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 197, 55.5, 91, $8,385. 25. (24) Justin Marks, Toyota, 196, 48.2, 88, $8,360.

26. (27) Sean Murphy, Chevrolet, 196, 40.8, 85, $8,335. 27. (16) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 195, 52.3, 82, $8,310. 28. (31) Brent Raymer, Ford, 195, 35.2, 79, $8,285. 29. (18) T.J. Bell Jr., Chevrolet, 193, 52.8, 76, $8,260. 30. (35) Paul Poulter, Chevrolet, 188, 34.3, 73, $8,235.

31. (4) Colin Braun, Ford, accident, 106, 92.2, 70, $8,210. 32. (21) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, accident, 105, 52.8, 67, $8,185. 33. (32) Nick Tucker, Dodge, brakes, 74, 29.3, 64, $8,160. 34. (36) Larry Gunselman, Dodge, engine, 17, 30.4, 61, $8,135. 35. (34) Ryan Seaman, Chevrolet, drive line, 14, 29.1, 0. $8,110.

36. (33) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, vibration, 6. 29.3, 0. $8,064.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 89.686 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 13 minutes, 48 seconds

Margin of victory: 2.530 seconds.

Caution flags: Six for 27 laps.

Lead changes: Ten among six drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Crawford 1-3; J.Benson 4-77; T.Bodine 78-79; J.Benson 80-82; E.Darnell 83-96; M. Mitchell 97-98; E.Darnell 99-116; R.Crawford 117-146; M.Crafton 147; J.Benson 148-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Johnny Benson 3 times for 130 laps; Rick Crawford 2 times for 33 laps; Erik Darnell 2 times for 32 laps; Todd Bodine 1 time for 2 laps; Marc Mitchell 1 time for 2 laps; Matt Crafton 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. J.Benson, 1,617. 2. T.Bodine, 1,567. 3. M.Crafton, 1,550. 4. R.Hornaday Jr., 1,547. 5. R.Crawford, 1,508. 6. M.Skinner, 1,483. 7. T.Cook, 1,441. 8. E.Darnell, 1,435. 9. J.Sprague, 1,428. 10. C.McCumbee, 1,396.

Iowa Corn Indy 250 Lineup

IRL

Yesterday qualifying rained out; race Today

Newton, Iowa

(Lineup set by driver standings; Car number in parentheses; All chassis Dallara, all engines Honda)

1. (9) Scott Dixon 2. (3) Helio Castroneves 3. (10) Dan Wheldon 4. (11) Tony Kanaan 5. (6) Ryan Briscoe

6. (7) Danica Patrick 7. (27) Hideki Mutoh 8. (26) Marco Andretti 9. (20) Ed Carpenter 10. (5) Oriol Servia

11. (8) Will Power 12. (4) Vitor Meira 13. (33) EJ Viso 14. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay 15. (15) Buddy Rice

16. (06) Graham Rahal 17. (36) Enrique Bernoldi 18. (2) A.J. Foyt IV 19. (14) Darren Manning 20. (02) Justin Wilson

21. (34) Jaime Camara 22. (23) Milka Duno 23. (24) John Andretti 24. (19) Mario Moraes 25. (18) Bruno Junqueira

26. (25) Marty Roth

French Grand Prix Qualifying

Formula One

After Yesterday s qualifying; race Today

Magny Cours, France

(x-penalized 10 places for causing an accident at Canadian GP; y-penalized 5 places for hindering competitor s qualifying lap):

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1 minute, 16.449 seconds. 2. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:16.490. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:16.840. 5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:16.920.

6. y-Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, McLaren, 1:16.944. 7. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW Sauber, 1:17.037. 8. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:17.233. 9. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:17.426. 10. Timo Glock, Germany, Toyota, 1:17.596.

11. Nelson Piquet Jr., Brazil, Renault, 1:15.770. 12. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW Sauber, 1:15.786. 13. x-Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren, 1:16.693. 14. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Toro Rosso, 1:15.816. 15. Sebastien Bourdais, France, Toro Rosso, 1:16.045.

16. Kazuki Nakajima, Japan, Williams, 1:16.243. 17. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:16.306. 18. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:16.330 19. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Force India, 1:16.971. 20. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 1:17.053.

21. x-Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:16.235.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

College World Series

At Rosenblatt Stadium

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Yesterday

Game 11 Georgia 10, Stanford 8, Stanford eliminated

Game 12 North Carolina 4, Fresno State 3

Friday

Game 10 North Carolina 7, LSU 4, LSU eliminated.

Today

Game 13 Fresno State (44-30) vs. North Carolina (54-13), 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Tomorrow

Georgia (44-23-1) vs. Bracket Two winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Georgia (44-23-1) vs. Bracket Two winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Georgia (44-23-1) vs. Bracket Two winner, if necessary, 7 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

Rose City Mich. 100 021 2- 6 9 2

Whitehouse 033 031 x- 10 8 4

WP: Mckinley. LP: Frey. Meyers (W) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Whitehouse 000 121 0- 4 8 1

Blissfield Blue 001 000 0- 1 3 1

WP: Schwerer. LP: Chapa. Fischer (W) 3-3, 2B.

Senior ACME

Ottawa Hills (11)22 3- 18 11 1

Van Buren 310 0- 4 5 4

WP: Burzynski. LP: Tr. Kingsley. Buckey (OH) 4-4, 4 RBI.

Senior Knothole

Lake County 000 010 5- 6 10 2

Dave White 001 012 1- 5 10 2

WP: Segura. LP: Ritter. Mosier (DW) 2-4, 2 2B.

Dave White 021 030 0- 6 10 2

Lake County 001 201 0- 4 9 2

WP: Roberts. LP: Shapiro. Crenshaw (DW) 2-3, 3B.

Federation

Dan Rodgers 000 001 0- 1 1 2

All American Coach 100 451 x- 11 9 1

WP: Hays. LP: Barton. Whitaker (AAC) 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 8 3 3 27 20 15

Columbus 7 4 1 22 17 14

Toronto FC 6 4 3 21 17 16

Chicago 6 5 1 19 20 11

New York 5 4 4 19 14 17

D.C. United 5 7 1 16 21 24

Kansas City 3 5 4 13 10 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 6 4 2 20 28 21

CD Chivas USA 5 6 2 17 19 19

Houston 4 4 5 17 16 18

Real Salt Lake 4 5 4 16 16 17

FC Dallas 4 6 4 16 17 20

Colorado 5 7 0 15 19 18

San Jose 3 7 2 11 9 17

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Kansas City 0, Toronto FC 0, tie

New York 1, FC Dallas 0

Houston at Colorado, late

New England at Real Salt Lake, late

Columbus at Los Angeles, late

THURSDAY

FC Dallas at Houston, 9

wnba

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 10 3 .769

Detroit 9 3 .750 1/2

Indiana 6 5 .545 3

New York 5 5 .500 31/2

Washington 5 7 .417 41/2

Chicago 3 7 .300 51/2

Atlanta 0 12 .000 91/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 8 3 .727

San Antonio 8 4 .667 1/2

Seattle 8 6 .571 11/2

Minnesota 6 6 .500 21/2

Sacramento 5 6 .455 3

Phoenix 4 6 .400 31/2

Houston 4 8 .333 41/2

YESTERDAY

Houston 72, Minnesota 65

FRIDAY

Washington 72, Atlanta 61

Detroit 98, Minnesota 93, OT

San Antonio 77, Los Angeles 75

Seattle 78, Indiana 70

Phoenix 112, Chicago 105, OT

Connecticut 72, Sacramento 56

TODAY

Detroit at Atlanta, 3

Phoenix at New York, 4

Chicago at Sacramento, 9

Indiana at Los Angeles, 9:30

HOLE IN ONE

CHRIS MALONEY: North Course No. 15 at Whiteford Valley, 157 yards.

NOTEs

NORTHVIEW ALUMNI BASEBALL: The Northview baseball alumni have scheduled their alumni games for June 28. The Legends game (70s-80s-90s) is at 6 p.m.; the All-Star game (late 90s-2000s) will be at 8 p.m. Information: Kevin 419-509-6456.

WRESTLING CAMP: Kent State s Golden Pride Wrestling and Whitmer High School are holding a wrestling camp July 21-24 at Whitmer High School. The camp is open to all wrestlers 3rd.-12th grade. This is a commuter camp from 9am-3pm daily. Fee: $125 per wrestler. A team discount is also available. Contact: Coach Jeff Skelding 419 474 2155.

ST. FRANCIS COACH: St. Francis de Sales High School has an opening for a varsity crew coach. Send letter of interest, detailing rowing and coaching experience, to Carl Janke, Athletic Director St. Francis de Sales High School, 2323 West Bancroft St.,, Toledo, OH 43607.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

COLORADO Even-6 NY Mets

Interleague Play

NY YANKEES 81/2 -91/2 Cincinnati

BOSTON 8-9 St. Louis

Toronto Even-6 PITTSBURGH

PHILADELPHIA 8-9 LA Angels

ATLANTA 8-9 Seattle

WASHINGTON Even-6 Texas

TAMPA BAY 9-10 Houston

MILWAUKEE 6-7 Baltimore

Arizona 61/2 -71/2 MINNESOTA

San Francisco Even-6 KANSAS CITY

Detroit Even-6 SAN DIEGO

OAKLAND 8-9 Florida

LA DODGERS 7-8 Cleveland

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 Chi White Sox

Arena Football

Week 17

Philadelphia 31/2 (110) NEW YORK

CHICAGO 3 (100) Dallas

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Placed RHP Mike Timlin on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka from the 15-day DL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Placed RHP Brett Tomko on waivers.

TEXAS RANGERS Placed C Gerald Laird on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Max Ramirez from Frisco (Texas).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed RHP Shaun Marcum on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Adam Lind from Syracuse (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Recalled INF Brent Lillibridge from Richmond (IL). Optioned LHP Jeff Ridgway to Richmond.

CHICAGO CUBS Placed RHP Carlos Zambrano on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 19. Recalled INF Eric Patterson from Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS Placed INF Jolbert Cabrera on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Daryl Thompson from Louisville (IL).

NEW YORK METS Named Wayne Krivsky special assistant to the general manager.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Agreed to terms with OF Jaff Decker.

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER Announced RHP Steven Jackson has been promoted to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS Sold the contract of OF Val Majewski to Houston (NL). Signed INF-OF Ramon Nivar.

Golden Baseball League

CALGARY VIPERS Agreed to terms with LHP Joe Sergent.

RENO SILVER SOX Agreed to terms with INF Doug Sanders. Released RHP Brian Fulcher.

Northern League

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS Announced the retirement of C Ryan Luther. Released RHP Doug Brooks.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed LB Geno Hayes.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Released OL Daniel Barlowe, QB Tyler Donovan, RB A.J. Harris, LB T.J. Hollowell, DB Jonathan Hood, WR Jermaine Jamison, DL Michael Jean-Louis, K-P Warren Kean, S William Loftus, WR Dante Luciani, RB Ron McClendon, OL Terriss Paliwoda, WR Greg Prator, DB Bradley Robinson, OL Adam Rogers, K-P Derek Shiavone and WR Keith Stokes

MONTREAL ALOUETTES Released RB Kevin Richardson, LB Corey Jenkins, SB Terry Firr, DB Jimmie Sutton, LB Chris Smith, RB Chris Jennings, RB Brandon Whitaker, CB DeAndre Jackson, G Robbie Powell, G Ryan Karhut, DT-G Chris Van Zeyl, T Randy Hand, SB Brad Smith, SB Keith Godding, DT Jesse Mahelona and DT Ryan Lucas.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Released DB Willie Amos, DB Greg Moss, DB Kevin Garrett, DB Sebastian Clovis, LB Brad Newman, LB Dwayne Slay, OL Kyle Sleightholm, OL Bruce McCaleb, OL Riley Clayton, WR Willie Foster, WR O Neil Wilson, WR Aaron Fairooz, FB Brian Guebert, DL Don Oramasionwu, DL Nick McNeil, LB Joe Lobendahn, DB Marc Beswick, QB Cleve McCoy, WR Dan Sheldon, RB Daryl Stephenson, LB Jordan Matechuk, P Brian Monroe, DL Josh Miller, WR Casey McGahee and LB Art Thomas.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

OTTAWA SENATORS Re-signed F Chris Kelly to a four-year contract.

COLLEGE

CENTRAL FLORIDA Named Cliff Godwin assistant baseball coach.

SPORTLIGHT

June 22

1918 Molla Bjurstedt wins the women s U.S. Lawn Tennis Association title for the fourth straight year, 6-4, 6-3 over Eleanor Goss.

1937 Joe Louis knocks out Jim Braddock in the eighth round at Chicago s Comiskey Park to win the world heavyweight title, which he would hold for 11 years.

1938 In a rematch portrayed in both countries as good vs. evil, Joe Louis knocks out Germany s Max Schmeling at 2:04 of the first round at Yankee Stadium to retain the world heavyweight title.

1949 Ezzard Charles scores a 15-round unanimous decision over Jersey Joe Walcott at Comiskey Park in Chicago to win the vacant world heavyweight title.

1979 Larry Holmes stops Mike Weaver in the 12th round to retain the WBC heavyweight title at Madison Square Garden in New York.

1994 The Houston Rockets, led by Hakeem Olajuwon, win their first NBA title, beating New York 90-84 in Game 7 of the finals. Olajuwon gets 25 points, 10 rebounds, seven assists and three blocks.

1996 Michael Moorer regains the IBF heavyweight title from Axel Schulz on a split decision in Frankfurt, Germany.

1999 In one of the greatest upsets in Wimbledon s 113-year history, top-ranked Martina Hingis loses 6-2, 6-0 in the opening round to Jelena Dokic, a 16-year-old qualifier ranked 129th.

2001 Karrie Webb sets two scoring records in the LPGA Championship in shooting a 7-under 64 for a three-stroke lead. Webb, at 11-under 131, breaks the 36-hole scoring record by two strokes. Webb s 29 on the front nine also gives her the lowest nine-hole score in the 47-year history of the championship.

2006 The United States soccer team is eliminated from World Cup play with a 2-1 loss to Ghana.

2007 For the first time, Americans are taken with the top two picks in the NHL draft. Chicago selects Patrick Kane with the first pick. Philadelphia then selects left wing James vanRiemsdyk with the second.

RACEWAY PARK

June 21, 2008

1st - $1,800 Trot 2:02.3

5-Dr-Mlk (Bo Hunter Sr) 18.20 4.60 2.80

3-Jagar (Mi Wolfe) 4.60 2.40

1-Sand Mirage (H Schoonover) 2.60

EXACTA (5-3) $76.20

TRIFECTA (5-3-1) $307.60

SUPERFECTA (5-3-1-A) $249.80

2nd - $1,600 Pace 2:00.0

2-Dear Caterina (Gr Bateson) 5.00 3.00 2.80

4-Sweetie Sue Cam (Ja Thompson) 7.40 3.80

7-Precious Alibi (Mi Wolfe) 4.60

EXACTA (2-4) $58.40

TRIFECTA (2-4-7) $230.20

SUPERFECTA (2-4-7-1) $1,243.80

DAILY DOUBLE (5-2) $24.80

3rd - $1,200 Pace 2:01.3

5-Buddy (Ro Conner) 11.60 5.40 2.60

6-Flamable Al (Mi Wolfe) 9.20 2.40

3-Jate s Touch (Do Currier Jr) 2.10

EXACTA (5-6) $50.40

TRIFECTA (5-6-3) $242.40

SUPERFECTA ()

Scratched: Grapes Star

4th - $1,400 Pace 2:00.2

1-Laredos Goose (Do Currier Jr) 4.80 3.60 2.60

3-Silver Match (Ed Morgan Jr) 5.40 3.80

2-Impressive Mark (Mi Wolfe) 2.20

EXACTA (1-3) $21.60

TRIFECTA (1-3-2) $46.40

SUPERFECTA ()

Scratched: Cable Beach

5th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.2

1-Lucky Vegas (Do Currier Jr) 3.60 4.20 2.80

5-Piper Hershey (Jo Payne) 3.20 2.40

4-Dak Gram (Mi Mc Carty) 4.20

EXACTA (1-5) $17.40

TRIFECTA (1-5-4) $89.60

SUPERFECTA (1-5-4-2) $88.20

6th - $1,200 Pace 2:01.0

3-Left Footer N (Do Currier Jr) 7.40 3.80 2.80

1-Jl Bg s Image (Bo Hunter Sr) 3.80 3.60

5-Chickeroo (Gr Bateson) 3.60

EXACTA (3-1) $19.20

TRIFECTA (3-1-5) $73.20

SUPERFECTA (3-1-5-4) $302.80

7th - $1,400 Pace 2:01.3

3-Izamillionare (Ja Elser) 7.60 2.80 2.20

4-Propel (Th Marts Jr) 3.20 2.60

2-Tyler Tower (Gr Bateson) 3.80

EXACTA (3-4) $14.60

TRIFECTA (3-4-2) $87.60

SUPERFECTA (3-4-2-1) $332.80

8th - $2,400 Pace 1:58.3

2-Mr Orchard Street (Gr Bateson) 7.60 3.40 2.80

5-Iwannabeabuckeye (Ro Conner) 3.00 2.40

1-Cheyenne Eli (Do Currier Jr) 2.80

EXACTA (2-5) $48.60

TRIFECTA (2-5-1) $83.80

SUPERFECTA (2-5-1-3) $288.40

9th - $2,200 Trot 2:03.3

6-Sunset Lady (Ma Jones) 13.00 5.80 2.80

2-Rosscarbery (Ja Thompson) 8.20 5.40

4-Doc Otis (Do Currier Jr) 2.40

EXACTA (6-2) $165.80

TRIFECTA (6-2-4) $379.20

SUPERFECTA (6-2-4-3) $2,317.20

PICK 3 (3-2-6) $484.00

Attendance-928 Total Handle-$41,070



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.