Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/27/2008

Golf, soccer, diving

GOLF

Senior British Open

Troon, Scotland; Par: 71

Third Round

John Cook 69-71-67 207

Bruce Vaughan 68-71-69 208

Eduardo Romero 68-73-68 209

Tom Watson 70-71-71 212

Bernhard Langer 70-71-71 212

Greg Norman 75-72-67 214

Gene Jones 70-76-68 214

Kirk Hanefeld 69-73-72 214

Mark James 75-73-68 216

David Merriman 74-73-69 216

Kiyoshi Murota 75-72-69 216

Tony Johnstone 71-74-71 216

John Morse 70-78-69 217

Philip Blackmar 74-72-71 217

Andy Bean 69-75-73 217

Mark McNulty 70-72-75 217

John Bland 71-76-71 218

Costantino Rocca 73-73-72 218

Gary Hallberg 76-69-73 218

Tom Kite 76-72-71 219

Ian Woosnam 75-73-71 219

Wayne Grady 74-72-73 219

Mike Reid 73-72-74 219

Juan Quiros 74-78-68 220

Tom McKnight 76-76-68 220

Jerry Bruner 78-72-70 220

James Chancey 77-73-70 220

Mark O Meara 74-75-71 220

Denis O Sullivan 75-74-71 220

Ken Green 75-71-74 220

Scott Hoch 79-73-69 221

Tim Simpson 75-75-71 221

Mark Wiebe 74-76-71 221

Nick Job 69-80-72 221

Eamonn Darcy 71-76-74 221

Joey Sindelar 70-77-74 221

Ronnie Black 74-72-75 221

Luis Carbonetti 72-73-76 221

Terry Gale 78-74-70 222

Gary Koch 76-76-70 222

Jeff Sluman 78-74-70 222

Bob Boyd 78-72-72 222

Peter Mitchell 74-75-73 222

Mike Goodes 75-74-73 222

Seiji Ebihara 75-73-74 222

Andrew Murray 72-76-74 222

Adam Adams 76-71-75 222

Tim Conley 73-74-75 222

Scott Simpson 75-77-71 223

Noel Ratcliffe 76-75-72 223

Mike Hulbert 75-76-72 223

Martin Poxon 75-75-73 223

Clarence Rose 76-73-74 223

Ross Drummond 72-76-75 223

Jon Chaffee 73-75-75 223

Tommy Horton 80-72-72 224

John Hoskison 75-77-72 224

Katsuyoshi Tomori 78-73-73 224

Angel Franco 76-75-73 224

Jim Rhodes 74-75-75 224

Craig Stadler 74-74-76 224

Isao Aoki 75-73-76 224

Phil Hinton 77-75-73 225

Bertus Smit 76-74-75 225

Jim Lapsley 76-73-76 225

Jeff Hall 73-73-79 225

Pete Oakley 74-77-75 226

Bill McColl 76-76-76 228

Yutaka Hagawa 75-76-77 228

Manuel PiInero 78-72-78 228

Mike Williams 72-79-81 232

Canadian Open

PGA

Oakville, Ontario; Par: 71

Partial Third Round

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with three players still on the course. Round will be completed Sunday morning.

Anthony Kim 65-69-64 198

Scott McCarron 66-72-63 201

Steve Marino 67-67-67 201

Billy Mayfair 68-66-68 202

Mark Calcavecchia 70-66-67 203

Sean O Hair 65-71-67 203

Mike Weir 65-70-68 203

Nicholas Thompson 67-66-70 203

Steve Flesch 68-67-69 204

Ken Duke 68-67-69 204

Carlos Franco 67-68-69 204

Carl Pettersson 68-70-67 205

Charlie Wi 69-69-67 205

Jim Furyk 70-68-67 205

Steve Allan 68-69-68 205

John Huston 65-72-68 205

Kevin Na 69-66-70 205

Glen Day 71-70-64 205

Briny Baird 69-65-71 205

Parker McLachlin 69-69-68 206

Todd Hamilton 69-68-69 206

Kevin Streelman 68-67-71 206

Bob Estes 68-73-65 206

Retief Goosen 73-68-65 206

Martin Laird 71-67-69 207

Bill Haas 68-68-71 207

Dudley Hart 68-70-70 208

Fred Couples 69-69-70 208

Shane Bertsch 67-73-68 208

Jerry Kelly 67-70-71 208

Andrew Buckle 69-70-70 209

Omar Uresti 72-68-69 209

Jason Day 65-75-69 209

Mark Wilson 71-69-69 209

Ryan Palmer 71-70-68 209

Y.E. Yang 68-68-73 209

Mathias Gronberg 69-68-72 209

Charley Hoffman 69-70-71 210

J.P. Hayes 67-73-70 210

Kevin Sutherland 70-71-69 210

Kent Jones 71-70-69 210

David Hearn 69-72-69 210

Corey Pavin 71-70-69 210

Todd Demsey 69-70-72 211

Joe Durant 71-68-72 211

Camilo Villegas 71-68-72 211

Patrick Sheehan 70-68-73 211

Ben Curtis 70-68-73 211

Ryan Armour 67-73-71 211

Alex Cejka 69-69-73 211

Bob Tway 74-67-70 211

Tom Pernice, Jr. 71-65-75 211

Cliff Kresge 69-66-76 211

Nick Flanagan 73-68-70 211

Chad Collins 75-66-70 211

Bryan DeCorso 74-67-70 211

Jason Dufner 72-69-70 211

Ted Purdy 68-71-73 212

Jason Allred 67-72-73 212

Jeff Quinney 69-71-72 212

Nick Taylor 70-70-72 212

Jeff Maggert 68-73-71 212

Michael Letzig 68-73-71 212

Cameron Beckman 68-70-75 213

Frank Lickliter II 69-72-72 213

Robert Garrigus 70-71-72 213

Tim Petrovic 69-72-72 213

Scott Sterling 72-69-72 213

Paul Claxton 67-72-75 214

Jason Gore 71-68-75 214

Cody Freeman 71-70-73 214

Ian Leggatt 70-71-74 215

John Senden 66-71-79 216

Jon Mills 69-71-77 217

Larry Mize 70-71-76 217

Jimmy Walker 69-72-77 218

Dustin Risdon 68-72-80 220

Did Not Finish

Chez Reavie 65-64 129

Brian Davis 69-64 133

Eric Axley 65-67 132

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Anthony Kim -15F

1. Chez Reavie -1516

3. Scott McCarron -12F

3. Steve Marino -12F

5. Billy Mayfair -11F

6. Mark Calcavecchia -10F

6. Sean O Hair -10F

6. Mike Weir -10F

6. Nicholas Thompson -10F

Evian Masters

LPGA

Evian, France; Par: 72

Third Round

Angela Park 66-68-68 202

Candie Kung 66-70-67 203

Juli Inkster 67-69-69 205

Helen Alfredsson 72-63-71 206

Na Yeon Choi 71-67-69 207

Shi Hyun Ahn 69-69-69 207

Jin Joo Hong 71-69-68 208

Paula Creamer 70-69-69 208

Lorena Ochoa 65-73-70 208

Cristie Kerr 70-66-72 208

Eun-Hee Ji 71-71-67 209

Hee Young Park 70-69-70 209

Meena Lee 67-69-73 209

Suzann Pettersen 67-74-69 210

Yani Tseng 70-70-70 210

Sun Young Yoo 74-68-69 211

Amy Yang 68-73-70 211

Laura Diaz 67-73-71 211

In-Kyung Kim 68-68-75 211

Natalie Gulbis 69-71-72 212

Ji-Yai Shin 72-73-68 213

Teresa Lu 71-71-71 213

Morgan Pressel 69-72-72 213

Annika Sorenstam 71-69-73 213

Sun-Ju Ahn 66-74-73 213

Momoko Ueda 70-69-74 213

Young Kim 68-71-74 213

Lindsey Wright 72-73-69 214

Maria Hjorth 73-69-72 214

Jimin Kang 71-71-72 214

Linda Wessberg 69-71-74 214

Mhairi McKay 72-74-69 215

Giulia Sergas 71-74-70 215

Diana D Alessio 73-71-71 215

Rebecca Hudson 72-72-71 215

Becky Brewerton 72-72-71 215

Christina Kim 72-70-73 215

Song-Hee Kim 69-72-74 215

Inbee Park 69-72-74 215

Carin Koch 73-74-69 216

Ai Miyazato 74-72-70 216

Se Ri Pak 70-76-70 216

Trish Johnson 70-75-71 216

Karine Icher 74-70-72 216

Ji Young Oh 70-71-75 216

Pat Hurst 74-73-70 217

Mi Hyun Kim 71-73-73 217

Sophie Gustafson 73-70-74 217

Angela Stanford 67-72-78 217

Karrie Webb 72-75-71 218

Katherine Hull 72-72-74 218

Sarah Lee 71-73-74 218

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 10 4 3 33 25 19

Columbus 8 5 4 28 27 25

Chicago 7 5 4 25 24 14

D.C. United 7 8 1 22 28 28

Toronto FC 6 6 4 22 19 20

Kansas City 5 5 6 21 17 21

New York 5 6 6 21 18 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 6 6 6 24 20 19

Los Angeles 6 6 5 23 36 33

Houston 5 4 8 23 19 19

CD Chivas USA 6 6 4 22 22 21

Colorado 6 8 3 21 27 23

FC Dallas 4 6 7 19 21 24

San Jose 3 9 5 14 11 22

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

TODAY

New York at San Jose , 3

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7

Chicago at Kansas City, 8

Columbus at Colorado, 9:30

DIVING

U.S. Nationals

Pasadena, Calif.

Men

10-meter

Final

1. Nick McCrory, Chapel Hill, N.C. 521.70 points.

2. David Colturi, Sylvania, Ohio, 426.15.

3. Matthew Cooper, Bethesda, Md., 413.20.

4. Landon Marzullo, Columbus, Ohio, 381.30.

5. David Bonuchi, Columbia, Mo., 337.95.

6. Will Bohonyi, Bloomington, Ind., 337.80.

7. Daniel Frebel, Tallahassee, Fla., 321.05.

8. Cole Young, Minneapolis, 308.00.

9. Steele Johnson, Carmel, Ind., 290.00.

10. Andrew Brown, Centennial, Colo., 288.95.

11. Danny Cox, Menomonee Falls, Wis., 282.65.

12. David Legler, Bloomington, Ind., 107.95.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

NY METS 8-9 St. Louis

Colorado 51/2 -61/2 CINCINNATI

San Diego Even-6 PITTSBURGH

PHILADELPHIA 51/2 -61/2 Atlanta

MILWAUKEE 71/2 -81/2 Houston

CHICAGO CUBS 71/2 -81/2 Florida

Arizona 6-7 SAN FRANCISCO

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 Washington

American League

Minnesota Even-6 CLEVELAND

TORONTO 71/2 -81/2 Seattle

DETROIT Even-6 Chi White Sox

LA Angels 61/2 -71/2 BALTIMORE

Tampa Bay 51/2 -61/2 KANSAS CITY

OAKLAND 51/2 -61/2 Texas

BOSTON 7-8 NY Yankees

Arena Football

Philadelphia 31/2 (118) San Jose

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Tampa Bay minor league OF Jonathan Quinonez and New York Mets minor league RHP Yeyber Sanchez 50 games each after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance under baseball s minor league drug program.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Placed RHP Scott Linebrink on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 23.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Traded 3B Casey Blake and cash to the Los Angeles Dodgers for C Carlos Santana and RHP Jonathan Meloan. Optioned Meloan to Buffalo (IL). Assigned Santana to Kinston (Carolina). Acquired RHP Anthony Reyes from St. Louis for RHP Luis Perdomo. Activated RHP Fausto Carmona from the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Andy Gonzalez from Buffalo. Optioned LHP Aaron Laffey to Buffalo. Transferred DH Travis Hafner from the 15-day to 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES Acquired OF Xavier Nady and LHP Damaso Marte from Pittsburgh for OF Jose Tabata, RHP Dan McCutchen, RHP Jeff Karstens and RHP Ross Ohlendorf. Sent LHP Kei Igawa to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS Signed RHP Jorge Sosa to a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS Placed RHP Kevin Millwood on the 15-day DL. Activated C Gerald Laird from the 15-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Activated LHP Mike Hampton from the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Charlie Morton to Richmond (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Recalled OF Steve Pearce from Indianapolis (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed CB Leodis McKelvin to a five-year contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Signed RB Jonathan Stewart to a five-year contract and OT Jeff Oath. Released RB Alex Haynes and LB Brandon Jamison.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed TE Jermichael Finley and DE Jeremy Thompson. Waived TE Mike Peterson.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Placed WR Reggie Williams, WR Jerry Porter, WR Jeremy Mincey, S Chad Nkang and TE George Wrighster on the physically unable to perform list.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Agreed to terms with DT Glenn Dorsey on a five-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed WR Anthony Armstrong, G Rueben Riley and QB Chad Henne. Waived OT Dan Gore, WR Justin Wynn and OT Julius Wilson.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed RB Lamont Jordan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD Re-signed RW Pierre-Marc Bouchard to a five-year contract.

RACEWAY PARK

July 26, 2008

1st - $1,200 Pace 2:01.4

4-Lucky Vegas (Do Currier Jr) 6.20 2.80 2.10

1-Jp s Jackpot (Jo Lewis) 8.40 3.20

2-Napa s Jokester (Ma Mayes) 2.40

EXACTA (4-1) $31.40

TRIFECTA (4-1-2) $75.80

SUPERFECTA (4-1-2-5) $503.80

2nd - $1,200 Pace 1:59.1

6-Docdor Doc (Mi Wolfe) 2.80 2.40 2.40

3-Piper Hershey (Ro Conner) 2.60 2.60

5-Jd Camberta (Do Currier Jr) 4.40

EXACTA (6-3) $8.40

TRIFECTA (6-3-5) $45.40

SUPERFECTA (6-3-5-7) $123.40

DAILY DOUBLE (4-6) $10.00

3rd - $1,200 Pace 1:57.4

5-Bull On The Beach (Mi Wolfe) 4.60 2.80 2.20

3-Eastwood Atom N (Ma Headworth) 2.80 2.20

6-Guten Morgan (Bo Hunter Sr) 2.40

EXACTA (5-3) $13.80

TRIFECTA (5-3-6) $28.20

SUPERFECTA (5-3-6-2) $59.60

4th - $1,200 Pace 2:01.0

2-Impressive Mark (Mi Wolfe) 3.80 2.20 2.20

3-Hugh Normous (Jo Lewis) 4.80 2.40

5-Big Island (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (2-3) $19.80

TRIFECTA (2-3-5) $39.40

SUPERFECTA (2-3-5-1) $63.20

5th - $1,400 Pace 2:00.2

8-Do It Doc s Way (Bo Hunter Sr) 11.60 4.20 3.00

2-Scooter Two (Ro Conner) 5.00 3.20

5-Alilsum nsum n (Do Currier Jr) 2.40

EXACTA (8-2) $82.20

TRIFECTA (8-2-5) $224.40

SUPERFECTA (8-2-5-9) $1,396.40

6th - $1,600 Pace 1:56.3

6-Admiral On Deck (Do Currier Jr) 3.80 3.20 2.60

1-Tjs Berrysanders (Mi Wolfe) 6.20 2.80

2-Sweetie Sue Cam (Ra Cassavaugh) 2.60

EXACTA (6-1) $21.20

TRIFECTA (6-1-2) $68.80

SUPERFECTA (6-1-2-5) $235.20

7th - $1,500 Pace 2:00.1

5-Tj Farnsworth (Do Currier Jr) 7.80 4.80 6.80

3-Midnight Right (Ma Headworth) 9.60 7.00

6-How Ever Rare (Gr Bateson) 7.80

EXACTA (5-3) $41.40

TRIFECTA (5-3-6) $612.20

SUPERFECTA (5-3-6-A) $1,319.00

8th - $1,400 Pace 1:59.1

2-S A Sugar Bear (Ro Conner) 3.80 2.40 2.40

5-Baby Blue Pajamas (Ti Hall) 7.00 3.40

9-My Little Tizzy (Do Currier Jr) 2.20

EXACTA (2-5) $31.80

TRIFECTA (2-5-9) $98.80

SUPERFECTA (2-5-9-1) $1,285.40

9th - $1,800 Trot 2:02.4

6-Squeaky Springs (Ch Brown) 24.00 10.00 5.20

2-Hear This Message (Gr Bateson) 3.20 3.00

7-El Tigger (Do Currier Jr) 3.00

EXACTA (6-2) $71.60

TRIFECTA (6-2-7) $1,170.20

SUPERFECTA (6-2-7-5) $1,916.20

10th - $2,200 Pace 1:57.1

7-Iwannabeabuckeye (Ro Conner) 7.20 3.00 3.00

5-Little Witch (Ch Brown) 6.60 3.60

2-Ironstone Olympic (Do Currier Jr) 8.20

EXACTA (7-5) $76.00

TRIFECTA (7-5-2) $313.60

SUPERFECTA (7-5-2-1) $943.40

11th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.1

2-Stand Tall Mcgraw (Ro Conner) 8.60 4.20 3.80

1-Presidential Pride (Do Currier Jr) 4.60 3.60

7-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 8.00

EXACTA (2-1) $45.80

TRIFECTA (2-1-7) $266.20

SUPERFECTA (2-1-7-9) $1,807.20

PICK 3 (6-7-2) $533.60

Attendance-951; Total Handle-$68,497

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 16 10 .615

Connecticut 15 10 .600 1/2

New York 14 10 .583 1

Indiana 11 13 .458 4

Washington 10 15 .400 51/2

Chicago 8 17 .320 71/2

Atlanta 3 23 .115 13

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 17 9 .654

Seattle 16 9 .640 1/2

Sacramento 14 11 .560 21/2

Houston 14 12 .538 3

Los Angeles 14 12 .538 3

Minnesota 13 12 .520 31/2

Phoenix 12 14 .462 5

YESTERDAY

Houston 79, Chicago 65

Indiana at Sacramento, late

FRIDAY

Washington 81, Atlanta 75

New York 69, Los Angeles 68

Minnesota 78, San Antonio 68

Phoenix 91, Seattle 79

TODAY

New York at Atlanta, 3

Connecticut at Washington, 4

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 6

San Antonio at Detroit, 6

Sacramento at Seattle, 9

Indiana at Phoenix, 9

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Saint-Amand-Montrond, France

20th (Penultimate) Stage

A 32.9-mile individual time trial from Cerilly to Saint-Amand-Montrond

1. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 1 hours, 3 minutes, 50 seconds. 2. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 21 seconds behind. 3. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 1:01. 4. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:05. 5. David Millar, Britain, Garmin Chipotle, 1:37.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 1:55. 7. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 2:05. 8. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 2:19. 9. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 2:21. 10. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 2:28.

11. Thomas Lovkvist, Sweden, Team Columbia, 2:29. 12. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 2:34. 13. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin Chipotle, 2:36. 14. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 2:54. 15. Jens Voigt, Germany, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 2:58.

16. Christopher Froome, Kenya, Barloworld, 3:00. 17. Amael Moinard, France, Cofidis, 3:04. 18. Konstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Team Columbia, 3:07. 19. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Cofidis, 3:10. 20. Joost Posthuma, Netherlands, Rabobank, 3:13.

Also

54. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 5:38.

120. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 8:37.

Overall Standings

(After 20 stages)

1. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 84 hours, 1 minute, 0 seconds. 2. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 1:05. 3. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 1:20. 4. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 2:00. 5. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 3:12.

6. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 4:28. 7. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:32. 8. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 7:02. 9. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 7:26. 10. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 9:12.

11. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 10:02. 12. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 11:32. 13. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 12:49. 14. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 19:23. 15. Amael Moinard, France, Cofidis, 23:31.

16. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:40. 17. Konstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, 25:02. 18. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Credit Agricole, 27:18. 19. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Credit Agricole, 28:31. 20. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 28:33.

Also

35. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 1:08:22.

95. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 2:36:19.

133. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 3:30:47.

AMATEUR GOLF

U.S. Boys Junior Championship

USGA

Shoal Creek, Ala.; Par: 72

Match Play

Championship

(36 holes)

Cameron Peck, (142) Olympia, Wash., def. Evan Beck (148), Virginia Beach, Va., 10 and 8.

U.S. Girls Junior Championship

USGA

West Hartford, Conn.; Par: 71

Round of Eight

Upper Bracket

Kristina Wong, Vestal, N.Y. (142), def. Lisa McCloskey, Montgomery, Texas (134), 2 and 1.

Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J. (147), def. Courtney Gunter, Matthews, N.C. (143), 1 up.

Lower Bracket

Alexis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla. (142), def. Stephanie Kim, Orlando, Fla. (138), 3 and 1.

Jenny Shin, Torrance, Calif. (141), def. Lindy Duncan, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (143), 1 up.

Round of Four

Upper Bracket

Chung, def. Wong, 26 holes.

Lower Bracket

Thompson, def. Shin, 2 and 1.

HOLE IN ONE

MIKE MARTIN: No. 13 at Tamaron, 183 yards, 5-wood.

AUTO RACING

Allstate 400 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Yesterday qualifying; race today

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 181.763 mph. 2. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 181.393. 3. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 180.970. 4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 180.810. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.545.

6. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 180.397. 7. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 180.343. 8. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 180.321. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 180.209. 10. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 179.917.

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.863. 12. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.759. 13. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 179.698. 14. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 179.480. 15. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 179.476.

16. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 179.065. 17. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 178.916. 18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 178.859. 19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.767. 20. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 178.405.

21. (70) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 178.334. 22. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 178.179. 23. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 178.168. 24. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 178.133. 25. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 177.978.

26. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 177.932. 27. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 177.887. 28. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 177.788. 29. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 177.599. 30. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 177.592.

31. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 177.522. 32. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 177.431. 33. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 177.343. 34. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 177.270. 35. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 177.179.

36. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 177.085. 37. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 176.998. 38. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 176.779. 39. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 176.737. 40. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 174.856.

41. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (45) Terry Labonte, Dodge, Past Champion.

Failed to qualify

44. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 175.552. 45. (08) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 173.735.

46. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 173.090. 47. (50) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 172.222..

Kroger 200

NASCAR Nationwide

Indianapolis, Ind.

Lap length: .686 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 148.3 rating, 195 points, $48,770. 2. (1) Colin Braun, Ford, 200, 124.9, 170, $42,668. 3. (17) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, 109.9, 165, $36,718. 4. (9) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, 101.6, 160, $26,118. 5. (7) Josh Wise, Dodge, 200, 112.4, 155, $24,818.

6. (3) Cale Gale, Chevrolet, 200, 116.4, 155, $25,543. 7. (13) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 200, 99.5, 146, $21,468. 8. (5) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 101.5, 142, $21,043. 9. (4) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 107, 138, $14,975. 10. (14) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 91.6, 134, $22,143.

11. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 91.6, 130, $15,425. 12. (37) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 79.6, 127, $20,793. 13. (16) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 200, 82.7, 124, $20,743. 14. (6) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 200, 84.8, 121, $20,293. 15. (30) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 68.1, 118, $14,825.

16. (11) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 85.7, 115, $20,193. 17. (24) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 200, 67.9, 112, $20,143. 18. (10) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, 82.8, 109, $13,610. 19. (15) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, 75, 106, $20,043. 20. (18) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 200, 69.1, 103, $14,540.

21. (26) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 200, 64.1, 100, $13,500. 22. (23) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 61.2, 97, $19,918. 23. (39) Brad Coleman, Ford, 200, 56.3, 94, $20,268. 24. (28) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 200, 67, 91, $19,793. 25. (32) Randy MacDonald, Dodge, 199, 49.4, 88, $19,923.

26. (21) David Reutimann, Toyota, 199, 82.1, 85, $13,230. 27. (38) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 197, 40.7, 82, $19,643. 28. (29) James Buescher, Toyota, 197, 56, 79, $19,613. 29. (42) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 195, 36.5, 76, $13,125. 30. (20) Chase Miller, Dodge, 193, 56.4, 73, $19,823.

31. (40) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 192, 38.2, 70, $13,060. 32. (19) Bryan Clauson, Dodge, 164, 57.5, 67, $19,508. 33. (22) Travis Kittleson, Chevrolet, 149, accident, 47.9, 64, $13,020. 34. (43) Kenny Hendrick, Chevrolet, 140, vibration, 40.1, 61, $13,000. 35. (31) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 121, 35.1, 58, $19,423.

36. (8) Kelly Bires, Ford, accident, 119, 74.8, 55, $19,403. 37. (25) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, brakes, 104, 47.3, 57, $12,910. 38. (41) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, brakes, 31, 35.1, 49, $19,333. 39. (34) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, ignition, 28, 31.5, 46, $12,845. 40. (33) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, accident, 26, 38.6, 43, $12,815.

41. (35) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 9. transmission, 29.9, 40, $12,770. 42. (36) Larry Gunselman, Chevrolet, 8. brakes, 29.4, 37, $12,735. 43. (27) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, 4. transmission, 27.3, 34, $12,683.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 80.522 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 42 minutes, 14 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.111 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 35 laps.

Lead changes: 4 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Busch 1-100; C.Gale 101; M.Shepherd 102-103; K.Busch 104-200.

Top 10 in points: 1. C.Bowyer, 3,216; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 3,043; 3. C.Edwards, 3,036; 4. D.Reutimann, 2,926; 5. D.Ragan, 2,885; 6. M.Bliss, 2,838; 7. K.Busch, 2,828; 8. M.Wallace, 2,618; 9. D.Stremme, 2,587; 10. J.Keller, 2,534.

Rexall Edmonton Indy

IndyCar

Edmonton, Alberta

Lap length: 1.973 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

(All chassis Dallara, all engines Honda)

1. (4) Scott Dixon, 91 laps, 96.967 mph. 2. (2) Helio Castroneves, 91. 3. (6) Justin Wilson, 91. 4. (15) Paul Tracy, 91. 5. (3) Oriol Servia, 91.

6. (1) Ryan Briscoe, 91. 7. (9) Dan Wheldon, 91. 8. (13) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 91. 9. (27) Tony Kanaan, 91. 10. (18) Darren Manning, 91.

11. (22) Buddy Rice, 91. 12. (17) A.J. Foyt IV, 91. 13. (23) Ed Carpenter, 91. 14. (7) Bruno Junqueira, 91. 15. (20) E.J. Viso, 90.

16. (11) Enrique Bernoldi, 90. 17. (12) Marco Andretti, 90. 18. (14) Danica Patrick, 88. 19. (16) Vitor Meira, 85. 20. (10) Mario Moraes, 85.

21. (25) Marty Roth, 84. 22. (5) Will Power, 72. 23. (26) Jaime Camara, 68, mechanical. 24. (19) Mario Dominguez, 51, mechanical. 25. (24) Townsend Bell, 48, contact.

26. (8) Graham Rahal, 44, contact. 27. (21) Hideki Mutoh, 27, contact.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 51 minutes, 5.7039 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 5.9237 seconds.

Caution Flags: Four for 19 laps.

Lead Changes: Nine among six drivers.

Lap Leaders: Briscoe 1-3, Castroneves 4-21, Andretti 22-29, Kanaan 30, Andretti 31-33, Castroneves 34-50, Kanaan 51-56, Foyt IV 57-59, Kanaan 60-61, Dixon 62-91.

Point Standings: 1. Dixon, 505. 2. Castroneves, 440. 3. Wheldon, 390. 4. Kanaan, 387. 5. Briscoe, 324. 6. Patrick, 296. 7. Mutoh, 286. 8. Servia, 280. 9. M.Andretti, 276. 10. Hunter-Reay, 276.

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Playoffs

ArenaBowl

At New Orleans

TODAY

Philadelphia vs. San Jose, 3 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Summer Collegiate

Shannon Fence 040 000 0 - 4 7 3

Ohio Monarchs Gold 422 101 x - 10 12 0

WP-Henneman. LP-Bales. Winckowski (OMG) 3-4, 4 RBI.

Shannon Fence 103 002 1 - 7 5 3

Ohio Monarchs Gold 001 040 3 - 8 14 3

WP-Pelfrey. LP-Mason. O Connell (OMG) 3-3, RBI.

LOCAL TENNISCity Championships

at Toledo Tennis Club

Men s Championship

Todd Dominiak d. Joao Pinho 6-4, 6-2

Women s Championship

Neela Vaez d. JoEllen Kaufman 7-6, 6-4

TENNIS

East West Bank Classic

Carson, Calif.

Singles

Semifinals

Flavia Pennetta (10) d. Bethanie Mattek 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Banka Koper Slovenia Open

Portoroz, Slovenia

Singles

Semifinals

Sara Errani (8) d. Caroline Wozniacki (3) 6-4, 6-4.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) d. Julia Goerges 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual (1) d. Vera Dushevina and Ekaterina Makarova 6-4, 6-1.

Rogers Cup

Toronto

Singles

Semifinals

Nicolas Kiefer d. Gilles Simon 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Andy Murray (8) 7-6 (2), 6-3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.