Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/2/2009

NBA, prep track, prep softball

NGA

Playoffs

First Round

(Best of 7)

Last night

Miami 98, Atlanta 72, series tied 3-3

Thursday

Orlando 114, Philadelphia 89, Orlando wins series 4-2

Chicago 128, Boston 127, 3OT, series tied 3-3

Houston 92, Portland 76, Houston wins series 4-2

Tonight

Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Miami at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday

Dallas at Denver, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 4

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 5

Dallas at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 6

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 8

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 9

Denver at Dalla, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 10

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 11

Denver at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 12

Houston at L.A. Lakers, TBA, if necessary

Atlanta 18 24 14 16 72

Miami 32 19 27 20 98

ATLANTA: Evans 2-9 0-0 5, Smith 3-13 1-3 7, S.Jones 3-4 0-0 6, Bibby 6-12 5-6 20, Johnson 6-14 0-1 13, Murray 4-13 3-4 13, Pachulia 2-4 2-4 6, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, West 1-3 0-0 2, Law 0-0 0-0 0, Morris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-73 11-18 72.

MIAMI: J.Jones 2-5 5-5 11, Haslem 1-2 0-0 2, Anthony 3-3 0-0 6, Chalmers 4-8 0-0 9, Wade 11-23 16-17 41, Beasley 11-25 0-0 22, Cook 2-6 0-0 5, Magloire 1-1 0-0 2, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Diawara 0-1 0-2 0, Quinn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-74 21-24 98.

NHL

Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

Detroit 3, Anaheim 2, Detroit leads series 1-0

Boston 4, Carolina 1, Boston leads series 1-0

Today

Pittsburgh at Washington, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Vancouver 5, Chicago 3, Vancouver leads series 1-0

Sunday

Anaheim at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Carolina at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 4

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 5

Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 6

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Boston at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 7

Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 8

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Boston at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 9

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m., if necessary

Chicago at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 10

Anaheim at Detroit, 5 p.m., if necessary

Carolina at Boston, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Monday, May 11

Washington at Pittsburgh, TBD, if necessary

Vancouver at Chicago, 9 p.m., if necessary

Anaheim 1 1 0 2

Detroit 1 1 1 3

First Period 1, Anaheim, Perry 4 (Getzlaf, Pronger), 7:28. 2, Detroit, Franzen 3 (Lidstrom, Osgood), 12:33 (pp).

Penalties Hudler, Det (elbowing), 8:00; Brown, Ana, major-game misconduct (interference-), 11:29.

Second Period 3, Detroit, Lidstrom 2 (Stuart, Datsyuk), 14:24 (pp). 4, Anaheim, Selanne 2 (Getzlaf, Pronger), 19:43 (pp).

Penalties Perry, Ana, minor-major (roughing, fighting), 4:12; Ericsson, Det, minor-major (roughing, fighting), 4:12; Holmstrom, Det (goaltender interference), 10:09; Beauchemin, Ana (tripping), 13:18; Parros, Ana (delay of game), 18:10; Holmstrom, Det (interference), 18:51; Franzen, Det (tripping), 19:07.

Third Period 5, Detroit, Lidstrom 3 (Cleary, Zetterberg), 19:10.

Penalties Marchant, Ana (tripping), 2:25; Wisniewski, Ana (hooking), 7:19.

Shots on Goal Anaheim 8-9-7 24. Detroit 9-10-18 37.

Power-play opportunities Anaheim 1 of 3; Detroit 2 of 6.

Goalies Anaheim, Hiller 4-3-0 (37 shots-34 saves). Detroit, Osgood 5-0-0 (24-22).

A 20,066 (20,066). T 2:29.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended OF Kevin Clark (Colorado) for 50 games for testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Assigned OF Jerry Owens outright to Charlotte (IL). Placed OF Brian Anderson the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 30. Purchased the contract of OF Scott Podsednik from Charlotte. Activated INF Jayson Nix from the 15-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Activated OF David Dellucci from the 15-day DL . Optioned LHP Rich Rundles to Columbus (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS Activated C Joe Mauer from the 15-day DL. Assigned RHP Juan Morillo outright to Rochester (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed 3B Eric Chavez on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Gregorio Petit from Sacramento (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS Placed OF Josh Hamilton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27. Recalled C Max Ramirez from Oklahoma City (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Purchased the contract of LHP Brett Cecil from Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled RHP Robert Ray and RHP Brian Wolfe from Las Vegas. Optioned LHP David Purcey, LHP Brian Burres and RHP Bryan Bullington to Las Vegas.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS Announced INF Domnit Bolivar was called up to Palm Beach (FSL) and INF Guillermo Toribio was transferred from extended spring training to Quad Cities.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS Signed RHP David Wasylak. Traded RHP Brett Lester to San Angelo (UL) to complete an earlier trade.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Signed RHP Angel Castro and OF Josh Burrus.

ST. PAUL SAINTS Signed INF Andrew Bennett.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Signed INF Jason Wysong and OF Anthony Webster.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX Released OF Dennis Abreu.

NEW HAMPSHIRE AMERICAN DEFENDERS Released INF Sam Rosario.

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Released RHP Mike Reeves.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Signed RHP PJ Thomas.

Golden Baseball League

ORANGE COUNTY FLYERS Purchased the contract of RHP Dane De La Rosa from Victoria and traded him to El Paso (AA) for future considerations.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS Signed G Kiesha Brown.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed OT Joel Bell, OL Nick Hennessey, DE Gerald Washington, DL John Faletoese, DL Ventrell Jenkins, DL David Lindquist, TE Travis McCall, LB Ashlee Palmer, DB Lydell Sargeant and P Dan Urrego.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Signed WR Quan Cosby.

DETROIT LIONS Released DB Travis Fisher and QB Drew Henson. Signed WR Demir Boldin.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed WR Patrick Williams, WR Jamarko Simmons, WR Kole Heckendorf, RB Tyrell Sutton, TE Carson Butler, TE Travis Dekker, LB Cyril Obiozor, G-C Evan Dietrich-Smith, DE Ronald Talley, G-T Andrew Hartline and WR JaRon Harris.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Signed DB Brandon Anderson, DB Brandon Harrison, DB Jacob Lacey, LB Ramon Humber, LB Tyrell Sales, OG Cornelius Lewis, OG Tom Pestock, WR John Matthews, WR Brett McDermott, TE Colin Cloherty, NT Adrian Grady, DL Pat Kuntz, P Tim Masthay, OT Brandon Barnes and OL Kyle DeVan.

NEW YORK JETS Signed TE J Nathan Bullock, P T.J. Conley, S Emanuel Cook, TE-LS Andrew Davie, WR Britt Davis, S Keith Fitzhugh, DT Matt Kroul, OL Kyle Link, OT Ryan McKee, TE Rob Myers, C Michael Parenton, QB Chris Pizzotti, DE Zach Potter, FB Brannan Southerland, DL Ty Steinkuhler, OT Tavita Thompson and DE Jamaal Westerman.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed K Alex Romero.

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS Named Dave Dickenson assistant offensive coach.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Signed OL Greg Wojt. Announced the retirement of DT Clinton Wayne.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Assigned D Jonathon Blum to Milwaukee (AHL)

SAN JOSE SHARKS Signed LW John McCarthy to a two-year contract.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Alaska RW Matt Stefanishion for one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a game on April 29.

COLLEGE

MUHLENBERG Named Scott McClary men s basketball coach.

OAKLAND, MICH. Named Jason Perry men s assistant soccer coach.

OREGON Named Mark Helfrich offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

WASHINGTON Announced it will eliminate men s and women s swimming as varsity sports.

WRIGHT STATE Named Bryan Davis men s soccer coach.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ohio 003 000 024 - 9 10 5

Bowling Green 040 231 20x - 12 12 6

WP-Smith. LP-Rigo. BG leader: Elkins 3-5, 2 RBI, 2 2B.

HORSE RACING

Kentucky Derby Odds

Field for today s 135th Kentucky Derby, with post position, horse s name, jockey s name and odds:

1. West Side Bernie Elliott 30-1

2. Musket Man Coa 20-1

3. Mr. Hot Stuff Velazquez 30-1

4. Advice Douglas 30-1

5. Hold Me Back Desormeaux 15-1

6. Friesan Fire Saez 6-1

7. Papa Clem Bejarano 20-1

8. Mine That Bird Borel 50-1

9. Join in the Dance DeCarlo 50-1

10. Regal Ransom Garcia 30-1

11. Chocolate Candy Smith 20-1

12. General Quarters Leparoux 20-1

13. I Want Revenge Talamo 3-1

14. Atomic Rain Bravo 50-1

15. Dunkirk Prado 4-1

16. Pioneerof the Nile Gomez 4-1

17. Summer Bird Rosier 50-1

18. Nowhere to Hide Bridgmohan 50-1

19. Desert Party Dominguez 15-1

20. Flying Private Albarado 50-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Kelly Breen. 2, Derek Ryan. 3, Eoin Harty. 4, Todd Pletcher. 5, Bill Mott. 6, Larry Jones. 7, Gary Stute. 8, Chip Woolley, Jr. 9, Todd Pletcher. 10, Saeed bin Suroor. 11, Jerry Hollendorfer. 12, Tom McCarthy. 13, Jeff Mullins. 14, Kelly Breen. 15, Todd Pletcher. 16, Bob Baffert. 17, Tim Ice. 18, Nick Zito. 19, Saeed bin Suroor. 20, D. Wayne Lukas.

Owners (by post position): 1, George & Lori Hall. 2, Eric Fein & Vic Carlson. 3, WinStar Farm LLC. 4, WinStar Farm LLC. 5, WinStar Farm LLC. 6, Fox Hill Farms and Vinery Stables. 7, Bo Hirsch. 8, Double Eagle Ranch & Bueno Suerte Equine. 9, Jake Ballis, Rashard Lewis, Reagan Swinbank, Reed Ballis & William Swinbank. 10, Godolphin. 11, Sid & Jenny Craig Trust. 12, Thomas R. McCarthy. 13, David J. Lanzman & IEAH Stables, Puglisi Racing, Charles Winner. 14, George & Lori Hall. 15, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith. 16, Zayat Stables, LLC. 17, Drs. Kalarikkal K. & Vilasini D. Jayaraman. 18, My Meadowview Farm. 19, Godolphin. 20, Grand Slam Farm.

Weights: 126 pounds. Distance: 11/4 miles. Purse: $2,202,200 if 20 start. First place: $1,442,200. Second place: $400,000. Third place: $200,000. Fourth place: $100,000. Fifth place: $60,000. Post time: 6:24 p.m. EDT.

NOTES

WALK/RUN: The Miracle League of Northwest Ohio will hold a walk-run event at 9 a.m. tomorrow at Swan Creek Metropark to raise funds for a barrier-free baseball field in Northwood for disabled kids. Participants may register for the race beginning at 7:30 a.m. at the Glendale Road entrance to Swan Creek. The entry fee is $25 for adults and $15 for those ages 13 and under.

FEDERATION BASEBALL TEAM: is looking for players. Leave name and phone number at 419-865-9445.

University Of Toledo Alumni Lacrosse Game: University of Toledo Rockets vs The Alumni Rockets, today, 5 p.m., in the Glass Bowl.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Bowling Green 000 020 1 - 3 5 1

Central Michigan 000 000 0 - 5 1

WP-Wiemer. LP-Pettit. Bowman (BG), 3-3, 2B, RBI, HR.

Bowling Green 012 000 0 - 3 9 4

Central Michigan 001 000 3 - 4 11 1

WP-Pettit. LP-Wiemer. BG leader: Sontag 3-4, 3 RBI, HR.

SPORTLIGHT

May 2

2001 James Hylton, a 28-year-old construction worker from Keizer, Ore., bowls the fifth perfect 900 series in the 106-year history of the sport.

2002 Mike Cameron hits four homers and comes close to a record-setting fifth in leading the Seattle Mariners to a 15-4 victory over the Chicago White Sox. Cameron and Bret Boone become the first teammates to both hit two home runs in the same inning.

2002 Patrick Lalime becomes the 14th goalie in NHL history to record four shutouts in one postseason with his 27-save performance in Ottawa s 5-0 defeat of Toronto.

AMATEUR GOLF

Toledo Women s

District Golf

138 - Jo Daniels, Connie Kemp, Ruth Lesinzski, Barb Hipsher

140 - Carol Durentini, Jill Hendrickson, Bonnie Hampton, Stacy Petot

140 - Ann Vreeland, Janella Tilton, Shelley Wanner, Melinda Robinson

PREP LACROSSE

GIRLS-- PERRYSBURG 12, MAUMEE VALLEY 8: P--Ball 6, Sutton, Walker, Merideth 4. MV--Wilds, Danes, Rothman 3, Upamaka, Bigelow 2.

COLLEGE GOLF

Cincinnati State League Tournament

1. Owens CC 308

2. Columbus State 315

3. Cincinnati State 317

4. Lakeland CC 323

5. Lorain CC 328

Owens scores: Jimmy Bell, 72, 1st

Andrew Biggert 74, 2nd

Jared Radabaugh 80, t-9th

Chris Flynn, 82, t-12th

Jordan Kalmbach 82, t-12th

Jake Williams, 83, 16th

AUTO RACING

Lipton Tea 250

NASCAR-Nationwide

Richmond, Va.

1. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250 laps, 143.6 rating, 195 points, $41,970. 2. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 250, 131, 175, $32,000. 3. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 250, 115.4, 170, $26,875. 4. (27) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 250, 110.8, 160, $26,768. 5. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250, 101.9, 155, $20,275.

6. (4) Joey Logano, Toyota, 250, 108.2, 150, $18,075. 7. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 250, 107.8, 146, $17,460. 8. (22) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 250, 85.5, 142, $27,538. 9. (17) Jason Keller, Ford, 250, 91.7, 138, $23,343. 10. (9) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 250, 98.6, 134, $24,293.

11. (26) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 249, 78, 130, $25,018. 12. (20) Erik Darnell, Ford, 249, 76.3, 127, $22,818. 13. (13) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 249, 79.5, 124, $16,650. 14. (34) David Green, Toyota, 249, 66.9, 121, $22,668. 15. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 249, 71.6, 118, $23,643.

16. (6) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 249, 76, 115, $16,050. 17. (42) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 248, 61, 112, $22,343. 18. (16) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 248, 67.7, 109, $22,243. 19. (12) Peyton Sellers, Chevrolet, 248, 64.9, 106, $15,700. 20. (25) Danny O Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, 248, 55.4, 103, $22,968.

21. (38) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 248, 56.2, 100, $22,068. 22. (31) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 248, 50.1, 97, $15,550. 23. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 247, 72.1, 94, $22,343. 24. (32) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 247, 49.5, 91, $21,893. 25. (19) Casey Atwood, Ford, 247, 52.5, 88, $15,500.

26. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 246, 83.1, 85, $21,768. 27. (21) Scott Speed, Toyota, 246, 75.5, 82, $21,718. 28. (24) Burney Lamar, Toyota, 246, 67.3, 79, $21,668. 29. (30) Marc Davis, Toyota, 244, 41.4, 76, $15,150. 30. (41) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 237, 38.9, 73, $21,868.

31. (33) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, accident, 233, 79.3, 70, $15,045. 32. (10) Brian Scott, Toyota, accident, 232, 73.5, 67, $21,453. 33. (2) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 229, 102.2, 69, $23,918. 34. (35) Michael Annett, Toyota, 219, 54.9, 61, $21,308. 35. (40) Ken Butler, Chevrolet, accident, 216, 40, 58, $21,278.

36. (37) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, oil pressure, 200, 41.7, 55, $21,243. 37. (15) Benny Gordon, Ford, rear end, 157, 41.1, 52, $14,715. 38. (39) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 140, 32.8, 49, $21,128. 39. (18) Eric McClure, Ford, accident, 82, 30.4, 46, $21,088. 40. (14) Mark Green, Chevrolet, brakes, 30, 34.3, 43, $14,580.

41. (29) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, suspension, 24, 28.3, 40, $14,540. 42. (23) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, brakes, 22, 30.6, 37, $14,495. 43. (43) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, brakes, 12, 27, 34, $14,428.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 86.672 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 9 minutes, 48 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.584 seconds.

Caution flags: 10 for 58 laps.

Lead changes: 7 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1-2; K.Busch 3-12; M.Bliss 13-70; K.Busch 71-94; M.Bliss 95-98; K.Busch 99-157; C.Edwards 158-228; K.Busch 229-250.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 4 times for 115 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 71 laps; M.Bliss, 2 times for 62 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. K.Busch, 1,414; 2. C.Edwards, 1,332; 3. J.Leffler, 1,216; 4. J.Logano, 1,213; 5. Bra.Keselowski, 1,201; 6. D.Ragan, 1,139; 7. J.Keller, 1,063; 8. M.McDowell, 1,021; 9. S.Lagasse Jr., 998; 10. S.Wallace, 967.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Russ Friedman 400 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Tonight

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 127.131. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 126.844. 3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 126.665. 4. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 126.642. 5. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 126.322.

6. (09) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 126.286. 7. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 126.257. 8. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 126.180. 9. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 126.133. 10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 125.945.

11. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 125.927. 12. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 125.909. 13. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 125.892. 14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 125.798. 15. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 125.786.

16. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 125.751. 17. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 125.716. 18. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 125.681. 19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 125.681. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 125.535.

21. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 125.441. 22. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 125.424. 23. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 125.366. 24. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 125.197. 25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 125.023.

26. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 124.907. 27. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 124.792. 28. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 124.763. 29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 124.700. 30. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 124.700.

31. (44) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 124.683. 32. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 124.654. 33. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 124.585. 34. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 124.579. 35. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 124.298.

36. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 124.281. 37. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 124.149. 38. (41) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 124.127. 39. (36) Scott Riggs, Toyota, 123.768. 40. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 123.468.

41. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 123.265. 42. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, Owner Points 43. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 123.700.

Failed to Qualify

44. (64) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 123.119. 45. (06) Trevor Boys, Dodge, 117.228.

7

GOLF

Quail Hollow

Championship

Charlotte, N.C., par 72

Bubba Watson 71-65 136

Retief Goosen 68-68 136

Zach Johnson 70-67 137

George McNeill 69-68 137

Tiger Woods 65-72 137

Jim Furyk 71-66 137

Camilo Villegas 71-67 138

Phil Mickelson 67-71 138

Jason Dufner 67-71 138

Jeff Maggert 68-70 138

Steve Marino 67-72 139

Robert Karlsson 70-69 139

Davis Love III 70-69 139

Anthony Kim 70-69 139

Ted Purdy 70-69 139

Lucas Glover 68-71 139

Ross Fisher 73-67 140

Jeff Klauk 69-71 140

Charles Warren 69-71 140

Bill Haas 69-71 140

Bo Van Pelt 69-71 140

Hunter Mahan 68-72 140

Danny Lee 71-69 140

Brendon Todd 70-70 140

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-69 141

Sean O Hair 69-72 141

Robert Allenby 67-74 141

Tim Petrovic 71-70 141

Cliff Kresge 69-72 141

Ian Poulter 71-70 141

Brendon de Jonge 72-69 141

Fredrik Jacobson 71-70 141

Jeff Overton 70-71 141

Boo Weekley 71-70 141

Martin Kaymer 71-70 141

Jonathan Kaye 70-72 142

Kent Jones 72-70 142

Rocco Mediate 72-70 142

Chad Campbell 72-70 142

Mathew Goggin 71-71 142

Ken Duke 70-72 142

Nick Watney 71-71 142

David Toms 71-71 142

Chris Stroud 73-69 142

Matt Bettencourt 72-71 143

Brad Faxon 74-69 143

Mark Calcavecchia 69-74 143

Trevor Immelman 73-70 143

Peter Tomasulo 74-69 143

Steve Wheatcroft 70-73 143

John Senden 71-72 143

Y.E. Yang 72-71 143

Kevin Sutherland 71-72 143

Steve Flesch 69-74 143

Joe Ogilvie 71-72 143

Shaun Micheel 74-69 143

Brian Davis 72-71 143

David Mathis 70-73 143

Michael Allen 70-73 143

Rich Beem 71-73 144

Pat Perez 74-70 144

Parker McLachlin 73-71 144

John Huston 73-71 144

Gary Woodland 70-74 144

Bill Lunde 72-72 144

John Rollins 70-74 144

Martin Laird 74-70 144

Geoff Ogilvy 71-73 144

Steve Lowery 73-71 144

Will MacKenzie 70-74 144

Jonathan Byrd 72-72 144

Ben Curtis 74-70 144

Cameron Beckman 73-71 144

Aron Price 71-73 144

PREP TRACK

11th annual Knight Relays

At St. Francis de Sales

Team results: St. John s Jesuit 1121/2, Whitmer 106, Northview 82, Clay 78, St. Francis 701/2, Bedford 70, Findlay 571/2, Central Catholic 54, Southview 43, Springfield 33, Toledo Christian 17, Start 111/2, Scott 1

Distance medley-1. Bedford (Machinski, Fleetwood, Valade, Kaiser), 10:31.42; 110 shuttle hurdle-1. Whitmer (White, Powell, Spates, Brown), 1:02.97; 3200 relay-1. Clay (Zam, Kouts, Hoffman, Row), 8:10.61; 110h-1. Garrett Ondrus, Clay, 15.06; 100-Kevin Buno, SJ, 11.13; 800 relay-1. St. Francis (Dedo, Naguit, Gerhart, Sargent), 1:31.96; 1600-1. Kevin Yarnell, SJ, 4:16.60; 400 relay-1. St. Francis (Castron, Sargent, Naguit, Dedo), 44.30; 400-1. Mike Bell, Whitmer, 51.51; 300h-1. Jarred Bowens, N, 40.48; 800-1. Moise Frisch, Whitmer, 1:57.60; 200-1. Blake, SF, 22.35 (Meet Record); 3200-1. Jacob Barnes, N, 9:43.74; 1600 relay-1. Whitmer (Bell, Bronson, Meyers, Frisch), 3:28.89; SP-1. Cody Riffle, SJ, 54-21/2; Discus-1. Riffle, SJ, 188-10; LJ-1. Shaun Joplin, Southview, 21-2; HJ-1. Joplin, Southview, 6-6; PV-1. James Howe, Spr, 13-0.

Whitmer Relay Invitational

Gold Division

Team results: Central Catholic 133, Southview 104, Whitmer 101, Findlay 89, Notre Dame 87, Northview 73, Bedford 64.

Individual results: distance medley-Central 13:15; 3200-Wagner (NV) 11:18.7; sprint medley-Whitmer 1:51.6; 100 hurdles-Luther (NV) 15.5; 100-Lathan (CC) 12.6; 1600-Bean (NV) 5:21.1; 400-Gwin (W) 58.1; 800 relay-Southview 1:48.8; 300-Luther (NV) 47.8; 400 thrower relay-Central 55.8; 800-McCarthy (CC) 2:25.4; 200-Gwin (W) 26.1; shuttle hurdles-Whitmer 1:10; 3200 relay-Notre Dame; 400 relay-Central 51.5; 1600 relay-Southview 4:09.1; shotput-Bedford 93-2; discus-Findlay 274-11; long jump-Bedford 49-1/2; high jump-Central 14-4; pole vault-Bedford 24-6.

Blue division

Team results: Toledo Christian 157, St. Ursula 156, Clay 86, Cardinal Stritch 81, Springfield 78, Start 34, Waite 24.

Individual results: distance medley-Toledo Christian 13:59.4; 3200-Snyder (TC) 12:07.8; sprint medley-Cardinal Stritch 1:55.7; 100 hurdles-Dillon (TC) 16.3; 100-Roos (TC) 12.7; 1600-Phelps (TC) 5:47.4; 400-David (SU) 1:01.5; 800 relay-Toledo Christian 1:50.6; 300-Scharer (C) 48.3; 400 thrower relay-St. Ursula 1:02.9; 800-Wood (TC) 2:30; 200-Kynard (SU) 26.8; shuttle hurdles-Toledo Christian 1:11.3; 3200 relay-Toledo Christian 10:43; 400 relay-Toledo Christian 57.3; 1600 relay-Cardinal Stritch 4:15.3; shotput-St. Ursula 92-3; discus-Clay 294-71/2; long jump-St. Ursula 44-101/2; high jump-Clay 13-6; pole vault-Clay 25-0

PREP SOFTBALL

Monroe 302 000 2 - 7 10 0

Notre Dame 010 122 0 - 6 9 2

WP-Brodia. LP-Jones. Rasko (M), 3-4, 3B, 2B,

Maumee 010 000 0 - 1 3 1

Southview 300 010 x - 4 8 0

WP-Haynam. LP-Stanford. O Reilly (S), 2-3, 3 RBI.

Northwood 002 001 1 - 4 5 1

Stritch 000 140 x - 5 7 2

WP-Turski. LP-Edwards. Judy (S), 2B, 2 RBI.

Genoa 430 000 0 - 7 5 1

Elmwood 000 240 0 - 6 12 3

WP-Muncey. LP-Lee. Johnson (G), 2-4.

Lakota 000 000 000 - 0 3 0

Gibsonburg 000 000 001 - 1 2 3

WP- Stainbrook; LP- Durst; Bailey (G) 1-2,

Springfield 420 62 - 14 12 0

Northview 001 00 - 1 6 3

WP- Michalak; LP- Matthews. Dandeen (S) 3-3. 4 RBI

Otsego 200 000 0 - 2 2 3

Lake 004 500 x - 9 12 1

WP- Lowe; LP Froman. Freeman (L) 2-4, 2b, 4 RBI.

Delta 001 030 2 - 6 10 0

Montpelier 003 000 0 - 3 5 0

WP-Thiel. LP-Bohner. Thiel (D), 2-4, HR, 5 RBI.

Clay 104 100 000 02 - 8 13 3

Ida 202 000 200 00 - 6 8 1

WP- Graham; LP- Laire. Simon (W) 5-6, 2b, HR, 2 RBI

Clay 101 30 - 5 9 0

Ida 000 00 - 0 1 2

WP- Screptock; LP- Hughes. Crawford (W) 2-3.

LATEST LINE

Baseball,

St. Louis 51/2 -61/2 WASHINGTON

CHICAGO CUBS 61/2 -71/2 Florida

PHILADELPHIA Even-6 NY Mets

ATLANTA 51/2 -61/2 Houston

SAN FRANCISCO 6-7 Colorado

Arizona Even-6 MILWAUKEE

Cincinnati Even-6 PITTSBURGH

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 San Diego

NY YANKEES 11-13 LA Angels

TORONTO Even-6 Baltimore

DETROIT Even-6 Cleveland

Boston Even-6 TAMPA BAY

MINNESOTA 61/2 -71/2 Kansas City

TEXAS 51/2 -61/2 Chi White Sox

SEATTLE 51/2 -61/2 Oakland

NBA Playoffs

BOSTON 61/2 (197) Chicago

PREP BASEBALL

Genoa 103 000 0 - 4 7 1

Elmwood 001 000 0 - 1 6 0

WP-Wendt. LP-A. Tyson. Bialorucki (G), 1-2, 2 RBI.

Rossford 000 000 - 0 2 5

Anthony Wayne 500 221 - 10 13 0

WP-Rockwell. LP-Pitzen. Komisarek (AW), 2-3 3 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian 001 000 0 - 1 4 3

Toledo Christian 004 014 x - 9 7 2

WP-J. Miller. LP-Driggs. Zeh (TC), 2-3, 2B.

Maumee 000 300 1 - 4 8 2

Southview 110 000 0 - 2 5 0

WP-Gerschultz. LP-Stiff. Rahman (M), 2-3, 2 RBI.

Lakota 000 0411 - 6 6 1

Gibsonburg 001 100 0 - 3 6 2

WP- Stoudinger; LP- Billow. Diekman (L) 3-4, 2b RBI.

New Riegel 003 010 5 - 9 10 2

North Baltimore 010 000 1- 2 2 2

WP- Kelbley; LP- Trevino. Acree (NR) 2-3, 3 RBI

Perrysburg 201 214 100 - 11 12 2

Bowling Green 200 010 000 - 3 5 3

WP- Schmenk; LP- Dible. Mugler (P) 3-5, 2b, 2 RBI.

Bedford 010 023 0 - 6 8 0

Ann Arbor Pioneer 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

WP- Hooven; LP- Rosoff. Byck (B) 2-3, HR, 2 RBI

Bedford 000 000 11 - 2 6 2

Ann Arbor Pioneer 000 100 00 - 1 5 4

WP- Przeniczny; LP- Kinch. Kukawa (B) 2-5, 2b.

Kenton 000 000 1 1 4 1

Defiance 220 010 x - 5 7 1

WP- Hancock; LP- Baldwin.,

Otsego 001 000 0 - 1 3 1

Lake 111 011 x - 5 9 3

WP-Witt. LP-Waller. Hotmer (L), 3-3, 2B.

Whitmer 020 010 100 - 4 7 1

Start 000 003 101 - 5 7 1

WP- Busch; Lp- Melchert. Busch (W) 2-3, RBI

St. Francis 002 021 0 - 5 7 2

Central Catholic 004 120 x - 7 7 3

WP- Conte; LP- Davis. Burkhardt (CC) 2-3, 3b, 2 RBI

Woodward 200 030 0 - 5 7 2

St. John s 312 221 - x 11 10 3

WP- Muller; LP- Wells. Bowers (SJ) 2-2, 2b, RBI.

Waite 010 306 0 - 10 10 3

Rogers 002 000 0 - 2 8 4

WP-Imm; LP- Downscpz. Murphy (W) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Cardinal Stritch 000 050 2 - 7 4 5

Fremont St. Joseph 004 001 0 - 5 6 2

WP- Guy; LP- Mapus. Esposito (CS) 1-3, HR, 4 RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.